[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 660.54  Potency tests, specificity tests, tests for heterospecific antibodies, and additional tests for nonspecific properties.
    The following tests shall be performed using test procedures
approved by the Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research
(HFB-1), Food and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD
20892:
    (a) Potency tests for determining anti-IgG and anti-complement
activity.
    (b) Specificity tests, tests for heterospecific antibodies, and
additional tests for nonspecific properties.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0910-0208)
[50 FR 5579, Feb. 11, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 16474, Apr. 26, 1985; 51
FR 15611, Apr. 25, 1986; 55 FR 11014, Mar. 26, 1990]
[[Page 162]]