[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A. Information required in proxy statement.
Schedule 14A Information
Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
(Amendment No. )
* * *
provided a statement to that effect is included in the proxy statement.
2. The information required pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this
Item should be included in any amended or revised proxy statement or
other soliciting materials relating to the same meeting or subject
matter furnished to security holders by the registrant subsequent to the
date of settlement.
3. For purposes of this Item 4 and Item 5 of this Schedule 14A:
(a) The terms ``participant'' and ``participant in a solicitation''
include the following:
(i) The registrant;
(ii) Any director of the registrant, and any nominee for whose
election as a director proxies are solicited;
(iii) Any committee or group which solicits proxies, any member of
such committee or group, and any person whether or not named as a member
who, acting alone or with one or more other persons, directly or
indirectly takes the initiative, or engages, in organizing, directing,
or arranging for the financing of any such committee or group;
(iv) Any person who finances or joins with another to finance the
solicitation of proxies, except persons who contribute not more than
$500 and who are not otherwise participants;
(v) Any person who lends money or furnishes credit or enters into
any other arrangements, pursuant to any contract or understanding with a
participant, for the purpose of financing or otherwise inducing the
purchase, sale, holding or voting of securities of the registrant by any
participant or other persons, in support of or in opposition to a
participant; except that such terms do not include a bank, broker or
dealer who, in the ordinary course of business, lends money or executes
orders for the purchase or sale of securities and who is not otherwise a
participant; and
(vi) Any person who solicits proxies.
(b) The terms ``participant'' and ``participant in a solicitation''
do not include:
(i) Any person or organization retained or employed by a participant
to solicit security holders and whose activities are limited to the
duties required to be performed in the course of such employment;
(ii) Any person who merely transmits proxy soliciting material or
performs other ministerial or clerical duties;
(iii) Any person employed by a participant in the capacity of
attorney, accountant, or advertising, public relations or financial
adviser, and whose activities are limited to the duties required to be
performed in the course of such employment;
(iv) Any person regularly employed as an officer or employee of the
registrant or any of its subsidiaries who is not otherwise a
participant; or
(v) Any officer or director of, or any person regularly employed by,
any other participant, if such officer, director or employee is not
otherwise a participant.
Item 5. Interest of certain Persons in Matters To Be Acted Upon--(a)
Solicitations not subject to Rule 14a-11 (Sec. 240.14a-11 of this
chapter). Describe briefly any substantial interest, direct or indirect,
* * *