[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.02 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
Alternative method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an
air pollutant which is not a reference method but which has been
demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction to produce results
adequate for the Administrator's determination of compliance.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
a Federal permit program established in this chapter pursuant to title V
of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Capital expenditure means an expenditure for a physical or
operational change to a stationary source which exceeds the product of
the applicable ``annual asset guideline repair allowance percentage''
specified in the latest edition of Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Publication 534 and the stationary source's basis, as defined by section
1012 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the total expenditure for a
physical or operational change to a stationary source must not be
reduced by any ``excluded additions'' as defined for stationary sources
constructed after December 31, 1981, in IRS Publication 534, as would be
done for tax purposes. In addition, ``annual asset guideline repair
allowance'' may be used even though it is excluded for tax purposes in
IRS Publication 534.
Commenced means, with respect to the definition of ``new source'' in
section 111(a)(2) of the Act, that an owner or operator has undertaken a
continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or
operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and
complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction
or modification.
Compliance schedule means the date or dates by which a source or
category of sources is required to comply with the standards of this
part and with any steps toward such compliance which are set forth in a
waiver of compliance under Sec. 61.11.
Construction means fabrication, erection, or installation of an
affected facility.
Effective date is the date of promulgation in the Federal Register
of an applicable standard or other regulation under this part.
Existing source means any stationary source which is not a new
source.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Monitoring system means any system, required under the monitoring
sections in applicable subparts, used to sample and condition (if
applicable), to analyze, and to provide a record of emissions or process
parameters.
New source means any stationary source, the construction or
modification of which is commenced after the publication in the Federal
Register of proposed national emission standards for hazardous air
pollutants which will be applicable to such source.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act
[[Page 10]]
and regulations codified in this chapter.
Permitting authority means:
(1) The State air pollution control agency, local agency, other
State agency, or other agency authorized by the Administrator to carry
out a permit program under part 70 of this chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Reference method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an
air pollutant, as described in Appendix B to this part.
Run means the net period of time during which an emission sample is
collected. Unless otherwise specified, a run may be either intermittent
or continuous within the limits of good engineering practice.
Standard means a national emission standard including a design,
equipment, work practice or operational standard for a hazardous air
pollutant proposed or promulgated under this part.
Startup means the setting in operation of a stationary source for
any purpose.
State means all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies,
interstate associations, and State-wide programs, that have delegated
authority to implement:
(1) The provisions of this part; and/or
(2) The permit program established under part 70 of this chapter.
The term State shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the
context.
Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant which has been
designated as hazardous by the Administrator.
Title V permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to Federal or State regulations established to implement title V of the
Act (42 U.S.C. 7661). A title V permit issued by a State permitting
authority is called a part 70 permit in this part.
[44 FR 55174, Sept. 25, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 46290, Nov. 7, 1985;
59 FR 12429, Mar. 16, 1994]