[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.229  Special requirements for ignitable or reactive waste.
    Ignitable or reactive waste must not be placed in a surface
impoundment, unless the waste and impoundment satisfy all applicable
requirements of 40 CFR part 268, and:
    (a) The waste is treated, rendered, or mixed before or immediately
after placement in the impoundment so that:
    (1) The resulting waste, mixture, or dissolution of material no
longer meets the definition of ignitable or reactive waste under
Sec. 261.21 or Sec. 261.23 of this chapter; and
    (2) Section 264.17(b) is complied with; or
    (b) The waste is managed in such a way that it is protected from any
material or conditions which may cause it to ignite or react; or
    (c) The surface impoundment is used solely for emergencies.
[47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982, as amended at 55 FR 22685, June 1, 1990]