[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-7 Obligations of registrants to provide a list of, or mail soliciting material to, security holders.
(a) If the registrant has made or intends to make a proxy
solicitation in connection with a security holder meeting or action by
* * *
under paragraph (b) of this section is to be made by the registrant;
(ii) A statement of the approximate number of record holders and
beneficial holders, separated by type of holder and class, owning
securities in the same class or classes as holders which have been or
are to be solicited on management's behalf, or any more limited group of
such holders designated by the security holder if available or
retrievable under the registrant's or its transfer agent's security
holder data systems; and
(iii) The estimated cost of mailing a proxy statement, form of proxy
or other communication to such holders, including to the extent known or
reasonably available, the estimated costs of any bank, broker, and
similar person through whom the registrant has solicited or intends to
solicit beneficial owners in connection with the security holder meeting
or action;
(2) Perform the acts set forth in either paragraphs (a)(2)(i) or
(a)(2)(ii) of this section, at the registrant's or requesting security
holder's option, as specified in paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) Mail copies of any proxy statement, form of proxy or other
soliciting material furnished by the security holder to the record
holders, including banks, brokers, and similar entities, designated by
the security holder. A sufficient number of copies must be mailed to the
banks, brokers and similar entities for distribution to all beneficial
owners designated by the security holder. The registrant shall mail the
security holder material with reasonable promptness after tender of the
material to be mailed, envelopes or other containers therefor, postage
or payment for postage and other reasonable expenses of effecting such
mailing. The registrant shall not be responsible for the content of the
material; or
(ii) Deliver the following information to the requesting security
holder within five business days of receipt of the request: a reasonably
current list of the names, addresses and security positions of the
record holders, including banks, brokers and similar entities, holding
securities in the same class or classes as holders which have been or
are to be solicited on management's behalf, or any more limited group of
such holders designated by the security holder if available or
retrievable under the registrant's or its transfer agent's security
holder data systems; the most recent list of names, addresses and
security positions of beneficial owners as specified in Sec. 240.14a-
13(b), in the possession, or which subsequently comes into the
possession, of the registrant. All security holder list information
shall be in the form requested by the security holder to the extent that
such form is available to the registrant without undue burden or
expense. The registrant shall furnish the security holder with updated
record holder information on a daily basis or, if not available on a
daily basis, at the shortest reasonable intervals, provided, however,
the registrant need not provide beneficial or record holder information
more current than the record date for the meeting or action.
(b)(1) The requesting security holder shall have the options set
forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and the registrant shall have
corresponding obligations, if the registrant or general partner or
sponsor is soliciting or intends to solicit with respect to:
(i) A proposal that is subject to Sec. 240.13e-3;
(ii) A roll-up transaction as defined in Item 901(c) of Regulation
S-K (Sec. 229.901(c) of this chapter) that involves an entity with
securities registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l);
or
(iii) A roll-up transaction as defined in Item 901(c) of Regulation
S-K (Sec. 229.901(c) of this chapter) that involves a limited
partnership, unless the transaction involves only:
(A) Partnerships whose investors will receive new securities or
securities in another entity that are not reported under a transaction
reporting plan declared effective before December 17, 1993 by the
Commission under Section 11A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1); or
(B) Partnerships whose investors' securities are reported under a
transaction reporting plan declared effective before December 17, 1993
by the Commission under Section 11A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78k-1).
(2) With respect to all other requests pursuant to this section, the
registrant
[[Page 161]]
shall have the option to either mail the security holder's material or
furnish the security holder list as set forth in this section.
(c) At the time of a list request, the security holder making the
request shall:
(1) If holding the registrant's securities through a nominee,
provide the registrant with a statement by the nominee or other
independent third party, or a copy of a current filing made with the
Commission and furnished to the registrant, confirming such holder's
beneficial ownership; and
(2) Provide the registrant with an affidavit, declaration,
affirmation or other similar document provided for under applicable
state law identifying the proposal or other corporate action that will
be the subject of the security holder's solicitation or communication
and attesting that:
(i) The security holder will not use the list information for any
purpose other than to solicit security holders with respect to the same
meeting or action by consent or authorization for which the registrant
is soliciting or intends to solicit or to communicate with security
holders with respect to a solicitation commenced by the registrant; and
(ii) The security holder will not disclose such information to any
person other than a beneficial owner for whom the request was made and
an employee or agent to the extent necessary to effectuate the
communication or solicitation.
* * *