[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 640.69   General requirements.
    (a) Pooling. Two units of Source Plasma from the same donor may be
pooled if such units are collected during one plasmapheresis procedure:
Provided, That the pooling is done by a procedure that does not
introduce a risk of contamination of the red blood cells and, for plasma
intended for injectable
[[Page 135]]
products, gives maximum assurance of a sterile container of plasma.
    (1) The pooling of plasma from two or more donors is not permitted
in the manufacture of Source Plasma intended for manufacturing into
injectable products.
    (2) The pooling of plasma from two or more donors by the
manufacturer of Source Plasma intended for manufacturing into
noninjectable products is permitted: Provided, That the plasma from two
or more donors is pooled after the plasma has been removed from the red
blood cells, and after the red blood cell containers are sealed.
    (b) Storage. Immediately after filling, plasma intended for
manufacturing into injectable products shall be stored at a temperature
not warmer than --20 deg. C., except for plasma collected as provided in