[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 701.13   Declaration of net quantity of contents.
    (a) The label of a cosmetic in package form shall bear a declaration
of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed in terms of
* * *
governed by the dimensions of the decorative container; and
    (2) The principal display panel of a cosmetic marketed on a display
card to which the immediate container is affixed may be considered to be
the display panel of the card, and the type size of the net quantity of
content statement is governed by the dimensions of the display card.
    (f) The declaration shall appear as a distinct item on the principal
display panel, shall be separated (by at least a space equal to the
height of the lettering used in the declaration) from other printed
label information appearing above or below the declaration and (by at
least a space equal to twice the width of the letter ``N'' of the style
of type used in the quantity of contents statement) from other printed
label information appearing to the left or right of the declaration. It
shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or
count (such as ``giant pint'' and ``full quart'') that tends to
exaggerate the amount of the cosmetic in the container. It shall be
placed on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of
the area of the label panel in line generally parallel to the base on
which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed: Provided,
That:
    (1) On packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches
or less, the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of
the area of the
[[Page 190]]
label panel shall not apply when the declaration of net quantity of
contents meets the other requirements of this part; and
    (2) In the case of a cosmetic that is marketed with both outer and
inner retail containers bearing the mandatory label information required
by this part, and the inner container is not intended to be sold
separately, the net quantity of contents placement requirement of this
section applicable to such inner containers is waived.
    (g) The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of cosmetic
in the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed
therewith: Provided, That:
    (1) In the case of cosmetics packed in containers designed to
deliver the cosmetic under pressure, the declaration shall state the net
quantity of the contents that will be expelled when the instructions for
use as shown on the container are followed. The propellant is included
in the net quantity declaration; and
    (2) In the case of a package which contains the integral components
making up a complete kit, and which is designed to deliver the
components in the manner of an application (for example, a home
permanent wave kit), the declaration may state the net quantity of the
contents in nondeceptive terms of the number of applications available
in the kit when the instructions for use as shown on the container are
followed.
    (h) The declaration shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible
boldface print or type in distinct contrast (by typography, layout,
color, embossing, or molding) to other matter on the package; except
that a declaration of net quantity blown, embossed, or molded on a glass
or plastic surface is permissible when all label information is so
formed on the surface. Requirements of conspicuousness and legibility
shall include the specifications that:
    (1) The ratio of height to width (of the letter) shall not exceed a
differential of 3 units to 1 unit (no more than 3 times as high as it is
wide).
    (2) Letter heights pertain to upper case or capital letters. When
upper and lower case or all lower case letters are used, it is the lower
case letter ``o'' or its equivalent that shall meet the minimum
standards.
    (3) When fractions are used, each component numeral shall meet one-
half the minimum height standards.
    (i) The declaration shall be in letters and numerals in a type size
established in relationship to the area of the principal display panel
of the package and shall be uniform for all packages of substantially
the same size by complying with the following type specifications:
    (1) Not less than one-sixteenth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of 5 square inches or less.
    (2) Not less than one-eighth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 5 but not more
than 25 square inches.
    (3) Not less than three-sixteenths inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 25 but not
more than 100 square inches.
    (4) Not less than one-fourth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 100 square
inches, except not less than one-half inch in height if the area is more
than 400 square inches.
Where the declaration is blown, embossed, or molded on a glass or
plastic surface rather than by printing, typing, or coloring, the
lettering sizes specified in paragraphs (i)(1) through (4) of this
section shall be increased by one-sixteenth of an inch.
    (j) On packages containing less than 4 pounds or 1 gallon and
labeled in terms of weight or fluid measure:
    (1) The declaration shall be expressed both in ounces, with
identification by weight or by liquid measure and, if applicable (1
pound or 1 pint or more), followed in parentheses by a declaration in
pounds for weight units, with any remainder in terms of ounces or common
or decimal fractions of the pound (as set forth in paragraphs (m)(1) and
(2) of this section), or in the case of liquid measure, in the largest
whole units (quarts, quarts and pints, or pints, as appropriate) with
any remainder in terms of fluid ounces or common or decimal fractions of
the pint or quart (as set forth in paragraphs (m)(3) and
[[Page 191]]
(4) of this section). Net weight or fluid measure of less than 1 ounce
* * *