[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-3 Determination of beneficial owner.
(a) For the purposes of sections 13(d) and 13(g) of the Act a
beneficial owner of a security includes any person who, directly or
indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding,
relationship, or otherwise has or shares:
(1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the
voting of, such security; and/or,
(2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to
direct the disposition of, such security.
(b) Any person who, directly or indirectly, creates or uses a trust,
proxy, power of attorney, pooling arrangement or any other contract,
arrangement, or device with the purpose of effect of divesting such
person of beneficial ownership of a security or preventing the vesting
of such beneficial ownership as part of a plan or scheme to evade the
reporting requirements of section 13(d) or (g) of the Act shall be
deemed for purposes of such sections to be the beneficial owner of such
security.
(c) All securities of the same class beneficially owned by a person,
regardless of the form which such beneficial ownership takes, shall be
aggregated in calculating the number of shares beneficially owned by
such person.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this
rule:
(1)(i) A person shall be deemed to be the beneficial owner of a
security, subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this rule, if
that person has the right to acquire beneficial ownership of such
security, as defined in Rule 13d-3(a) (Sec. 240.13d-3(a)) within sixty
days, including but not limited to any right to acquire: (A) Through the
exercise of any option, warrant or right; (B) through the conversion of
a security; (C) pursuant to the power to revoke a trust, discretionary
account, or similar arrangement; or (D) pursuant to the automatic
termination of a trust, discretionary account or similar arrangement;
provided, however, any person who acquires a security or power specified
in paragraphs (d)(1)(i)(A), (B) or (C), of this section, with the
purpose or effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer,
or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction having such
purpose or effect, immediately upon such acquisition shall be deemed to
be the beneficial owner of the securities which may be acquired through
the exercise or conversion of such security or power. Any securities not
outstanding which are subject to such options, warrants,
[[Page 111]]
rights or conversion privileges shall be deemed to be outstanding for
the purpose of computing the percentage of outstanding securities of the
class owned by such person but shall not be deemed to be outstanding for
the purpose of computing the percentage of the class by any other
person.
(ii) Paragraph (i) remains applicable for the purpose of determining
the obligation to file with respect to the underlying security even
though the option, warrant, right or convertible security is of a class
of equity security, as defined in Rule 13d-1(c), and may therefore give
rise to a separate obligation to file.
(2) A member of a national securities exchange shall not be deemed
to be a beneficial owner of securities held directly or indirectly by it
on behalf of another person solely because such member is the record
holder of such securities and, pursuant to the rules of such exchange,
may direct the vote of such securities, without instruction, on other
than contested matters or matters that may affect substantially the
rights or privileges of the holders of the securities to be voted, but
is otherwise precluded by the rules of such exchange from voting without
instruction.
(3) A person who in the ordinary course of his business is a pledgee
of securities under a written pledge agreement shall not be deemed to be
the beneficial owner of such pledged securities until the pledgee has
taken all formal steps necessary which are required to declare a default
and determines that the power to vote or to direct the vote or to
dispose or to direct the disposition of such pledged securities will be
exercised, provided, that:
(i) The pledgee agreement is bona fide and was not entered into with
the purpose nor with the effect of changing or influencing the control
of the issuer, nor in connection with any transaction having such
purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to Rule 13d-3(b);
(ii) The pledgee is a person specified in Rule 13d-1(b)(ii),
including persons meeting the conditions set forth in paragraph (G)
thereof; and
(iii) The pledgee agreement, prior to default, does not grant to the
pledgee;
(A) The power to vote or to direct the vote of the pledged
securities; or
(B) The power to dispose or direct the disposition of the pledged
securities, other than the grant of such power(s) pursuant to a pledge
agreement under which credit is extended subject to regulation T (12 CFR
220.1 to 220.8) and in which the pledgee is a broker or dealer
registered under section 15 of the act.
(4) A person engaged in business as an underwriter of securities who
acquires securities through his participation in good faith in a firm
commitment underwriting registered under the Securities Act of 1933
shall not be deemed to be the beneficial owner of such securities until
the expiration of forty days after the date of such acquisition.
(Secs. 3(b), 13(d)(1), 13(d)(2), 13(d)(5), 13(d)(6), 14(d)(1), 23; 48
Stat. 882, 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49 Stat. 704, sec. 8, 49 Stat.
1379; sec. 10, 78 Stat. 88a; secs. 2, 3, 82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2,
3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; secs. 3, 18, 89 Stat. 97, 155 (15 U.S.C. 78c(b),
78m(d)(1), 89m(d)(2), 78m(d)(5), 78m(d)(6), 78n(d)(1), 78w)
[43 FR 18495, Apr. 28, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 29768, July 11, 1978]