[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.602-1 Authority.
(a) Contracting officers have authority to enter into, administer,
or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings.
Contracting officers may bind the Government only to the extent of the
authority delegated to them. Contracting officers shall receive from the
appointing authority (see 1.603-1) clear instructions in writing
regarding the limits of their authority. Information on the limits of
the contracting officers' authority shall be readily available to the
public and agency personnel.
(b) No contract shall be entered into unless the contracting officer
ensures that all requirements of law, executive orders, regulations, and
all other applicable procedures, including clearances and approvals,
have been met.