[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Responsibilities.
(a) The Assistant Secretary of Defense (Force Management and
Personnel) (ASD(FM&P)) shall:
(1) Represent and advise the Secretary of Defense in military EO
matters consistent with 32 CFR part 384.
(2) Chair the Defense Equal Opportunity Council.
(3) Provide guidance on developing all DoD programs to ensure equal
opportunity for military personnel in the total force.
(4) Develop, execute, and monitor the effectiveness of military EO
policies in support of national security objectives.
(5) Ensure that DoD Components fulfill the requirements of this
part.
(6) Provide policy direction to DEOMI and select the Commandant of
DEOMI from Military Service nominations.
(7) Establish categories and monitor specific goals to be included
in the affirmative action programs and annual military EO assessments of
each DoD Component.
(8) Review and act on (or refer to appropriate Military Service) all
complaints of discrimination arising under this part (to include sexual
harassment) referred to the Secretary of Defense.
(9) Ensure fair, impartial and timely investigation, resolution, and
follow-up of all complaints of discrimination arising under this part.
(10) Establish a program to recognize individuals and organizations
for outstanding achievement in one or more of the major EO areas covered
by this part.
(b) The Heads of DoD Components shall be responsible for equal
opportunity within their respective jurisdictions (to include their
Reserve components) and shall:
(1) Ensure that all DoD EO policies and programs are understood and
executed at all levels of military command.
(2) Establish affirmative action programs that identify and resolve
EO
[[Page 163]]
problems through formulating, maintaining, and reviewing affirmative
action plans (AAPs) with established objectives and milestones and
including accountability in personnel management consistent with DoD
Instruction 1350.3.\1\
\1\ Copies may be obtained, if needed, from the U.S. Naval
Publications and Forms Center, Attn: Code 1062, 5801 Tabor Avenue,
Philadelphia, PA 19120.
(3) Forward a fiscal year report to the ASD(FM&P) outlining the
progress being made to achieve the established military EO objectives of
the AAP. This report shall be due each year on February 1, and is
described further in DoD Instruction 1350.2.
(4) Establish policies that include specific actions to be taken
against any individual who commits an act of discrimination, as defined
in Sec. 51.3.
(5) Rewrite documents and change practices that discriminate against
military personnel based on race, religion, color, gender, or national
origin. This requirement does not apply to those Military Service
documents that implement statutes or DoD/Service policy requiring
different treatment of military personnel based on age or gender.
(6) Establish policies and procedures to prevent sexual harassment
and to ensure that appropriate action is taken against individuals who
commit sexual harassment offenses, in accordance with the Secretary of
Defense Memorandums.
(7) Ensure that all military personnel, including command-selectees
and flag and general officers, receive training in equal opportunity,
human relations, and prevention of sexual harassment on a recurring
basis, and at all levels of PME.
(8) Establish and fill sufficient full-time staff positions and
allocate sufficient resources to conduct all EO programs. Equal
opportunity staff personnel shall be placed at a level that enables them
to communicate effectively the goals and objectives of the program and
obtain the understanding, support, and commitment of the organization's
leaders.
(9) Ensure that all discrimination complaints are investigated in a
fair, impartial, and prompt manner.
(10) Ensure that consideration of EO program support is included in
the instructions that guide rating officials in preparing efficiency
reports and/or evaluations on their subordinates.
(11) Develop management information and reporting systems to
determine the progress for each AAP goal consistent with DoD Instruction
1350.3.
(12) Establish EO awards programs to recognize individuals and
organizational units for outstanding achievement in any of the EO areas
covered by this part or Military Service-unique programs.