[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.401 Definitions.
Bona fide agency, as used in this subpart, means an established
commercial or selling agency, maintained by a contractor for the purpose
of securing business, that neither exerts nor proposes to exert improper
influence to solicit or obtain Government contracts nor holds itself out
as being able to obtain any Government contract or contracts through
improper influence.
Bona fide employee, as used in this subpart, means a person,
employed by a contractor and subject to the contractor's supervision and
control as to time, place, and manner of performance, who neither exerts
nor proposes to exert improper influence to solicit or obtain Government
contracts nor holds out as being able to obtain any Government contract
or contracts through improper influence.
Contingent fee, as used in this subpart, means any commission,
percentage, brokerage, or other fee that is contingent upon the success
that a person or concern has in securing a Government contract.
Improper influence, as used in this subpart, means any influence
that induces or tends to induce a Government employee or officer to give
consideration or to act regarding a Government contract on any basis
other than the merits of the matter.