[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 33.30 Changes.
(a) General. Grantees and subgrantees are permitted to rebudget
within the approved direct cost budget to meet unanticipated
requirements and may make limited program changes to the approved
project. However, unless waived by the awarding agency, certain types of
post-award changes in budgets and projects shall require the prior
[[Page 58]]
written approval of the awarding agency.
(b) Relation to cost principles. The applicable cost principles (see
Sec. 33.22) contain requirements for prior approval of certain types of
costs. Except where waived, those requirements apply to all grants and
subgrants even if paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section do not.
(c) Budget changes--(1) Nonconstruction projects. Except as stated
in other regulations or an award document, grantees or subgrantees shall
obtain the prior approval of the awarding agency whenever any of the
following changes is anticipated under a nonconstruction award:
(i) Any revision which would result in the need for additional
funding.
(ii) Unless waived by the awarding agency, cumulative transfers
among direct cost categories, or, if applicable, among separately
budgeted programs, projects, functions, or activities which exceed or
are expected to exceed ten percent of the current total approved budget,
whenever the awarding agency's share exceeds $100,000.
(iii) Transfer of funds allotted for training allowances (i.e., from
direct payments to trainees to other expense categories).
(2) Construction projects. Grantees and subgrantees shall obtain
prior written approval for any budget revision which would result in the
need for additional funds.
(3) Combined construction and nonconstruction projects. When a grant
or subgrant provides funding for both construction and nonconstruction
activities, the grantee or subgrantee must obtain prior written approval
from the awarding agency before making any fund or budget transfer from
nonconstruction to construction or vice versa.
(d) Programmatic changes. Grantees or subgrantees must obtain the
prior approval of the awarding agency whenever any of the following
actions is anticipated:
(1) Any revision of the scope or objectives of the project
(regardless of whether there is an associated budget revision requiring
prior approval).
(2) Need to extend the period of availability of funds.
(3) Changes in key persons in cases where specified in an
application or a grant award. In research projects, a change in the
project director or principal investigator shall always require approval
unless waived by the awarding agency.
(4) Under nonconstruction projects, contracting out, subgranting (if
authorized by law) or otherwise obtaining the services of a third party
to perform activities which are central to the purposes of the award.
This approval requirement is in addition to the approval requirements of
Sec. 33.36 but does not apply to the procurement of equipment, supplies,
and general support services.
(e) Additional prior approval requirements. The awarding agency may
not require prior approval for any budget revision which is not
described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(f) Requesting prior approval. (1) A request for prior approval of
any budget revision will be in the same budget formal the grantee used
in its application and shall be accompanied by a narrative justification
for the proposed revision.
(2) A request for a prior approval under the applicable Federal cost
principles (see Sec. 33.22) may be made by letter.
(3) A request by a subgrantee for prior approval will be addressed
in writing to the grantee. The grantee will promptly review such request
and shall approve or disapprove the request in writing. A grantee will
not approve any budget or project revision which is inconsistent with
the purpose or terms and conditions of the Federal grant to the grantee.
If the revision, requested by the subgrantee would result in a change to
the grantee's approved project which requires Federal prior approval,
the grantee will obtain the Federal agency's approval before approving
the subgrantee's request.
[53 FR 8070 and 8087, Mar. 11, 1988. Redesignated and amended at 57 FR
6199 and 6200, Feb. 21, 1992]