[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-6 Filing requirements.
(a) Preliminary proxy statement. Five preliminary copies of the
proxy statement and form of proxy shall be filed with the Commission at
least 10 calendar days prior to the date definitive copies of such
material are first sent or given to security holders, or such shorter
period prior to that date as the Commission may authorize upon a showing
of good cause thereunder. A registrant, however, shall not file with the
Commission a preliminary proxy statement, form of proxy or other
soliciting material to be furnished to security holders concurrently
therewith if the solicitation relates to an annual (or special meeting
in lieu of the annual) meeting, or for an investment company registered
under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) or a
business development company, if the solicitation relates to any meeting
of security holders at which the only matters to be acted upon are:
(1) The election of directors;
(2) The election, approval or ratification of accountant(s);
(3) A security holder proposal included pursuant to Rule 14a-8
(Sec. 240.14a-8 of this chapter);
(4) The approval or ratification of a plan as defined in paragraph
(a)(7)(ii) of Item 402 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.402(a)(7)(ii) of this
chapter) or amendments to such a plan;
[[Page 157]]
(5) With respect to an investment company registered under the
Investment Company Act of 1940 or a business development company, a
proposal to continue, without change, any advisory or other contract or
agreement that previously has been the subject of a proxy solicitation
for which proxy material was filed with the Commission pursuant to this
section; and/or
(6) With respect to an open-end investment company registered under
the Investment Company Act of 1940, a proposal to increase the number of
shares authorized to be issued.
This exclusion from filing preliminary proxy material does not apply if
the registrant comments upon or refers to a solicitation in opposition
in connection with the meeting in its proxy material.
Note 1: The filing of revised material does not recommence the ten
day time period unless the revised material contains material revisions
or material new proposal(s) that constitute a fundamental change in the
proxy material.
Note 2: The official responsible for the preparation of the proxy
material should make every effort to verify the accuracy and
completeness of the information required by the applicable rules. The
preliminary material should be filed with the Commission at the earliest
practicable date.
Note 3: Solicitation in Opposition. For purposes of the exclusion
from filing preliminary proxy material, a ``solicitation in opposition''
includes: (a) Any solicitation opposing a proposal supported by the
registrant; and (b) any solicitation supporting a proposal that the
registrant does not expressly support, other than a security holder
proposal included in the registrant's proxy material pursuant to Rule
14a-8 (Sec. 240.14a-8 of this chapter). The inclusion of a security
* * *