[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-8 Definitions of ``Qualified OTC Market Maker, Qualified Third Market Maker'' and ``Qualified Block Positioner''.
For the purposes of Regulation U under the Act (12 CFR part 221):
(a) The term Qualified OTC Market Maker in an over-the-counter
(``OTC'') margin security means a dealer in any ``OTC Margin Security''
(as that term is defined in section 2(j) of Regulation U (12 CFR
221.2(j)) who (1) is a broker or dealer registered pursuant to section
15 of the Act, (2) is subject to and is in compliance with Rule 15c3-1
(17 CFR 240.15c3-1), (3) has and maintains minimum net capital, as
defined in Rule 15c3-1, of the lesser of (i) $250,000 or (ii) $25,000
plus $5,000 for each security in excess of five with regard to which the
broker or dealer is, or is seeking to become a Qualified OTC Market
Maker, and (4) except when such activity is unlawful, meets all of the
following conditions with respect to such security: (i) He regularly
publishes bona fide, competitive bid and offer quotations in a
recognized inter-dealer quotation system, (ii) he furnishes bona fide,
competitive bid and offer quotations to other brokers and dealers on
request, (iii) he is ready, willing and able to effect transactions in
reasonable amounts, and at his quoted prices, with other brokers and
dealers, and (iv) he has a reasonable average rate of inventory turnover
in such security.
(b) The term Qualified Third Market Maker means a dealer in any
stock registered on a national securities exchange (``exchange'') who
(1) is a broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 of the Act,
(2) is subject to and is in compliance with Rule 15c3-1 (17 CFR
240.15c3-1), (3) has and maintains minimum net capital, as defined in
Rule 15c3-1, of the lesser of (i) $500,000 or (ii) $100,000 plus $20,000
for each security in excess of five with regard to which the broker or
dealer is, or is seeking to become, a Qualified Third Market Maker, and
(4) except when such activity is unlawful, meets all of the following
conditions with respect to such security: (i) He furnishes bona fide,
competitive bid and offer quotations at all times to other brokers and
dealers on request, (ii) he is ready, willing and able to effect
transactions for his own account in reasonable amounts, and at his
quoted prices with other brokers and dealers, and (iii) he has a
reasonable average rate of inventory turnover in such security.
(c) The term Qualified Block Positioner means a dealer who (1) is a
broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 of the Act, (2) is
subject to and in compliance with Rule 15c3-1 (17 CFR 240.15c3-1), (30
has and maintains minimum net capital, as defined in Rule 15c3-1 of
$1,000,000 and (4) except when such activity is unlawful, meets all of
the following conditions: (i) He engages in the activity of purchasing
long or selling short, from time to time, from or to a customer (other
than a partner or a joint venture or other entity in which a partner,
the dealer, or a person associated with such dealer, as defined in
section 3(a) (18) of the Act, participates) a block of stock with a
current market value of $200,000 or more in a single transaction, or in
several transactions at approximately the same time, from a single
source to facilitate a sale or purchase by such customer, (ii) he has
determined in the exercise of reasonable diligence that the block could
not be sold to or purchased from others on equivalent or better terms,
and (iii) he sells the shares comprising the block as rapidly as
possible commensurate with the circumstances.
(15 U.S.C. 78a et seq., as amended by Pub. L. 94-29 (June 4, 1975),
particularly secs. 2, 3, 11, 15, 17 and 23 thereof (15 U.S.C. 78b, 78c,
78k, 78o, 78q and 78w))
[48 FR 39606, Sept. 1, 1983]