[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 222.102-1  Policy.
    (1) The Department of Labor is responsible for the administration
and enforcement of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA).
Contracting officers shall--
[[Page 143]]
    (i) Direct all inquiries from contractors or contractor employees
regarding the applicability or interpretation of the OSHA regulations to
the Department of Labor; and
    (ii) Upon request, provide the address of the appropriate field
office of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration of the
Department of Labor.
    (2) Do not initiate any application for the suspension or relaxation
of labor requirements without prior coordination with the labor advisor.