[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-18 Purchases of certain equity securities by the issuer and others.
(a) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section shall have the same meaning as in the Act. In
addition, unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) The term affiliate means any person that directly or indirectly
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, the issuer;
(2) The term affiliated purchaser means:
(i) A person acting in concert with the issuer for the purpose of
acquiring the issuer's securities; or
(ii) An affiliate who, directly or indirectly, controls the issuer's
purchases of such securities, whose purchases are controlled by the
issuer or whose purchases are under common control with those of the
issuer;
Provided, however, That the term ``affiliated purchaser'' shall not
include a broker, dealer, or other person solely by reason of his making
Rule 10b-18 bids or effecting Rule 10b-18 purchases on behalf of the
issuer and for its account and shall not include an officer or director
of the issuer solely by reason of his participation in the decision to
authorize Rule 10b-18 bids or Rule 10b-18 purchases by or on behalf of
the issuer;
[[Page 51]]
(3) The term Rule 10b-18 purchase means a purchase of common stock
of an issuer by or for the issuer or any affiliated purchaser of the
issuer, but does not include any purchase of such stock
(i) Effected during the restricted period specified in Sec. 242.102
of this chapter, during a distribution (as defined in Sec. 242.100 of
this chapter) of such common stock or a distribution for which such
common stock is a reference security, by the issuer or any of its
affiliated purchasers;
(ii) Effected by or for an issuer plan by an agent independent of
the issuer;
(iii) If it is a fractional interest in a security, evidenced by a
script certificate, order form, or similar document;
(iv) Pursuant to a merger, acquisition, or similar transaction
involving a recapitalization;
(v) Which is subject to Rule 13e-1 under the Act [Sec. 240.13e-1];
(vi) Pursuant to a tender offer that is subject to Rule 13e-4 under
the Act [Sec. 240.13e-4] or specifically excepted therefrom;
(vii) Pursuant to a tender offer that is subject to section 14(d) of
the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder.
(4) The term Rule 10b-18 bid means (i) A bid for securities that, if
accepted, or (ii) A limit order to purchase securities that, if
executed, would result in a Rule 10b-18 purchase;
(5) The term plan has the meaning contained in Sec. 242.100 of this
chapter;
(6) The term agent independent of the issuer has the meaning
contained in Sec. 242.100 of this chapter;
(i) The agent is not an affiliate of the issuer; and
(ii) Neither the issuer nor any affiliate of the issuer exercises
any direct or indirect control or influence over the times when, or the
prices at which, the independent agent may purchase the issuer's common
stock for the issuer plan, the amounts of the security to be purchased,
the manner in which the security is to be purchased, or the selection of
a broker or dealer (other than the independent agent itself) through
which purchases may be executed;
Provided, however, That the issuer or its affiliate will not be deemed
to have such control or influence solely because it revises not more
than once in any three-month period the basis for determining the amount
of its contributions to the issuer plan or the basis for determining the
frequency of its allocations to the issuer plan, or any formula
specified in the plan that determines the amount of shares to be
purchased by the agent;
(7) The term consolidated system means the consolidated transaction
reporting system contemplated by Rule 11Aa3-1 [Sec. 240.11Aa3-1];
(8) The term reported security means any security as to which last
sale information is reported in the consolidated system;
(9) The term exchange traded security means any security, except a
reported security, that is listed, or admitted to unlisted trading
privileges, on a national securities exchange;
(10) The term NASDAQ security means any security, except a reported
security, as to which bid and offer quotations are reported in the
automated quotation system (``NASDAQ'') operated by the National
Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. (``NASD'');
(11) The term trading volume means:
(i) With respect to a reported security, the average daily trading
volume for the security reported in the consolidated system in the four
calendar weeks preceding the week in which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is
to be effected or the Rule 10b-18 bid is to be made;
(ii) With respect to an exchange traded security, the average of the
aggregate daily trading volume, including the daily trading volume
reported on all exchanges on which the security is traded and, if such
security is also a NASDAQ security, the daily trading volume for such
security made available by the NASD, for the four calendar weeks
preceding the week in which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is to be effected
or the Rule 10b-18 bid is to be made;
(iii) With respect to a NASDAQ security that is not an exchange
traded security, the average daily trading volume for such security made
available by the NASD for the four calendar weeks preceding the week in
which the Rule 10b-18 purchase is to be effected or the Rule 10b-18 bid
is to be made;
[[Page 52]]
Provided, however, That such trading volume under paragraphs (a)(11)
(i), (ii) and (iii) of this section shall not include any Rule 10b-18
purchase of a block by or for the issuer or any affiliated purchaser of
the issuer;
(12) The term purchase price means the price paid per share
(i) For a reported security, or an exchange traded security on a
national securities exchange, exclusive of any commission paid to a
broker acting as agent, or commission equivalent, mark-up, or
differential paid to a dealer;
(ii) For a NASDAQ security, or a security that is not a reported
* * *