[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 217.11  Reporting compliance.
    (a) Failure to file reports required by this part will subject an
air carrier to civil and criminal penalties prescribed in sections 901
and 902 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended.
    (b) Title 18 U.S.C. 1001, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, makes it a
criminal offense subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 or imprisonment
for not more than 5 years, or both, to knowingly and willfully make, or
cause to be made, any false or fraudulent statements or representations
in any matter within the jurisdiction of any agency of the United
States.
PART 218--LEASE BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIER OR OTHER FOREIGN PERSON OF AIRCRAFT WITH CREW--Table of Contents
Sec.