[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
* * *
containing the reopener clause required by this paragraph if the
standard for sewage sludge use or disposal is more stringent than any
requirements for sludge use or disposal in the permit, or controls a
pollutant or practice not limited in the permit.
    (d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
    (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
    (i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
above the allowable ambient concentration of a State numeric criteria
within a State water quality standard for an individual pollutant, the
permit must contain effluent limits for that pollutant.
    (iv) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has
the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream
excursion above the numeric criterion for whole effluent toxicity, the
permit must contain effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity.
    (v) Except as provided in this subparagraph, when the permitting
authority determines, using the procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of
this section, toxicity testing data, or other information, that a
discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes
to an in-stream excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permit must contain
effluent limits for whole effluent toxicity. Limits on whole effluent
toxicity are not necessary where the permitting authority demonstrates
in the fact sheet or statement of basis of the NPDES permit, using the
procedures in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that chemical-
specific limits for the effluent are sufficient to attain and maintain
applicable numeric and narrative State water quality standards.
* * *
for net limitations under Sec. 122.45(f); frequency, rate of discharge,
etc., for noncontinuous discharges under Sec. 122.45(e); pollutants
subject to notification requirements under Sec. 122.42(a); and
pollutants in sewage sludge or other monitoring as specified in 40 CFR
part 503; or as determined to be necessary on a case-by-case basis
pursuant to section 405(d)(4) of the CWA.
    (iv) According to test procedures approved under 40 CFR part 136 for
the analyses of pollutants having approved methods under that part, and
according to a test procedure specified in the permit for pollutants
with no approved methods.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (i)(4) and (i)(5) of this
section, requirements to report monitoring results shall be established
on a case-by-case basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and
effect of the discharge, but in no case less than once a year. For
sewage sludge use or disposal practices, requirements to monitor and
report results shall be established on a case-by-case basis with a
frequency dependent on the nature and effect of the sewage sludge use or
disposal practice; minimally this shall be as specified in 40 CFR part
503 (where applicable), but in no case less than once a year.
    (3) Requirements to report monitoring results for storm water
discharges associated with industrial activity which are subject to an
effluent limitation guideline shall be established on a case-by-case
basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect of the
discharge, but in no case less than once a year.
* * *
program shall require all indirect dischargers to the POTW to comply
with the reporting requirements of 40 CFR part 403.
[[Page 445]]
    (3) For POTWs which are ``sludge-only facilities,'' a requirement to
develop a pretreatment program under 40 CFR part 403 when the Director
determines that a pretreatment program is necessary to assure compliance
with Section 405(d) of the CWA.
    (k) Best management practices to control or abate the discharge of
pollutants when:
    (1) Authorized under section 304(e) of CWA for the control of toxic
pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
    (2) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible, or
    (3) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of
CWA.
    (l) Reissued permits. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(2) of
this section when a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent
limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as
the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous
permit (unless the circumstances on which the previous permit was based
have materially and substantially changed since the time the permit was
issued and would constitute cause for permit modification or revocation
and reissuance under Sec. 122.62.)
    (2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
    (i) Exceptions--A permit with respect to which paragraph (l)(2) of
this section applies may be renewed, reissued, or modified to contain a
less stringent effluent limitation applicable to a pollutant, if--
* * *