[Title 48 CFR 9903.2]
Sec. 9903.201-4  Contract clauses.
    (a) Cost Accounting Standards. (1) The contracting officer shall
insert the clause set forth below, Cost Accounting Standards, in
negotiated contracts, unless the contract is exempted (see 9903.201-1),
* * *
    (3) Comply with all CAS, including any modifications and
interpretations indicated thereto contained in part 9904, in effect on
the date of award of this contract or, if the Contractor has submitted
cost or pricing data, on the date of final agreement on price as shown
on the Contractor's signed certificate of current cost or pricing data.
The Contractor shall also comply with any CAS (or modifications to CAS)
which hereafter become applicable to a contract or subcontract of the
Contractor. Such compliance shall be required prospectively from the
date of applicability of such contract or subcontract.
    (4)(i) Agree to an equitable adjustment as provided in the Changes
clause of this contract if the contract cost is affected by a change
which, pursuant to subparagraph (a)(3) of this clause, the Contractor is
required to make to the Contractor's established cost accounting
practices.
    (ii) Negotiate with the Contracting Officer to determine the terms
and conditions under which a change may be made to a cost accounting
practice, other than a change made under other provisions of
subparagraph (a)(4) of this clause; provided that no agreement may be
made under this provision that will increase costs paid by the United
States.
    (iii) When the parties agree to a change to a cost accounting
practice, other than a change under subdivision (a)(4)(i) of this
clause, negotiate an equitable adjustment as provided in the Changes
clause of this contract.
    (5) Agree to an adjustment of the contract price or cost allowance,
as appropriate, if the Contractor or a subcontractor fails to comply
with an applicable Cost Accounting Standard, or to follow any cost
accounting practice consistently and such failure results in any
increased costs paid by the United States. Such adjustment shall provide
for recovery of the increased costs to the United States, together with
interest thereon computed at the annual rate established under section
6621 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6621) for such
period, from the time the payment by the United States was made to the
time the adjustment is effected. In no case shall the Government recover
costs greater than the increased cost to the Government, in the
aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment,
unless the Contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of
which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of price
negotiations and which it failed to disclose to the Government.
    (b) If the parties fail to agree whether the Contractor or a
subcontractor has complied with an applicable CAS in part 9904 or a CAS
rule or regulation in part 9903 and as to any cost adjustment demanded
by the United States, such failure to agree will constitute a dispute
under the Contract Disputes Act (41 U.S.C. 601).
* * *