[Title 21 CFR 701.3]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter I - FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION,]
[Subchapter G - COSMETICS]
[Part 701 - COSMETIC LABELING]
* * *
declaration accompanying refills shall be attached to the specific
refill items to which they pertain, or shall be packed with the specific
refill items to which they pertain, in a container that does not contain
other cosmetic products.
    (6) The firm whose name appears on a product pursuant to Sec. 701.12
shall promptly mail a copy of the declaration of ingredients to any
person requesting it.
    (7) The display unit or chart shall be designed and located such
that the labeling is easily accessible to a purchaser facing the display
unit or chart under customary conditions of retail sale.
    (l) The provisions of this section do not require the declaration of
[[Page 185]]
incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant
levels and that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic.
For the purpose of this paragraph, incidental ingredients are:
    (1) Substances that have no technical or functional effect in the
cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the
cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient.
    (2) Processing aids, which are as follows:
    (i) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing of
such cosmetic but are removed from the cosmetic in accordance with good
manufacturing practices before it is packaged in its finished form.
    (ii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during processing for
their technical or functional effect in the processing, are converted to
substances the same as constituents of declared ingredients, and do not
significantly increase the concentration of those constituents.
    (iii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing
of such cosmetic for their technical and functional effect in the
processing but are present in the finished cosmetic at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that
cosmetic.
    (m) In the event that there is a current or anticipated shortage of
a cosmetic ingredient, the declaration required by this section may
specify alternatives to any ingredients that may be affected. An
alternative ingredient shall be declared either (1) immediately
following the normally used ingredient for which it substitutes, in
which case it shall be identified as an alternative ingredient by the
word ``or'' following the name of the normally used ingredient and any
other alternative ingredient, or (2) following the declaration of all
normally used ingredients, in which case the alternative ingredients in
the group so listed shall be listed in expected descending order of
predominance or in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (f) of
this section and shall be identified as alternative ingredients by the
phrase ``may also contain''. This paragraph is inapplicable to any
ingredient mentioned in advertising, or in labeling other than in the
* * *