[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 2. Procedures. (a) Each executive branch agency with statutory or
administrative responsibility for the management of Federal lands shall,
as appropriate, promptly implement procedures for the purposes of
carrying out the provisions of section 1 of this order, including, where
practicable and appropriate, procedures to ensure reasonable notice is
provided of proposed actions or land management policies that may
restrict future access to or ceremonial use of, or adversely affect the
physical integrity of, sacred sites. In all actions pursuant to this
section, agencies shall comply with the Executive memorandum of April
29, 1994, ``Government-to-Government Relations with Native American
Tribal Governments.''
(b) Within 1 year of the effective date of this order, the head of
each executive branch agency with statutory or administrative
responsibility for the management of Federal lands shall report to the
President, through the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy,
on the implementation of this order. Such reports shall address, among
other things, (i) any changes necessary to accommodate access to and
ceremonial use of Indian sacred sites; (ii) any changes necessary to
avoid adversely affecting the physical integrity of Indian sacred sites;
and (iii) procedures implemented or proposed to facilitate consultation
with appropriate Indian tribes and religious leaders and the expeditious
resolution of disputes relating to agency action on Federal lands that
may adversely affect access to, ceremonial use of, or the physical
integrity of sacred sites.