[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.204-7000 Disclosure of Information.
As prescribed in 204.404-70(a), use the following clause:
Disclosure of Information (Dec. 1991)
(a) The Contractor shall not release to anyone outside the
Contractor's organization any unclassified information, regardless of
medium (e.g., film, tape, document), pertaining to any part of this
contract or any program related to this contract, unless--
(1) The Contracting Officer has given prior written approval; or
(2) The information is otherwise in the public domain before the
date of release.
(b) Requests for approval shall identify the specific information to
be released, the medium to be used, and the purpose for the release. The
Contractor shall submit its request to the Contracting Officer at least
45 days before the proposed date for release.
(c) The Contractor agrees to include a similar requirement in each
subcontract under this contract. Subcontractors shall submit requests
for authorization to release through the prime contractor to the
Contracting Officer.
(End of clause)
[56 FR 36479, July 31, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 14996, Apr. 23, 1992]