[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-100 Schedule 14D-1. Tender offer statement pursuant to section 14(d)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC 20549
Schedule 14D-1
* * *
dollars) of any transaction, other than those described in Item 3(b) of
this schedule, which has occurred since the commencement of the subject
company's third full fiscal year preceding the date of this schedule,
between the person filing this schedule (including those persons
enumerated in Instruction C of this schedule) and;
(1) The subject company or any of its affiliates which are
corporations: Provided, however, That no disclosure need be made with
respect to any transaction if the aggregate amount involved in such
transaction was less than one percent of the subject company's
consolidated revenues (which may be based upon information contained in
the most recently available filing with the Commission by the subject
company, unless the bidder has reason to believe otherwise) (i) for the
fiscal year in which such transaction occurred or, (ii) for the portion
of the current fiscal year which has occurred, if the transaction
occurred in such year; and
(2) The executive officers, directors or affiliates of the subject
company which are not corporations if the aggregate amount involved in
such transaction or in a series of similar transactions, including all
periodic installments in the case of any lease or other agreement
providing for periodic payments or installments, exceeds $40,000.
(b) Describe any contacts, negotions or transactions which have
occurred since the commencement of the subject company's third full
fiscal year preceding the date of this schedule between the bidder or
its subsidiaries (including those persons enumerated in Instruction C of
this schedule) and
[[Page 223]]
the subject company or its affiliates concerning: A merger,
consolidation or acquisition; a tender offer or other acquisition of
securities; an election of directors; or a sale or other transfer of a
material amount of assets.
Item 4. Source and amount of funds or other consideration. (a) State
the source and the total amount of funds or other consideration for the
purchase of the maximum number of securities for which the tender offer
is being made.
(b) If all or any part of such funds or other consideration are or
are expected to be directly or indirectly, borrowed for the purpose of
the tender offer:
(1) Provide a summary of each loan agreement or arrangement
containing the identity of the parties, the term, the collateral, the
stated and effective interest rates, and other material terms or
conditions relative to such loan agreement; and
(2) Briefly describe any plans or arrangements to finance or repay
such borrowings, or if no such plans or arrangements have been made,
make a statement to that effect.
(c) If the source of all or any part of the funds to be used in the
tender offer is a loan made in the ordinary course of business by a bank
as defined by section 3(a)(6) of the Act, the name of such bank shall
not be made available to the public if the person filing the statement
so requests in writing and files such request, naming such bank, with
the Secretary of the Commission.
Item 5. Purpose of the tender offer and plans or proposals of the
bidder. State the purpose or purposes of the tender offer for the
subject company's securities. Describe any plans or proposals which
relate to or would result in:
(a) An extraordinary corporate transaction, such as a merger,
reorganization or liquidation, involving the subject company or any of
its subsidiaries;
(b) A sale or transfer of a material amount of assets of the subject
company or any of its subsidiaries;
(c) Any change in the present board of directors or management of
the subject company including, but not limited to, any plans or
proposals to change the number or the term of directors or to fill any
existing vacancies on the board;
(d) Any material change in the present capitalization or dividend
policy of the subject company;
(e) Any of the material change in the subject company's corporate
structure or business, including, if the subject company is a registered
closed-end investment company, any plans or proposals to make any
changes in its investment policy for which a vote would be required by
section 13 of the Investment Company Act of 1940;
(f) Causing a class of securities of the subject company to be
delisted from a national securities exchange or to cease to be
authorized to be quoted in an inter-dealer quotation system of a
registered national securities association; or
(g) A class of equity securities of the subject company becoming
eligible for termination of registration pursuant to section 12(g)(4) of
the Act.
Item 6. Interest in securities of the subject company. (a) State the
aggregate number and percentage of the class represented by such shares
(which may be based on the number of shares outstanding as contained in
the most recently available filing with the Commission by the subject
company unless the bidder has reason to believe such information is not
current), beneficially owned (identifying those shares for which there
is a right to acquire) by each person named in Item 2 of this schedule
and by each associate and majority-owned subsidiary of such person
giving the name and address of any such associate or subsidiary.
(b) Describe any transaction in the class of securities reported on
that was effected during the past 60 days by the persons named in
response to paragraph (a) of this item or by any executive officer,
director or subsidiary of such person.
Instructions. 1. The description of a transaction required by Item
6(b) shall include, but not necessarily by limited to: (i) The identity
of the person covered by Item 6(b) who effected the transaction; (ii)
the date of the transaction; (iii) the amount of securities involved;
(iv) the price per share; and (v) where and how the transaction was
effected.
* * *