[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1002.10 Product reports.
Every manufacturer of a product or component requiring aproduct
report as set forth in Table 1 of Sec. 1002.1 shall submit a product
report to the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Electronic
Product Reports, Office of Compliance (HFZ-307), 2098 Gaither Rd.,
Rockville, MD 20850, prior to the
[[Page 496]]
introduction of such product into commerce. The report shall be
distinctly marked ``Radiation Safety Product Report of (name of
manufacturer)'' and shall:
(a) Identify which listed product is being reported.
(b) Identify each model of the listed product together with
sufficient information concerning the manufacturer's code or other
system of labeling to enable the Director to determine the place of
manufacture.
(c) Include information on all components and accessories provided
in, on, or with the listed product that may affect the quantity,
quality, or direction of the radiation emissions.
(d) Describe the function, operational characteristics affecting
radiation emissions, and intended and known uses of each model of the
listed product.
(e) State the standard or design specifications, if any, for each
model with respect to electronic product radiation safety. Reference may
be made to a Federal standard, if applicable.
(f) For each model, describe the physical or electrical
characteristics, such as shielding or electronic circuitry, incorporated
into the product in order to meet the standards or specifications
reported pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section.
(g) Describe the methods and procedures employed, if any, in testing
and measuring each model with respect to electronic product radiation
safety, including the control of unnecessary, secondary, or leakage
electronic product radiation, the applicable quality control procedures
used for each model, and the basis for selecting such testing and
quality control procedures.
(h) For those products which may produce increased radiation with
aging, describe the methods and procedures used, and frequency of
testing of each model for durability and stability with respect to
electronic product radiation safety. Include the basis for selecting
such methods and procedures, or for determining that such testing and
quality control procedures are not necessary.
(i) Provide sufficient results of the testing, measuring, and
quality control procedures described in accordance with paragraphs (g)
and (h) of this section to enable the Director to determine the
effectiveness of those test methods and procedures.
(j) Report for each model all warning signs, labels, and
instructions for installation, operation, and use that relate to
electronic product radiation safety.
(k) Provide, upon request, such other information as the Director
may reasonably require to enable him/her to determine whether the
manufacturer has acted or is acting in compliance with the Act and any
standards prescribed thereunder, and to enable the Director to carry out
the purposes of the Act.