[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.223-7004 Drug-Free Work Force.
As prescribed in 223.570-4, use the following clause:
Drug-Free Work Force (Sep. 1988)
(a) Definitions. (1) Employee in a sensitive position, as used in
this clause, means an employee who has been granted access to classified
information; or employees in other positions that the Contractor
determines involve national security, health or safety, or functions
other than the foregoing requiring a high degree of trust and
confidence.
(2) Illegal drugs, as used in this clause, means controlled
substances included in Schedules I and II, as defined by section 802(6)
of title 21 of the United States Code, the possession of which is
unlawful under chapter 13 of that title. The term ``illegal drugs'' does
not mean the use of a controlled substance pursuant to a valid
prescription or other uses authorized by law.
(b) The Contractor agrees to institute and maintain a program for
achieving the objective of a drug-free work force. While this clause
defines criteria for such a program, contractors are encouraged to
implement alternative approaches comparable to the criteria in paragraph
(c) that are designed to achieve the objectives of this clause.
(c) Contractor programs shall include the following, or appropriate
alternatives:
(1) Employee assistance programs emphasizing high level direction,
education, counseling, rehabilitation, and coordination with available
community resources;
[[Page 48]]
(2) Supervisory training to assist in identifying and addressing
illegal drug use by Contractor employees;
(3) Provision for self-referrals as well as supervisory referrals to
treatment with maximum respect for individual confidentiality consistent
with safety and security issues;
(4) Provision for identifying illegal drug users, including testing
on a controlled and carefully monitored basis. Employee drug testing
programs shall be established taking account of the following:
(i) The Contractor shall establish a program that provides for
testing for the use of illegal drugs by employees in sensitive
positions. The extent of and criteria for such testing shall be
determined by the Contractor based on considerations that include the
nature of the work being performed under the contract, the employee's
duties, the efficient use of Contractor resources, and the risks to
health, safety, or national security that could result from the failure
of an employee adequately to discharge his or her position.
(ii) In addition, the Contractor may establish a program for
employee drug testing--
(A) When there is a reasonable suspicion that an employee uses
illegal drugs; or
(B) When an employee has been involved in an accident or unsafe
practice;
(C) As part of or as a follow-up to counseling or rehabilitation for
illegal drug use;
(D) As part of a voluntary employee drug testing program.
(iii) The Contractor may establish a program to test applicants for
employment for illegal drug use.
(iv) For the purpose of administering this clause, testing for
illegal drugs may be limited to those substances for which testing is
prescribed by section 2.1 of subpart B of the ``Mandatory Guidelines for
Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs'' (53 FR 11980 (April 11 1988)),
issued by the Department of Health and Human Services.
(d) Contractors shall adopt appropriate personnel procedures to deal
with employees who are found to be using drugs illegally. Contractors
shall not allow any employee to remain on duty or perform in a sensitive
position who is found to use illegal drugs until such times as the
Contractor, in accordance with procedures established by the Contractor,
determines that the employee may perform in such a position.
(e) The provisions of this clause pertaining to drug testing program
shall not apply to the extent they are inconsistent with state or local
law, or with an existing collective bargaining agreement; provided that
with respect to the latter, the Contractor agrees that those issues that
are in conflict will be a subject of negotiation at the next collective
bargaining session.
(End of clause)
[57 FR 32737, July 23, 1992]