[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.225-7001 Buy American Act and Balance of Payments Program.
As prescribed in 225.109(d), use the following clause:
Buy American Act and Balance of Payments Program (Jan. 1994)
(a) Definitions. (1) Components means those articles, materials, and
supplies directly incorporated into end products.
(2) Qualifying country means any country set forth in subsection
225.872-1 of the Defense FAR Supplement.
(3) Qualifying country component means an item mined, produced, or
manufactured in a qualifying country.
(4) End product means those articles, materials, and supplies to be
acquired for public use under the contract. For this contract, the end
products are the line items to be delivered to the Government (including
supplies to be acquired by the Government for public use in connection
with service contracts, but excluding installation and other services to
be performed after delivery).
(5) Domestic end product means--
(i) An unmanufactured end product which has been mined or produced
in the United States; or
(ii) An end product manufactured in the United States if the cost of
its qualifying country components and its components which are mined,
produced, or manufactured in the United States exceeds 50 percent of the
cost of all its components. The cost of components shall include
transportation costs to the place of incorporation into the end product
and U.S. duty (whether or not a duty-free entry certificate may be
issued). Consider a component to have been mined, produced, or
manufactured in the United States (regardless of its source in fact) if
the end product in which it is incorporated is manufactured in the
United States and the component is of a class or kind--
(A) Determined to be not mined, produced, or manufactured in the
United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial
quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or
(B) Which the Secretary concerned determines would be inconsistent
with the public interest to apply the restrictions of the Buy American
Act.
(6) Nonqualifying country end product means an end product which is
neither a domestic end product nor a qualifying country end product.
(7) Qualifying country end product means--
(i) An unmanufactured end product mined or produced in a qualifying
country; or
(ii) An end product manufactured in a qualifying country if the cost
of the components mined, produced, or manufactured in the qualifying
country and its components mined, produced, or manufactured in the
United States exceeds 50 percent of the cost of all its components.
(b) This clause implements the Buy American Act (41 U.S.C. 10a-d) in
a manner that will encourage a favorable international balance of
payments by providing a preference
[[Page 51]]
to domestic end products over other end products, except for end
products which are qualifying country end products.
(c) The Contractor agrees that it will deliver only domestic end
products unless, in its offer, it specified delivery of other end
products in the Buy American Act and Balance of Payments Certificate or
the Buy American Act--Trade Agreements--Balance of Payments Program
Certificate. An offer certifying that a qualifying country end product
will be supplied requires the Contractor to deliver a qualifying country
end product or a domestic end product.
(d) The offered price of nonqualifying country end products must
include all applicable duty. Generally, when the Buy American Act is
applicable, each nonqualifying country offer is adjusted for the purpose
of evaluation by adding 50 percent of the offer, inclusive of duty.
(End of clause)
[56 FR 36479, July 31, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 1290, Jan. 10, 1994]