[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.402 Statutory requirements.
Contractors' arrangements to pay contingent fees for soliciting or
obtaining Government contracts have long been considered contrary to
public policy because such arrangements may
[[Page 49]]
lead to attempted or actual exercise of improper influence. In 10 U.S.C.
2306(b) and 41 U.S.C. 254(a), Congress affirmed this public policy but
permitted certain exceptions. These statutes--
(a) Require in every negotiated contract a warranty by the
contractor against contingent fees;
(b) Permit, as an exception to the warranty, contingent fee
arrangements between contractors and bona fide employees or bona fide
agencies; and
(c) Provide that, for breach or violation of the warranty by the
contractor, the Government may annul the contract without liability or
deduct from the contract price or consideration, or otherwise recover,
the full amount of the contingent fee.