[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.145 Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
* * *
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
(2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
(i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
(ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
(3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
(4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
(ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
* * *
or stripped during a calendar year of January 1 through December 31.
(iv) To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies
to emergency renovation operations, estimate the combined amount of RACM
to be removed or stripped as a result of the sudden, unexpected event
that necessitated the renovation.
(5) Owners or operators of demolition and renovation operations are
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
(b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
[[Page 84]]
(2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
(3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site preparation that would
break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos material), if the
operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4) (except (a)(4)(iii)
and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is as described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is required 10 working
days before demolition begins.
(ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
(iii) As early as possible before, but not later than, the following
* * *
an unreasonable financial burden.
(xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
(xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
(5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
(i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
(ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
(iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *