[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 206.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part, the following definitions apply:
Agency means any department, instrumentality, office, commission,
board, service, Government corporation, or other establishment in the
* * *
places a demand for payment against an entity that is indebted to the
Government. The term encompasses invoices, notices, initial demand
letters, and other forms of notification.
Cash management means practices and techniques designed to
accelerate and control collections, ensure prompt deposit of receipts,
improve control over disbursement methods, and eliminate idle cash
balances. ``Cash Management Review Process'' means periodic examinations
of collection and disbursement cash flows to ensure that the most
effective mechanisms are used to process the funds.
Collection means the transfer of monies from a source outside the
Federal Government to an agency or to a financial institution acting as
an agent of the Government.
Collection mechanism means any one of a number of tools or systems
by which monies are transferred to the Government from a source outside
the Government.
Cutoff time means a time predesignated by a financial institution
beyond which transactions presented or actions requested will be
considered the next banking day's business.
Day means a calendar day unless otherwise specified.
[[Page 34]]
Deposit means as a noun, money that is being or has been presented
for credit to the Treasury. Deposits can be made by an agency or
directly by the remitter. All such transfers are effected through a
Federal Reserve Bank or other financial institution. As a verb, deposit
means the act of presenting monies for credit to the Treasury by an
official of an agency.
Depositary means a bank or other financial institution that has been
authorized by the Treasury to receive monies for credit to the Treasury.
Disburse means the initiation of an Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT)
transaction or other methods of drawing funds from accounts maintained
by the Government.
Electronic funds transfer (EFT) means any transfer of funds, other
than a transaction originated by cash, check or similar paper
instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone,
computer, or magnetic tape, for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or
authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit an account. The
term includes, but is not limited to, Fed Wire transfers, Automated
Clearing House (ACH) transfers, transfers made at automatic teller
machines (ATM) and Point-of-Sale (POS) terminals (to include use of the
Government small purchase card), and other means of credit card
transactions.
Fund means the Cash Management Improvements Fund.
Monies (or ``receipts'') means EFT transactions, currency,
negotiable instruments, and/or demand deposits owed to or collected by
an agency.
Next-day deposit means a deposit made before the cutoff time on the
day following the day on which the funds were received by an agency. For
example, if an agency receives funds for deposit at 3 p.m. on Monday and
transmits the deposits to the depositary by 2 p.m. on Tuesday (the
depositary's next cutoff time), then next-day deposit requirements are
met.
Payment means a sum of money transferred to a recipient in
satisfaction of an obligation. A payment includes any Federal Government
benefit or nonbenefit payment.
(1) A benefit payment is a disbursement for a Federal Government
entitlement program or annuity. Benefit payments may be one-time or
recurring payments including, but not limited to, payments for Social
Security, Supplemental Security Income, Black Lung, Civil Service
Retirement, Railroad Retirement Board Retirement/Annuity, Department of
Veterans Affairs Compensation/Pension, Central Intelligence Agency
Annuity, Military Retirement Annuity, Coast Guard Retirement, and
Worker's Compensation.
(2) A nonbenefit payment is a Federal Government disbursement other
than a benefit payment. Nonbenefit payments may be one-time or recurring
payments including, but not limited to, payments for vendors, Internal
Revenue Service tax refunds, Federal salaries and allotments therefrom,
grants, travel disbursements and reimbursements, loans, principal and/or
interest related to U.S. savings bonds, notes, and other savings-type
securities, and payments of service fees to organizations qualified to
issue and/or redeem savings bonds.
Point-of-sale (POS) terminal means an automated credit card or debit
card transaction device.
Presumed EFT means that agencies will presume that new payment
recipients will elect EFT as the means of payment delivery. Enrollment
forms for use in establishing routine payments will be designed with
this approach in mind, to obtain the required written consent of the
recipient.
Recipient means a person, corporation, or other public or private
entity receiving benefit or nonbenefit payments from the Government.
Same-day deposit means a deposit made before the cutoff time on the
day on which the funds were received by an agency. For example, if an
agency receives funds for deposit at 10 a.m. on Monday and transmits the
deposits by 2 p.m. on Monday (the depositary's cutoff time), then a
same-day deposit has been achieved.
Service means the Financial Management Service, Department of the
Treasury.
Treasury Financial Manual (TFM) means the manual issued by the
Service containing procedures to be observed by all Government
departments
[[Page 35]]
and agencies in relation to central accounting, financial reporting, and
other Governmentwide fiscal responsibilities of the Department of the
Treasury. Volume I, Chapter 6-8000 (I TFM 6-8000) contains agency cash
management procedures to be followed pertaining to these regulations.
Copies of the TFM are available free to Government agencies. Others who
are interested in ordering a copy may call (202) 208-1819 or write the
Directives Management Branch, Financial Management Service, Department
of the Treasury, Liberty Center (UCP-741), Washington, DC 20227 for
further information.