[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-10 Confirmation of transactions.
Preliminary Note. This section requires broker-dealers to disclose
specified information in writing to customers at or before completion of
* * *
of the transaction will be furnished upon written request to such
customer) and the identity, price, and number of shares or units (or
principal amount) of such security purchased or sold by such customer;
and
(2) Whether the broker or dealer is acting as agent for such
customer, as agent for some other person, as agent for both such
customer and some other person, or as principal for its own account; and
if the broker or dealer is acting as principal, whether it is a market
maker in the security (other than by reason of acting as a block
positioner); and
(i) If the broker or dealer is acting as agent for such customer,
for some other person, or for both such customer and some other person:
(A) The name of the person from whom the security was purchased, or
to whom it was sold, for such customer or the fact that the information
will be furnished upon written request of such customer; and
(B) The amount of any remuneration received or to be received by the
broker from such customer in connection with the transaction unless
remuneration paid by such customer is determined pursuant to written
agreement with such customer, otherwise than on a transaction basis; and
(C) For a transaction in any subject security as defined in
Sec. 240.11Ac1-2 or a security authorized for quotation on an automated
interdealer quotation system that has the characteristics set forth in
section 17B of this Act (15
[[Page 44]]
U.S.C. 78q-2), a statement whether payment for order flow is received by
the broker or dealer for transactions in such securities and the fact
that the source and nature of the compensation received in connection
with the particular transaction will be furnished upon written request
of the customer; and
(D) The source and amount of any other remuneration received or to
be received by the broker in connection with the transaction: Provided,
however, that if, in the case of a purchase, the broker was not
participating in a distribution, or in the case of a sale, was not
participating in a tender offer, the written notification may state
whether any other remuneration has been or will be received and the fact
that the source and amount of such other remuneration will be furnished
upon written request of such customer; or
(ii) If the broker or dealer is acting as principal for its own
account:
(A) In the case where such broker or dealer is not a market maker in
an equity security and, if, after having received an order to buy from a
customer, the broker or dealer purchased the equity security from
another person to offset a contemporaneous sale to such customer or,
after having received an order to sell from a customer, the broker or
dealer sold the security to another person to offset a contemporaneous
purchase from such customer, the difference between the price to the
customer and the dealer's contemporaneous purchase (for customer
* * *
paragraph (a)(6)(iii) shall not apply to a transaction in a debt
security that either:
(A) Has a maturity date that may be extended by the issuer thereof,
with a
[[Page 45]]
variable interest rate payable thereon; or
(B) Is an asset-backed security, that represents an interest in or
is secured by a pool of receivables or other financial assets that are
subject continuously to prepayment; and
(7) In the case of a transaction in a debt security that is an
asset-backed security, which represents an interest in or is secured by
a pool of receivables or other financial assets that are subject
continuously to prepayment, a statement indicating that the actual yield
of such asset-backed security may vary according to the rate at which
the underlying receivables or other financial assets are prepaid and a
statement of the fact that information concerning the factors that
affect yield (including at a minimum estimated yield, weighted average
life, and the prepayment assumptions underlying yield) will be furnished
upon written request of such customer; and
(i)-(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) For a transaction in any subject security as defined in
Sec. 240.11Ac1-2 or a security authorized for quotation on an automated
interdealer quotation system that has the characteristics set forth in
Section 17B of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-2), a statement whether payment
for order flow is received by the broker or dealer for transactions in
such securities and that the source and nature of the compensation
received in connection with the particular transaction will be furnished
upon written request of the customer; and
(iv) The source and amount of any other remuneration received or to
be received by him in connection with the transaction: Provided,
however, That if, in the case of a purchase, the broker was not
participating in a distribution, or in the case of a sale, was not
participating in a tender offer, the written notification may state
whether any other remuneration has been or will be received and that the
source and amount of such other remuneration will be furnished upon
written request of such customer; and
(8) If he is acting as principal for his own account. (i)(A) If he
is not a market maker in that security and, if, after having received an
order to buy from such customer, he purchased the security from another
person to offset a contemporaneous sale to such customer or, after
having received an order to sell from such customer, he sold the
security to another person to offset a contemporaneous purchase from
such a customer, the amount of any mark-up, mark-down, or similar
remuneration received in an equity security; or
(B) In any other case of a transaction in a reported security, the
trade price reported in accordance with an effective transaction
reporting plan, the price to the customer in the transaction, and the
difference, if any, between the reported trade price and the price to
the customer.
* * *