[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13f-1 Reporting by institutional investment managers of information with respect to accounts over which they exercise investment discretion.
(a) Every institutional investment manager which exercises
investment discretion with respect to accounts holding section 13(f)
securities, as defined in paragraph (c) of this section, having an
aggregate fair market value on the last trading day of any month of any
calendar year of at least $100,000,000 shall file a report on Form 13F
(Sec. 249.325 of this chapter) with the Commission within 45 days after
the last day of such calendar year and within 45 days after the last day
of each of the first three calendar quarters of the subsequent calendar
year.
(b) For the purposes of this rule, ``investment descretion'' has the
meaning set forth in section 3(a)(35) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(35)).
An institutional investment manager shall also be deemed to exercise
``investment discretion'' with respect to all accounts over which any
person under its control exercises investment discretion.
(c) For purposes of this rule ``section 13(f) securities'' shall
mean equity securities of a class described in section 13(d)(1) of the
Act that are admitted to trading on a national securities exchange or
quoted on the automated quotation system of a registered securities
association. In determining what classes of securities are section 13(f)
securities, an institutional investment manager may rely on the most
recent list of such securities published by the Commission pursuant to
section 13(f)(3) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(f)(3)). Only securities of a
class on such list shall be counted in determining whether an
institutional investment manager must file a report under this rule
(Sec. 240.13f-1(a)) and only those securities shall be reported in such
report. Where a person controls the issuer of a class of equity
securities which are ``section 13(f) securities'' as defined in this
rule, those securities shall not be deemed to be ``section 13(f)
securities'' with respect to the controlling person, provided that such
person does not otherwise exercise investment descretion with respect to
accounts with fair market value of at least $100,000,000 within the
meaning of paragraph (a) of this section.
(Secs. 3(b), 13(f) and 23 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(b), 78m(f)
and 78w))
[43 FR 26705, June 22, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 3034, Jan. 15, 1979]