[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.11a-1 Regulation of floor trading.
(a) No member of a national securities exchange, while on the floor
of such exchange, shall initiate, directly or indirectly, any
transaction in any security admitted to trading on such exchange, for
any account in which such member has an interest, or for any such
account with respect to which such member has discretion as to the time
of execution, the choice of security to be bought or sold, the total
amount of any security to be bought or sold, or whether any such
transaction shall be one of purchase or sale.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply
to:
(1) Any transaction by a registered specialist in a security in
which he is so registered on such exchange;
(2) Any transaction for the account of an odd-lot dealer in a
security in which he is so registered on such exchange;
(3) Any stabilizing transaction effected in compliance with
Sec. 242.104 of this chapter to facilitate a distribution of such
security in which such member is participating;
(4) Any bona fide arbitrage transaction;
(5) Any transaction made with the prior approval of a floor official
of such exchange to permit such member to contribute to the maintenance
of a fair and orderly market in such security, or any purchase or sale
to reverse any such transaction;
(6) Any transaction to offset a transaction made in error; or
(7) Any transaction effected in conformity with a plan designed to
eliminate floor trading activities which are not beneficial to the
market and which plan has been adopted by an exchange and declared
effective by the Commission. For the purpose of this rule, a plan filed
with the Commission by a national securities exchange shall not become
effective unless the Commission, having due regard for the maintenance
of fair and orderly markets, for the public interest, and for the
protection of investors, declares the plan to be effective.
(c) For the purpose of this rule the term ``on the floor of such
exchange'' shall include the trading floor; the rooms, lobbies, and
other premises immediately adjacent thereto for use of members
generally; other rooms, lobbies and premises made available primarily
for use by members generally;
[[Page 56]]
and the telephone and other facilities in any such place.
(d) Any national securities exchange may apply for an exemption from
the provisions of this rule in compliance with the provisions of section
11(c) of the Act.
(Sec. 11, 48 Stat. 891; 15 U.S.C. 78k)
[29 FR 7381, June 6, 1964, as amended at 62 FR 544, Jan. 3, 1997]
Editorial Note 1: The Commission finding that the floor trading plan
of the New York Stock Exchange filed on May 25, 1964 is designed to
eliminate floor trading activities not beneficial to the market hereby
declares such plan effective August 3, 1964 subject to suspension or
termination on sixty days written notice from the Commission, 29 FR
7381, June 6, 1964.
Editorial Note 2: The text of the Commission's action declaring
effective the amendments to the Floor Trading Plan of the American Stock
Exchange is as follows, 33 FR 1073, Jan. 27, 1968:
* * *