[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 223.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
    An affiliate of a carrier means a person:
    (a) Who controls that carrier, or is controlled by that carrier or
by another person who controls or is controlled by that carrier; and
    (b) Whose principal business in purpose or in fact is:
    (1) The holding of stock in one or more carriers;
    (2) Transportation by air or the sale of tickets therefor;
    (3) The operation of one or more airports, one or more of which are
used by that carrier or by another carrier who controls or is controlled
by that carrier or that is under common control with that carrier by
another person; or
    (4) Activities related to the transportation by air conducted by
that carrier or by another carrier that controls or is controlled by
that carrier or which is under common control with that carrier by
another person.
    Air carrier means the holder of a certificate of public convenience
and necessity issued by the Board under section 401 of the Act
authorizing the carriage of persons.
    Attendant means any person required by a handicapped person in order
to travel, whether or not that person's services are required while the
handicapped passenger is in an aircraft.
    Carrier means:
    (a) An air carrier;
    (b) An all-cargo air carrier operating under section 401 or section
418 of the Act;
    (c) A foreign air carrier;
    (d) An intrastate carrier;
    (e) An air taxi (including a commuter air carrier) operating under
parts 294 or 298 of this chapter; and
    (f) Any person operating as a common carrier by air, or in the
carriage of mail by air, or conducting transportation by air, in a
foreign country.
    Control, as used in this section, means the beneficial ownership of
more than 40 percent of outstanding capital stock unless, ownership of
more than 40 percent of outstanding capital stock unless, in a specific
case, the Board determines under section 408 of the Act that control
does not exist. Control may be direct or by or through one or more
intermediate subsidiaries likewise controlled or controlling through
beneficial ownership of more than 40 percent of outstanding voting
capital stock.
    Delivery flight means a flight from a point in the United States
where a carrier has taken delivery of a newly manufactured aircraft to
any point or points on its route system.
    Foreign air carrier means the holder of a permit issued by the Board
under section 402 of the Act authorizing the carriage of persons.
    Free transportation means the carriage by an air carrier or foreign
air carrier of any person or property (other than property owned by that
carrier) in air transportation without compensation therefor.
    Handicapped passenger means any person who has a physical or mental
[[Page 202]]
impairment (other than drug addiction or alcoholism), that substantially
limits one or more major life activities.
    Inaugural flight means a flight on an aircraft type being introduced
by a carrier for the first time on a route, even if that aircraft type
has been used by that carrier on other routes or on that route by other
carriers.
    Pass means a written authorization, other than actual ticket stock,
issued by a carrier for free or reduced-rate transportation of persons
or property.
    Reduced-rate transportation means the carriage by an air carrier or
foreign air carrier of any person or property (other than property owned
by such carrier) in air transportation for a compensation less than that
specified in the tariffs of that carrier on file with the Board and
otherwise applicable to such carriage.
    Retired means:
    (a) With respect to carrier directors, officers, and employees,
persons receiving retirement benefits from any carrier;
    (b) With respect to the general public, persons not regularly
working at a full-time paying job, and not intending to do so in the
future.