[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
directly or indirectly in which all other underwriters similarly
situated do not share in proportion to their respective interests in the
underwriting; or represents any other underwriters in such matters as
maintaining the records of the distribution, arranging the allotments of
securities offered or arranging for appropriate stabilization
activities, if any.
Material. The term ``material,'' when used to qualify a requirement
for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the
information required to those matters to which there is a substantial
likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in
determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.
Parent. A ``parent'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlling such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Predecessor. The term ``predecessor'' means a person the major
portion of
[[Page 83]]
the business and assets of which another person acquired in a single
succession or in a series of related successions in each of which the
acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and assets
of the acquired person.
Previously filed or reported. The terms ``previously filed'' and
``previously reported'' mean previously filed with, or reported in, a
statement under section 12, a report under section 13 or 15(d), a
definitive proxy statement or information statement under section 14 of
the act, or a registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933:
* * *