[Title 21 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.110  Bottled water.
    (a) Identity--(1) Description. Bottled water is water that is
intended for human consumption and that is sealed in bottles or other
containers with no added ingredients except that it may optionally
* * *
    (v) The name of water that, after treatment and possible replacement
of carbon dioxide, contains the same amount of carbon dioxide from the
source that it had at emergence from the source may be ``sparkling
bottled water.''
    (vi) The name of water derived from an underground formation from
which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth may be ``spring
water.'' Spring water shall be collected only at the spring or through a
bore hole tapping the underground formation feeding the spring. There
shall be a natural force causing the water to flow to the surface
through a natural orifice. The location of the spring shall be
identified. Spring water collected with the use of an external force
shall be from the same underground stratum as the spring, as shown by a
measurable hydraulic connection using a hydrogeologically valid method
between the bore hole and the natural spring, and shall have all the
physical properties, before treatment, and be of the same composition
and quality, as the water that flows naturally to the surface of the
earth. If spring water is collected with the use of an external force,
water must continue to flow naturally to the surface of the earth
through the spring's natural orifice. Plants shall demonstrate, on
request, to appropriate regulatory officials, using a hydrogeologically
valid method, that an appropriate hydraulic connection exists between
the natural orifice of the spring and the bore hole.
    (vii) The name of water that meets the requirements under
``Sterility Tests'' <71> in the United States Pharmacopeia, 23d
Revision, January 1, 1995, which is incorporated by reference in
accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR 51. (Copies may be obtained
from the United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Inc., 12601 Twinbrook
Pkwy., Rockville, MD 20852 and may be examined at the Center for Food
Safety and Applied Nutrition's Library, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC,
or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St. NW.,
suite 700, Washington, DC), may be ``sterile water.'' Alternatively, the
water may be called ``sterilized water.''
    (viii) The name of water from a hole bored, drilled, or otherwise
constructed in the ground which taps the water of an aquifer may be
``well water.''
    (3) Other label statements. (i) If the TDS content of mineral water
is below 500 ppm, or if it is greater than 1,500 ppm, the statement
``low mineral content'' or the statement ``high mineral content'',
respectively, shall appear on the principal display panel following the
statement of identity in type size at least one-half the size of the
statement of identity but in no case of less than one-sixteenth of an
inch. If the TDS of mineral water is between 500 and 1,500 ppm, no
additional statement need appear.
    (ii) When bottled water comes from a community water system, as
* * *