[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.123 Emission testing.
(a) Each owner or operator of an elemental phosphorus plant shall
test emissions from the plant within 90 days of the effective date of
this standard and annually thereafter. The Administrator may temporarily
or permanently waive the annual testing requirement or increase the
frequency of testing, if the Administrator determines that more testing
is required.
(b) The Administrator shall be notified at least 30 days prior to an
emission test so that EPA may, at its option, observe the test.
(c) An emission test shall be conducted at each operational calciner
or nodulizing kiln. If emissions from a calciner or nodulizing kiln are
discharged through more than one stack, then an emission test shall be
conducted at each stack and the total emission rate from the calciner or
kiln shall be the sum of the emission rates from each of the stacks.
(d) Each emission test shall consist of three sampling runs that
meet the requirements of Sec. 61.125. The phosphate rock processing rate
during each run shall be recorded. An emission rate in curies per metric
ton of phosphate rock processed shall be calculated for each run. The
average of all three runs shall apply in computing the emission rate for
the test. The annual polonium-210 emission rate from a calciner or
nodulizing kiln shall be determined by multiplying the measured
polonium-210 emission rate in curies per metric ton of phosphate rock
processed by the annual phosphate rock processing rate in metric tons.
In determining the annual phosphate rock processing rate, the values
used for operating hours and operating capacity shall be values that
will maximize the expected processing rate. For determining compliance
with
[[Page 62]]
the emission standard of Sec. 61.122, the total annual emission rate is
the sum of the annual emission rates for all operating calciners and
nodulizing kilns.
(e) If the owner or operator changes his operation in such a way as
to increase his emissions of polonium-210, such as changing the type of
rock processed, the temperature of the calciners or kilns, or increasing
the annual phosphate rock processing rate, then a new emission test,
meeting the requirements of this section, shall be conducted within 45
days under these conditions.
(f) Each owner or operator of an elemental phosphorus plant shall
furnish the Administrator with a written report of the results of the
emission test within 60 days of conducting the test. The report must
provide the following information:
(1) The name and location of the facility.
(2) The name of the person responsible for the operation of the
facility and the name of the person preparing the report (if different).
(3) A description of the effluent controls that are used on each
stack, vent, or other release point and an estimate of the efficiency of
each device.
(4) The results of the testing, including the results of each
sampling run completed.
(5) The values used in calculating the emissions and the source of
these data.
(6) Each report shall be signed and dated by a corporate officer in
charge of the facility and contain the following declaration immediately
above the signature line: ``I certify under penalty of law that I have
personally examined and am familiar with the information submitted
herein and based on my inquiry of those individuals immediately
responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that the submitted
information is true, accurate and complete. I am aware that there are
significant penalties for submitting false information including the
possibility of fine and imprisonment. See, 18 U.S.C. 1001.''