[Title 40 CFR 141.30]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Part 141 - NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATIONS]
* * *
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section and such monitoring shall
continue for at least one year before the frequency may be reduced
again. In the event of any significant change to the system's raw water
or treatment program, the system shall immediately analyze an additional
sample for maximum TTHM potential taken at a point in the distribution
system reflecting maximum residence time of the water in the system for
the purpose of determining whether the system must comply with the
monitoring requirements of paragraph (b) of this section. At the option
of the State, monitoring frequencies may and should be increased above
the minimum in those cases where this is necessary to detect variation
of TTHM levels within the distribution system.
    (d) Compliance with Sec. 141.12(c) shall be determined based on a
running annual average of quarterly samples collected by the system as
prescribed in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section. If the average of
samples covering any 12 month period exceeds the Maximum Contaminant
Level, the supplier of
[[Page 328]]
water shall report to the State pursuant to Sec. 141.31 and notify the
public pursuant to Sec. 141.32. Monitoring after public notification
shall be at a frequency designated by the State and shall continue until
a monitoring schedule as a condition to a variance, exemption or
enforcement action shall become effective.
    (e) Sampling and analyses made pursuant to this section shall be
conducted by one of the total trihalomethane methods as directed in
Sec. 141.24(e), and the Technical Notes on Drinking Water Methods, EPA-
600/R-94-173, October 1994, which is available from NTIS, PB-104766.
Samples for TTHM shall be dechlorinated upon collection to prevent
further production of trihalomethanes, according to the procedures
described in the methods, except acidification is not required if only
THMs or TTHMs are to be determined. Samples for maximum TTHM potential
should not be dechlorinated or acidified, and should be held for seven
days at 25 deg.C (or above) prior to analysis.
    (f) Before a community water system makes any significant
modifications to its existing treatment process for the purposes of
achieving compliance with Sec. 141.12(c), such system must submit and
obtain State approval of a detailed plan setting forth its proposed
modification and those safeguards that it will implement to ensure that
the bacteriological quality of the drinking water served by such system
will not be adversely affected by such modification. Each system shall
comply with the provisions set forth in the State-approved plan. At a
minimum, a State approved plan shall require the system modifying its
disinfection practice to:
    (1) Evaluate the water system for sanitary defects and evaluate the
source water for biological quality;
    (2) Evaluate its existing treatment practices and consider
* * *