[Title 21 CFR 178.3297]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter I - FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (CONTINUED)]
* * *
[Subpart D - Certain Adjuvants and Production Aids]
[Sec. 178.3297 - Colorants for polymers.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
21
FOOD AND DRUGS
3
1996-04-01
1996-04-01
false
Colorants for polymers.
178.3297
Sec. 178.3297
FOOD AND DRUGS
FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (CONTINUED)
FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
INDIRECT FOOD ADDITIVES: ADJUVANTS, PRODUCTION AIDS, AND SANITIZERS
Certain Adjuvants and Production Aids
Sec. 178.3297 Colorants for polymers.
The substances listed in paragraph (e) of this section may be safely
used as colorants in the manufacture of articles or components of
articles intended for use in producing, manufacturing, packing,
processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding
food, subject to the provisions and definitions set forth in this
section:
(a) The term colorant means a dye, pigment, or other substance that
is used to impart color to or to alter the color of a food-contact
material, but that does not migrate to food in amounts that will
contribute to that food any color apparent to the naked eye. For the
purpose of this section, the term ``colorant'' includes substances such
as optical brighteners and fluorescent whiteners, which may not
themselves be colored, but whose use is intended to affect the color of
a food-contact material.
(b) The colorant must be used in accordance with current good
manufacturing practice, including use levels which are not in excess of
those reasonably required to accomplish the intended coloring effect.
(c) Colorants in this section must conform to the description and
specifications indicated. If a polymer described in this section is
itself the subject of a regulation promulgated under section 409 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, it shall also comply with any
specifications and limitations prescribed by that regulation. Extraction
testing guidelines to conduct studies for additional uses of colorants
under this section are available from the Food and Drug Administration
free of charge from the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition,
(HFS-200) Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204.
(d) Color additives and their lakes listed for direct use in foods,
under the provisions of the color additive regulations in parts 73, 74,
81, and 82 of this chapter, may also be used as colorants for food-
contact polymers.
(e) List of substances:
Substances Limitations
Aluminum..................................
Aluminum hydrate..........................
Aluminum and potassium silicate (mica)....
Aluminum mono-, di-, and tristearate......
Aluminum silicate (China clay)............
4-[[5-[[[4-(Aminocarbonyl) phenyl] For use at levels not to
amino]carbonyl]- 2-methoxyphenyl]azo]-N- exceed 1 percent by weight
(5-chloro-2,4-dimethoxyphenyl)-3-hydroxy- of polymers. The finished
* * *