[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (d) of this section, is directly or indirectly
* * *
[[Page 108]]
securities specified in Rule 13d-1(c) computed as of the last day of the
month, and thereafter within ten days after the end of any month in
which such person's beneficial ownership of securities of such class,
computed as of the last day of the month, increases or decreases by more
than five percent of such class of equity securities. Six copies of such
statement, including all exhibits, shall be filed with the Commission
and one each sent, by registered or certified mail, to the issuer of the
security at its principal executive office and to the principal national
securities exchange where the security is traded. Once an amendment has
been filed reflecting beneficial ownership of five percent or less of
the class of securities, no additional filings are required by this
paragraph (b)(2) of this section unless the person thereafter becames
the beneficial owner of more than ten percent of the class and is
required to file pursuant to this provision.
(3)(i) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) (1) and (2) of this section
and Rule 13d-2(b) (Sec. 240.13d-2(b)), a person shall immediately become
subject to Rules 13d-1(a) and 13d-2(a) and shall promptly, but not more
than 10 days later, file a statement on Schedule 13D if such person:
(A) Has reported that it is the beneficial owner of more than five
percent of a class of equity securities in a statement on Schedule 13G
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, or is required to
report such acquisition but has not yet filed the schedule;
(B) Determines that it no longer has acquired or holds such
securities in the ordinary course of business or not with the purpose
nor with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the
issuer, nor in connection with or as a participant in any transaction
having such purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to Rule
13d-3(b) (Sec. 240.13d-3(b)); and
(C) Is at that time the beneficial owner of more than five percent
of a class of equity securities described in Rule 13d-1(c).
(ii) For the ten day period immediately following the date of the
filing of a Schedule 13D pursuant to this paragraph (b)(3), such person
shall not:
(A) Vote or direct the voting of the securities described in
paragraph (b)(3)(i)(A); nor,
(B) Acquire an additional beneficial ownership interest in any
equity securities of the issuer of such securities, nor of any person
controlling such issuer.
(4) Any person who has reported an acquisition of securities in a
statement on Schedule 13G pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section and thereafter ceases to be a person specified in paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section shall immediately become subject to Rules
13d-1(a) and 13d-2(a) and shall file, within ten days thereafter, a
statement on Schedule 13D, in the event such person is a beneficial
owner at that time of more than five percent of the class of equity
securities.
(c) Any person who, as of December 31, 1978, or as of the end of any
calendar year thereafter, is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner
of more than 5 percent of any equity security of a class specified in
paragraph (d) of this section and who is not required to file a
statement under paragraph (a) of this section by virtue of the exemption
provided by section 13(d)(6) (A) or (B) of the Act, or because such
beneficial ownership was acquired prior to December 22, 1970, or because
such person otherwise (except for the exemption provided by section
13(d)(6)(c) of the Act) is not required to file such statement, shall,
within 45 days after the end of the calendar year in which such person
became obligated to report under this paragraph, send to the issuer of
the security at its principal executive office, by registered or
certified mail, and file with the Commission a statement containing the
information required by Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102). Six copies of
the statement, including all exhibits, shall be filed with the
Commission.
(d) For the purpose of this regulation, the term ``equity security''
means any equity security of a class which is registered pursuant to
section 12 of that Act, or any equity security of any insurance company
which would have been required to be so registered except for the
exemption contained in section
[[Page 109]]
12(g)(2)(G) of the Act, or any equity security issued by a closed-end
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940;
Provided, Such term shall not include securities of a class of non-
voting securities.
(e) For the purpose of sections 13(d) and 13(g), any person, in
determining the amount of outstanding securities of a class of equity
securities, may rely upon information set forth in the issuer's most
recent quarterly or annual report, and any current report subsequent
thereto, filed with the Commission pursuant to this Act, unless he knows
or has reason to believe that the information contained therein is
inaccurate.
(f)(1) Whenever two or more persons are required to file a statement
containing the information required by Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G with
respect to the same securities, only one statement need be filed:
Provided, That:
(i) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
individually eligible to use the Schedule on which the information is
filed;
(ii) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
responsible for the timely filing of such statement and any amendments
thereto, and for the completeness and accuracy of the information
concerning such person contained therein; such person is not responsible
for the completeness or accuracy of the information concerning the other
persons making the filing, unless such person knows or has reason to
* * *