[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1040.10 Laser products.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section and Sec. 1040.11,
as amended, are applicable as specified to all laser products
manufactured or assembled after August 1, 1976, except when:
* * *
accessible emission limits contained in Table III-B of paragraph (d) of
this section.\5\
\5\ Class IIIb levels of laser radiation are considered to be an
acute hazard to the skin and eyes from direct radiation.
(10) Class III laser product means any Class IIIa or Class IIIb
laser product.
(11) Class IV laser product means any laser that permits human
access during operation to levels of laser radiation in excess of the
accessible emission limits contained in Table III-B of paragraph (d) of
this section.\6\
\6\ Class IV levels of laser radiation are considered to be an acute
hazard to the skin and eyes from direct and scattered radiation.
(12) Collateral radiation means any electronic product radiation,
except laser radiation, emitted by a laser product as a result of the
operation of the laser(s) or any component of the laser product that is
physically necessary for the operation of the laser(s).
(13) Demonstration laser product means any laser product
manufactured, designed, intended, or promoted for purposes of
demonstration, entertainment, advertising display, or artistic
composition. The term ``demonstration laser product'' does not apply to
laser products which are not manufactured, designed, intended, or
promoted for such purposes, even though they may be used for those
purposes or are intended to demonstrate other applications.
(14) Emission duration means the temporal duration of a pulse, a
series of
[[Page 548]]
pulses, or continuous operation, expressed in seconds, during which
human access to laser or collateral radiation could be permitted as a
result of operation, maintenance, or service of a laser product.
(15) Human access means the capacity to intercept laser or
collateral radiation by any part of the human body. For laser products
that contain Class IIIb or IV levels of laser radiation, ``human
access'' also means access to laser radiation that can be reflected
directly by any single introduced flat surface from the interior of the
product through any opening in the protective housing of the product.
(16) Integrated radiance means radiant energy per unit area of a
radiating surface per unit solid angle of emission, expressed in joules
per square centimeter per steradian (Jcm-2 sr-1).
(17) Invisible radiation means laser or collateral radiation having
wavelengths of equal to or greater than 180 nm but less than or equal to
400 nm or greater than 710 nm but less than or equal to 1.0 X 106
nm (1 millimeter).
(18) Irradiance means the time-averaged radiant power incident on an
element of a surface divided by the area of that element, expressed in
watts per square centimeter (W cm-2).
(19) Laser means any device that can be made to produce or amplify
electromagnetic radiation at wavelenghts greater than 250 nm but less
than or equal to 13,000 nm or, after August 20, 1986, at wavelengths
equal to or greater than 180 nm but less than or equal to 1.0X106
* * *
(36) Sampling interval means the time interval during which the
level of accessible laser or collateral radiation is sampled by a
measurement process. The magnitude of the sampling interval in units of
seconds is represented by the symbol (t).
(37) Scanned laser radiation means laser radiation having a time-
varying direction, origin or pattern of propagation with respect to a
stationary frame of reference.
(38) Service means the performance of those procedures or
adjustments described in the manufacturer's service instructions which
may affect any aspect of the product's performance for which this
section and Sec. 1040.11 have applicable requirements. It does not
include maintenance or operation as defined in paragraphs (b) (24) and
(27) of this section.
(39) Surveying, leveling, or alignment laser product means a laser
product manufactured, designed, intended or promoted for one or more of
the following uses:
(i) Determining and delineating the form, extent, or position of a
point, body, or area by taking angular measurement.
(ii) Positioning or adjusting parts in proper relation to one
another.
(iii) Defining a plane, level, elevation, or straight line.
(40) Visible radiation means laser or collateral radiation having
wavelengths of greater than 400 nm but less than or equal to 710 nm.
(41) Warning logotype means a logotype as illustrated in either
Figure 1 or Figure 2 of paragraph (g) of this section.
(42) Wavelength means the propagation wavelength in air of
electromagnetic radiation.
(c) Classification of laser products-- (1) All laser products. Each
laser product shall be classified in Class I, IIa, II, IIIa, IIIb, or IV
in accordance with definitions set forth in paragraphs (b) (5) through
(11) of this section. The product classification shall be based on the
highest accessible emission level(s) of laser radiation to which human
access is possible during operation in accordance with paragraphs (d),
(e), and (f)(1) of this section.
(2) Removable laser systems. Any laser system that is incorporated
into a laser product subject to the requirements of this section and
that is capable, without modification, of producing laser radiation when
removed from such laser product, shall itself be considered a laser
product and shall be separately subject to the applicable requirements
in this subchapter for laser products of its class. It shall be
classified on the basis of accessible emission of laser radiation when
so removed.
(d) Accessible emission limits. Accessible emission limits for laser
radiation in each class are specified in Tables I, II-A, II, III-A, and
III-B of this paragraph. The factors, k1 and k2 vary with
wavelength and emission duration. These factors are given in Table IV of
this paragraph, with selected numerical values in Table V of this
paragraph. Accessible emission limits for collateral radiation are
* * *