[Title 40 CFR 122.44]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS]
* * *
    (d) Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements
in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405
of CWA necessary to:
    (1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of
the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.
    (i) Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters
(either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the
Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will
cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an
excursion above any State water quality standard, including State
narrative criteria for water quality.
    (ii) When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable
potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a
narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the
permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing
controls on point and nonpoint sources of pollution, the variability of
the pollutant or pollutant parameter in the effluent, the sensitivity of
the species to toxicity testing (when evaluating whole effluent
toxicity), and where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the
receiving water.
    (iii) When the permitting authority determines, using the procedures
in
[[Page 442]]
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, that a discharge causes, has the
reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion
* * *
contributes to an excursion above a narrative criterion within an
applicable State water quality standard, the permitting authority must
establish effluent limits using one or more of the following options:
    (A) Establish effluent limits using a calculated numeric water
quality criterion for the pollutant which the permitting authority
demonstrates will attain and maintain applicable narrative water quality
criteria and will fully protect the designated use. Such a criterion may
be derived using a proposed State criterion, or an explicit State policy
or regulation interpreting its narrative water quality criterion,
supplemented with other relevant information which may include: EPA's
Water Quality Standards Handbook, October 1983, risk assessment data,
exposure data, information about the pollutant from the Food and Drug
Administration, and current EPA criteria documents; or
    (B) Establish effluent limits on a case-by-case basis, using EPA's
water quality criteria, published under section 304(a) of the CWA,
supplemented where necessary by other relevant information; or
    (C) Establish effluent limitations on an indicator parameter for the
pollutant of concern, provided:
    (1) The permit identifies which pollutants are intended to be
controlled by the use of the effluent limitation;
    (2) The fact sheet required by Sec. 124.56 sets forth the basis for
the limit, including a finding that compliance with the effluent limit
on the indicator parameter will result in controls on the pollutant of
* * *
develop a pretreatment program under 40 CFR part 403 when the Director
determines that a pretreatment program is necessary to assure compliance
with Section 405(d) of the CWA.
    (k) Best management practices to control or abate the discharge of
pollutants when:
    (1) Authorized under section 304(e) of CWA for the control of toxic
pollutants and hazardous substances from ancillary industrial
activities;
    (2) Numeric effluent limitations are infeasible, or
    (3) The practices are reasonably necessary to achieve effluent
limitations and standards or to carry out the purposes and intent of
CWA.
    (l) Reissued permits. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(2) of
this section when a permit is renewed or reissued, interim effluent
limitations, standards or conditions must be at least as stringent as
the final effluent limitations, standards, or conditions in the previous
permit (unless the circumstances on which the previous permit was based
have materially and substantially changed since the time the permit was
issued and would constitute cause for permit modification or revocation
and reissuance under Sec. 122.62.)
    (2) In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of
Section 402(a)(1)(B) of the CWA, a permit may not be renewed, reissued,
or modified on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under
section 304(b) subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to
contain effluent limitations which are less stringent than the
comparable effluent limitations in the previous permit.
* * *