[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14e-4 Prohibited transactions in connection with partial tender offers.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) The amount of a person's ``net long position'' in a subject
security shall equal the excess, if any, of such person's ``long
position'' over such person's ``short position.'' For the purposes of
determining the net long position as of the end of the proration period
and for tendering concurrently to two or more partial tender offers,
securities that have been tendered in accordance with the rule and not
withdrawn are deemed to be part of the person's long position.
(i) Such person's long position is the amount of subject securities
that such person:
(A) Or his agent has title to or would have title to but for having
lent such securities; or
(B) Has purchased, or has entered into an unconditional contract,
binding on both parties thereto, to purchase but has not yet received;
or
(C) Has exercised a standardized call option for; or
(D) Has converted, exchanged, or exercised an equivalent security
for; or
(E) Is entitled to receive upon conversion, exchange, or exercise of
an equivalent security.
(ii) Such person's short position, is the amount of subject
securities or subject
[[Page 236]]
securities underlying equivalent securities that such person:
(A) Has sold, or has entered into an unconditional contract, binding
on both parties thereto, to sell; or
(B) Has borrowed; or
(C) Has written a non-standardized call option, or granted any other
right pursuant to which his shares may be tendered by another person; or
(D) Is obligated to deliver upon exercise of a standardized call
option sold on or after the date that a tender offer is first publicly
announced or otherwise made known by the bidder to holders of the
security to be acquired, if the exercise price of such option is lower
than the highest tender offer price or stated amount of the
consideration offered for the subject security. For the purpose of this
paragraph, if one or more tender offers for the same security are
ongoing on such date, the announcement date shall be that of the first
announced offer.
(2) The term equivalent security means:
(i) Any security (including any option, warrant, or other right to
purchase the subject security), issued by the person whose securities
are the subject of the offer, that is immediately convertible into, or
exchangeable or exercisable for, a subject security, or
(ii) Any other right or option (other than a standardized call
option) that entitles the holder thereof to acquire a subject security,
but only if the holder thereof reasonably believes that the maker or
writer of the right or option has title to and possession of the subject
security and upon exercise will promptly deliver the subject security.
(3) The term subject security means a security that is the subject
of any tender offer or request or invitation for tenders.
(4) For purposes of this rule, a person shall be deemed to
``tender'' a security if he:
(i) Delivers a subject security pursuant to an offer,
(ii) Causes such delivery to be made,
(iii) Guarantees delivery of a subject security pursuant to a tender
offer,
(iv) Causes a guarantee of such delivery to be given by another
person, or
(v) Uses any other method by which acceptance of a tender offer may
be made.
(5) The term partial tender offer means a tender offer or request or
invitation for tenders for less than all of the outstanding securities
subject to the offer in which tenders are accepted either by lot or on a
pro rata basis for a specified period, or a tender offer for all of the
outstanding shares that offers a choice of consideration in which
tenders for different forms of consideration may be accepted either by
lot or on a pro rata basis for a specified period.
(6) The term standardized call option means any call option that is
traded on an exchange, or for which quotation information is
disseminated in an electronic interdealer quotation system of a
registered national securities association.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person acting alone or in concert
with others, directly or indirectly, to tender any subject security in a
partial tender offer:
(1) For his own account unless at the time of tender, and at the end
of the proration period or period during which securities are accepted
by lot (including any extensions thereof), he has a net long position
equal to or greater than the amount tendered in:
(i) The subject security and will deliver or cause to be delivered
such security for the purpose of tender to the person making the offer
within the period specified in the offer; or
(ii) An equivalent security and, upon the acceptance of his tender
will acquire the subject security by conversion, exchange, or exercise
of such equivalent security to the extent required by the terms of the
offer, and will deliver or cause to be delivered the subject security so
acquired for the purpose of tender to the person making the offer within
the period specified in the offer; or
(2) For the account of another person unless the person making the
tender:
(i) Possesses the subject security or an equivalent security, or
(ii) Has a reasonable belief that, upon information furnished by the
person on whose behalf the tender is made, such person owns the subject
security or an equivalent security and will promptly
[[Page 237]]
deliver the subject security or such equivalent security for the purpose
of tender to the person making the tender.
(c) This rule shall not prohibit any transaction or transactions
which the Commission, upon written request or upon its own motion,
exempts, either unconditionally or on specified terms and conditions.
[49 FR 13870, Apr. 9, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 8102, Feb. 28, 1985.
Redesignated and amended at 55 FR 50320, Dec. 6, 1990]