[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.15 Reports by States.
Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall submit
to the Administrator the following information:
(a) Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall
submit quarterly reports to the Administrator on a schedule and in a
format prescribed by the Administrator, consisting of the following
information:
(1) New violations by public water systems in the State during the
previous quarter of State regulations adopted to incorporate the
requirements of national primary drinking water regulations;
(2) New enforcement actions taken by the State during the previous
quarter against public water systems with respect to State regulations
adopted to incorporate the requirements of national primary drinking
water regulations;
(3) Notification of any new variance or exemption granted during the
previous quarter. The notice shall include a statement of reasons for
the granting of the variance or exemption, including documentation of
the need for the variance or exemption and the finding that the granting
of the variance or exemption will not result in an unreasonable risk to
health. The State may use a single notification statement to report two
or more similar variances or exemptions.
(b) Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall
submit annual reports to the Administrator on a schedule and in a format
prescribed by the Administrator, consisting of the following
information:
(1) All additions or corrections to the State's inventory of public
water systems;
(2) A summary of the status of each variance and exemption currently
in effect.
(c) Special reports. (1) Surface Water Treatment Rule. (i)(A) A list
identifying the name, PWS identification number and date of the
determination for each public water system supplied by a surface water
source or a ground water source under the direct influence of surface
water, which the State has determined is not required to provide
filtration treatment.
(B) A list identifying the name and PWS identification number of
each public water system supplied by a surface water source or ground
water source under the direct influence of surface water, which the
State has determined, based on an evaluation of site-specific
considerations, has no means of having a sample transported and analyzed
for HPC by a certified laboratory under the requisite time and
temperature conditions specified in Sec. 141.74(a)(3) and is providing
adequate disinfection in the distribution system, regardless of whether
the system is in compliance with the criteria of Sec. 141.72(a)(4)(i) or
(b)(3)(i) of this chapter, as allowed by Sec. 141.72(a)(4)(ii) and
(b)(3)(ii). The list must include the effective date of each
determination.
[[Page 444]]
(ii) Notification within 60 days of the end of the calendar quarter
of any determination that a public water system using a surface water
source or a ground water source under the direct influence of surface
water is not required to provide filtration treatment. The notification
must include a statement describing the system's compliance with each
requirement of the State's regulations that implement Sec. 141.71 and a
summary of comments, if any, received from the public on the
determination. A single notification may be used to report two or more
such determinations.
(2) Total coliforms. A list of public water systems which the State
is allowing to monitor less frequently than once per month for community
water systems or less frequently than once per quarter for non-community
water systems as provided in Sec. 141.21(a), including the effective
date of the reduced monitoring requirement for each system.
(3) The results of monitoring for unregulated contaminants shall be
reported quarterly.
(4) States shall report to EPA by May 15, August 15, November 15 and
February 15 of each year the following information related to each
system's compliance with the treatment techniques for lead and copper
under 40 CFR Part 141, Subpart I during the preceding calendar quarter.
Specifically, States shall report the name and PWS identification number
of:
(i) Each public water system which exceeded the lead and copper
action levels and the date upon which the exceedance occurred;
(ii) Each public water system required to complete the corrosion
control evaluation specified in Sec. 141.82(c) and the date the State
received the results of the evaluations from each system;
(iii) Each public water system for which the State has designated
optimal corrosion control treatment under Sec. 141.82(d), the date of
the determination, and each system that completed installation of
treatment as certified under Sec. 141.90(c)(3);
(iv) Each public water system for which the State has designated
optimal water quality parameters under Sec. 141.82(f) and the date of
the determination;
(v) Each public water system which the State has required to install
source water treatment under Sec. 141.83(b)(2), the date of the
determination, and each system that completed installation of treatment
as certified under Sec. 141.90(d)(2);
(vi) Each public water system for which the State has specified
maximum permissible source water levels under Sec. 141.83(b)(4); and
(vii) Each public water system required to begin replacing lead
service lines as specified in Sec. 141.84, each public water system for
which the State has established a replacement schedule under
Sec. 141.84(f), and each system reporting compliance with its
replacement schedule under Sec. 141.90(e)(2).
(d) The reports submitted pursuant to this section shall be made
available by the State to the public for inspection at one or more
locations within the State.
[41 FR 2918, Jan. 20, 1976, as amended at 43 FR 5373, Feb. 8, 1978; 54
FR 27539, June 29, 1989; 55 FR 52140, Dec. 20, 1989; 55 FR 25065, June
19, 1990; 56 FR 3595, Jan. 30, 1991; 56 FR 26562, June 7, 1991]