[Title 40 CFR 152.25]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY--(Continued)]
[Subchapter E - PESTICIDE PROGRAMS]
* * *
    Cinnamon and cinnamon oil
    Citric acid
    Citronella and citronella oil
    Cloves and clove oil
    Corn gluten meal
    Corn oil
    Cottonseed oil
    Dried blood
    Eugenol
    Garlic and garlic oil
    Geraniol
    Geranium oil
    Lauryl sulfate
    Lemongrass oil
    Linseed oil
    Malic acid
    Mint and mint oil
    Peppermint and peppermint oil
    2-Phenethyl propionate (2-phenylethyl propionate)
    Potassium sorbate
    Putrescent whole egg solids
    Rosemary and rosemary oil
    Sesame (includes ground sesame plant) and sesame oil
    Sodium chloride (common salt)
    Sodium lauryl sulfate
    Soybean oil
    Thyme and thyme oil
    White pepper
    Zinc metal strips (consisting solely of zinc metal and impurities)
    (2) Permitted inerts. A pesticide product exempt under paragraph
(g)(1) of this section may only include inert ingredients listed in the
most current List 4A. This list is updated periodically and is published
in the Federal Register. The most current list may be obtained by
writing to Registration Support Branch (4A Inerts List) Registration
Division (7505C), Office of Pesticide Programs, Environmental Protection
Agency, 401 M St., SW., Washington DC 20460.
    (3) Other conditions of exemption. All of the following conditions
must be met for products to be exempted under this section:
    (i) Each product containing the substance must bear a label
identifying the name and percentage (by weight) of each active
ingredient and the name of each inert ingredient.
    (ii) The product must not bear claims either to control or mitigate
microorganisms that pose a threat to human health, including but not
limited to
[[Page 11]]
disease transmitting bacteria or viruses, or claims to control insects
or rodents carrying specific diseases, including, but not limited to
ticks that carry Lyme disease.
    (iii) The product must not include any false and misleading labeling
statements, including those listed in 40 CFR 156.10(a)(5)(i) through
(viii).
[53 FR 15977, May 4, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 2751, Jan. 19, 1994; 61
FR 8878, Mar. 6, 1996]