[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-6 Disclosure detrimental to the national defense or foreign policy.
(a) Any requirement to the contrary notwithstanding, no registration
statement, report, proxy statement or other document filed with the
Commission or any securities exchange shall contain any document or
information which, pursuant to Executive order, has been classified by
an appropriate department or agency of the United States for protection
in the interests of national defense or foreign policy.
(b) Where a document or information is omitted pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section, there shall be filed, in lieu of such document or
information, a statement from an appropriate department or agency of the
United States to the effect that such document or information has been
classified or that the status thereof is awaiting determination. Where a
document is omitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, but
information relating to the subject matter of such document is
nevertheless included in material filed with the Commission pursuant to
a determination of an appropriate department or agency of the United
States that disclosure of such information would not be contrary to the
interests of national defense or foreign policy, a statement
[[Page 16]]
from such department or agency to that effect shall be submitted for the
information of the Commission. A registrant may rely upon any such
statement in filing or omitting any document or information to which the
statement relates.
(c) The Commission may protect any information in its possession
which may require classification in the interests of national defense or
foreign policy pending determination by an appropriate department or
agency as to whether such information should be classified.
(d) It shall be the duty of the registrant to submit the documents
or information referred to in paragraph (a) of this section to the
appropriate department or agency of the United States prior to filing
them with the Commission and to obtain and submit to the Commission, at
the time of filing such documents or information, or in lieu thereof, as
the case may be, the statements from such department or agency required
by paragraph (b) of this section. All such statements shall be in
writing.
[33 FR 7682, May 24, 1968]