[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 640.2   General requirements.
    (a) Manufacturing responsibility. All manufacturing of Whole Blood,
including donor examination, blood collection, laboratory tests,
labeling, storage and issue, shall be done under the supervision and
control of the same licensed establishment except that the Director,
Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, may approve arrangements,
upon joint request of two or more licensed establishments, which he
finds are of such a nature as to assure compliance otherwise with the
provisions of this subchapter.
    (b) Periodic check on sterile technique. Where blood is collected in
an open system, that is, where the blood container is entered, at least
one container of such blood that upon visual examination appears normal
shall be tested each month between the 18th and 24th day after
collection (between the 32d and 38th day after collection when CPDA-1
solution is used as the anticoagulant), as a continuing check on
technique of blood collection, as follows: The test shall be performed
with a total sample of no less than 10 milliliters of blood and a total
volume of fluid thioglycollate medium 10 times the volume of the sample
of blood. The test sample shall be inoculated into one or more test
vessels in a ratio of blood to medium of 1 to 10 for each vessel, mixed
thoroughly, incubated for 7 to 9 days at a temperature of 30 deg. to
32 deg. C, and examined for evidence of growth of microorganisms every
workday throughout the test period. On the
[[Page 120]]
third, fourth, or fifth day, at least 1 milliliter of material from each
test vessel shall be subcultured in additional test vessels containing
the same culture medium and in such proportion as will permit
significant visual inspection, mixed thoroughly, incubated for 7 to 9
days at a temperature of 30 deg. to 32 deg. C, and examined for evidence
of growth of microorganisms every workday throughout the test period. If
growth is observed in any test vessel, the test shall be repeated to
rule out faulty test procedure, using another sample of blood from
either, (1) the container from which the initial test sample was taken;
(2) the residual cells or plasma from that blood; or (3) two different
containers of blood, each 18 to 24 days old (32 to 38 days old when
CPDA-1 solution is used as the anticoagulant) and each tested
separately. The formula for Fluid Thioglycollate Medium shall be as
prescribed in Sec. 610.12(e)(1) of this chapter. Media and design of
container shall meet the requirements prescribed in Sec. 610.12(e)(2)
(i) and (ii) of this chapter. In lieu of performing one test using an
incubation temperature of 30 deg. to 32 deg. C, two tests may be
performed: Each in all respects as prescribed in this paragraph, one at
an incubation temperature of 18 deg. to 22 deg. C and one at an
incubation temperature of 35 deg. to 37 deg. C.
    (c) Final container. The original blood container shall be the final
container and shall not be entered prior to issue for any purpose except
for blood collection. Such container shall be uncolored and transparent
to permit visual inspection of the contents and any closure shall be
such as will maintain an hermetic seal and prevent contamination of the
contents. The container material shall not interact with the contents
under the customary conditions of storage and use, in such a manner as
to have an adverse effect upon the safety, purity, or potency of the
blood.
    (d) [Reserved]
    (e) Reissue of blood. Blood that has been removed from storage
controlled by a licensed establishment shall not be reissued by a
licensed establishment unless the following conditions are observed:
    (1) The container has a tamper-proof seal when originally issued and
this seal remains unbroken;
    (2) An original pilot sample is properly attached and has not been
removed, except that blood lacking a pilot sample may be reissued in an
emergency provided it is accompanied by instructions for sampling and
for use within six hours after entering the container for sampling;
    (3) The blood has been stored continuously at 1 deg. to 6 deg. C.
and shipped between 1 deg. and 10 deg. C;
    (4) The blood is held for observation until a significant inspection
consistent with the requirements of Sec. 640.5(e) can be made.
    (f) Issue prior to determination of test results. Notwithstanding
the provisions of Sec. 610.1 of this chapter, blood may be issued by the
manufacturer on the request of a physician, hospital, or other medical
facility before results of all tests prescribed in Sec. 640.5, the test
for hepatitis B surface antigen prescribed in Sec. 610.40(a) of this
chapter, and a test for antibody to Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
prescribed in Sec. 610.45(a) of this chapter have been completed, where
such issue is essential to allow time for transportation to ensure
arrival of the blood by the time it is needed for transfusion: Provided,
That (1) the blood is shipped directly to such physician or medical
facility, (2) the records of the manufacturer contain a full explanation
of the need for such issue, and (3) the label on each container of such
blood bears the information required by Sec. 606.121(h) of this chapter.
(Information collection requirements approved by the Office of
Management and Budget under number 0910-0227)
[38 FR 32089, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 41 FR 4015, Jan. 28, 1976; 42
FR 59878, Nov. 22, 1977; 43 FR 34460, Aug. 4, 1978; 49 FR 15187, Apr.
18, 1984; 49 FR 23834, June 8, 1984; 50 FR 4138, Jan. 29, 1985; 53 FR
116, Jan. 5, 1988; 55 FR 11013, Mar. 26, 1990]