[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
[Part 122 - EPA ADMINISTERED PERMIT PROGRAMS: THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM]
[Subpart C - Permit Conditions]
[Sec. 122.44 - Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  40
  PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
  9
  1996-07-01
  1996-07-01
  false
  Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
  122.44
  Sec. 122.44
    PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)
    WATER PROGRAMS
    EPA ADMINISTERED PERMIT PROGRAMS: THE NATIONAL POLLUTANT DISCHARGE ELIMINATION SYSTEM
    Permit Conditions
Sec. 122.44  Establishing limitations, standards, and other permit conditions (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Sec. 123.25).
    In addition to the conditions established under Sec. 122.43(a), each
NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following requirements
when applicable.
    (a) Technology-based effluent limitations and standards based on
effluent limitations and standards promulgated under section 301 of CWA
or new source performance standards promulgated under section 306 of
CWA, on case-by-case effluent limitations determined under section
402(a)(1) of CWA, or on a combination of the two, in accordance with
Sec. 125.3. For new sources or new dischargers, these technology based
* * *
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria
within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the
permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
    (iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
* * *
    (1) Authorized under section 304(e) of CWA for the control of toxic
pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
    (2) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible, or
    (3) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of
CWA.
    (l) Reissued permits. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(2) of
this section when a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent
limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as
the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous
permit (unless the circumstances on which the previous permit was based
have materially and substantially changed since the time the permit was
issued and would constitute cause for permit modification or revocation
and reissuance under Sec. 122.62.)
    (2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
    (i) Exceptions--A permit with respect to which paragraph (l)(2) of
this section applies may be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a
less stringent effluent limitation applicable to a pollutant, if--
* * *