[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1040.10 Laser products.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section and Sec. 1040.11,
as amended, are applicable as specified to all laser products
manufactured or assembled after August 1, 1976, except when:
* * *
access during operation to levels of laser radiation in excess of the
accessible emission limits contained in Table III-B of paragraph (d) of
this section.\6\
\6\ Class IV levels of laser radiation are considered to be an acute
hazard to the skin and eyes from direct and scattered radiation.
(12) Collateral radiation means any electronic product radiation,
except laser radiation, emitted by a laser product as a result of the
operation of the laser(s) or any component of the laser product that is
physically necessary for the operation of the laser(s).
(13) Demonstration laser product means any laser product
manufactured, designed, intended, or promoted for purposes of
demonstration, entertainment, advertising display, or artistic
composition. The term ``demonstration laser product'' does not apply to
laser products which are not manufactured, designed, intended, or
promoted for such purposes, even though they may be used for those
purposes or are intended to demonstrate other applications.
(14) Emission duration means the temporal duration of a pulse, a
series of
[[Page 548]]
pulses, or continuous operation, expressed in seconds, during which
human access to laser or collateral radiation could be permitted as a
result of operation, maintenance, or service of a laser product.
(15) Human access means the capacity to intercept laser or
collateral radiation by any part of the human body. For laser products
that contain Class IIIb or IV levels of laser radiation, ``human
access'' also means access to laser radiation that can be reflected
directly by any single introduced flat surface from the interior of the
product through any opening in the protective housing of the product.
(16) Integrated radiance means radiant energy per unit area of a
radiating surface per unit solid angle of emission, expressed in joules
per square centimeter per steradian (Jcm-2 sr-1).
(17) Invisible radiation means laser or collateral radiation having
* * *
(37) Scanned laser radiation means laser radiation having a time-
varying direction, origin or pattern of propagation with respect to a
stationary frame of reference.
(38) Service means the performance of those procedures or
adjustments described in the manufacturer's service instructions which
may affect any aspect of the product's performance for which this
section and Sec. 1040.11 have applicable requirements. It does not
include maintenance or operation as defined in paragraphs (b) (24) and
(27) of this section.
(39) Surveying, leveling, or alignment laser product means a laser
product manufactured, designed, intended or promoted for one or more of
the following uses:
(i) Determining and delineating the form, extent, or position of a
point, body, or area by taking angular measurement.
(ii) Positioning or adjusting parts in proper relation to one
another.
(iii) Defining a plane, level, elevation, or straight line.
(40) Visible radiation means laser or collateral radiation having
wavelengths of greater than 400 nm but less than or equal to 710 nm.
(41) Warning logotype means a logotype as illustrated in either
Figure 1 or Figure 2 of paragraph (g) of this section.
(42) Wavelength means the propagation wavelength in air of
electromagnetic radiation.
(c) Classification of laser products-- (1) All laser products. Each
laser product shall be classified in Class I, IIa, II, IIIa, IIIb, or IV
in accordance with definitions set forth in paragraphs (b) (5) through
(11) of this section. The product classification shall be based on the
highest accessible emission level(s) of laser radiation to which human
access is possible during operation in accordance with paragraphs (d),
(e), and (f)(1) of this section.
(2) Removable laser systems. Any laser system that is incorporated
into a laser product subject to the requirements of this section and
that is capable, without modification, of producing laser radiation when
* * *
emission limits of Class I and Table VI.
(6) Beam attenuator. (i) Each laser system classified as a Class II,
III, or IV laser product shall be provided with one or more permanently
attached means, other than laser energy source switch(es), electrical
supply main connectors, or the key-actuated master control, capable of
preventing access by any part of the human body to all laser and
collateral radiation in excess of the accessible emission limits of
Class I and Table VI.
(ii) If the configuration, design, or function of the laser product
would make unnecessary compliance with the requirement in paragraph
(f)(6)(i) of this section, the Director, Office of Compliance (HFZ-300),
Center for Devices and Radiological Health, may, upon written
application by the manufacturer, approve alternate means to accomplish
the radiation protection provided by the beam attenuator.
(7) Location of controls. Each Class IIa, II, III, or IV laser
product shall have operational and adjustment controls located so that
human exposure to laser or collateral radiation in excess of the
accessible emission limits of Class I and Table VI is unnecessary for
operation or adjustment of such controls.
(8) Viewing optics. All viewing optics, viewports, and display
screens incorporated into a laser product, regardless of its class,
shall limit the levels of laser and collateral radiation accessible to
the human eye by means of such viewing optics, viewports, or display
screens during operation or maintenance to less than the accessible
emission limits of Class I and Table VI. For any shutter or variable
attenuator incorporated into such viewing optics, viewports, or display
screens, a means shall be provided:
(i) To prevent access by the human eye to laser and collateral
radiation in excess of the accessible emission limits of Class I and
Table VI whenever the shutter is opened or the attenuator varied.
* * *