[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-9 Solicitation/recommendation statements with respect to certain tender offers.
(a) Filing and transmittal of recommendation statement. No
solicitation or recommendation to security holders shall be made by any
* * *
tender offer for such securities unless as soon as practicable on the
date such solicitation or recommendation is first published or sent
[[Page 217]]
or given to security holders such person complies with the following
subparagraphs.
(1) Such person shall file with the Commission eight copies of a
Tender Offer Solicitation/Recommendation Statement on Schedule 14D-9
(Sec. 240.14d-101), including all exhibits thereto; and
(2) If such person is either the subject company or an affiliate of
the subject company,
(i) Such person shall hand deliver a copy of the Schedule 14D-9 to
the bidder at its principal office or at the address of the person
authorized to receive notices and communications (which is set forth on
the cover sheet of the bidder's Schedule 14D-1 (Sec. 240.14d-100) filed
with the Commission; and
(ii) Such person shall give telephonic notice (which notice to the
extent possible shall be given prior to the opening of the market) of
the information required by Items 2 and 4(a) of Schedule 14D-9 and shall
mail a copy of the Schedule to each national securities exchange where
the class of securities is registered and listed for trading and, if the
class is authorized for quotation in the NASDAQ interdealer quotation
system, to the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.
(``NASD'').
(3) If such person is neither the subject company nor an affiliate
of the subject company,
(i) Such person shall mail a copy of the schedule to the bidder at
its principal office or at the address of the person authorized to
receive notices and communications (which is set forth on the cover
sheet of the bidder's Schedule 14D-1 (Sec. 240.14d-100) filed with the
Commission); and
(ii) Such person shall mail a copy of the Schedule to the subject
company at its principal office.
(b) Amendments. If any material change occurs in the informaion set
forth in the Schedule 14D-9 (Sec. 240.14d-101) required by this section,
the person who filed such Schedule 14D-9 shall:
(1) File with the Commission eight copies of an amendment on
Schedule 14D-9 (Sec. 240.14d-101) disclosing such change promptly, but
not later than the date such material is first published, sent or given
to security holders; and
(2) Promptly deliver copies and give notice of the amendment in the
same manner as that specified in paragraph (a)(2) or (3) of this
section, whichever is applicable; and
(3) Promptly disclose and disseminate such change in a manner
reasonably designed to inform security holders of such change.
(c) Information required in solicitation or recommendation. Any
solicitation or recommendation to holders of a class of securities
offer for such securities shall include the name of the person making
such solicitation or recommendation and the information required by
Items 1, 2, 3(b), 4, 6, 7 and 8 of Schedule 14D-9 (Sec. 240.14d-101) or
a fair and adequate summary thereof: Provided, however, That such
solicitation or recommendation may omit any of such information
previously furnished to security holders of such class of securities by
such person with respect to such tender offer.
(d) Applicability. (1) Except as is provided in paragraphs (d)(2)
and (e) of this section, this section shall only apply to the following
persons:
(i) The subject company, any director, officer, employee, affiliate
or subsidiary of the subject company;
(ii) Any record holder or beneficial owner of any security issued by
the subject company, by the bidder, or by any affiliate of either the
subject company or the bidder; and
(iii) Any person who makes a solicitation or recommendation to
security holders on behalf of any of the foregoing or on behalf of the
bidder other than by means of a solicitation or recommendation to
security holders which has been filed with the Commission pursuant to
this section or Rule 14d-3 (Sec. 240.14d-3).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1) of this section, shall not
apply to the following persons:
(i) A bidder who has filed a Schedule 14D-1 (Sec. 240.14d-101)
pursuant to Rule 14d-3 (Sec. 240.14d-3);
(ii) Attorneys, banks, brokers, fiduciaries or investment advisers
who are not participating in a tender offer in more than a ministerial
capacity and who furnish information and/or advice
[[Page 218]]
regarding such tender offer to their customers or clients on the
unsolicited request of such customers or clients or solely pursuant to a
contract or a relationship providing for advice to the customer or
client to whom the information and/or advice is given.
(e) Stop-look-and-listen communication. This section shall not apply
to the subject company with respect to a communication by the subject
company to its security holders which only:
(1) Identifies the tender offer by the bidder;
(2) States that such tender offer is under consideration by the
subject company's board of directors and/or management;
(3) States that on or before a specified date (which shall be no
later than 10 business days from the date of commencement of such tender
offer) the subject company will advise such security holders of (i)
whether the subject company recommends acceptance or rejection of such
tender offer; expresses no opinion and remains neutral toward such
tender offer; or is unable to take a position with respect to such
tender offer and (ii) the reason(s) for the position taken by the
subject company with respect to the tender offer (including the
inability to take a position); and
(4) Requests such security holders to defer making a determination
whether to accept or reject such tender offer until they have been
advised of the subject company's position with respect thereto pursuant
to paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(f) Statement of management's position. A statement by the subject
company's of its position with respect to a tender offer which is
* * *