[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.8c-1 Hypothecation of customers' securities.
(a) General provisions. No member of a national securities exchange,
and no broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through
the medium of any such member shall, directly or indirectly, hypothecate
or arrange for or permit the continued hypothecation of any securities
carried for the account of any customer under circumstances:
(1) That will permit the commingling of securities carried for the
account of any such customer with securities carried for the account of
any other customer, without first obtaining the written consent of each
such customer to such hypothecation;
(2) That will permit such securities to be commingled with
securities carried for the account of any person other than a bona fide
customer of such member, broker or dealer under a lien for a loan made
to such member, broker or dealer; or
(3) That will permit securities carried for the account of customers
to be hypothecated or subjected to any lien or liens or claim or claims
of the pledges or pledgees, for a sum which exceeds the aggregate
indebtedness of all customers in respect of securities carried for their
accounts; except that this clause shall not be deemed to be violated by
reason of an excess arising on any day through the reduction of the
aggregate indebtedness of customers on such day, provided that funds or
securities in an amount sufficient to eliminate such excess are paid or
placed in transfer to pledgees for the purpose of reducing the sum of
the liens or claims to which securities carried for the account of
customers are subjected as promptly as practicable after such reduction
occurs, but before the lapse of one-half hour after the commencement of
banking hours on the next banking day at the place where the largest
principal amount of loans of such member, broker or dealer are payable
and, in any event, before such member, broker or dealer on such day has
obtained or increased any bank loan collateralized by securities carried
for the account of customers.
(b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term customer shall not be deemed to include any general or
special partner or any director or officer of such member, broker, or
dealer, or any participant, as such, in any joint group or syndicate
account with such member, broker, or dealer or with any partner, officer
or director thereof;
(2) The term securities carried for the account of any customer
shall be deemed to mean:
(i) Securities received by or on behalf of such member, broker or
dealer for the account of any customer;
(ii) Securities sold and appropriated by such member, broker or
dealer to a customer, except that if such securities were subject to a
lien when appropriated to a customer they shall not be deemed to be
``securities carried for the account of any customer'' pending their
release from such lien as promptly as practicable:
(iii) Securities sold, but not appropriated, by such member, broker
or dealer to a customer who has made any payment therefor, to the extent
* * *
broker or dealer who is subject to this section or to Sec. 240.15c2-1
shall be disregarded.
(c) Exemption for cash accounts. The provisions of paragraph (a)(1)
of this section shall not apply to any hypothecation of securities
carried for the account of a customer in a special cash account within
the meaning of 12 CFR 220.4(c): Provided, That at or before the
completion of the transaction of purchase of such securities for, or of
sale of such securities to, such customer, written notice is given or
sent to such customer disclosing that such securities are or may be
hypothecated under circumstances which will permit the commingling
thereof with securities carried for the account of other customers. The
term the completion of the transaction shall have the meaning given to
such term by Sec. 240.15c1-1(b).
(d) Exemption for clearinghouse liens. The provisions of paragraphs
(a)(2), (a)(3), and (f) of this section shall not apply to any lien or
claim of the clearing corporation, or similar department or association,
of a national securities exchange or a registered national securities
association for a loan made and to be repaid on the same calendar day,
which is incidental to the clearing of transactions in securities or
loans through such corporation, department, or association: Provided,
however, That for the purpose of paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
``aggregate indebtedness of all customers in respect of securities
carried for their accounts'' shall not include indebtedness in respect
of any securities subject to any lien or claim exempted by this
paragraph.
(e) Exemption for certain liens on securities of noncustomers. The
provisions of paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall not be deemed to
prevent such member, broker or dealer from permitting securities not
carried for the account of a customer to be subjected (1) to a lien for
a loan made against securities carried for the account of customers, or
(2) to a lien for a loan made and to be repaid on the same calendar day.
For the purpose of this exemption, a loan shall be deemed to be ``made
against securities carried for the account of customers'' if only
securities carried for the account of customers are used to obtain or to
increase such loan or as substitutes for other securities carried for
the account of customers.
(f) Notice and certification requirements. No person subject to this
section shall hypothecate any security carried for the account of a
customer unless at or prior to the time of each such hypothecation, he
gives written notice to the pledgee that the security pledged is carried
for the account of a customer and that such hypothecation does not
contravene any provision of this section, except that in the case of an
omnibus account the members, broker or dealer for whom such account is
carried may furnish a signed statement to the person carrying such
* * *