[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-8 Proposals of security holders.
(a) If any security holder of a registrant notifies the registrant
of his intention to present a proposal for action at a forthcoming
meeting of the registrant's security holders, the registrant shall set
forth the proposal in its proxy statement and identify it in its form of
proxy and provide means by which security holders can make the
specification required by Rule 14a-4(b) (17 CFR 240.14a-4(b)).
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the registrant shall not be required to
include the proposal in its proxy statement or form of proxy unless the
security holder (hereinafter, the ``proponent'') has complied with the
requirements of this paragraph and paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section:
(1) Eligibility. At the time he submits the proposal, the proponent
shall be a record or beneficial owner of at least 1% or $1000 in market
value of securities entitled to be voted on the proposal at the meeting
and have held such securities for at least one year, and he shall
continue to own such securities through the date on which the meeting is
held. If the registrant requests documentary support for a proponent's
claim that he is the beneficial owner of at least 1% or $1000 in market
value of such voting securities of the registrant or that he has been a
beneficial owner of the securities for one or more years, the registrant
shall make such request within 14 calendar days after receiving the
security holder proposal and the proponent shall furnish
[[Page 162]]
appropriate documentation within 21 calendar days after receiving the
request. Appropriate documentation of the proponent's claim of
beneficial ownership shall include:
(i) A written statement by a record owner or an independent third
party, accompanied by the proponent's written statement that the
proponent intends to continue ownership of such securities through the
date on which the meeting is held; or
(ii) A copy of a Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101 of this chapter),
Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102 of this chapter), Form 13F (Sec. 249.325
of this chapter), Form 3 (Sec. 249.103 of this chapter) and/or Form 4
(Sec. 249.104 of this chapter), or amendments thereto, filed with the
Commission and furnished to the registrant by the proponent, provided
that such filings indicate the proponent's beneficial ownership as of or
prior to the date on which the relevant one year period commences, and
are supported by
(A) A copy of all subsequent amendments reporting a change in
ownership level,
(B) The proponent's affidavit, declaration, affirmation or other
similar document provided for under applicable state law attesting that
the proponent continued to be the beneficial owner of at least 1% or
$1000 in market value of such voting securities of the registrant
throughout the required one year period and as of the date of the
affidavit, declaration, affirmation or other similar document provided
for under applicable state law, and
(C) The proponent's written statement that the proponent intends to
continue ownership of such securities through the date on which the
* * *
statements in proxy soliciting materials;
(4) If the proposal relates to the redress of a personal claim or
grievance against the registrant or any other person, or if it is
designed to result in a benefit to the proponent or to further a
personal interest, which benefit or interest is not shared with the
other security holders at large;
(5) If the proposal relates to operations which account for less
than 5 percent of the registrant's total assets at the end of its most
recent fiscal year, and for less than 5 percent of its net earnings and
gross sales for its most recent fiscal year, and is not otherwise
significantly related to the registrant's business;
(6) If the proposal deals with a matter beyond the registrant's
power to effectuate;
(7) If the proposal deals with a matter relating to the conduct of
the ordinary business operations of the registrant;
(8) If the proposal relates to an election to office;
(9) If the proposal is counter to a proposal to be submitted by the
registrant at the meeting;
(10) If the proposal has been rendered moot;
(11) If the proposal is substantially duplicative of a proposal
previously submitted to the registrant by another proponent, which
proposal will be included in the registrant's proxy material for the
meeting;
(12) If the proposal deals with substantially the same subject
matter as a prior proposal submitted to security holders in the
registrant's proxy statement and form of proxy relating to any annual or
special meeting of security holders held within the preceding five
calendar years, it may be omitted from the registrant's proxy materials
relating to any meeting of security holders held within three calendar
years after
[[Page 164]]
the latest such previous submission: Provided, That--
(i) If the proposal was submitted at only one meeting during such
preceding period, it received less than three percent of the total
number of votes cast in regard thereto; or
(ii) If the proposal was submitted at only two meetings during such
preceding period, it received at the time of its second submission less
than six percent of the total number of votes cast in regard thereto; or
(iii) If the prior proposal was submitted at three or more meetings
during such preceding period, it received at the time of its latest
submission less than 10 percent of the total number of votes cast in
regard thereto; or
(13) If the proposal relates to specific amounts of cash or stock
dividends.
(d) Whenever the registrant asserts, for any reason, that a proposal
and any statement in support thereof received from a proponent may
properly be omitted from its proxy statement and form of proxy, it shall
file with the Commission, not later than 80 calendar days prior to the
date the definitive copies of the proxy statement and form of proxy are
* * *