[Title 48 CFR 9903.2]
Sec. 9903.201-1  CAS applicability.
    (a) This subsection describes the rules for determining whether a
proposed contract or subcontract is exempt from CAS. (See 9904 or 9905,
as applicable.) Negotiated contracts not exempt in accordance with
9903.201-1(b) shall be subject to CAS. A CAS-covered contract may be
subject to full, modified or other types of CAS coverage.
[[Page 291]]
The rules for determining the applicable type of CAS coverage are in
9903.201-2.
    (b) The following categories of contracts and subcontracts are
exempt from all CAS requirements:
    (1) Sealed bid contracts.
    (2) Negotiated contracts and subcontracts not in excess of $500,000.
For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2) an order issued by one segment to
another segment shall be treated as a subcontract.
    (3) Contracts and subcontracts with small businesses.
    (4) Contracts and subcontracts with foreign governments or their
agents or instrumentalities or, insofar as the requirements of CAS other
than 9904.401 and 9904.402 are concerned, any contract or subcontract
awarded to a foreign concern.
    (5) Contracts and subcontracts in which the price is set by law or
regulation.
    (6) Firm fixed-price contracts and subcontracts for the acquisition
of commercial items.
    (7)--(11) [Reserved]
    (12) Contracts and subcontracts awarded to the United Kingdom
contractor for performance substantially in the United Kingdom, provided
that the contractor has filed with the United Kingdom Ministry of
Defence, for retention by the Ministry, a completed Disclosure Statement
(Form No. CASB-DS-1) which shall adequately describe its cost accounting
practices. Whenever that contractor is already required to follow U.K.
Government Accounting Conventions, the disclosed practices shall be in
accord with the requirements of those conventions. (See 9903.201-4(d).)
    (13) Subcontractors under the NATO PHM Ship program to be performed
outside the United States by a foreign concern.
    (14) Contracts and subcontracts to be executed and performed
entirely outside the United States, its territories, and possessions.
    (15) Firm-fixed-price contracts and subcontracts awarded without
submission of any cost data.
[57 FR 14153, Apr. 17, 1992; 57 FR 34167, Aug. 3, 1992, as amended at 58
FR 58801, Nov. 4, 1993; 59 FR 55753, Nov. 8, 1994; 60 FR 16540, Mar. 30,
1995; 61 FR 39361, July 29, 1996]