[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1002.7 Submision of data and reports.
All submissions such as reports, test data, product descriptions,
and other information required by this part, or voluntarily submitted to
the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, shall be filed
with the number of copies as prescribed by the Director, Center for
Devices and Radiological Health, and shall be signed by the person
making the submission. The submissions required by this part shall be
addressed to the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Electronic
Product Reports, Office of Compliance (HFZ-307), 2098 Gaither Rd.,
Rockville, MD 20850.
(a) In addition to the requirements of this part, all material
submitted to the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health,
shall be submitted pursuant to the provisions of Part 20--Public
Information, of this chapter.
(b) Where guides or instructions have been issued by the Director
for the submission of material required by this part, such as test data,
product reports, abbreviated reports, supplemental reports, and annual
reports, the material submitted shall conform to the applicable
reporting guides or instructions. Where it is not feasible or where it
would not be appropriate to conform to any portion of a prescribed
reporting guide or instruction, an alternate format for providing the
information requested by that portion of the guide or instruction may be
used provided the submitter of such information submits adequate
explanation and justification for use of an alternate format. If the
Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, determines that
such justification is inadequate and that it is feasible or appropriate
to conform to the prescribed reporting guide or instruction, he may
require resubmission of the information in conformance with the
reporting guide or instruction.
(c) Where the submission of quality control and testing information
is common to more than one model, or model family of the same product
category, a ``common aspects report'' consolidating similar information
may be provided, if applicable.
[42 FR 18062, Apr. 5, 1977, as amended at 53 FR 11254, Apr. 6, 1988; 60
FR 48385, Sept. 19, 1995]
Subpart B--Required Manufacturers' Reports for Listed Electronic
Products
Source: 60 FR 48386, Sept. 19, 1995, unless otherwise noted.