[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 660.21  Processing.
    (a) Processing method. (1) The processing method shall be one that
has been shown to yield consistently a specific, potent final product,
free of properties that would affect adversely the intended use of the
product throughout its dating period. Stability testing shall be
performed on an adequate number of representative samples of each group
of products manufactured in the same fashion.
[[Page 153]]
    (2) Only that material that has been fully processed, thoroughly
mixed in a single vessel, and sterile filtered shall constitute a lot.
    (3) A lot may be subdivided into clean, sterile vessels. Each
subdivision shall constitute a sublot. If lots are to be subdivided, the
manufacturer shall include this information in the license application.
The manufacturer shall describe the test specifications to verify that
each sublot is identical to other sublots of the lot.
    (4) Each lot of Blood Grouping Reagent shall be identified by a lot
number. Each sublot shall be identified by that lot number to which a
distinctive prefix or suffix shall be added. Final container and package
labels shall bear the lot number and all distinctive prefixes and
suffixes that have been applied to identify the sublot from which
filling was accomplished.
    (b) Color coding of reagents. Blood Grouping Reagents may be colored
provided the added colorant does not adversely affect the safety,
purity, or potency of the product and the colorant is approved by the
Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (HFN-830), Food
and Drug Administration, 8800 Rockville Pike, Bethesda, MD 20892.
    (c) Final containers and dropper assemblies. Final containers and
dropper pipettes shall be colorless and sufficiently transparent to
permit observation of the contents to detect particulate matter or
increased turbidity during use.
    (d) Volume of final product. Each manufacturer shall identify the
possible final container volumes in the product license application.
    (e) Date of manufacture. The date of manufacture shall be the date
the manufacturer begins the last entire group of potency tests.
(Information collection requirements approved by the Office of
Management and Budget under control number 0910-0209)