[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 235.1 Scope of regulations.
This part governs the issuance of settlement checks for checks drawn
on designated depositaries of the United States by accountable officers
of the United States, that have been negotiated and paid on a forged or
unauthorized indorsement.
[40 FR 6785, Feb. 14, 1975, as amended at 54 FR 35642, Aug. 29, 1989]