[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.141 Definitions.
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below
are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Active waste disposal site means any disposal site other than an
* * *
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using the method
specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1,
Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, cannot be crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Nonscheduled renovation operation means a renovation operation
necessitated by the routine failure of equipment, which is expected to
occur within a given period based on past operating experience, but for
which an exact date cannot be predicted.
Outside air means the air outside buildings and structures,
including, but not limited to, the air under a bridge or in an open air
ferry dock.
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity means any
person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility
being demolished or renovated or any person who
[[Page 78]]
owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the demolition or
renovation operation, or both.
Particulate asbestos material means finely divided particles of
asbestos or material containing asbestos.
Planned renovation operations means a renovation operation, or a
number of such operations, in which some RACM will be removed or
stripped within a given period of time and that can be predicted.
Individual nonscheduled operations are included if a number of such
operations can be predicted to occur during a given period of time based
on operating experience.
Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) means (a) Friable
asbestos material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become
friable, (c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been
subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or (d) Category II
nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act
on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations
regulated by this subpart.
Remove means to take out RACM or facility components that contain or
are covered with RACM from any facility.
Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility
components in any way, including the stripping or removal of RACM from a
facility component. Operations in which load-supporting structural
members are wrecked or taken out are demolitions.
Resilient floor covering means asbestos-containing floor tile,
including asphalt and vinyl floor tile, and sheet vinyl floor covering
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using polarized
light microscopy according to the method specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Roadways means surfaces on which vehicles travel. This term includes
public and private highways, roads, streets, parking areas, and
driveways.
Strip means to take off RACM from any part of a facility or facility
components.
Structural member means any load-supporting member of a facility,
such as beams and load supporting walls; or any nonload-supporting
member, such as ceilings and nonload-supporting walls.
Visible emissions means any emissions, which are visually detectable
without the aid of instruments, coming from RACM or asbestos-containing
waste material, or from any asbestos milling, manufacturing, or
fabricating operation. This does not include condensed, uncombined water
vapor.
Waste generator means any owner or operator of a source covered by
this subpart whose act or process produces asbestos-containing waste
material.
Waste shipment record means the shipping document, required to be
originated and signed by the waste generator, used to track and
substantiate the disposition of asbestos-containing waste material.
Working day means Monday through Friday and includes holidays that
fall on any of the days Monday through Friday.
[49 FR 13661, Apr. 5, 1984; 49 FR 25453, June 21, 1984, as amended by 55
FR 48414, Nov. 20, 1990; 56 FR 1669, Jan. 16, 1991; 60 FR 31920, June
19, 1995]