[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.228  Closure and post-closure care.
    (a) At closure, the owner or operator must:
    (1) Remove or decontaminate all waste residues, contaminated
containment system components (liners, etc.), contaminated subsoils, and
structures and equipment contaminated with waste and leachate, and
manage them as hazardous waste unless Sec. 261.3(d) of this chapter
applies; or
    (2)(i) Eliminate free liquids by removing liquid wastes or
solidifying the remaining wastes and waste residues;
    (ii) Stabilize remaining wastes to a bearing capacity sufficient to
support final cover; and
    (iii) Cover the surface impoundment with a final cover designed and
constructed to:
    (A) Provide long-term minimization of the migration of liquids
through the closed impoundment;
    (B) Function with minimum maintenance;
    (C) Promote drainage and minimize erosion or abrasion of the final
cover;
    (D) Accommodate settling and subsidence so that the cover's
integrity is maintained; and
    (E) Have a permeability less than or equal to the permeability of
any bottom liner system or natural subsoils present.
    (b) If some waste residues or contaminated materials are left in
place at final closure, the owner or operator must comply with all post-
closure requirements contained in Secs. 264.117 through 264.120,
including maintenance and monitoring throughout the post-
[[Page 262]]
closure care period (specified in the permit under Sec. 264.117). The
owner or operator must:
    (1) Maintain the integrity and effectiveness of the final cover,
including making repairs to the cap as necessary to correct the effects
of settling, subsidence, erosion, or other events;
    (2) Maintain and monitor the leak detection system in accordance
with Secs. 264.221(c)(2)(iv) and (3) and 264.226(d), and comply with all
other applicable leak detection system requirements of this part;
    (3) Maintain and monitor the ground-water monitoring system and
comply with all other applicable requirements of subpart F of this part;
and
    (4) Prevent run-on and run-off from eroding or otherwise damaging
the final cover.
    (c)(1) If an owner or operator plans to close a surface impoundment
in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and the impoundment
does not comply with the liner requirements of Sec. 264.221(a) and is
not exempt from them in accordance with Sec. 264.221(b), then:
    (i) The closure plan for the impoundment under Sec. 264.112 must
include both a plan for complying with paragraph (a)(1) of this section
and a contingent plan for complying with paragraph (a)(2) of this
section in case not all contaminated subsoils can be practicably removed
at closure; and
    (ii) The owner or operator must prepare a contingent post-closure
plan under Sec. 264.118 for complying with paragraph (b) of this section
in case not all contaminated subsoils can be practicably removed at
closure.
    (2) The cost estimates calculated under Secs. 264.142 and 264.144
for closure and post-closure care of an impoundment subject to this
paragraph must include the cost of complying with the contingent closure
plan and the contingent post-closure plan, but are not required to
include the cost of expected closure under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
[47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 28748, July 15, 1985;
57 FR 3488, Jan. 29, 1992]