[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 205.7 Requesting and transferring funds.
(a) Electronic funds transfer. To the maximum extent practicable, a
Federal agency shall use EFT for transfers of funds to a State.
(b) Minimizing the time between transfer and payment. A State and a
Federal agency shall minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of
funds from the United States Treasury and the pay out of funds for
program purposes by a State, whether the transfer occurs before or after
the pay out.
(c) Procedures for funding techniques. Unless otherwise specified in
a Treasury-State Agreement, a State and a Federal agency shall adhere to
the following procedures for each funding technique:
(1) Zero balance accounting. A State shall request funds the same
day it pays out funds for program purposes, and a Federal agency shall
deposit funds in a State account the same day it receives a request for
funds.
(2) Estimated clearance. A State shall request funds 1 business day
prior to the day it expects to pay out funds, in accordance with a
clearance pattern, and a Federal agency shall deposit funds in a State
account the next business day after receiving a request for funds.
(3) Average clearance. A State shall request funds 1 business day
prior to the dollar-weighted average number of days required for funds
to be paid out after a disbursement, and a Federal agency shall deposit
funds in a State account the next business day after receiving a request
for funds.
(4) Pre-issuance funding. A State shall request funds not more than
3 business days prior to the day on which it makes a disbursement, and a
Federal agency shall deposit funds in a State account the next business
day after receiving a request for funds.
(5) Reimbursable funding. A State shall request funds only after it
has paid out its own funds for programs purposes, and a Federal agency
shall deposit funds in a State account the next business day after
receiving a request for funds.
(d) Limiting the amount transferred. Consistent with a funding
technique and with funds transfer procedures in a Treasury-State
Agreement, a State and a Federal agency shall limit the amount of funds
transferred to a State to the minimum required to meet a State's actual,
immediate cash needs.
(e) Frequency of requests for funds. A Federal agency shall allow a
State to submit requests for funds, or bills, as often as daily.
However, this requirement shall not be construed to change Federal
agency guidelines defining a properly completed request for funds.
(f) Prohibition of reimbursable funding requirements. A Federal
agency may not require a State to use reimbursable funding, unless
mandated by Federal law.