[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. The Integrity Committee. (a) To the extent permitted by law,
and in accordance with this order, the Integrity Committee shall
receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing
against IGs and certain staff members of the OIGs.
(b) The Integrity Committee shall consist of at least the following
members:
(1) The official of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (``FBI'')
serving on the PCIE, as designated by the Director of the FBI. The FBI
member shall serve as Chair of the Integrity Committee.
(2) The Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel;
(3) The Director of the Office of Government Ethics;
(4) Three or more IGs, representing both the PCIE and the ECIE,
appointed by the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE.
(c) The Chief of the Public Integrity Section of the Criminal
Division of the Department of Justice, or his designee, shall serve as
an advisor to the Integrity Committee with respect to its
responsibilities and functions in accordance with this order.