[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 245.1 Introductory.
This part governs the issuance of replacement checks for checks
drawn on the United States Treasury, when
(a) The original check has been lost, stolen, destroyed or mutilated
or defaced to such an extent that it is rendered non-negotiable;
(b) The original check has been negotiated and paid on a forged or
unauthorized indorsement, and
(c) The original check has been cancelled pursuant to Sec. 204.4 of
this chapter.