[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7018 Rights in noncommercial technical data and computer software--Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program.
As prescribed in 227.7104(a), use the following clause:
* * *
\1\ If the assertion is applicable to items, components, or processes developed at private expense, identify
both the technical data and each such item, component, or process.
[[Page 90]]
\2\ Generally, development at private expense, either exclusively or partially, is the only basis for asserting
restrictions on the Government's rights to use, release, or disclose technical data or computer software.
Indicate whether development was exclusively or partially at private expense. If development was not at
private expense, enter the specific reason for asserting that the Government's rights should be restricted.
\3\ Enter asserted rights category (e.g., limited rights, restricted rights, government purpose rights, or
government purpose license rights from a prior contract, SBIR data rights under another contract, or
specifically negotiated licenses).
\4\ Corporation, individual, or other person, as appropriate.
Date____________________________________________________________________
Printed Name and Title__________________________________________________
Signature_______________________________________________________________
(End of identification and assertion)
(4) When requested by the Contracting Officer, the Contractor shall
provide sufficient information to enable the Contracting Officer to
evaluate the Contractor's assertions. The Contracting Officer reserves
the right to add the Contractor's assertions to the Attachment and
validate any listed assertions, at a later date, in accordance with the
procedures of the Validation of Asserted Restrictions--Computer Software
and/or Validation of Restrictive Markings on Technical Data clauses of
this contract.
(f) Marking requirements. The Contractor, and its subcontractors or
suppliers, may only assert restrictions on the Government's rights to
use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose technical
data or computer software to be delivered under this contract by marking
the deliverable data or software subject to restriction. Except as
provided in paragraph (f)(6) of this clause, only the following markings
are authorized under this contract: the limited rights legend at
paragraph (f)(2) of this clause; the restricted rights legend at
paragraph (f)(3) of this clause, the SBIR data rights legend at
paragraph (f)(4) of this clause, or the special license rights legend at
paragraphs (f)(5) of this clause; and/or a notice of copyright as
prescribed under 17 U.S.C. 401 or 402.
(1) General marking instructions. The Contractor, or its
subcontractors or suppliers, shall conspicuously and legibly mark the
appropriate legend to all technical data and computer software that
qualify for such markings. The authorized legends shall be placed on the
transmittal document or storage container and, for printed material,
each page of the printed material containing technical data or computer
software for which restrictions are asserted. When only portions of a
page of printed material are subject to the asserted restrictions, such
portions shall be identified by circling, underscoring, with a note, or
other appropriate identifier. Technical data or computer software
transmitted directly from one computer or computer terminal to another
shall contain a notice of asserted restrictions. However, instructions
that interfere with or delay the operation of computer software in order
to display a restrictive rights legend or other license statement at any
time prior to or during use of the computer software, or otherwise cause
such interference or delay, shall not be inserted in software that will
or might be used in combat or situations that simulate combat
conditions, unless the Contracting Officer's written permission to
deliver such software has been obtained prior to delivery. Reproductions
of technical data, computer software, or any portions thereof subject to
asserted restrictions shall also reproduce the asserted restrictions.
(2) Limited rights markings. Technical data not generated under this
contract that pertain to items, components, or processes developed
exclusively at private expense and delivered or otherwise furnished with
limited rights shall be marked with the following legend:
Limited Rights
Contract No.____________________________________________________________
Contractor Name_________________________________________________________
Contractor Address______________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
The Government's rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform,
display, or disclose these technical data are restricted by paragraph
(b)(2) of the Rights in Noncommercial Technical Data and Computer
Software--Small Business Innovative Research (SBIR) Program clause
contained in the above identified contract. Any reproduction of
technical data or portions thereof marked with this legend must also
reproduce the markings. Any person, other than the Government, who has
been provided access to such data must promptly notify the above named
Contractor.
(End of legend)
(3) Restricted rights markings. Computer software delivered or
otherwise furnished to the Government with restricted rights shall be
marked with the following legend:
Restricted Rights
Contract No.____________________________________________________________
Contractor Name_________________________________________________________
Contractor Address______________________________________________________
[[Page 91]]
________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
The Government's rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform,
display, or disclose this software are restricted by paragraph (b)(3) of
* * *