[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.221  Design and operating requirements.
    (a) Any surface impoundment that is not covered by paragraph (c) of
this section or Sec. 265.221 of this chapter must have a liner for all
* * *
properties and sufficient strength and thickness
[[Page 257]]
to prevent failure due to pressure gradients (including static head and
external hydrogeologic forces), physical contact with the waste or
leachate to which they are exposed, climatic conditions, the stress of
installation, and the stress of daily operation;
    (2) Placed upon a foundation or base capable of providing support to
the liner and resistance to pressure gradients above and below the liner
to prevent failure of the liner due to settlement, compression, or
uplift; and
    (3) Installed to cover all surrounding earth likely to be in contact
with the waste or leachate.
    (b) The owner or operator will be exempted from the requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section if the Regional Administrator finds, based
on a demonstration by the owner or operator, that alternate design and
operating practices, together with location characteristics, will
prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents (see Sec. 264.93)
into the ground water or surface water at any future time. In deciding
whether to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider:
    (1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
    (2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
    (3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including the
attenuative capacity and thickness of the liners and soils present
between the impoundment and ground water or surface water; and
    (4) All other factors which would influence the quality and mobility
of the leachate produced and the potential for it to migrate to ground
water or surface water.
    (c) The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on
which construction commences after January 29, 1992, each lateral
expansion of a surface impoundment unit on which construction commences
after July 29, 1992 and each replacement of an existing surface
impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must
install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system
between such liners. ``Construction commences'' is as defined in
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter under ``existing facility''.
    (1)(i) The liner system must include:
    (A) A top liner designed and constructed of materials (e.g., a
geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
such liner during the active life and post-closure care period; and
    (B) A composite bottom liner, consisting of at least two components.
The upper component must be designed and constructed of materials (e.g.,
a geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
this component during the active life and post-closure care period. The
lower component must be designed and constructed of materials to
minimize the migration of hazardous constituents if a breach in the
upper component were to occur. The lower component must be constructed
of at least 3 feet (91 cm) of compacted soil material with a hydraulic
conductivity of no more than 1 x 10/-7/ cm/sec.
    (ii) The liners must comply with paragraphs (a) (1), (2), and (3) of
this section.
    (2) The leachate collection and removal system between the liners,
and immediately above the bottom composite liner in the case of multiple
leachate collection and removal systems, is also a leak detection
system. This leak detection system must be capable of detecting,
collecting, and removing leaks of hazardous constituents at the earliest
practicable time through all areas of the top liner likely to be exposed
to waste or leachate during the active life and post-closure care
period. The requirements for a leak detection system in this paragraph
are satisfied by installation of a system that is, at a minimum:
    (i) Constructed with a bottom slope of one percent or more;
    (ii) Constructed of granular drainage materials with a hydraulic
conductivity of 1 x 10/-1/ cm/sec or more and a thickness of 12
inches (30.5 cm) or more; or constructed of synthetic or geonet drainage
materials with a transmissivity of 3 x 10/-4/ m\2\sec or more;
    (iii) Constructed of materials that are chemically resistant to the
waste managed in the surface impoundment and the leachate expected to be
generated, and of sufficient strength and thickness to prevent collapse
under the
[[Page 258]]
pressures exerted by overlying wastes and any waste cover materials or
equipment used at the surface impoundment;
    (iv) Designed and operated to minimize clogging during the active
life and post-closure care period; and
    (v) Constructed with sumps and liquid removal methods (e.g., pumps)
of sufficient size to collect and remove liquids from the sump and
prevent liquids from backing up into the drainage layer. Each unit must
have its own sump(s). The design of each sump and removal system must
provide a method for measuring and recording the volume of liquids
present in the sump and of liquids removed.
    (3) The owner or operator shall collect and remove pumpable liquids
in the sumps to minimize the head on the bottom liner.
    (4) The owner or operator of a leak detection system that is not
located completely above the seasonal high water table must demonstrate
that the operation of the leak detection system will not be adversely
affected by the presence of ground water.
    (d) The Regional Administrator may approve alternative design or
operating practices to those specified in paragraph (c) of this section
if the owner or operator demonstrates to the Regional Administrator that
such design and operating practices, together with location
characteristics:
    (1) Will prevent the migration of any hazardous constituent into the
ground water or surface water at least as effectively as the liners and
leachate collection and removal system specified in paragraph (c) of
this section; and
* * *