[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 44.5 Procedures.
(a) Reserve component screening activities. The following general
procedures shall be followed to ensure the immediate availability of a
Ready Reserve force:
(1) Annual screening. All Ready Reservists shall be screened at
* * *
student, intern, resident, or fellow status until qualified in the
appropriate military specialty as prescribed by the Military Department
Secretaries (DoD Directive 1215.4).
(9) Availability determinations. The Secretaries of the Military
Departments shall make determinations for mobilization availability on a
case-by-case basis, consistent with this part, and not by class or group
determinations.
(10) Removal determinations. Under this part, the Secretaries of the
Military Departments shall review recommendations for removal of
employees from the Ready Reserve submitted by employers and shall take
appropriate action.
(b) Screening activities by employers of Ready Reservists. In
addition to the Ready Reserve screening activities prescribed in this
part to be conducted by the Military Departments, employers of Ready
Reservists also have certain screening responsibilities under the law.
(1) Nonfederal employers. Under 44 CFR part 333, nonfederal
employers of Ready Reservists, particularly in the fields of public
health and safety and defense support industries, are encouraged to
adopt personnel management procedures designed to preclude conflicts
between the emergency manpower needs of civilian activities and the
military during a mobilization. Employers also are encouraged to use the
Federal key position guidelines contained herein for making their own
key position designations and, when applicable, for recommending key
employees for removal from the Ready Reserve.
(2) Federal employers. Federal Preparedness Circular (FPC) 9
promulgated policy for Ready Reserve screening activities that shall be
accomplished by Federal sector employers. To ensure that Federal
employees essential to the continuity of the Federal government are not
retained as members of the Ready Reserve, the following procedures shall
apply:
(i) Key positions. Some Federal employees occupy positions that
cannot be vacated during a national emergency or mobilization without
seriously impairing the capability of their agency to function
effectively. Because of the essential nature of these positions, the
Federal agency head, or designee, concerned shall designate such
positions as key positions and shall require that they not be filled by
Ready Reservists to preclude such positions from being vacated during a
mobilization. The Military Department Secretaries shall transfer Ready
Reservists occupying key positions to the
[[Page 126]]
Standby Reserve or the Retired Reserve or shall discharge them, as
appropriate, under 10 U.S.C. 271(b). However, reserve officers with a
remaining military service obligation at the time of their removal from
the Ready Reserve may be transferred only to the Standby Reserve, Active
Status (section 1005 of title 10, U.S.C.).
(ii) Key position designation guidelines. In determining whether or
not a position should be designated as a key position, the following
questions should be considered by the Federal agency concerned:
(A) Can the position be filled in a reasonable time after
mobilization?
(B) Does the position require technical or managerial skills that
are possessed uniquely by the incumbent imployee?
(C) Is the position associated directly with defense mobilization?
(D) Does the position include a mobilization or relocation
assignment in an agency having emergency functions as designated by E.O.
11490?
(E) Is the position directly associated with industrial or manpower
mobilization as designated in E.O. 11490 and E.O. 10480?
(F) Are there other factors related to national defense, health, or
safety that would make the incumbent of the position unavailable for
mobilization?
(c) Removal Recommendations. All employers who determine that a
Ready Reservist is a key employee, in accordance with the guidelines
contained in this part, promptly should report that determination to the
cognizant reserve. The letter format shown in Appendix A should be used
for such recommendations and should be mailed to the cognizant reserve
personnel center listed in Appendix B. All the information shown in the
letter format should be provided so the reserve personnel center can
assess properly the matter and take appropriate action.
(d) Resolution of conflicting manpower needs. In accordance with 44
CFR part 333, the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) has the
authority to adjudicate, before mobilization, conflicts between the
mobilization manpower needs of the civilian sector and the military that
the Ready Reserve screening process has identified but has not resolved.
(e) Individual responsibilities of Ready Reservists. (1) Each Ready
Reservist who is not a member of the Selected Reserve is obligated to
notify the Secretary of the Military Department concerned of any change
of address, marital status, number of dependents, or civilian employment
and any other change that would prevent the member from meeting
mobilization standards prescribed by the Military Service concerned (10
U.S.C. 652).
(2) All Ready Reservists shall inform their employers of their
Reserve military obligation.