[Title 21 CFR J]
Sec. 1020.40 Cabinet x-ray systems.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section are applicable to
cabinet x-ray systems manufactured or assembled on or after April 10,
1975, except that the provisions as applied to x-ray systems designed
* * *
accessible to view, and illuminated when the main power control is in
the ``on'' position.
(8) Warning labels. (i) There shall be permanently affixed or
inscribed on the cabinet x-ray system at the location of any controls
which can be used to initiate x-ray generation, a clearly legible and
visible label bearing the statement:
Caution: X-Rays Produced When Energized
(ii) There shall be permanently affixed or inscribed on the cabinet
x-ray system adjacent to each port a clearly legible and visible label
bearing the statement:
caution: Do Not Insert Any Part of the Body Ehen System is Energized--X-
ray Hazard
(9) Instructions. (i) Manufacturers of cabinet x-ray systems shall
provide for purchasers, and to others upon request at a cost not to
exceed the cost of preparation and distribution, manuals and
instructions which shall include at least the following technical and
safety information: Potential, current, and duty cycle ratings of the x-
ray generation equipment; adequate instructions concerning any
radiological safety procedures and precautions which may be necessary
because of unique features of the system; and a schedule of maintenance
necessary to keep the system in compliance with this section.
(ii) Manufacturers of cabinet x-ray systems which are intended to be
assembled or installed by the purchaser shall provide instructions for
assembly, installation, adjustment and testing of the cabinet x-ray
system adequate to assure that the system is in compliance with
applicable provisions of this section when assembled, installed,
adjusted and tested as directed.
(10) Additional requirements for x-ray baggage inspection systems.
X-ray systems designed primarily for the inspection of carry-on baggage
at airline, railroad, and bus terminals, and at similar facilities,
shall be provided with means, pursuant to paragraphs (c)(10) (i) and
(ii) of this section, to insure operator presence at the control area in
a position which permits surveillance of the ports and doors during
generation of x-radiation.
(i) During an exposure or preset succession of exposures of one-half
second or greater duration, the means provided shall enable the operator
to terminate the exposure or preset succession of exposures at any time.
(ii) During an exposure or preset succession of exposures of less
than one-half second duration, the means provided may allow completion
of the exposure in progress but shall enable the operator to prevent
additional exposures.
(d) Modification of a certified system. The modification of a
cabinet x-ray system, previously certified pursuant to Sec. 1010.2 by
any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling or
modifying cabinet x-ray systems shall be construed as manufacturing
under the act if the modification affects any aspect of the system's
performance for which this section has an applicable requirement. The
manufacturer who performs such modification shall recertify and
reidentify the system in accordance with the provisions of Secs. 1010.2
and 1010.3 of this chapter.
[39 FR 12986, Apr. 10, 1974]
PART 1030--PERFORMANCE STANDARDS FOR MICROWAVE AND RADIO FREQUENCY EMITTING PRODUCTS--Table of Contents
Authority: Secs. 501, 502, 510, 515-520, 701, 801 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 351, 352, 360, 360e-360j, 371,
381); secs. 354-360F of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 263b-
263n).
[[Page 543]]