[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14c-3 Annual report to be furnished security holders.
(a) If the information statement relates to an annual (or special
meeting in lieu of the annual) meeting, or written consent in lieu of
such meeting, of security holders at which directors of the registrant,
other than an investment company registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940, are to be elected, it shall be accompanied or preceded by
an annual report to security holders:
(1) The annual report shall contain the information specified in
paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(11) of Rule 14a-3 (Sec. 240.14a-3 of this
chapter.)
(2) [Reserved]
Note to Small Business Issuers--In responding to the disclosure
items under paragraph (b) of Rule 14a-3, (Sec. 240.14a-3 of this
chapter) a ``small business issuer,'' defined under Rule 12b-2 of the
Exchange Act (Sec. 240.12b-2), shall refer to the disclosure items in
Regulation S-B (Sec. 228.10--702 of this chapter) rather than Regulation
S-K (Sec. 229.10--702 of this chapter). If there is no comparable
disclosure item in Regulation S-B, a small business issuer need not
provide the information requested. A small business issuer shall provide
the information in Item 310(a) of Regulation S-B in lieu of the
financial information required by Rule 14a-3(b)(1) (Sec. 240.14a-
3(b)(1)). Small business issuers using the transitional small business
issuers disclosure format in the filing of their most recent annual
report on Form 10-KSB (Sec. 249.310b of this chapter) need not provide
the information required by paragraph (b) of Rule 14a-3. Rather, those
small business issuers shall provide only the financial statements
required to be filed in their most recent Form 10-KSB. The inclusion of
additional information, including information required of non-
transitional small business issuers, in the annual report to security
holders will not cause the issuer to be ineligible for the transitional
disclosure forms.
(b) Seven copies of the report sent to security holders pursuant to
this rule shall be mailed to the Commission, solely for its information,
not later than the date on which such report is first sent or given to
security holders or the date on which preliminary copies, or definitive
copies, if preliminary filing was not required, of the information
statement are filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 14c-5,
whichever date is later. The report is not deemed to be ``filed'' with
the Commission or subject to this regulation otherwise than as provided
in this rule, or to the liabilities of section 18 of the Act, except to
the extent that the registrant specifically requests that it be treated
as a part of the information
[[Page 199]]
statement or incorporates it in the information statement or other filed
report by reference.
(Secs. 6, 7, 8, 10, 19(a), 48 Stat. 78, 79, 81, 85; secs. 12, 13, 14,
15(d), 23(a), 48 Stat. 892, 894, 901; secs. 205, 209, 48 Stat. 906, 908;
sec. 203(a), 49 Stat. 704; secs. 1, 3, 8, 49 Stat. 1375, 1377, 1379;
sec. 301, 54 Stat. 857; secs. 8, 202, 68 Stat. 685, 686; secs. 3, 4, 5,
6, 78 Stat. 565-568, 569, 570-574; sec. 1, 79 Stat. 1051; secs. 1, 2, 3,
82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2, 3-5, 28(c), 84 Stat. 1435, 1497; sec.
105(b), 88 Stat. 1503; secs. 8, 9, 10, 11, 18, 89 Stat. 117, 118, 119,
121, 155; 15 U.S.C. 77f, 77g, 77h, 77j, 77s(a), 78l, 78m, 78n, 78l(d),
78w(a))
[39 FR 40770, Nov. 20, 1974, as amended at 45 FR 63647, Sept. 25, 1980;
51 FR 42071, Nov. 20, 1986; 52 FR 48984, Dec. 29, 1987; 58 FR 26519, May
4, 1993; 59 FR 52700, Oct. 19, 1994; 59 FR 67765, Dec. 30, 1994]