[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-12 Ethics program training requirements.
(a) Subsection 27(l) of the Act provides that the head of each
Federal agency shall establish a procurement ethics training program for
its procurement officials. The program shall, as a minimum--
(1) Provide for the distribution of a written explanation of
subsections 27 (a) through (f) of the Act to such procurement officials;
and
(2) Require each such procurement official, as a condition of
serving as a procurement official, to certify in writing that he or she
is familiar with the provisions of subsections 27 (b), (c), and (e) of
the Act and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such
subsections, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any
information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection
27 (a), (b), (d), or (f) of the Act as implemented in the FAR.
(3) Certification made under section 27 as originally enacted and
implemented in the FAR do not satisfy the certification requirements of
subparagraph (a)(2) of this subsection. Agencies may use Optional Form
333 at 53.302-333 to obtain the certifications required by subparagraph
(a)(2) of this subsection.
(b) Contractors, subcontractors, consultants, experts, or advisors
(other than competing contractors) are responsible for establishing a
procurement ethics training program for individuals in their employ who
may serve as procurement officials on behalf of a Federal agency. The
program shall, as a minimum, comply with subparagraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2)
of this subsection.
[55 FR 36794, Sept. 6, 1990]
Subpart 3.2--Contractor Gratuities to Government Personnel