[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
[Part 122 - EPA ADMINISTERED PERMIT PROGRAMS: THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM]
[Subpart C - Permit Conditions]
[Sec. 122.44 - Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  40
  PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
  9
  1996-07-01
  1996-07-01
  false
  Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
  122.44
  Sec. 122.44
    PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)
    WATER PROGRAMS
    EPA ADMINISTERED PERMIT PROGRAMS: THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
    Permit Conditions
Sec. 122.44  Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
    In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a), each
NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following requirements
when applicable.
    (a) Technology-based effluent limitations and standards based on
effluent limitations and standards promulgated under section 301 of CWA
or new source performance standards promulgated under section 306 of
CWA, on case-by-case effluent limitations determined under section
402(a)(1) of CWA, or on a combination of the two, in accordance with
Sec. 125.3. For new sources or new dischargers, these technology based
* * *
    (1) Authorized under section 304(e) of CWA for the control of toxic
pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
    (2) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible, or
    (3) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of
CWA.
    (l) Reissued permits. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(2) of
this section when a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent
limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as
the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous
permit (unless the circumstances on which the previous permit was based
have materially and substantially changed since the time the permit was
issued and would constitute cause for permit modification or revocation
and reissuance under Sec. 122.62.)
    (2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
    (i) Exceptions--A permit with respect to which paragraph (l)(2) of
this section applies may be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a
less stringent effluent limitation applicable to a pollutant, if--
* * *