[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 660.25  Potency tests without reference preparations.
    Products for which Reference Blood Grouping Reagents are not
available shall be tested for potency by a method approved by the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (HFN-830), Food
and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892.
    (a) Potency requirements. Blood Grouping Reagents recommended for
the test tube methods, including the indirect antiglobulin tests, shall
have the following potency titer values, unless other values are
approved by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research
(HFN-830), Food and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda,
MD 20892.
    (1) For Anti-K, Anti-k, Anti-Jk a, Anti-Fy a, Anti-C
w, at least 1+ reaction with a 1:8 dilution of the reagent.
    (2) For Anti-S, Anti-s, Anti-P1, Anti-M, Anti-I, Anti-e
(saline), Anti-c (saline), and Anti-A1, at least 1+ reaction with a
1:4 dilution of the reagent.
    (3) For Anti-U, Anti-Kpa, Anti-Kpb, Anti-Jsa, Anti-
Jsb, Anti-Fyb, Anti-N, Anti-Lea, Anti-Leb, Anti-
Lua, Anti-Lub, Anti-Dia, Anti-Mg, Anti-Jkb,
Anti-Cob, Anti-Wra, and Anti-Xga, at least 2+ reaction
with undiluted reagent.
    (b) Products recommended for slide tests or microplate techniques.
Blood Grouping Reagent recommended for slide test methods or microplate
techniques shall produce clearly positive macroscopic results when both
undiluted reagent and reagent diluted with an equal volume of diluent
are tested by all methods recommended in the manufacturer's package
insert using red blood cells showing heterozygous or diminished
expression of the corresponding
[[Page 154]]
antigen. The dilution shall be made with an equal volume of compatible
serum or approved diluent.
    (c) Products recomended for use in an automated system. The
manufacturer of Blood Grouping Reagent that is recommended for use in an
automated system shall demonstrate that its product when used both
undiluted and diluted with an equal volume of diluent satisfactorily
performs when tested with cells representing heterozygous or diminished
expression of the corresponding antigen.
(Information collection requirements approved by the Office of
Management and Budget under control number 0910-0209)