[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 601.25  Review procedures to determine that licensed biological products are safe, effective, and not misbranded under prescribed, recommended, or
          suggested conditions of use.
* * *
administered, taking into consideration the character of the product in
relation to the condition of the recipient at the time. Proof of safety
shall consist of adequate tests by methods reasonably applicable to show
the biological product is safe under the prescribed conditions of use,
including results of significant human experience during use.
    (2) Effectiveness means a reasonable expectation that, in a
significant proportion of the target population, the pharmacological or
other effect of the biological product, when used under adequate
directions, for use and warnings against unsafe use, will serve a
clinically significant function in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease in man. Proof of effectiveness shall
consist of controlled clinical investigations as
[[Page 25]]
defined in Sec. 314.126 of this chapter, unless this requirement is
waived on the basis of a showing that it is not reasonably applicable to
the biological product or essential to the validity of the
investigation, and that an alternative method of investigation is
adequate to substantiate effectiveness. Alternate methods, such as
serological response evaluation in clinical studies and appropriate
animal and other laboratory assay evaluations may be adequate to
substantiate effectiveness where a previously accepted correlation
between data generated in this way and clinical effectiveness already
exists. Investigations may be corroborated by partially controlled or
uncontrolled studies, documented clinical studies by qualified experts,
and reports of significant human experience during marketing. Isolated
case reports, random experience, and reports lacking the details which
permit scientific evaluation will not be considered.
    (3) The benefit-to-risk ratio of a biological product shall be
considered in determining safety and effectiveness.
    (4) A biological product may combine two or more safe and effective
active components: (i) When each active component makes a contribution
to the claimed effect or effects; (ii) when combining of the active
ingredients does not decrease the purity, potency, safety, or
effectiveness of any of the individual active components; and (iii) if
the combination, when used under adequate directions for use and
warnings against unsafe use, provides rational concurrent preventive
therapy or treatment for a significant proportion of the target
population.
    (5) Labeling shall be clear and truthful in all respects and may not
be false or misleading in any particular. It shall comply with section
351 of the Public Health Service Act and sections 502 and 503 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and in particular with the
applicable requirements of Secs. 610.60 through 610.65 and subpart D of
part 201 of this chapter.
    (e) Advisory review panel report to the Commissioner. An advisory
review panel shall submit to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs a report
containing the panel's conclusions and recommendations with respect to
the biological products falling within the category covered by the
panel. Included within this report shall be:
    (1) A statement which designates those biological products
determined by the panel to be safe and effective and not misbranded.
This statement may include any condition relating to active components,
labeling, tests required prior to release of lots, product standards, or
other conditions necessary or appropriate for their safety and
effectiveness.
    (2) A statement which designates those biological products
* * *