[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10a-1 Short sales.
(a)(1)(i) No person shall, for his own account or for the account of
any other person, effect a short sale of any security registered on, or
admitted to unlisted trading privileges on, a national securities
* * *
distribution, all sale prices prior to the ``ex'' date may be reduced by
the value of such distribution.
(b) No person shall, for his own account or for the account of any
other person, effect on a national securities exchange a short sale of
any security not covered by paragraph (a) of this rule, (1) below the
price at which the last sale thereof, regular way, was effected on such
exchange, or (2) at such price unless such price is above the next
preceding different price at which a sale of such security, regular way,
was effected on such exchange. In determining the price at which a short
sale may be effected after a security goes ex-dividend, ex-right, or ex-
any other distribution, all sale prices prior to the ``ex'' date may be
reduced by the value of such distribution.
(c) No broker or dealer shall, by the use of any facility of a
national securities exchange, or any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce, or of the mails, effect any sell order for a
security registered on, or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on, a
national securities exchange unless such order is marked either ``long''
or ``short.''
(d) No broker or dealer shall mark any order to sell a security
registered on, or admitted to unlisted trading privileges on, a national
securities exchange ``long'' unless (1) the security to be delivered
after sale is carried in the account for which the sale is to be
effected, or (2) such broker or dealer is informed that the seller owns
the security ordered to be sold and, as soon as is possible without
undue inconvenience or expense, will deliver the security owned to the
account for which the sale is to be effected.
(e) The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section (and of
any exchange rule adopted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section) shall not apply to:
(1) Any sale by any person, for an account in which he has an
interest, if such person owns the security sold and intends to deliver
such security as soon as is possible without undue inconvenience or
expense;
(2) Any broker or dealer in respect of a sale, for an account in
which he has no interest, pursuant to an order to sell which is marked
``long'';
(3) Any sale by an odd-lot dealer or an exchange with which it is
registered for such security, or any over-the-counter sale by a third
market maker to offset odd-lot orders of customers;
(4) Any sale by an odd-lot dealer on an exchange with which it is
registered for such security, or any over-the-counter sale by a third
market maker to liquidate a long position which is less than a round
lot, provided such sale does not change the position of such odd-lot
dealer or such market maker by more than the unit of trading;
(5) Any sale of a security covered by paragraph (a) of this section
(except a sale to a stabilizing bid complying with Sec. 242.104 of this
chapter) by a registered
[[Page 40]]
specialist or registered exchange market maker for its own account on
any exchange with which it is registered for such security, or by a
third market maker for its own account over-the-counter,
(i) Effected at a price equal to or above the last sale, regular
way, reported for such security pursuant to an effective transaction
reporting plan; or
(ii) Effected at a price equal to the most recent offer communicated
for the security by such registered specialist, registered exchange
market maker or third market maker to an exchange or a national
securities association (``association'') pursuant to Sec. 240.11Ac1-1,
if such offer, when communicated, was equal to or above the last sale,
regular way, reported for such security pursuant to an effective
transaction reporting plan:
Provided, however, That any exchange, by rule, may prohibit its
registered specialist and registered exchange market makers from
availing themselves of the exemption afforded by this paragraph (e)(5)
if that exchange determines that such action is necessary or appropriate
in its market in the public interest or for the protection of investors;
(6) Any sale of a security covered by paragraph (b) of this section
on a national securities exchange (except a sale to a stabilizing bid
complying with Sec. 242.104 of this chapter) effected with the approval
of such exchange which is necessary to equalize the price of such
security thereon with the current price of such security on another
national securities exchange which is the principal exchange market for
such security;
(7) Any sale of a security for a special arbitrage acccount by a
person who then owns another security by virtue of which he is, or
presently will be, entitled to acquire an equivalent number of
securities of the same class as the securities sold; provided such sale,
or the purchase with such sale offsets, is effected for the bona fide
purpose of profitting from a current difference between the price of
security sold and the security owned and that such right of acquisition
was originally attached to or represented by another security or was
issued to all the holders of any such class of securities of the issuer.
(8) Any sale of a security registered on, or admitted to unlisted
trading privileges on, a national securities exchange effected for a
special international arbitrage account for the bona fide purpose of
profitting from a current difference between the price of such security
on a securities market not within or subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States and on a securities market subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States; provided the seller at the time of such sale knows
or, by virtue of information currently received, has reasonable grounds
to believe that an offer enabling him to cover such sale is then
available to him such foreign securities market and intends to accept
* * *