[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-101 Schedule 13D--Information to be included in statements filed pursuant to Sec. 240.13d-1(a) and amendments thereto filed pursuant to
Sec. 240.13d-2(a).
Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, D.C. 20549
* * *
in making the purchases, and if any part of the purchase price is or
will be represented by funds or other consideration borrowed or
otherwise obtained for the purpose of acquiring, holding, trading or
voting the securities, a description of the transaction and the names of
the parties thereto. Where material, such information should
[[Page 117]]
also be provided with respect to prior acquisitions not previously
reported pursuant to this regulation. If the source of all or any part
of the funds is a loan made in the ordinary course of business by a
bank, as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act, the name of the bank
shall not be made available to the public if the person at the time of
filing the statement so requests in writing and files such request,
naming such bank, with the Secretary of the Commission. If the
securities were acquired other than by purchase, describe the method of
acquisition.
Item 4. Purpose of Transaction. State the purpose or purposes of the
acquisition of securities of the issuer. Describe any plans or proposals
which the reporting persons may have which relate to or would result in:
(a) The acquisition by any person of additional securities of the
issuer, or the disposition of securities of the issuer;
(b) An extraordinary corporate transaction, such as a merger,
reorganization or liquidation, involving the issuer or any of its
subsidiaries;
(c) A sale or transfer of a material amount of assets of the issuer
or any of its subsidiaries;
(d) Any change in the present board of directors or management of
the issuer, including any plans or proposals to change the number or
term of directors or to fill any existing vacancies on the board;
(e) Any material change in the present capitalization or dividend
policy of the issuer;
(f) Any other material change in the issuer's business or corporate
structure, including but not limited to, if the issuer is a registered
closed-end investment company, any plans or proposals to make any
changes in its investment policy for which a vote is required by section
13 of the Investment Company Act of 1940;
(g) Changes in the issuer's charter, bylaws or instruments
corresponding thereto or other actions which may impede the acquisition
of control of the issuer by any person;
(h) Causing a class of securities of the issuer to be delisted from
a national securities exchange or to cease to be authorized to be quoted
in an inter-dealer quotation system of a registered national securities
association;
(i) A class of equity securities of the issuer becoming eligible for
termination of registration pursuant to section 12(g)(4) of the Act; or
(j) Any action similar to any of those enumerated above.
Item 5. Interest in Securities of the Issuer. (a) State the
aggregate number and percentage of the class of securities identified
pursuant to Item 1 (which may be based on the number of securities
outstanding as contained in the most recently available filing with the
Commission by the issuer unless the filing person has reason to believe
such information is not current) beneficially owned (identifying those
shares which there is a right to acquire) by each person named in Item
2. The above mentioned information should also be furnished with respect
to persons who, together with any of the persons named in Item 2,
comprise a group within the meaning of section 13(d)(3) of the Act;
(b) For each person named in response to paragraph (a), indicate the
number of shares as to which there is sole power to vote or to direct
the vote, sole power to dispose or to direct the disposition, or shared
power to dispose or to direct the disposition. Provide the applicable
information required by Item 2 with respect to each person with whom the
power to vote or to direct the vote or to dispose or direct the
disposition is shared;
(c) Describe any transactions in the class of securities reported on
that were effected during the past sixty days or since the most recent
filing of Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101), whichever is less, by the
persons named in response to paragraph (a).
Instruction. The description of a transaction required by Item 5(c)
shall include, but not necessarily be limited to: (1) The identity of
the person covered by Item 5(c) who effected the transaction; (2) the
date of transaction; (3) the amount of securities involved; (4) the
price per share or unit; and (5) where and how the transaction was
effected.
(d) If any other person is known to have the right to receive or the
power to direct the receipt of dividends from, or the proceeds from the
sale of, such securities, a statement to that effect should be included
in response to this item and, if such interest relates to more than five
percent of the class, such person should be identified. A listing of the
shareholders of an investment company registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940 or the beneficiaries of an employee benefit plan,
pension fund or endowment fund is not required.
(e) If applicable, state the date on which the reporting person
ceased to be the beneficial owner of more than five percent of the class
of securities.
Instruction. For computations regarding securities which represent a
right to acquire an underlying security, see Rule 13d-3(d)(1) and the
note thereto.
Item 6. Contracts, Arrangements, Understandings or Relationships
With Respect to Securities of the Issuer. Describe any contracts,
arrangements, understandings or relationships (legal or otherwise) among
the persons named in Item 2 and between such persons and any person with
respect to any securities of the issuer, including but not limited to
transfer or voting of any of the securities, finder's fees, joint
ventures, loan or option arrangements, puts or calls, guarantees of
* * *