[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.217-7027 Contract definitization.
As prescribed in 217.7406(b), use the following clause:
Contract Definitization (FEB 1996)
(a) A ______(insert specific type of contract action) is
contemplated. The Contractor agrees to begin promptly negotiating with
the Contracting Officer the terms of a definitive contract that will
include (1) all clauses required by the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(FAR) on the date of execution of the underfinitized contract action,
(2) all clauses required by law on the date of execution of the
definitive contract action, and (3) any other mutually agreeable
clauses, terms, and conditions. The Contractor agrees to submit a
______(insert type of proposal; e.g., fixed-price or cost-and-fee)
proposal and cost or pricing data supporting its proposal.
(b) The schedule for definitizing this contract is as follows
(insert target date for definitization of the contract action and dates
for submission of proposal, beginning of negotiations, and, if
appropriate, submission of the make-or-buy and subcontracting plans and
cost or pricing data).
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
(c) If agreement on a definitive contract action to supersede this
undefinitized contract action is not reached by the target date in
paragraph (b) of this clause, or within any extension of it granted by
the Contracting Officer, the Contracting Officer may, with the approval
of the head of the contracting activity, determine a reasonable price or
fee in accordance with subpart 15.8 and part 31 of the FAR, subject to
Contractor appeal as provided in the Disputes clause. In any event, the
Contractor shall proceed with completion of the contract, subject only
to the Limitation of Government Liability clause.
(1) After the Contracting Officer's determination of price or fee,
the contract shall be governed by--
(i) All clauses required by the FAR on the date of execution of this
underfinitized contract action for either fixed-price or cost-
reimbursement contracts, as determined by the Contracting Officer under
this paragraph (c);
(ii) All clauses required by law as of the date of the Contracting
Officer's determination; and
(iii) Any other clauses, terms, and conditions mutually agreed upon.
(2) To the extent consistent with paragraph (c)(1) of this clause,
all clauses, terms, and conditions included in this undefinitized
contract action shall continue in effect, except those that by their
nature apply only to an undefinitized contract action.
(d) The definitive contract resulting from this undefinitized
contract action will include a negotiated ____________________ (insert
``cost/price ceiling'' or ``firm-fixed price'') in no event to exceed
____________________ (insert the not-to-exceed amount).
(End of clause)
[61 FR 7750, Feb. 29, 1996; 61 FR 18195, Apr. 24, 1996]