[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 215.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Agency means each of the executive agencies and military
departments (as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105 and 102, respectively) and the
United States Postal Service; and in addition, for city or county
withholding purposes only, all elements of the judicial branch.
(b) City means any unit of general local government.
(1) Which:
(A) Is classified as a municipality by the United States Bureau of
the Census, or
(B) Is a town or township which, in the determination of the
Secretary of the Treasury,
(i) Possesses powers and performs functions comparable to those
associated with municipalities,
(ii) Is closely settled, and
(iii) Contains within its boundaries no incorporated places as
defined by the United States Bureau of the Census; and
(2) Within the political boundaries of which five hundred or more
persons are regularly employed by all agencies of the Federal
Government.
(c) City income or employment taxes means any form of tax for which,
under a city ordinance:
(1) Collection is provided by imposing on employers generally the
duty of withholding sums from the pay of employees and making returns of
the sums to a designated city officer, department, or instrumentality;
and
(2) The duty to withhold generally is imposed on the payment of
compensation earned within the jurisdiction of the city in the case of
employees whose regular place of employment is within such jurisdiction.
Whether the tax is described as an income, wage, payroll, earnings,
occupational license, or otherwise, is immaterial.
(d) Compensation as applied to employees of an agency and members of
the Armed Forces means wages as defined in 26 U.S.C. 3401(a) and
regulations issued thereunder.
(e) County means any unit of local general Government which is
classified as a county by the Bureau of the Census and within the
political boundaries of which 500 or more persons are regularly employed
by all agencies of the Federal Government.
(f) County income or employment taxes means any form of tax for
which, under a county ordinance:
(1) Collection is provided by imposing on employers generally the
duty of withholding sums from the pay of employees and making returns of
the sums to a designated county officer, department, or instrumentality;
and
(2) The duty to withhold generally is imposed on the payment of
compensation earned within the jurisdiction of the country in the case
of employees whose regular place of employment is within such
jurisdiction. Whether the tax is described as an income, wage, payroll,
earnings, occupational license, or otherwise, is immaterial.
(g) District of Columbia income tax means the income tax imposed
under 47 District of Columbia Code, chapter 15, subchapter II.
(h)(1) Employees for the purpose of State income tax withholding,
means all employees of an agency, other than members of the armed
forces. For city and county income or employment tax withholding, it
means:
(i) Employees of an agency;
(ii) Members of the National Guard, participating in exercises or
performing duty under 32 U.S.C. 502; or
(iii) Members of the Ready Reserve, participating in scheduled
drills or training periods, or serving on active duty for training under
10 U.S.C. 270(a).
[[Page 53]]
The term does not include retired personnel, pensioners, annuitants, or
similar beneficiaries of the Federal Government, who are not performing
active civilian service or persons receiving remuneration for services
on a contract-fee basis.
(2) Employees for purposes of District of Columbia income tax
withholding, means employees as defined in 47 District of Columbia Code
1551c(z).
(i) Members of the Armed Forces means all individuals in active duty
status (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(22)) in regular and reserve
components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard,
including members of the National Guard while participating in exercises
or performing duty under 32 U.S.C. 502, and members of the Ready Reserve
while participating in scheduled drills or training periods or serving
on active duty for training under 10 U.S.C. 270(a).
(j) Ordinance means an ordinance, order, resolution, or similar
instrument which is duly adopted and approved by a city or county in
accordance with the constitution and statutes of the state in which it
is located and which has the force of law within such city or county.
(k) Regular place of Federal employment means the official duty
station, or other place, where an employee actually and normally (i.e.,
other than in a travel or temporary duty status) performs services,
irrespective of residence.
(l) Secretary means Secretary of the Treasury and Fiscal Assistant
Secretary or his designee.
(m) State means a State of the United States or the District of
Columbia, unless otherwise specified.
(n) State income tax means any form of tax for which, under a State
status:
(1) Collection is provided, either by imposing on employers
generally the duty of withholding sums from the compensation of
employees and making returns of such sums to the State or by granting to
employers generally the authority to withhold sums from the compensation
of employees, if any employee voluntarily elects to have such sums
withheld; and
(2) The duty to withhold generally is imposed, or the authority to
withhold generally is granted, with respect to the compensation of
employees who are residents of such State.
[42 FR 33731, July 1, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 3590, Feb. 2, 1990; 55
FR 7494, Mar. 2, 1990]
Subpart B--Procedures