[Title 40 CFR 136.3]
Sec. 136.3  Identification of test procedures.
    (a) Parameters or pollutants, for which methods are approved, are
listed together with test procedure descriptions and references in
* * *
Environmental Protection Agency, 1978. Available from: ORD Publications,
CERI, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Cincinnati, Ohio 45268,
Table IC, Note 3; Table D, Note 3.
    (5) ``Prescribed Procedures for Measurement of Radioactivity in
Drinking Water,'' U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, EPA-600/4-80-
032, 1980. Available from: ORD Publications, CERI, U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency, Cincinnati, Ohio 45268, Table IE, Note 1.
    (6) American Public Health Association. 1992. Standard Methods for
the Examination of Water and Wastewater. 18th Edition. Amer. Publ. Hlth.
Assoc., 1015 15th Street NW, Washington, DC 20005. Cost: $160.00. Table
IA, Note 4.
    (7) Ibid, 15th Edition, 1980. Table IB, Note 30; Table ID.
    (8) Ibid, 14th Edition, 1975. Table IB, Notes 17 and 27.
    (9) ``Selected Analytical Methods Approved and Cited by the United
States Environmental Protection Agency,'' Supplement to the 15th Edition
of Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater, 1981.
Available from: American Public Health Association, 1015 Fifteenth
Street NW., Washington, DC 20036. Cost available from publisher. Table
IB, Note 10; Table IC, Note 6; Table ID, Note 6.
    (10) Annual Book of ASTM Standards, Water and Environmental
Technology, Section 11, Volumes 11.01 and 11.02, 1994 in 40 CFR 136.3,
Tables IB, IC, ID and IE.
    (11) USGS. 1989. U.S. Geological Survey Techniques of Water-
Resources Investigations, Book 5, Laboratory Analysis, Chapter A4,
Methods for Collection and Analysis of Aquatic Biological and
Microbiological Samples, U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Department of the
Interior, Reston, Virginia. Available from: USGS Books and Open-File
Reports Section, Federal Center, Box 25425, Denver, Colorado 80225.
Cost: $18.00. Table IA, Note 5.
    (12) ``Methods for Determination of Inorganic Substances in Water
and Fluvial Sediments,'' by M.J. Fishman and Linda C. Friedman,
Techniques of Water-Resources Investigations of the U.S. Geological
Survey, Book 5 Chapter A1 (1989). Available from: U.S. Geological
Survey, Denver Federal Center, Box 25425, Denver, CO 80225. Cost:
$108.75 (subject to change). Table IB, Note 2.
[[Page 24]]
    (13) ``Methods for Determination of Inorganic Substances in Water
and Fluvial Sediments,'' N.W. Skougstad and others, editors. Techniques
of Water-Resources Investigations of the U.S. Geological Survey, Book 5,
Chapter A1 (1979). Available from: U.S. Geological Survey, Denver
Federal Center, Box 25425, Denver, CO 80225. Cost: $10.00 (subject to
change), Table IB, Note 8.
    (14) ``Methods for the Determination of Organic Substances in Water
and Fluvial Sediments,'' Wershaw, R.L., et al, Techniques of Water-
Resources Investigations of the U.S. Geological Survey, Book 5, Chapter
A3 (1987). Available from: U.S. Geological Survey, Denver Federal
Center, Box 25425, Denver, CO 80225. Cost: $0.90 (subject to change).
Table IB, Note 24; Table ID, Note 4.
    (15) ``Water Temperature--Influential Factors, Field Measurement and
Data Presentation,'' by H.H. Stevens, Jr., J. Ficke, and G.F. Smoot,
Techniques of Water-Resources Investigations of the U.S. Geological
Survey, Book 1, Chapter D1, 1975. Available from: U.S. Geological
Survey, Denver Federal Center, Box 25425, Denver, CO 80225. Cost: $1.60
(subject to change). Table IB, Note 32.
    (16) ``Selected Methods of the U.S. Geological Survey of Analysis of
Wastewaters,'' by M.J. Fishman and Eugene Brown; U.S. Geological Survey
Open File Report 76-77 (1976). Available from: U.S. Geological Survey,
Branch of Distribution, 1200 South Eads Street, Arlington, VA 22202.
Cost: $13.50 (subject to change). Table IE, Note 2.
    (17) ``Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official
Analytical Chemicals'', Methods manual, 15th Edition (1990). Price:
$240.00. Available from: The Association of Official Analytical
Chemists, 2200 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201. Table
IB, Note 3.
    (18) ``American National Standard on Photographic Processing
Effluents,'' April 2, 1975. Available from: American National Standards
Institute, 1430 Broadway, New York, New York 10018. Table IB, Note 9.
    (19) ``An Investigation of Improved Procedures for Measurement of
Mill Effluent and Receiving Water Color,'' NCASI Technical Bulletin No.
253, December 1971. Available from: National Council of the Paper
Industry for Air and Stream Improvements, Inc., 260 Madison Avenue, New
York, NY 10016. Cost available from publisher. Table IB, Note 18.
    (20) Ammonia, Automated Electrode Method, Industrial Method Number
379-75WE, dated February 19, 1976. Technicon Auto Analyzer II. Method
and price available from Technicon Industrial Systems, Tarrytown, New
York 10591. Table IB, Note 7.
    (21) Chemical Oxygen Demand, Method 8000, Hach Handbook of Water
Analysis, 1979. Method price available from Hach Chemical Company, P.O.
Box 389, Loveland, Colorado 80537. Table IB, Note 14.
    (22) OIC Chemical Oxygen Demand Method, 1978. Method and price
available from Oceanography International Corporation, 512 West Loop,
P.O. Box 2980, College Station, Texas 77840. Table IB, Note 13.
    (23) ORION Research Instruction Manual, Residual Chlorine Electrode
Model 97-70, 1977. Method and price available from ORION Research
Incorporation, 840 Memorial Drive, Cambridge, Massachusetts 02138. Table
IB, Note 16.
    (24) Bicinchoninate Method for Copper. Method 8506, Hach Handbook of
Water Analysis, 1979, Method and price available from Hach Chemical
Company, P.O. Box 300, Loveland, Colorado 80537. Table IB, Note 19.
    (25) Hydrogen Ion (pH) Automated Electrode Method, Industrial Method
Number 378-75WA. October 1976. Bran & Luebbe (Technicon) Auto Analyzer
II. Method and price available from Bran & Luebbe Analyzing
* * *