[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-9 Certification requirements.
(a) Applicability. Subsection 27(e) of the Act requires
certifications, prior to the award of a Federal agency contract or
contract modification for property or services in excess of $100,000
* * *
establishing the definitive price for such order.
(D) A certificate is not required for indefinite delivery contracts
(see subpart 16.5) unless the total estimated value of all orders
eventually to be placed under the contract is expected to exceed
$100,000.
(E) For contracts and contract modifications which include options,
a certificate is required when the aggregate value of the contract or
contract modification and all options exceeds $100,000.
(F) For purposes of contracts entered into under section 8(a) of the
SBA, the business entity with whom the SBA contracts, and not the SBA,
shall be required to comply with the certification requirements of
subsection 27(e). The SBA shall obtain the signed certificate from the
business entity, and forward the certificate to the contracting officer
prior to the award of a contract to the SBA.
(G) Failure of an offeror to submit the signed certificate within
the time prescribed by the contracting officer is
[[Page 43]]
a failure to comply with a material requirement of the solicitation and
shall cause the offer to be rejected.
(c) Contracting officer certifications. (1) In accordance with
subsection 27(e)(2) of the Act, a Federal agency may not award a
contract for the procurement of property or services, or agree to a
modification of any contract, if the contract or contract modification
exceeds $100,000, unless the contracting officer responsible for such
procurement--
(i) Certifies in writing to the head of such agency that, to the
best of his or her knowledge and belief, the contracting officer has no
information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsections
27 (a), (b), (d), or (f) of the Act (see 3.104-3), as implemented in the
FAR, pertaining to such procurement; or
(ii) Discloses to the head of such agency any and all such
information and certifies in writing that any and all such information
has been disclosed.
(2) Immediately prior to contract award or execution of a contract
modification, the contracting officer shall execute the following
certificate and maintain the completed certificate in the contract file:
Contracting Officer Certificate of Procurement Integrity
1. I, [Name of contracting officer], hereby certify that, to the
best of my knowledge and belief, with the exception of any information
described in this certificate, I have no information concerning a
violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of
section 27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act* (41 U.S.C.
423), as implemented in the FAR, occurring during the conduct of this
procurement (contract/modification number).
2. Violations or possible violations: (Continue on plain bond paper
if necessary, and label Contracting Officer Certificate of Procurement
Integrity (Continuation Sheet), ENTER ``NONE'' IF NONE EXISTS.)
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________
(Signature of contracting officer and date)
* Subsections 27 (a), (b), and (d), are effective on December 1,
1990. Subsection 27(f) is effective on June 1, 1991. THIS CERTIFICATION
CONCERNS A MATTER WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF AN AGENCY OF THE UNITED
STATES AND THE MAKING OF A FALSE, FICTITIOUS, OR FRAUDULENT
CERTIFICATION MAY RENDER THE MAKER SUBJECT TO PROSECUTION UNDER TITLE
18, UNITED STATES CODE, SECTION 1001.
(End of certification)
(d) Additional certifications. (1) Subsection 27(e)(3) of the Act
provides that the head of a Federal agency may require any procurement
official or any competing contractor, at any time during the conduct of
any Federal agency procurement of property or services--
(i) To certify in writing that, to the best of his or her knowledge
and belief, such procurement official or the officer or employee of the
competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for a contract or
the modification of a contract, has no information concerning a
violation or possible violation of subsections 27 (a), (b), (d), and (f)
of the Act (see 3.104-3), as implemented in the FAR, occurring during
the procurement; or
(ii) To disclose any and all such information and to certify in
writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
(2) In addition to the Head of the Agency, additional certifications
may be required only by the HCA or his or her designee, provided that
the designee is an individual of General Officer, Flag, SES or
equivalent rank and is at least one organizational level above the
contracting officer.
(3) Any additional certifications shall be submitted to the
contracting officer unless another person is specified by the individual
requiring the additional certifications.
(4) Each procurement official or competing contractor shall be
afforded a reasonable time to comply with the additional certification
requirements.
(5) A competing contractor's failure to submit any additional
certifications that may be required shall cause the competing
contractor's offer to be rejected.
(e) Recordkeeping requirements. (1) In accordance with subsections
27(e)(5) (A) and (B) and 27(e)(7)(A) of the Act, the contracting officer
responsible for the award or modification of a contract in excess of
$100,000 shall maintain, as part of the contract file--
[[Page 44]]
(i) All competing contractor, contracting officer, and procurement
official certifications required by subsections 27 (e)(1), (e)(2), and
(e)(4) of the Act, and any additional certifications required by
subsection 27(e)(3) of the Act for that particular procurement.
(ii) All certifications required by subsection 27(l) of the Act (see
3.104-12) from individuals acting as procurement officials on behalf of
* * *