[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.53 Delegations to the Administrator of the Research and Special Programs Administration.
Administration. The Administrator of the Research and Special
Programs Administration is delegated authority to exercise powers and
* * *
Research and Development Coordinating Council.
(4) Serve as Chairperson of the Department of Transportation
Navigation Council.
(5) Serve as primary official responsible for coordination and
oversight of the Department's implementation of section 2 of the Federal
Technology Transfer Act of 1986 (Pub. L. No. 99-502; 15 U.S.C. 3710a),
relating to the transfer of Federal technology to the marketplace.
(i) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by sections 4,
5, 6, 7, and 8 of the Sanitary Food Transportation Act of 1990 (Pub. L.
101-500; 104 Stat. 1213).
(j) Section 8 of the Independent Safety Board Act Amendments of 1990
(Pub. L. 101-641; 104 Stat. 4654 (49 app. U.S.C. 1804 note)).
(k)(1) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority delegated
to the Secretary in Executive Order 12777 (3 CFR, 1991 Comp.; 56 FR
54757) in section 2(b)(2) relating to the establishment of procedures,
methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent
discharges from, and to contain oil and hazardous substances in,
pipelines, motor carriers, and railroads. (See 49 CFR 1.46 and 1.66.)
(2) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority delegated to
the Secretary in section 2(d)(2) of Executive Order 12777 (3 CFR, 1991
Comp.; 56 FR 54757) relating to the issuance of regulations requiring
the owners or operators of pipelines, motor carriers, and railroads,
subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321), to
prepare and submit response plans, except as delegated in section
1.46(m). For pipelines subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (33 U.S.C. 1321), this authority includes the approval of means to
ensure the availability of private personnel and equipment to remove, to
the maximum extent practicable, a worst case discharge, the review and
approval of response plans, and the authorization of pipelines to
operate without approved response plans.
(l) University Grants Program. Sections 11(b) and 11(c) of the
Federal Transit Act, as amended, 49 U.S.C. App. 1607c(b) and 1607c(c),
except for the provisions in sections 11(b)(8)(b) and 11(b)(10).
[Amdt. 1-130, 43 FR 5516, Feb. 9, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 1.53,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids section of
this volume.