[Title 21 CFR 1306]
Sec. 1306.04   Purpose of issue of prescription.
    (a) A prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must
be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner
acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The
responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled
substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding
responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. An
order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of
professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a
prescription within the meaning and intent of section 309 of the Act (21
U.S.C. 829) and the person knowingly filling such a purported
prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the
penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to
controlled substances.
    (b) A prescription may not be issued in order for an individual
practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the
individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to
patients.
    (c) A prescription may not be issued for the dispensing of narcotic
drugs listed in any schedule for ``detoxification treatment'' or
``maintenance treatment'' as defined in Section 102 of the Act (21
U.S.C. 802).
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 39 FR 37986, Oct. 25, 1974]