[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-8 Proposals of security holders.
(a) If any security holder of a registrant notifies the registrant
of his intention to present a proposal for action at a forthcoming
meeting of the registrant's security holders, the registrant shall set
* * *
shares of the voting security held by the proponent or a statement that
such information will be furnished by the registrant to any person,
orally or in writing as requested, promptly upon the receipt of any oral
or written request therefor.
(c) The registrant may omit a proposal and any statement in support
thereof from its proxy statement and form of proxy under any of the
following circumstances:
(1) If the proposal is, under the laws of the registrant's domicile,
not a proper subject for action by security holders.
Note: Whether a proposal is a proper subject for action by security
holders will depend on the applicable state law. Under certain states'
laws, a proposal that mandates certain action by the registrant's board
of directors may not be a proper subject matter for shareholder action,
while a proposal recommending or requesting such action of the board may
be proper under such state laws.
(2) If the proposal, if implemented, would require the registrant to
violate any state law or Federal law of the United States, or any law of
any foreign jurisdiction to which the registrant is subject, except that
this provision shall not apply with respect to any foreign law
compliance with which would be violative of any state law or Federal law
of the United States.
(3) If the proposal or the supporting statement is contrary to any
of the Commission's proxy rules and regulations, including Rule 14a-9
(Sec. 240.14a-9 of this chapter), which prohibits false or misleading
statements in proxy soliciting materials;
(4) If the proposal relates to the redress of a personal claim or
grievance against the registrant or any other person, or if it is
designed to result in a benefit to the proponent or to further a
personal interest, which benefit or interest is not shared with the
other security holders at large;
(5) If the proposal relates to operations which account for less
than 5 percent of the registrant's total assets at the end of its most
recent fiscal year, and for less than 5 percent of its net earnings and
gross sales for its most recent fiscal year, and is not otherwise
significantly related to the registrant's business;
(6) If the proposal deals with a matter beyond the registrant's
power to effectuate;
(7) If the proposal deals with a matter relating to the conduct of
the ordinary business operations of the registrant;
(8) If the proposal relates to an election to office;
(9) If the proposal is counter to a proposal to be submitted by the
registrant at the meeting;
(10) If the proposal has been rendered moot;
(11) If the proposal is substantially duplicative of a proposal
previously submitted to the registrant by another proponent, which
proposal will be included in the registrant's proxy material for the
meeting;
(12) If the proposal deals with substantially the same subject
matter as a prior proposal submitted to security holders in the
registrant's proxy statement and form of proxy relating to any annual or
special meeting of security holders held within the preceding five
calendar years, it may be omitted from the registrant's proxy materials
relating to any meeting of security holders held within three calendar
years after
[[Page 164]]
the latest such previous submission: Provided, That--
(i) If the proposal was submitted at only one meeting during such
preceding period, it received less than three percent of the total
number of votes cast in regard thereto; or
* * *