[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7013 Rights in technical data--Noncommercial items.
As prescribed in 227.7103-6(a), use the following clause:
Rights in Technical Data--Noncommercial Items (NOV 1995)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause:
(1) Computer data base means a collection of data recorded in a form
capable of being processed by a computer. The term does not include
computer software.
(2) Computer program means a set of instructions, rules, or routines
recorded in a form that is capable of causing a computer to perform a
specific operation or series of operations.
(3) Computer software means computer programs, source code, source
code listings, object code listings, design details, algorithms,
processes, flow charts, formulae and related material that would enable
the software to be reproduced, recreated, or recompiled. Computer
software does not include computer data bases or computer software
documentation.
(4) Computer software documentation means owner's manuals, user's
manuals, installation instructions, operating instructions, and other
similar items, regardless of storage medium, that explain the
capabilities of the computer software or provide instructions for using
the software.
(5) Detailed manufacturing or process data means technical data that
describe the steps, sequences, and conditions of manufacturing,
processing or assembly used by the manufacturer to produce an item or
component or to perform a process.
(6) Developed means that an item, component, or process exists and
is workable. Thus, the item or component must have been constructed or
the process practiced. Workability is generally established when the
item, component, or process has been analyzed or tested sufficiently to
demonstrate to reasonable people skilled in the applicable art that
there is a high probability that it will operate as intended. Whether,
how much, and what type of analysis or testing is required to establish
workability depends on the nature of the item, component, or process,
and the state of the art. To be considered ``developed,'' the item,
component, or process need not be at the stage where it could be offered
for sale or sold on the commercial market, nor must the item, component,
or process be actually reduced to practice within the meaning of Title
35 of the United States Code.
(7) Developed exclusively at private expense means development was
accomplished entirely with costs charged to indirect cost pools, costs
not allocated to a government contract, or any combination thereof.
(i) Private expense determinations should be made at the lowest
practicable level.
(ii) Under fixed-price contracts, when total costs are greater than
the firm-fixed-price or ceiling price of the contract, the additional
development costs necessary to complete development shall not be
considered when determining whether development was at government,
private, or mixed expense.
[[Page 73]]
(8) Developed exclusively with government funds means development
was not accomplished exclusively or partially at private expense.
(9) Developed with mixed funding means development was accomplished
partially with costs charged to indirect cost pools and/or costs not
allocated to a government contract, and partially with costs charged
directly to a government contract.
(10) Form, fit, and function data means technical data that
describes the required overall physical, functional, and performance
characteristics (along with the qualification requirements, if
applicable) of an item, component, or process to the extent necessary to
permit identification of physically and functionally interchangeable
items.
(11) Government purpose means any activity in which the United
States Government is a party, including cooperative agreements with
international or multi-national defense organizations, or sales or
transfers by the United States Government to foreign governments or
international organizations. Government purposes include competitive
procurement, but do not include the rights to use, modify, reproduce,
release, perform, display, or disclose technical data for commercial
purposes or authorize others to do so.
(12) Government purpose rights means the rights to--
(i) Use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose
technical data within the Government without restriction; and
(ii) Release or disclose technical data outside the Government and
authorize persons to whom release or disclosure has been made to use,
modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose that data for
United States government purposes.
(13) Limited rights means the rights to use, modify, reproduce,
release, perform, display, or disclose technical data, in whole or in
part, within the Government. The Government may not, without the written
permission of the party asserting limited rights, release or disclose
the technical data outside the Government, use the technical data for
manufacture, or authorize the technical data to be used by another
party, except that the Government may reproduce, release or disclose
such data or authorize the use or reproduction of the data by persons
outside the Government if reproduction, release, disclosure, or use is--
(i) Necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
(ii) A release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed
manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign
government that is in the interest of the Government and is required for
evaluational or informational purposes;
(iii) Subject to a prohibition on the further reproduction, release,
disclosure, or use of the technical data; and
(iv) The contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is
notified of such reproduction, release, disclosure, or use.
(14) Technical data means recorded information, regardless of the
form or method of the recording, of a scientific or technical nature
(including computer software documentation). The term does not include
* * *