[Title 40 CFR K]
Sec. 264.221  Design and operating requirements.
    (a) Any surface impoundment that is not covered by paragraph (c) of
this section or Sec. 265.221 of this chapter must have a liner for all
* * *
operating practices, together with location characteristics, will
prevent the migration of any hazardous constituents (see Sec. 264.93)
into the ground water or surface water at any future time. In deciding
whether to grant an exemption, the Regional Administrator will consider:
    (1) The nature and quantity of the wastes;
    (2) The proposed alternate design and operation;
    (3) The hydrogeologic setting of the facility, including the
attenuative capacity and thickness of the liners and soils present
between the impoundment and ground water or surface water; and
    (4) All other factors which would influence the quality and mobility
of the leachate produced and the potential for it to migrate to ground
water or surface water.
    (c) The owner or operator of each new surface impoundment unit on
which construction commences after January 29, 1992, each lateral
expansion of a surface impoundment unit on which construction commences
after July 29, 1992 and each replacement of an existing surface
impoundment unit that is to commence reuse after July 29, 1992 must
install two or more liners and a leachate collection and removal system
between such liners. ``Construction commences'' is as defined in
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter under ``existing facility''.
    (1)(i) The liner system must include:
    (A) A top liner designed and constructed of materials (e.g., a
geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
such liner during the active life and post-closure care period; and
    (B) A composite bottom liner, consisting of at least two components.
The upper component must be designed and constructed of materials (e.g.,
a geomembrane) to prevent the migration of hazardous constituents into
this component during the active life and post-closure care period. The
lower component must be designed and constructed of materials to
minimize the migration of hazardous constituents if a breach in the
upper component were to occur. The lower component must be constructed
of at least 3 feet (91 cm) of compacted soil material with a hydraulic
conductivity of no more than 1 x 10/-7/ cm/sec.
    (ii) The liners must comply with paragraphs (a) (1), (2), and (3) of
this section.
    (2) The leachate collection and removal system between the liners,
and immediately above the bottom composite liner in the case of multiple
leachate collection and removal systems, is also a leak detection
system. This leak detection system must be capable of detecting,
collecting, and removing leaks of hazardous constituents at the earliest
practicable time through all areas of the top liner likely to be exposed
to waste or leachate during the active life and post-closure care
period. The requirements for a leak detection system in this paragraph
are satisfied by installation of a system that is, at a minimum:
    (i) Constructed with a bottom slope of one percent or more;
* * *
underground source of drinking water (as that term is defined in
Sec. 144.3 of this chapter); and
    (C) The monofill is in compliance with generally applicable ground-
water monitoring requrements for facilities with permits under RCRA
section 3005(c); or
    (ii) The owner or operator demonstrates that the monofill is
located, designed and operated so as to assure that there will be no
migration of any hazardous constituent into ground water or surface
water at any future time.
    (f) The owner or operator of any replacement surface impoundment
unit is exempt from paragraph (c) of this section if:
    (1) The existing unit was constructed in compliance with the design
standards of sections 3004 (o)(1)(A)(i) and (o)(5) of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act; and
[[Page 259]]
    (2) There is no reason to believe that the liner is not functioning
as designed.
    (g) A surface impoundment must be designed, constructed, maintained,
and operated to prevent overtopping resulting from normal or abnormal
operations; overfilling; wind and wave action; rainfall; run-on;
malfunctions of level controllers, alarms, and other equipment; and
human error.
    (h) A surface impoundment must have dikes that are designed,
constructed, and maintained with sufficient structural integrity to
prevent massive failure of the dikes. In ensuring structural integrity,
it must not be presumed that the liner system will function without
leakage during the active life of the unit.
    (i) The Regional Administrator will specify in the permit all design
and operating practices that are necessary to ensure that the
requirements of this section are satisfied.
[47 FR 32357, July 26, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 4514, Jan. 31, 1985; 50
FR 28747, July 15, 1985; 57 FR 3487, Jan. 29, 1992]