[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-101 Schedule 14A. Information required in proxy statement.
Schedule 14A Information
Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
(Amendment No. )
Filed by the Registrant [ ]
Filed by a party other than the Registrant [ ]
Check the appropriate box:
[ ] Preliminary Proxy Statement
[ ] Confidential, for Use of the Commission Only (as permitted by Rule
14a-6(e)(2))
[ ] Definitive Proxy Statement
[ ] Definitive Additional Materials
[ ] Soliciting Material Pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-11(c) or
Sec. 240.14a-12
_______________________________________________________________________
(Name of Registrant as Specified In Its Charter)
_______________________________________________________________________
(Name of Person(s) Filing Proxy Statement, if other than the
Registrant)
Payment of Filing Fee (Check the appropriate box):
[ ] No fee required
[ ] Fee computed on table below per Exchange Act Rules 14a-6(i)(1) and
0-11
(1) Title of each class of securities to which transaction applies:
_______________________________________________________________________
(2) Aggregate number of securities to which transaction applies:
_______________________________________________________________________
(3) Per unit price or other underlying value of transaction computed
pursuant to Exchange Act Rule 0-11 (set forth the amount on which the
filing fee is calculated and state how it was determined):
_______________________________________________________________________
(4) Proposed maximum aggregate value of transaction:
_______________________________________________________________________
(5) Total fee paid:
_______________________________________________________________________
[ ] Fee paid previously with preliminary materials.
[ ] Check box if any part of the fee is offset as provided by Exchange
Act Rule 0-11(a)(2) and identify the filing for which the
offsetting fee was paid previously. Identify the previous
filing by registration statement number, or the Form or
Schedule and the date of its filing.
(1) Amount Previously Paid:
_______________________________________________________________________
(2) Form, Schedule or Registration Statement No.:
_______________________________________________________________________
(3) Filing Party:
_______________________________________________________________________
(4) Date Filed:
_______________________________________________________________________
Notes
Notes: A. Where any item calls for information with respect to any
matter to be acted upon and such matter involves other matters with
respect to which information is called for by other items of this
schedule, the information called for by such other items also shall be
given. For example, where a solicitation of security holders is for the
purpose of approving the authorization of additional securities which
are to be used to acquire another specified company, and the
registrants' security holders will not have a separate opportunity to
vote upon the transaction, the solicitation to authorize the securities
is also a solicitation with respect to the acquisition. Under those
facts, information required by Items 11, 13 and 14 shall be furnished.
B. Where any item calls for information with respect to any matter
to be acted upon at the meeting, such item need be answered in the
registrant's soliciting material only with respect to proposals to be
made by or on behalf of the registrant.
C. Except as otherwise specifically provided, where any item calls
for information for a specified period with regard to directors,
executive officers, officers or other persons holding specified
positions or relationships, the information shall be given with regard
to any person who held any of the specified positions or relationships
at any time during the period. Information need not be included for any
portion of the period during which such person did not hold any such
position or relationship, provided a statement to that effect is made.
D. Information may be incorporated by reference only in the manner
and to the extent specifically permitted in the items of this schedule.
Where incorporation by reference is used, the following shall apply:
1. Any incorporation by reference of information pursuant to the
provisions of this schedule shall be subject to the provisions of
Sec. 228.10(f) and Sec. 229.10(d) of this chapter restricting
incorporation by reference of documents which incorporate by reference
other information. A registrant incorporating any documents, or portions
of documents, shall include a statement on the last page(s) of the proxy
statement as to which documents, or portions of documents, are
incorporated by reference. Information shall not be incorporated by
reference in any case where such incorporation would render the
statement incomplete, unclear or confusing.
2. If a document is incorporated by reference but not delivered to
security holders, include an undertaking to provide, without
[[Page 171]]
charge, to each person to whom a proxy statement is delivered, upon
written or oral request of such person and by first class mail or other
equally prompt means within one business day of receipt of such request,
a copy of any and all of the information that has been incorporated by
reference in the proxy statement (not including exhibits to the
information that is incorporated by reference unless such exhibits are
specifically incorporated by reference into the information that the
proxy statement incorporates), and the address (including title or
department) and telephone numbers to which such a request is to be
directed. This includes information contained in documents filed
subsequent to the date on which definitive copies of the proxy statement
are sent or given to security holders, up to the date of responding to
the request.
3. If a document or portion of a document other than an annual
* * *