[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14e-2 Position of subject company with respect to a tender offer.
(a) Position of subject company. As a means reasonably designed to
prevent fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices withing
the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act, the subject company, no later
than 10 business days from the date the tender offer is first published
or sent or given, shall publish, send or give to security holders a
statement disclosing that the subject company:
(1) Recommends acceptance or rejection of the bidder's tender offer;
(2) Expresses no opinion and is remaining neutral toward the
bidder's tender offer; or
(3) Is unable to take a position with respect to the bidder's tender
offer. Such statement shall also include the reason(s) for the position
(including the inability to take a position) disclosed therein.
(b) Material change. If any material change occurs in the disclosure
required by paragraph (a) of this section, the subject company shall
promptly publish or send or give a statement disclosing such material
change to security holders.
(c) Any issuer, a class of the securities of which is the subject of
a tender offer filed with the Commission on Schedule 14D-1F and
conducted in reliance upon and in conformity with Rule 14d-1(b) under
the Act, and any director or officer of such issuer where so required by
the laws, regulations and policies of Canada and/or any of its provinces
or territories, in lieu of the statements called for by paragraph (a) of
this section and Rule 14d-9 under the Act, shall file with the
Commission on Schedule 14D-9F the entire disclosure document(s) required
to be furnished to holders of securities of the subject issuer by the
laws, regulations and policies of Canada and/or any of its provinces or
territories governing the conduct of the tender offer, and shall
disseminate such document(s) in the United States in accordance with
such laws, regulations and policies.
[44 FR 70348, Dec. 6, 1979, as amended at 56 FR 30075, July 1, 1991]