[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 601.20   Product licenses; issuance and conditions.
    (a) Examination--compliance with standards. A product license shall
be issued only upon examination of the product and upon a determination
that the product complies with the standards prescribed in the
regulations in this subchapter: Provided, That no product license shall
be issued except upon a determination that the establishment complies
with the establishment standards prescribed in the regulations contained
in this subchapter, applicable to the manufacture of such product.
    (b) Manufacturing process--impairment of assurances. No product
shall be licensed if any part of the process of or relating to the
manufacture of such product, in the judgment of the Commissioner of Food
and Drugs, would impair the assurances of continued safety, purity and
potency as provided by the regulations contained in this subchapter.