[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.223-7002 Safety precautions for ammunition and explosives.
As prescribed in 223.370-5, use the following clause:
Safety Precautions for Ammunition and Explosives (May 1994)
(a) Definition. Ammunition and explosives, as used in this clause--
* * *
(4) The Contracting Officer may remove Government personnel at any
time the Contractor is in noncompliance with any safety requirement of
this clause.
(5) If the direction to cease work or the removal of Government
personnel results in increased costs to the Contractor, the Contractor
shall not be entitled to an adjustment in the contract price or a change
in the delivery or performance schedule unless the Contracting Officer
later determines that the Contractor had in fact complied with the
manual or schedule provisions. If the Contractor is entitled to an
equitable adjustment, it shall be made in accordance with the Changes
clause of this contract.
(d) Mishaps. If a mishap involving ammunition or explosives occurs,
the Contractor shall--
(1) Notify the Contracting Officer immediately;
(2) Conduct an investigation in accordance with other provisions of
this contract or as required by the Contracting Officer; and
(3) Submit a written report to the Contracting Officer.
(e) Contractor responsibility for safety. (1) Nothing in this
clause, nor any Government action or failure to act in surveillance of
this contract, shall relieve the Contractor of its responsibility for
the safety of--
(i) The Contractor's personnel and property;
(ii) The Government's personnel and property; or
(iii) The general public.
(2) Nothing in this clause shall relieve the Contractor of its
responsibility for complying with applicable Federal, State, and local
laws, ordinances, codes, and regulations (including those requiring the
obtaining of licenses and permits) in connection with the performance of
this contract.
(f) Contractor responsibility for contract performance. (1) Neither
the number or frequency of inspections performed by the Government, nor
the degree of surveillance exercised by the Government, relieve the
Contractor of its responsibility for contract performance.
(2) If the Government acts or fails to act in surveillance or
enforcement of the safety requirements of this contract, this does not
[[Page 47]]
impose or add to any liability of the Government.
(g) Subcontractors. (1) The Contractor shall insert this clause,
including this paragraph (g), in every subcontract that involves
ammunition or explosives.
(i) The clause shall include a provision allowing authorized
Government safety representatives to evaluate subcontractor safety
programs, implementation, and facilities as the Government determines
necessary.
(ii) Note: The Government Contracting Officer or authorized
representative shall notify the prime Contractor of all findings
concerning subcontractor safety and compliance with the manual. The
Contracting Officer or authorized representative may furnish copies to
the subcontractor. The Contractor in turn shall communicate directly
with the subcontractor, substituting its name for references to ``the
Government''. The Contractor and higher tier subcontractors shall also
include provisions to allow direction to cease performance of the
subcontract if a serious uncorrected or recurring safety deficiency
potentially causes an imminent hazard to DoD personnel, property, or
contract performance.
(2) The Contractor agrees to ensure that the subcontractor complies
with all contract safety requirements. The Contractor will determine the
best method for verifying the adequacy of the subcontractor's
compliance.
(3) The Contractor shall ensure that the subcontractor understands
and agrees to the Government's right to access to the subcontractor's
facilities, personnel, and safety program documentation to perform
safety surveys. The Government performs these safety surveys of
subcontractor facilities solely to prevent the occurrence of any mishap
which would endanger the safety of DoD personnel or otherwise adversely
impact upon the Government's contractual interests.
(4) The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer or
authorized representative before issuing any subcontract when it
involves ammunition or explosives. If the proposed subcontract
represents a change in the place of performance, the Contractor shall
request approval for such change in accordance with the clause of this
contract entitled ``Change in Place of Performance--Ammunition and
Explosives''.
(End of clause)
[56 FR 36479, July 31, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 27675, May 27, 1994]