[Title 48 CFR 9903.2]
Sec. 9903.201-2  Types of CAS coverage.
    (a) Full coverage. Full coverage requires that the business unit
comply with all of the CAS specified in part 9904 that are in effect on
the date of the contract award and with any CAS that become applicable
because of later award of a CAS-covered contract. Full coverage applies
to contractor business units that--
    (1) Receive a single CAS-covered contract award of $25 million or
more; or
    (2) Received $25 million or more in net CAS-covered awards during
its preceding cost accounting period, of which, at least one award
exceeded $1 million.
    (b) Modified coverage. (1) Modified CAS coverage requires only that
the contractor comply with Standard 9904.401, Consistency in Estimating,
Accumulating, and Reporting Costs, Standard 9904.402, Consistency in
Allocating Costs Incurred for the Same Purpose, Standard 9904.405,
Accounting for Unallowable Costs, and Standard 9904.406, Cost Accounting
Standard--Cost Accounting Period. Modified, rather than full, CAS
coverage may be applied to a covered contract of less than $25 million
awarded to a business unit that received less than $25 million in net
CAS-covered awards in the immediately preceding cost accounting period.
It also applies to covered contracts of business units that received
more than $25 million in net CAS covered awards in the immediately
preceding cost accounting period, wherein no single contract award
exceeded $1 million.
    (2) If any one contract is awarded with modified CAS coverage, all
CAS-covered contracts awarded to the business unit during that cost
accounting period must also have modified coverage with the following
exception: if the business unit receives a single
[[Page 292]]
CAS-covered contract award of $25 million or more, that contract must be
subject to full CAS coverage. Thereafter, any covered contract awarded
in the same cost accounting period must also be subject to full CAS
coverage.
    (3) A contract awarded with modified CAS coverage shall remain
subject to such coverage throughout its life regardless of changes in
the business unit's CAS status during subsequent cost accounting
periods.
    (c) Coverage for educational institutions--(1) Regulatory
requirements. Parts 9903 and 9905 apply to educational institutions
except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (c) and at 9903.202-1(f).
    (2) Definitions. (i) The following term is prominent in parts 9903
and 9905. Other terms defined elsewhere in this chapter 99 shall have
the meanings ascribed to them in those definitions unless paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this subsection below requires otherwise.
    Educational institution means a public or nonprofit institution of
higher education, e.g., an accredited college or university, as defined
in section 1201(a) of Public Law 89-329, November 8, 1965, Higher
Education Act of 1965; (20 U.S.C. 1141(a)).
    (ii) The following modifications of terms defined elsewhere in this
chapter 99 are applicable to educational institutions:
    Business unit means any segment of an educational institution, or an
entire educational institution which is not divided into segments.
    Segment means one of two or more divisions, campus locations, or
other subdivisions of an educational institution that operate as
independent organizational entities under the auspices of the parent
educational institution and report directly to an intermediary group
office or the governing central system office of the parent educational
institution. Two schools of instruction operating under one division,
campus location or other subdivision would not be separate segments
unless they follow different cost accounting practices, for example, the
School of Engineering should not be treated as a separate segment from
the School of Humanities if they both are part of the same division's
cost accounting system and are subject to the same cost accounting
practices. The term includes Government-owned contractor-operated (GOCO)
facilities, Federally Funded Research and Developments Centers (FFRDCs),
and joint ventures and subsidiaries (domestic and foreign) in which the
institution has a majority ownership. The term also includes those joint
ventures and subsidiaries (domestic and foreign) in which the
institution has less than a majority of ownership, but over which it
exercises control.
    (3) Applicable standards. Coverage for educational institutions
requires that the business unit comply with all of the CAS specified in
part 9905 that are in effect on the date of the contract award and with
any CAS that become applicable because of later award of a CAS-covered
contract. This coverage applies to business units that receive
negotiated contracts in excess of $500,000, except for CAS-covered
contracts awarded to FFRDCs operated by an educational institution.
    (4) FFRDCs. Negotiated contracts awarded to an FFRDC operated by an
educational institution are subject to the full or modified CAS coverage
prescribed in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection. CAS-covered
FFRDC contracts shall be excluded from the institution's universe of
contracts when determining CAS applicability and disclosure requirements
for contracts other than those to be performed by the FFRDC.
    (5) Contract clauses. The contract clause at 9903.201-4(e) shall be
incorporated in each negotiated contract and subcontract awarded to an
educational institution when the negotiated contract or subcontract
price exceeds $500,000. For CAS-covered contracts awarded to a FFRDC
operated by an educational institution, however, the full or modified
CAS contract clause specified at 9903.201-4 (a) or (c), as applicable,
shall be incorporated.
    (6) Continuity in fully CAS-covered contracts. Where existing
contracts awarded to an educational institution incorporate full CAS
coverage, the contracting officer may continue to apply full CAS
coverage, as prescribed at 9903.201-2(a), in future awards made to that
* * *