[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 47.4 Policy.
(a) Eligibility for consideration. To be eligible to apply for
consideration under Public Law 95-202 and this part, a group must:
(1) Have been similarly situated to the Women's Air Forces Service
* * *
formal Civil Service hiring or less formal hiring if the engagement was
created under the exigencies of war, or as the result of a contract with
the U.S. Government to provide direct support to the U.S. Armed Forces.
(3) Have rendered that service during a period of armed conflict.
(4) Consist of living persons to whom VA benefits can accrue.
(5) Not have already received benefits from the Federal Government
for the service in question.
(b) A determination of AD service that is considered to be
equivalent to active military service is made on the extent to which the
group was under the control of the U.S. Armed Forces in support of a
military operation or mission during an armed conflict. The extent of
control exerted over the group must be similar to that exerted over
military personnel and shall be determined by, but not necessarily
limited to, the following:
(1) Incidents favoring equivalency--(i) Uniqueness of service.
Civilian service (civilian employment or contractual service) is a vital
element of the war-fighting capability of the Armed Forces. Civilian
service during a period of armed conflict is not necessarily equivalent
to active military service, even when performed in a combat zone.
Service must be beyond that generally performed by civilian employees
and must be occasioned by unique circumstances. For civilian service to
be recognized under this part, the following factors must be present:
(A) The group was created or organized by U.S. Government
authorities to fill a wartime need or, if a group was not created
specifically for a wartime need, but existed before that time, then its
wartime mission was of a nature to substantially alter the
organization's prewar character.
(B) If the application is based on service in a combat zone, the
mission of the group in a combat zone must have been substantially
different from the mission of similar groups not in a combat zone.
(ii) Organizational authority over the group. The concept of
military control is reinforced if the military command authority
determines such things as the structure of the civilian organization,
the location of the group, the mission and activities of the group, and
the staffing requirements to include the length of employment and pay
grades of the members of the group.
(iii) Integration into the military organization. Integrated
civilian groups are subject to the regulations, standards, and control
of the military command authority.
(A) Examples include the following:
(1) Exchanging military courtesies.
(2) Wearing military clothing, insignia, and devices.
(3) Assimilating the group into the military organizational
structure.
(4) Emoluments associated with military personnel; i.e., the use of
commissaries and exchanges, and membership in military clubs.
(B) A group fully integrated into the military would give the
impression that the members of the group were military, except that they
* * *
Armed Forces equivalent to AD military service, even though the group
may have been as follows:
(A) Armed by the U.S. military for defensive purposes.
(B) Routed by the U.S. military to avoid the enemy.
(C) Instructed by the U.S. military for the defense of the group
when attacked by, or in danger of attack by, the enemy.
(D) Otherwise submitted themselves to the U.S. military for
sustenance and protection.
(ii) Permitted to resign. The ability of members to resign at will
and without penalty acts against military control. Penalty may be direct
and severe, such as confinement, or indirect and moderate, such as
difficult and costly transportation from an overseas location.
(iii) Prior recognition of group service. Recognition of a group's
service by agencies of State or local government does not provide
support in favor of recognition under this part.
(3) Status of group in international law. In addition to other
factors, consideration will be given to whether members of the group
were regarded and treated as civilians, or assimilated to the Armed
Forces as reflected in treaties, customary international law, judicial
decisions, and U.S. diplomatic practice.
(c) Reconsideration. Applications by groups previously denied a
favorable determination by the Secretary of the Air Force shall be
reconsidered under this part if the group submits evidence that is new,
relevant, and substantive. Any request that the DoD Civilian/Military
Service Review Board established hereunder (see Sec. 47.5(b)) determines
does not provide new, relevant, and substantive evidence shall be
returned to the applicant with the reasons for nonacceptance.
(d) Counsel Representation. Neither the Department of Defense nor
Department of Transportation shall provide representation by counsel or
defray the cost of such representation with respect to any matter
covered by this part.
[[Page 148]]