[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Referral of Allegations. (a) The Integrity Committee shall
review all allegations of wrongdoing it receives against an IG who is a
member of the PCIE or ECIE, or against a staff member of an OIG acting
with the knowledge of the IG or when the allegation against the staff
person is related to an allegation against the IG, except that where an
allegation concerns a member of the Integrity Committee, that member
shall recuse himself from consideration of the matter.
(b) An IG shall refer any administrative allegation against a senior
staff member to the Integrity Committee when:
(1) review of the substance of the allegation cannot be assigned
to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over
the matter; and
(2) the IG determines that an objective internal investigation of
the allegation, or the appearance thereof, is not feasible.
(c) The Integrity Committee shall determine if there is a
substantial likelihood that the allegation, referred to it under
paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, discloses a violation of any law,
rule or regulation, or gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds or
abuse of authority and shall refer the allegation to the agency of the
executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter. However,
if a potentially meritorious administrative allegation cannot be
referred to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate
jurisdiction over the matter, the Integrity Committee shall certify the
matter to its Chair, who shall cause a thorough and timely investigation
of the allegation to be conducted in accordance with this order.
[[Page 173]]
(d) If the Integrity Committee determines that an allegation does
not warrant further action, it shall close the matter without referral
for investigation and notify the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE of its
determination.