[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 600.80  Postmarketing reporting of adverse experiences.
    (a)  Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
    Adverse experience means any adverse event associated with the use
of a biological product in humans, whether or not considered product
related, including the following: an adverse event occurring in the
course of the use of a biological product in professional practice; an
adverse event occurring from
[[Page 14]]
overdose of the product, whether accidental or intentional; an adverse
event occurring from abuse of the product; an adverse event occurring
from withdrawal of the product; and any failure of expected
pharmacological action.
    Blood Component for this purpose has the same meaning as defined in
Sec. 606.3(c) of this chapter.
    Increased frequency means an increase in the rate of occurrence of a
particular adverse biological product experience, e.g., an increased
number of reports of a particular adverse biological product experience
after appropriate adjustment for biological product exposure.
    Serious means an adverse experience associated with the use of a
biological product that is fatal or life-threatening, is permanently
disabling, requires inpatient hospitalization, or is a congenital
anomaly, cancer, or overdose.
    Unexpected means an adverse biological product experience that is
not listed in the current labeling for the product and includes an event
that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically related to an event
listed in the labeling, but differs from the event because of greater
severity or specificity. For example, under this definition, hepatic
necrosis would be unexpected (by virtue of greater severity) if the
labeling only referred to elevated hepatic enzymes or hepatitis.
Similarly, cerebral thromboembolism and cerebral vasculitis would be
unexpected (by virtue of greater specificity) if the labeling only
listed cerebral vascular accidents.
    (b) Review of adverse experiences. Any person having a product
license under Sec. 601.20 of this chapter shall promptly review all
* * *
the product license for such a product in accordance with the procedures
of Sec. 601.5 of this chapter.
    (l)  Exemptions. Manufacturers of the following listed products are
not required to submit adverse experience reports under this section:
    (1) Whole blood or components of whole blood.
    (2) In vitro diagnostic products, including assay systems for the
detection of antibodies or antigens to retroviruses. These products are
subject to the reporting requirements for devices.
    (m)  Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a licensed
manufacturer under this section (and any release by FDA of that report
or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the
licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. A licensed manufacturer need not admit, and may deny,
that the report or information submitted under this section constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, this paragraph also
includes any person reporting under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this
section.