[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 600.80  Postmarketing reporting of adverse experiences.
    (a)  Definitions. The following definitions of terms apply to this
section:
    Adverse experience means any adverse event associated with the use
* * *
reports of adverse experiences and suggested followup investigation of
reports.
    (k)  Revocation of license. If a licensed manufacturer fails to
establish and maintain records and make reports required under this
section with respect to a licensed biological product, FDA may revoke
the product license for such a product in accordance with the procedures
of Sec. 601.5 of this chapter.
    (l)  Exemptions. Manufacturers of the following listed products are
not required to submit adverse experience reports under this section:
    (1) Whole blood or components of whole blood.
    (2) In vitro diagnostic products, including assay systems for the
detection of antibodies or antigens to retroviruses. These products are
subject to the reporting requirements for devices.
    (m)  Disclaimer. A report or information submitted by a licensed
manufacturer under this section (and any release by FDA of that report
or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the
licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. A licensed manufacturer need not admit, and may deny,
that the report or information submitted under this section constitutes
an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an
adverse effect. For purposes of this provision, this paragraph also
includes any person reporting under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this
section.