[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (d) of this section, is directly or indirectly
* * *
exhibits, shall be filed with the Commission.
(b)(1) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a)
of this section to file a statement on Schedule 13D may, in lieu
thereof, file with the Commission, within 45 days after the end of the
calendar year in which such person became so obligated, six copies,
including all exhibits, of a short form statement on Schedule 13G and
send one copy each of such schedule to the issuer of the security at its
principal executive office, by registered or certified mail, and to the
principal national securities exchange where the security is traded:
Provided, That it shall not be necessary to file a Schedule 13G unless
the percentage of the class of equity security specified in paragraph
(d) of this section beneficially owned as of the end of the calendar
year is more than 5 percent: And provided further, That:
(i) Such person has acquired such securities in the ordinary course
of his business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing
or influencing the control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a
participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including
any transaction subject to Rule 13d-3(b) (Sec. 240.13d-3(b)); and
(ii) Such person is:
(A) A broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act;
(B) A bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act;
(C) An insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act;
(D) An investment company registered under section 8 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940;
(E) An investment adviser registered under section 203 of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940;
(F) An employee benefit plan, or pension fund which is subject to
the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
(``ERISA'') or an endowment fund;
(G) A parent holding company, provided the aggregate amount held
directly by the parent, and directly and indirectly by its subsidiaries
which are not persons specified in rule 13d-1(b)(ii) (A) through (F),
does not exceed one percent of the securities of the subject class;
(H) A group, provided that all the members are persons specified in
Rule 13d-1(b)(1)(ii) (A) through (G); and
(iii) Such person has promptly notified any other person (or group
within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act) on whose behalf it
holds, on a discretionary basis, securities exceeding five percent of
the class, of any acquisition or transaction on behalf of such other
person which might be reportable by that person under section 13(d) of
the Act. This paragraph only requires notice to the account owner of
information which the filing person reasonably should be expected to
know and which would advise the account owner of an obligation he may
have to file a statement pursuant to section 13(d) of the Act or an
amendment thereto.
(2) Any person relying on Rules 13d-1(b)(1) and 13d-2(b) shall, in
* * *