[Title 40 CFR 152.25]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY--(Continued)]
[Subchapter E - PESTICIDE PROGRAMS]
* * *
[Sec. 152.25 - Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring FIFRA regulation.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  40
  PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
  11
  1996-07-01
  1996-07-01
  false
  Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring FIFRA regulation.
  152.25
  Sec. 152.25
    PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY--(Continued)
    PESTICIDE PROGRAMS
    PESTICIDE REGISTRATION AND CLASSIFICATION PROCEDURES
    Exemptions
Sec. 152.25  Exemptions for pesticides of a character not requiring FIFRA regulation.
    The pesticides or classes of pesticides listed in this section have
been determined to be of a character not requiring regulation under
FIFRA, and are therefore exempt from all provisions of FIFRA when
intended for use, and used, only in the manner specified.
    (a) Treated articles or substances. An article or substance treated
with, or containing, a pesticide to protect the article or substance
itself (for example, paint treated with a pesticide to protect the paint
coating, or wood products treated to protect the wood against insect or
fungus infestation), if the pesticide is registered for such use.
    (b) Pheromones and pheromone traps. Pheromones and identical or
substantially similar compounds labeled for use only in pheromone traps
(or labeled for use in a manner which the Administrator determines poses
no greater risk of adverse effects on the environment than use in
pheromone traps), and pheromone traps in which those compounds are the
sole active ingredient(s).
    (1) For the purposes of this paragraph, a pheromone is a compound
produced by an arthropod which, alone or in combination with other such
compounds, modifies the behavior of other individuals of the same
species.
    (2) For the purposes of this paragraph, a synthetically produced
compound is identical to a pheromone only when their molecular
structures are identical, or when the only differences between the
molecular structures are between the stereochemical isomer ratios of the
two compounds, except that a synthetic compound found to have
toxicological properties significantly different from a pheromone is not
identical.
    (3) When a compound possesses many characteristics of a pheromone
* * *