[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-2 Solicitations to which Sec. 240.14a-3 to Sec. 240.14a-15 apply.
Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to
every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered
pursuant to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l), whether or not
trading in such securities has been suspended. To the extent specified
below, certain of these sections also apply to roll-up transactions that
do not involve an entity with securities registered pursuant to section
12 of the Act.
(a) Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15 do not apply to the following:
(1) Any solicitation by a person in respect to securities carried in
his name or in the name of his nominee (otherwise than as voting
trustee) or held in his custody, if such person--
(i) Receives no commission or remuneration for such solicitation,
directly or indirectly, other than reimbursement of reasonable expenses,
(ii) Furnishes promptly to the person solicited a copy of all
soliciting material with respect to the same subject matter or meeting
received from all persons who shall furnish copies thereof for such
purpose and who shall, if requested, defray the reasonable expenses to
be incurred in forwarding such material, and
(iii) In addition, does no more than impartially instruct the person
solicited to forward a proxy to the person, if any, to whom the person
solicited desires to give a proxy, or impartially request from the
person solicited instructions as to the authority to be conferred by the
proxy and state that a proxy will be given if no instructions are
received by a certain date.
[[Page 149]]
(2) Any solicitation by a person in respect of securities of which
he is the beneficial owner;
(3) Any solicitation involved in the offer and sale of securities
registered under the Securities Act of 1933: Provided, That this
paragraph shall not apply to securities to be issued in any transaction
of the character specified in paragraph (a) of Rule 145 under that Act;
(4) Any solicitation with respect to a plan of reorganization under
Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, as amended, if made
after the entry of an order approving the written disclosure statement
concerning a plan of reorganization pursuant to section 1125 of said Act
and after, or concurrently with, the transmittal of such disclosure
statement as required by section 1125 of said Act;
(5) Any solicitation which is subject to Rule 62 under the Public
Utility Holding Company Act of 1935; and
(6) Any solicitation through the medium of a newspaper advertisement
which informs security holders of a source from which they may obtain
copies of a proxy statement, form of proxy and any other soliciting
material and does no more than:
(i) Name the registrant,
(ii) State the reason for the advertisement, and
(iii) Identify the proposal or proposals to be acted upon by
security holders.
(b) Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-6 (other than 14a-6(g)), 240.14a-
8, and 240.14a-10 to 240.14a-15 do not apply to the following:
(1) Any solicitation by or on behalf of any person who does not, at
any time during such solicitation, seek directly or indirectly, either
on its own or another's behalf, the power to act as proxy for a security
holder and does not furnish or otherwise request, or act on behalf of a
person who furnishes or requests, a form of revocation, abstention,
consent or authorization. Provided, however, That the exemption set
forth in this paragraph shall not apply to:
(i) The registrant or an affiliate or associate of the registrant
(other than an officer or director or any person serving in a similar
capacity);
(ii) An officer or director of the registrant or any person serving
in a similar capacity engaging in a solicitation financed directly or
indirectly by the registrant;
(iii) An officer, director, affiliate or associate of a person that
is ineligible to rely on the exemption set forth in this paragraph
(other than persons specified in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section),
or any person serving in a similar capacity;
(iv) Any nominee for whose election as a director proxies are
solicited;
(v) Any person soliciting in opposition to a merger,
recapitalization, reorganization, sale of assets or other extraordinary
transaction recommended or approved by the board of directors of the
registrant who is proposing or intends to propose an alternative
transaction to which such person or one of its affiliates is a party;
(vi) Any person who is required to report beneficial ownership of
the registrant's equity securities on a Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101),
unless such person has filed a Schedule 13D and has not disclosed
pursuant to Item 4 thereto an intent, or reserved the right, to engage
in a control transaction, or any contested solicitation for the election
of directors;
(vii) Any person who receives compensation from an ineligible person
directly related to the solicitation of proxies, other than pursuant to
Sec. 240.14a-13;
(viii) Where the registrant is an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.), an
``interested person'' of that investment company, as that term is
defined in section 2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C.
80a-2);
(ix) Any person who, because of a substantial interest in the
subject matter of the solicitation, is likely to receive a benefit from
a successful solicitation that would not be shared pro rata by all other
holders of the same class of securities, other than a benefit arising
from the person's employment with the registrant; and
(x) Any person acting on behalf of any of the foregoing.
(2) Any solicitation made otherwise than on behalf of the registrant
where
[[Page 150]]
the total number of persons solicited is not more than ten;
(3) The furnishing of proxy voting advice by any person (the
``advisor'') to any other person with whom the advisor has a business
relationship, if:
* * *