[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 9.1 Purpose.
(a) This part sets forth procedures governing the testimony of an
employee in legal proceedings in which the United States is a party. It
also sets forth procedures to be followed when an employee is issued a
subpoena, order or other demand (collectively referred to in this part
as a ``demand'') by a court or other competent authority, or is
requested by a private litigant, to provide testimony or produce records
concerning information acquired in the course of performing official
duties or because of the employee's official status. It also prescribes
the policies and procedures of the Department with respect to the
acceptance of service of legal process and pleadings in legal
proceedings involving the Department.
(b) The purposes of this part are to:
(1) Conserve the time of employees for conducting official business;
(2) Minimize the possibility of involving the Department in
controversial issues not related to its mission;
(3) Maintain the impartiality of the Department among private
litigants;
(4) Avoid spending the time and money of the United States for
private purposes; and
(5) To protect confidential, sensitive information and the
deliberative processes of the Department.
(c) Agency counsel, in his or her discretion, may permit an
exception from any requirement in this part. The exception may be
granted only when the deviation will not interfere with matters of
operational or military necessity, and when agency counsel determines
that:
(1) It is necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice;
(2) The Department has an interest in the decision that may be
rendered in the legal proceeding; or
(3) The exception is in the best interest of the Department or the
United States.
For Office of Inspector General employees and documents, the Inspector
General, in conjunction with the General Counsel of the Department, may
permit an exception from any requirement of this part if the Inspector
General determines, based on the Inspector General Act of 1978, as
amended, that application of the requirement would be inappropriate.
[[Page 97]]