[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-4 Requirements as to proxy.
(a) The form of proxy (1) shall indicate in bold-face type whether
or not the proxy is solicited on behalf of the registrant's board of
directors or, if provided other than by a majority of the board of
* * *
(2) Shall provide a specifically designated blank space for dating
the proxy card; and
(3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter
intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on
the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or
by security holders. No reference need be made, however, to proposals as
to which discretionary authority is conferred pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this section.
Note to paragraph (a)(3) (Electronic filers): Electronic filers
shall satisfy the filing requirements of Rule 14a-6(a) or (b)
(Sec. 240.14a-6(a) or (b)) with respect to the form of proxy by filing
the form of proxy as an appendix at the end of the proxy statement.
Forms of proxy shall not be filed as exhibits or separate documents
within an electronic submission.
(b)(1) Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the
person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes a choice
between approval or disapproval of, or abstention with respect to each
separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon, other
than elections to office. A proxy may confer discretionary authority
with respect to matters as to which a choice is not specified by the
security holder provided that the form of proxy states in bold-face type
how it is intended to vote the shares represented by the proxy in each
such case.
(2) A form of proxy which provides for the election of directors
shall set forth the names of persons nominated for election as
directors. Such form of proxy shall clearly provide any of the following
means for security holders to withhold authority to vote for each
nominee:
(i) A box opposite the name of each nominee which may be marked to
indicate that authority to vote for such nominee is withheld; or
(ii) An instruction in bold-face type which indicates that the
security holder may withhold authority to vote for any nominee by lining
through or otherwise striking out the name of any nominee; or
(iii) Designated blank spaces in which the security holder may enter
the names of nominees with respect to whom the security holder chooses
to withhold authority to vote; or
(iv) Any other similar means, provided that clear instructions are
furnished indicating how the security holder may withhold authority to
vote for any nominee.
Such form of proxy also may provide a means for the security holder to
grant authority to vote for the nominees set forth, as a group, provided
that there is a similar means for the security holder to withhold
authority to vote for such group of nominees. Any such form of proxy
which is executed by the security holder in such manner as not to
withhold authority to vote for the election of any nominee shall be
deemed to grant such authority, provided that the form of proxy so
states in bold-face type.
* * *
serve or for good cause will not serve.
(4) Any proposal omitted from the proxy statement and form of proxy
pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-8 or Sec. 240.14a-9 of this chapter.
(5) Matters incident to the conduct of the meeting.
(d) No proxy shall confer authority:
[[Page 155]]
(1) To vote for the election of any person to any office for which a
bona fide nominee is not named in the proxy statement,
(2) To vote at any annual meeting other than the next annual meeting
(or any adjournment thereof) to be held after the date on which the
proxy statement and form of proxy are first sent or given to security
holders,
(3) To vote with respect to more than one meeting (and any
adjournment thereof) or more than one consent solicitation or
(4) To consent to or authorize any action other than the action
proposed to be taken in the proxy statement, or matters referred to in
paragraph (c) of this rule. A person shall not be deemed to be a bona
fide nominee and he shall not be named as such unless he has consented
to being named in the proxy statement and to serve if elected. Provided,
however, That nothing in this section 240.14a-4 shall prevent any person
soliciting in support of nominees who, if elected, would constitute a
minority of the board of directors, from seeking authority to vote for
nominees named in the registrant's proxy statement, so long as the
soliciting party:
(i) Seeks authority to vote in the aggregate for the number of
director positions then subject to election;
(ii) Represents that it will vote for all the registrant nominees,
other than those registrant nominees specified by the soliciting party;
(iii) Provides the security holder an opportunity to withhold
authority with respect to any other registrant nominee by writing the
name of that nominee on the form of proxy; and
(iv) States on the form of proxy and in the proxy statement that
there is no assurance that the registrant's nominees will serve if
elected with any of the soliciting party's nominees.
(e) The proxy statement or form of proxy shall provide, subject to
reasonable specified conditions, that the shares represented by the
proxy will be voted and that where the person solicited specifies by
means of a ballot provided pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section a
choice with respect to any matter to be acted upon, the shares will be
voted in accordance with the specifications so made.
(f) No person conducting a solicitation subject to this regulation
shall deliver a form of proxy, consent or authorization to any security
holder unless the security holder concurrently receives, or has
previously received, a definitive proxy statement that has been filed
with, or mailed for filing to, the Commission pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-
6(b).
(Secs. 12, 13, 14, 15(d), 23(a), 48 Stat. 892, 894, 895, 901; secs. 1,
* * *