[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 245.8 Receipt or recovery of original check.
(a) If the original check is received or recovered by the claimant
after he has requested the agency to issue a replacement check, but
before a replacement check has been received, he should immediately
advise the agency and hold such check until receipt of instructions with
respect to the negotiability of such check.
(b) If the original check is received or recovered by the claimant
after a replacement check has been received by him, the original shall
not be cashed, but shall be forwarded immediately to the agency that
authorized the issuance of such check. Under no circumstances should
both the original and replacement checks be cashed.