[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 208.2 Definitions.
(a) Agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the
United States Government, or a corporation owned or controlled by the
Government of the United States.
(b) Benefit payment means a payment for a Federal Government
entitlement program or for an annuity (other than a Federal retirement
payment), including, but not limited to, payments for Social Security,
Supplemental Security Income, Black Lung, Railroad Retirement Board
Retirement and Annuity, Department of Veterans Affairs Compensation and
Pension, and Worker's Compensation.
(c) Electronic funds transfer means any transfer of funds, other
than a transaction originated by cash, check, or similar paper
instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone,
computer, or magnetic tape, for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or
authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit an account. The
term includes, but is not limited to, Automated Clearing House
transfers, Fedwire transfers, and transfers made at automated teller
machines and point-of-sale terminals.
(d) Federal payment means any payment made by an agency.
(1) The term includes, but not is limited to:
(i) Federal wage, salary, and retirement payments;
(ii) Vendor and expense reimbursement payments;
(iii) Benefit payments; and
(iv) Miscellaneous payments, including but is not limited to,
interagency payments, grants, loans, fees, principal, interest, and
discounts related to U.S. transferable and non-transferable securities,
overpayment reimbursements, and payments under Federal insurance or
guarantee programs for loans.
(2) The term ``Federal payment'' does not apply to payments under
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(e) Financial institution means any bank, savings bank, savings and
loan association, credit union, or similar institution.
(f) Payment means a sum of money transferred to a recipient in
satisfaction of an obligation.