[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 221.175   Special notice of limited liability for death or injury under the Warsaw Convention.
    (a) In addition to the aforesaid requirements of this subpart, each
air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent, avails itself
of the limitation on liability to passengers provided by the Warsaw
Convention, shall, at the time of delivery of the ticket, furnish to
each passenger whose transportation is governed by the Convention and
whose place of departure or place of destination is in the United
States, the following statement in writing:
     Advice to International Passengers on Limitations of Liability
    Passengers embarking upon a journey involving an ultimate
destination or a stop in a country other than the country of departure
are advised that the provisions of a treaty known as the Warsaw
Convention may be applicable to their entire journey including the
portion entirely within the countries of departure and destination. The
Convention governs and in most cases limits the liability of carriers to
passengers for death or personal injury to approximately $10,000.
    Additional protection can usually be obtained by purchasing
insurance from a private company. Such insurance is not affected by any
limitation of the carrier's liability under the Warsaw Convention. For
further information please consult your airline or insurance company
representative.
Provided, however, That when the carrier elects to agree to a higher
limit of liability to passengers than that provided in Article 22(1) of
the Warsaw Convention, such statement shall be modified to reflect the
higher limit. The statement prescribed herein shall be printed in type
at least as large as 10-point modern type and in ink contrasting with
the stock on:
    (1) Each ticket; (2) a piece of paper either placed in the ticket
envelope with the ticket or attached to the ticket; or (3) the ticket
envelope; And provided further, That a carrier which has heretofore been
furnishing a statement including either the sum of ``$8,290'' or the sum
of ``$9,000,'' in place of the sum of ``$10,000'' in the text of the
statement prescribed by this paragraph, may continue to use such
statement until July 15, 1974.
    (b) Each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent,
avails itself of the limitation on liability to passengers provided by
the Warsaw Convention, shall also cause to be displayed continuously in
a conspicuous public place at each desk, station, and position in the
United States which is in the charge of a person employed exclusively by
it or by it jointly with another person, or by any agent employed by
such air carrier or foreign air carrier to sell tickets to passengers
whose transportation may be governed by the Warsaw Convention and whose
place of departure or destination may be in the United States, a sign
which shall have printed thereon the statement prescribed in paragraph
(a) of this section: Provided, however, That an air carrier, except an
air taxi operator subject to part 298 of this subchapter, or foreign air
carrier which provides a higher limitation of liability than that set
forth in the Warsaw Convention and has signed a counterpart of the
agreement among carriers providing for such higher limit, which
agreement was approved by the Board by Order E-23680, dated May 13, 1966
(31 FR 7302, May 19, 1966), may use the alternate form of notice set
forth in the proviso to Sec. 221.176(a) of this chapter in full
compliance with the posting requirements of this paragraph. And provided
further, That an air taxi operator subject to part 298 of this
subchapter, which provides a higher limitation of liability than that
set forth in the Warsaw Convention and has signed a counterpart of the
agreement among carriers providing for such higher limit, which
agreement was approved by the Board by Order E-23680, dated May 13, 1966
(31 FR 7302, May 19, 1966), may use the following notice in the manner
prescribed above in full compliance with the posting requirements of
this paragraph.
      Advice to International Passengers on Limitation of Liability
    Passengers traveling to or from a foreign country are advised that
airline liability for death or personal injury and loss or damage to
baggage may be limited by the Warsaw Convention and tariff provisions.
See the notice with your ticket or contact your airline ticket office or
travel agent for further information.
[[Page 164]]
Such statements shall be printed in bold faced type at least one-fourth
of an inch high.
(Sec. 402, 72 Stat. 757; 49 U.S.C. 1372)
[ER-708, 36 FR 22229, Nov. 23, 1971, as amended by ER-837, 39 FR 8319,
Mar. 5, 1974; ER-844, 39 FR 16120, May 7, 1974]