[Title 21 CFR 640]
Sec. 640.5 Testing the blood.
All laboratory tests shall be made on a pilot sample specimen of
blood taken from the donor at the time of collecting the unit of blood,
and these tests shall include the following:
(a) Serological test for syphilis. Whole Blood shall be negative to
a serological test for syphilis.
(b) Determination of blood group. Each container of Whole Blood
shall be classified as to ABO blood group. At least two blood group
tests shall be made and the unit shall not be issued until grouping
tests by different methods or with different lots of antiserums are in
agreement. Only those Anti-A and Anti-B Blood Grouping Reagents licensed
under, or that otherwise meet the requirements of, the regulations of
this subchapter shall be used, and the technique used shall be that for
which the serum is specifically designed to be effective.
(c) Determination of the Rh factors. Each container of Whole Blood
shall be classified as to Rh type on the basis of tests done on the
pilot sample. The label shall indicate the extent of typing and the
results of all tests performed. If the test, using Anti-D Blood Grouping
Reagent, is positive, the container may be labeled ``Rh Positive''. If
this test is negative, the results shall be confirmed by further testing
which may include tests for the Rho variant (Du) and for other
Rh-Hr factors. Blood maybe labeled ``Rh Negative'' if negative to tests
for the Rho (D) and Rho variant (Du) factors. If the test
using Anti-D Blood Grouping Reagent is negative, but not tested for the
Rho variant (Du), the label must indicate that this test was
not done. Only Anti-Rh Blood Grouping Reagents licensed under, or that
otherwise meet the requirements of, the regulations of this subchapter
shall be used, and the technique used shall be that for which the serum
is specifically designed to be effective.
(d) Sterility test. Whole Blood intended for transfusion shall not
be tested for sterility by a method that entails entering the final
container before the blood is used for transfusion.
(e) Inspection. Whole Blood shall be inspected visually during
storage and immediately prior to issue. If the color or physical
appearance is abnormal or there is any indication or suspicion of
microbial contamination the unit of Whole Blood shall not be issued for
transfusion.
(f) Test for antibody to HIV. Whole Blood shall be tested for
antibody to HIV as prescribed in Sec. 610.45 of this chapter.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 50 FR 4138, Jan. 29, 1985; 53
FR 117, Jan. 5, 1988; 53 FR 12764, Apr. 19, 1988]