[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 51.4 Policy.
It is DoD policy to:
(a) Support the military EO program as an integral element in total
force readiness, as defined in the Secretary of Defense Memorandum and
enforce at all levels of activity the EO provisions of this part in
developing operating EO policies and programs.
(b) Use the chain of command to promote, support, and enforce the
military EO program. The chain of command is the primary and preferred
channel for correcting discriminatory practices and for ensuring that
human relations and EO matters are enacted.
(c) Ensure the Military Services (to include the Reserve components)
maintain military EO and affirmative action programs. Discrimination
that adversely affects persons or groups based on race, color, religion,
gender, age, or
[[Page 162]]
national origin, and that is not supported legally, is contrary to good
order and discipline, and is counterproductive to combat readiness and
mission accomplishment. Discrimination of this nature shall not be
condoned or tolerated.
(d) Provide education and training in EO and human relations at
installation and fleet unit commands, Military Service accession points,
and throughout the professional military education (PME) system, as part
of the overall effort to achieve equal opportunity.
(e) Provide for an environment that is free from sexual harassment
by eliminating this form of discrimination in the Department of Defense.
(f) Ensure that all on-base activities and, to the extent of the
ability of DoD, any off-base activities available to military personnel
are open to all military personnel and their authorized family members
regardless of race, color, religion, age, physical or mental handicap,
gender, or national origin, as called for by the DoD Human Goals
Charter.
(1) Organizations or activities that do not meet this requirement
shall be denied the use of military facilities and resources in
accordance with 32 CFR part 237. This policy applies equally to those
organizations that may discriminate based on the content of their
constitutions, bylaws, rules or regulations, as well as to those which,
in the judgment of the responsible commander(s), are engaging in de
facto discrimination regardless of the content of their constitutions,
bylaws, rules or regulations.
(2) Organizations that use on-base facilities, whether on a
reimbursable basis or otherwise, must satisfy the responsible area or
activity commander that they do not discriminate through their actual
membership practices or in any of their activities.
(g) Oppose discrimination in off-base housing directed against
military personnel and their authorized family members. Each commander
shall take actions to overcome such discrimination and to impose off-
limits sanctions in housing cases, as required by 32 CFR part 301.
(h) Impose, as required, the off-limits sanction according to the
Armed Forces Disciplinary Control Board as stated in the Joint
Regulation, in cases of discrimination involving places of public
accommodations outside military installations.