[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.101-2 Solicitation and acceptance of gratuities by Government personnel.
As a rule, no Government employee may solicit or accept, directly or
indirectly, any gratuity, gift, favor, entertainment, loan, or anything
of monetary value from anyone who (a) has or is seeking to obtain
Government business with the employee's agency, (b) conducts activities
that are regulated by the employee's agency, or (c) has interests that
may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of
the employee's official duties. Certain limited exceptions are
authorized in agency regulations.