[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-100 Schedule 14D-1. Tender offer statement pursuant to section 14(d)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC 20549
Schedule 14D-1
* * *
3. If the bidder is not subject to the periodic reporting
requirements of the Act, the financial statements required by this item
need not be audited if such audited financial statements are not
available or obtainable without unreasonable cost or expense and a
statement is made to that effect disclosing the reasons therefor.
Item 10. Additional information. If material to a decision by a
security holder whether to sell, tender or hold securities being sought
in the tender offer, furnish information as to the following:
(a) Any present or proposed material contracts, arrangements,
understandings or relationships between the bidder or any of its
executive officers, directors, controlling persons or subsidiaries and
the subject company or any of its executive officers, directors,
controlling persons or subsidiaries (other than any contract,
arrangement or understanding required to be disclosed pursuant to Items
3 or 7 of this schedule);
(b) To the extent known by the bidder after reasonable
investigation, the applicable regulatory requirements which must be
complied with or approvals which must be obtained in connection with the
tender offer;
(c) The applicability of anti-trust laws;
(d) The applicability of the margin requirements of section 7 of the
Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder;
(e) Any material pending legal proceedings relating to the tender
offer including the name and location of the court or agency in which
the proceedings are pending, the date instituted, the principal parties
thereto and a brief summary of the proceedings; and
Instruction. In connection with this sub-item, a copy of any
document relating to a major development (such as pleadings, an answer,
complaint, temporary restraining order, injunction, opinion, judgment or
order) in a material pending legal proceeding should be promptly
furnished to the Commission on a supplemental basis.
(f) Such additional material information, if any, as may be
necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances
under which they are made, not materially misleading.
[[Page 225]]
Item 11. Material to be filed as exhibits. Furnish a copy of: (a)
Tender offer material which is published, sent or given to security
holders by or on behalf of the bidder in connection with the tender
offer;
(b) Any loan agreement referred to in Item 4 of this schedule.
Instruction. The identity of any bank which is a party to a loan
agreement need not be disclosed if the person filing the statement has
requested that the identity of such bank not be made available to the
public pursuant to Item 4 of this schedule;
(c) Any document setting forth the terms of any contracts,
arrangements, understandings or relationships referred to in Item 7 or
10(a) of this schedule;
(d) Any written opinion prepared by legal counsel at the bidder's
request and communicated to the bidder pertaining to the tax
consequences of the tender offer;
(e) In a exchange offer where securities of the bidder have been or
are to be registered under the Securities Act of 1933, the prospectus
containing the information to be included therein by Rule 432
(Sec. 230.432 of this chapter) of that Act;
(f) If any oral solicitation of security holders is to be made by or
on behalf of the bidder, any written instruction, form or other material
which is furnished to the persons making the actual oral solicitation
for their use, directly or indirectly, in connection with the tender
offer.
Signature. After due inquiry and to the best of my knowledge and
belief, I certify that the information set forth in this statement is
true, complete and correct.
_______________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Name and title)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Date)
The original statement shall be signed by each person on whose
behalf the statement is filed or his authorized representative. If the
statement is signed on behalf of a person by his authorized
representative (other than an executive officer or general partner of
the bidder), evidence of the representative's authority to sign on
behalf of such person shall be filed with the statement. The name and
any title of each person who signs the statement shall be typed or
printed beneath his signature.
(Secs. 13(d), 14(d), 14(e), 23, 48 Stat. 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49
Stat. 704; sec. 8, 49 Stat. 1379; sec. 10, 78 Stat. 580; secs. 2, 3, 82
Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2, 3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; sec. 18, 89 Stat. 155;
15 U.S.C. 78m(d), 78n(d), 78n(e), 78w)
[42 FR 38348, July 28, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 2150, Jan. 9, 1979; 44
FR 11751, Mar. 2, 1979; 44 FR 70346, Dec. 6, 1979; 45 FR 76981, Nov. 21,
1980; 47 FR 11470, Mar. 16, 1982; 47 FR 54781, Dec. 6, 1982; 51 FR 2477,
Jan. 17, 1986]