[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 235.3 Settlement of claims.
Upon receipt of a claim by a payee or special indorsee on a check
determined to have been paid on a forged indorsement under conditions
satisfying the provisions set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3343, accountable
officers of the United States, with respect to a check drawn on
designated depositaries of the United States, in dollars or in foreign
currency, shall cause to be issued a settlement check in the appropriate
currency to the payee or special indorsee.
[40 FR 6785, Feb. 14, 1975, as amended at 49 FR 47001, 47002, Nov. 30,
1984; 54 FR 35642, Aug. 29, 1989]