[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1020.31 Radiographic equipment.
The provisions of this section apply to equipment for the recording
of images, except equipment involving use of an image intensifier or
computed tomography x-ray systems manufactured on or after November 28,
* * *
potential is less than 51 kVp, in which case the product of x-ray tube
current and exposure time shall be limited to not more than 2,000 mAs
per exposure; and
(iv) A visible signal shall indicate when an exposure has been
terminated at the limits described in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this
section, and manual resetting shall be required before further
automatically timed exposures can be made.
(4) Accuracy. Deviation of technique factors from indicated values
shall not exceed the limits given in the information provided in
accordance with Sec. 1020.30(h)(3);
(b) Reproducibility. The following requirements shall apply when the
equipment is operated on an adequate power supply as specified by the
manufacturer in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1020.30(h)(3);
(1) Coefficient of variation. For any specific combination of
selected technique factors, the estimated coefficient of variation of
radiation exposures shall be no greater than 0.05.
(2) Measuring compliance. Determination of compliance shall be based
on 10 consecutive measurements taken within a time period of 1 hour.
Equipment manufactured after September 5, 1978, shall be subject to the
additional requirement that all variable controls for technique factors
shall be adjusted to alternate settings and reset to the test setting
after each measurement. The percent line-voltage regulation shall be
determined for each measurement. All values for percent line-voltage
regulation shall be within 1 of the mean value for all
measurements. For equipment having automatic exposure controls,
compliance shall be determined with a sufficient thickness of
attenuating material in the useful beam such that the technique factors
can be adjusted to provide individual exposures of a minimum of 12
pulses on field emission equipment rated for pulsed operation or no less
than one-tenth second per exposure on all other equipment.
(c) Linearity. The following requirements apply when the equipment
is operated on a power supply as specified by the manufacturer in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1020.30(h)(3) for any fixed x-
ray tube potential within the range of 40 percent to 100 percent of the
maximum rated.
(1) Equipment having independent selection of x-ray tube current
(mA). The average ratios of exposure to the indicated milliampere-
seconds product (C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs)) obtained at any two consecutive
tube current settings shall not differ by more than 0.10 times their
sum. This is: |X1-X2|0.10(X1+X2); where
X1 and X2 are the average C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs) values obtained
at each of two consecutive tube current settings or at two settings
differing by no more than a factor of 2 where the tube current selection
is continuous.
(2) Equipment having selection of x-ray tube current-exposure time
product (mAs). For equipment manufactured after May 3, 1994 the average
ratios of exposure to the indicated milliampere-seconds product (C/kg/
mAs (or mR/mAs)) obtained at any two consecutive mAs selector settings
shall not differ by more than 0.10 times their sum. This is:
|X1-X2|0.10(X1+X2); where X1 and
X2 are the average C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs) values obtained at each of
two consecutive mAs selector settings or at two settings differing by no
more than a factor of 2 where the mAs selector provides continuous
selection.
(3) Measuring compliance. Determination of compliance will be based
on 10 exposures, made within 1 hour, at each of the two
settings. These two settings may include any two focal spot sizes except
where one is equal to or less than 0.45 millimeters and the other is
greater than 0.45 millimeters. For purposes of this requirement, focal
spot size is the focal spot size specified by the x-ray tube
manufacturer. The percent line-voltage regulation shall be determined
for each measurement. All values for percent line-voltage regulation at
any one combination of technique factors shall be within 1 of the mean
value for all measurements at these technique factors.
(d) Field limitation and alignment for mobile, portable, and
stationary general purpose x-ray systems. Except when spot-film devices
or special attachments for mammography are in serv-
[[Page 528]]
ice, mobile, portable, and stationary general purpose radiographic x-ray
systems shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Variable x-ray field limitation. A means for stepless adjustment
of the size of the x-ray field shall be provided. Each dimension of the
minimum field size at an SID of 100 centimeters shall be equal to or
less than 5 centimeters.
(2) Visual definition. (i) Means for visually defining the perimeter
of the x-ray field shall be provided. The total misalignment of the
edges of the visually defined field with the respective edges of the x-
ray field along either the length or width of the visually defined field
shall not exceed 2 percent of the distance from the source to the center
of the visually defined field when the surface upon which it appears is
perpendicular to the axis of the x-ray beam.
(ii) When a light localizer is used to define the x-ray field, it
shall provide an average illuminance of not less than 160 lux (15
footcandles) at 100 centimeters or at the maximum SID, whichever is
less. The average illuminance shall be based upon measurements made in
the approximate center of each quadrant of the light field. Radiation
therapy simulation systems are exempt from this requirement.
(iii) The edge of the light field at 100 centimeters or at the
maximum SID, whichever is less, shall have a contrast ratio, corrected
for ambient lighting, of not less than 4 in the case of beam-limiting
devices designed for use on stationary equipment, and a contrast ratio
of not less than 3 in the case of beam-limiting devices designed for use
* * *