[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 61.145 Standard for demolition and renovation.
(a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
* * *
to emergency renovation operations, estimate the combined amount of RACM
to be removed or stripped as a result of the sudden, unexpected event
that necessitated the renovation.
(5) Owners or operators of demolition and renovation operations are
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
(b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
[[Page 84]]
(2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
(3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site preparation that would
break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos material), if the
operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4) (except (a)(4)(iii)
and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is as described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is required 10 working
days before demolition begins.
(ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
(iii) As early as possible before, but not later than, the following
* * *
working days before commencement of demolition. Delivery of updated
notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand
delivery is acceptable.
(C) In no event shall an operation covered by this paragraph begin
on a date other than the date contained in the written notice of the new
start date.
(4) Include the following in the notice:
(i) An indication of whether the notice is the original or a revised
notification.
(ii) Name, address, and telephone number of both the facility owner
and operator and the asbestos removal contractor owner or operator.
(iii) Type of operation: demolition or renovation.
(iv) Description of the facility or affected part of the facility
including the size (square meters [square feet] and number of floors),
age, and present and prior use of the facility.
(v) Procedure, including analytical methods, employed to detect the
presence of RACM and Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM.
(vi) Estimate of the approximate amount of RACM to be removed from
the facility in terms of length of pipe in linear meters (linear feet),
surface area in square meters (square feet) on other facility
components, or volume in cubic meters (cubic feet) if off the facility
components. Also, estimate the approximate amount of Category I and
Category II nonfriable ACM in the affected part of the facility that
will not be removed before demolition.
(vii) Location and street address (including building number or name
* * *
an unreasonable financial burden.
(xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
(xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
(5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
(i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
(ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
(iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *
RACM is not required to be stripped if the following requirements are
met:
(i) The component is removed, transported, stored, disposed of, or
reused without disturbing or damaging the RACM.
(ii) The component is encased in a leak-tight wrapping.
(iii) The leak-tight wrapping is labeled according to
Sec. 61.149(d)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) during all loading and unloading
operations and during storage.
(6) For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped:
(i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet until
collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in
accordance with Sec. 61.150; and
(ii) Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not
dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or disturbing the
material.
(iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or
containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
(iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section
need not be wetted.
(7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0 deg.C
(32 deg.F):
(i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i)
and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components
containing, coated with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to
the maximum extent possible.
* * *
freezing temperatures, the owner or operator must record the temperature
in the
[[Page 87]]
area containing the facility components at the beginning, middle, and
end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the
temperature records for at least 2 years.
(8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present. Every 2 years, the
trained on-site individual shall receive refresher training in the
provisions of this regulation. The required training shall include as a
minimum: applicability; notifications; material identification; control
procedures for removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust
ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag procedures, and
High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker
protection. Evidence that the required training has been completed shall
be posted and made available for inspection by the Administrator at the
demolition or renovation site.
(9) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
* * *