[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1020.31 Radiographic equipment.
The provisions of this section apply to equipment for the recording
of images, except equipment involving use of an image intensifier or
computed tomography x-ray systems manufactured on or after November 28,
* * *
(1) Variable x-ray field limitation. A means for stepless adjustment
of the size of the x-ray field shall be provided. Each dimension of the
minimum field size at an SID of 100 centimeters shall be equal to or
less than 5 centimeters.
(2) Visual definition. (i) Means for visually defining the perimeter
of the x-ray field shall be provided. The total misalignment of the
edges of the visually defined field with the respective edges of the x-
ray field along either the length or width of the visually defined field
shall not exceed 2 percent of the distance from the source to the center
of the visually defined field when the surface upon which it appears is
perpendicular to the axis of the x-ray beam.
(ii) When a light localizer is used to define the x-ray field, it
shall provide an average illuminance of not less than 160 lux (15
footcandles) at 100 centimeters or at the maximum SID, whichever is
less. The average illuminance shall be based upon measurements made in
the approximate center of each quadrant of the light field. Radiation
therapy simulation systems are exempt from this requirement.
(iii) The edge of the light field at 100 centimeters or at the
maximum SID, whichever is less, shall have a contrast ratio, corrected
for ambient lighting, of not less than 4 in the case of beam-limiting
devices designed for use on stationary equipment, and a contrast ratio
of not less than 3 in the case of beam-limiting devices designed for use
on mobile and portable equipment. The contrast ratio is defined as
I1 I2, where I1 is the illuminance 3 millimeters from the
edge of the light field toward the center of the field; and I2 is
the illuminance 3 millimeters from the edge of the light field away from
the center of the field. Compliance shall be determined with a measuring
aperture of 1 millimeter.
(e) Field indication and alignment on stationary general purpose x-
ray equipment. Except when spot-film devices or special attachments for
mammography are in service, stationary general purpose x-ray systems
shall meet the following requirements in addition to those prescribed in
paragraph (d) of this section:
(1) Means shall be provided to indicate when the axis of the x-ray
beam is perpendicular to the plane of the image receptor, to align the
center of the x-ray field with respect to the center of the image
receptor to within 2 percent of the SID, and to indicate the SID to
within 2 percent;
(2) The beam-limiting device shall numerically indicate the field
size in the plane of the image receptor to which it is adjusted;
(3) Indication of field size dimensions and SID's shall be specified
in centimeters and/or inches and shall be such that aperture adjustments
result in x-ray field dimensions in the plane of the image receptor
which correspond to those indicated by the beam-limiting device to
* * *
at the minimum SSD shall be containable in a circle having a diameter of
no more than 6 centimeters.
[[Page 529]]
(2) X-ray systems designed for one image receptor size. Radiographic
equipment designed for only one image receptor size at a fixed SID shall
be provided with means to limit the field at the plane of the image
receptor to dimensions no greater than those of the image receptor, and
to align the center of the x-ray field with the center of the image
receptor to within 2 percent of the SID or shall be provided with means
to both size and align the x-ray field such that the x-ray field at the
plane of the image receptor does not extend beyond any edge of the image
receptor.
(3) Systems designed for or provided with special attachments for
mammography. Radiographic systems designed only for mammography and
general purpose radiographic systems, when special attachments for
mammography are in service, shall be provided with means to limit the
useful beam such that the x-ray field at the plane of the image receptor
does not extend beyond any edge of the image receptor at any designated
SID except the edge of the image receptor designed to be adjacent to the
chest wall where the x-ray field may not extend beyond this edge by more
than 2 percent of the SID. This requirement can be met with a system
which performs as prescribed in paragraphs (f)(4)(i), (f)(4)(ii), and
(f)(4)(iii) of this section. When the beam-limiting device and image
receptor support device are designed to be used to immobilize the breast
during a mammographic procedure and the SID may vary, the SID indication
specified in paragraphs (f)(4)(ii) and (f)(4)(iii) of this section shall
be the maximum SID for which the beam-limiting device or aperture is
designed. In addition, each image receptor support intended for
installation on a system designed only for mammography shall have clear
and permanent markings to indicate the maximum image receptor size for
which it is designed.
(4) Other x-ray systems. Radiographic systems not specifically
covered in paragraphs (d), (e), (f)(2), (f)(3), and (h) of this section
and systems covered in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, which are also
designed for use with extraoral image receptors and when used with an
extraoral image receptor, shall be provided with means to limit the x-
ray field in the plane of the image receptor so that such field does not
exceed each dimension of the image receptor by more than 2 percent of
the SID, when the axis of the x-ray beam is perpendicular to the plane
of the image receptor. In addition, means shall be provided to align the
center of the x-ray field with the center of the image receptor to
within 2 percent of the SID, or means shall be provided to both size and
align the x-ray field such that the x-ray field at the plane of the
* * *