[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-18 Purchases of certain equity securities by the issuer and others.
(a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section shall have the same meaning as in the Act. In
* * *
automated quotation system (``NASDAQ'') operated by the National
Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. (``NASD'');
(11) The term trading volume means:
(i) With respect to a reported security, the average daily trading
volume for the security reported in the consolidated system in the four
calendar weeks preceding the week in which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is
to be effected or the Rule 10b-18 bid is to be made;
(ii) With respect to an exchange traded security, the average of the
aggregate daily trading volume, including the daily trading volume
reported on all exchanges on which the security is traded and, if such
security is also a NASDAQ security, the daily trading volume for such
security made available by the NASD, for the four calendar weeks
preceding the week in which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is to be effected
or the Rule 10b-18 bid is to be made;
(iii) With respect to a NASDAQ security that is not an exchange
traded security, the average daily trading volume for such security made
available by the NASD for the four calendar weeks preceding the week in
which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is to be effected or the Rule 10b-18 bid
is to be made;
[[Page 52]]
Provided, however, That such trading volume under paragraphs (a)(11)
(i), (ii) and (iii) of this section shall not include any Rule 10b-18
purchase of a block by or for the issuer or any affiliated purchaser of
the issuer;
(12) The term purchase price means the price paid per share
(i) For a reported security, or an exchange traded security on a
national securities exchange, exclusive of any commission paid to a
broker acting as agent, or commission equivalent, mark-up, or
differential paid to a dealer;
(ii) For a NASDAQ security, or a security that is not a reported
security or a NASDAQ security, otherwise than on a national securities
exchange, inclusive of any commission equivalent, mark-up, or
differential paid to a dealer;
(13) The term round lot means 100 shares or other customary unit of
trading for a security;
(14) The term block means a quantity of stock that either
(i) Has a purchase price of $200,000 or more; or
(ii) Is at least 5,000 shares and has a purchase price of at least
$50,000; or
(iii) Is at least 20 round lots of the security and totals 150
percent or more of the trading volume for that security or, in the event
that trading volume data are unavailable, is at least 20 round lots of
the security and totals at least one-tenth of one percent (.001) of the
outstanding shares of the security, exclusive of any shares owned by any
affiliate;
Provided, however, That a block under paragraphs (a)(14) (i), (ii) and
(iii) of this section shall not include any amount that a broker or a
dealer, acting as principal, has accumulated for the purpose of sale or
resale to the issuer or to any affiliated purchaser of the issuer if the
issuer or such affiliated purchaser knows or has reason to know that
such amount was accumulated for such purpose, nor shall it include any
amount that a broker or dealer has sold short to the issuer if the
issuer or such affiliated purchaser knows or has reason to know that the
sale was a short sale.
(b) Conditions to be met. In connection with a Rule 10b-18 purchase,
or with a Rule 10b-18 bid that is made by the use of any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any
facility of any national securities exchange, an issuer, or an
affiliated purchaser of the issuer, shall not be deemed to have violated
section 9(a)(2) of the Act or Rule 10b-5 under the Act, solely by reason
of the time or price at which its Rule 10b-18 bids or Rule 10b-18
purchases are made of the amount of such bids or purchases or the number
of brokers or dealers used in connection with such bids or purchases if
the issuer or affiliated purchaser of the issuer:
(1) (One broker or dealer) Effects all Rule 10b-18 purchases from or
through only one broker on any single day, or, if a broker is not used,
with only one dealer on a single day, and makes or causes to be made all
Rule 10b-18 bids to or through only one broker on any single day, or, if
a broker is not used, to only one dealer on a single day; Provided,
however, That
(i) This paragraph (b)(1) shall not apply to Rule 10b-18 purchases
which are not solicited by or on behalf of the issuer or affiliated
purchaser; and
(ii) Where Rule 10b-18 purchases or Rule 10-b18 bids are made by or
on behalf of more than one affiliated purchaser of the issuer (or the
issuer and one or more of its affiliated purchasers) on a single day,
this paragraph (b)(1) shall apply to all such bids and purchases in the
aggregate; and
(2) (Time of purchases) Effects all Rule 10b-18 purchases from or
through a broker or dealer
(i) In a reported security, (A) such that the purchase would not
constitute the opening transaction in the security reported in the
consolidated system; and (B) if the principal market of such security is
an exchange, at a time other than during the one-half hour before the
scheduled close of trading on the principal market; and (C) if the
purchase is to be made on an exchange, at a time other than during the
one-half hour before the scheduled close of trading on the national
securities exchange on which the purchase is to be made; and (D) if the
purchase is to be made otherwise than on a national securities exchange,
at a time other than
[[Page 53]]
during the one-half hour before the termination of the period in which
last sale prices are reported in the consolidated system;
(ii) In any exchange traded security, on any national securities
exchange, (A) such that the Rule 10b-18 purchase would not constitute
the opening transaction in the security on such exchange; and (B) at a
time other than during the one-half hour before the scheduled close of
* * *