[Title 21 CFR 165]
Sec. 165.110  Bottled water.
    (a) Identity--(1) Description. Bottled water is water that is
intended for human consumption and that is sealed in bottles or other
containers with no added ingredients except that it may optionally
* * *
``__________ drinking water'' with the
[[Page 515]]
blank being filled in with one of the defined terms describing the water
in this paragraph (e.g., ``purified drinking water'' or ``deionized
drinking water'').
    (v) The name of water that, after treatment and possible replacement
of carbon dioxide, contains the same amount of carbon dioxide from the
source that it had at emergence from the source may be ``sparkling
bottled water.''
    (vi) The name of water derived from an underground formation from
which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth may be ``spring
water.'' Spring water shall be collected only at the spring or through a
bore hole tapping the underground formation feeding the spring. There
shall be a natural force causing the water to flow to the surface
through a natural orifice. The location of the spring shall be
identified. Spring water collected with the use of an external force
shall be from the same underground stratum as the spring, as shown by a
measurable hydraulic connection using a hydrogeologically valid method
between the bore hole and the natural spring, and shall have all the
physical properties, before treatment, and be of the same composition
and quality, as the water that flows naturally to the surface of the
earth. If spring water is collected with the use of an external force,
water must continue to flow naturally to the surface of the earth
through the spring's natural orifice. Plants shall demonstrate, on
request, to appropriate regulatory officials, using a hydrogeologically
valid method, that an appropriate hydraulic connection exists between
the natural orifice of the spring and the bore hole.
    (vii) The name of water that meets the requirements under
* * *
58.4-63.8.............................................               2.0
63.9-70.6.............................................               1.8
70.7-79.2.............................................               1.6
79.3-90.5.............................................               1.4
    (B) Imported bottled water to which no fluoride is added shall not
contain fluoride in excess of 1.4 milligrams per liter.
    (C) Bottled water packaged in the United States to which fluoride is
added shall not contain fluoride in excess of levels in Table 2 and
these levels shall be based on the annual average of maximum daily air
temperatures at the location where the bottled water is sold at retail.
                                 Table 2
                                                            Fluoride
  Annual average of maximum daily air temperatures (    concentration in
                        deg.F)                           milligrams per
                                                              liter
53.7 and below........................................               1.7
53.8-58.3.............................................               1.5
58.4-63.8.............................................               1.3
63.9-70.6.............................................               1.2
70.7-79.2.............................................               1.0
79.3-90.5.............................................               0.8
* * *