[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A. Information required in proxy statement.
Schedule 14A Information
Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
(Amendment No. )
* * *
Item 5. Interest of certain Persons in Matters To Be Acted Upon--(a)
Solicitations not subject to Rule 14a-11 (Sec. 240.14a-11 of this
chapter). Describe briefly any substantial interest, direct or indirect,
by security holdings or otherwise, of each of the following persons in
any matter to be acted upon, other than elections to office:
(1) If the solicitation is made on behalf of the registrant, each
person who has been a director or executive officer of the registrant at
any time since the beginning of the last fiscal year.
(2) If the solicitation is made otherwise than on behalf of the
registrant, each participant in the solicitation, as defined in
paragraphs (a) (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) of Instruction 3 to Item 4 of
this Schedule 14A.
(3) Each nominee for election as a director of the registrant.
(4) Each associate of any of the foregoing persons.
Instruction. Except in the case of a solicitation subject to this
regulation made in opposition to another solicitation subject to this
regulation, this sub-item (a) shall not apply to any interest arising
from the ownership of securities of the registrant where the security
holder receives no extra or special benefit not shared on a pro rata
basis by all other holders of the same class.
(b) Solicitation subject to Rule 14a-11 (Sec. 240.14a-11 of this
chapter). With respect to any solicitation subject to Rule 14a-11
(Sec. 240.14a-11):
(1) Describe briefly any substantial interest, direct or indirect,
by security holdings or otherwise, of each participant as defined in
paragraphs (a) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) of Instruction 3 to Item
4 of this Schedule 14A, in any matter to be acted upon at the meeting,
and include with respect to each participant the following information,
or a fair and accurate summary thereof:
(i) Name and business address of the participant.
(ii) The participant's present principal occupation or employment
and the name, principal business and address of any corporation or other
organization in which such employment is carried on.
(iii) State whether or not, during the past ten years, the
participant has been convicted in a criminal proceeding (excluding
traffic violations or similar misdemeanors) and, if so, give dates,
nature of conviction, name and location of court, and penalty imposed
[[Page 174]]
or other disposition of the case. A negative answer need not be included
in the proxy statement or other soliciting material.
(iv) State the amount of each class of securities of the registrant
which the participant owns beneficially, directly or indirectly.
(v) State the amount of each class of securities of the registrant
which the participant owns of record but not beneficially.
(vi) State with respect to all securities of the registrant
purchased or sold within the past two years, the dates on which they
were purchased or sold and the amount purchased or sold on each such
date.
(vii) If any part of the purchase price or market value of any of
the shares specified in paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of this Item is represented
by funds borrowed or otherwise obtained for the purpose of acquiring or
holding such securities, so state and indicate the amount of the
indebtedness as of the latest practicable date. If such funds were
borrowed or obtained otherwise than pursuant to a margin account or bank
loan in the regular course of business of a bank, broker or dealer,
briefly describe the transaction, and state the names of the parties.
(viii) State whether or not the participant is, or was within the
past year, a party to any contract, arrangements or understandings with
any person with respect to any securities of the registrant, including,
but not limited to joint ventures, loan or option arrangements, puts or
calls, guarantees against loss or guarantees of profit, division of
losses or profits, or the giving or withholding of proxies. If so, name
the parties to such contracts, arrangements or understandings and give
the details thereof.
(ix) State the amount of securities of the registrant owned
beneficially, directly or indirectly, by each of the participant's
associates and the name and address of each such associate.
(x) State the amount of each class of securities of any parent or
subsidiary of the registrant which the participant owns beneficially,
directly or indirectly.
(xi) Furnish for the participant and associates of the participant
the information required by Item 404(a) of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.404(a) of this chapter).
(xii) State whether or not the participant or any associates of the
participant have any arrangement or understanding with any person--
(A) with respect to any future employment by the registrant or its
affiliates; or
(B) with respect to any future transactions to which the registrant
or any of its affiliates will or may be a party.
If so, describe such arrangement or understanding and state the names of
the parties thereto.
(2) With respect to any person, other than a director or executive
officer of the registrant acting solely in that capacity, who is a party
to an arrangement or understanding pursuant to which a nominee for
election as director is proposed to be elected, describe any substantial
interest, direct or indirect, by security holdings or otherwise, that
such person has in any matter to be acted upon at the meeting, and
furnish the information called for by paragraphs (b)(1) (xi) and (xii)
of this Item.
Instruction: For purposes of this Item 5, beneficial ownership shall
be determined in accordance with Rule 13d-3 under the Act (Section
240.13d-3 of this chapter).
Item 6. Voting securities and principal holders thereof, (a) As to
each class of voting securities of the registrant entitled to be voted
at the meeting (or by written consents or authorizations if no meeting
* * *