[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.150 Standard for waste disposal for manufacturing, fabricating, demolition, renovation, and spraying operations.
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the provisions of
* * *
asbestos material before they escape to, or are vented to, the outside
air; and
(iii) After wetting, seal all asbestos-containing waste material in
leak-tight containers while wet; or, for materials that will not fit
into containers without additional breaking, put materials into leak-
tight wrapping; and
(iv) Label the containers or wrapped materials specified in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section using warning labels specified by
Occupational Safety and Health Standards of the Department of Labor,
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) under 29 CFR
1910.1001(j)(2) or 1926.58(k)(2)(iii). The labels shall be printed in
letters of sufficient size and contrast so as to be readily visible and
legible.
(v) For asbestos-containing waste material to be transported off the
facility site, label containers or wrapped materials with the name of
the waste generator and the location at which the waste was generated.
(2) Process asbestos-containing waste material into nonfriable forms
as follows:
(i) Form all asbestos-containing waste material into nonfriable
pellets or other shapes;
(ii) Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air from
collection and processing operations, including incineration, or use the
method specified by Sec. 61.152 to clean emissions containing
particulate asbestos material before they escape to, or are vented to,
the outside air.
(3) For facilities demolished where the RACM is not removed prior to
demolition according to Secs. 61.145(c)(1) (i), (ii), (iii), and (iv) or
for facilities demolished according to Sec. 61.145(c)(9), adequately wet
asbestos-containing waste material at all times after demolition and
keep wet during handling and loading for transport to a disposal site.
Asbestos-containing waste materials covered by this paragraph do not
have to be sealed in leak-tight containers or wrapping but may be
transported and disposed of in bulk.
(4) Use an alternative emission control and waste treatment method
that has received prior approval by the Administrator according to the
procedure described in Sec. 61.149(c)(2).
(5) As applied to demolition and renovation, the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section do not apply to Category I nonfriable ACM
waste and Category II nonfriable ACM waste that did not become crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
(b) All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as
soon as is practical by the waste generator at:
(1) A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the provisions
of Sec. 61.154, or
(2) An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-containing
waste material into nonasbestos (asbestos-free) material according to
the provisions of Sec. 61.155.
(3) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section do not apply
to Category I nonfriable ACM that is not RACM.
(c) Mark vehicles used to transport asbestos-containing waste
material during the loading and unloading of waste so that the signs are
visible. The markings must conform to the requirements of
Secs. 61.149(d)(1) (i), (ii), and (iii).
[[Page 97]]
(d) For all asbestos-containing waste material transported off the
facility site:
(1) Maintain waste shipment records, using a form similar to that
shown in Figure 4, and include the following information:
(i) The name, address, and telephone number of the waste generator.
(ii) The name and address of the local, State, or EPA Regional
office responsible for administering the asbestos NESHAP program.
(iii) The approximate quantity in cubic meters (cubic yards).
(iv) The name and telephone number of the disposal site operator.
(v) The name and physical site location of the disposal site.
(vi) The date transported.
(vii) The name, address, and telephone number of the transporter(s).
(viii) A certification that the contents of this consignment are
fully and accurately described by proper shipping name and are
classified, packed, marked, and labeled, and are in all respects in
proper condition for transport by highway according to applicable
international and government regulations.
(2) Provide a copy of the waste shipment record, described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, to the disposal site owners or
operators at the same time as the asbestos-containing waste material is
delivered to the disposal site.
(3) For waste shipments where a copy of the waste shipment record,
signed by the owner or operator of the designated disposal site, is not
received by the waste generator within 35 days of the date the waste was
accepted by the initial transporter, contact the transporter and/or the
owner or operator of the designated disposal site to determine the
status of the waste shipment.
(4) Report in writing to the local, State, or EPA Regional office
responsible for administering the asbestos NESHAP program for the waste
generator if a copy of the waste shipment record, signed by the owner or
operator of the designated waste disposal site, is not received by the
waste generator within 45 days of the date the waste was accepted by the
initial transporter. Include in the report the following information:
(i) A copy of the waste shipment record for which a confirmation of
delivery was not received, and
(ii) A cover letter signed by the waste generator explaining the
efforts taken to locate the asbestos waste shipment and the results of
those efforts.
(5) Retain a copy of all waste shipment records, including a copy of
the waste shipment record signed by the owner or operator of the
designated waste disposal site, for at least 2 years.
(e) Furnish upon request, and make available for inspection by the
Administrator, all records required under this section.
[55 FR 48429, Nov. 20, 1990; 56 FR 1669, Jan. 16, 1991]