[Title 21 CFR 640]
Sec. 640.64 Collection of blood for Source Plasma.
(a) Supervision. All blood for the collection of Source Plasma shall
be drawn from the donor by a qualified licensed physician or by persons
under his supervision trained in the procedure.
(b) Blood containers. Blood containers and donor sets shall be
pyrogen-free, sterile and identified by lot number. The amount of
anticoagulant required for the quantity of blood to be collected shall
be in the blood container when it is sterilized.
(c) The anticoagulant solution. The anticoagulant solution shall be
sterile and pyrogen-free. One of the following formulas shall be used in
the indicated volumes, except that a different formula may be used for
plasma for manufacture into noninjectable products if prior written
approval is obtained from the Director of the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research at the time of licensing or in the form of a
supplement to the Source Plasma product license.
(1) Anticoagulant citrate dextrose solution (ACD).
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Citric acid (C6H8O7H2O)........ 8.0 grams.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O).................... 24.5 grams.
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to make..... 1,000 milliliters.
Volume per 100 milliliters blood......... 15 milliliters.
(2) Anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose solution (CPD).
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Citric acid (C6H8OH2O)......... 3.27 grams.
Dextrose (C6H12O6H2O).................... 25.5 grams.
Monobasic sodium phosphate (NaH2PO4H2O).
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to make..... 1,000 milliliters.
Volume per 100 milliliters blood......... 14 milliliters.
(3) Anticoagulant sodium citrate solution.
Tri-sodium citrate (Na3C6H5O72H2O).
Water for injection (U.S.P.) to make..... 1,000 milliliters.
Volume per 100 milliliters of blood...... 10 milliliters.
(d) Donor identification. Each unit of blood and plasma shall be so
marked or identified by number or other symbol so as to relate it
directly to the donor.
(e) Prevention of contamination of the blood and plasma. The skin of
the donor at the site of phlebotomy shall be prepared thoroughly and
carefully by a method that gives maximum assurance of a sterile
container of blood. The blood shall be collected, the plasma separated,
and the cells returned to the donor by aseptic methods in a sterile
system which may be closed, or may be vented if the vent protects the
blood cells and plasma against contamination.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973; 39 FR 13632, Apr. 16, 1974, as amended at
41 FR 10768, Mar. 12, 1976; 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50 FR 4140, Jan.
29, 1985; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990; 59 FR 49351, Sept. 28, 1994]