[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-18 Purchases of certain equity securities by the issuer and others.
(a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section shall have the same meaning as in the Act. In
* * *
amount that a broker or dealer has sold short to the issuer if the
issuer or such affiliated purchaser knows or has reason to know that the
sale was a short sale.
(b) Conditions to be met. In connection with a Rule 10b-18 purchase,
or with a Rule 10b-18 bid that is made by the use of any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any
facility of any national securities exchange, an issuer, or an
affiliated purchaser of the issuer, shall not be deemed to have violated
section 9(a)(2) of the Act or Rule 10b-5 under the Act, solely by reason
of the time or price at which its Rule 10b-18 bids or Rule 10b-18
purchases are made of the amount of such bids or purchases or the number
of brokers or dealers used in connection with such bids or purchases if
the issuer or affiliated purchaser of the issuer:
(1) (One broker or dealer) Effects all Rule 10b-18 purchases from or
through only one broker on any single day, or, if a broker is not used,
with only one dealer on a single day, and makes or causes to be made all
Rule 10b-18 bids to or through only one broker on any single day, or, if
a broker is not used, to only one dealer on a single day; Provided,
however, That
(i) This paragraph (b)(1) shall not apply to Rule 10b-18 purchases
which are not solicited by or on behalf of the issuer or affiliated
purchaser; and
(ii) Where Rule 10b-18 purchases or Rule 10-b18 bids are made by or
on behalf of more than one affiliated purchaser of the issuer (or the
issuer and one or more of its affiliated purchasers) on a single day,
this paragraph (b)(1) shall apply to all such bids and purchases in the
aggregate; and
(2) (Time of purchases) Effects all Rule 10b-18 purchases from or
through a broker or dealer
(i) In a reported security, (A) such that the purchase would not
constitute the opening transaction in the security reported in the
consolidated system; and (B) if the principal market of such security is
an exchange, at a time other than during the one-half hour before the
scheduled close of trading on the principal market; and (C) if the
purchase is to be made on an exchange, at a time other than during the
one-half hour before the scheduled close of trading on the national
securities exchange on which the purchase is to be made; and (D) if the
purchase is to be made otherwise than on a national securities exchange,
at a time other than
[[Page 53]]
during the one-half hour before the termination of the period in which
last sale prices are reported in the consolidated system;
(ii) In any exchange traded security, on any national securities
exchange, (A) such that the Rule 10b-18 purchase would not constitute
the opening transaction in the security on such exchange; and (B) at a
time other than during the one-half hour before the scheduled close of
trading on the exchange;
* * *
closet to 25 percent of the trading volume for the security;
(ii) Of any other security, in an amount that (A) when added to the
amounts of all other Rule 10b-18 purchases, other than block purchases,
from or through a broker or dealer effected by or for the issuer or any
affiliated purchaser of the issuer on that day, does not exceed one
round lot or (B) when added to the amounts of all other Rule 10b-18
purchases other than block purchases from or through a broker or dealer
effected by or for the issuer or any affiliated purchaser of the issuer
during that day and the preceding five business days, does not exceed 1/
20th of one percent (0.0005) of the outstanding shares of the security,
exclusive of shares known to be owned beneficially by affiliates.
(c) No presumption shall arise that an issuer or affiliated
purchaser of an issuer has violated section 9(a)(2) or 10(b) of the Act
or Rule 10b-5 under the Act if the Rule 10b-18 bids or Rule 10b-18
purchases of such issuer or affiliated purchaser do not meet the
conditions specified in paragraphs (b) (1) through (4) of this section.
[47 FR 53339, Nov. 26, 1982, as amended at 62 FR 543, Jan. 3, 1997; 62
FR 11323, Mar. 12, 1997]
Sec. 240.10b-21 [Reserved]
Reports Under Section 10A