[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the act, shall have the respective meanings
indicated in this rule:
[[Page 82]]
Affiliate. An ``affiliate'' of, or a person ``affiliated'' with, a
specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one
or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, the person specified.
Amount. The term ``amount,'' when used in regard to securities,
means the principal amount if relating to evidences of indebtedness, the
number of shares if relating to shares, and the number of units if
relating to any other kind of security.
Associate. The term ``associate'' used to indicate a relationship
with any person, means (1) any corporation or organization (other than
the registrant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the registrant) of
which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or
indirectly, the beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of
equity securities, (2) any trust or other estate in which such person
has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves
as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (3) any relative or
spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same
home as such person or who is a director or officer of the registrant or
any of its parents or subsidiaries.
Certified. The term ``certified,'' when used in regard to financial
statements, means examined and reported upon with an opinion expressed
* * *
similar instrument, as amended, effecting (either with or without filing
with any governmental agency) the organization or creation of an
incorporated or unincorporated person.
Common equity. The term ``common equity'' means any class of common
stock or an equivalent interest, including but not limited to a unit of
beneficial interest in a trust or a limited partnership interest.
Control. The term ``control'' (including the terms ``controlling,''
``controlled by'' and ``under common control with'') means the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term ``depositary share'' means a security,
evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign
security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a
depositary.
Employee. The term ``employee'' does not include a director,
trustee, or officer.
Fiscal year. The term ``fiscal year'' means the annual accounting
period or, if no closing date has been adopted, the calendar year ending
on December 31.
Majority-owned subsidiary. The term ``majority-owned subsidiary''
means a subsidiary more than 50 percent of whose outstanding securities
representing the right, other than as affected by events of default, to
vote for the election of directors, is owned by the subsidiary's parent
and/or one or more of the parent's other majority-owned subsidiaries.
* * *