[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1040.20 Sunlamp products and ultraviolet lamps intended for use in sunlamp products.
(a) Applicability. (1) The provisions of this section, as amended,
are applicable as specified herein to the following products
* * *
National Standard C81.10-1976, Specifications for Electric Lamp Bases
and Holders--Screw-Shell Types, which is incorporated by reference.
Copies are available from the American National Standards Institute,
1430 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, or available for inspection at the
Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite
700, Washington, DC 20408.
(d) Label requirements. In addition to the labeling requirements in
part 801 and the certification and identification requirements of
Secs. 1010.2 and 1010.3, each sunlamp product and ultraviolet lamp shall
be subject to the labeling requirements prescribed in this paragraph and
paragraph (e) of this section.
(1) Labels for sunlamp products. Each sunlamp product shall have a
label(s) which contains:
(i) A warning statement with the words ``DANGER--Ultraviolet
radiation. Follow instructions. Avoid overexposure. As with natural
sunlight, overexposure can cause eye and skin injury and allergic
reactions. Repeated exposure may cause premature aging of the skin and
skin cancer. WEAR PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR; FAILURE TO MAY RESULT IN SEVERE
BURNS OR LONG-TERM INJURY TO THE EYES. Medications or cosmetics may
increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult
physician before using sunlamp if you are using medications or have a
history of skin problems or believe yourself especially sensitive to
sunlight. If you do not tan in the sun, you are unlikely to tan from the
use of this product.''
(ii) Recommended exposure position(s). Any exposure position may be
expressed either in terms of a distance specified both in meters and in
feet (or in inches) or through the use of markings or other means to
indicate clearly the recommended exposure position.
(iii) Directions for achieving the recommended exposure position(s)
and a
[[Page 567]]
warning that the use of other positions may result in overexposure.
(iv) A recommended exposure schedule including duration and spacing
of sequential exposures and maximum exposure time(s) in minutes.
(v) A statement of the time it may take before the expected results
appear.
(vi) Designation of the ultraviolet lamp type to be used in the
product.
(2) Labels for ultraviolet lamps. Each ultraviolet lamp shall have a
label which contains:
(i) The words ``Sunlamp--DANGER--Ultraviolet radiation. Follow
instructions.''
(ii) The model identification.
(iii) The words ``Use ONLY in fixture equipped with a timer.''
(3) Label specifications. (i) Any label prescribed in this paragraph
for sunlamp products shall be permanently affixed or inscribed on an
exterior surface of the product when fully assembled for use so as to be
legible and readily accessible to view by the person being exposed
immediately before the use of the product.
(ii) Any label prescribed in this paragraph for ultraviolet lamps
shall be permanently affixed or inscribed on the product so as to be
legible and readily accessible to view.
* * *
label unnecessary, the Director, Office of Compliance (HFZ-300), Center
for Devices and Radiological Health, on the Center's own initiative or
upon written application by the manufacturer, may approve alternate
means of providing such label(s), alernate wording for such label(s), or
deletion, as applicable.
(iv) In lieu of permanently affixing or inscribing tags or labels on
the ultraviolet lamp as required by Secs. 1010.2(b) and 1010.3(a), the
manfacturer of the ultraviolet lamp may permanently affix or inscribe
such required tags or labels on the lamp packaging uniquely associated
with the lamp, if the name of the manufacturer and month and year of
manufacture are permanently affixed or inscribed on the exterior surface
of the ultraviolet lamp so as to be legible and readily accessible to
view. The name of the manufacturer and month and year of manufacture
affixed or inscribed on the exterior surface of the lamp may be
expressed in code or symbols, if the manufacturer has previously
supplied the Director, Office of Compliance (HFZ-300), Center for
Devices and Radiological Health, with the key to such code or symbols
and the location of the coded information or symbols on the ultraviolet
lamp. The label or tag affixed or inscribed on the lamp packaging may
provide either the month and year of manufacture without abbreviation,
or information to allow the date to be readily decoded.
(v) A label may contain statements or illustrations in addition to
those required by this paragraph if the additional statements are not
false or misleading in any particular; e.g., if they do not diminish the
impact of the required statements; and are not prohibited by this
chapter.
(e) Instructions to be provided to users. Each manufacturer of a
sunlamp product and ultraviolet lamp shall provide or cause to be
provided to purchasers and, upon request, to others at a cost not to
exceed the cost of publication and distribution, adequate instructions
for use to avoid or to minimize potential injury to the user, including
the following technical and safety information as applicable:
(1) Sunlamp products. The users' instructions for a sunlamp product
shall contain:
(i) A reproduction of the label(s) required in paragraph (d)(1) of
this section prominently displayed at the beginning of the instructions.
(ii) A statement of the maximum number of people who may be exposed
to the product at the same time and a warning that only that number of
protective eyewear has been provided.
(iii) Instructions for the proper operation of the product including
the function, use, and setting of the timer and other controls, and the
use of protective eyewear.
(iv) Instructions for determining the correct exposure time and
schedule for persons according to skin type.
[[Page 568]]
(v) Instructions for obtaining repairs and recommended replacement
components and accessories which are compatible with the product,
* * *