[Title 21 CFR 1306]
Sec. 1306.05   Manner of issuance of prescriptions.
    (a) All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as
of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and
address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity
prescribed, directions for use and the name, address and registration
number of the practitioner. A practitioner may sign a prescription in
the same manner as he would sign a check or legal document (e.g., J.H.
Smith or John H. Smith). Where an oral order is not permitted,
prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil or
typewriter and shall be manually signed by the practitioner. The
prescriptions may be prepared by the secretary or agent for the
signature of a practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner is
responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential
respects to the law and regulations. A corresponding liability rests
upon the pharmacist who fills a prescription not prepared in the form
prescribed by these regulations.
    (b) An individual practitioner exempted from registration under
Sec. 1301.24(c) of this chapter shall include on all prescriptions
issued by him or her the registration number of the hospital or other
institution and the special internal code number assigned to him or her
by the hospital or other institution as provided in Sec. 1301.24(c) of
this chapter, in lieu of the registration number of the practitioner
required by this section. Each written prescription shall have the name
of the physician stamped, typed, or handprinted on it,
[[Page 71]]
as well as the signature of the physician.
    (c) An official exempted from registration under Sec. 1301.25 shall
include on all prescriptions issued by him his branch of service or
agency (e.g., ``U.S. Army'' or ``Public Health Service'') and his
service identification number, in lieu of the registration number of the
practitioner required by this section. The service identification number
for a Public Health Service employee is his Social Security
identification number. Each prescription shall have the name of the
officer stamped, typed, or handprinted on it, as well as the signature
of the officer.
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18733, Sept. 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 56 FR 25026,
June 3, 1991; 60 FR 36641, July 18, 1995]