[Title 21 CFR 640]
Sec. 640.60 Source Plasma.
The proper name of the product shall be Source Plasma. The product
is defined as the fluid portion of human blood collected by
plasmapheresis and intended as source material for further manufacturing
use. The definition excludes single donor plasma products intended for
intravenous use.
[41 FR 10768, Mar. 12, 1976, as amended at 50 FR 4140, Jan. 29, 1985]