[Title 40 CFR 136.3]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Part 136 - GUIDELINES ESTABLISHING TEST PROCEDURES FOR THE ANALYSIS OF POLLUTANTS]
[Sec. 136.3 - Identification of test procedures.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  40
  PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
  10
  1996-07-01
  1996-07-01
  false
  Identification of test procedures.
  136.3
  Sec. 136.3
    PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT
    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)
    GUIDELINES ESTABLISHING TEST PROCEDURES FOR THE ANALYSIS OF POLLUTANTS
Sec. 136.3  Identification of test procedures.
    (a) Parameters or pollutants, for which methods are approved, are
listed together with test procedure descriptions and references in
Tables IA, IB, IC, ID, and IE. The full text of the referenced test
procedures are incorporated by reference into Tables IA, IB, IC, ID, and
IE. The references and the sources from which they are available are
given in paragraph (b) of this section. These test procedures are
incorporated as they exist on the day of approval and a notice of any
change in these test procedures will be published in the Federal
Register. The discharge parameter values for which reports are required
must be determined by one of the standard analytical test procedures
incorporated by reference and described in Tables IA, IB, IC, ID, and
IE, or by any alternate test procedure which has been approved by the
Administrator under the provisions of
[[Page 6]]
paragraph (d) of this section and Secs. 136.4 and 136.5 of this part
136. Under certain circumstances (Sec. 136.3 (b) or (c) or 40 CFR
401.13) other test procedures may be used that may be more advantageous
when such other test procedures have been previously approved by the
Regional Administrator of the Region in which the discharge will occur,
and providing the Director of the State in which such discharge will
occur does not object to the use of such alternate test procedure.
[[Page 7]]
                                                     Table IA.--List of Approved Biological Methods
        Parameter and units                 Method \1\                    EPA            Standard methods, 18th Ed.      ASTM              USGS
Bacteria:
    1. Coliform (fecal), number     Most Probable Number        p. 132 \3\              9221C E \4\                  ...........  ......................
     per 100 mL.                     (MPN), 5 tube.             p. 124 \3\              9222D \4\                                 B-0050-85 \5\
                                    3 dilution, or Membrane
                                     filter (MF) \2\, single
                                     step.
    2. Coliform (fecal) in          MPN, 5 tube, 3 dilution,    p. 132 \3\              9221C E \4\                  ...........  ......................
     presence of chlorine, number    or.                        p. 124 \3\              9222D \4\
     per 100 mL.                    MF, single step \6\.......
* * *