[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 606.140   Laboratory controls.
    Laboratory control procedures shall include:
    (a) The establishment of scientifically sound and appropriate
specifications, standards and test procedures to assure that blood and
blood components are safe, pure, potent and effective.
    (b) Adequate provisions for monitoring the reliability, accuracy,
precision and performance of laboratory test procedures and instruments.
    (c) Adequate identification and handling of all test samples so that
they are accurately related to the specific unit of product being
tested, or to its donor, or to the specific recipient, where applicable.