[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A. Information required in proxy statement.
Schedule 14A Information
Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
(Amendment No. )
* * *
regulation made in opposition to another solicitation subject to this
regulation, this sub-item (a) shall not apply to any interest arising
from the ownership of securities of the registrant where the security
holder receives no extra or special benefit not shared on a pro rata
basis by all other holders of the same class.
(b) Solicitation subject to Rule 14a-11 (Sec. 240.14a-11 of this
chapter). With respect to any solicitation subject to Rule 14a-11
(Sec. 240.14a-11):
(1) Describe briefly any substantial interest, direct or indirect,
by security holdings or otherwise, of each participant as defined in
paragraphs (a) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) of Instruction 3 to Item
4 of this Schedule 14A, in any matter to be acted upon at the meeting,
and include with respect to each participant the following information,
or a fair and accurate summary thereof:
(i) Name and business address of the participant.
(ii) The participant's present principal occupation or employment
and the name, principal business and address of any corporation or other
organization in which such employment is carried on.
(iii) State whether or not, during the past ten years, the
participant has been convicted in a criminal proceeding (excluding
traffic violations or similar misdemeanors) and, if so, give dates,
nature of conviction, name and location of court, and penalty imposed
[[Page 174]]
or other disposition of the case. A negative answer need not be included
in the proxy statement or other soliciting material.
(iv) State the amount of each class of securities of the registrant
which the participant owns beneficially, directly or indirectly.
(v) State the amount of each class of securities of the registrant
which the participant owns of record but not beneficially.
(vi) State with respect to all securities of the registrant
purchased or sold within the past two years, the dates on which they
were purchased or sold and the amount purchased or sold on each such
date.
(vii) If any part of the purchase price or market value of any of
the shares specified in paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this Item is represented
by funds borrowed or otherwise obtained for the purpose of acquiring or
holding such securities, so state and indicate the amount of the
indebtedness as of the latest practicable date. If such funds were
borrowed or obtained otherwise than pursuant to a margin account or bank
loan in the regular course of business of a bank, broker or dealer,
briefly describe the transaction, and state the names of the parties.
(viii) State whether or not the participant is, or was within the
past year, a party to any contract, arrangements or understandings with
any person with respect to any securities of the registrant, including,
but not limited to joint ventures, loan or option arrangements, puts or
calls, guarantees against loss or guarantees of profit, division of
* * *
subsidiary, has resigned (or indicated it has declined to stand for re-
election after the completion of the current audit) or was dismissed, or
(2) a new independent accountant has been engaged as either the
principal accountant to audit the registrant's financial statements or
as an independent accountant on whom the principal accountant has
expressed or is expected to express reliance in its report regarding a
significant subsidiary, then, notwithstanding any previous disclosure,
provide the information required by Item 304(a) of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.304 of this chapter).
Item 10. Compensation Plans. If action is to be taken with respect
to any plan pursuant to which cash or noncash compensation may be paid
or distributed, furnish the following information:
(a) Plans subject to security holder action. (1) Describe briefly
the material features of the plan being acted upon, identify each class
of persons who will be eligible to participate therein, indicate the
approximate number of persons in each such class, and state the basis of
such participation.
(2)(i) In the tabular format specified below, disclose the benefits
or amounts that will be received by or allocated to each of the
following under the plan being acted upon, if such benefits or amounts
are determinable:
New Plan Benefits
Plan name
Name and position Dollar value ($) Number of units
CEO................................
A..................................
B..................................
C..................................
D..................................
Executive Group....................
Non-Executive Director Group.......
Non-Executive Officer Employee
Group.
(ii) The table required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this Item shall
provide information as to the following persons:
(A) Each person (stating name and position) specified in paragraph
(a)(3) of Item 402 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.402(a)(3) of this
chapter);
Instruction: In the case of investment companies registered under
the Investment Company Act of 1940, furnish the information for
Compensated Persons as defined in Item 22(b)(6) of this Schedule in lieu
of the persons specified in paragraph (a)(3) of Item 402 of Regulation
S-K (Sec. 229.402(a)(3) of this chapter).
(B) All current executive officers as a group;
(C) All current directors who are not executive officers as a group;
and
(D) All employees, including all current officers who are not
executive officers, as a group.
Instruction to New Plan Benefits Table
Additional columns should be added for each plan with respect to
which security holder action is to be taken.
(iii) If the benefits or amounts specified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this item are not determinable, state the benefits or amounts which
would have been received by or allocated to each of the following for
the last completed fiscal year if the plan had been in effect, if such
* * *