[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.100 Applicability.
The provisions of this subpart apply to facilities other than
nuclear power reactors which are licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission. This subpart also applies to facilities owned or operated by
any Federal agency other than the Department of Energy, except that this
subpart does not apply to disposal at facilities regulated under 40 CFR
part 191, subpart B, or to any uranium mill tailings pile after it has
[[Page 56]]
been disposed of under 40 CFR part 192, or to low energy accelerators,
or to any NRC-licensee that possesses and uses radionuclides only in the
form of sealed sources.
[60 FR 46212, Sept. 5, 1995]