[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 100.735-15 Outside employment and other activity.
(a) An employee shall not engage in outside employment or other
outside activity not compatible with the full and proper discharge of
the duties and responsibilities of his Government employment.
Incompatible activities include, but are not limited to:
(1) Acceptance of a fee, compensation, gift, payment of expense, or
any other thing of monetary value in circumstances in which acceptance
may result in, or create the appearance of, a conflict of interest; or
(2) Outside employment which tends to impair the employee's mental
or physical capacity to perform his Government duties and
responsibilities in an acceptable manner.
(b) Within the limitations imposed by this section, employees are
encouraged to engage in teaching, lecturing, and writing. However, an
employee shall not, either for or without compensation, engage in
teaching, lecturing, or writing that is dependent on information
obtained as a result of his Government employment, except when that
information has been made available to the general public or will be
made available on request, or when the agency head gives written
authorization for the use of non-public information on the basis that
the use is in the
[[Page 338]]
public interest. In addition, an employee who is a Presidential
appointee covered by section 401(a) of Executive Order No. 11222 of May
8, 1965, shall not receive compensation or anything of monetary value
for any consultation, lecture, discussion, writing, or appearance the
subject matter of which is devoted substantially to the
responsibilities, programs, or operations of his agency, or which draws
substantially on official data or ideas which have not become part of
the body of public information.
(c) An employee shall not engage in outside employment under a State
or local government, except in accordance with applicable regulations of
the Civil Service Commission (part 734 of 5 CFR Ch. I).
(d) Neither this section nor Sec. 100.735-14 precludes an employee
from:
(1) Receipt of bona fide reimbursement, unless prohibited by law,
for actual expenses for travel and such other necessary subsistence as
is compatible with this subpart and for which no Government payment or
reimbursement is made. However, an employee may not be reimbursed, and
payment may not be made on his behalf, for excessive personal living
expenses, gifts, entertainment, or other personal benefits, nor does it
allow an employee to be reimbursed by a person for travel on official
business under agency orders when reimbursement is proscribed by
Decision B-128527 of the Comptroller General dated March 7, 1967.
(2) Participation in the activities of national or State political
parties not proscribed by law. (See paragraph (o) of Sec. 100.735-22
regarding proscribed political activities.)
(3) Participation in the affairs of, or acceptance of an award for a
meritorious public contribution or achievement given by, a charitable,
religious, professional, social, fraternal, nonprofit educational or
recreational, public service, or civic organization.
(e) An employee who intends to engage in outside employment shall
obtain the approval, through his official superior, of his agency head.
A record of each approval under this paragraph shall be filed in the
employee's official personnel folder.
(f) This section does not apply to special Government employees, who
are subject to the provisions of Sec. 100.735-23.