[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 640.3   Suitability of donor.
    (a) Method of determining. The suitability of a donor as a source of
Whole Blood shall be determined by a qualified physician or by persons
under his supervision and trained in determining suitability. Such
determination shall
[[Page 121]]
be made on the day of collection from the donor by means of medical
history, a test for hemoglobin level, and such physical examination as
appears necessary to a physician who shall be present on the premises
when examinations are made, except that the suitability of donors may be
determined when a physician is not present on the premises, provided the
establishment (1) maintains on the premises, and files with the Center
for Biologics Evaluation and Research, a manual of standard procedures
and methods, approved by the Director of the Center for Biologics
Evaluation and Research, that shall be followed by employees who
determine suitability of donors, and (2) maintains records indicating
the name and qualifications of the person immediately in charge of the
employees who determine the suitability of donors when a physician is
not present on the premises.
    (b) Qualifications of donor; general. Except as provided in
paragraph (f), a person may not serve as a source of Whole Blood more
than once in 8 weeks. In addition, donors shall be in good health, as
indicated in part by:
    (1) Normal temperature;
    (2) Demonstration that systolic and diastolic blood pressures are
within normal limits, unless the examining physician is satisfied that
an individual with blood pressures outside these limits is an otherwise
qualified donor under the provisions of this section;
    (3) A blood hemoglobin level which shall be demonstrated to be no
less than 12.5 gm. of hemoglobin per 100 ml. of blood;
    (4) Freedom from acute respiratory diseases;
    (5) Freedom from any infectious skin disease at the site of
phlebotomy and from any such disease generalized to such an extent as to
create a risk of contamination of the blood;
    (6) Freedom from any disease transmissible by blood transfusion,
insofar as can be determined by history and examinations indicated
above; and
    (7) Freedom of the arms and forearms from skin punctures or scars
indicative of addiction to self-injected narcotics.
    (c) Additional qualifications of donor; viral hepatitis. No
individual shall be used as a source of Whole Blood if he has--
    (1) A history of viral hepatitis;
    (2) A history of close contact within six months of donation with an
individual having viral hepatitis;
    (3) A history of having received within six months human blood, or
any derivative of human blood which the Food and Drug Administration has
advised the licensed establishment is a possible source of viral
hepatitis.
    (d) Therapeutic bleedings. Blood withdrawn in order to promote the
health of a donor otherwise qualified under the provisions of this
section, shall not be used as a source of Whole Blood unless the
container label conspicuously indicates the donor's disease that
necessitated withdrawal of blood.
    (e) Immunized donors. Blood withdrawn from donors known to have been
immunized to human blood cell antigens shall not be used for Whole Blood
unless the container label conspicuously indicates such information.
    (f) Qualifications; donations within less than 8 weeks. A person may
serve as a source of Whole Blood more than once in 8 weeks only if at
the time of donation the person is examined and certified by a physician
to be in good health, as indicated in part in paragraph (b) of this
section.
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50
FR 4138, Jan. 29, 1985; 51 FR 15611, Apr. 25, 1986; 55 FR 11013, Mar.
26, 1990]