[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-17 Untimely announcements of record dates.
(a) It shall constitute a ``manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance'' as used in section 10(b) of the Act for any issuer of a
class of securities publicly traded by the use of any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails or of any
facility of any national securities exchange to fail to give notice in
accordance with paragraph (b) of this section of the following actions
relating to such class of securities:
(1) A dividend or other distribution in cash or in kind, except an
ordinary interest payment on a debt security, but including a dividend
or distribution of any security of the same or another issuer;
(2) A stock split or reverse split; or
(3) A rights or other subscription offering.
(b) Notice shall be deemed to have been given in accordance with
this section only if:
(1) Given to the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.,
no later than 10 days prior to the record date involved or, in case of a
rights subscription or other offering if such 10 days advance notice is
not practical, on or before the record date and in no event later than
the effective date of the registration statement to which the offering
relates, and such notice includes:
(i) Title of the security to which the declaration relates;
(ii) Date of declaration;
(iii) Date of record for determining holders entitled to receive the
dividend
[[Page 50]]
or other distribution or to participate in the stock or reverse split;
(iv) Date of payment or distribution or, in the case of a stock or
reverse split or rights or other subscription offering, the date of
delivery;
(v) For a dividend or other distribution including a stock or
reverse split or rights or other subscription offering:
(a) In cash, the amount of cash to be paid or distributed per share,
except if exact per share cash distributions cannot be given because of
existing conversion rights which may be exercised during the notice
period and which may affect the per share cash distribution, then a
reasonable approximation of the per share distribution may be provided
so long as the actual per share distribution is subsequently provided on
the record date,
(b) In the same security, the amount of the security outstanding
immediately prior to and immediately following the dividend or
distribution and the rate of the dividend or distribution,
(c) In any other security of the same issuer, the amount to be paid
or distributed and the rate of the dividend or distribution,
(d) In any security of another issuer, the name of the issuer and
title of that security, the amount to be paid or distributed, and the
rate of the dividend or distribution and if that security is a right or
a warrant, the subscription price,
(e) In any other property (including securities not covered under
paragraphs (b)(1)(v) (b) through (d) of this section) the identity of
the property and its value and basis for assigning that value;
(vi) Method of settlement of fractional interests;
(vii) Details of any condition which must be satisfied or Government
approval which must be secured to enable payment of distribution; and in
(viii) The case of stock or reverse split in addition to the
aforementioned information;
(a) The name and address of the transfer or exchange agent; or
(2) The Commission, upon written request or upon its own motion,
exempts the issuer from compliance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section
either unconditionally or on specified terms or conditions, as not
constituting a manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance
comprehended within the purpose of this section; or
(3) Given in accordance with procedures of the national securities
exchange or exchanges upon which a security of such issuer is registered
pursuant to section 12 of the Act which contain requirements
substantially comparable to those set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(c) The provisions of this rule shall not apply, however, to
redeemable securities issued by open-end investment companies and unit
investment trusts registered with the Commission under the Investment
Company Act of 1940.
(Secs. 10(b), 23(a), 48 Stat. 891, as amended, 49 Stat. 1379, 15 U.S.C.
78j)
[36 FR 11514, June 15, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 4330, Mar. 2, 1972]