[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
As used throughout this regulation, the following words and terms
are used as defined in this subpart unless (a) the context in which they
are used clearly requires a different meaning or (b) a different
definition is prescribed for a particular part or portion of a part.
Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds
of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of
the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed,
demonstrated, and evaluated. Acquisition begins at the point when agency
needs are established and includes the description of requirements to
satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of
contracts, contract financing,
[[Page 20]]
contract performance, contract administration, and those technical and
management functions directly related to the process of fulfilling
agency needs by contract.
Affiliates means associated business concerns or individuals if,
directly or indirectly, (a) either one controls or can control the other
or (b) a third party controls or can control both.
Agency head (see head of the agency).
Commercial component means any component that is a commercial item.
Commercial item means--
(a) Any item, other than real property, that is of a type
customarily used for nongovernmental purposes and that--
(1) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or,
(2) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general
public;
(b) Any item that evolved from an item described in paragraph (a) of
this definition through advances in technology or performance and that
* * *
Component means any item supplied to the Federal Government as part
of an end item or of another component.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts;
[[Page 21]]
orders, such as purchase orders, under which the contract becomes
effective by written acceptance or performance; and bilaterial contract
modifications. Contracts do not include grants and cooperative
agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et seq. For discussion of various
types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs (a)
assigned postaward functions related to the administration of contracts
and (b) assigned preaward functions.
Contracting means purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining supplies or services from nonfederal sources. Contracting
includes description (but not determination) of supplies and services
required, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award
of contracts, and all phases of contract administration. It does not
include making grants or cooperative agreements.
Contracting activity means an element of an agency designated by the
agency head and delegated broad authority regarding acquisition
functions.
Contracting office means an office that awards or executes a
contract for supplies or services and performs postaward functions not
assigned to a contract administration office.
Contracting officer means a person with the authority to enter into,
administer, and/or terminate contracts and make related determinations
and findings. The term includes certain authorized representatives of
the contracting officer acting within the limits of their authority as
delegated by the contracting officer. Administrative contracting officer
(ACO) refers to a contracting officer who is administering contracts.
Termination contracting officer (TCO) refers to a contracting officer
who is settling terminated contracts. A single contracting officer may
be responsible for duties in any or all of these areas. Reference in
this regulation to administrative contracting officer or termination
contracting officer does not (a) require that a duty be performed at a
particular office or activity or (b) restrict in any way a contracting
officer in the performance of any duty properly assigned.
Day means, unless otherwise specified, a calendar day.
Delivery order means an order for supplies placed against an
established contract or with Government sources.
Executive agency means an executive department, a military
department, or any independent establishment within the meaning of 5
* * *