[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12f-4 Exemption of securities admitted to unlisted trading privileges from sections 13, 14 and 16.
(a) Any security for which unlisted trading privileges on any
national securities exchange have been continued or extended pursuant to
section 12(f) of the Act shall be exempt from section 13
[[Page 95]]
of the Act unless (1) such security or another security of the same
issuer is listed and registered on a national securities exchange or
registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act, or (2) such issuer
would be required to file information, documents and reports pursuant to
section 15(d) of the Act but for the fact that securities of the issuer
are deemed to be ``registered on a national securities exchange'' within
the meaning of section 12(f)(6) of the Act.
(b) Any security for which unlisted trading privileges on any
national securities exchange have been continued or extended pursuant to
section 12(f) of the Act shall be exempt from section 14 of the Act
unless such security is also listed and registered on a national
securities exchange or registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act.
(c)(1) Any equity security for which unlisted trading privileges on
any national securities exchange have been continued or extended
pursuant to section 12(f) of the Act shall be exempt from section 16 of
the act unless such security or another equity security of the same
issuer is listed and registered on a national securities exchange or
registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act.
(2) Any equity security for which unlisted trading privileges on any
national securities exchange have been continued or extended pursuant to
section 12(f) of the Act and which is not listed and registered on any
other such exchange or registered pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act
shall be exempt from section 16 of the Act insofar as that section would
otherwise apply to any person who is directly or indirectly the
beneficial owner of more than 10 percent of such security, unless
another equity security of the issuer of such unlisted security is so
listed or registered and such beneficial owner is a director or officer
of such issuer or directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more
than 10 percent of any such listed security.
(d) Any reference in this section to a security registered pursuant
to section 12(g) of the Act shall include, and any reference to a
security not so registered shall exclude, any security as to which a
registration statement pursuant to such section is at the time required
to be effective.
(Sec. 3, 78 Stat. 565, 15 U.S.C. 78l)
[30 FR 482, Jan. 14, 1965]