[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.102 Standard.
(a) Emissions of radionuclides, including iodine, to the ambient air
from a facility regulated under this subpart shall not exceed those
amounts that would cause any member of the public to receive in any year
an effective dose equivalent of 10 mrem/yr.
(b) Emissions of iodine to the ambient air from a facility regulated
under this subpart shall not exceed those amounts that would cause any
member of the public to receive in any year an effective dose equivalent
of 3 mrem/yr.