[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-16 Disclosure of credit terms in margin transactions.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer to extend credit,
directly or indirectly, to any customer in connection with any
securities transaction unless such broker or dealer has established
procedures to assure that each customer:
(1) Is given or sent at the time of opening the account, a written
statement or statements disclosing (i) the conditions under which an
interest charge will be imposed; (ii) the annual rate or rates of
interest that can be imposed; (iii) the method of computing interest;
(iv) if rates of interest are subject to change without prior notice,
the specific conditions under which they can be changed; (v) the method
of determining the debit balance or balances on which interest is to be
charged and whether credit is to be given for credit balances in cash
accounts; (vi) what other charges resulting from the extension of
credit, if any, will be made and under what conditions; and (vii) the
nature of any interest or lien retained by the broker or dealer in the
security or other property held as collateral and the conditions under
which additional collateral can be required: Provided, however, That the
requirements of this subparagraph will be met in any case where the
account is opened by telephone if the information required to be
disclosed is orally communicated to the customer at that time and the
required written statement or statements are sent to the customer
immediately thereafter: And provided, further, That in the case of
customers to whom credit is already being extended on the effective date
of this section, the written statement or statements required hereunder
must be
[[Page 49]]
given or sent to said customers within 90 days after the effective date
of this section; and
(2) Is given or sent a written statement or statements, at least
quarterly, for each account in which credit was extended, disclosing (i)
the balance at the beginning of the period; the date, amount and a brief
description of each debit and credit entered during such period; the
closing balance; and, if interest is charged for a period different from
the period covered by the statement, the balance as of the last day of
the interest period; (ii) the total interest charge for the period
during which interest is charged (or, if interest is charged separately
for separate accounts, the total interest charge for each such account),
itemized to show the dates on which the interest period began and ended;
the annual rate or rates of interest charged and the interest charge for
each such different annual rate of interest; and either each different
debit balance on which an interest calculation was based or the average
debit balance for the interest period, except that if an average debit
balance is used, a separate average debit balance must be disclosed for
each interest rate applied; and (iii) all other charges resulting from
the extension of credit in that account: Provided, however, That if the
interest charge disclosed on a statement is for a period different from
the period covered by the statement, there must be printed on the
statement appropriate language to the effect that it should be retained
for use in conjunction with the next statement containing the remainder
of the required information: And provided further, That in the case of
``equity funding programs'' registered under the Securities Act of 1933,
the requirements of this paragraph will be met if the broker or dealer
furnishes to the customer, within 1 month after each extension of
credit, a written statement or statements containing the information
required to be disclosed under this paragraph.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer to make any
changes in the terms and conditions under which credit charges will be
made (as described in the initial statement made under paragraph (a) of
this section), unless the customer shall have been given not less than
thirty (30) days written notice of such changes, except that no such
prior notice shall be necessary where such changes are required by law:
Provided, however, That if any change for which prior notice would
otherwise be required under this paragraph results in a lower interest
charge to the customer than would have been imposed before the change,
notice of such change may be given within a reasonable time after the
effective date of the change.
(15 U.S.C. 78j)
[34 FR 19718, Dec. 16, 1969]