[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7013 Rights in technical data--Noncommercial items.
As prescribed in 227.7103-6(a), use the following clause:
Rights in Technical Data--Noncommercial Items (NOV 1995)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause:
* * *
(i) Use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose
technical data within the Government without restriction; and
(ii) Release or disclose technical data outside the Government and
authorize persons to whom release or disclosure has been made to use,
modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose that data for
United States government purposes.
(13) Limited rights means the rights to use, modify, reproduce,
release, perform, display, or disclose technical data, in whole or in
part, within the Government. The Government may not, without the written
permission of the party asserting limited rights, release or disclose
the technical data outside the Government, use the technical data for
manufacture, or authorize the technical data to be used by another
party, except that the Government may reproduce, release or disclose
such data or authorize the use or reproduction of the data by persons
outside the Government if reproduction, release, disclosure, or use is--
(i) Necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
(ii) A release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed
manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign
government that is in the interest of the Government and is required for
evaluational or informational purposes;
(iii) Subject to a prohibition on the further reproduction, release,
disclosure, or use of the technical data; and
(iv) The contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is
notified of such reproduction, release, disclosure, or use.
(14) Technical data means recorded information, regardless of the
form or method of the recording, of a scientific or technical nature
(including computer software documentation). The term does not include
computer software or data incidental to contract administration, such as
financial and/or management information.
(15) Unlimited rights means rights to use, modify, reproduce,
perform, display, release, or disclose technical data in whole or in
part, in any manner, and for any purpose whatsoever, and to have or
authorize others to do so.
(b) Rights in technical data. The Contractor grants or shall obtain
for the Government the following royalty free, world-wide, nonexclusive,
irrevocable license rights in technical data other than computer
software documentation (see the Rights in Noncommercial Computer
Software and Noncommercial Computer Software Documentation clause of
this contract for rights in computer software documentation):
(1) Unlimited rights. The Government shall have unlimited rights in
technical data that are--
(i) Data pertaining to an item, component, or process which has been
or will be developed exclusively with Government funds;
(ii) Studies, analyses, test data, or similar data produced for this
contract, when the study, analysis, test, or similar work was specified
as an element of performance;
(iii) Created exclusively with Government funds in the performance
of a contract that does not require the development, manufacture,
construction, or production of items, components, or processes;
(iv) Form, fit, and function data;
(v) Necessary for installation, operation, maintenance, or training
purposes (other than detailed manufacturing or process data);
(vi) Corrections or changes to technical data furnished to the
Contractor by the Government;
(vii) Otherwise publicly available or have been released or
disclosed by the Contractor or subcontractor without restrictions on
further use, release or disclosure, other than a release or disclosure
resulting from the sale, transfer, or other assignment of interest in
the technical data to another party or the sale or transfer of some or
all of a business entity or its assets to another party;
(viii) Data in which the Government has obtained unlimited rights
under another Government contract or as a result of negotiations; or
[[Page 74]]
(ix) Data furnished to the Government, under this or any other
Government contract or subcontract thereunder, with--
(A) Government purpose license rights or limited rights and the
restrictive condition(s) has/have expired; or
(B) Government purpose rights and the Contractor's exclusive right
to use such data for commercial purposes has expired.
(2) Government purpose rights. (i) The Government shall have
government purpose rights for a five-year period, or such other period
as may be negotiated, in technical data--
(A) That pertain to items, components, or processes developed with
mixed funding except when the Government is entitled to unlimited rights
in such data as provided in paragraphs (b)(ii) and (b)(iv) through
(b)(ix) of this clause; or
(B) Created with mixed funding in the performance of a contract that
does not require the development, manufacture, construction, or
production of items, components, or processes.
(ii) The five-year period, or such other period as may have been
negotiated, shall commence upon execution of the contract, subcontract,
letter contract (or similar contractual instrument), contract
modification, or option exercise that required development of the items,
components, or processes or creation of the data described in paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(B) of this clause. Upon expiration of the five-year or other
negotiated period, the Government shall have unlimited rights in the
technical data.
(iii) The Government shall not release or disclose technical data in
which it has government purpose rights unless--
(A) Prior to release or disclosure, the intended recipient is
subject to the non-disclosure agreement at 227.7103-7 of the Defense
Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS); or
(B) The recipient is a Government contractor receiving access to the
data for performance of a Government contract that contains the clause
at DFARS 252.227-7025, Limitations on the Use or Disclosure of
* * *