[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1020.30 Diagnostic x-ray systems and their major components.
(a) Applicability--(1) The provisions of this section are applicable
to:
(i) The following components of diagnostic x-ray systems:
* * *
previously affixed inscriptions, tags, or labels, that are no longer
applicable.
(3) Quick-change x-ray tubes. The requirements of paragraph (e)(2)
of this section shall not apply to tube housing assemblies designed and
designated by their original manufacturer to contain quick change x-ray
tubes. The manufacturer of quick-change x-ray tubes shall include with
each replacement tube a label with the tube manufacturer's name, the
model, and serial number of the x-ray tube. The manufacturer of the tube
shall instruct the assembler who installs the new tube to attach the
label to the tube housing assembly and to remove, cover, or deface the
previously affixed inscriptions, tags, or labels that are described by
the tube manufacturer as no longer applicable.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Information to be provided to assemblers. Manufacturers of
components listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall provide to
assemblers subject to paragraph (d) of this section and, upon request,
to others at a cost not to exceed the cost of publication and
distribution, instructions for assembly, installation, adjustment, and
testing of such components adequate to assure that the products will
comply with applicable provisions of this section and Secs. 1020.31,
1020.32, and 1020.33, when assembled, installed, adjusted, and tested as
directed. Such instructions shall include specifications of other
components compatible with that to be installed when compliance of the
system or subsystem depends on their compatibility. Such specifications
may describe pertinent physical characteristics of the components and/or
may list by manufacturer model number the components which are
compatible. For x-ray controls and generators manufactured after May 3,
1994, manufacturers shall provide:
(1) A statement of the rated line voltage and the range of line-
voltage regulation for operation at maximum line current;
(2) A statement of the maximum line current of the x-ray system
based on the maximum input voltage and current characteristics of the
tube housing assembly compatible with rated output voltage and rated
output current characteristics of the x-ray control and associated high-
voltage generator. If the rated input voltage and current
characteristics of the tube housing assembly are not known by the
manufacturer of the x-ray control and associated high-voltage generator,
he shall provide necessary information to allow the assembler to
determine the maximum line current for the particular tube housing
assembly(ies);
(3) A statement of the technique factors that constitute the maximum
line current condition described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(h) Information to be provided to users. Manufacturers of x-ray
equipment shall provide to purchasers and, upon request, to others at a
cost not to exceed the cost of publication and distribution, manuals or
instruction sheets which shall include the following technical and
safety information:
(1) All x-ray equipment. For x-ray equipment to which this section
and Secs. 1020.31, 1020.32, and 1020.33 are applicable, there shall be
provided:
(i) Adequate instructions concerning any radiological safety
procedures and precautions which may be necessary because of unique
features of the equipment; and
(ii) A schedule of the maintenance necessary to keep the equipment
in compliance with this section and Secs. 1020.31, 1020.32, and 1020.33.
(2) Tube housing assemblies. For each tube housing assembly, there
shall be provided:
(i) Statements of the leakage technique factors for all combinations
of tube housing assemblies and beam-limiting devices for which the tube
housing assembly manufacturer states compatibility, the minimum
filtration permanently in the useful beam expressed as millimeters of
aluminum equiva-
[[Page 524]]
lent, and the peak tube potential at which the aluminum equivalent was
obtained;
(ii) Cooling curves for the anode and tube housing; and
(iii) Tube rating charts. If the tube is designed to operate from
different types of x-ray high-voltage generators (such as single-phase
self rectified, single-phase half-wave rectified, single-phase full-wave
rectified, 3-phase 6-pulse, 3-phase 12-pulse, constant potential,
capacitor energy storage) or under modes of operation such as alternate
focal spot sizes or speeds of anode rotation which affect its rating,
specific identification of the difference in ratings shall be noted.
(3) X-ray controls and generators. For the x-ray control and
associated x-ray high-voltage generator, there shall be provided:
(i) A statement of the rated line voltage and the range of line-
voltage regulation for operation at maximum line current;
(ii) A statement of the maximum line current of the x-ray system
based on the maximum input voltage and output current characteristics of
the tube housing assembly compatible with rated output voltage and rated
current characteristics of the x-ray control and associated high-voltage
generator. If the rated input voltage and current characteristics of the
tube housing assembly are not known by the manufacturer of the x-ray
* * *