[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, and except as otherwise specifically provided:
Act means the Public Health Service Act.
[[Page 431]]
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Approved State primacy program consists of those program elements
listed in Sec. 142.11(a) that were submitted with the initial State
application for primary enforcement authority and approved by the EPA
Administrator and all State program revisions thereafter that were
approved by the EPA Administrator.
Contaminant means any physical, chemical, biological, or
radiological substance or matter in water.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of
the United States.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized
governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers
over a defined area.
Interstate Agency means an agency of two or more States established
by or under an agreement or compact approved by the Congress, or any
other agency of two or more States or Indian Tribes having substantial
powers or duties pertaining to the control of pollution as determined
and approved by the Administrator.
Maximum contaminant level means the maximum permissible level of a
contaminant in water which is delivered to the free flowing outlet of
the ultimate user of a public water system; except in the case of
turbidity where the maximum permissible level is measured at the point
of entry to the distribution system. Contaminants added to the water
under circumstances controlled by the user, except for those resulting
from corrosion of piping and plumbing caused by water quality are
excluded from this definition.
Municipality means a city, town, or other public body created by or
pursuant to State law, or an Indian Tribe which does not meet the
requirements of subpart H of this part.
National primary drinking water regulation means any primary
drinking water regulation contained in part 141 of this chapter.
Person means an individual; corporation; company; association;
partnership; municipality; or State, federal, or Tribal agency.
Primary enforcement responsibility means the primary responsibility
for administration and enforcement of primary drinking water regulations
and related requirements applicable to public water systems within a
State.
Public water system means a system for the provision to the public
of piped water for human consumption, if such system has at least
fifteen service connections or regularly serves an average of at least
twenty-five individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year. Such
term includes (1) any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution
facilities under control of the operator of such system and used
primarily in connection with such system, and (2) any collection or
pretreatment storage facilities not under such control which are used
primarily in connection with such system.
Sanitary survey means an onsite review of the water source,
facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance of a public water
system for the purpose of evaluating the adequacy of such source,
facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance for producing and
distributing safe drinking water.
State means one of the States of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam,
American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or an eligible Indian tribe.
State primary drinking water regulation means a drinking water
regulation of a State which is comparable to a national primary drinking
water regulation.
State program revision means a change in an approved State primacy
program.
Supplier of water means any person who owns or operates a public
water system.
Treatment technique requirement means a requirement of the national
primary drinking water regulations which specifies for a contaminant a
specific treatment technique(s) known to the Administrator which leads
to a
[[Page 432]]
reduction in the level of such contaminant sufficient to comply with the
requirements of part 141 of this chapter.
[41 FR 2918, Jan. 20, 1976, as amended at 53 FR 37410, Sept. 26, 1988;
54 FR 52137, Dec. 20, 1989; 59 FR 64344, Dec. 14, 1994]