[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 240.5 Guaranty of indorsements.
The presenting bank and the indorsers of a check presented to the
Treasury for payment are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury that all
[[Page 74]]
prior indorsements are genuine, whether or not an express guaranty is
placed on the check. When the first indorsement has been made by one
other than the payee personally, the presenting bank and the indorsers
are deemed to guarantee the Treasury, in addition to other warranties,
that the person who so indorsed had unqualified capacity and authority
to indorse the check on behalf of the payee.