[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 240.9 Processing of checks.
(a) Federal Reserve Banks. (1) Federal Reserve Banks shall cash
checks for Government disbursing officers when
[[Page 76]]
such checks are drawn by the disbursing officers to their own order.
Payment of such checks shall not be refused except for alteration or
counterfeiting of the check, or forged signature of the drawer.
(2) Federal Reserve Banks shall not be expected to cash Government
checks presented directly to them by the general public.
(3) As a depository of public funds, each Federal Reserve Bank
shall:
(i) Receive checks from its member banks, nonmember clearing banks,
or other depositors, when indorsed by such banks or depositors who
guarantee all prior indorsements thereon;
(ii) Give immediate credit therefore in accordance with their
current Time Schedules and charge the amount of the checks cashed or
otherwise received to the account of the Treasury, subject to
examination and payment by the United States Treasury;
(iii) Forward payment records and copies of checks to Treasury; and
(iv) Release the original checks to a designated Federal Records
Center upon notification from Treasury. The Treasury shall return to the
forwarding Federal Reserve Bank a photocopy of any check the payment of
which is refused upon first examination. Federal Reserve Banks shall
give immediate credit therefor in the United States Treasury's account,
thereby reversing the previous charge to the account for such check. The
Treasury authorizes each Federal Reserve Bank to release the original
check to the endorser when payment is refused in accordance with
Sec. 240.3(a).
(b) Depositaries outside of the mainland of the United States. Banks
outside of the mainland of the United States designated as depositaries
of public money and permitted to charge checks to the General Account of
the United States Treasury shall be governed by the operating
instructions contained in the letter of authorization to them from
Treasury and shall assume the obligations of presenting banks set forth
in Secs. 240.5 and 240.6. Checks charged to the General Account of the
United States Treasury along with the supporting credit voucher shall be
shipped to the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond. The Treasury shall
return to the presenting depositary bank a photocopy of any check the
payment of which is refused upon first examination. The depositary bank
shall give immediate credit therefor in the General Account of the
United States Treasury, thereby reversing the previous charge to the
Account for such check. Treasury authorizes the Federal Reserve Bank of
Richmond to return to the presenting depositary bank the original check
when payment is refused in accordance with Sec. 240.3(a).