[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 740.17  Foaming detergent bath products.
    (a) For the purpose of this section, a foaming detergent bath
product is any product intended to be added to a bath for the purpose of
producing foam that contains a surface-active agent serving as a
detergent or foaming ingredient.
    (b) The label of foaming detergent bath products within the meaning
of paragraph (a) of this section, except for those products that are
labeled as intended for use exclusively by adults, shall bear adequate
directions for safe use and the following caution:
    Caution--Use only as directed. Excessive use or prolonged exposure
may cause irritation to skin and urinary tract. Discontinue use if rash,
redness, or itching occurs. Consult your physician if irritation
persists. Keep out of reach of children.
    (c) In the case of products intended for use by children, the phrase
``except under adult supervision'' may be added at the end of the last
sentence in the caution required by paragraph (b) of this section.
[51 FR 20475, June 5, 1986]