[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14b-2 Obligation of banks, associations and other entities that exercise fiduciary powers in connection with the prompt forwarding of certain
communications to beneficial owners.
(a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section shall have the same meanings as in the Act and,
with respect to proxy soliciting material, as in Sec. 240.14a-1
thereunder and, with respect to information statements, as in
Sec. 240.14c-1 thereunder. In addition, as used in this section, the
following terms shall apply:
(1) The term bank means a bank, association, or other entity that
exercises fiduciary powers.
(2) The term beneficial owner includes any person who has or shares,
pursuant to an instrument, agreement, or otherwise, the power to vote,
or to direct the voting of a security.
Note 1: If more than one person shares voting power, the provisions
of the instrument creating that voting power shall govern with respect
to whether consent to disclosure of beneficial owner information has
been given.
Note 2: If more than one person shares voting power or if the
instrument creating that voting power provides that such power shall be
exercised by different persons depending on the nature of the corporate
action involved, all persons entitled to exercise such power shall be
deemed beneficial owners; Provided, however, that only one such
beneficial owner need be designated among the beneficial owners to
receive proxies or requests for voting instructions, other proxy
soliciting material, information statements, and/or annual reports to
security holders, if the person so designated assumes the obligation to
disseminate, in a timely manner, such materials to the other beneficial
owners.
[[Page 194]]
(3) The term registrant means:
(i) The issuer of a class of securities registered pursuant to
section 12 of the Act; or
(ii) An investment company registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940.
(b) Dissemination and beneficial owner information requirements. A
bank shall comply with the following requirements for disseminating
certain communications to beneficial owners and providing beneficial
owner information to registrants.
(1) The bank shall:
(i) Respond, by first class mail or other equally prompt means,
directly to the registrant, no later than one business day after the
date it receives an inquiry made in accordance with Sec. 240.14a-13(a)
or Sec. 240.14c-7(a) by indicating the name and address of each of its
respondent banks that holds the registrant's securities on behalf of
beneficial owners, if any; and
(ii) Respond, by first class mail or other equally prompt means,
directly to the registrant no later than seven business days after the
date it receives an inquiry made in accordance with Sec. 240.14a-13(a)
or Sec. 240.14c-7(a) by indicating, by means of a search card or
otherwise:
(A) The approximate number of customers of the bank who are
beneficial owners of the registrant's securities that are held of record
by the bank or its nominee;
* * *