[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14d-101 Schedule 14D-9.
Securities and Exchange Commission
Washington, DC 20549
Schedule 14D-9
Solicitation/Recommendation Statement Pursuant to Section 14(d)(4)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
* * *
Instruction: Conclusory statements such as ``The tender offer is in
the best interest of shareholders,'' will not be considered sufficient
disclosure in response to Item 4(b).
Item 5. Persons Retained, Employed or To Be Compensated. Identify
any person or class of persons employed, retained or to be compensated
by the person filing this statement or by any person on its behalf, to
make solicitations or recommendations to security holders and describe
briefly the terms of such employment, retainer or arrangement for
compensation.
Item 6. Recent Transactions and Intent With Respect to Securities.
(a) Describe any transaction in the securities referred to in Item 1
which was effected during the past 60 days by the person(s) named in
response to Item 3(a) and by any executive officer, director, affiliate
or subsidiary of such person(s).
(b) To the extent known by the person filing this statement, state
whether the persons referred to in Item 6(a) presently intend to tender
to the bidder, sell or hold securities of the class of securities being
sought by the bidder which are held of record or beneficially owned by
such persons.
Item 7. Certain Negotiations and Transactions by the Subject
Company. (a) If the person filing this statement is the subject company,
state whether or not any negotiation is being undertaken or is underway
by the subject company in response to the tender offer which relates to
or would result in:
(1) An extraordinary transaction such as a merger or reorganization,
involving the subject company or any subsidiary of the subject company;
(2) A purchase, sale or transfer of a material amount of assets by
the subject company or any subsidiary of the subject company;
(3) A tender offer for or other acquisition of securities by or of
the subject company; or
(4) Any material change in the present capitalization or dividend
policy of the subject company.
Instruction: If no agreement in principle has yet been reached, the
possible terms of any transaction or the parties thereto need not be
disclosed if in the opinion of the Board of Directors of the subject
company such disclosure would jeopardize continuation of such
negotiations. In such event,
[[Page 227]]
disclosure that negotiations are being undertaken or are underway and
are in the preliminary stages will be sufficient.
(b) Describe any transaction, board resolution, agreement in
principle, or a signed contract in response to the tender offer, other
than one described pursuant to Item 3(b) of this statement, which
relates to or would result in one or more of the matters referred to in
Item 7(a)(1), (2), (3) or (4).
Item 8. Additional Information To Be Furnished. Furnish such
additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required
statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
materially misleading.
Item 9. Material To Be Filed as Exhibits. Furnish a copy of:
(a) Any written solicitation or recommendation which is published or
sent or given to security holders in connection with the solicitation or
recommendation referred to in Item 4.
(b) If any oral solicitation or recommendation to security holders
is to be made by or on behalf of the person filing this statement, any
written instruction, or other material which is furnished to the persons
making the actual oral soliciation or recommendation for their use,
directly or indirectly, in connection with the solicitation or
recommendation.
(c) Any contract, agreement, arrangement or understanding described
in Item 3(b) or the pertinent portions(s) of any proxy statement, report
or other communication referred to in Item 3(b).
Signature. After reasonable inquiry and to the best of my knowledge
and belief, I certify that the information set forth in this statement
is true, complete and correct.
_______________________________________________________________________
(Date)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Name and Title)
Instruction. The original statement shall be signed by each person
on whose behalf the statement is filed or his authorized representative.
If the statement is signed on behalf of a person by his authorized
representative (other than an executive officer of a corporation or a
general partner of a partnership), evidence of the representative's
authority to sign on behalf of such person shall be filed with the
statement. The name and any title of each person who signs the statement
shall be typed or printed beneath his signature.
(Secs. 7, 10, 19(a), 48 Stat. 78, 81, 85; secs. 205, 209, 48 Stat. 906,
908; sec. 8, 68 Stat. 685; sec. 308(a)(2), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 3(b),
10(b), 13, 14, 23(a), 48 Stat. 882, 891, 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49
Stat. 704; sec. 8, 49 Stat. 1379; secs. 4, 5, 78 Stat. 569, 570; secs.
2, 3, 82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2, 3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; secs. 3, 10,
18, 89 Stat. 97, 119, 155; sec. 308(b), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 202, 203, 91
Stat. 1494, 1498, 1499; sec. 20, 49 Stat. 833; sec. 319(a), 53 Stat.
1173; sec. 38(a), 54 Stat. 841; 15 U.S.C. 77g, 77j, 77s(a), 78c(b),
78j(b), 78m, 78n, 78w(a), 79t, 77ttt(a), 80a-37(a))
[44 FR 70347, Dec. 6, 1979]