[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.110 Applicability and designation of sources.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to each of the following
sources that are intended to operate in benzene service: pumps,
compressors, pressure relief devices, sampling connections, systems,
open-ended valves or lines, valves, flanges and other connectors,
product accumulator vessels, and control devices or systems required by
this subpart.
(b) The provisions of this subpart do not apply to sources located
in coke by-product plants.
(c)(1) If an owner or operator applies for one of the exemptions in
this paragraph, then the owner or operator shall maintain records as
required in Sec. 61.246(i).
(2) Any equipment in benzene service that is located at a plant site
designed to produce or use less than 1,000 megagrams of benzene per year
is exempt from the requirements of Sec. 61.112.
(3) Any process unit (defined in Sec. 61.241) that has no equipment
in benzene service is exempt from the requirements of Sec. 61.112.
(d) While the provisions of this subpart are effective, a source to
which this subpart applies that is also subject to the provisions of 40
CFR part 60 only will be required to comply with the provisions of this
subpart.