[Title 21 CFR 1306]
Sec. 1306.07   Administering or dispensing of narcotic drugs.
    (a) The administering or dispensing directly (but not prescribing)
of narcotic drugs listed in any schedule to a narcotic drug dependent
person for ``detoxification treatment'' or ``maintenance treatment'' as
defined in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) shall be deemed to be
within the meaning of the term ``in the course of his professional
practice or research'' in section 308(e) and section 102(20) of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 828 (e)): Provided, That the practitioner is separately
registered with the Attorney General as required by section 303(g) of
the Act (21 U.S.C. 823(g)) and then thereafter complies with the
regulatory standards imposed relative to treatment qualification,
security, records and unsupervised use of drugs pursuant to such Act.
    (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a physician who is not
specifically registered to conduct a narcotic treatment program from
administering (but not prescribing) narcotic drugs to a person for the
purpose of relieving acute withdrawal symptoms when necessary while
arrangements are being made for referral for treatment. Not more than
one day's medication may be administered to the person or for the
person's use at one time. Such emergency treatment may be carried out
for not more than three days and may not be renewed or extended.
    (c) This section is not intended to impose any limitations on a
physician or authorized hospital staff to administer or dispense
narcotic drugs in a hospital to maintain or detoxify a person as an
incidental adjunct to medical or surgical treatment of conditions other
than addiction, or to administer or dispense narcotic drugs to persons
with intractable pain in which no relief or cure is possible or none has
been found after reasonable efforts.
[39 FR 37986, Oct. 25, 1974]
               Controlled Substances Listed in Schedule II