[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 223.5 Business.
(a) The company must engage in the business of suretyship whether or
not also making contracts in other classes of insurance, but shall not
be engaged in any type or class of business not authorized by its
charter or the laws of
[[Page 58]]
the State in which the company is incorporated. It must be the intention
of the company to engage actively in the execution of surety bonds in
favor of the United States.
(b) No bond is acceptable if it has been executed (signed and/or
otherwise validated) by a company or its agent in a State where it has
not obtained that State's license to do surety business. Although a
company must be licensed in the State or other area in which it executes
a bond, it need not be licensed in the State or other area in which the
principal resides or where the contract is to be performed. The term
other area includes the Canal Zone, District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto
Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
[40 FR 6499, Feb. 12, 1975]