[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 25.510 Participants' responsibilities.
(a) Certification by participants in primary covered transactions.
Each participant shall submit the certification in appendix A to this
part for it and its principals at the time the participant submits its
proposal in connection with a primary covered transaction, except that
States need only complete such certification as to their principals.
Participants may decide the method and frequency by which they determine
the eligibility of their principals. In addition, each participant may,
but is not required to, check the Nonprocurement List for its principals
(Tel. ). Adverse information on the certification will not necessarily
result in denial of participation. However, the certification, and any
additional information pertaining to the certification submitted by the
participant, shall be considered in the administration of covered
transactions.
(b) Certification by participants in lower tier covered
transactions. (1) Each participant shall require participants in lower
tier covered transactions to include the certification in appendix B to
this part for it and its principals in any proposal submitted in
connection with such lower tier covered transactions.
(2) A participant may rely upon the certification of a prospective
participant in a lower tier covered transaction that it and its
principals are not debarred, suspended, ineligible, or voluntarily
excluded from the covered transaction by any Federal agency, unless it
knows that the certification is erroneous. Participants may decide the
method and frequency by which they determine the eligiblity of their
principals. In addition, a participant may, but is not required to,
check the Nonprocurement List for its principals and for participants
(Tel. ).
(c) Changed circumstances regarding certification. A participant
shall provide immediate written notice to Military Departments and
Defense Agencies if at any time the participant learns that
[[Page 28]]
its certification was erroneous when submitted or has become erroneous
by reason of changed circumstances. Participants in lower tier covered
transactions shall provide the same updated notice to the participant to
which it submitted its proposals.
Subpart F--Drug-Free Workplace Requirements (Grants)
Source: 55 FR 21688, 21697, May 25, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
Redesignated at 57 FR 6199, Feb. 21, 1992.