[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.33 Stack sampling.
(a) Unless a waiver of emission testing is obtained under
Sec. 61.13, each owner or operator required to comply with Sec. 61.32(a)
shall test emissions from the source according to Method 104 of appendix
B to this part. Method 103 of appendix B to this part is approved by the
Administrator as an alternative method for sources subject to
Sec. 61.32(a). The emission test shall be performed--
(1) Within 90 days of the effective date in the case of an existing
source or a new source which has an initial startup date preceding the
effective date; or
(2) Within 90 days of startup in the case of a new source which did
not have an initial startup date preceding the effective date.
(b) The Administrator shall be notified at least 30 days prior to an
emission test so that he may at his option observe the test.
(c) Samples shall be taken over such a period or periods as are
necessary to accurately determine the maximum emissions which will occur
in any 24-hour period. Where emissions depend upon the relative
frequency of operation of different types of processes, operating hours,
operating capacities, or other factors, the calculation of maximum 24-
hour-period emissions will be based on that combination of factors which
is likely to occur during
[[Page 28]]
the subject period and which result in the maximum emissions. No changes
in the operation shall be made, which would potentially increase
emissions above that determined by the most recent source test, until a
new emission level has been estimated by calculation and the results
reported to the Administrator.
(d) All samples shall be analyzed and beryllium emissions shall be
determined within 30 days after the source test. All determinations
shall be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched
before the close of the next business day following such determination.
(e) Records of emission test results and other data needed to
determine total emissions shall be retained at the source and made
available, for inspection by the Administrator, for a minimum of 2
years.
[38 FR 8826, Apr. 6, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 46294, Nov. 7, 1985]