[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 701.3  Designation of ingredients.
    (a) The label on each package of a cosmetic shall bear a declaration
of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance,
except that fragrance or flavor may be listed as fragrance or flavor. An
* * *
it is within the meaning of such term as commonly understood by
consumers. Where one or more ingredients is accepted by the Food and
Drug Administration as exempt from public disclosure pursuant to the
procedure established in Sec. 720.8(a) of this chapter, in lieu of label
declaration of identity the phrase ``and other ingredients'' may be used
at the end of the ingredient declaration.
    (b) The declaration of ingredients shall appear with such prominence
and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by
ordinary individuals under normal conditions of purchase. The
declaration shall appear on any appropriate information panel in letters
not less than \1/16\ of an inch in height and without obscuring design,
vignettes, or crowding. In the absence of sufficient space for such
declaration on the package, or where the manufacturer or distributor
wishes to use a decorative container, the declaration may appear on a
firmly affixed tag, tape, or card. In those cases where there is
insufficient space for such declaration on the package, and it is not
practical to firmly affix a tag, tape, or card, the Commissioner may
establish by regulation an acceptable alternate, e.g., a smaller type
size. A petition requesting such a regulation as an amendment to this
paragraph shall be submitted pursuant to part 10 of this chapter.
    (c) A cosmetic ingredient shall be identified in the declaration of
ingredients by:
    (1) The name specified in Sec. 701.30 as established by the
* * *
    (6) The firm whose name appears on a product pursuant to Sec. 701.12
shall promptly mail a copy of the declaration of ingredients to any
person requesting it.
    (7) The display unit or chart shall be designed and located such
that the labeling is easily accessible to a purchaser facing the display
unit or chart under customary conditions of retail sale.
    (l) The provisions of this section do not require the declaration of
[[Page 185]]
incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant
levels and that have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic.
For the purpose of this paragraph, incidental ingredients are:
    (1) Substances that have no technical or functional effect in the
cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the
cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient.
    (2) Processing aids, which are as follows:
    (i) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing of
such cosmetic but are removed from the cosmetic in accordance with good
manufacturing practices before it is packaged in its finished form.
    (ii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during processing for
their technical or functional effect in the processing, are converted to
substances the same as constituents of declared ingredients, and do not
significantly increase the concentration of those constituents.
    (iii) Substances that are added to a cosmetic during the processing
of such cosmetic for their technical and functional effect in the
processing but are present in the finished cosmetic at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that
cosmetic.
* * *
ingredient mentioned in advertising, or in labeling other than in the
declaration of ingredients required by this section.
    (n) In the event that the shortage of a cosmetic ingredient
necessitates a formulation change, packages bearing labels declaring the
ingredients of the old formulation may be used if the revised ingredient
declaration appears (1) on a firmly affixed tag, tape, card, or sticker
or similar overlabeling attached to the package and bearing the
conspicuous words ``new ingredient list'' in letters not less than \1/
16\ of an inch in height, or (2) on labeling inside an unsealed package
and the package bears the conspicuous words, on a sticker or similar
overlabeling, ``new ingredient list inside'' in letters not less than
\1/16\ of an inch in height.
    (o) The ingredients of products that are similar in composition and
intended for the same use may be declared as follows:
    (1) The declaration of ingredients for an assortment of such
products that are sold together in the same package, e.g., eyeshadows of
different colors, may declare the ingredients that are common to all the
products, in a single list in their cumulative order of predominance or
in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (f) of this section,
together with a statement, in terms that are as informative as
practicable and that are not misleading, declaring the other ingredients
and identifying the products in which they are present. The color
* * *