[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 44.3 Definitions.
(a) Defense support industry. Any business or corporation so
determined by FEMA.
(b) Extreme community hardship. A situation that, because a
reservist is mobilized, may have a substantially adverse effect on the
health, safety, or welfare of the community. Any request for a
determination of such hardship shall be made by the reservist and must
be supported by documentation as required by the Secretary of the
Military Department concerned.
(c) Extreme personal hardship. An adverse impact upon a reservist's
dependents resulting from his or her mobilization. Any request for a
determination of such hardship shall be made by the reservist and must
be supported by documentation as required by the Secretary of the
Military Department concerned.
(d) Key employee. Any Federal employee occupying a key position.
(e) Key position. A Federal position that cannot be vacated during a
national emergency or mobilization without seriously impairing the
capability of the parent Federal agency or office to function
effectively. There are three categories of Federal key positions. The
first two categories are, by definition, key positions. Only the final
category requires a case-by-case determination and designation:
(1) The Vice President of the United States or any official
specified in the order of presidential succession as set forth in 3
U.S.C. 19.
(2) Members of Congress, heads of Federal agencies appointed by the
[[Page 124]]
President with the consent of the Senate, and the Federal judiciary
(District, Circuit, and Supreme Court judges and justices only; all
other positions within the Federal judiciary shall be considered under
the provisions of paragraph (e)(3) of this section). For the purposes of
the definition contained in this paragraph, the terms ``heads of Federal
agencies'' does not include any person appointed by the President with
the consent of the Senate to a Federal agency as a member of a
multimember board or commission. Positions occupied by such persons may
be designated as key positions only by the application of the criteria
set forth in Sec. 44.5(b)(2) of this part.
(3) Other Federal positions determined by Federal agency heads, or
their designees, to be key positions in accordance with the guidelines
specified in Sec. 44.5(b)(2) of this part.
(f) Ready Reserve. Units and individual reservists liable for active
duty as outlined in 10 U.S.C. 672 and 673.
(g) Selected Reserve. Part of the Ready Reserve of each reserve
component consisting of units and individuals who participate actively
in paid training periods and serve on paid active duty for training each
year.
(h) Standby Reserve. Units or members of the reserve components,
other than those in the Ready Reserve or Retired Reserve, who are liable
for active duty as provided in sections 672 and 674 of title 10, U.S.C.