[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.16 Special primacy requirements.
(a) State public notification requirements. If a State exercises the
option specified in Sec. 141.32(b)(4) to authorize less frequent notice
for minor monitoring violations, it must adopt a program revision
enforceable under State authorities which promulgates rules specifying
either: (1) Which monitoring violations are minor and the frequency of
public notification for such violations; or (2) criteria for determining
which monitoring violations are minor and the frequency of public
notification.
(b) Requirements for States to adopt 40 CFR part 141, subpart H
Filtration and Disinfection. In addition to the general primacy
requirements enumerated elsewhere in this part, including the
requirement that State provisions are no less stringent than the federal
requirements, an application for approval of a State program revision
that adopts 40 CFR part 141, subpart H Filtration and Disinfection, must
contain the information specified in this paragraph (b),
[[Page 445]]
except that States which require without exception all public water
systems using a surface water source or a ground water source under the
direct influence of surface water to provide filtration need not
demonstrate that the State program has provisions that apply to systems
which do not provide filtration treatment. However, such States must
provide the text of the State statutes or regulations which specifies
that all public water systems using a surface water source or a ground
water source under the direct influence of surface water must provide
filtration.
(1) Enforceable requirements. In addition to adopting criteria no
less stringent than those specified in part 141, subpart H of this
chapter, the State's application must include enforceable design and
operating criteria for each filtration treatment technology allowed or a
procedure for establishing design and operating conditions on a system-
by-system basis (e.g., a permit system).
(2) State practices or procedures. (i) A State application for
program revision approval must include a description of how the State
will accomplish the following:
(A) Section 141.70(c) (qualification of operators)--Qualify
operators of systems using a surface water source or a ground water
source under the direct influence of surface water.
(B) Determine which systems using a ground water source are under
the direct influence of surface water by June 29, 1994 for community
water systems and by June 29, 1999 for non-community water systems.
(C) Section 141.72(b)(1) (achieving required Giardia lamblia and
virus removal in filtered systems)--Determine that the combined
treatment process incorporating disinfection treatment and filtration
treatment will achieve the required removal and/or inactivation of
Giardia lamblia and viruses.
(D) Section 141.74(a) (State approval of parties to conduct
analyses)--approve parties to conduct pH, temperature, turbidity, and
residual disinfectant concentration measurements.
(E) Determine appropriate filtration treatment technology for source
waters of various qualities.
(ii) For a State which does not require all public water systems
using a surface water source or ground water source under the direct
influence of surface water to provide filtration treatment, a State
application for program revision approval must include a description of
how the State will accomplish the following:
(A) Section 141.71(b)(2) (watershed control program)--Judge the
adequacy of watershed control programs.
(B) Section 141.71(b)(3) (approval of on-site inspectors)--Approve
on-site inspectors other than State personnel and evaluate the results
of on-site inspections.
(iii) For a State which adopts any of the following discretionary
elements of part 141 of this chapter, the application must describe how
the State will:
(A) Section 141.72 (interim disinfection requirements)--Determine
interim disinfection requirements for unfiltered systems which the State
has determined must filter which will be in effect until filtration is
installed.
(B) Section 141.72(a)(4)(ii) and (b)(3)(ii) (determination of
adequate disinfection in system without disinfectant residual)--
Determine that a system is unable to measure HPC but is still providing
adequate disinfection in the distribution system, as allowed by
Sec. 141.72(a)(4)(ii) for systems which do not provide filtration
treatment and Sec. 141.72(b)(3)(ii) for systems which do provide
filtration treatment.
(C) Section 141.73(a)(1) and (b)(1) (alternative turbidity limit)--
Determine whether an alternative turbidity limit is appropriate and what
the level should be as allowed by Sec. 141.73(a)(1) for a system using
conventiona1 filtration treatment or direct filtration and by
Sec. 141.73(b)(1) for a system using slow sand filtration.
(D) Section 141.73(d) (alternative filtration technologies)--
Determine that a public water system has demonstrated that an alternate
filtration technology, in combination with disinfection treatment,
achieves adequate removal and/or disinfection of Giardia lamblia and
viruses.
(E) Section 141.74(a)(5) (alternate analytical method for
chlorine)--Approve DPD colorimetric test kits for free and
[[Page 446]]
combined chlorine measurement or approve calibration of automated
methods by the Indigo Method for ozone determination.
(F) Section 141.74 (b)(2) and (c)(1) (approval of continuous
turbidity monitoring)--Approve continuous turbidity monitoring, as
allowed by Sec. 141.74(b)(2) for a public water system which does not
provide filtration treatment and Sec. 141.74(c)(1) for a system which
does provide filtration treatment.
(G) Section 141.74 (b)(6)(i) and (c)(3)(i) (approval of alternate
disinfectant residual concentration sampling plans)--Approve alternate
disinfectant residual concentration sampling plans for systems which
have a combined ground water and surface water or ground water and
* * *