[Title 32 CFR 861] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1997 Edition] [Title 32 - NATIONAL DEFENSE] [Subtitle A - Department of Defense (Continued)] [Chapter VII - DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE] [Subchapter F - AIRCRAFT] [Part 861 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE COMMERCIAL AIR CARRIER QUALITY AND SAFETY REVIEW PROGRAM] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]32 NATIONAL DEFENSE 6 1997
* * *
operations and maintenance standards have been established and implemented. A cooperative response to CAA inspections, critiques, or comments is demonstrated. Proper support infrastructure, including facilities, equipment, parts, and qualified personnel, is provided at the certificate holder's primary facility and en route [[Page 153]] stations. Personnel with aviation credentials and experience fill key management positions. An internal quality audit program or other method capable of identifying in-house deficiencies and measuring the company's compliance with their stated policies and standards has been implemented. Audit results are analyzed in order to determine the cause, not just the symptom, of any deficiency. The result of sound fiscal policy is evident throughout the company. (3) Quality and safety requirements--operations--(i) Flight safety. Establish policies that promote flight safety. These policies are infused among all aircrew and operational personnel who translate the policies into practice. New or revised safety-related data are promptly disseminated to affected personnel who understand that deviation from any established safety policy is unacceptable. An audit system that detects unsafe practices is in place and a feedback structure informs management of safety policy results including possible safety problems. Management ensures that corrective actions resolve every unsafe condition. (ii) Flight operations. Established flight operations policies and procedures are up-to-date, reflect the current scope of operations, and are clearly defined to aviation department employees. These adhered-to procedures are further supported by a flow of current, management- generated safety and operational communications. Managers are in touch with mission requirements, supervise crew selection, and ensure the risk associated with all flight operations is reduced to the lowest acceptable level. Flight crews are free from undue management pressure and are comfortable with exercising their professional judgment during flight activities, even if such actions do not support the flight schedule. Effective lines of communication permit feedback from line crews to operations managers. Personnel records are maintained and reflect such data as experience, qualifications, and medical status. (iii) Flight crew hiring. Established procedures ensure that applicants are carefully screened, including a review of the individual's health and suitability to perform flight crew duties. Consideration is given to the applicant's total aviation background, appropriate experience, and the individual's potential to perform safely. Freedom from alcohol abuse and illegal drugs is required. If new-hire cockpit crewmembers do not meet industry standards for experience and qualification, then increased training and management attention to properly qualify these personnel are required. (iv) Aircrew training. Training, including recurrent training, that develops and refines skills designed to eliminate mishaps and improve safety is essential to a quality operation. Crew coordination training that facilitates full cockpit crews training and interacting together using standardized procedures and including the principles of Cockpit Resource Management (CRM) is required. Programs involving the use of simulators or other devices that can provide realistic training scenarios are desired. Captain and first officer training objectives cultivate similar levels of proficiency. Appropriate emergency procedures training (e.g., evacuation procedures) is provided to flight deck and flight attendant personnel as a total crew whenever possible; such training focuses on cockpit and cabin crews functioning as a coordinated team during emergencies. Crew training--be it pilot, engineer, or flight attendant--is appropriate to the level of risk and circumstances anticipated for the trainee. Training programs have the flexibility to incorporate and resolve recurring problem areas associated with day-to-day flight operations. Trainers are highly skilled in both subject matter and training techniques. Training received is documented, and that documentation is maintained in a current status. (v) Captain upgrade training. A selection and training process that considers proven experience, decision making, cockpit resource management, and response to unusual situations, including stress and pressure, is required. Also important is emphasis on captain responsibility and authority. [[Page 154]] (vi) Aircrew scheduling. A closely monitored system that evaluates operational risks, experience levels of crewmembers, and ensures the proper pairing of aircrews on all flights is required. New captains are scheduled with highly experienced first officers, and new or low-time first officers are scheduled with experienced captains. Except for aircraft new to the company, captains and first officers assigned to DOD charter passenger missions possess at least 250 hours combined experience in the type aircraft being operated. The scheduling system involves an established flight duty time program for aircrews, including flight attendants, carefully managed so as to ensure proper crew rest and considers quality-of-life factors. Attention is given to the stress on aircrews during strikes, mergers, or periods of labor-management difficulties. (vii) In-flight performance. Aircrews, including flight attendants, are fit for flight duties and trained to handle normal, abnormal, and emergency situations. They demonstrate crew discipline and a knowledge of aviation rules;
* * *