[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-6 Disclosure requirements with respect to tender offers.
(a) Information required on date of commencement--(1) Long-form
publication. If a tender offer is published or sent or given to security
* * *
(v) The exact dates prior to which, and after which, security
holders who deposit their securities will have the right to withdraw
their securities pursuant to section 14(d)(5) of the Act and Rule 14d-7
(Sec. 240.14d-7) and the manner in which shares will be accepted for
payment and in which withdrawal may be effected;
(vi) If the tender offer is for less than all the outstanding
securities of a class of equity securities and the bidder is not
obligated to purchase all of the securities tendered, the period or
periods, and in the case of the period from the commencement of the
offer, the date of the expiration of such period during which the
securities will be taken up pro rata pursuant to section 14(d)(6) of the
Act or Rule 14d-8 (Sec. 240.14d-8), and the present intention or plan of
the bidder with respect to the tender offer in the event of an
oversubscription by security holders;
(vii) The disclosure required by Items 1(c); 2 (with respect to
persons other than the bidder, excluding sub-items (b) and (d)); 3; 4;
5; 6; 7; 8; and 10 of Schedule 14D-1 (Sec. 240.14d-100) or a fair and
adequate summary thereof; Provided, however, That negative responses to
any such item or sub-item or Schedule 14D-1 (Sec. 240.14d-100) need not
be included; and
(viii) The disclosure required by Item 9 of Schedule 14D-1 or a fair
and adequate summary thereof. (Under normal circumstances, the following
summary financial information for the period covered by the financial
information furnished in response to Item 9 will be a sufficient
summary. If the information required by Item 9 is summarized,
appropriate instructions shall be included stating how complete
financial information can be obtained).
Income Statement:
Net sales and operating revenues and other revenues
Income before extraordinary Items
Net income
Balance sheet (at end of period):
Work capital
Total assets
Total assets less deferred research and development charges and
excess cost of assets acquired over book value
Total indebtedness
Shareholders' equity
Per Share 1
1 Average number of share of common stock outstanding during
each period was . . . (as adjusted to given effect to stock dividends or
stock splits).
Income per common share before extraordinary items
Extraordinary items
Net income per common share (and common share equivalents, if
applicable)
Net income per share on a fully diluted basis
(ix) If the financial statements are prepared according to a
comprehensive body of accounting principles other than those generally
accepted in the United States, the summary financial information shall
be accompanied by a reconciliation to generally accepted accounting
principles of the United States.
(2) Summary publication. The information required to be disclosed by
paragraphs (a)(2)(i) and (3)(i)(A) of this section in a summary
advertisement is as follows:
(i) The information required by paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (vi) of
this section;
(ii) If the tender offer is for less than all the outstanding
securities of a class of equity securities, a statement as to whether
the purpose or one of the purposes of the tender offer is to acquire or
influence control of the business of the subject company;
(iii) A statement that the information required by paragraph
(e)(1)(vii) of this section is incorporated by reference into the
summary advertisement;
(iv) Appropriate instructions as to how security holders may obtain
promptly, at the bidder's expense, the bidder's tender offer materials;
and
(v) In a tender offer published or sent or given to security holders
by the use of stockholder lists and security position listings pursuant
to Rule 14d-
[[Page 216]]
4(a)(3) (Sec. 240.14d-4(a)(3)), a statement that a request is being made
for such lists and listings and that tender offer materials will be
mailed to record holders and will be furnished to brokers, banks and
similar persons whose name appears or whose nominee appears on the list
of stockholders or, if applicable, who are listed as participants in a
clearing agency's security position listing for subsequent transmittal
to beneficial owners of such securities.
(3) No transmittal letter. Neither the initial summary advertisement
nor any subsequent summary advertisement shall include a transmittal
letter (whereby securities of the subject company which are sought in
the tender offer may be transmitted to the bidder or its depository) or
any amendment thereto.
(Secs. 7, 10, 19(a), 48 Stat. 78, 81, 85; secs. 205, 209, 48 Stat. 906,
908; sec. 8, 68 Stat. 685; sec. 308(a)(2), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 3(b),
10(b), 13, 14, 23(a), 48 Stat. 882, 891, 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49
Stat. 704; sec. 8, 49 Stat. 1379; secs. 4, 5, 78 Stat. 569, 570; secs.
2, 3, 82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2, 3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; secs. 3, 10,
18, 89 Stat. 97, 119, 155; sec. 308(b), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 202, 203, 91
Stat. 1494, 1498, 1499; sec. 20, 49 Stat. 833; sec. 319(a), 53 Stat.
1173; sec. 38(a), 54 Stat. 841; 15 U.S.C. 77g, 77j, 77s(a), 78c(b),
78j(b), 78m, 78n, 78w(a), 79t, 77ttt(a), 80a-37(a))
[44 FR 70344, Dec. 6, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 11470, Mar. 16, 1982; 47
FR 54781, Dec. 6, 1982]