[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.219-7006 Notice of evaluation preference for small disadvantaged business concerns.
As prescribed in 219.7003, use the following clause:
Notice of Evaluation Preference for Small Disadvantaged Business
Concerns (May 1995)
(a) Definitions. Historically black colleges and universities, as
used in this clause, means institutions determined by the Secretary of
Education to meet the requirements of 34 CFR 608.2. The term also means
any nonprofit research institution that was an integral part of such a
college or university before November 14, 1986.
Minority institutions, as used in this clause, means institutions
meeting the requirements of section 1046(3) of the Higher Education Act
of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1135d-5(3)). The term also includes Hispanic-serving
institutions as defined in section 316(b)(1) of such Act (20 U.S.C.
1059c(b)(1)).
United States, as used in this clause, means the United States, its
territories and possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the District of Columbia.
(b) Evaluation preference. (1) Offers will be evaluated by adding a
factor of ten percent to the price of all offers, except--
(i) Offers from small disadvantaged business concerns, which have
not waived the preference;
(ii) Offers from historically black colleges and universities or
minority institutions, which have not waived the preference;
(iii) Otherwise successful offers of--
[[Page 43]]
(A) Eligible products under the Trade Agreements Act when the dollar
threshold for application of the Act is exceeded;
(B) Qualifying country end products (as defined in the Defense
Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement clause at 252.225-7001, Buy
American Act and Balance of Payments Program); and
(iv) Offers where application of the factor would be inconsistent
with a Memorandum of Understanding or other international agreement with
a foreign government.
(2) The ten percent factor will be applied on a line item by line
item basis or to any group of items on which award may be made. Other
evaluation factors described in the solicitation will be applied before
application of the ten percent factor. The ten percent factor will not
be applied if using the preference would cause the contract award to be
made at a price which exceeds the fair market price by more than ten
percent.
(c) Waiver of evaluation preference. A small disadvantaged business,
historically black college or university, or minority institution
offeror may elect to waive the preference, in which case the ten percent
factor will be added to its offer for evaluation purposes. The
agreements in paragraph (d) do not apply to offers which waive the
preference.
________ Offeror elects to waive the preference
(d) Agreements. (1) A small disadvantaged business concern,
historically black college or university, or minority institution
offeror, which did not waive the preference, agrees that in performance
of the contract, in the case of a contract for--
(i) Services, except construction, at least 50 percent of the cost
of personnel for contract performance will be spent for employees of the
concern.
(ii) Supplies, at least 50 percent of the cost of manufacturing,
excluding the cost of materials, will be performed by the concern.
(iii) General construction, at least 15 percent of the cost of the
contract, excluding the cost of materials, will be performed by
employees of the concern.
(iv) Construction by special trade contractors, at least 25 percent
of the cost of the contract, excluding the cost of materials, will be
performed by employees of the concern.
(2) A small disadvantaged business, historically black college or
university, or minority institution regular dealer submitting an offer
in its own name agrees to furnish in performing this contract only end
items manufactured or produced by small disadvantaged business concerns,
historically black colleges or universities, or minority institutions in
the United States, except, as provided in section 8051 of Pub. L. 103-
139 and section 8012 of Pub. L. 103-335, for contracts awarded during
fiscal years 1994 and 1995, a small disadvantaged business manufacturer
or regular dealer owned by an Indian tribe, including an Alaska Native
Corporation, agrees to furnish only end items manufactured or produced
by small business concerns in the United States.
(3) Upon request, a historically black college or university or
minority institution offeror will provide the Contracting Officer
evidence that it has been determined to be an HBCU or MI by the
Secretary of Education.
(End of clause)
Alternate I (May 1994)
As prescribed in 219.7003, substitute the following paragraph (d)(2)
for paragraph (d)(2) of the basic clause:
(d)(2) A small disadvantaged business, historically black college or
university, or minority institution regular dealer submitting an offer
in its own name agrees to furnish in performing this contract only end
items manufactured or produced by small business concerns, historically
black colleges or universities, or minority institutions in the United
States.
[56 FR 36479, July 31, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 22131, Apr. 29, 1994;
59 FR 24959, May 13, 1994; 60 FR 29502, June 5, 1995]