[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 210.4 Recipients.
(a) In order for a recipient to receive a payment by the ACH method,
the recipient shall designate the desired financial institution and
account identification at that financial institution using an enrollment
procedure prescribed by the Financial Management Service for such
payments. The title of the account so designated shall include the name
of the recipient.
(b) In executing an enrollment, a recipient:
(1) Agrees to the provisions of this part; and
(2) Authorizes the termination of any inconsistent previously
executed enrollment or inconsistent payment instructions.
(c) Once an ACH enrollment has been effected, it shall remain in
effect until it is terminated by one of the following events:
(1) A request from the recipient to the program agency to terminate
the enrollment;
(2) A change in the title of an account which removes the name of
the recipient, removes or adds the name of a beneficiary, or alters the
interest of the beneficiary;
(3) The death or legal incapacity of a recipient, or the death of
the beneficiary of a benefit payment; or
(4) The closing of the account.
Upon the occurrence of any of the foregoing events, except the death of
the recipient or beneficiary, the recipient or representative payee
shall execute a new enrollment before further payments may be credited
to that account.
(5) The closing of a financial institution, whether voluntarily or
involuntarily, without successor.
(d) A recipient who wishes to change the account or financial
institution to which payment is directed shall execute a new enrollment.
(e) A recipient of a benefit payment made under this part may
request only that the full amount of the payment be
[[Page 43]]
credited to one account on the books of a financial institution. Except
as authorized by law or other regulations, the procedures set forth in
this part shall not be used to effect an assignment of a payment.
(f) A financial institution may change the account numbers or, at
the request of the recipient, the type of the recipient's account
without executing a new enrollment provided no change is made to the
title of the account or the interest of the recipient or beneficiary in
the account. These changes must be communicated to the appropriate
program agency or agencies in accordance with implementing instructions
issued by the Federal Government.
[52 FR 2406, Jan. 22, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 20570, May 12, 1989]