[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 600.21   Time of inspection.
    The inspection of an establishment for which a license is pending
need not be made until the establishment is in operation and is
manufacturing the complete product for which a product license is
desired. In case the license is denied following inspection for the
original license, no reinspection need be made until assurance has been
received that the faulty conditions which were the basis of the denial
have been corrected. An inspection of each licensed establishment and
its additional location(s) shall be made at least once every 2 years.
Inspections may be made with or without notice, and shall be made during
regular business hours unless otherwise directed.
[38 FR 32048, Nov. 20, 1973, as amended at 48 FR 26314, June 7, 1983]