[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 740.1   Establishment of warning statements.
    (a) The label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning statement
whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be
associated with the product.
    (b) The Commissioner of Food and Drugs, either on his own initiative
or on behalf of any interested person who has submitted a petition, may
publish a proposal to establish or amend, under subpart B of this part,
a regulation prescribing a warning for a cosmetic. Any such petition
shall include an adequate factual basis to support the petition, shall
be in the form set forth in part 10 of this chapter, and will be
published for comment if it contains reasonable grounds for the proposed
regulation.
[40 FR 8917, Mar. 3, 1975, as amended at 42 FR 15676, Mar. 22, 1977]