[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1020.31 Radiographic equipment.
The provisions of this section apply to equipment for the recording
of images, except equipment involving use of an image intensifier or
computed tomography x-ray systems manufactured on or after November 28,
1984.
(a) Control and indication of technique factors--(1) Visual
indication. The technique factors to be used during an exposure shall be
indicated before the exposure begins, except when automatic exposure
controls are used, in which case the technique factors which are set
prior to the exposure shall be indicated. On equipment having fixed
technique factors, this requirement may be met by permanent markings.
Indication of technique factors shall be visible from the operator's
position except in the case of spot films made by the fluoroscopist.
(2) Timers. Means shall be provided to terminate the exposure at a
preset time interval, a preset product of current and time, a preset
number of pulses, or a preset radiation exposure to the image receptor.
(i) Except during serial radiography, the operator shall be able to
terminate the exposure at any time during an exposure of greater than
one-half second. Termination of exposure shall cause automatic resetting
of the timer to its initial setting or to zero. It shall not be possible
to make an exposure when the timer is set to a zero or off position if
either position is provided.
(ii) During serial radiography, the operator shall be able to
terminate the x-ray exposure(s) at any time, but means may be provided
to permit completion of any single exposure of the series in process.
(3) Automatic exposure controls. When an automatic exposure control
is provided:
(i) Indication shall be made on the control panel when this mode of
operation is selected;
(ii) When the x-ray tube potential is equal to or greater than 51
kilovolts peak (kVp), the minimum exposure time for field emission
equipment rated for pulsed operation shall be equal to or less than a
time interval equivalent to two pulses and the minimum exposure time for
all other equipment shall be equal to or less than 1/60 second or a time
interval required to deliver 5 milliamperes-seconds (mAs), whichever is
greater;
(iii) Either the product of peak x-ray tube potential, current, and
exposure time shall be limited to not more than 60 kilowatt-seconds
(kW's) per exposure
[[Page 527]]
or the product of x-ray tube current and exposure time shall be limited
to not more than 600 mAs per exposure, except when the x-ray tube
potential is less than 51 kVp, in which case the product of x-ray tube
current and exposure time shall be limited to not more than 2,000 mAs
per exposure; and
(iv) A visible signal shall indicate when an exposure has been
terminated at the limits described in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this
section, and manual resetting shall be required before further
automatically timed exposures can be made.
(4) Accuracy. Deviation of technique factors from indicated values
shall not exceed the limits given in the information provided in
accordance with Sec. 1020.30(h)(3);
(b) Reproducibility. The following requirements shall apply when the
equipment is operated on an adequate power supply as specified by the
manufacturer in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1020.30(h)(3);
(1) Coefficient of variation. For any specific combination of
selected technique factors, the estimated coefficient of variation of
radiation exposures shall be no greater than 0.05.
(2) Measuring compliance. Determination of compliance shall be based
on 10 consecutive measurements taken within a time period of 1 hour.
Equipment manufactured after September 5, 1978, shall be subject to the
additional requirement that all variable controls for technique factors
shall be adjusted to alternate settings and reset to the test setting
after each measurement. The percent line-voltage regulation shall be
determined for each measurement. All values for percent line-voltage
regulation shall be within 1 of the mean value for all
measurements. For equipment having automatic exposure controls,
compliance shall be determined with a sufficient thickness of
attenuating material in the useful beam such that the technique factors
can be adjusted to provide individual exposures of a minimum of 12
pulses on field emission equipment rated for pulsed operation or no less
than one-tenth second per exposure on all other equipment.
(c) Linearity. The following requirements apply when the equipment
is operated on a power supply as specified by the manufacturer in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1020.30(h)(3) for any fixed x-
ray tube potential within the range of 40 percent to 100 percent of the
maximum rated.
(1) Equipment having independent selection of x-ray tube current
(mA). The average ratios of exposure to the indicated milliampere-
seconds product (C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs)) obtained at any two consecutive
tube current settings shall not differ by more than 0.10 times their
sum. This is: |X1-X2|0.10(X1+X2); where
X1 and X2 are the average C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs) values obtained
at each of two consecutive tube current settings or at two settings
differing by no more than a factor of 2 where the tube current selection
is continuous.
(2) Equipment having selection of x-ray tube current-exposure time
product (mAs). For equipment manufactured after May 3, 1994 the average
ratios of exposure to the indicated milliampere-seconds product (C/kg/
mAs (or mR/mAs)) obtained at any two consecutive mAs selector settings
shall not differ by more than 0.10 times their sum. This is:
|X1-X2|0.10(X1+X2); where X1 and
X2 are the average C/kg/mAs (or mR/mAs) values obtained at each of
two consecutive mAs selector settings or at two settings differing by no
more than a factor of 2 where the mAs selector provides continuous
selection.
(3) Measuring compliance. Determination of compliance will be based
on 10 exposures, made within 1 hour, at each of the two
* * *