[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 221.176  Notice of limited liability for baggage; alternative consolidated notice of liability limitations.
    (a) Each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent,
avails itself of limitations on liability for loss of, damage to, or
delay in delivery of baggage shall cause to be displayed continuously in
a conspicuous public place at each desk, station, and position in the
United States which is in the charge of a person employed exclusively by
it or by it jointly with another person, or by any agent employed by
such air carrier or foreign air carrier to sell tickets to persons or
accept baggage for checking, a sign which shall have printed thereon the
following statement:
                 Notice of Limited Liability for Baggage
    For most international travel (including domestic portions of
international journeys) liability for loss, delay, or damage to baggage
is limited to approximately $9.07 per pound for checked baggage and $400
per passenger for unchecked baggage unless a higher value is declared
and an extra charge is paid. Special rules may apply for valuables.
Consult your carrier for details.
Provided, however, That an air carrier or foreign air carrier which
provides a higher limitation of liability for death or personal injury
than that set forth in the Warsaw Convention and has signed a
counterpart of the agreement approved by the Board by Order E-23680,
dated May 13, 1966 (31 FR 7302, May 19, 1966), may use the following
notice in full compliance with the posting requirements of this
paragraph and of Sec. 221.175(b):
            Advice to Passengers on Limitations of Liability
    Airline liability for death or personal injury may be limited by the
Warsaw Convention and tariff provisions in the case of travel to or from
a foreign country.
    For most international travel (including domestic portions of
international journeys) liability for loss, delay or damage to baggage
is limited to approximately $9.07 per pound for checked baggage and $400
per passenger for unchecked baggage unless a higher value is declared
and an extra charge is paid. Special rules may apply to valuable
articles.
    See the notice with your tickets or consult your airline or travel
agent for further information.
Provided, however, That carriers may include in the notice the
parenthetical phrase ``($20.00 per kilo)'' after the phrase ``$9.07 per
pound'' in referring to the baggage liability limitation for most
international travel. Such statements shall be printed in bold-face type
at least one-fourth of an inch high and shall be so located as to be
clearly visible and clearly readable to the traveling public.
    (b) Each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent,
avails itself of limitations of liability for loss of, damage to, or
delay in delivery of, baggage shall include on or with each ticket
issued in the United States or in a foreign country by it or its
authorized agent, the following notice printed in at least 10 point
type:
                 Notice of Baggage Liability Limitations
    For most international travel (including domestic portions of
international journeys) liability for loss, delay, or damage to baggage
is limited to approximately $9.07 per pound for checked baggage and $400
per passenger for unchecked baggage unless a higher value is declared in
advance and additional charges are paid. Excess valuation may not be
declared on certain types of valuable articles. Carriers assume no
liability for fragile or perishable articles. Further information may be
obtained from the carrier.
Provided, however, That carriers may include in their ticket notice the
parenthetical phrase ``($20.00 per kilo)'' after the phrase ``$9.07 per
pound'' in referring to the baggage liability limitation for most
international travel.
    (c) It shall be the responsibility of each carrier to ensure that
travel agents authorized to sell air transportation for such carrier
comply with the notice provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b), of this
section.
    (d) Any air carrier or foreign air carrier subject to the provisions
of this section which wishes to use a notice of limited liability for
baggage of its own wording, but containing the substance of the language
prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may
[[Page 165]]
substitute a notice of its own wording upon approval by the Board.
    (e) The requirements as to time and method of delivery of the notice
(including the size of type) specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section and the requirement with respect to travel agents specified in
paragraph (c) may be waived by the Board upon application and showing by
the carrier that special and unusual circumstances render the
enforcement of the regulations impractical and unduly burdensome and
that adequate alternative means of giving notice are employed.
    (f) Applications for relief under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this
section shall be filed with the Board (Attention: Assistant Director,
Bureau of Pricing and Domestic Aviation, Legal Analysis Division) not
later than 15 days before the date on which such relief is requested to
become effective.
    (g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, no air
taxi operator subject to part 298 of this subchapter shall be required
to give the notices prescribed in this section, either in its capacity
as an air carrier or in its capacity as an agent for an air carrier or
foreign air carrier.
[ER-708, 36 FR 22229, Nov. 23, 1971, as amended by ER-995, 42 FR 20459,
Apr. 20, 1977; ER-1119, 44 FR 25627, May 2, 1979; ER-1310, 48 FR 227,
Jan. 4, 1983; 48 FR 3585, Jan. 26, 1983; ER-1390, 49 FR 40005, Oct. 12,
1984]