[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3 Limitations on payment.
(a) As a general rule,
(1) The Commissioner shall not be required to pay a Treasury check
issued on or after October 1, 1989 unless it is negotiated to a
financial institution within 12 months after the date on which the check
was issued; and
(2) The Commissioner shall not be required to pay a Treasury check
issued before October 1, 1989 unless it is negotiated to a financial
institution no later than October 1, 1990.
(b) All checks drawn on the United States Treasury and issued on or
after October 1, 1989 shall bear a legend, stating ``Void After One
Year.'' The legend is notice to payees and indorsers of a general
limitation on the payment of Treasury checks. The legend, or the
inadvertent lack thereof, does not limit, or otherwise affect, the
rights of the Commissioner under the law.
(c) The Treasury shall have the usual right of a drawee to examine
checks presented for payment and refuse payment of any checks. The
Treasury shall have a reasonable time to make such examination.
(d) Checks shall be deemed to be paid by the United States Treasury
only after first examination has been fully completed.
(e) If the Treasury is on notice of a question of law or fact about
whether a Treasury check is properly payable when the check is presented
for payment, the Commissioner may defer payment until the Comptroller
General settles the question.