[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 51.3 Definitions.
Affirmative Action. Methods used to achieve the objectives of the EO
program. Processes, activities, and systems designed to identify,
eliminate, prevent, and work to overcome the effects of discriminatory
treatment as it affects the upward mobility and quality of life for DoD
personnel.
Discrimination. Illegal treatment of a person or group based on
handicap, race, color, national origin, age, religion, or gender.
DoD Military Equal Opportunity (EO) Program. The DoD-wide military
program of equal opportunity that is accomplished through efforts by DoD
Components. It provides an environment in which every member of the
total force is ensured an opportunity to rise to as high a level of
responsibility as possible in the military profession, dependent only on
merit, fitness, and capability.
Equal Opportunity (EO). The right of all persons to participate in
and benefit from programs and activities for which they are qualified.
These programs and activities shall be free from social, personal, or
institutional barriers that prevent people from rising to as high a
[[Page 161]]
level of responsibility as possible. Persons shall be evaluated only on
individual merit, fitness, and capability, regardless of race, color,
gender, national origin, age, or handicap except as prescribed by
statute, or DoD/Service policy.
Ethnic Group. A segment of the population that possesses common
characteristics and a cultural heritage based to some degree on the
following:
(a) Common geographic origin;
(b) Race;
(c) Language or dialect;
(d) Religious faith or faiths;
(e) Shared traditions, values, or symbols;
(f) Literature, folklore, or music;
(g) An internal sense of distinctiveness; and/or
(h) An external perception of distinctiveness.
Ethnic and Racial Categories. The basic racial and ethnic categories
for DoD reporting are defined as follows:
(a) American Indian or Alaskan Native. A person having origins in
the original peoples of North America.
(b) Asian or Pacific Islander. A person having origins in any of the
original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian
subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands. This area includes China, India,
Japan, Korea, the Philippine Islands, and Samoa.
(c) Black (Not of Hispanic Origin). A person having origins in any
of the original peoples of Africa.
(d) Hispanic. A person having origins in any of the original peoples
of Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, or Central or South America, or of other
Spanish cultures, regardless of race.
(e) White (Not of Hispanic Origin). A person having origins in any
of the original peoples of Europe, North Africa, or the Middle East.
National origin. An individual's or ancestor's place of origin. Also
applies to a person who has the physical, cultural, or linguistic
characteristics of a national group.
Race. A division of humans identified by the possession of traits
that are transmissible by descent and that are sufficient to
characterize as a distinctive human type.
Religion. A personal set or institutionalized system of attitudes,
moral or ethical beliefs, and practices that are held with the strength
of traditional religious views, characterized by ardor and faith, and
generally evidenced through specific religious observances.
Sexual Harassment. A form of sex discrimination that involves
unwelcomed sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal
or physical conduct of a sexual nature when:
(a) Submission to or rejection of such conduct is made either
explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of a person's job, pay, or
career, or
(b) Submission to or rejection of such conduct by a person is used
as a basis for career or employment decisions affecting that person, or
(c) Such conduct interferes with an individual's performance or
creates an intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment.
Any person in a supervisory or command position who uses or condones
implicit or explicit sexual behavior to control, influence, or affect
the career, pay, or job of a military member or civilian employee is
engaging in sexual harassment. Similarly, any military member or
civilian employee who makes deliberate or repeated unwelcomed verbal
comments, gestures, or physical contact of a sexual nature is also
engaging in sexual harassment.