[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (d) of this section, is directly or indirectly
* * *
exhibits, shall be filed with the Commission.
(b)(1) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a)
of this section to file a statement on Schedule 13D may, in lieu
thereof, file with the Commission, within 45 days after the end of the
calendar year in which such person became so obligated, six copies,
including all exhibits, of a short form statement on Schedule 13G and
send one copy each of such schedule to the issuer of the security at its
principal executive office, by registered or certified mail, and to the
principal national securities exchange where the security is traded:
Provided, That it shall not be necessary to file a Schedule 13G unless
the percentage of the class of equity security specified in paragraph
(d) of this section beneficially owned as of the end of the calendar
year is more than 5 percent: And provided further, That:
(i) Such person has acquired such securities in the ordinary course
of his business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing
or influencing the control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a
participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including
any transaction subject to Rule 13d-3(b) (Sec. 240.13d-3(b)); and
(ii) Such person is:
(A) A broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act;
(B) A bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act;
(C) An insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act;
(D) An investment company registered under section 8 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940;
(E) An investment adviser registered under section 203 of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940;
(F) An employee benefit plan, or pension fund which is subject to
the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
(``ERISA'') or an endowment fund;
(G) A parent holding company, provided the aggregate amount held
directly by the parent, and directly and indirectly by its subsidiaries
which are not persons specified in rule 13d-1(b)(ii) (A) through (F),
does not exceed one percent of the securities of the subject class;
(H) A group, provided that all the members are persons specified in
Rule 13d-1(b)(1)(ii) (A) through (G); and
(iii) Such person has promptly notified any other person (or group
within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act) on whose behalf it
holds, on a discretionary basis, securities exceeding five percent of
the class, of any acquisition or transaction on behalf of such other
person which might be reportable by that person under section 13(d) of
the Act. This paragraph only requires notice to the account owner of
information which the filing person reasonably should be expected to
know and which would advise the account owner of an obligation he may
have to file a statement pursuant to section 13(d) of the Act or an
amendment thereto.
(2) Any person relying on Rules 13d-1(b)(1) and 13d-2(b) shall, in
* * *
beneficial ownership was acquired prior to December 22, 1970, or because
such person otherwise (except for the exemption provided by section
13(d)(6)(c) of the Act) is not required to file such statement, shall,
within 45 days after the end of the calendar year in which such person
became obligated to report under this paragraph, send to the issuer of
the security at its principal executive office, by registered or
certified mail, and file with the Commission a statement containing the
information required by Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102). Six copies of
the statement, including all exhibits, shall be filed with the
Commission.
(d) For the purpose of this regulation, the term ``equity security''
means any equity security of a class which is registered pursuant to
section 12 of that Act, or any equity security of any insurance company
which would have been required to be so registered except for the
exemption contained in section
[[Page 109]]
12(g)(2)(G) of the Act, or any equity security issued by a closed-end
investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940;
Provided, Such term shall not include securities of a class of non-
voting securities.
(e) For the purpose of sections 13(d) and 13(g), any person, in
determining the amount of outstanding securities of a class of equity
securities, may rely upon information set forth in the issuer's most
recent quarterly or annual report, and any current report subsequent
thereto, filed with the Commission pursuant to this Act, unless he knows
or has reason to believe that the information contained therein is
inaccurate.
(f)(1) Whenever two or more persons are required to file a statement
containing the information required by Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G with
respect to the same securities, only one statement need be filed:
Provided, That:
(i) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
individually eligible to use the Schedule on which the information is
filed;
(ii) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
responsible for the timely filing of such statement and any amendments
thereto, and for the completeness and accuracy of the information
concerning such person contained therein; such person is not responsible
for the completeness or accuracy of the information concerning the other
persons making the filing, unless such person knows or has reason to
believe that such information is inaccurate; and
(iii) Such statement identifies all such persons, contains the
required information with regard to each such person, indicates that
such statement is filed on behalf of all such persons, and includes, as
an exhibit, their agreement in writing that such a statement is filed on
behalf of each of them.
(2) A group's filing obligation may be satisfied either by a single
joint filing or by each of the group's members making an individual
* * *