[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.236-7001 Contract drawings, maps, and specifications.
As prescribed in 236.570(a), use the following clause:
Contract Drawings, Maps, and Specifications (Dec. 1991)
(a) The Government--
(1) Will provide the Contractor, without charge, ________ sets (five
unless otherwise specified) of large-scale contract drawings and
specifications except publications incorporated into the technical
provisions by reference;
(2) Will furnish additional sets on request, for the cost of
reproduction; and
(3) May, at its option, furnish the Contractor one set of
reproducibles, or half-size drawings, in lieu of the drawings in
paragraph (a)(1) of this clause.
(b) The Contractor shall--
(1) Check all drawings furnished immediately upon receipt;
(2) Compare all drawings and verify the figures before laying out
the work;
(3) Promptly notify the Contracting Officer of any discrepancies;
and
(4) Be responsible for any errors which might have been avoided by
complying with this paragraph (b).
(c) Large scale drawings shall, in general, govern small scale
drawings. Figures marked on drawings shall, in general, be followed in
preference to scale measurements.
(d) Omissions from the drawings or specifications or the
misdescription of details of work which are manifestly necessary to
carry out the intent of the drawings and specifications, or which are
customarily performed, shall not relieve the contractor from performing
such omitted or misdescribed details of the work, but shall be performed
as if fully and correctly set forth and described in the drawings and
specifications.
(e) The work shall conform to the specifications and the contract
drawings identified on the following index of drawings:
Title File and Drawing No.
(End of clause)