[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.14 Records kept by States.
(a) Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall
maintain records of tests, measurements, analyses, decisions, and
determinations performed on each public water system to determine
compliance with applicable provisions of State primary drinking water
regulations.
(1) Records of microbiological analyses shall be retained for not
less than 1 year. Actual laboratory reports may be kept or data may be
transferred to tabular summaries, provided that the information retained
includes:
(i) The analytical method used;
(ii) The number of samples analyzed each month;
(iii) The analytical results, set forth in a form which makes
possible comparison with the limits specified in Secs. 141.63, 141.71,
and 141.72 of this chapter.
(2) Records of microbiological analyses of repeat or special samples
shall be retained for not less than one year in the form of actual
laboratory reports or in an appropriate summary form.
(3) Records of turbidity measurements shall be kept for not less
than one year. The information retained
[[Page 439]]
must be set forth in a form which makes possible comparison with the
limits specified in Secs. 141.71 and 141.73 of this chapter. Until June
29, 1993, for any public water system which is providing filtration
treatment and until December 30, 1991, for any public water system not
providing filtration treatment and not required by the State to provide
filtration treatment, records kept must be set forth in a form which
makes possible comparison with the limits contained in Sec. 141.13.
(i) Date and place of sampling.
(ii) Date and results of analyses.
(4)(i) Records of disinfectant residual measurements and other
parameters necessary to document disinfection effectiveness in
accordance with Secs. 141.72 and 141.74 of this chapter and the
reporting requirements of Sec. 141.75 of this chapter shall be kept for
not less than one year.
(ii) Records of decisions made on a system-by-system and case-by-
case basis under provisions of part 141, subpart H, shall be made in
writing and kept at the State.
(A) Records of decisions made under the following provisions shall
be kept for 40 years (or until one year after the decision is reversed
or revised) and a copy of the decision must be provided to the system:
(1) Section 141.73(a)(1)--Any decision to allow a public water
system using conventional filtration treatment or direct filtration to
substitute a turbidity limit greater than 0.5 NTU;
(2) Section 141.73(b)(1)--Any decision to allow a public water
system using slow sand filtration to substitute a turbidity limit
greater than 1 NTU;
(3) Section 141.74(b)(2)--Any decision to allow an unfiltered public
water system to use continuous turbidity monitoring;
(4) Section 141.74(b)(6)(i)--Any decision to allow an unfiltered
public water system to sample residual disinfectant concentration at
alternate locations if it also has ground water source(s);
(5) Section 141.74(c)(1)--Any decision to allow a public water
system using filtration treatment to use continuous turbidity
* * *