[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14e-3 Transactions in securities on the basis of material, nonpublic information in the context of tender offers.
(a) If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to commence,
or has commenced, a tender offer (the ``offering person''), it shall
constitute a fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice
within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act for any other person who
is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer
which information he knows or has reason to know is nonpublic and which
he knows or has reason to know has been acquired directly or indirectly
from:
(1) The offering person,
(2) The issuer of the securities sought or to be sought by such
tender offer, or
(3) Any officer, director, partner or employee or any other person
acting on behalf of the offering person or such issuer, to purchase or
sell or cause to be purchased or sold any of such securities or any
securities convertible into or exchangeable for any such securities or
any option or right to obtain or to dispose of any of the foregoing
securities, unless within a reasonable time prior to any purchase or
sale such information and its source are publicly disclosed by press
release or otherwise.
(b) A person other than a natural person shall not violate paragraph
(a) of this section if such person shows that:
(1) The individual(s) making the investment decision on behalf of
such person to purchase or sell any security described in paragraph (a)
of this section or to cause any such security to be purchased or sold by
or on behalf of others did not know the material, nonpublic information;
and
[[Page 235]]
(2) Such person had implemented one or a combination of policies and
procedures, reasonable under the circumstances, taking into
consideration the nature of the person's business, to ensure that
individual(s) making investment decision(s) would not violate paragraph
(a) of this section, which policies and procedures may include, but are
not limited to, (i) those which restrict any purchase, sale and causing
any purchase and sale of any such security or (ii) those which prevent
such individual(s) from knowing such information.
(c) Notwithstanding anything in paragraph (a) of this section to
contrary, the following transactions shall not be violations of
paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Purchase(s) of any security described in paragraph (a) of this
section by a broker or by another agent on behalf of an offering person;
or
(2) Sale(s) by any person of any security described in paragraph (a)
of this section to the offering person.
(d)(1) As a means reasonably designed to prevent fraudulent,
deceptive or manipulative acts or practices within the meaning of
section 14(e) of the Act, it shall be unlawful for any person described
in paragraph (d)(2) of this section to communicate material, nonpublic
information relating to a tender offer to any other person under
circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that such
communication is likely to result in a violation of this section except
that this paragraph shall not apply to a communication made in good
faith,
(i) To the officers, directors, partners or employees of the
offering person, to its advisors or to other persons, involved in the
planning, financing, preparation or execution of such tender offer;
(ii) To the issuer whose securities are sought or to be sought by
such tender offer, to its officers, directors, partners, employees or
advisors or to other persons, involved in the planning, financing,
preparation or execution of the activities of the issuer with respect to
such tender offer; or
(iii) To any person pursuant to a requirement of any statute or rule
or regulation promulgated thereunder.
(2) The persons referred to in paragraph (d)(1) of this section are:
(i) The offering person or its officers, directors, partners,
employees or advisors;
(ii) The issuer of the securities sought or to be sought by such
tender offer or its officers, directors, partners, employees or
advisors;
(iii) Anyone acting on behalf of the persons in paragraph (d)(2)(i)
of this section or the issuer or persons in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this
section; and
(iv) Any person in possession of material information relating to a
tender offer which information he knows or has reason to know is
nonpublic and which he knows or has reason to know has been acquired
directly or indirectly from any of the above.
[45 FR 60418, Sept. 12, 1980]