[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-3 Filing of material with the Commission.
(a) All papers required to be filed with the Commission pursuant to
the Act or the rules and regulations thereunder shall be filed at the
principal office in Washington, DC. Material may be filed by delivery to
the Commission, through the mails or otherwise. The date on which papers
are actually received by the Commission shall be the date of filing
thereof if all of the requirements with respect to the filing have been
complied with, except that if the last day on which papers can be
accepted as timely filed falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such
papers may be filed on the first business day following.
(b) The manually signed original (or in the case of duplicate
originals, one duplicate original) of all registrations, applications,
statements, reports, or other documents filed under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, shall be numbered sequentially (in
addition to any internal numbering which otherwise may be present) by
handwritten, typed, printed, or other legible form of notation from the
facing page of the document through the last page of that document and
any exhibits or attachments thereto. Further, the total number of pages
contained in a numbered original shall be set forth on the first page of
the document.
[[Page 15]]
(c) Each document filed shall contain an exhibit index, which should
immediately precede the exhibits filed with such document. The index
shall list each exhibit filed and identify by handwritten, typed,
printed, or other legible form of notation in the manually signed
original, the page number in the sequential numbering system described
in paragraph (b) of this section where such exhibit can be found or
where it is stated that the exhibit is incorporated by reference.
Further, the first page of the manually signed document shall list the
page in the filing where the exhibit index is located.
[44 FR 4666, Jan. 23, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 58828, Sept. 5, 1980]