[Title 46 CFR 90.05-10]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 46 - SHIPPING]
[Chapter I - COAST GUARD, DEPARTMENT OF]
[Subchapter I - CARGO AND MISCELLANEOUS VESSELS]
[Part 90 - GENERAL PROVISIONS]
[Subpart 90.05 - Application]
[Sec. 90.05-10 - Application to vessels on an international voyage.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  46
  SHIPPING
  4
  1996-10-01
  1996-10-01
  false
  Application to vessels on an international voyage.
  90.05-10
  Sec. 90.05-10
    SHIPPING
    COAST GUARD, DEPARTMENT OF
    CARGO AND MISCELLANEOUS VESSELS
    GENERAL PROVISIONS
    Application
Sec. 90.05-10   Application to vessels on an international voyage.
    (a) Except for yachts and fishing vessels and as provided in
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the regulations in this
subchapter that apply to a vessel on an ``international voyage'' apply
to a vessel that--
    (1) Is mechanically propelled and of at least 500 gross tons; and
    (2) Is engaged on a voyage--
    (i) From a country to which the International Convention for Safety
of Life at Sea, 1974, (SOLAS 74) applies, to a port outside that country
or the reverse;
    (ii) From any territory, including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
all possessions of the United States and all lands held by the United
States under a protectorate or mandate, whose international relations
are the responsibility of a contracting SOLAS 74 government, or which is
administered by the United Nations, to a port outside the territory or
the reverse; or
    (iii) Between the contiguous states of the United States and the
states of Hawaii or Alaska or between the states of Hawaii and Alaska.
    (b) The regulations that apply to a vessel on an ``international
voyage'' in this subchapter do not apply to ships engaged on a voyage
solely on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River as far east as a
straight line drawn from Cap de Rosiers to West Point, Anticosti Island,
the 63d Meridian;
    (c) The Commandant or his authorized representative may exempt any
vessel on an international voyage from the requirements of this
subchapter if the vessel--
    (1) Makes a single international voyage in exceptional
circumstances; and
    (2) Meets safety requirements prescribed for the voyage by the
Commandant.
    (d) The Commandant or his authorized representative may exempt any
vessel from the construction requirements of this subchapter if the
vessel does not proceed more than 20 nautical miles from the nearest
land in the course of its voyage.
[CGD 72-131R, 38 FR 29320, Oct. 24, 1973, as amended by CGD 90-008, 55
FR 30661, July 26, 1990; CGD 84-069, 61 FR 25288, May 20, 1996]