[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 45.2 Applicability and scope.
(a) The provisions of this part apply to the Office of the Secretary
of Defense, the Military Services, the Joint Staff, and the Defense
Agencies (hereafter referred to as ``DoD Components''). The term
``Military Services,'' as used here, refers to the Army, Navy, the Air
Force, the Marine Corps and, by agreement with the Department of
Transportation, to the Coast Guard.
(b) Its provisions include procedures on the preparation and
distribution of DD Forms 214, 214WS, 215 (Appendices A, B, and C) which
record and report the transfer or separation of military personnel from
a period of active duty. (NOTE: Computer-generated formats are
acceptable substitutes provided Assistant Secretary of Defense (Force
Management and Personnel) approval is obtained.) DD Forms 214 and 215
(or their substitutes) will provide:
(1) The Military Services with a source of information relating to
military personnel for administrative purposes, and for making
determinations of eligibility for enlistment or reenlistment.
(2) The Service member with a brief, clear-cut record of the
member's active service with the Armed Forces at the time of transfer,
release, or discharge, or when the member changes status or component
while on active duty.
(3) Appropriate governmental agencies with an authoritative source
of information which they require in the administration of Federal and
State laws applying to personnel who have been discharged, otherwise
released, or transferred to a Reserve component while on active duty.
(c) Its provisions include procedures on the control and
distribution of all lists of SPDs.