[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.226  Monitoring and inspection.
    (a) During construction and installation, liners (except in the case
of existing portions of surface impoundments exempt from
Sec. 264.221(a)) and cover systems (e.g., membranes, sheets, or
coatings) must be inspected for uniformity, damage, and imperfections
(e.g., holes, cracks, thin spots, or foreign materials). Immediately
after construction or installation:
    (1) Synthetic liners and covers must be inspected to ensure tight
seams and joints and the absence of tears, punctures, or blisters; and
    (2) Soil-based and admixed liners and covers must be inspected for
inperfections including lenses, cracks, channels, root holes, or other
structural non-uniformities that may cause an increase in the
permeability of the liner or cover.
    (b) While a surface impoundment is in operation, it must be
inspected weekly and after storms to detect evidence of any of the
following:
    (1) Deterioration, malfunctions, or improper operation of
overtopping control systems;
    (2) Sudden drops in the level of the impoundment's contents; and
    (3) Severe erosion or other signs of deterioration in dikes or other
containment devices.
    (c) Prior to the issuance of a permit, and after any extended period
of time (at least six months) during which the impoundment was not in
service, the owner or operator must obtain a certification from a
qualified engineer that the impoundment's dike, including that portion
of any dike which provides freeboard, has structural integrity. The
certification must establish, in particular, that the dike:
    (1) Will withstand the stress of the pressure exerted by the types
and amounts of wastes to be placed in the impoundment; and
    (2) Will not fail due to scouring or piping, without dependence on
any liner system included in the surface impoundment construction.
    (d)(1) An owner or operator required to have a leak detection system
under Sec. 264.221 (c) or (d) must record the amount of liquids removed
from each leak detection system sump at least once each week during the
active life and closure period.
    (2) After the final cover is installed, the amount of liquids
removed from each leak detection system sump must be recorded at least
monthly. If the liquid level in the sump stays below the pump operating
level for two consecutive months, the amount of liquids in the sumps
must be recorded at least quarterly. If the liquid level in the sump
stays below the pump operating level for two consecutive quarters, the
amount of liquids in the sumps must be recorded at least semi-annually.
If at any time during the post-closure care period the pump operating
level is exceeded at units on quarterly or semi-annual recording
schedules, the owner or operator must return to monthly recording of
amounts of liquids removed from each sump until the liquid level again
stays below the pump operating level for two consecutive months.
    (3) ``Pump operating level'' is a liquid level proposed by the owner
or operator and approved by the Regional Administrator based on pump
activation level, sump dimensions, and level that avoids
[[Page 261]]
backup into the drainage layer and minimizes head in the sump.
[47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 50
FR 28748, July 15, 1985; 57 FR 3488, Jan. 29, 1992]