[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 600.3   Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
    (a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
* * *
    (p) The word safety means the relative freedom from harmful effect
to persons affected, directly or indirectly, by a product when prudently
administered, taking into consideration the character of the product in
relation to the condition of the recipient at the time.
    (q) The word sterility is interpreted to mean freedom from viable
contaminating microorganisms, as determined by the tests prescribed in
Sec. 610.12 of this chapter.
    (r) Purity means relative freedom from extraneous matter in the
finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or deleterious
to the product. Purity includes but is not limited to relative freedom
from residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic
substances.
    (s) The word potency is interpreted to mean the specific ability or
capacity of the product, as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or
by adequately controlled clinical data obtained through the
administration of the product in the manner intended, to effect a given
result.
    (t) Manufacturer means any legal person or entity engaged in the
manufacture of a product subject to license under the act.
    (u) Manufacture means all steps in propagation or manufacture and
preparation of products and includes but is not limited to filling,
testing, labeling, packaging, and storage by the manufacturer.
    (v) Location includes all buildings, appurtenances, equipment and
animals used, and personnel engaged by a manufacturer within a
particular area designated by an address adequate for identification.
    (w) Establishment includes all locations.
    (x) Lot means that quantity of uniform material identified by the
manufacturer as having been thoroughly mixed in a single vessel.
    (y) A filling refers to a group of final containers identical in all
respects, which have been filled with the same product from the same
* * *