[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 240.1 Scope of regulations.
The regulations in this part prescribe the requirements for
indorsement and the conditions for payment of checks drawn on the United
States Treasury. These regulations also establish procedures for
collection of amounts due the United States Treasury because of payments
on checks bearing forged or other unauthorized indorsements or other
material defects or alterations.