[Title 40 CFR 261.3] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition] [Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT] [Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION] [Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (Continued)] [Part 261 - IDENTIFICATION AND LISTING OF HAZARDOUS WASTE] [Subpart A - General] [Sec. 261.3 - Definition of hazardous waste.] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]40 PROTECTION OF E
* * *
which is not excluded from regulation under paragraph (a)(1) of this section becomes a hazardous waste when any of the following events occur: (1) In the case of a waste listed in subpart D of this part, when the waste first meets the listing description set forth in subpart D of this part. (2) In the case of a mixture of solid waste and one or more listed hazardous wastes, when a hazardous waste listed in subpart D is first added to the solid waste. (3) In the case of any other waste (including a waste mixture), when the waste exhibits any of the characteristics identified in subpart C of this part. (c) Unless and until it meets the criteria of paragraph (d) of this section: (1) A hazardous waste will remain a hazardous waste. (2)(i) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, any solid waste generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, including any sludge, spill residue, ash, emission control dust, or leachate (but not including precipitation run- off) is a hazardous waste. (However, materials that are reclaimed from solid wastes and that are used beneficially are not solid wastes and hence are not hazardous wastes under this provision unless the reclaimed material is burned for energy recovery or used in a manner constituting disposal.) (ii) The following solid wastes are not hazardous even though they are generated from the treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, unless they exhibit one or more of the characteristics of hazardous waste: (A) Waste pickle liquor sludge generated by lime stabilization of spent pickle liquor from the iron and steel industry (SIC Codes 331 and 332). (B) Waste from burning any of the materials exempted from regulation by Sec. 261.6(a)(3)(iv) through (vi). (C)(1) Nonwastewater residues, such as slag, resulting from high temperature metals recovery (HTMR) processing of K061, K062 or F006 waste, in units identified as rotary kilns, flame reactors, electric furnaces, plasma arc furnaces, slag reactors, rotary hearth furnace/ electric furnace combinations or industrial furnaces (as defined in paragraphs (6), (7), and (13) of the definition for ``Industrial furnace'' in 40 CFR 260.10), that are disposed in subtitle D units, provided that these residues meet the generic exclusion levels identified in the tables in this paragraph for all constituents, and exhibit no characteristics of hazardous waste. Testing requirements must be incorporated in a facility's waste analysis plan or a generator's self-implementing waste analysis plan; at a minimum, composite samples of residues must be collected and analyzed quarterly and/or when the process or operation generating the waste changes. Persons claiming this exclusion in an enforcement action will have the
* * *