[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1002.20 Reporting of accidental radiation occurrences.
(a) Manufacturers of electronic products shall, where reasonable
grounds for suspecting that such an incident has occurred, immediately
report to the Director, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, all
accidental radiation occurrences reported to or otherwise known to the
manufacturer and arising from the manufacturing, testing, or use of any
product introduced or intended to be introduced into commerce by such
manufacturer. Reasonable grounds include, but are not necessarily
limited to, professional, scientific, or medical facts or opinions
documented or otherwise, that conclude or lead to the conclusion that
such an incident has occurred.
(b) Such reports shall be addressed to the Director, Center for
Devices and Radiological Health, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857,
and the reports and their envelopes shall be distinctly marked ``Report
on Sec. 1002.20'' and shall contain all of the following information
where known to the manufacturer:
(1) The nature of the accidental radiation occurrence;
(2) The location at which the accidental radiation occurrence
occurred;
(3) The manufacturer, type, and model number of the electronic
product or products involved;
(4) The circumstances surrounding the accidental radiation
occurrence, including causes;
(5) The number of persons involved, adversely affected, or exposed
during the accidental radiation occurrence, the nature and magnitude of
their exposure and/or injuries and, if requested by the Director, Center
for Devices and Radiological Health, the names of the persons involved;
(6) The actions, if any, which may have been taken by the
manufacturer, to control, correct, or eliminate the causes and to
prevent reoccurrence; and
(7) Any other pertinent information with respect to the accidental
radiation occurrence.
(c) If a manufacturer is required to report to the Director under
paragraph (a) of this section and also is required to report under Part
803 of this chapter, the manufacturer shall report in accordance with
Part 803. If a manufacturer is required to report to the Director under
paragraph (a) of this section and is not required to report under Part
803, the manufacturer shall report in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section. A manufacturer need not file a separate report under this
section if an incident involving an accidental radiation occurrence is
associated with a defect or noncompliance and is reported pursuant to
Sec. 1003.10 of this chapter.
[38 FR 28625, Oct. 15, 1973, as amended at 49 FR 36351, Sept. 14, 1984;
53 FR 11254, Apr. 6, 1988; 60 FR 48386, Sept. 19, 1995]
Subpart D--Manufacturers' Records