[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.11b-1 Regulation of specialists.
(a)(1) The rules of a national securities exchange may permit a
member of such exchange to register as a specialist and to act as a
dealer.
(2) The rules of a national securities exchange permitting a member
of such exchange to register as a specialist and to act as a dealer
shall include:
(i) Adequate minimum capital requirements in view of the markets for
securities on such exchange;
(ii) Requirements, as a condition of a specialist's registration,
that a specialist engage in a course of dealings for his own account to
assist in the maintenance, so far as practicable, of a fair and orderly
market, and that a finding by the exchange of any substantial or
continued failure by a specialist to engage in such a course of dealings
will result in the suspension or cancellation of such specialist's
registration in one or more of the securities in which such specialist
is registered;
(iii) Provisions restricting his dealings so far as practicable to
those reasonably necessary to permit him to maintain a fair and orderly
market or necessary to permit him to act as an odd-lot dealer;
(iv) Provisions stating the responsibilities of a specialist acting
as a broker in securities in which he is registered; and
(v) Procedures to provide for the effective and systematic
surveillance of the activities of specialists.
(b) If after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing the
Commission finds that a member of a national securities exchange
registered with such exchange as a specialist in specified securities
has, for any account in which he, his member organization, or any
participant therein has any beneficial interest, direct or indirect,
effected transactions in such securities which were not part of a course
of dealings reasonably necessary to permit such specialist to maintain a
fair and orderly market, or to act as an odd-lot dealer, in the
securities in which he is registered and were not effected in a manner
consistent with the rules adopted by such exchange pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)(iii) of this section, the Commission may by order direct such
exchange to cancel, or to suspend for such period as the Commission may
determine, such specialist's registration in one or more of the
securities in which such specialist is registered: Provided, however, If
such exchange has itself suspended or cancelled such specialist's
registration in one or more of the securities in which such specialist
is registered, no further sanction shall be imposed pursuant to this
paragraph (b) except in a case where the Commission finds substantial or
continued misconduct by a specialist: And provided, further, That the
provisions of this paragraph (b) shall not apply to a member of a
national securities exchange exempted pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term rules of an exchange
shall mean its constitution, articles of incorporation, by-laws, or
rules or instruments corresponding thereto, whatever the name, and its
stated policies.
(d) Any national securities exchange may apply for an exemption from
the provisions of this section in compliance with the provisions of
section 11(c) of the Act.
(Sec. 11, 48 Stat. 891, 892; 15 U.S.C. 78k)
[29 FR 15863, Nov. 26, 1964, as amended at 46 FR 15135, Mar. 4, 1981]
Exemption of Certain Securities From section 11(d)(1)
Sec. 240.11d1-1 Exemption of certain securities from section 11(d)(1).
A security shall be exempt from the provisions of section 11(d)(1)
with respect to any transaction by a broker and dealer who, directly or
indirectly extends or maintains or arranges for the extension or
maintenance of credit on the security to or for a customer if:
(a) The broker and dealer has not sold the security to the customer
or bought the security for the customer's account; or
(b) The security is acquired by the customer in exchange with the
issuer thereof for an outstanding security of the same issuer on which
credit was lawfully maintained for the customer at the time of the
exchange; or
[[Page 60]]
(c) The customer is a broker or dealer or bank; or
(d) The security is acquired by the customer through the exercise of
a right evidenced by a warrant or certificate expiring within 90 days
after issuance, provided such right was originally issued to the
customer as a stockholder of the corporation issuing the security upon
which credit is to be extended, or as a stockholder of a company
distributing such security in order to effectuate the provisions of
section 11 of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935. The right
shall be deemed to be issued to the customer as a stockholder if he
actually owned the stock giving rise to the right when such right
accrued, even though such stock was not registered in his name; and in
determining such fact the broker and dealer may rely upon a signed
statement of the customer which the broker and dealer accepts in good
faith; or
(e) Such broker and dealer would otherwise be subject to the
prohibition of section 11(d)(1) with respect to 50 percent or less of
all the securities of the same class which are outstanding or currently
being distributed, and such broker and dealer sold the security to the
customer or bought the security for the customer's account on a day when
he was not participating in the distribution of any new issue of such
security. A brokerdealer shall be deemed to be participating in a
distribution of a new issue if (1) he owns, directly or indirectly, any
undistributed security of such issue, or (2) he is engaged in any
stabilizing activities to facilitate a distribution of such issue, or
(3) he is a party to any syndicate agreement under which such
stabilizing activities are being or may be undertaken, or (4) he is a
party to an executory agreement to purchase or distribute such issue.
(Secs. 3, 11, 48 Stat. 882, 891; 15 U.S.C. 78c, 78k)
[13 FR 8184, Dec. 22, 1948]
* * *