[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 660.28  Labeling.
    In addition to the applicable labeling requirements of Secs. 610.62
through 610.65 and Sec. 809.10, and in lieu of the requirements in
Secs. 610.60 and 610.61, the following requirements shall be met:
    (a) Final container label--(1) Color coding. The final container
label of all Blood Grouping Reagents shall be completely white, except
that all or a portion of the final container label of the following
Blood Grouping Reagents may be color coded with the specified color
which shall be a visual match to a specific color sample designated by
the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (HFN-830),
Food and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892.
Printing on all final container labels shall be in solid black. A logo
or company name may be placed on the final container label; however, the
logo or company name shall be located along the bottom or end of the
label, outside the main panel.
          Blood grouping reagent                Color of label paper
Anti-A....................................  Blue.
Anti-B....................................  Yellow.
Slide and rapid tube test blood grouping
 reagents only:
  Anti-C..................................  Pink.
  Anti-D..................................  Gray.
  Anti-E..................................  Brown.
  Anti-CDE................................  Orange.
  Anti-c..................................  Lavender.
  Anti-e..................................  Green.
    (2) Required information. The proper name ``Blood Grouping Reagent''
need not appear on the final container label provided the final
container is distributed in a package and the package label bears the
proper name. The final container label shall bear the following
information:
    (i) Name of the antibody or antibodies present as set forth in
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (ii) Name, address (including ZIP code), and license number of the
manufacturer.
    (iii) Lot number, including sublot designations.
    (iv) Expiration date.
    (v) Source of product if other than human plasma or serum.
    (vi) Test method(s) recommended.
    (vii) Recommended storage temperature in degrees Celsius.
    (viii) Volume of product if a liquid, or equivalent volume for a
dried product if it is to be reconstituted.
    (ix) If a dried product, to remind users to record the
reconstitution date on the label, the statement ``RECONSTITUTION DATE
________. EXPIRES 1 YEAR AFTER RECONSTITUTION DATE.''
    (3) Lettering size. The type size for the specificity of the
antibody designation on the labels of a final container with a capacity
of less than 5 milliliters shall be not less than 12 point. The type
size for the specificity of the antibody designations on the label of a
container with a capacity of 5 milliliters or more shall be not less
than 18 point.
    (4) Visual inspection. When the label has been affixed to the final
container, a sufficient area of the container shall remain uncovered for
its full length or no less than 5 millimeters of the lower circumference
to permit inspection of
[[Page 155]]
the contents. The label on a final product container for antibodies
Anti-c, Anti-k, or Anti-s shall display a bar immediately over the
specificity letter used in the name, i.e., Anti-c, Anti-k, or Anti-s.
    (b) Package label. The following information shall appear either on
the package label or on the final container label if it is visible
within the package.
    (1) Proper name of the product.
    (2) Name of the antibody or antibodies present as set forth in
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (3) Name, address (including ZIP Code), and license number of the
manufacturer.
    (4) Lot number, including sublot designations.
    (5) Expiration date.
    (6) Preservative used and its concentration.
    (7) Number of containers, if more than one.
    (8) Volume or equivalent volume for dried products when
reconstituted, and precautions for adequate mixing when reconstituting.
    (9) Recommended storage temperature in degrees Celsius.
    (10) Source of the product if other than human serum or plasma.
    (11) Reference to enclosed package insert.
    (12) If a dried product, a statement indicating the period within
which the product may be used after reconstitution.
    (13) The statement: ``FOR IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC USE.''
    (14) The statement: ``MEETS FDA POTENCY REQUIREMENTS.''
    (15) If human blood was used in manufacturing the product, the
statement: ``CAUTION: ALL BLOOD PRODUCTS SHOULD BE TREATED AS
POTENTIALLY INFECTIOUS. SOURCE MATERIAL FROM WHICH THIS PRODUCT WAS
DERIVED WAS FOUND NEGATIVE WHEN TESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH CURRENT FDA
REQUIRED TESTS. NO KNOWN TEST METHODS CAN OFFER ASSURANCE THAT PRODUCTS
DERIVED FROM HUMAN BLOOD WILL NOT TRANSMIT INFECTIOUS AGENTS.''
    (16) A statement of an observable indication of an alteration of the
product, e.g., turbidity, color change, precipitate, that may indicate
possible deterioration of the product.
    (c) Package insert. Each final container of Blood Grouping Reagent
shall be accompanied by a package insert meeting the requirements of