[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 252.227-7013 Rights in technical data--Noncommercial items.
As prescribed in 227.7103-6(a), use the following clause:
Rights in Technical Data--Noncommercial Items (NOV 1995)
(a) Definitions. As used in this clause:
* * *
(i) Necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
(ii) A release or disclosure of technical data (other than detailed
manufacturing or process data) to, or use of such data by, a foreign
government that is in the interest of the Government and is required for
evaluational or informational purposes;
(iii) Subject to a prohibition on the further reproduction, release,
disclosure, or use of the technical data; and
(iv) The contractor or subcontractor asserting the restriction is
notified of such reproduction, release, disclosure, or use.
(14) Technical data means recorded information, regardless of the
form or method of the recording, of a scientific or technical nature
(including computer software documentation). The term does not include
computer software or data incidental to contract administration, such as
financial and/or management information.
(15) Unlimited rights means rights to use, modify, reproduce,
perform, display, release, or disclose technical data in whole or in
part, in any manner, and for any purpose whatsoever, and to have or
authorize others to do so.
(b) Rights in technical data. The Contractor grants or shall obtain
for the Government the following royalty free, world-wide, nonexclusive,
irrevocable license rights in technical data other than computer
software documentation (see the Rights in Noncommercial Computer
Software and Noncommercial Computer Software Documentation clause of
this contract for rights in computer software documentation):
(1) Unlimited rights. The Government shall have unlimited rights in
technical data that are--
(i) Data pertaining to an item, component, or process which has been
or will be developed exclusively with Government funds;
(ii) Studies, analyses, test data, or similar data produced for this
contract, when the study, analysis, test, or similar work was specified
as an element of performance;
(iii) Created exclusively with Government funds in the performance
of a contract that does not require the development, manufacture,
construction, or production of items, components, or processes;
(iv) Form, fit, and function data;
(v) Necessary for installation, operation, maintenance, or training
purposes (other than detailed manufacturing or process data);
(vi) Corrections or changes to technical data furnished to the
Contractor by the Government;
(vii) Otherwise publicly available or have been released or
disclosed by the Contractor or subcontractor without restrictions on
further use, release or disclosure, other than a release or disclosure
resulting from the sale, transfer, or other assignment of interest in
the technical data to another party or the sale or transfer of some or
all of a business entity or its assets to another party;
(viii) Data in which the Government has obtained unlimited rights
under another Government contract or as a result of negotiations; or
[[Page 74]]
(ix) Data furnished to the Government, under this or any other
Government contract or subcontract thereunder, with--
(A) Government purpose license rights or limited rights and the
restrictive condition(s) has/have expired; or
(B) Government purpose rights and the Contractor's exclusive right
to use such data for commercial purposes has expired.
(2) Government purpose rights. (i) The Government shall have
government purpose rights for a five-year period, or such other period
as may be negotiated, in technical data--
(A) That pertain to items, components, or processes developed with
mixed funding except when the Government is entitled to unlimited rights
* * *