[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 4. Judicial Review. This order does not create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a
party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any
person.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
March 25, 1996.
EO 12997
Executive Order 12997 of April 1, 1996
Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
laws of the United States of America, including section 1 of the
International Organizations Immunities Act (59 Stat. 669, 22 U.S.C.
288), and having found that the Korean Peninsula Energy Development
Organization is a public international organization in which the United
States participates within the meaning of the International
Organizations Immunities Act, I hereby
[[Page 180]]
designate the Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organization as a
public international organization entitled to enjoy the privileges,
exemptions, and immunities conferred by the International Organizations
Immunities Act. This designation is not intended to abridge in any
respect privileges, exemptions, or immunities that such organization may
have acquired or may acquire by international agreements or by
congressional action.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
April 1, 1996.
EO 12998
Executive Order 12998 of April 5, 1996
Amendment to Executive Order No. 11880
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution
and laws of the United States of America, including section 3347 of
title 5, United States Code, it is hereby ordered that Executive Order
No. 11880 of October 2, 1975, as amended, is further amended as follows:
A new section 2 of Executive Order No. 11880 shall be added to read:
``The President may at any time, pursuant to law but without regard to
the foregoing provisions of this order, direct that an officer, as
defined in 5 U.S.C. 3347, and specified by the President shall act as
Secretary of Commerce.''
The present section 2 of Executive Order No. 11880, as amended, shall be
redesignated as section 3.
WILLIAM J. CLINTON
THE WHITE HOUSE,
April 5, 1996.
EO 12999
Executive Order 12999 of April 17, 1996
Educational Technology: Ensuring Opportunity for All Children in the
Next Century
In order to ensure that American children have the skills they need to
succeed in the information-intensive 21st century, the Federal
Government is committed to working with the private sector to promote
four major developments in American education: making modern computer
technology an integral part of every classroom; providing teachers with
the professional development they need to use new technologies
effectively; connecting classrooms to the National Information
Infrastructure; and encouraging the creation of excellent educational
software. This Executive order streamlines the transfer of excess and
surplus Federal computer equipment to our Nation's classrooms and
encourages Federal employees to volunteer their time and expertise to
assist teachers and to connect classrooms.
Accordingly, by the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the
provisions of
[[Page 181]]
the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, as amended (15
U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377, and the National Defense
Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Public Law 104-106, it is hereby
ordered as follows: