[Title 21 CFR 640]
Sec. 640.4 Collection of the blood.
(a) Supervision. Blood shall be drawn from the donor by a qualified
physician or under his supervision by assistants trained in the
procedure. A physician shall be present on the premises when blood is
being collected, except that blood may be collected when a physician is
not present on the premises, provided the establishment (1) maintains on
the premises, and files with the Center for Biologics Evaluation and
Research, a manual of standard procedures and methods, approved by the
Director of the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, that shall
be followed by employees who collect blood, and (2) maintains records
indicating the name and qualifications of the person immediately in
charge of
[[Page 122]]
the employees who collect blood when a physician is not present on the
premises.
(b) The donor clinic. The pertinent requirements of Secs. 600.10 and
600.11 of this chapter shall apply at both the licensed establishment
and at any other place where the bleeding is performed.
(c) Blood containers. Blood containers and donor sets shall be
pyrogen-free, sterile and identified by lot number. The amount of
anticoagulant required for the quantity of blood to be collected shall
be in the blood container when it is sterilized. In addition, all
container and donor set surfaces that come in contact with blood used in
the processing of Heparin Whole Blood shall be water repellent.
(d) The anticoagulant solution. The anticoagulant solution shall be
sterile and pyrogen-free. One of the following formulae shall be used in
the indicated volumes:
(1) Anticoagulant citrate dextrose solution (ACD).
Solution A Solution B
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Citric acid (C6H8O7H2O).. 8.0 gm........... 4.8 gm.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O).... 24.5 gm.......... 14.7 gm.
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to 1,000 ml......... 1,000 ml.
make.
Volume per 100 ml. blood........... 15 ml............ 25 ml.
(2) Anticoagulant heparin solution.
Heparin sodium (U.S.P.)................... 75,000 units.
Sodium chloride injection (U.S.P.) to make 1,000 ml.
Volume per 100 ml. blood.................. 6 ml.
A buffer to maintain stability shall be added, if necessary.
(3) Anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose solution (CPD).
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Citric acid (C6H8O7H2O)......... 3.27 gm.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O)........... 25.5 gm.
Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4H2O).
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to make...... 1,000 ml.
Volume per 100 ml. blood.................. 14 ml.
(4) Anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose adenine solution (CPDA-
1).
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Citric acid (C6H8O7H2O)......... 3.27 gm.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O)........... 31.9 gm.
Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4H2O).
Adenine (C5H5N5).......................... 0.275 gm.
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to make...... 1,000 ml.
Volume per 100 ml blood................... 14 ml.
(e) Donor identification. Each unit of blood shall be so marked or
identified by number or other symbol as to relate it to the individual
donor whose identity shall be established to the extent necessary for
compliance with Sec. 640.3.
(f) Prevention of contamination of the blood. The skin of the donor
at the site of phlebotomy shall be prepared thoroughly and carefully by
a method that gives maximum assurance of a sterile container of blood.
The blood shall be collected by aseptic methods in a sterile system
which may be closed or may be vented if the vent protects the blood
against contamination.
(g) Pilot samples for laboratory tests. Pilot samples for laboratory
tests shall meet the following standards:
(1) One or more pilot samples shall be provided with each unit of
blood when issued or reissued except as provided in Sec. 640.2(e)(2) and
all pilot samples shall be from the donor who is the source of the unit
of blood.
(2) All samples for laboratory tests performed by the manufacturer
and all pilot samples accompanying a unit of blood shall be collected at
the time of filling the final container by the person who collects the
unit of blood.
(3) All containers for all samples shall bear the donor's
identification before collecting the samples.
(4) All containers for pilot samples accompanying a unit of blood
shall be attached to the whole blood container before blood collection,
in a tamperproof manner that will conspicuously indicate removal and
reattachment.
(5) When CPDA-1 is used, pilot samples for compatibility testing
shall contain blood mixed with CPDA-1.
(h) Phlebotomy for Heparin Whole Blood. Heparin Whole Blood shall be
collected with minimal damage to and minimal manipulation of the donor's
tissue, and with a single, uninterrupted, freeflowing venipuncture.
(i) Storage. Immediately after collection, unless the blood is to be
used as a source for Platelets, it shall be placed in storage at a
temperature between 1 deg. and 6 deg. C unless it must be transported
from the donor clinic to the processing laboratory. In the latter case,
the blood shall be placed in temporary storage having sufficient
refrigeration
[[Page 123]]
capacity to cool the blood continuously toward a range between 1 deg.
and 6 deg. C until it arrives at the processing laboratory, where it
shall be stored at a temperature between 1 deg. and 6 deg. C. Blood from
which Platelets is to be prepared shall be held in an environment
maintained at a temperature range 20 deg. to 24 deg. C until the
platelets are separated. The red blood cells shall be placed in storage
at a temperature between 1 deg. and 6 deg. C immediately after the
platelets are separated.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 42 FR 59878, Nov. 22, 1977;
43 FR 34460, Aug. 4, 1978; 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50 FR 4138, Jan.
29, 1985; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990]