[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-9 False or misleading statements.
(a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by
means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other
communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the
time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is
false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to
state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements
therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in
any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy
for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or
misleading.
(b) The fact that a proxy statement, form of proxy or other
soliciting material has been filed with or examined by the Commission
shall not be deemed a finding by the Commission that such material is
accurate or complete or not false or misleading, or that the Commission
has passed upon the merits of or approved any statement contained
[[Page 165]]
therein or any matter to be acted upon by security holders. No
representation contrary to the foregoing shall be made.
Note: The following are some examples of what, depending upon
particular facts and circumstances, may be misleading within the meaning
of this section.
(a) Predictions as to specific future market values.
(b) Material which directly or indirectly impugns character,
integrity or personal reputation, or directly or indirectly makes
charges concerning improper, illegal or immoral conduct or associations,
without factual foundation.
(c) Failure to so identify a proxy statement, form of proxy and
other soliciting material as to clearly distinguish it from the
soliciting material of any other person or persons soliciting for the
same meeting or subject matter.
(d) Claims made prior to a meeting regarding the results of a
solicitation.
(Secs. 19(a), 3(b), 23(a)(1), 20, 319(a), 48 Stat. 85, 882, 901; sec.
209, 48 Stat. 908; 49 Stat. 833; sec. 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; sec. 8, 49
Stat. 1379; 53 Stat. 1173; secs. 3, 18, 89 Stat. 97, 155; sec.
308(a)(2), 90 Stat. 57; 15 U.S.C. 77s(a), 78c(b), 78w(a)(1), 79t,
77sss(a))
[31 FR 212, Jan. 7, 1966, as amended at 41 FR 19933, May 14, 1976; 44 FR
38815, July 2, 1979; 44 FR 68456, Nov. 29, 1979]