[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
* * *
    (d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
    (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
    (i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
* * *