[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-3 Information to be furnished to security holders.
(a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made unless
each person solicited is concurrently furnished or has previously been
furnished with a publicly-filed preliminary or definitive written proxy
statement containing the information specified in Schedule 14A
(Sec. 240.14a-101) or with a preliminary or definitive written proxy
statement included in a registration statement filed under the
Securities Act of 1933 on Form S-4 or F-4 (Sec. 239.25 or Sec. 239.34 of
this chapter) or Form N-14 (Sec. 239.23) and containing the information
specified in such Form.
(b) If the solicitation is made on behalf of the registrant, other
than an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act
of 1940, and relates to an annual (or special meeting in lieu of the
annual) meeting of security holders, or written consent in lieu of such
meeting, at which directors are to be elected, each proxy statement
furnished pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section shall be accompanied
or preceded by an annual report to security holders as follows:
Note to Small Business Issuers--A ``small business issuer,'' defined
under Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (Sec. 240.12b-2), shall refer to
the disclosure items in Regulation S-B (Sec. 228.10--702 of this
chapter) rather than Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.10--702 of this chapter).
If there is no comparable disclosure item in
[[Page 151]]
Regulation S-B, a small business issuer need not provide the information
requested. A small business issuer shall provide the information in Item
310(a) of Regulation S-B in lieu of the financial information required
by Rule 14a-3(b)(1) (Sec. 240.14a-3(b)(1)). Small business issuers using
the transitional small business issuers disclosure format in the filing
of their most recent annual report on Form 10-KSB (Sec. 249.310b of this
chapter) need not provide the information specified below. Rather, those
small business issuers shall provide only the financial statements
required to be filed in their most recent Form 10-KSB. The inclusion of
additional information, including information required of non-
transitional small business issuers, in the annual report to security
holders will not cause the issuer to be ineligible for the transitional
disclosure forms.
(1) The report shall include, for the registrant and its
subsidiaries consolidated, audited balance sheets as of the end of each
of the two most recent fiscal years and audited statements of income and
cash flows for each of the three most recent fiscal years prepared in
accordance with Regulation S-X (part 210 of this chapter), except that
the provisions of Article 3 (other than Secs. 210.3-03(e), 210.3-04 and
210.3-20) and Article 11 shall not apply. Any financial statement
schedules or exhibits or separate financial statements which may
otherwise be required in filings with the Commission may be omitted. If
the financial statements of the registrant and its subsidiaries
consolidated in the annual report filed or to be filed with the
Commission are not required to be audited, the financial statements
required by this paragraph may be unaudited.
Note 1--If the financial statements for a period prior to the most
recently completed fiscal year have been examined by a predecessor
accountant, the separate report of the predecessor accountant may be
omitted in the report to security holders provided the registrant has
obtained from the predecessor accountant a reissued report covering the
prior period presented and the successor accountant clearly indicates in
the scope paragraph of his report (a) that the financial statements of
the prior period were examined by other accountants, (b) the date of
their report, (c) the type of opinion expressed by the predecessor
accountant and (d) the substantive reasons therefor, if it was other
than unqualified. It should be noted, however, that the separate report
of any predecessor accountant is required in filings with the
Commission. If, for instance, the financial statements in the annual
report to security holders are incorporated by reference in a Form 10-K
and Form 10-KSB, the separate report of a predecessor accountant shall
be filed in Part II or in Part IV as a financial statement schedule.
Note 2--For purposes of complying with Sec. 240.14a-3, if the
registrant has changed its fiscal closing date, financial statements
covering two years and one period of 9 to 12 months shall be deemed to
satisfy the requirements for statements of income and cash flows for the
three most recent fiscal years.
(2)(i) Financial statements and notes thereto shall be presented in
roman type at least as large and as legible as 10-point modern type. If
necessary for convenient presentation, the financial statements may be
in roman type as large and as legible as 8-point modern type. All type
shall be leaded at least 2 points.
(ii) Where the annual report to security holders is delivered
through an electronic medium, issuers may satisfy legibility
requirements applicable to printed documents, such as type size and
font, by presenting all required information in a format readily
communicated to investors.
(3) The report shall contain the supplementary financial information
required by item 302 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.302 of this chapter).
(4) The report shall contain information concerning changes in and
disagreements with accountants on accounting and financial disclosure
required by Item 304 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.304 of this chapter).
(5)(i) The report shall contain the selected financial data required
by Item 301 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.301 of this chapter).
(ii) The report shall contain management's discussion and analysis
of financial condition and results of operations required by Item 303 of
Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.303 of this chapter) or, if applicable, a plan
of operation required by Item 303(a) of Regulation S-B (Sec. 228.303(a)
of this chapter).
* * *