[Title 21 CFR 640]
Sec. 640.63 Suitability of donor.
(a) Method of determining. The suitability of a donor for Source
Plasma shall be determined by a qualified licensed physician or by
persons under his supervision and trained in determining donor
suitability. Such determination shall be made on the day of collection
from the donor by means of a medical history, tests, and such physical
examination as appears necessary to the qualified licensed physician.
(b) Initial medical examinations. (1) Each donor shall be examined
by a qualified licensed physician on the day of the first donation or no
more than 1 week before the first donation and at subsequent intervals
of no longer than 1 year.
(2)(i) A donor who is to be immunized for the production of high-
titer plasma shall be examined by a qualified licensed physician. The
medical examination shall be performed within no more than 1 week before
the first immunization injection. The medical examination for
plasmapheresis need not be repeated, if the first donation occurs within
3 weeks after the first injection.
(ii) A donor who is an active participant in a plasmapheresis
program, and has been examined in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, need not be reexamined before immunization for the
production of high-titer plasma.
(3) Each donor shall be certified to be in good health by the
examining physician. The certification of good health shall be on a form
supplied by the licensed establishment and shall indicate that the
certification applies to the suitability of the individual to be a
plasmapheresis donor and, when applicable, an immunized donor.
(c) Qualification of donor. Donors shall be in good health on the
day of donation, as indicated in part by:
(1) Normal temperature;
(2) Demonstration that systolic and diastolic blood pressures are
within normal limits, unless the examining physician is satisfied that
an individual with blood pressures outside these limits is an otherwise
qualified donor under the provisions of this section;
(3) A blood hemoglobin level of no less than 12.5 grams of
hemoglobin per 100 milliliters of blood;
(4) A normal pulse rate;
(5) A total serum protein of no less than 6.0 grams per 100
milliliters of serum;
(6) Weight, which shall be at least 110 pounds;
(7) Freedom from acute respiratory diseases;
(8) Freedom from any infectious skin disease at the site of
phlebotomy and from any such disease generalized to such an extent as to
create a risk of contamination of the plasma;
(9) Freedom from any disease, other than malaria, transmissible by
blood transfusion, insofar as can be determined by history and
examinations indicated in this section;
(10) Freedom of the arms and forearms from skin punctures or scars
indicative of addiction to self-injected narcotics;
(11) Freedom from a history of viral hepatitis;
(12) Freedom from a history of close contact within six months of
donation with an individual having viral hepatitis;
(13) Freedom from a history of having received, within six months,
human blood or any derivative of human blood which the Food and Drug
Administration has advised the licensed establishment is a possible
source of viral hepatitis, except for specific immunization performed in
accordance with Sec. 640.66 of this part.
(d) General. Any donor who, in the opinion of the interviewer,
appears to be under the influence of any drug, alcohol, or for any
reason does not appear to be providing reliable answers to medical
history questions, shall not be considered a suitable donor.
(e) Failure to return red blood cells. Any donor who has not had the
red blood cells returned from a unit of
[[Page 132]]
blood collected during a plasmapheresis procedure or who has been a
donor of a unit of whole blood shall not be subjected to plasmapheresis
for a period of 8 weeks, unless:
(1) The donor has been examined by a qualified licensed physician
and certified by the physician to be acceptable for further
plasmapheresis before expiration of the 8-week period;
(2) The donor possesses an antibody that is (i) transitory, (ii) of
a highly unusual or infrequent specificity, or (iii) of an unusually
high titer; and
(3) The special characteristics of the antibody and the need for
plasmapheresing the donor are documented.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 41 FR 10768, Mar. 12, 1976;
43 FR 9805, Mar. 10, 1978; 43 FR 12311, Mar. 24, 1978; 46 FR 57480, Nov.
24, 1981; 50 FR 4140, Jan. 29, 1985]