[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-10 Small entities for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.
For purposes of Commission rulemaking in accordance with the
provisions of Chapter Six of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
601 et seq.), and unless otherwise defined for purposes of a particular
rulemaking proceeding, the term small business or small organization
shall:
(a) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or a ``person,'' other
than an investment company, under section 12, 13, 14, 15(d) or 16(b) of
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, mean an ``issuer'' or ``person''
that, on the last day of its most recent fiscal year, had total assets
of $5 million or less;
(b) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or ``person'' that is
an investment company, mean an investment company with net assets of $50
million or less as of the end of its most recent fiscal year;
(c) When used with reference to a broker or dealer, mean a broker or
dealer that:
(1) Had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of
less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its
audited financial statements were prepared pursuant to Sec. 240.17a-5(d)
or, if not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had
total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than
$500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(d) When used with reference to a clearing agency, mean a clearing
agency that:
(1) Compared, cleared and settled less than $500 million in
securities transactions during the preceding fiscal year (or in the time
that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had less than $200 million of funds and securities in its
custody or control
[[Page 17]]
at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it
has been in business, if shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(e) When used with reference to an exchange, mean any exchange that
has been exempted from the reporting requirements of Sec. 240.11Aa3-1;
(f) When used with reference to a municipal securities dealer that
is a bank (including any separately identifiable department or division
of a bank), mean any such municipal securities dealer that:
(1) Had, or is a department of a bank that had, total assets of less
than $10 million at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had an average monthly volume of municipal securities
transactions in the preceding fiscal year (or in the time it has been
registered, if shorter) of less than $100,000; and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(g) When used with reference to a securities information processor,
mean a securities information processor that:
(1) Had gross revenues of less than $10 million during the preceding
fiscal year (or in the time it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Serviced less than 100 interrogation devices or moving tickers
as those terms are defined in Sec. 240.11Aa-3-1 at all times during the
preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if
shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section; and
(h) When used with reference to a transfer agent, mean a transfer
agent that:
(1) Received less than 500 items for transfer and less than 500
items for processing during the preceding six months (or in the time
that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Maintained master shareholder files that in the aggregate
contained less than 1,000 shareholder accounts or was the named transfer
agent for less than 1,000 shareholder accounts at all times during the
preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if
shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization under this section.
(i) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (h) of this section, a
person is affiliated with another person if that person controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with such other person; a
person shall be deemed to control another person if that person has the
right to vote 25% or more of the voting securities of such other person
or is entitled to receive 25% or more of the net profits of such other
person or is otherwise able to direct or cause the direction of the
management or policies of such other person.
[47 FR 5222, Feb. 4, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 25362, July 14, 1986]