[Title 40 CFR 300.515]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (Continued)]
[Subchapter J - SUPERFUND, EMERGENCY PLANNING, AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW]
* * *
submits the RI/FS report for state review or responds to the state's
submission of the RI/FS report.
    (4) EPA shall respond to state comments on waivers from or
disagreements about state ARARs, as well as the preferred alternative
when making the RI/FS report and proposed plan available for public
comment.
    (e) State involvement in selection of remedy. (1) Both EPA and the
state shall be involved in preliminary discussions of the alternatives
addressed in the FS prior to preparation of the proposed plan and ROD.
At the conclusion of the RI/FS, the lead agency, in conjunction with the
support agency, shall develop a proposed plan. The support agency shall
have an opportunity to comment on the plan. The lead agency shall
publish a notice of availability of the RI/FS report and a brief
analysis of the proposed plan pursuant to Sec. 300.430(e) and (f).
Included in the proposed plan shall be a statement that the lead and
support agencies have reached agreement or, where this is not the case,
a statement explaining the concerns of the support agency with the lead
agency's proposed plan. The state may not publish a proposed plan that
EPA has not approved. EPA may assume the lead from the state if
agreement cannot be reached.
    (2)(i) EPA and the state shall identify, at least annually, sites
for which RODs will be prepared during the next fiscal year, in
accordance with Sec. 300.515(h)(1). For all EPA-lead sites, EPA shall
prepare the ROD and provide the state an opportunity to concur with the
recommended remedy. For Fund-financed state-lead sites, EPA and the
state shall designate sites, in a site-specific agreement, for which the
state shall prepare the ROD and seek EPA's concurrence and adoption of
the remedy specified therein, and sites for which EPA shall prepare the
ROD and seek the state's concurrence. EPA and the state may designate
sites for which the state shall prepare the ROD for non-Fund-financed
state-lead enforcement response actions (i.e., actions taken under state
law) at an NPL site. The state may seek EPA's concurrence in the remedy
specified therein. Either EPA or the state may choose not to designate a
site as state-lead.
    (ii) State concurrence on a ROD is not a prerequisite to EPA's
selecting a remedy, i.e., signing a ROD, nor is EPA's concurrence a
prerequisite to a state's selecting a remedy at a non-Fund-financed
state-lead enforcement site under state law. Unless EPA's Assistant
Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response or Regional
Administrator concurs in writing with a state-prepared ROD, EPA shall
not be deemed to have approved the state decision. A state may not
proceed with a Fund-financed response action unless EPA has first
concurred in and adopted the ROD. Section 300.510(a) specifies
limitations on EPA's proceeding with a remedial action without state
assurances.
* * *
funded component of the remedy or, if EPA determines that the state-
funded component cannot be conducted as a separate phase or activity,
for supervising the remedial design and construction of the entire
remedy.
    (2) Where a state does not concur in a remedial action secured by
EPA under CERCLA section 106, and the state desires to have the remedial
action conform to an ARAR that has been waived under
Sec. 300.430(f)(1)(ii)(C), a state may seek to have that remedial action
so conform, in accordance with the procedures set out in CERCLA section
121(f)(2) .
    (g) State involvement in remedial design/remedial action. The extent
and nature of state involvement during remedial design and remedial
action shall be specified in site-specific cooperative agreements or
Superfund state contracts, consistent with 40 CFR part 35, subpart O.
For Fund-financed remedial actions, the lead and support agencies shall
conduct a joint inspection at the conclusion of construction of the
remedial action to determine that the remedy has been constructed in
accordance with the ROD and with the remedial design.
    (h) Requirements for state involvement in absence of SMOA. In the
absence of a SMOA, EPA and the state shall comply with the requirements
in Sec. 300.515(h). If the SMOA does not address all of the requirements
specified in Sec. 300.515(h), EPA and the state shall comply with any
unaddressed requirements in that section.
    (1) Annual consultations. EPA shall conduct consultations with
states at least annually to establish priorities and identify and
document in writing the lead for remedial and enforcement response for
each NPL site within the state for the upcoming fiscal year. States
shall be given the opportunity to participate in long-term planning
efforts for remedial and enforcement response during these annual
consultations.
    (2) Identification of ARARs and TBCs. The lead and support agencies
shall discuss potential ARARs during the scoping of the RI/FS. The lead
agency shall request potential ARARs from the support agency no later
than the time that the site characterization data are available. The
support agency shall communicate in writing those potential ARARs to the
lead agency within 30 working days of receipt of the lead agency request
for these ARARs. The lead and support agencies may also discuss and
communicate other pertinent advisories, criteria, or guidance to be
considered (TBCs). After the initial screening of alternatives has been
completed but prior to initiation of the comparative analysis conducted
during the detailed analysis phase of the FS, the lead agency shall
request that the support agency communicate any additional requirements
that are applicable or relevant and appropriate to the alternatives
contemplated within 30 working days of receipt of this request. The lead
* * *