[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 245.3 Time limit for check claims.
(a) Any claim on account of a Treasury check must be presented to
the agency that authorized the issuance of such check within one year
after the date of issuance of the check or within one year after October
1, 1989, whichever is later.
(b) Any claim by an indorser under Sec. 245.6 will be considered
timely if presented to the Commissioner within one year after the date
of issuance of the check or within one year after October 1, 1989,
whichever is later.
(c) Nothing in this subsection affects the underlying obligation of
the United States, or any agency thereof, for which a Treasury check was
issued.