[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 210.11 Fraud.
(a) The False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. 3729, et seq., provides for the
recovery of damages and a civil penalty from any
[[Page 46]]
person who knowingly presents to the Federal Government, or causes to be
presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment, or uses a false
record or statement in connection with such a claim. In addition,
criminal penalties are provided in 18 U.S.C. 1001 for knowingly making
false or fraudulent statements or representations to agencies of the
Federal Government, and in 18 U.S.C. 1002 for knowingly possessing false
documents for the purpose of enabling another to receive a payment from
the Federal Government. These provisions are in addition to the Federal
Government's remedies under common law.
(b) A financial institution shall verify the identity of any person
who initiates and executes an enrollment through such financial
institution. The Federal Government shall verify the identity of any
person who presents an enrollment to the Federal Government without
prior review or execution by a financial institution. A financial
institution that executes an enrollment in which the recipient's or
beneficiary's signature is forged or other information is falsified
shall be liable to the Federal Government for all payments made in
reliance thereon, except for the case where the beneficiary was deceased
at the time the recipient executed the enrollment and if the financial
institution had no knowledge of the beneficiary's death. However, once
the financial institution has provided written or electronic notice to
the program agency that a payment certified by the program agency has
not been received by the correct recipient or beneficiary, it shall not
be liable for any payments based on the forged, false, or fraudulent
information which are certified for payment after the date such written
or electronic notice is received by the program agency.
[52 FR 2406, Jan. 22, 1987. Redesignated and amended at 54 FR 20570, May
12, 1989; 54 FR 50618, Dec. 8, 1989]
Subpart B--Repayment of Benefit Payments
Source: 52 FR 2406, Jan. 22, 1987, unless otherwise noted.
Redesignated at 54 FR 50618, Dec. 8, 1989.