[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 33.50 Closeout.
(a) General. The Federal agency will close out the award when it
determines that all applicable administrative actions and all required
work of the grant has been completed.
(b) Reports. Within 90 days after the expiration or termination of
the grant, the grantee must submit all financial, performance, and other
reports required as a condition of the grant. Upon request by the
grantee, Federal agencies may extend this timeframe. These may include
but are not limited to:
(1) Final performance or progress report.
(2) Financial Status Report (SF 269) or Outlay Report and Request
for Reimbursement for Construction Programs (SF-271) (as applicable).
(3) Final request for payment (SF-270) (if applicable).
(4) Invention disclosure (if applicable).
(5) Federally-owned property report:
In accordance with Sec. 33.32(f), a grantee must submit an inventory of
all federally owned property (as distinct from property acquired with
grant funds) for which it is accountable and request disposition
instructions from the Federal agency of property no longer needed.
(c) Cost adjustment. The Federal agency will, within 90 days after
receipt of reports in paragraph (b) of this section, make upward or
downward adjustments to the allowable costs.
(d) Cash adjustments. (1) The Federal agency will make prompt
payment to the grantee for allowable reimbursable costs.
(2) The grantee must immediately refund to the Federal agency any
balance of unobligated (unencumbered) cash
[[Page 73]]
advanced that is not authorized to be retained for use on other grants.
[53 FR 8070 and 8087, Mar. 11, 1988. Redesignated and amended at 57 FR
6199 and 6201, Feb. 21, 1992]