[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.15 Modification.
(a) Except as provided under paragraph (d) of this section, any
physical or operational change to a stationary source which results in
an increase in the rate of emission to the atmosphere of a hazardous
pollutant to which a standard applies shall be considered a
modification.
(b) Upon modification, an existing source shall become a new source
for each hazardous pollutant for which the rate of emission to the
atmosphere increases and to which a standard applies.
(c) Emission rate shall be expressed as kg/hr of any hazardous
pollutant discharged into the atmosphere for which a standard is
applicable. The Administrator shall use the following to determine the
emission rate:
(1) Emission factors as specified in the background information
document (BID) for the applicable standard, or in the latest issue of
``Compilation of Air Pollutant Emission Factors,'' EPA Publication No.
AP-42, or other emission factors determined by the Administrator to be
superior to AP-42 emission factors, in cases where use of emission
factors demonstrates that the emission rate will clearly increase or
clearly not increase as a result of the physical or operational change.
(2) Material balances, monitoring data, or manual emission tests in
cases where use of emission factors, as referenced in paragraph (c)(1)
of this section, does not demonstrate to the Administrator's
satisfaction that the emission rate will clearly increase or clearly not
increase as a result of the physical or operational change, or where an
interested person demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction that
there are reasonable grounds to dispute the result obtained by the
Administrator using emission factors. When the emission rate is based on
results from manual emission tests or monitoring data, the procedures
specified in appendix C of 40 CFR part 60 shall be used to determine
whether an increase in emission rate
[[Page 23]]
has occurred. Tests shall be conducted under such conditions as the
Administrator shall specify to the owner or operator. At least three
test runs must be conducted before and at least three after the physical
or operational change. If the Administrator approves, the results of the
emission tests required in Sec. 61.13(a) may be used for the test runs
to be conducted before the physical or operational change. All operating
parameters which may affect emissions must be held constant to the
maximum degree feasible for all test runs.
(d) The following shall not, by themselves, be considered
modifications under this part:
(1) Maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator
determines to be routine for a source category.
(2) An increase in production rate of a stationary source, if that
increase can be accomplished without a capital expenditure on the
stationary source.
(3) An increase in the hours of operation.
(4) Any conversion to coal that meets the requirements specified in
section 111(a)(8) of the Act.
(5) The relocation or change in ownership of a stationary source.
However, such activities must be reported in accordance with
Sec. 61.10(c).
[50 FR 46294, Nov. 7, 1985]