[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1030.10 Microwave ovens.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this standard are applicable to
microwave ovens manufactured after October 6, 1971.
(b) Definitions. (1) Microwave oven means a device designed to heat,
* * *
limits if the maximum reading obtained at the location of greatest
microwave radiation emission, taking into account all measurement errors
and uncertainties, does not exceed the limit specified in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, when the emission is measured through at least
one stirrer cycle. As provided in Sec. 1010.13 of this chapter, a
manufacturer may request alternative test procedures if, as a result of
the stirrer characteristics of a microwave oven, such oven is not
susceptible to testing by the procedures described in this paragraph.
(iii) Measurements shall be made with the microwave oven operating
at its maximum output and containing a load of 275plus-minus15
milliliters of tap water initially at 20 deg.plus-minus5 deg.
centigrade placed within the cavity at the center of the load-carrying
surface provided by the manufacturer. The water container shall be a low
form 600-milliliter beaker having an inside diameter of approximately
8.5 centimeters and made of an electrically nonconductive material such
as glass or plastic.
(iv) Measurements shall be made with the door fully closed as well
as with the door fixed in any other position which allows the oven to
operate.
(4) User instructions. Manufacturers of microwave ovens to which
this section is applicable shall provide, or cause to be provided, with
each oven, radiation safety instructions which:
(i) Occupy a separate section and are an integral part of the
regularly supplied users' manual and cookbook, if supplied separately,
and are located so as to elicit the attention of the reader.
(ii) Are as legible and durable as other instructions with the title
emphasized to elicit the attention of the reader by such means as bold-
faced type, contrasting color, a heavy-lined border, or by similar
means.
(iii) Contain the following wording:
Precautions To Avoid Possible Exposure To Excessive Microwave Energy
(a) Do not attempt to operate this oven with the door open since
open-door operation can result in harmful exposure to microwave energy.
It is important not to defeat or tamper with the safety interlocks.
(b) Do not place any object between the oven front face and the door
or allow soil or cleaner residue to accumulate on sealing surfaces.
(c) Do not operate the oven if it is damaged. It is particularly
important that the oven door close properly and that there is no damage
to the: (1) Door (bent), (2) hinges and latches (broken or loosened),
(3) door seals and sealing surfaces.
(d) The oven should not be adjusted or repaired by anyone except
properly qualified service personnel.
(iv) Include additional radiation safety precautions or instructions
which may be necessary for particular oven designs or models, as
determined by the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health
or the manufacturer.
(5) Service instructions. Manufacturers of microwave ovens to which
this section is applicable shall provide or cause to be provided to
servicing dealers and
[[Page 545]]
distributors and to others upon request, for each oven model, adequate
instructions for service adjustments and service procedures, and, in
addition, radiation safety instructions which:
(i) Occupy a separate section and are an integral part of the
regularly supplied service manual and are located so as to elicit the
attention of the reader.
(ii) Are as legible and durable as other instructions with the title
emphasized so as to elicit the attention of the reader by such means as
bold-faced type, contrasting color, a heavy-lined border, or by similar
means.
(iii) Contain the following wording:
Precautions To Be Observed Before And During Servicing To Avoid Possible
Exposure To Excessive Microwave Energy
(a) Do not operate or allow the oven to be operated with the door
open.
(b) Make the following safety checks on all ovens to be serviced
before activating the magnetron or other microwave source, and make
repairs as necessary: (1) Interlock operation, (2) proper door closing,
(3) seal and sealing surfaces (arcing, wear, and other damage), (4)
damage to or loosening of hinges and latches, (5) evidence of dropping
or abuse.
(c) Before turning on microwave power for any service test or
inspection within the microwave generating compartments, check the
magnetron, wave guide or transmission line, and cavity for proper
alignment, integrity, and connections.
(d) Any defective or misadjusted components in the interlock,
monitor, door seal, and microwave generation and transmission systems
shall be repaired, replaced, or adjusted by procedures described in this
manual before the oven is released to the owner.
(e) A Microwave leakage check to verify compliance with the Federal
performance standard should be performed on each oven prior to release
to the owner.
(iv) Include additional radiation safety precautions or instructions
which may be necessary for particular oven designs or models, as
determined by the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health
or the manufacturer.
(6) Warning labels. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(6)(iv) of
this section, microwave ovens shall have the following warning labels:
(i) A label, permanently attached to or inscribed on the oven, which
shall be legible and readily viewable during normal oven use, and which
shall have the title emphasized and be so located as to elicit the
attention of the user. The label shall bear the following warning
statement:
Precautions For Safe Use To Avoid Possible Exposure To Excessive
Microwave Energy
DO NOT Attempt to Operate This Oven With:
(a) Object Caught in Door.
(b) Door That Does Not Close Properly.
(c) Damaged Door, Hinge, Latch, or Sealing Surface.
(ii) A label, permanently attached to or inscribed on the external
surface of the oven, which shall be legible and readily viewable during
* * *