[Title 21 CFR 1316.98] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition] [Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS] [Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT] [Parts 1314-1315 - [RESERVED]] [Sec. 6079, - 6080.] [Sec. 1316.98 - Substitute res bond in a judicial forfeiture action against a conveyance.] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]21 FOOD AND DRUGS 9 1996-04-01 1996-04-01 false Substitute res bond in a judicial forfeiture action against a conveyance. 1316.98 Sec. 1316.98 FOOD AND DRUGS DRUG ENFORCEMENT [RESERVED] 6080. Sec. 1316.98 Substitute res bond in a judicial forfeiture action against a conveyance. (a) Where a conveyance is being forfeited in a judicial proceeding for a drug-related offense, the owner may obtain release of the property by filing a substitute res bond with the seizing agency. The conveyance will be released to the owner upon the payment of a bond in the amount of the appraised value of the conveyance if it is not evidence of a violation of law or has design or other characteristics that particularly suit it for use in illegal activities. This bond must be in the form of a traveler's check, a money order, a cashier's check or an irrevocable letter of credit made payable to the Department of Justice or to the United States Customs Service depending on which agency seized the conveyance. A bond in the form of a cashier's check will be considered as paid once the check has [[Page 261]] been accepted for payment by the financial institution which issued the check. (b) If a substitute res bond is filed and the conveyance is judicially forfeited, the court will forfeit the bond in lieu of the property.