[Title 40 CFR 300.515]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (Continued)]
[Subchapter J - SUPERFUND, EMERGENCY PLANNING, AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW]
* * *
[Subpart F - State Involvement in Hazardous Substance Response]
[Sec. 300.515 - Requirements for state involvement in remedial and enforcement response.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  40
  PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
  14
  1996-07-01
  1996-07-01
  false
  Requirements for state involvement in remedial and enforcement response.
  300.515
  Sec. 300.515
    PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (Continued)
    SUPERFUND, EMERGENCY PLANNING, AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW
    NATIONAL OIL AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES POLLUTION CONTINGENCY PLAN
    State Involvement in Hazardous Substance Response
Sec. 300.515  Requirements for state involvement in remedial and enforcement response.
    (a) General. (1) States are encouraged to undertake actions
authorized under subpart E. Section 104(d)(1) of CERCLA authorizes EPA
to enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with a state,
political subdivision, or a federally recognized Indian tribe to carry
out Fund-financed response actions authorized under CERCLA, when EPA
determines that the state, the political subdivision, or federally
recognized Indian tribe has the capability to undertake such actions.
EPA will use a cooperative agreement to transfer funds to those entities
to undertake Fund-financed response activities. The requirements for
states, political subdivisions, or Indian tribes to receive funds as a
lead or support agency for response are addressed at 40 CFR part 35,
subpart O.
    (2) For EPA-lead Fund-financed remedial planning activities,
including, but not limited to, remedial investigations, feasibility
studies, and remedial designs, the state agency acceptance of the
support agency role during an EPA-lead response shall be documented in a
letter, SMOA, or cooperative agreement. Superfund state contracts are
unnecessary for this purpose.
    (3) Cooperative agreements and Superfund state contracts are only
appropriate for non-Fund-financed response actions if a state intends to
seek credit for remedial action expenses under Sec. 300.510.
    (b) Indian tribe involvement during response. To be afforded
substantially the same treatment as states under section 104 of CERCLA,
the governing body of the Indian tribe must:
    (1) Be federally recognized; and
    (2) Have a tribal governing body that is currently performing
governmental functions to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the
affected population or to protect the environment within a defined
geographic area; and
    (3) Have jurisdiction over a site at which Fund-financed response,
including pre-remedial activities, is contemplated.
    (c) State involvement in PA/SI and National Priorities List process.
EPA shall ensure state involvement in the listing and deletion process
by providing states opportunities for review, consultation, or
concurrence specified in this section.
    (1) EPA shall consult with states as appropriate on the information
to be used in developing HRS scores for releases.
    (2) EPA shall, to the extent feasible, provide the state 30 working
days to review releases which were scored by EPA and which will be
considered for placement on the National Priorities List (NPL).
    (3) EPA shall provide the state 30 working days to review and concur
on the Notice of Intent to Delete a release from the NPL. Section
300.425 describes the EPA/state consultation and concurrence process for
deleting releases from the NPL.
    (d) State involvement in RI/FS process. A key component of the EPA/
state partnership shall be the communication of potential federal and
state ARARs and, as appropriate, other pertinent advisories, criteria,
or guidance to be considered (TBCs).
    (1) In accordance with Secs. 300.400(g) and 300.430, the lead and
support agencies shall identify their respective potential ARARs and
* * *