[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 45.3 Policy and procedures.
(a) Administrative issuance or reissuance of DD Forms 214 and 215.
(1) The DD Form 214 will normally be issued by the command from
which the member was separated. In those instances where a DD Form 214
was not issued, the Services concerned may establish procedures for
administrative issuance.
(2) The DD Form 214, once issued, will not be reissued except:
(i) When directed by appropriate appellate authority, Executive
Order, or by the Secretary concerned.
(ii) When it is determined by the Service concerned that the
original DD Form 214 cannot be properly corrected by issuance of a DD
Form 215 or if the correction would require issuance of more than two DD
Forms 215.
(iii) When two DD Forms 215 have been issued and an additional
correction is required.
(3) Whenever a DD Form 214 is administratively issued or reissued,
an appropriate entry stating that fact and the date of such action will
be made in Block 18, Remarks, of the DD Form 214 unless the appellate
authority, Executive Order, or Secretarial directive specifies
otherwise.
(b) The Military Services will ensure that every member (except as
limited in paragraph (b)(2) of this section and excluding those listed
in paragraph (c) of this section being separated from the Military
Services is given a completed DD Form 214 describing relevant data
regarding the member's service, and the circumstances of termination. DD
Form 214 may also be issued under other circumstances prescribed by the
Military Service concerned. A continuation sheet, if required, will be
bond paper, and will reference: The DD Form 214 being continued;
information from blocks 1 through 4; the appropriate block(s) being
continued; the member's signature, date; and the authorizing official's
signature. DD Forms 214 are not intended to have any legal effect on
termination of the member's service.
(1) Release or discharge from active service. (i) The original of DD
Form 214 showing separation from a period of active service with a
Military Service, including release from a status that is legally
determined to be void, will be
[[Page 129]]
physically delivered to the separate prior to departure from the
separation activity on the effective date of separation; or on the date
authorized travel time commences.
(A) Copy No. 4, containing the statutory or regulatory authority,
reentry code, SPD code, and narrative reason for separation also will be
physically delivered to the separatee prior to departure, if he/she so
requested by initiating Block 30, Member Requests Copy 4.
(B) Remaining copies of DD Form 214 will be distributed on the day
following the effective date of separation.
(ii) When separation is effected under emergency conditions which
preclude physical delivery, or when the recipient departs in advance of
normal departure time (e.g., on leave in conjunction with retirement; or
at home awaiting separation for disability), the original DD Form 214
will be mailed to the recipient on the effective date of separation.
(iii) If the separation activity is unable to complete all items on
the DD Form 214, the form will be prepared as completely as possible and
delivered to the separatee. The separatee will be advised that a DD Form
215 will be issued by the Military Service concerned when the missing
information becomes available; and that it will not be necessary for the
separatee to request a DD Form 215 for such information.
(iv) If an optical character recognition format is utilized by a
Military Service, the first carbon copy of the document will be
physically delivered or mailed to the separatee as prescribed in
paragraphs (b) (i) through (iii) of this section.
(2) Release from active duty for training, full-time training duty,
or active duty for special work. Personnel being separated from a period
of active duty for training, full-time training duty, or active duty for
special work will be furnished a DD Form 214 when they have served 90
days or more, or when required by the Secretary concerned for shorter
periods. Personnel shall be furnished a DD Form 214 upon separation for
cause or for physical disability regardless of the length of time served
on active duty.
(3) Continuing on active duty. Members who change their status or
component, as outlined below, while they are serving on active duty will
be provided a completed DD form 214 upon:
(i) Discharge for immediate enlistment or reenlistment (optional--at
the discretion of the Military Services). However, Military Services not
providing the DD Form 214 will furnish the member a DD Form 256,
``Honorable Discharge Certificate,'' and will issue instructions
requiring those military offices which maintain a member's records to
provide necessary Service data to the member for application to
appropriate civilian individuals, groups, and governmental agencies.
Such data will include Service component, entry data and grades.
(ii) Termination of enlisted status to accept an appointment to
warrant or commissioned officer grade.
(iii) Termination of a temporary appointment to accept a permanent
warrant or commission in the Regular or Reserve components of the Armed
Forces.
(iv) Termination of an officer appointment in one of the Military
Services to accept appointment in another Service.
(c) DD Form 214 need not be prepared for: (1) Personnel found
disqualified upon reporting for active duty and who do not enter
actively upon duties in accordance with orders.
(2) Personnel whose active duty, active duty for training, full-time
training duty or active duty for special work is terminated by death.
(3) Personnel being removed from the Temporary Disability Retired
List.
(4) Enlisted personnel receiving temporary appointments to warrant
or commissioned officer grades.
(5) Personnel whose temporary warrant or commissioned officer status
is terminated and who remain on active duty to complete an enlistment.
(6) Personnel who terminate their Reserve component status to
* * *