[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-1 Scope of and definitions applicable to Regulations 14D and 14E.
(a) Scope. Regulation 14D (Secs. 240.14d-1 through 240.14d-101)
shall apply to any tender offer which is subject to section 14(d)(1) of
* * *
Canadian securities regulator) or with the Commission indicates that
U.S. holders hold 40 percent or more of the outstanding subject class of
securities; or (c) the offeror has actual knowledge that the level of
U.S. ownership equals or exceeds 40 percent of such securities.
2. Notwithstanding the grant of an exemption from one or more of the
applicable Canadian regulatory provisions imposing requirements that
otherwise would be prescribed by Regulation 14D or 14E, the tender offer
will be eligible to proceed in accordance with the requirements of this
section if the Commission by order determines that the applicable
Canadian regulatory provisions are adequate to protect the interest of
investors.
(c) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in Regulation 14D and Regulation 14E have the same meaning as in
the Act and in Rule 12b-2 (Sec. 240.12b-2) promulgated thereunder. In
addition, for purposes of sections 14(d) and 14(e) of the Act and
Regulations 14D and 14E, the following definitions apply:
(1) The term bidder means any person who makes a tender offer or on
whose behalf a tender offer is made: Provided, however, That the term
does not include an issuer which makes a tender offer for securities of
any class of which it is the issuer;
(2) The term subject company means any issuer of securities which
are sought by a bidder pursuant to a tender offer;
(3) The term security holders means holders of record and beneficial
owners of securities which are the subject of a tender offer;
(4) The term beneficial owner shall have the same meaning as that
set forth in Rule 13d-3: Provided, however, That, except with respect to
Rule 14d-3, Rule 14d-9(d) and Item 6 of Schedule 14D-1, the term shall
not include a person who does not have or share investment power or who
is deemed to be a beneficial owner by virtue of Rule 13d-3(d)(1)
(Sec. 240.13d-3(d)(1));
(5) The term tender offer material means:
(i) The bidder's formal offer, including all the material terms and
conditions of the tender offer and all amendments thereto;
(ii) The related transmittal letter (whereby securities of the
subject company which are sought in the tender offer may be transmitted
to the bidder or its depositary) and all amendments thereto; and
(iii) Press releases, advertisements, letters and other documents
published by the bidder or sent or given by the bidder to security
holders which, directly or indirectly, solicit, invite or request
tenders of the securities being sought in the tender offer;
(6) The term business day means any day, other than Saturday, Sunday
or a federal holiday, and shall consist of the time period from 12:01
a.m. through 12:00 midnight Eastern time. In computing any time period
under section 14(d)(5) or section 14(d)(6) of the Act or under
Regulation 14D or Regulation 14E, the date of the event which begins the
running of such time period shall be included except that if such event
* * *