[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 45.3 Policy and procedures.
(a) Administrative issuance or reissuance of DD Forms 214 and 215.
(1) The DD Form 214 will normally be issued by the command from
which the member was separated. In those instances where a DD Form 214
* * *
(i) Discharge for immediate enlistment or reenlistment (optional--at
the discretion of the Military Services). However, Military Services not
providing the DD Form 214 will furnish the member a DD Form 256,
``Honorable Discharge Certificate,'' and will issue instructions
requiring those military offices which maintain a member's records to
provide necessary Service data to the member for application to
appropriate civilian individuals, groups, and governmental agencies.
Such data will include Service component, entry data and grades.
(ii) Termination of enlisted status to accept an appointment to
warrant or commissioned officer grade.
(iii) Termination of a temporary appointment to accept a permanent
warrant or commission in the Regular or Reserve components of the Armed
Forces.
(iv) Termination of an officer appointment in one of the Military
Services to accept appointment in another Service.
(c) DD Form 214 need not be prepared for: (1) Personnel found
disqualified upon reporting for active duty and who do not enter
actively upon duties in accordance with orders.
(2) Personnel whose active duty, active duty for training, full-time
training duty or active duty for special work is terminated by death.
(3) Personnel being removed from the Temporary Disability Retired
List.
(4) Enlisted personnel receiving temporary appointments to warrant
or commissioned officer grades.
(5) Personnel whose temporary warrant or commissioned officer status
is terminated and who remain on active duty to complete an enlistment.
(6) Personnel who terminate their Reserve component status to
integrate into a Regular component.
(7) Personnel separated or discharged who have been furnished a
prior edition of this form, unless that form is in need of reissuance
for some other reason.
[[Page 130]]
(d) Preparation. The Military Departments will issue instructions
governing the preparation of DD Form 214, consistent with the following:
(1) DD Form 214 is an important record of service which must be
prepared accurately and completely. Any unavoidable corrections and
changes made in the unshaded areas of the form during preparation shall
be neat, legible and initialed on all copies by the authenticating
official. The recipient will be informed that making any unauthorized
change or alteration of the form will render it void.
(2) Since DD Form 214 is often used by civilian personnel,
abbreviations should be avoided.
(3) Copies of DD Form 214 transmitted to various governmental
agencies shall be legible, especially those provided to the Veterans
Administration (Department of Veterans Affairs, effective March 15,
1989, in accordance with section 18(a), Public Law 100-527 and the
Department of Labor).
(4) The authority for a member's transfer or discharge will be cited
by reference to the appropriate Military Service regulation,
instruction, or manual, followed by the appropriate separation program
designator on copies 2, 4, 7, and 8 only. A narrative description to
identify the reason for transfer or separation will not be used on copy
1.
(5) To assist the former Service member in employment placement and
job counseling, formal inservice training courses successfully completed
during the period covered by the form will be listed in Block 14,
Military Education; e.g., medical, dental, electronics, supply,
administration, personnel or heavy equipment operations. Training
courses for combat skills will not be listed. See 1978 Guide to the
Evaluation of Educational Experiences in the Armed Services for commonly
accepted course titles and abbreviations.
(6) For the purpose of reemployment rights (DoD Directive 1205.12)
\1\) all extensions of service, except those under 10 U.S.C. 972, are
considered to be at the request and for the convenience of the
Government. In these cases, Block 18 of DD Form 214 will be annotated to
indicate ``Extension of service was at the request and for the
convenience of the Government.''
\1\ Copies may be obtained if needed, from the U.S. Naval
Publications and forms Center, Attn: Code 1062, 5801 Tabor Avenue,
Philadelphia, PA.
(7) When one or more of the data items on the DD Form 214 are not
available and the document is issued to the separatee, the applicable
block(s) will be annotated ``See Remarks.'' In such cases, Block 18 will
contain the entry ``DD Form 215 will be issued to provide missing
information.'' When appropriate, Block 18 will also reflect the amount
of disability pay, and the inclusive dates of any nonpay/excess leave
days.
(8) The authorizing official (E-7, GS-7 or above) will sign the
original in ink ensuring that the signature is legible on all carbon
copies. If not, a second signature may be necessary on a subsequent
carbon copy. The authorized official shall be an E-7, GS-7, or higher
grade, except that the Service concerned may authorize chiefs of
installation separation activities (E-5, GS-5, or above) to serve in
this capacity if designated in writing by the responsible commander and/
or director (0-4, or above).
(9) The following are the only authorized entries in Block 24,
Character of Service, as appropriate: ``Honorable,'' ``Under Honorable
Conditions (General),'' ``Under Other Than Honorable Conditions,'' ``Bad
Conduct,'' ``Dishonorable,'' or ``Uncharacterized.'' When a discharge
has been upgraded, the DD Form 214 will be annotated on copies 2 through
8 in Block 18 to indicate the character of service has been upgraded;
the date the application for upgrade was made; and the effective date of
the corrective action.
(10) The date entered in Block 12.a. shall be the date of enlistment
for the earliest period of continuous active service for which a DD Form
214 was not previously issued. For members who have previously
* * *