[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
* * *
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
    (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
    (i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria
within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the
permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
    (iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
    (v) Except as provided in this subparagraph, when the permitting
authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of
this section, toxicity testing data, or other information, that a
discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes
to an in-stream excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permit must contain
effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity. Limits on whole effluent
toxicity are not necessary where the permitting authority demonstrates
in the fact sheet or statement of basis of the NPDES permit, using the
procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that chemical-
specific limits for the effluent are sufficient to attain and maintain
applicable numeric and narrative State water quality standards.
    (vi) Where a State has not established a water quality criterion for
a specific chemical pollutant that is present in an effluent at a
concentration that causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or
contributes to an excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permitting authority must
establish effluent limits using one or more of the following options:
    (A) Establish effluent limits using a calculated numeric water
quality criterion for the pollutant which the permitting authority
demonstrates will attain and maintain applicable narrative water quality
criteria and will fully protect the designated use. Such a criterion may
be derived using a proposed State criterion, or an explicit State policy
or regulation interpreting its narrative water quality criterion,
supplemented with other relevant information which may include: EPA's
Water Quality Standards Handbook, October 1983, risk assessment data,
exposure data, information about the pollutant from the Food and Drug
* * *
the indicator parameter no longer attain and maintain applicable water
quality standards.
    (vii) When developing water quality-based effluent limits under this
paragraph the permitting authority shall ensure that:
    (A) The level of water quality to be achieved by limits on point
sources established under this paragraph is derived from, and complies
with all applicable water quality standards; and
    (B) Effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality
criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent
with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload
allocation for the
[[Page 443]]
discharge prepared by the State and approved by EPA pursuant to 40 CFR
130.7.
    (2) Attain or maintain a specified water quality through water
quality related effluent limits established under section 302 of CWA;
    (3) Conform to the conditions to a State certification under section
401 of the CWA that meets the requirements of Sec. 124.53 when EPA is
the permitting authority. If a State certification is stayed by a court
of competent jurisdiction or an appropriate State board or agency, EPA
shall notify the State that the Agency will deem certification waived
unless a finally effective State certification is received within sixty
days from the date of the notice. If the State does not forward a
finally effective certification within the sixty day period, EPA shall
include conditions in the permit that may be necessary to meet EPA's
* * *