[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7014 Rights in noncommercial computer software and noncommercial computer software documentation.
As prescribed in 227.7203-6(a)(1), use the following clause.
Rights in Noncommercial Computer Software and Noncommercial Computer
Software Documentation (June 1995)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause:
(1) Commercial computer software means software developed or
regularly used for nongovernmental purposes which--
(i) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the public;
(ii) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the public;
(iii) Has not been offered, sold, leased, or licensed to the public
but will be available for commercial sale, lease, or license in time
[[Page 78]]
to satisfy the delivery requirements of this contract; or
(iv) Satisfies a criterion expressed in paragraph (a)(1) (i), (ii),
or (iii) of this clause and would require only minor modification to
meet the requirements of this contract.
(2) Computer database means a collection of recorded data in a form
capable of being processed by a computer. The term does not include
computer software.
(3) Computer program means a set of instructions, rules, or
routines, recorded in a form that is capable of causing a computer to
perform a specific operation or series of operations.
(4) Computer software means computer programs, source code, source
code listings, object code listings, design details, algorithms,
processes, flow charts, formulae, and related material that would enable
the software to be reproduced, recreated, or recompiled. Computer
software does not include computer databases or computer software
documentation.
(5) Computer software documentation means owner's manuals, user's
manuals, installation instructions, operating instructions, and other
similar items, regardless of storage medium, that explain the
capabilities of the computer software or provide instructions for using
the software.
(6) Developed means that--
(i) A computer program has been successfully operated in a computer
and tested to the extent sufficient to demonstrate to reasonable persons
skilled in the art that the program can reasonably be expected to
perform its intended purpose;
(ii) Computer software, other than computer programs, has been
tested or analyzed to the extent sufficient to demonstrate to reasonable
persons skilled in the art that the software can reasonably be expected
to perform its intended purpose; or
(iii) Computer software documentation required to be delivered under
a contract has been written, in any medium, in sufficient detail to
comply with requirements under that contract.
(7) Developed exclusively at private expense means development was
accomplished entirely with costs charged to indirect cost pools, costs
not allocated to a government contract, or any combination thereof.
(i) Private expense determinations should be made at the lowest
practicable level.
(ii) Under fixed-price contracts, when total costs are greater than
the firm-fixed-price or ceiling price of the contract, the additional
development costs necessary to complete development shall not be
considered when determining whether development was at government,
private, or mixed expense.
(8) Developed exclusively with government funds means development
was not accomplished exclusively or partially at private expense.
(9) Developed with mixed funding means development was accomplished
partially with costs charged to indirect cost pools and/or costs not
allocated to a government contract, and partially with costs charged
directly to a government contract.
(10) Government purpose means any activity in which the United
States Government is a party, including cooperative agreements with
international or multi-national defense organizations or sales or
transfers by the United States Government to foreign governments or
international organizations. Government purposes include competitive
procurement, but do not include the rights to use, modify, reproduce,
release, perform, display, or disclose computer software or computer
software documentation for commercial purposes or authorize others to do
so.
(11) Government purpose rights means the rights to--
(i) Use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose
computer software or computer software documentation within the
Government without restriction; and
(ii) Release or disclose computer software or computer software
documentation outside the Government and authorize persons to whom
release or disclosure has been made to use, modify, reproduce, release,
perform, display, or disclose the software or documentation for United
States government purposes.
(12) Minor modification means a modification that does not
significantly alter the nongovernmental function or purpose of the
software or is of the type customarily provided in the commercial
marketplace.
(13) Noncommercial computer software means software that does not
qualify as commercial computer software under paragraph (a)(1) of this
clause.
(14) Restricted rights apply only to noncommercial computer software
and mean the Government's rights to--
(i) Use a computer program with one computer at one time. The
program may not be accessed by more than one terminal or central
processing unit or time shared unless otherwise permitted by this
contract;
(ii) Transfer a computer program to another Government agency
without the further permission of the Contractor if the transferor
destroys all copies of the program and related computer software
documentation in its possession and notifies the licensor of the
transfer. Transferred programs remain subject to the provisions of this
clause;
(iii) Make the minimum number of copies of the computer software
required for safekeeping (archive), backup, or modification purposes;
(iv) Modify computer software provided that the Government may--
(A) Use the modified software only as provided in paragraphs (a)(14)
(i) and (iii) of this clause; and
[[Page 79]]
* * *