[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.502-1 Definitions.
Kickback, as used in this section, means any money, fee, commission,
credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind
which is provided, directly or indirectly, to any prime contractor,
prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee for
the purpose of improperly obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in
connection with a prime contract or in connection with a subcontract
relating to a prime contract.
Person, as used in this section, means a corporation, partnership,
business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or
individual.
Prime contract, as used in this section, means a contract or
contractual action entered into by the United States for the purpose of
obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind.
Prime Contractor, as used in this section, means a person who has
entered into a prime contract with the United States.
Prime Contractor employee, as used in this section, means any
officer, partner, employee, or agent of a prime contractor.
Subcontract, as used in this section, means a contract or
contractural action entered into by a prime contractor or subcontractor
for the purpose of obtaining supplies, materials, equipment, or service
of any kind under a prime contract.
Subcontractor, as used in this section, (a) means any person, other
than the prime contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any
supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime
contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with such prime
contract, and (b) includes any person who offers to furnish or furnishes
general supplies to the prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor.
Subcontractor employee, as used in this section, means any officer,
partner, employee, or agent of a subcontractor.
[52 FR 6121, Feb. 27, 1987, as amended at 53 FR 34226, Sept. 2, 1988]