[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-2 Date of commencement of a tender offer.
(a) Commencement. A tender offer shall commence for the purposes of
section 14(d) of the Act and the rules promulgated thereunder at 12:01
a.m. on the date when the first of the following events occurs:
(1) The long form publication of the tender offer is first published
by the bidder pursuant to Rule 14d-4 (a)(1) (Sec. 240.14d-4(a)(1));
(2) The summary advertisement of the tender offer is first published
by the bidder pursuant to Rule 14d-4 (a)(2) (Sec. 240.14d-4(a)(2));
(3) The summary advertisement or the long form publication of the
tender offer is first published by the bidder pursuant to Rule 14d-
4(a)(3) (Sec. 240.14d-4(a)(3));
(4) Definitive copies of a tender offer, in which the consideration
offered by the bidder consists of securities registered pursuant to the
Securities Act of 1933, are first published or sent or given by the
bidder to security holders; or
(5) The tender offer is first published or sent or given to security
holders by the bidder by any means not otherwise referred to in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(b) Public announcement. A public announcement by a bidder through a
press release, newspaper advertisement or public statement which
includes the information in paragraph (c) of this section with respect
to a tender offer in which the consideration consists solely of cash
and/or securities exempt from registration under section 3 of the
Securities Act of 1933 shall be deemed to constitute the commencement of
a tender offer under paragraph (a)(5) of this section Except, That such
tender offer shall not be deemed to be first published or sent or given
to security holders by the bidder under paragraph (a)(5) of this section
on the date of such public announcement if within five business days of
such public announcement, the bidder either:
(1) Makes a subsequent public announcement stating that the bidder
has determined not to continue with such tender offer, in which event
paragraph (a)(5) of this section shall not apply to the initial public
announcement; or
(2) Complies with Rule 14d-3(a) (Sec. 240.14d-3(a)) and
contemporaneously disseminates the disclosure required by Rule 14d-6
(Sec. 240.14d-6) to security holders pursuant to Rule 14d-4
(Sec. 240.14d-4) or otherwise in which event:
(i) The date of commencement of such tender offer under paragraph
(a) of this section will be determined by the date the information
required by Rule 14d-6 is first published or sent or given to security
holders pursuant to Rule 14d-4 or otherwise; and
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, section
14(d)(7) of the Act shall be deemed to apply to such tender offer from
the date of such public announcement.
(c) Information. The information referred to in paragraph (b) of
this section is as follows:
(1) The identity of the bidder;
(2) The identity of the subject company; and
(3) The amount and class of securities being sought and the price or
range of prices being offered therefor.
(d) Announcements not resulting in commencement. A public
announcement by a bidder through a press release, newspaper
advertisement or public statement which only discloses the information
in paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section concerning a tender
offer in which the consideration consists solely of cash and/or
securities exempt from registration under section 3 of the Securities
Act of 1933 shall not be deemed to constitute the commencement of a
tender offer under paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
(1) The identity of the bidder;
(2) The identity of the subject company; and
(3) A statement that the bidder intends to make a tender offer in
the future for a class of equity securities of the subject company which
statement
[[Page 208]]
does not specify the amount of securities of such class to be sought or
the consideration to be offered therefor.
(e) Announcement made pursuant to Rule 135. A public announcement by
a bidder through a press release, newspaper advertisement or public
statement which discloses only the information in Rule 135(a)(4)
(Sec. 230.135(a)(4)) concerning a tender offer in which the
consideration consists solely or in part of securities to be registered
under the Securities Act of 1933 shall not be deemed to constitute the
commencement of a tender offer under paragraph (a)(5) of this section:
Provided, That such bidder files a registration statement with respect
to such securities promptly after such public announcement.
(Secs. 7, 10, 19(a), 48 Stat. 78, 81, 85; secs. 205, 209, 48 Stat. 906,
908; sec. 8, 68 Stat. 685; sec. 308(a)(2), 90 Stat. 57, secs. 3(b),
10(b), 13, 14, 23(a), 48 Stat. 882, 891, 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49
Stat. 704; sec. 8, 49 Stat. 1379; secs. 4, 5, 78 Stat. 569, 570; secs.
2, 3, 82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2, 3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; secs. 3, 10,
18, 89 Stat. 97, 119, 155; sec. 308(b), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 202, 203, 91
Stat. 1494, 1498, 1499; sec. 20, 49 Stat. 833; sec. 319(a), 53 Stat.
1173; sec. 38(a), 54 Stat. 841; 15 U.S.C. 77g, 77j, 77s(a), 78c(b),
78j(b), 78m, 78n, 78w(a), 79t, 77ttt(a), 80a-37(a))
[44 FR 70340, Dec. 6, 1979]