[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.141 Definitions.
All terms that are used in this subpart and are not defined below
are given the same meaning as in the Act and in subpart A of this part.
Active waste disposal site means any disposal site other than an
inactive site.
Adequately wet means sufficiently mix or penetrate with liquid to
prevent the release of particulates. If visible emissions are observed
coming from asbestos-containing material, then that material has not
been adequately wetted. However, the absence of visible emissions is not
sufficient evidence of being adequately wet.
Asbestos means the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite
(chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonite-grunerite,
anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite.
Asbestos-containing waste materials means mill tailings or any waste
that contains commercial asbestos and is generated by a source subject
to the provisions of this subpart. This term includes filters from
control devices, friable asbestos waste material, and bags or other
similar packaging contaminated with commercial asbestos. As applied to
demolition and renovation operations, this term also includes regulated
asbestos-containing material waste and materials contaminated with
asbestos including disposable equipment and clothing.
Asbestos mill means any facility engaged in converting, or in any
intermediate step in converting, asbestos ore into commercial asbestos.
Outside storage of asbestos material is not considered a part of the
asbestos mill.
Asbestos tailings means any solid waste that contains asbestos and
is a product of asbestos mining or milling operations.
Asbestos waste from control devices means any waste material that
contains asbestos and is collected by a pollution control device.
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) means
asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and
asphalt roofing products containing more than 1 percent asbestos as
determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR
part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Category II nonfriable ACM means any material, excluding Category I
nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined
using the methods specified in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR part 763,
section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy that, when dry, cannot be
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.
Commercial asbestos means any material containing asbestos that is
extracted from ore and has value because of its asbestos content.
Cutting means to penetrate with a sharp-edged instrument and
includes sawing, but does not include shearing, slicing, or punching.
Demolition means the wrecking or taking out of any load-supporting
structural member of a facility together with any related handling
operations or the intentional burning of any facility.
Emergency renovation operation means a renovation operation that was
not planned but results from a sudden, unexpected event that, if not
immediately attended to, presents a safety or public health hazard, is
necessary to protect equipment from damage, or is necessary to avoid
* * *
friable, (c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been
subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or (d) Category II
nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become
crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act
on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations
regulated by this subpart.
Remove means to take out RACM or facility components that contain or
are covered with RACM from any facility.
Renovation means altering a facility or one or more facility
components in any way, including the stripping or removal of RACM from a
facility component. Operations in which load-supporting structural
members are wrecked or taken out are demolitions.
Resilient floor covering means asbestos-containing floor tile,
including asphalt and vinyl floor tile, and sheet vinyl floor covering
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using polarized
light microscopy according to the method specified in appendix E,
subpart E, 40 CFR part 763, section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Roadways means surfaces on which vehicles travel. This term includes
public and private highways, roads, streets, parking areas, and
driveways.
Strip means to take off RACM from any part of a facility or facility
components.
Structural member means any load-supporting member of a facility,
such as beams and load supporting walls; or any nonload-supporting
member, such as ceilings and nonload-supporting walls.
Visible emissions means any emissions, which are visually detectable
* * *