[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1  Generally accepted accounting principles.
    (a) The accounting provisions contained in this part are based on
generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Persons subject to this
part are authorized to implement, as prescribed by the Financial
Accounting Standards Board, newly issued GAAP pronouncements until and
unless the Director, Office of Airline Information (OAI), issues an
Accounting Directive making an initial determination that implementation
of a new pronouncement would adversely affect the Department's programs.
[[Page 227]]
    (b) The Director, OAI, shall review each newly issued GAAP
pronouncement to determine its affect on the Department's regulatory
programs. If adopting a specific change in GAAP would adversely affect
the Department's programs, the Director will issue the results of the
review in the form of an Accounting Directive. The directive will state
the reasons why the particular change should not be incorporated in the
uniform system of accounts and contain accounting guidance for
maintaining the integrity of the Department's air carrier accounting
provisions.
    (c) Objections and comments relating to the Department's decision
not to implement a change in generally accepted principles may be
addressed to Director, Office of Airline Information, K-25, Room 4125,
U.S. Department of Transportation, 400 Seventh St., SW., Washington, DC
20590. If significant objections are raised urging adoption of a
particular GAAP pronouncement, the Department will institute a
rulemaking.
[Amdt. 241-58, 54 FR 5592, Feb. 6, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 66723, Dec.
26, 1995]