[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 610.1   Tests prior to release required for each lot.
    No lot of any licensed product shall be released by the manufacturer
prior to the completion of tests for conformity with standards
applicable to such product. Each applicable test shall be made on each
lot after completion of all processes of manufacture which may affect
compliance with the standard to which the test applies. The results of
all tests performed shall be considered in determining whether or not
the test results meet the test objective, except that a test result may
be disregarded when it is established that the test is invalid due to
causes unrelated to the product.
[[Page 50]]