[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401 Definition.
Deviation means any one or combination of the following:
(a) The issuance or use of a policy, procedure, solicitation
provision (see definition in 52.101(a)), contract clause (see definition
in 52.101(a)), method, or practice of conducting acquisition actions of
any kind at any stage of the acquisition process that is inconsistent
with the FAR.
(b) The omission of any solicitation provision or contract clause
when its prescription requires its use.
(c) The use of any solicitation provision or contract clause with
modified or alternate language that is not authorized by the FAR (see
definitions of modification and alternate in 52.101(a)).
(d) The use of a solicitation provision or contract clause
prescribed by the FAR on a substantially as follows or substantially the
same as basis (see definitions in 52.101(a)), if such use is
inconsistent with the intent, principle, or substance of the
prescription or related coverage on the subject matter in the FAR.
(e) The authorization of lesser or greater limitations on the use of
any solicitation provision, contract clause, policy, or procedure
prescribed by the FAR.
(f) The issuance of policies or procedures that govern the
contracting process or otherwise control contracting relationships that
are not incorporated into agency acquisition regulations in accordance
with 1.301(a).
Sec. .402 Policy.
Unless precluded by law, executive order, or regulation, deviations
from the FAR may be granted as specified in this subpart when necessary
to meet the specific needs and requirements of each agency. The
development and testing of new techniques and methods of acquisition
should not be stifled simply because such action would require a FAR
deviation. The fact that deviation authority is required should not, of
itself, deter agencies in their development and testing of new
techniques and acquisition methods. Refer to 31.101 for instructions
concerning deviations pertaining to the subject matter of part 31,
Contract Cost Principles and Procedures. Deviations are not authorized
with respect to part 30. Refer to 30.201-5 for instructions concerning
waivers pertaining to Cost Accounting Standards.
[48 FR 42103, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 35612, Sept. 22, 1987]