[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
* * *
    (4) For any permit issued to a treatment works treating domestic
sewage (including ``sludge-only facilities''), the Director shall
include a reopener clause to incorporate any applicable standard for
sewage sludge use or disposal promulgated under section 405(d) of the
CWA. The Director may promptly modify or revoke and reissue any permit
containing the reopener clause required by this paragraph if the
standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more stringent than any
requirements for sludge use or disposal in the permit, or controls a
pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
    (d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
    (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
    (i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria
within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the
permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
    (iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
* * *
    (4) The permit contains a reopener clause allowing the permitting
authority to modify or revoke and reissue the permit if the limits on
the indicator parameter no longer attain and maintain applicable water
quality standards.
    (vii) When developing water quality-based effluent limits under this
paragraph the permitting authority shall ensure that:
    (A) The level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point
sources established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies
with all applicable water quality standards; and
    (B) Effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality
criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent
with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload
allocation for the
[[Page 443]]
discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA pursuant to 40 CFR
130.7.
    (2) Attain or maintain a specified water quality through water
quality related effluent limits established under section 302 of CWA;
    (3) Conform to the conditions to a State certification under section
401 of the CWA that meets the requirements of Sec. 124.53 when EPA is
the permitting authority. If a State certification is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or an appropriate State board or agency, EPA
shall notify the State that the Agency will deem certification waived
unless a finally effective State certification is received within sixty
days from the date of the notice. If the State does not forward a
finally effective certification within the sixty day period, EPA shall
include conditions in the permit that may be necessary to meet EPA's
obligation under section 301(b)(1)(C) of the CWA;
    (4) Conform to applicable water quality requirements under section
401(a)(2) of CWA when the discharge affects a State other than the
certifying State;
    (5) Incorporate any more stringent limitations, treatment standards,
or schedule of compliance requirements established under Federal or
* * *