[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-7 Definition of ``executive officer''.
The term executive officer, when used with reference to a
registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in
charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as
sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a
policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy
making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries
may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such
policy making functions for the registrant.
[47 FR 11464, Mar. 16, 1982, as amended at 56 FR 7265, Feb. 21, 1991]
[[Page 31]]