[Title 21 CFR 182]
Sec. 182.1   Substances that are generally recognized as safe.
    (a) It is impracticable to list all substances that are generally
recognized as safe for their intended use. However, by way of
illustration, the Commissioner regards such common food ingredients as
salt, pepper, vinegar, baking powder, and monosodium glutamate as safe
for their intended use. This part includes additional substances that,
when used for the purposes indicated, in accordance with good
manufacturing practice, are regarded by the Commissioner as generaly
recognized as safe for such uses.
[[Page 419]]
    (b) For the purposes of this section, good manufacturing practice
shall be defined to include the following restrictions:
    (1) The quantity of a substance added to food does not exceed the
amount reasonably required to accomplish its intended physical,
nutritional, or other technical effect in food; and
    (2) The quantity of a substance that becomes a component of food as
a result of its use in the manufacturing, processing, or packaging of
food, and which is not intended to accomplish any physical or other
technical effect in the food itself, shall be reduced to the extent
reasonably possible.
    (3) The substance is of appropriate food grade and is prepared and
handled as a food ingredient. Upon request the Commissioner will offer
an opinion, based on specifications and intended use, as to whether or
not a particular grade or lot of the substance is of suitable purity for
use in food and would generally be regarded as safe for the purpose
intended, by experts qualified to evaluate its safety.
    (c) The inclusion of substances in the list of nutrients does not
constitute a finding on the part of the Department that the substance is
useful as a supplement to the diet for humans.
    (d) Substances that are generally recognized as safe for their
intended use within the meaning of section 409 of the act are listed in
this part. When the status of a substance has been reevaluated, it will
be deleted from this part, and will be issued as a new regulation under
the appropriate part, e.g., ``affirmed as GRAS'' under part 184 or 186
of this chapter; ``food additive regulation'' under parts 170 through
180 of this chapter; ``interim food additive regulation'' under part 180
of this chapter; or ``prohibited from use in food'' under part 189 of
this chapter.
[42 FR 14640, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 53 FR 44875, Nov. 7, 1988]