[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 210.7 Financial institutions.
(a) A financial institution's execution of actions required of it in
connection with an enrollment shall constitute its agreement to the
terms of this part with respect to each payment received by it pursuant
to the enrollment. Regardless of whether it has executed an enrollment,
a financial institution's acceptance and handling of a payment issued
pursuant to this part shall constitute its agreement to the provisions
of this part.
(b) A financial institution in executing an enrollment shall be
responsible for:
(1) The completeness and accuracy of the data provided by it with
respect to the enrollment, and
(2) Verifying that the account number entered by the recipient
during enrollment corresponds to an account bearing the name of the
recipient.
(c) A financial institution wishing to terminate an enrollment shall
do so by giving written notice to the recipient. The termination shall
become effective 30 days after the financial institution has sent the
notice to the recipient. However, terminations for reasons of fraud
shall be effective immediately.
(d) A financial institution receiving a nonbenefit (except Federal
salary) payment instruction under this part shall credit the amount of
the payment to the designated account of the recipient on its books, and
it shall make the amount available on the payment date. In the case of a
Federal Government salary or benefit payment instruction, the financial
institution shall make the amount of the payment available for
withdrawal not later than the opening of business on the payment date.
Available in this paragraph means accessible through any means of access
provided by a financial institution to its customers for the recipients'
type of account, for example, automated teller machines owned by the
financial institution, or automatic transfers from the recipient's
account. If the payments or any related information received by the
financial institution from a Federal Reserve Bank do not balance; are
incomplete; are clearly erroneous on their face; or are incapable of
being processed, the financial institution, after assuring itself that
neither it nor any of its agents are responsible, shall immediately
notify the Federal Reserve Bank in order that it may deliver corrected
information to the financial institution.
(e) A financial institution receiving a payment under this part
shall credit the amount of the payment to the account specified in the
payment instruction. If the financial institution is unable to credit
the amount of the payment to the account indicated in the payment
instruction because, for example, such an account does not exist on its
books, or because in processing the payment it has reason to believe the
account indicated in the payment instruction is not the account
designated by the recipient, it shall either:
(1) Return the payment to the Federal Reserve Bank with a statement
identifying the reason therefor; or
(2) Credit the amount of the payment to the account designated by
the recipient.
A credit to any other account by a financial institution shall
constitute a breach of its warranty made by reason of paragraph (i) of
this section.
(f) A financial institution shall immediately return to the Federal
Government through the Federal Reserve Bank any payment received by the
financial institution:
(1) After termination of the enrollment pursuant to Sec. 210.4(c)(2)
and before the execution of a new enrollment;
(2) After termination of the enrollment pursuant to Sec. 210.7(c)
has become effective;
(3) After the financial institution learns of the death or legal
incapacity of the recipient, or the death of the beneficiary, of a
benefit payment, regardless of whether or not notice has been received
from the Federal Government; or
(4) After the closing of the recipient's account.
(g) A financial institution to which a payment is sent under this
part does not thereby become a Federal Government depositary and shall
not advertise itself as one because of that fact.
(h) If any change in account numbers permitted by Sec. 210.4(f) is
made by a financial institution, the financial institution shall be
liable to the recipient
[[Page 45]]
for any lost or late payment caused by the financial institution's
actions in processing the change.
(i) Each financial institution by its action of handling a payment
under this part shall be deemed to warrant to the Federal Government
that it has handled the payment in accordance with the requirements of
this part. In addition to the liability which may be imposed pursuant to
Sec. 210.11, if the foregoing warranty is breached, the financial
institution shall be liable to the Federal Government for any loss
sustained by the Federal Government, but only to the extent that the
loss was the result of the breach. Except as provided in this section
Secs. 210.10(b) and 210.11, a financial institution shall not be liable
under this part to any party for its handling of a payment.
[52 FR 2406, Jan. 22, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 20570, May 12, 1989]