[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.101 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined here have the meaning
given them in the Clean Air Act or subpart A of part 61. The following
terms shall have the following specific meanings:
(a) Agreement State means a State with which the Atomic Energy
Commission or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission has entered into an
effective agreement under subsection 274(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended.
(b) Effective dose equivalent means the sum of the products of
absorbed dose and appropriate factors to account for differences in
biological effectiveness due to the quality of radiation and its
distribution in the body of reference man. The unit of the effective
dose equivalent is the rem. For purposes of this subpart doses caused by
radon-222 and its decay products formed after the radon is released from
the facility are not included. The method for calculating effective dose
equivalent and the definition of reference man are outlined in the
International Commission on Radiological Protection's Publication No.
26.
(c) Facility means all buildings, structures and operations on one
contiguous site.
(d) Federal facility means any facility owned or operated by any
department, commission, agency, office, bureau or other unit of the
government of the United States of America except for facilities owned
or operated by the Department of Energy.
(e) NRC-licensed facility means any facility licensed by the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission or any Agreement State to receive title to,
receive, possess, use, transfer, or deliver any source, by-product, or
special nuclear material.
(f) Radionuclide means a type of atom which spontaneously undergoes
radioactive decay.