[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 706.302-71 Small disadvantaged businesses.
(a) Authority. (1) Citation: Fiscal year 1993 Foreign Operations,
Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, sec. 563.
(2) Except to the extent otherwise determined by the Administrator,
not less than ten percent of amounts made available for development
assistance and for assistance for famine recovery and development in
Africa shall be used only for activities of disadvantaged enterprises
(as defined in 726.7002). In order to achieve this goal, AID is
authorized to use other than full and open competition to award
contracts to small business concerns owned and controlled by socially
and economically disadvantaged individuals (small disadvantaged
businesses as defined in 726.7002), historically black colleges and
universities, colleges and universities having a student body of which
more than 40 percent of the students are Hispanic Americans, and private
voluntary organizations which are controlled by individuals who are
socially and economically disadvantaged, as the terms are defined in
726.7002.
(b) Application. This authority may be used only if the Agency
determines in accordance with 726.7004 that:
(1) The acquisition is to be funded from amounts referred to in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
(2) Award of the acquisition to an eligible organization is
appropriate to meet the requirement in paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
and
(3) After considering whether the acquisition can be made under the
authority of section 8(a), award under section 8(a) is not practicable.
(c) Limitations. (1) Offers shall be requested from as many
potential offerors as is practicable under the circumstances.
(2) Use of this authority is not subject to the requirements in FAR
6.303 and FAR 6.304, provided that the contract file includes a
certification by the contracting officer stating that the procurement is
being awarded pursuant to 706.302-71 and that the application
requirements and limitations of 706.302-71 (b) and (c) have been
complied with.
[56 FR 27208, June 13, 1991, as amended at 58 FR 8702, Feb. 17, 1993; 61
FR 51235, Oct. 1, 1996]
Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 51235, Oct. 1, 1996, section 706.302-
71 was amended in subsection (a)(1) by removing ``726.101'' wherever it
appeared and replacing it with ``726.7002'', and in subsection (b) is
amended by removing ``726.103'' and replacing it with ``726.7004'',
effective Oct. 31, 1996.