[Title 40 CFR 300.515]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (Continued)]
[Subchapter J - SUPERFUND, EMERGENCY PLANNING, AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW]
* * *
to undertake Fund-financed response activities. The requirements for
states, political subdivisions, or Indian tribes to receive funds as a
lead or support agency for response are addressed at 40 CFR part 35,
subpart O.
    (2) For EPA-lead Fund-financed remedial planning activities,
including, but not limited to, remedial investigations, feasibility
studies, and remedial designs, the state agency acceptance of the
support agency role during an EPA-lead response shall be documented in a
letter, SMOA, or cooperative agreement. Superfund state contracts are
unnecessary for this purpose.
    (3) Cooperative agreements and Superfund state contracts are only
appropriate for non-Fund-financed response actions if a state intends to
seek credit for remedial action expenses under Sec. 300.510.
    (b) Indian tribe involvement during response. To be afforded
substantially the same treatment as states under section 104 of CERCLA,
the governing body of the Indian tribe must:
    (1) Be federally recognized; and
    (2) Have a tribal governing body that is currently performing
governmental functions to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the
affected population or to protect the environment within a defined
geographic area; and
    (3) Have jurisdiction over a site at which Fund-financed response,
including pre-remedial activities, is contemplated.
    (c) State involvement in PA/SI and National Priorities List process.
EPA shall ensure state involvement in the listing and deletion process
by providing states opportunities for review, consultation, or
concurrence specified in this section.
    (1) EPA shall consult with states as appropriate on the information
to be used in developing HRS scores for releases.
    (2) EPA shall, to the extent feasible, provide the state 30 working
days to review releases which were scored by EPA and which will be
considered for placement on the National Priorities List (NPL).
    (3) EPA shall provide the state 30 working days to review and concur
on the Notice of Intent to Delete a release from the NPL. Section
300.425 describes the EPA/state consultation and concurrence process for
deleting releases from the NPL.
    (d) State involvement in RI/FS process. A key component of the EPA/
state partnership shall be the communication of potential federal and
state ARARs and, as appropriate, other pertinent advisories, criteria,
or guidance to be considered (TBCs).
    (1) In accordance with Secs. 300.400(g) and 300.430, the lead and
support agencies shall identify their respective potential ARARs and
communicate them to each other in a timely manner, i.e., no later than
the early stages of the comparative analysis described in
Sec. 300.430(e)(9), such that sufficient time is available for the lead
agency to consider and incorporate all potential ARARs without
inordinate delays and duplication of effort. The lead and support
* * *
the proposed change or expansion into the planned CERCLA remedial work
if:
    (A) The state agrees to fund the entire additional cost associated
with the change or expansion; and
[[Page 90]]
    (B) The state agrees to assume the lead for supervising the state-
funded component of the remedy or, if EPA determines that the state-
funded component cannot be conducted as a separate phase or activity,
for supervising the remedial design and construction of the entire
remedy.
    (2) Where a state does not concur in a remedial action secured by
EPA under CERCLA section 106, and the state desires to have the remedial
action conform to an ARAR that has been waived under
Sec. 300.430(f)(1)(ii)(C), a state may seek to have that remedial action
so conform, in accordance with the procedures set out in CERCLA section
121(f)(2) .
    (g) State involvement in remedial design/remedial action. The extent
and nature of state involvement during remedial design and remedial
action shall be specified in site-specific cooperative agreements or
Superfund state contracts, consistent with 40 CFR part 35, subpart O.
For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall
conduct a joint inspection at the conclusion of construction of the
remedial action to determine that the remedy has been constructed in
accordance with the ROD and with the remedial design.
    (h) Requirements for state involvement in absence of SMOA. In the
absence of a SMOA, EPA and the state shall comply with the requirements
in Sec. 300.515(h). If the SMOA does not address all of the requirements
specified in Sec. 300.515(h), EPA and the state shall comply with any
unaddressed requirements in that section.
    (1) Annual consultations. EPA shall conduct consultations with
states at least annually to establish priorities and identify and
document in writing the lead for remedial and enforcement response for
each NPL site within the state for the upcoming fiscal year. States
shall be given the opportunity to participate in long-term planning
efforts for remedial and enforcement response during these annual
consultations.
    (2) Identification of ARARs and TBCs. The lead and support agencies
shall discuss potential ARARs during the scoping of the RI/FS. The lead
agency shall request potential ARARs from the support agency no later
than the time that the site characterization data are available. The
support agency shall communicate in writing those potential ARARs to the
lead agency within 30 working days of receipt of the lead agency request
for these ARARs. The lead and support agencies may also discuss and
communicate other pertinent advisories, criteria, or guidance to be
considered (TBCs). After the initial screening of alternatives has been
completed but prior to initiation of the comparative analysis conducted
* * *