[Title 48 CFR 9903.2]
Sec. 9903.202-1  General requirements.
    (a) A Disclosure Statement is a written description of a
contractor's cost accounting practices and procedures. The submission of
a new or revised Disclosure Statement is not required for any non-CAS-
* * *
by 9903.201-1 or (ii) In the most recently completed cost accounting
period the segment's CAS-covered awards are less than 30 percent of
total segment sales for the period and less than $10 million.
    (d) Each corporate or other home office that allocates costs to one
or more disclosing segments performing CAS-covered contracts must submit
a Part VIII of the Disclosure Statement.
    (e) Foreign contractors and subcontractors who are required to
submit a Disclosure Statement may, in lieu of filing a Form No. CASB-DS-
1, make disclosure by using a disclosure form prescribed by an agency of
its Government, provided that the Cost Accounting Standards Board
determines that the information disclosed by that means will satisfy the
objectives of Public Law 100-679. The use of alternative forms has been
approved for the contractors of the following countries:
    (1) Canada.
    (2) Federal Republic of Germany.
    (f) Educational institutions--disclosure requirements. (1)
Educational institutions receiving contracts subject to the CAS
specified in part 9905 are subject to the requirements of 9903.202,
except that completed Disclosure Statements are required in the
following circumstances.
    (2) Basic requirement. For CAS-covered contracts placed on or after
January 1, 1996, completed Disclosure Statements are required as
follows:
    (i) Any business unit of an educational institution that is selected
to receive a CAS-covered contract or subcontract in excess of $500,000
and is part of a college or university location listed in Exhibit A of
Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-21 shall submit a
Disclosure Statement before award. A Disclosure Statement is not
required, however, if the listed entity can demonstrate that the net
amount of Federal contract and financial assistance awards received
during its immediately preceding cost accounting period was less than
$25 million.
    (ii) Any business unit that is selected to receive a CAS-covered
contract or subcontract of $25 million or more shall submit a Disclosure
Statement before award.
    (iii) Any educational institution which, together with its segments,
received net awards of negotiated prime contracts and subcontracts
subject to CAS totaling $25 million or more in its most recent cost
accounting period, of which, at least one award exceeded $1 million,
must submit a Disclosure Statement before award of its first CAS-covered
contract in the immediately following cost accounting period. However,
if the first CAS-covered contract is received within 90 days of the
start of the cost accounting period, the institution is not required to
file until the end of 90 days.
    (3) Transition period requirement. For CAS-covered contracts placed
on or before December 31, 1995, completed Disclosure Statements are
required as follows:
    (i) For business units that are selected to receive a CAS-covered
contract or subcontract in excess of $500,000 and are part of the first
20 college or university locations (i.e., numbers 1 through 20) listed
in Exhibit A of OMB Circular A-21, Disclosure Statements shall be
submitted within six months after the date of contract award.
    (ii) For business units that are selected to receive a CAS-covered
contract or subcontract in excess of $500,000 and are part of a college
or university location that is listed as one of
[[Page 301]]
the institutions numbered 21 through 50, in Exhibit A of OMB Circular A-
21, Disclosure Statements shall be submitted during the six month period
ending twelve months after the date of contract award.
    (iii) For business units that are selected to receive a CAS-covered
contract or subcontract in excess of $500,000 and are part of a college
or university location that is listed as one of the institutions
numbered 51 through 99, in Exhibit A of OMB Circular A-21, Disclosure
Statements shall be submitted during the six month period ending
eighteen months after the date of contract award.
    (iv) For any other business unit that is selected to receive a CAS-
covered contract or subcontract of $25 million or more, a Disclosure
Statement shall be submitted within six months after the date of
contract award.
    (4) Transition period due dates. The educational institution and
cognizant Federal agency should establish a specific due date within the
periods prescribed in 9903.202-1(f)(3) when a Disclosure Statement is
required under a CAS-covered contract placed on or before December 31,
1995.
    (5) Transition period waiver authority. For a CAS-covered contract
to be awarded during the period January 1, 1996, through June 30, 1997,
the awarding agency may waive the preaward Disclosure Statement
submission requirement specified in 9903.202-1(f)(2) when a due date for
the submission of a Disclosure Statement has previously been established
by the cognizant Federal agency and the educational institution under
the provisions of 9903.202-1(f) (3) and (4).
    Caution: This waiver authority is not available unless the cognizant
Federal agency and the educational institution have established a
disclosure statement due date pursuant to a written agreement executed
prior to January 1, 1996, and award is made prior to the established
disclosure statement due date.
[57 FR 14153, Apr. 17, 1992; 57 FR 34167, Aug. 3, 1992, as amended at 58
FR 58802, Nov. 4, 1993; 59 FR 55756, Nov. 8, 1994]