[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A. Information required in proxy statement.
Schedule 14A Information
Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
(Amendment No. )
* * *
provided a statement to that effect is included in the proxy statement.
2. The information required pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this
Item should be included in any amended or revised proxy statement or
other soliciting materials relating to the same meeting or subject
matter furnished to security holders by the registrant subsequent to the
date of settlement.
3. For purposes of this Item 4 and Item 5 of this Schedule 14A:
(a) The terms ``participant'' and ``participant in a solicitation''
include the following:
(i) The registrant;
(ii) Any director of the registrant, and any nominee for whose
election as a director proxies are solicited;
(iii) Any committee or group which solicits proxies, any member of
such committee or group, and any person whether or not named as a member
who, acting alone or with one or more other persons, directly or
indirectly takes the initiative, or engages, in organizing, directing,
or arranging for the financing of any such committee or group;
(iv) Any person who finances or joins with another to finance the
solicitation of proxies, except persons who contribute not more than
$500 and who are not otherwise participants;
(v) Any person who lends money or furnishes credit or enters into
any other arrangements, pursuant to any contract or understanding with a
participant, for the purpose of financing or otherwise inducing the
purchase, sale, holding or voting of securities of the registrant by any
participant or other persons, in support of or in opposition to a
participant; except that such terms do not include a bank, broker or
dealer who, in the ordinary course of business, lends money or executes
orders for the purchase or sale of securities and who is not otherwise a
participant; and
(vi) Any person who solicits proxies.
(b) The terms ``participant'' and ``participant in a solicitation''
do not include:
(i) Any person or organization retained or employed by a participant
to solicit security holders and whose activities are limited to the
duties required to be performed in the course of such employment;
(ii) Any person who merely transmits proxy soliciting material or
performs other ministerial or clerical duties;
(iii) Any person employed by a participant in the capacity of
attorney, accountant, or advertising, public relations or financial
adviser, and whose activities are limited to the duties required to be
performed in the course of such employment;
(iv) Any person regularly employed as an officer or employee of the
registrant or any of its subsidiaries who is not otherwise a
participant; or
(v) Any officer or director of, or any person regularly employed by,
any other participant, if such officer, director or employee is not
otherwise a participant.
Item 5. Interest of certain Persons in Matters To Be Acted Upon--(a)
Solicitations not subject to Rule 14a-11 (Sec. 240.14a-11 of this
chapter). Describe briefly any substantial interest, direct or indirect,
* * *
defaults in principal or interest in respect to the outstanding
securities which are to be modified or exchanged and such other
information as may be appropriate in the particular case to disclose
adequately the nature and effect of the proposed action.
(e) Outline briefly any other material features of the proposed
modification or exchange. If the plan of proposed action is set forth in
a written document, file copies thereof with the Commission in
accordance with Sec. 240.14a-6.
(f) Furnish the information required by Item 13(a) of this Schedule.
Instruction. If the existing security is presently listed and
registered on a national securities exchange, state whether the
registrant intends to apply for listing and registration of the new or
reclassified security on such exchange or any other exchange. If the
registrant does not intend to make such application, state the effect of
the termination of such listing and registration.
Item 13. Financial and other information. (See Notes D and E at the
beginning of this Schedule.)
(a) Information required. If action is to be taken with respect to
any matter specified in Item 11 or 12, furnish the following
information:
(1) Financial statements meeting the requirements of Regulation S-X,
including financial information required by Rule 3-05 and Article 11 of
Regulation S-X with respect to transactions other than that pursuant to
which action is to be taken as described in this proxy statement;
(2) Item 302 of Regulation S-K, supplementary financial information;
(3) Item 303 of Regulation S-K, management's discussion and analysis
of financial condition and results of operations;
(4) Item 304 of Regulation S-K, changes in and disagreements with
accountants on accounting and financial disclosure;
(5) Item 305 of Regulation S-K, quantitative and qualitative
disclosures about market risk; and
(6) A statement as to whether or not representatives of the
principal accountants for the current year and for the most recently
completed fiscal year:
(i) Are expected to be present at the security holders' meeting;
(ii) Will have the opportunity to make a statement if they desire to
do so; and
(iii) Are expected to be available to respond to appropriate
questions.
(b) Incorporation by reference. The information required pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this Item may be incorporated by reference into the
proxy statement as follows:
(1) S-3 registrants. If the registrant meets the requirements of
Form S-3( see Note E to this Schedule), it may incorporate by reference
to previously-filed documents any of the information required by
paragraph (a) of this Item, provided that the requirements of
[[Page 179]]
paragraph (c) are met. Where the registrant meets the requirements of
Form S-3 and has elected to furnish the required information by
incorporation by reference, the registrant may elect to update the
* * *