[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.221  Design and operating requirements.
    (a) Any surface impoundment that is not covered by paragraph (c) of
this section or Sec. 265.221 of this chapter must have a liner for all
portions of the impoundment (except for existing portions of such
impoundments). The liner must be designed, constructed, and installed to
prevent any migration of wastes out of the impoundment to the adjacent
subsurface soil or ground water or surface water at any time during the
active life (including the closure period) of the impoundment. The liner
may be constructed of materials that may allow wastes to migrate into
the liner (but not into the adjacent subsurface soil or ground water or
surface water) during the active life of the facility, provided that the
impoundment is closed in accordance with Sec. 264.228(a)(1). For
impoundments that will be closed in accordance with Sec. 264.228(a)(2),
the liner must be constructed of materials that can prevent wastes from
migrating into the liner during the active life of the facility. The
liner must be:
    (1) Constructed of materials that have appropriate chemical
properties and sufficient strength and thickness
[[Page 257]]
to prevent failure due to pressure gradients (including static head and
external hydrogeologic forces), physical contact with the waste or
leachate to which they are exposed, climatic conditions, the stress of
installation, and the stress of daily operation;
    (2) Placed upon a foundation or base capable of providing support to
the liner and resistance to pressure gradients above and below the liner
to prevent failure of the liner due to settlement, compression, or
uplift; and
    (3) Installed to cover all surrounding earth likely to be in contact
with the waste or leachate.
    (b) The owner or operator will be exempted from the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section if the Regional Administrator finds, based
on a demonstration by the owner or operator, that alternate design and
operating practices, together with location characteristics, will
prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents (see Sec. 264.93)
into the ground water or surface water at any future time. In deciding
whether to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider:
    (1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
    (2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
    (3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including the
attenuative capacity and thickness of the liners and soils present
between the impoundment and ground water or surface water; and
    (4) All other factors which would influence the quality and mobility
of the leachate produced and the potential for it to migrate to ground
water or surface water.
    (c) The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on
which construction commences after January 29, 1992, each lateral
expansion of a surface impoundment unit on which construction commences
after July 29, 1992 and each replacement of an existing surface
impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must
install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system
between such liners. ``Construction commences'' is as defined in
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter under ``existing facility''.
    (1)(i) The liner system must include:
    (A) A top liner designed and constructed of materials (e.g., a
geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
such liner during the active life and post-closure care period; and
    (B) A composite bottom liner, consisting of at least two components.
The upper component must be designed and constructed of materials (e.g.,
a geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
this component during the active life and post-closure care period. The
lower component must be designed and constructed of materials to
* * *