[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 601.25  Review procedures to determine that licensed biological products are safe, effective, and not misbranded under prescribed, recommended, or
          suggested conditions of use.
    For purposes of reviewing biological products that have been
licensed prior to July 1, 1972, to determine that they are safe and
effective and not misbranded, the following regulations shall apply.
Prior administrative action exempting biological products from the
provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act is superseded to
the extent that these regulations result in imposing requirements
pursuant to provisions therein for a designated biological product or
category of products.
    (a) Advisory review panels. The Commissioner of Food and Drugs shall
appoint advisory review panels (1) to evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of biological products for which a license has been issued
pursuant to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, (2) to review
the labeling of such biological products, and (3) to advise him on
[[Page 23]]
which of the biological products under review are safe, effective, and
not misbranded. An advisory review panel shall be established for each
designated category of biological product. The members of a panel shall
be qualified experts, appointed by the Commissioner, and shall include
persons from lists submitted by organizations representing professional,
consumer, and industry interests. Such persons shall represent a wide
divergence of responsible medical and scientific opinion. The
Commissioner shall designate the chairman of each panel, and summary
minutes of all meetings shall be made.
    (b) Request for data and views. (1) The Commissioner of Food and
Drugs will publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting
interested persons to submit, for review and evaluation by an advisory
review panel, published and unpublished data and information pertinent
to a designated category of biological products.
    (2) Data and information submitted pursuant to a published notice,
and falling within the confidentiality provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1905, 5
U.S.C. 552(b), or 21 U.S.C. 331(j), shall be handled by the advisory
review panel and the Food and Drug Administration as confidential until
publication of a proposed evaluation of the biologics under review and
the full report or reports of the panel. Thirty days thereafter such
data and information shall be made publicly available and may be viewed
at the Dockets Management Branch of the Food and Drug Administration,
except to the extent that the person submitting it demonstrates that it
still falls within the confidentiality provisions of one or more of
those statutes.
    (3) To be considered, 12 copies of the submission on any marketed
biological product within the class shall be submitted, preferably
bound, indexed, and on standard sized paper, approximately 8\1/2\  x  11
inches. The time allotted for submissions will be 60 days, unless
otherwise indicated in the specific notice requesting data and views for
a particular category of biological products. When requested,
abbreviated submissions should be sent. All submissions shall be in the
following format, indicating ``none'' or ``not applicable'' where
appropriate, unless changed in the Federal Register notice:
                 Biological Products Review Information
    I. Label or labels and all other labeling (preferably mounted.
Facsimile labeling is acceptable in lieu of actual container labeling),
including labeling for export.
    II. Representative advertising used during the past 5 years.
    III. The complete quantitative composition of the biological
product.
    IV. Animal safety data.
    A. Individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    B. Combinations of the individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    C. Finished biological product.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    V. Human safety data.
    A. Individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    3. Documented case reports.
    4. Pertinent marketing experiences that may influence a
determination as to the safety of each individual active component.
    5. Pertinent medical and scientific literature.
    B. Combinations of the individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    3. Documented case reports.
    4. Pertinent marketing experiences that may influence a
determination as to the safety of combinations of the individual active
components.
    5. Pertinent medical and scientific literature.
    C. Finished biological product.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    3. Documented case reports.
    4. Pertinent marketing experiences that may influence a
determination as to the safety of the finished biological product.
    5. Pertinent medical and scientific literature.
    VI. Efficacy data.
    A. Individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    3. Documented case reports.
[[Page 24]]
    4. Pertinent marketing experiences that may influence a
determination on the efficacy of each individual active component.
    5. Pertinent medical and scientific literature.
    B. Combinations of the individual active components.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
    3. Documented case reports.
    4. Pertinent marketing experiences that may influence a
determination as to the effectiveness of combinations of the individual
active components.
    5. Pertinent medical and scientific literature.
    C. Finished biological product.
    1. Controlled studies.
    2. Partially controlled or uncontrolled studies.
* * *