[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.802 Prohibitions.
(a) Section 1352 of title 31, United States Code, among other
things, prohibits a recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or
cooperative agreement from using appropriated funds to pay any person
* * *
covered Federal action, if payment is for professional or technical
services rendered directly in the preparation, submission, or
negotiation of any bid, proposal, or application for that Federal action
or for meeting requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition
for receiving that Federal action;
(B) Any reasonable payment to a person, other than an officer or
employee of a person requesting or receiving a covered Federal action,
if the payment is for professional or technical services rendered
directly in the preparation, submission, or negotiation of any bid,
proposal, or application for that Federal action, or for meeting
requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition for receiving
that Federal action. Persons other than officers or employees of a
person requesting or receiving a covered Federal action include
consultants and trade associations.
(ii) For purposes of subdivision (c)(2)(i) of this section,
``professional and technical services'' shall be limited
[[Page 57]]
to advice and analysis directly applying any professional or technical
discipline. For example, drafting of a legal document accompanying a bid
or proposal by a lawyer is allowable. Similarly, technical advice
provided by an engineer on the performance or operational capability of
a piece of equipment rendered directly in the negotiation of a contract
is allowable. However, communications with the intent to influence made
by a professional (such as a licensed lawyer) or a technical person
(such as a licensed accountant) are not allowable under this section
unless they provide advice and analysis directly applying their
professional or technical expertise and unless the advice or analysis is
rendered directly and solely in the preparation, submission or
negotiation of a covered Federal action. Thus, for example,
communications with the intent to influence made by a lawyer that do not
provide legal advice or analysis directly and solely related to the
legal aspects of his or her client's proposal, but generally advocate
one proposal over another are not allowable under this section because
the lawyer is not providing professional legal services. Similarly,
communications with the intent to influence made by an engineer
providing an engineering analysis prior to the preparation or submission
of a bid or proposal are not allowable under this section since the
engineer is providing technical services but not directly in the
preparation, submission or negotiation of a covered Federal action.
(iii) Requirements imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition for
receiving a covered Federal award include those required by law or
regulation and any other requirements in the actual award documents
(iv) Only those services expressly authorized by subdivisions
(c)(2)(i) (A) and (B) of this section are permitted under this section.
(v) The reporting requirements of 3.803(a) shall not apply with
respect to payments of reasonable compensation made to regularly
employed officers or employees of a person.