[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7013 Rights in technical data--Noncommercial items.
As prescribed in 227.7103-6(a), use the following clause:
Rights in Technical Data--Noncommercial Items (NOV 1995)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause:
* * *
the software to be reproduced, recreated, or recompiled. Computer
software does not include computer data bases or computer software
documentation.
(4) Computer software documentation means owner's manuals, user's
manuals, installation instructions, operating instructions, and other
similar items, regardless of storage medium, that explain the
capabilities of the computer software or provide instructions for using
the software.
(5) Detailed manufacturing or process data means technical data that
describe the steps, sequences, and conditions of manufacturing,
processing or assembly used by the manufacturer to produce an item or
component or to perform a process.
(6) Developed means that an item, component, or process exists and
is workable. Thus, the item or component must have been constructed or
the process practiced. Workability is generally established when the
item, component, or process has been analyzed or tested sufficiently to
demonstrate to reasonable people skilled in the applicable art that
there is a high probability that it will operate as intended. Whether,
how much, and what type of analysis or testing is required to establish
workability depends on the nature of the item, component, or process,
and the state of the art. To be considered ``developed,'' the item,
component, or process need not be at the stage where it could be offered
for sale or sold on the commercial market, nor must the item, component,
or process be actually reduced to practice within the meaning of Title
35 of the United States Code.
* * *
(8) Developed exclusively with government funds means development
was not accomplished exclusively or partially at private expense.
(9) Developed with mixed funding means development was accomplished
partially with costs charged to indirect cost pools and/or costs not
allocated to a government contract, and partially with costs charged
directly to a government contract.
(10) Form, fit, and function data means technical data that
describes the required overall physical, functional, and performance
characteristics (along with the qualification requirements, if
applicable) of an item, component, or process to the extent necessary to
permit identification of physically and functionally interchangeable
items.
(11) Government purpose means any activity in which the United
States Government is a party, including cooperative agreements with
international or multi-national defense organizations, or sales or
transfers by the United States Government to foreign governments or
international organizations. Government purposes include competitive
procurement, but do not include the rights to use, modify, reproduce,
release, perform, display, or disclose technical data for commercial
purposes or authorize others to do so.
(12) Government purpose rights means the rights to--
(i) Use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose
technical data within the Government without restriction; and
(ii) Release or disclose technical data outside the Government and
authorize persons to whom release or disclosure has been made to use,
* * *
manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign
government that is in the interest of the Government and is required for
evaluational or informational purposes;
(iii) Subject to a prohibition on the further reproduction, release,
disclosure, or use of the technical data; and
(iv) The contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is
notified of such reproduction, release, disclosure, or use.
(14) Technical data means recorded information, regardless of the
form or method of the recording, of a scientific or technical nature
(including computer software documentation). The term does not include
computer software or data incidental to contract administration, such as
financial and/or management information.
(15) Unlimited rights means rights to use, modify, reproduce,
perform, display, release, or disclose technical data in whole or in
part, in any manner, and for any purpose whatsoever, and to have or
authorize others to do so.
(b) Rights in technical data. The Contractor grants or shall obtain
for the Government the following royalty free, world-wide, nonexclusive,
irrevocable license rights in technical data other than computer
software documentation (see the Rights in Noncommercial Computer
Software and Noncommercial Computer Software Documentation clause of
this contract for rights in computer software documentation):
(1) Unlimited rights. The Government shall have unlimited rights in
technical data that are--
* * *
provide sufficient information to enable the Contracting Officer to
evaluate the Contractor's assertions. The Contracting Officer reserves
the right to add the Contractor's assertions to the Attachment and
validate any listed assertion, at a later date, in accordance with the
procedures of the Validation of Restrictive Markings on Technical Data
clause of this contract.
(f) Marking requirements. The Contractor, and its subcontractors or
suppliers, may only assert restrictions on the Government's rights to
use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose technical
data to be delivered under this contract by marking the deliverable data
subject to restriction. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(5) of this
clause, only the following legends are authorized under this contract:
the government purpose rights legend at paragraph (f)(2) of this clause;
the limited rights legend at paragraph (f)(3) of this clause; or the
special license rights legend at paragraph (f)(4) of this clause; and/or
a notice of copyright as prescribed under 17 U.S.C. 401 or 402.
(1) General marking instructions. The Contractor, or its
subcontractors or suppliers, shall conspicuously and legibly mark the
appropriate legend on all technical data that qualify for such markings.
The authorized legends shall be placed on the transmittal document or
storage container and, for printed material, each page of the printed
material containing technical data for which restrictions are asserted.
* * *