[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
ingredient which is both fragrance and flavor shall be designated by
each of the functions it performs unless such ingredient is identified
by name. No ingredient may be designated as fragrance or flavor unless
it is within the meaning of such term as commonly understood by
consumers. Where one or more ingredients is accepted by the Food and
Drug Administration as exempt from public disclosure pursuant to the
procedure established in Sec. 720.8(a) of this chapter, in lieu of label
declaration of identity the phrase ``and other ingredients'' may be used
at the end of the ingredient declaration.
    (b) The declaration of ingredients shall appear with such prominence
and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by
ordinary individuals under normal conditions of purchase. The
declaration shall appear on any appropriate information panel in letters
not less than \1/16\ of an inch in height and without obscuring design,
vignettes, or crowding. In the absence of sufficient space for such
declaration on the package, or where the manufacturer or distributor
wishes to use a decorative container, the declaration may appear on a
firmly affixed tag, tape, or card. In those cases where there is
insufficient space for such declaration on the package, and it is not
practical to firmly affix a tag, tape, or card, the Commissioner may
establish by regulation an acceptable alternate, e.g., a smaller type
size. A petition requesting such a regulation as an amendment to this
paragraph shall be submitted pursuant to part 10 of this chapter.
    (c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of
ingredients by:
    (1) The name specified in Sec. 701.30 as established by the
Commissioner for that ingredient for the purpose of
[[Page 182]]
cosmetic ingredient labeling pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section;
    (2) In the absence of the name specified in Sec. 701.30, the name
adopted for that ingredient in the following editions and supplements of
* * *
this section and shall be identified as alternative ingredients by the
phrase ``may also contain''. This paragraph is inapplicable to any
ingredient mentioned in advertising, or in labeling other than in the
declaration of ingredients required by this section.
    (n) In the event that the shortage of a cosmetic ingredient
necessitates a formulation change, packages bearing labels declaring the
ingredients of the old formulation may be used if the revised ingredient
declaration appears (1) on a firmly affixed tag, tape, card, or sticker
or similar overlabeling attached to the package and bearing the
conspicuous words ``new ingredient list'' in letters not less than \1/
16\ of an inch in height, or (2) on labeling inside an unsealed package
and the package bears the conspicuous words, on a sticker or similar
overlabeling, ``new ingredient list inside'' in letters not less than
\1/16\ of an inch in height.
    (o) The ingredients of products that are similar in composition and
intended for the same use may be declared as follows:
    (1) The declaration of ingredients for an assortment of such
products that are sold together in the same package, e.g., eyeshadows of
different colors, may declare the ingredients that are common to all the
products, in a single list in their cumulative order of predominance or
in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section,
together with a statement, in terms that are as informative as
practicable and that are not misleading, declaring the other ingredients
and identifying the products in which they are present. The color
additive ingredients of all the products in such an assortment, whether
or not common to all the products, may be declared in a single composite
list following the declaration of the other ingredients without
identifying the products in which they are present.
    (2) The ingredients of an assortment of such products that are sold
* * *