[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.53 Stack sampling.
(a) Mercury ore processing facility. (1) Unless a waiver of emission
testing is obtained under Sec. 61.13, each owner or operator processing
mercury ore shall test emissions from the source according to Method 101
* * *
(i) Within 90 days of the effective date in the case of an existing
source or a new source which has an initial start-up date preceding the
effective date; or
(ii) Within 90 days of startup in the case of a new source which did
not have an initial startup date preceding the effective date.
(2) The Administrator shall be notified at least 30 days prior to an
emission test, so that he may at his option observe the test.
(3) Samples shall be taken over such a period or periods as are
necessary to accurately determine the maximum emissions which will occur
in a 24-hour period. No changes in the operation shall be made, which
would potentially increase emissions above that determined by the most
recent source test, until the new emission level has been estimated by
calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.
(4) All samples shall be analyzed and mercury emissions shall be
determined within 30 days after the stack test. Each determination shall
be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched
within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is
completed.
(5) Records of emission test results and other data needed to
determine total emissions shall be retained at the source and made
available, for inspection by the Administrator, for a minimum of 2
years.
(b) Mercury chlor-alkali plant--hydrogen and end-box ventilation gas
streams. (1) Unless a waiver of emission testing is obtained under
Sec. 61.13, each owner or operator employing mercury chlor-alkali
cell(s) shall test emissions from hydrogen streams according to Method
102 and from end-box ventilation gas streams according to Method 101 of
appendix B to this part. The emission test shall be performed--
recent source test, until the new emission has been estimated by
calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.
(4) All samples shall be analyzed and mercury emissions shall be
determined within 30 days after the stack test. Each determination shall
be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched
within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is
completed.
(5) Records of emission test results and other data needed to
determine total emissions shall be retained at the
[[Page 31]]
source and made available, for inspection by the Administrator, for a
minimum of 2 years.
(c) Mercury chlor-alkali plants--cell room ventilation system. (1)
Stationary sources using mercury chlor-alkali cells may test cell room
emissions in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section or
demonstrate compliance with paragraph (c)(4) of this section and assume
ventilation emissions of 1,300 gms/day of mercury.
(2) Unless a waiver of emission testing is obtained under
Sec. 61.13, each owner or operator shall pass all cell room air in force
gas streams through stacks suitable for testing and shall test emissions
from the source according to Method 101 in appendix B to this part. The
emission test shall be performed--
(i) Within 90 days of the effective date in the case of an existing
source or a new source which has an initial startup date preceding the
effective date; or
(ii) Within 90 days of startup in the case of a new source which did
not have an initial startup date preceding the effective date.
(3) The Administrator shall be notified at least 30 days prior to an
emission test, so that he may at his option observe the test.
(4) An owner or operator may carry out approved design, maintenance,
and housekeeping practices. A list of approved practices is provided in
appendix A of ``Review of National Emission Standards for Mercury,''
EPA-450/3-84-014a, December 1984. Copies are available from EPA's
Central Docket Section, Docket item number A-84-41, III-B-1.
(d) Sludge incineration and drying plants. (1) Unless a waiver of
emission testing is obtained under Sec. 61.13, each owner or operator of
a source subject to the standard in Sec. 61.52(b) shall test emissions
from that source. Such tests shall be conducted in accordance with the
procedures set forth either in paragraph (d) of this section or in
Sec. 61.54.
(2) Method 101A in appendix B to this part shall be used to test
emissions as follows:
(i) The test shall be performed within 90 days of the effective date
of these regulations in the case of an existing source or a new source
which has an initial startup date preceding the effective date.
(ii) The test shall be performed within 90 days of startup in the
case of a new source which did not have an initial startup date
preceding the effective date.
(3) The Administrator shall be notified at least 30 days prior to an
emission test, so that he may at his option observe the test.
(4) Samples shall be taken over such a period or periods as are
necessary to determine accurately the maximum emissions which will occur
in a 24-hour period. No changes shall be made in the operation which
would potentially increase emissions above the level determined by the
most recent stack test, until the new emission level has been estimated
by calculation and the results reported to the Administrator.
(5) All samples shall be analyzed and mercury emissions shall be
determined within 30 days after the stack test. Each determination shall
be reported to the Administrator by a registered letter dispatched
within 15 calendar days following the date such determination is
completed.
(6) Records of emission test results and other data needed to
determine total emissions shall be retained at the source and shall be
made available, for inspection by the Administrator, for a minimum of 2
years.
[38 FR 8826, Apr. 6, 1973, as amended at 40 FR 48302, Oct. 14, 1975; 47
FR 24704, June 8, 1982; 50 FR 46294, Nov. 7, 1985; 52 FR 8726, Mar. 19,
1987]