[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 606.160   Records.
    (a)(1) Records shall be maintained concurrently with the performance
of each significant step in the collection, processing, compatibility
testing, storage and distribution of each unit of blood and blood
components so that all steps can be clearly traced. All records shall be
legible and indelible, and shall identify the person performing the
work, include dates of the various entries, show test results as well as
the interpretation of the results, show the expiration date assigned to
specific products, and be as detailed as necessary to provide a complete
history of the work performed.
    (2) Appropriate records shall be available from which to determine
lot numbers of supplies and reagents used for specific lots or units of
the final product.
    (b) Records shall be maintained that include, but are not limited
to, the following when applicable:
    (1) Donor records:
    (i) Donor selection, including medical interview and examination and
where applicable, informed consent.
    (ii) Permanent and temporary deferrals for health reasons including
reason(s) for deferral.
    (iii) Donor adverse reaction complaints and reports, including
results of all investigations and followup.
    (iv) Therapeutic bleedings, including signed requests from attending
physicians, the donor's disease and disposition of units.
    (v) Immunization, including informed consent, identification of the
antigen, dosage and route of administration.
    (vi) Blood collection, including identification of the phlebotomist.
    (2) Processing records:
    (i) Blood processing, including results and interpretation of all
tests and retests.
    (ii) Component preparation, including all relevant dates and times.
    (iii) Separation and pooling of recovered plasma.
    (iv) Centrifugation and pooling of source plasma.
    (v) Labeling, including initials of person(s) responsible.
    (3) Storage and distribution records:
    (i) Distribution and disposition, as appropriate, of blood and blood
products.
    (ii) Visual inspection of whole blood and red blood cells during
storage and immediately before distribution.
    (iii) Storage temperature, including initialed temperature recorder
charts.
    (iv) Reissue, including records of proper temperature maintenance.
    (v) Emergency release of blood, including signature of requesting
physician obtained before or after release.
    (4) Compatibility test records:
    (i) Results of all compatibility tests, including crossmatching,
testing of patient samples, antibody screening and identification.
    (ii) Results of confirmatory testing.
    (5) Quality control records:
    (i) Calibration and standardization of equipment.
    (ii) Performance checks of equipment and reagents.
    (iii) Periodic check on sterile technique.
    (iv) Periodic tests of capacity of shipping containers to maintain
proper temperature in transit.
    (v) Proficiency test results.
    (6) Transfusion reaction reports and complaints, including records
of investigations and followup.
    (7) General records:
    (i) Sterilization of supplies and reagents prepared within the
facility, including date, time interval, temperature and mode.
    (ii) Responsible personnel.
    (iii) Errors and accidents.
    (iv) Maintenance records for equipment and general physical plant.
    (v) Supplies and reagents, including name of manufacturer or
supplier, lot numbers, expiration date and date of receipt.
    (vi) Disposition of rejected supplies and reagents used in the
collection, processing and compatibility testing of blood and blood
components.
[[Page 43]]
    (c) A donor number shall be assigned to each accepted donor, which
relates the unit of blood collected to that donor, to his medical
record, to any component or blood product from that donor's unit of
blood, and to all records describing the history and ultimate
disposition of these products.
    (d) Records shall be retained for such interval beyond the
expiration date for the blood or blood component as necessary to
facilitate the reporting of any unfavorable clinical reactions. The
retention period shall be no less than 5 years after the records of
processing have been completed or 6 months after the latest expiration
date for the individual product, whichever is a later date. When there
is no expiration date, records shall be retained indefinitely.
    (e) A record shall be available from which unsuitable donors may be
identified so that products from such individuals will not be
distributed.