[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 600.3   Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
    (a) Act means the Public Health Service Act (58 Stat. 682), approved
July 1, 1944.
    (b) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and
any other officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human
Services to whom the authority involved has been delegated.
    (c) Commissioner of Food and Drugs means the Commissioner of the
Food and Drug Administration.
    (d) Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research means Center for
Biologics Evaluation and Research of the Food and Drug Administration.
    (e) State means a State or the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, or
the Virgin Islands.
    (f) Possession includes among other possessions, Puerto Rico and the
Virgin Islands.
    (g) Products includes biological products and trivalent organic
arsenicals.
    (h) Biological product means any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin,
antitoxin, or analogous product applicable to the prevention, treatment
or cure of diseases or injuries of man:
    (1) A virus is interpreted to be a product containing the minute
living cause of an infectious disease and includes but is not limited to
filterable viruses, bacteria, rickettsia, fungi, and protozoa.
    (2) A therapeutic serum is a product obtained from blood by removing
the clot or clot components and the blood cells.
    (3) A toxin is a product containing a soluble substance poisonous to
laboratory animals or to man in doses of 1 milliliter or less (or
equivalent in weight) of the product, and having the property, following
the injection of non-fatal doses into an animal, of causing to be
produced therein another soluble substance which specifically
neutralizes the poisonous substance and which is demonstrable in the
serum of the animal thus immunized.
    (4) An antitoxin is a product containing the soluble substance in
serum or other body fluid of an immunized animal which specifically
neutralizes the toxin against which the animal is immune.
    (5) A product is analogous:
    (i) To a virus if prepared from or with a virus or agent actually or
potentially infectious, without regard to the degree of virulence or
toxicogenicity of the specific strain used.
    (ii) To a therapeutic serum, if composed of whole blood or plasma or
[[Page 6]]
containing some organic constituent or product other than a hormone or
an amino acid, derived from whole blood, plasma, or serum.
    (iii) To a toxin or antitoxin, if intended, irrespective of its
source of origin, to be applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure
of disease or injuries of man through a specific immune process.
    (i) Trivalent organic arsenicals means arsphenamine and its
derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound) applicable
to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man.
    (j) A product is deemed applicable to the prevention, treatment, or
cure of diseases or injuries of man irrespective of the mode of
administration or application recommended, including use when intended
* * *
    (l) Dating period means the period beyond which the product cannot
be expected beyond reasonable doubt to yield its specific results.
    (m) Expiration date means the calendar month and year, and where
applicable, the day and hour, that the dating period ends.
    (n) The word standards means specifications and procedures
applicable to an establishment or to the manufacture or release of
products, which are prescribed in this subchapter and which are designed
to insure the continued safety, purity and potency of such products.
    (o) The word continued as applied to the safety, purity and potency
of products is interpreted to apply to the dating period.
    (p) The word safety means the relative freedom from harmful effect
to persons affected, directly or indirectly, by a product when prudently
administered, taking into consideration the character of the product in
relation to the condition of the recipient at the time.
    (q) The word sterility is interpreted to mean freedom from viable
contaminating microorganisms, as determined by the tests prescribed in
Sec. 610.12 of this chapter.
    (r) Purity means relative freedom from extraneous matter in the
finished product, whether or not harmful to the recipient or deleterious
to the product. Purity includes but is not limited to relative freedom
from residual moisture or other volatile substances and pyrogenic
substances.
    (s) The word potency is interpreted to mean the specific ability or
capacity of the product, as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or
by adequately controlled clinical data obtained through the
administration of the product in the manner intended, to effect a given
result.
    (t) Manufacturer means any legal person or entity engaged in the
manufacture of a product subject to license under the act.
    (u) Manufacture means all steps in propagation or manufacture and
preparation of products and includes but is not limited to filling,
testing, labeling, packaging, and storage by the manufacturer.
    (v) Location includes all buildings, appurtenances, equipment and
animals used, and personnel engaged by a manufacturer within a
particular area designated by an address adequate for identification.
    (w) Establishment includes all locations.
    (x) Lot means that quantity of uniform material identified by the
manufacturer as having been thoroughly mixed in a single vessel.
    (y) A filling refers to a group of final containers identical in all
respects, which have been filled with the same product from the same
bulk lot without any change that will affect the integrity of the
filling assembly.
    (z) Process refers to a manufacturing step that is performed on the
product itself which may affect its safety, purity or potency, in
contrast to such manufacturing steps which do not affect intrinsically
the safety, purity or potency of the product.
[[Page 7]]
* * *