[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 227.7103-5  Government rights.
    The standard license rights that a licensor grants to the Government
are unlimited rights, government purpose rights, or limited rights.
Those rights are defined in the clause at 252.227-7013,
* * *
    (9) Data furnished to the Government, under a Government contract or
subcontract thereunder, with--
    (i) Government purpose license rights or limited rights and the
restrictive condition(s) has/have expired; or
    (ii) Government purpose rights and the contractor's exclusive right
to use such data for commercial purposes has expired.
    (b) Government purpose rights. (1) The Government obtains government
purpose rights in technical data--
    (i) That pertain to items, components, or processes developed with
mixed funding except when the Government is entitled to unlimited rights
as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(4) through (9) of this
subsection; or
    (ii) Created with mixed funding in the performance of a contract
that does not require the development, manufacture, construction, or
production of items, components, or processes.
    (2) The period during which government purpose rights are effective
is negotiable. The clause at 252.227-7013 provides a nominal five-year
period. Either party may request a different period. Changes to the
government purpose rights period may be made at any time prior to
delivery of the technical data without consideration from either party.
Longer periods should be negotiated when a five-year period does not
provide sufficient time to apply the data for commercial purposes or
when necessary to recognize subcontractors' interests in the data.
    (3) The government purpose rights period commences upon execution of
the contract, subcontract, letter contract (or similar contractual
instrument), contract modification, or option exercise that required the
development. Upon expiration of the Government rights period, the
Government has unlimited rights in the data including the right to
authorize others to use the data for commercial purposes.
    (4) During the government purpose rights period, the government may
not use, or authorize other persons to use, technical data marked with
government purpose rights legends for commercial purposes. The
Government shall not release or disclose data in which it has government
purpose
[[Page 217]]
rights to any person, or authorize others to do so, unless--
    (i) Prior to release or disclosure, the intended recipient is
subject to the use and non-disclosure agreement at 227.7103-7; or
    (ii) The intended recipient is a Government contractor receiving
access to the data for performance of a Government contract that
contains the clause at 252.227-7025, Limitations on the Use or
Disclosure of Government-Furnished Information Marked with Restrictive
Legends.
    (5) When technical data marked with government purpose rights
legends will be released or disclosed to a Government contractor
performing a contract that does not include the clause at 252-227-7025,
the contract may be modified, prior to release or disclosure, to include
that clause in lieu of requiring the contractor to complete a use and
non-disclosure agreement.
    (6) Contracting activities shall establish procedures to assure that
technical data marked with government purpose rights legends are
released or disclosed, including a release or disclosure through a
Government solicitation, only to persons subject to the use and non-
disclosure restrictions. Public announcements in the Commerce Business
Daily or other publications must provide notice of the use and non-
disclosure requirements. Class use and non-disclosure agreements (e.g.,
agreements covering all solicitations received by the XYZ company within
a reasonable period) are authorized and may be obtained at any time
prior to release or disclosure of the government purpose rights data.
Documents transmitting government purpose rights data to persons under
class agreements shall identify the technical data subject to government
purpose rights and the class agreement under which such data are
provided.
    (c) Limited rights. (1) The Government obtains limited rights in
technical data--
    (i) That pertain to items, components, or processes developed
exclusively at private expense except when the Government is entitled to
unlimited rights as provided in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(4) through (9)
of this subsection; or
    (ii) Created exclusively at private expense in the performance of a
contract that does not require the development, manufacture,
construction, or production of items, components, or processes.
    (2) Data in which the Government has limited rights may not be used,
released, or disclosed outside the Government without the permission of
the contractor asserting the restriction except for a use, release or
disclosure that is--
    (i) Necessary for emergency repair and overhaul; or
    (ii) To a foreign government, other than detailed manufacturing or
process data, when use, release, or disclosure is in the interest of the
United States and is required for evaluation or informational purposes.
    (3) The person asserting limited rights must be notified of the
Government's intent to release, disclose, or authorize others to use
such data prior to release or disclosure of the data except notification
of an intended release, disclosure, or use for emergency repair or
overhaul which shall be made as soon as practicable.
    (4) When the person asserting limited rights permits the Government
to release, disclose, or have others use the data subject to
restrictions on further use, release, or disclosure, or for a release
under paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, the intended
recipient must complete the use and non-disclosure agreement at
227.7103-7 prior to release or disclosure of the limited rights data.
    (d) Specifically negotiated license rights. (1) Negotiate specific
licenses when the parties agree to modify the standard license rights
* * *