[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13e-3 Going private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates.
(a) Definitions. Unless indicated otherwise or the context otherwise
requires, all terms used in this section and in Schedule 13E-3
* * *
this section only, a person who is not an affiliate of an issuer at the
commencement of such person's tender offer for a class of equity
securities of such issuer will not be deemed an affiliate of such issuer
prior to the stated termination of such tender offer and any extensions
thereof;
(2) The term purchase means any acquisition for value including, but
not limited to, (i) any acquisition pursuant to the dissolution of an
issuer subsequent to the sale or other disposition of substantially all
the assets of such
[[Page 123]]
issuer to its affiliate, (ii) any acquisition pursuant to a merger,
(iii) any acquisition of fractional interests in connection with a
reverse stock split, and (iv) any acquisition subject to the control of
an issuer or an affiliate of such issuer;
(3) A Rule 13e-3 transaction is any transaction or series of
transactions involving one or more of the transactions described in
paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section which has either a reasonable
likelihood or a purpose of producing, either directly or indirectly, any
of the effects described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section;
(i) The transactions referred to in paragraph (a)(3) of this section
are:
(A) A purchase of any equity security by the issuer of such security
or by an affiliate of such issuer;
(B) A tender offer for or request or invitation for tenders of any
equity security made by the issuer of such class of securities or by an
affiliate of such issuer; or
(C) A solicitation subject to Regulation 14A [Secs. 240.14a-1 to
240.14b-1] of any proxy, consent or authorization of, or a distribution
subject to Regulation 14C [Secs. 240.14c-1 to 14c-101] of information
statements to, any equity security holder by the issuer of the class of
securities or by an affiliate of such issuer, in connection with: a
merger, consolidation, reclassification, recapitalization,
reorganization or similar corporate transaction of an issuer or between
an issuer (or its subsidiaries) and its affiliate; a sale of
substantially all the assets of an issuer to its affiliate or group of
affiliates; or a reverse stock split of any class of equity securities
of the issuer involving the purchase of fractional interests.
(ii) The effects referred to in paragraph (a)(3) of this section
are:
(A) Causing any class of equity securities of the issuer which is
subject to section 12(g) or section 15(d) of the Act to be held of
record by less than 300 persons; or
(B) Causing any class of equity securities of the issuer which is
either listed on a national securities exchange or authorized to be
quoted in an inter-dealer quotation system of a registered national
securities association to be neither listed on any national securities
exchange nor authorized to be quoted on an inter-dealer quotation system
of any registered national securities association.
(4) An unaffiliated security holder is any security holder of an
equity security subject to a Rule 13e-3 transaction who is not an
affiliate of the issuer of such security.
(b) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such
issuer) subject to section 12 of the Act. (1) It shall be a fraudulent,
deceptive or manipulative act or practice, in connection with a Rule
13e-3 transaction, for an issuer which has a class of equity securities
registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act or which is a closed-end
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940,
or an affiliate of such issuer, directly or indirectly
(i) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any person;
(ii) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading;
or
(iii) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(2) As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent, deceptive
or manipulative acts or practices in connection with any Rule 13e-3
transaction, it shall be unlawful for an issuer which has a class of
equity securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act, or an
affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or indirectly, in a Rule
13e-3 transaction unless:
(i) Such issuer or affiliate complies with the requirements of
paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section; and
(ii) The Rule 13e-3 transaction is not in violation of paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(c) Application of section to an issuer (or an affiliate of such
issuer) subject to section 15(d) of the Act. (1) It shall be unlawful as
a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice for an issuer
which is required to file periodic reports pursuant to Section 15(d) of
the Act, or an affiliate of such issuer, to engage, directly or
indirectly, in a Rule
[[Page 124]]
13e-3 transaction unless such issuer or affiliate complies with the
requirements of paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section.
(2) An issuer or affiliate which is subject to paragraph (c)(1) of
this section and which is soliciting proxies or distributing information
statements in connection with a transaction described in paragraph
(a)(3)(i)(A) of this section may elect to use the timing procedures for
* * *