[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 240.6 Reclamation of amounts of paid checks.
(a) If, after a check has been paid by Treasury, it is found to:
(1) Bear a forged or unauthorized indorsement; or
(2) Contain any other material defect or alteration which was not
discovered upon first examination, then, upon demand by the Treasury in
accordance with the procedures specified in Sec. 240.7 of this part, the
presenting bank or other indorser shall refund the amount of the check
payment.
(b) Interest on any unpaid item shall commence to accrue on the
sixty-first day after the reclamation date. Interest shall be calculated
at the rate set from time to time for purposes of 31 U.S.C. 323.
Interest shall continue to accrue until the amount demanded is paid or
the reclamation is abandoned by Treasury.
(c) In addition to its right to recover interest, Treasury shall
have the right to recover such other applicable charges (e.g.,
administrative collection costs, late payment penalties) as may be
authorized or required by law.
(d) If the Treasury determines that a check has been paid over a
forged or unauthorized indorsement, the Commissioner may reclaim the
amount of the check from the presenting bank or any other indorser that
breached its guarantee of indorsement prior to:
(1) The end of the one-year period beginning on the date of payment;
or
(2) The expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the close of
the period described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section if a timely
claim under 31 U.S.C. 3702 is presented to the agency which authorized
the issuance of the check.