[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-13 Obligation of registrants in communicating with beneficial owners.
(a) If the registrant knows that securities of any class entitled to
vote at a meeting (or by written consents or authorizations if no
meeting is held) with respect to which the registrant intends to solicit
proxies, consents or authorizations are held of record by a broker,
dealer, voting trustee, bank, association, or other entity that
exercises fiduciary powers in nominee name or otherwise, the registrant
shall:
(1) By first class mail or other equally prompt means:
(i) Inquire of each such record holder:
(A) Whether other persons are the beneficial owners of such
securities and if so, the number of copies of the proxy and other
soliciting material necessary to supply such material to such beneficial
owners;
(B) In the case of an annual (or special meeting in lieu of the
annual) meeting, or written consents in lieu of such meeting, at which
directors are to be elected, the number of copies of the annual report
to security holders necessary to supply such report to beneficial owners
to whom such reports are to be distributed by such record holder or its
nominee and not by the registrant;
(C) If the record holder has an obligation under Sec. 240.14b-
1(b)(3) or Sec. 240.14b-2(b)(4)(ii) and (iii), whether an agent has been
designated to act on its behalf in fulfilling such obligation and, if
so, the name and address of such agent; and
(D) Whether it holds the registrant's securities on behalf of any
respondent bank and, if so, the name and address of each such respondent
bank; and
(ii) Indicate to each such record holder:
(A) Whether the registrant, pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
section, intends to distribute the annual report to security holders to
beneficial owners of its securities whose names, addresses and
securities positions are disclosed pursuant to Sec. 240.14b-1(b)(3) or
Sec. 240.14b-2(b)(4)(ii) and (iii);
(B) The record date; and
(C) At the option of the registrant, any employee benefit plan
established by an affiliate of the registrant that holds securities of
the registrant that the registrant elects to treat as exempt employee
benefit plan securities;
(2) Upon receipt of a record holder's or respondent bank's response
indicating, pursuant to Sec. 240.14b-2(b)(1)(i), the names and addresses
of its respondent banks, within one business day after the date such
response is received, make an inquiry of and give notification to each
such respondent bank in the same manner required by paragraph (a)(1) of
this section; Provided, however, the inquiry required by paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section shall not cover beneficial owners of
exempt employee benefit plan securities;
(3) Make the inquiry required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section at
least 20 business days prior to the record date of the meeting of
security holders, or
(i) If such inquiry is impracticable 20 business days prior to the
record date of a special meeting, as many days before the record date of
such meeting as is practicable or,
(ii) If consents or authorizations are solicited, and such inquiry
is impracticable 20 business days before the earliest date on which they
may be used to effect corporate action, as many days before that date as
is practicable, or
(iii) At such later time as the rules of a national securities
exchange on which the class of securities in question is listed may
permit for good cause shown; Provided, however, That if a record holder
or respondent bank has informed the registrant that a designated
office(s) or department(s) is to receive such inquiries, the inquiry
shall be made to such designated office(s) or department(s); and
(4) Supply, in a timely manner, each record holder and respondent
bank of whom the inquiries required by paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
this section are made with copies of the proxy, other proxy soliciting
material, and/or the annual report to security holders, in such
quantities, assembled in such form and at such place(s), as the record
holder or respondent bank may reasonably request in order to send such
material to each beneficial owner of securities who is to be furnished
with such
[[Page 168]]
material by the record holder or respondent bank; and
(5) Upon the request of any record holder or respondent bank that is
supplied with proxy soliciting material and/or annual reports to
security holders pursuant to paragraph (a)(4) of this section, pay its
reasonable expenses for completing the mailing of such material to
beneficial owners.
Note 1: If the registrant's list of security holders indicates that
some of its securities are registered in the name of a clearing agency
registered pursuant to Section 17A of the Act (e.g., ``Cede & Co.,''
nominee for the Depository Trust Company), the registrant shall make
appropriate inquiry of the clearing agency and thereafter of the
participants in such clearing agency who may hold on behalf of a
beneficial owner or respondent bank, and shall comply with the above
paragraph with respect to any such participant (see Sec. 240.14a-1(i)).
Note 2: The attention of registrants is called to the fact that each
broker, dealer, bank, association, and other entity that exercises
fiduciary powers has an obligation pursuant to Sec. 240.14b-1 and