[Title 21 CFR 1306]
Sec. 1306.22   Refilling of prescriptions.
    (a) No prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule
III or IV shall be filled or refilled more than six months after the
date on which such prescription was issued and no such prescription
authorized to be refilled may be refilled more than five times. Each
refilling of a prescription shall be entered on the back of the
prescription or on another appropriate document. If entered on another
document, such as a medication record, the document must be uniformly
maintained and readily retrievable. The following information must be
retrievable by the prescription number consisting of the name and dosage
form of the controlled substance, the date filled or refilled, the
quantity dispensed, initials of the dispensing pharmacist for each
refill, and the total number of refills for that prescription. If the
pharmacist merely initials and dates the back of the prescription it
shall be deemed that the full face amount of the prescription has been
dispensed. The prescribing practitioner may authorize additional refills
of Schedule III or IV controlled substances on the original prescription
through an oral refill authorization transmitted to the pharmacist
provided the following conditions are met:
    (1) The total quantity authorized, including the amount of the
original prescription, does not exceed five refills nor extend beyond
six months from the date of issue of the original prescription.
    (2) The pharmacist obtaining the oral authorization records on the
reverse of the original prescription the date, quantity of refill,
number of additional refills authorized, and initials the prescription
showing who received the authorization from the prescribing
[[Page 75]]
practioner who issued the original prescription.
    (3) The quantity of each additional refill authorized is equal to or
less than the quantity authorized for the initial filling of the
original prescription.
    (4) The prescribing practitioner must execute a new and separate
prescription for any additional quantities beyond the five refill, six-
month limitation.
    (b) As an alternative to the procedures provided by subsection (a),
an automated data processing system may be used for the storage and
retrival of refill information for prescription orders for controlled
substances in Schedule III and IV, subject to the following conditions:
    (1) Any such proposed computerized system must provide on-line
retrieval (via CRT display or hard-copy printout) of original
prescription order information for those prescription orders which are
currently authorized for refilling. This shall include, but is not
limited to, data such as the original prescription number, date of
issuance of the original prescription order by the practitioner, full
name and address of the patient, name, address, and DEA registration
number of the practitioner, and the name, strength, dosage form,
quantity of the controlled substance prescribed (and quantity dispensed
if different from the quantity prescribed), and the total number of
* * *