[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-13 Prohibiting other purchases during tender offer or exchange offer.
(a) No person who makes a cash tender offer or exchange offer for
any equity security shall, directly or indirectly, purchase, or make any
arrangement to purchase, any such security (or any other security which
is immediately convertible into or exchangeable for such security),
otherwise than pursuant to such tender offer or exchange offer, from the
time such tender offer or exchange offer is publicly announced or
otherwise made known by
[[Page 48]]
such person to holders of the security to be acquired until the
expiration of the period, including any extensions thereof, during which
securities tendered pursuant to such tender offer or exchange offer may
by the terms of such offer be accepted or rejected: Provided, however,
That if such person is the owner of another security which is
immediately convertible into or exchangeable for the security which is
the subject of the offer, his subsequent exercise of his right of
conversion or exchange with respect to such other security shall not be
prohibited by this section.
(b) The term exchange offer as used in this section shall include a
tender offer for, or request or invitation for tenders of, any security
in exchange for any consideration other than for all cash.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a purchase of
a security of the same class as that which is the subject of a cash
tender offer or exchange offer (or of any other security which is
immediately convertible into or exchangeable for such security) if such
purchase is made by the issuer, by participating employees of the issuer
or the employees of its subsidiaries, or by the trustee or other person
acquiring such security for the account of such employees, pursuant to
(1) a stock option plan involving only ``qualified stock options,'' or
qualifying as an ``employee stock purchase plan'' as those terms are
defined in sections 422 and 423 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
amended, or ``restricted stock options'' as defined in section 424(b) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended: Provided, however, That
for the purposes of this paragraph an option which meets all of the
conditions of that section other than the date of issuance shall be
deemed to be ``restricted stock options''; or (2) a savings, investment,
pension or other stock purchase plan providing for both (i) periodic
payments (or payroll deductions) for acquisition of securities by or on
behalf of participating employees and (ii) periodic purchases of the
securities by participating employees, or the person acquiring them for
the account of such employees.
(d) This section shall not prohibit any transaction or transactions
if the Commission, upon written request or upon its own motion, exempts
such transaction or transactions, either unconditionally or on specified
terms or conditions, as not constituting a manipulative or deceptive
device or contrivance or a fraudulent, or deceptive or manipulative act
or practice comprehended within the purpose of this section.
(15 U.S.C. 78j, 78m, 78n)
[34 FR 15839, Oct. 15, 1969]