[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 219.000  Scope of part.
    This part also implements 10 U.S.C. 2323, which sets a goal for DoD
for each of fiscal years 1987 through 2000 to--
    (1) Award five percent of contract and subcontract dollars to small
disadvantaged business (SDB) concerns, historically black colleges and
universities (HBCUs), and minority institutions (MIs) (See part 226 for
policy/procedures on HBCU/MIs); and
    (2) Maximize the number of such entities in DoD contracting and
subcontracting.
[56 FR 36353, July 31, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 27670, May 27, 1994]