[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1002. (a) Any person may file with the Administrator or the
Board, as to matters within their respective jurisdictions, a complaint
in writing with respect to anything done or omitted to be done by any
person in contravention of any provisions of this Act, or of any
requirement established pursuant thereto. If the person complained
against shall not satisfy the complaint and there shall appear to be any
reasonable ground for investigating the complaint, it shall be the duty
of the Administrator or the Board to investigate the matters complained
of. Whenever the Administrator or the Board is of the opinion that any
complaint does not state facts which warrant an investigation or action,
such complaint may be dismissed without hearing. In the case of
complaints against a member of the Armed Forces of the United States
acting in the performance of his official duties, the Administrator or
the Board, as the case may be, shall refer the complaint to the
Secretary of the department concerned for action. The Secretary shall,
within ninety days after receiving such a complaint, inform the
Administrator or the Board of his disposition of the complaint,
including a report as to any corrective or disciplinary actions taken.
         investigations on initiative of administrator or board