[Title 21 CFR 172.510] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition] [Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS] [Chapter I - FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (CONTINUED)] [Subchapter B - FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION] [Part 172 - FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION] [Subpart F - Flavoring Agents and Related Substances] [Sec. 172.510 - Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]21 FOOD AND DRUGS 3 1996-04-01 1996-04-01 false Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors. 172.510 Sec. 172.510 FOOD AND DRUGS FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (CONTINUED) FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION Flavoring Agents and Related Substances Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors. Natural flavoring substances and natural adjuvants may be safely used in food in accordance with the following conditions. (a) They are used in the minimum quantity required to produce their intended physical or technical effect and in accordance with all the principles of good manufacturing practice. (b) In the appropriate forms (plant parts, fluid and solid extracts, concretes, absolutes, oils, gums, balsams, resins, oleoresins, waxes, and distillates) they consist of one or more of the following, used alone or in combination with flavoring substances and adjuvants generally recognized as safe in food, previously sanctioned for such use, or regulated in any section of this part. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Common name Scientific name Limitations ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Aloe.......................... Aloe perryi Baker, A. barbadensis Mill., A. ferox Mill., and hybrids of this sp. with A. africana Mill. and A. spicata Baker. Althea root and flowers....... Althea officinalis L. Amyris (West Indian Amyris balsamifera L. sandalwood). Angola weed................... Roccella fuciformis In alcoholic Ach. beverages only. Arnica flowers................ Arnica montana L., A. Do. fulgens Pursh, A. sororia Greene, or A. cordifolia Hooker. Artemisia (wormwood).......... Artemisia spp........ Finished food thujone free.\1\ Artichoke leaves.............. Cynara scolymus L.... In alcoholic beverages only. Benzoin resin................. Styrax benzoin Dryander, S. paralleloneurus Perkins, S. tonkinensis (Pierre) Craib ex Hartwich, or other spp. of the Section Anthostyrax of the genus Styrax. Blackberry bark............... Rubus, Section Eubatus.. Boldus (boldo) leaves......... Peumus boldus Mol.... Do. Boronia flowers............... Boronia megastigma Nees.. Bryonia root.................. Bryonia alba L., or Do. B. diocia Jacq. Buchu leaves.................. Barosma betulina Bartl. et Wendl., B. crenulata (L.) Hook. or B. serratifolia Willd.. Buckbean leaves............... Menyanthes trifoliata Do. L. Cajeput....................... Melaleuca leucadendron L. and other Melaleuca spp. Calumba root.................. Jateorhiza palmata Do. (Lam.) Miers. Camphor tree.................. Cinnamomum camphora Safrole free. (L.) Nees et Eberm. Cascara sagrada............... Rhamnus purshiana DC. Cassie flowers................ Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.. Castor oil.................... Ricinus communis L... Catechu, black................ Acacia catechu Willd. Cedar, white (aborvitae), Thuja occidentalis L. Finished food leaves and twigs. thujone free.\1\ Centuary...................... Centaurium umbellatum In alcoholic Gilib. beverages only. Cherry pits................... Prunus avium L. or P. Not to exceed 25 cerasus L. p.p.m. prussic acid. Cherry-laurel leaves.......... Prunus laurocerasus L Do. Chestnut leaves............... Castanea dentata (Marsh.) Borkh. Chirata....................... Swertia chirata Buch.- In alcoholic Ham. beverages only. Cinchona, red, bark........... Cinchona succirubra In beverages Pav. or its hybrids. only; not more than 83 p.p.m. total cinchona alkaloids in finished beverage. Cinchona, yellow, bark........ Cinchona ledgeriana Do. Moens, C. calisaya Wedd., or hybrids of these with other spp. of Cinchona.. Copaiba....................... South American spp. of Copaifera L. Cork, oak..................... Quercus suber L., or In alcoholic Q. occidentalis F. beverages only. Gay. Costmary...................... Chrysanthemum Do. balsamita L. Costus root................... Saussurea lappa Clarke.. Cubeb......................... Piper cubeba L. f.... Currant, black, buds and Ribes nigrum L....... leaves. Damiana leaves................ Turnera diffusa Willd Davana........................ Artemisia pallens Wall.. Dill, Indian.................. Anethum sowa Roxb. (Peucedanum graveolens Benth et Hook., Anethum graveolens L.). Dittany (fraxinella) roots.... Dictamnus albus L.... Do. [[Page 50]] Dittany of Crete.............. Origanum dictamnus L. Dragon's blood (dracorubin)... Daemonorops spp...... Elder tree leaves............. Sambucus nigra L..... In alcoholic beverages only; not to exceed 25 p.p.m. prussic acid in the flavor. Elecampane rhizome and roots.. Inula helenium L..... In alcoholic beverages only. Elemi......................... Canarium commune L. or C. luzonicum Miq.. Erigeron...................... Erigeron canadensis L Eucalyptus globulus leaves.... Eucalyptus globulus Labill. Fir (``pine'') needles and Abies sibirica twigs. Ledeb., A. alba Mill., A. sachalinesis Masters or A. mayriana Miyabe et Kudo. Fir, balsam, needles and twigs Abies balsamea (L.) Mill.. Galanga, greater.............. Alpinia galanga Willd Do. Galbanum...................... Ferula galbaniflua Boiss. et Buhse and other Ferula spp. Gambir (catechu, pale)........ Uncaria gambir Roxb.. Genet
* * *