[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-101 Schedule 14D-9.
Securities and Exchange Commission
Washington, DC 20549
Schedule 14D-9
Solicitation/Recommendation Statement Pursuant to Section 14(d)(4)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
* * *
the subject company; or
(4) Any material change in the present capitalization or dividend
policy of the subject company.
Instruction: If no agreement in principle has yet been reached, the
possible terms of any transaction or the parties thereto need not be
disclosed if in the opinion of the Board of Directors of the subject
company such disclosure would jeopardize continuation of such
negotiations. In such event,
[[Page 227]]
disclosure that negotiations are being undertaken or are underway and
are in the preliminary stages will be sufficient.
(b) Describe any transaction, board resolution, agreement in
principle, or a signed contract in response to the tender offer, other
than one described pursuant to Item 3(b) of this statement, which
relates to or would result in one or more of the matters referred to in
Item 7(a)(1), (2), (3) or (4).
Item 8. Additional Information To Be Furnished. Furnish such
additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required
statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
materially misleading.
Item 9. Material To Be Filed as Exhibits. Furnish a copy of:
(a) Any written solicitation or recommendation which is published or
sent or given to security holders in connection with the solicitation or
recommendation referred to in Item 4.
(b) If any oral solicitation or recommendation to security holders
is to be made by or on behalf of the person filing this statement, any
written instruction, or other material which is furnished to the persons
making the actual oral soliciation or recommendation for their use,
directly or indirectly, in connection with the solicitation or
recommendation.
(c) Any contract, agreement, arrangement or understanding described
in Item 3(b) or the pertinent portions(s) of any proxy statement, report
or other communication referred to in Item 3(b).
Signature. After reasonable inquiry and to the best of my knowledge
and belief, I certify that the information set forth in this statement
is true, complete and correct.
_______________________________________________________________________
(Date)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Name and Title)
Instruction. The original statement shall be signed by each person
on whose behalf the statement is filed or his authorized representative.
If the statement is signed on behalf of a person by his authorized
representative (other than an executive officer of a corporation or a
general partner of a partnership), evidence of the representative's
authority to sign on behalf of such person shall be filed with the
statement. The name and any title of each person who signs the statement
shall be typed or printed beneath his signature.
* * *