[Title 40 CFR 261.3] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition] [Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT] [Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION] [Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (Continued)] [Part 261 - IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE] [Subpart A - General] [Sec. 261.3 - Definition of hazardous waste.] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]40 PROTECTION OF E
* * *
characteristic that would not have been exhibited by the excluded waste alone if such mixture had not occurred or if it continues to exhibit any of the characteristics exhibited by the non-excluded wastes prior to mixture. Further, for the purposes of applying the Toxicity Characteristic to such mixtures, the mixture is also a hazardous waste if it exceeds the maximum concentration for any contaminant listed in table I to Sec. 261.24 that would not have been exceeded by the excluded waste alone if the mixture had not occurred or if it continues to exceed the maximum concentration for any contaminant exceeded by the nonexempt waste prior to mixture. (ii) It is listed in subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from the lists in subpart D of this part under Secs. 260.20 and 260.22 of this chapter. (iii) It is a mixture of a solid waste and a hazardous waste that is listed in subpart D of this part solely because it exhibits one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part, unless the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part, or unless the solid waste is excluded from regulation under Sec. 261.4(b)(7) and the resultant mixture no longer exhibits any characteristic of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part for which the hazardous waste listed in subpart D of this part was listed. (However, nonwastewater mixtures are still subject to the requirements of part 268 of this chapter, even if they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal). (iv) It is a mixture of solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes listed in subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from paragraph (a)(2) of this section under Secs. 260.20 and 260.22 of this chapter; however, the following mixtures of solid wastes and hazardous wastes listed in subpart D of this part are not hazardous wastes (except by application of paragraph (a)(2) (i) or (ii) of this section) if the generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the discharge of which is [[Page 34]] subject to regulation under either section 402 or section 307(b) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at facilities which have eliminated the discharge of wastewater) and: (A) One or more of the following solvents listed in Sec. 261.31-- carbon tetrachloride, tetrachloroethylene, trichloroethylene--Provided, That the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wastewater) divided by the average weekly flow of wastewater into the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment system does not exceed 1 part per million; or (B) One or more of the following
* * *
any of the characteristics identified in subpart C of this part. (c) Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d) of this section: (1) A hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste. (2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipitation run- off) is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.) (ii) The following solid wastes are not hazardous even though they are generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, unless they exhibit one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste: (A) Waste pickle liquor sludge generated by lime stabilization of spent pickle liquor from the iron and steel industry (SIC Codes 331 and 332). (B) Waste from burning any of the materials exempted from regulation by Sec. 261.6(a)(3)(iv) through (vi). (C)(1) Nonwastewater residues, such as slag, resulting from high temperature metals recovery (HTMR) processing of K061, K062 or F006 waste, in units identified as rotary kilns, flame reactors, electric furnaces, plasma arc furnaces, slag reactors, rotary hearth furnace/ electric furnace combinations or industrial furnaces (as defined in paragraphs (6), (7), and (13) of the definition for ``Industrial furnace'' in 40 CFR 260.10), that are disposed in subtitle D units, provided that these residues meet the generic exclusion levels identified in the tables in this paragraph for all constituents, and exhibit no characteristics of hazardous waste. Testing requirements must be incorporated in a facility's waste analysis plan or a generator's self-implementing waste analysis plan; at a minimum, composite samples of residues must be collected and analyzed quarterly and/or when the process or operation generating the waste changes. Persons claiming this exclusion in an enforcement action will have the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that [[Page 36]] the material meets all of the exclusion requirements. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Maximum for any single Constituent composite sample--TCLP (mg/l) ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Generic exclusion levels for K061 and K062 nonwastewater HTMR residues ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Antimony............................................... 0.10
* * *