[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-25 Notification of inability to timely file all or any required portion of a Form 10-K, 10-KSB, 20-F, 11-K, N-SAR, Form 10-Q or Form 10-QSB.
(a) If all or any required portion of an annual or transition report
on Form 10-K, 10-KSB, 20-F or 11-K or a quarterly or transition report
on Form 10-Q or 10-QSB required to be filed pursuant to sections 13 or
15(d) of the Act and rules thereunder or if all or any portion of a
semi-annual, annual or transition report on Form N-SAR required to be
filed pursuant to section 30 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 and
the rules thereunder is not filed within the time period prescribed for
such report, the registrant, no later than one business day after the
due date for such report, shall file a Form 12b-25 (17 CFR 249.322) with
the Commission which shall contain disclosure of its inability to file
the report timely and the reasons therefor in reasonable detail.
(b) With respect to any report or portion of any report described in
paragraph (a) of this section which is not timely filed because the
registrant is unable to do so without unreasonable effort or expense,
such report shall be deemed to be filed on the prescribed due date for
such report if:
(1) The registrant files the Form 12b-25 in compliance with
paragraph (a) of this section and, when applicable, furnishes the
exhibit required by paragraph (c) of this section;
(2) The registrant represents in the Form 12b-25 that:
(i) The reason(s) causing the inability to file timely could not be
eliminated by the registrant without unreasonable effort or expense; and
(ii) Either the subject annual report, semi-annual report or
transition report on Form 10-K, 10-KSB, 20-F, 11-K or N-SAR, or portion
thereof, will be filed no later than the fifteenth calendar day
following the prescribed due date or the subject quarterly report or
transition report on Form 10-Q or 10-QSB, or portion thereof, will be
filed no later than the fifth calendar day following the prescribed due
date; and
(3) The report/portion thereof is actually filed within the period
specified by paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
(c) If paragraph (b) of this section is applicable and the reason
the subject report/portion thereof cannot be filed timely without
unreasonable effort or expense relates to the inability of any person,
other than the registrant, to furnish any required opinion, report or
[[Page 89]]
certification, the Form 12b-25 shall have attached as an exhibit a
statement signed by such person stating the specific reasons why such
person is unable to furnish the required opinion, report or
certification on or before the date such report must be filed.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, a registrant will
not be eligible to use any registration statement form under the
Securities Act of 1933 the use of which is predicated on timely filed
reports until the subject report is actually filed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(e) If a Form 12b-25 filed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this sectin
relates only to a portion of a subject report, the registrant shall:
(1) File the balance of such report and indicate on the cover page
thereof which disclosure items are omitted; and
(2) Include, on the upper right corner of the amendment to the
report which includes the previously omitted information, the following
statement:
The following items were the subject of a Form 12b-25 and are
included herein: (List Item Numbers)
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to financial
statements to be filed by amendment to a form 10-K as provided for by
paragraph (a) of Sec. 210.3-09 or schedules to be filed by amendment in
accordance with General Instruction A to form 10-K.
(g) Electronic filings. The provisions of this section shall not
apply to reports required to be filed in electronic format if the sole
reason the report is not filed within the time period prescribed is that
the filer is unable to file the report in electronic format. Filers
unable to submit a report in electronic format within the time period
prescribed solely due to difficulties with electronic filing should
comply with either Rule 201 or 202 of Regulation S-T (Sec. 232.201 and
Sec. 232.202 of this chapter), or apply for an adjustment of filing date
pursuant to Rule 13(b) of Regulation S-T (Sec. 232.13(c) of this
chapter).
[45 FR 23652, Apr. 8, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 1449, Jan. 11, 1985; 50
FR 2957, Jan. 23, 1985; 54 FR 10316, Mar. 13, 1989; 58 FR 14683, Mar.
18, 1993; 58 FR 21349, Apr. 21, 1993; 59 FR 67764, Dec. 30, 1994]
Exhibits