[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 225.871-5  Directed subcontracting.
    (a) The Director of Defense Procurement may authorize the direct
placement of subcontracts with particular subcontractors. Directed
subcontracting is not authorized unless specifically addressed in the
cooperative project agreement.
    (b) In some instances, it may not be feasible to name specific
subcontractors at the time the agreement is concluded. The general
provisions for work sharing at the prime and subcontractor level,
however, must be clearly delineated in the agreement. This will provide
the authority necessary to implement such arrangements during the
acquisition phase.
    (c) The agreement is the authority necessary for including a
contractual provision requiring the prime contractor to place certain
subcontracts with particular subcontractors. No separate justification
and approval during the acquisition process is required.