[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.60 Variances from the maximum contaminant level for total trihalomethanes.
(a) The Administrator, pursuant to section 1415(a)(1)(A) of the Act,
hereby identifies the following as the best technology, treatment
techiques or other means generally available for achieving compliance
with the maximum contaminant level for total trihalomethanes
(Sec. 141.12(c)):
(1) Use of chloramines as an alternate or supplemental disinfectant
or oxidant.
(2) Use of chlorine dioxide as an alternate or supplemental
disinfectant or oxidant.
(3) Improved existing clarification for THM precursor reduction.
(4) Moving the point of chlorination to reduce TTHM formation and,
where necessary, substituting for the use of chlorine as a pre-oxidant
chloramines, chlorine dioxide or potassium permanganate.
(5) Use of powdered activated carbon for THM precursor or TTHM
reduction seasonally or intermittently at dosages not to exceed 10 mg/L
on an annual average basis.
(b) The Administrator in a state that does not have primary
enforcement responsibility or a state with primary enforcement
responsibility (primacy state) that issues variances shall require a
community water system to install and/or use any treatment method
identified in Sec. 142.60(a) as a condition for granting a variance
unless the Administrator or primacy state determines that such treatment
method identified in Sec. 142.60(a) is not available and effective for
TTHM control for the
[[Page 461]]
system. A treatment method shall not be considered to be ``available and
effective'' for an individual system if the treatment method would not
be technically appropriate and technically feasible for that system or
would only result in a marginal reduction in TTHM for the system. If,
upon application by a system for a variance, the Administrator or
primacy state that issues variances determines that none of the
treatment methods identified in Sec. 142.60(a) is available and
effective for the system, that system shall be entitled to a variance
under the provisions of section 1415(a)(1)(A) of the Act. The
Administrator's or primacy state's determination as to the availability
and effectiveness of such treatment methods shall be based upon studies
by the system and other relevant information. If a system submits
information intending to demonstrate that a treatment method is not
available and effective for TTHM control for that system, the
Administrator or primacy state shall make a finding whether this
information supports a decision that such treatment method is not
available and effective for that system before requiring installation
and/or use of such treatment method.
(c) Pursuant to Sec. 142.43 (c) through (g) or corresponding state
regulations, the Administrator or primacy state that issues variances
shall issue a schedule of compliance that may require the system being
granted the variance to examine the following treatment methods (1) to
determine the probability that any of these methods will significantly
reduce the level of TTHM for that system, and (2) if such probability
exists, to determine whether any of these methods are technically
feasible and economically reasonable, and that the TTHM reductions
obtained will be commensurate with the costs incurred with the
installation and use of such treatment methods for that system:
Introduction of off-line water storage for THM precursor reduction.
Aeration for TTHM reduction, where geographically and
environmentally appropriate.
Introduction of clarification where not currently practiced.
Consideration of alternative sources of raw water.
Use of ozone as an alternate or supplemental disinfectant or
oxidant.
(d) If the Administrator or primacy state that issues variances
determines that a treatment method identified in Sec. 142.60(c) is
technically feasible, economically reasonable and will achieve TTHM
reductions commensurate with the costs incurred with the installation
and/or use of such treatment method for the system, the Administrator or
primacy state shall require the system to install and/or use that
treatment method in connection with a compliance schedule issued under
the provisions of section 1415(a)(1)(A) of the Act. The Administrator's
or primacy state's determination shall be based upon studies by the
system and other relevant information. In no event shall the
Administrator require a system to install and/or use a treatment method
not described in Sec. 142.60 (a) or (c) to obtain or maintain a variance
from the TTHM Rule or in connection with any variance compliance
schedule.
[48 FR 8414, Feb. 28, 1983]