[Title 21 CFR 106]
Sec. 106.30  Finished product evaluation.
    (a) The manufacturer shall establish criteria for sampling and
testing to ensure that each batch of infant formula meets the nutrient
requirements of section 412(g) of the act or of regulations promulgated
under section 412(a)(2) of the act before release of product for
commercial or charitable distribution.
    (b)(1) Immediate analysis. Before release of product for commercial
or charitable distribution, the manufacturer shall analyze
representative samples of each batch of finished product for:
    (i) Specific nutrient(s) to assess process degradation; and
    (ii) All nutrients not previously analyzed for by the manufacturers,
unless each in-process batch is analyzed for nutrients as specified in
Sec. 106.25(b) and the ingredients are analyzed as specified in
Sec. 106.20(b). No analyses are needed for linoleic acid, vitamin D,
vitamin K, choline, inositol, and biotin; and for nutrients that are
added as a part of a nutrient premix analyzed by the manufacturer or
having a supplier's guarantee or certification and for which an
indicator nutrient(s) was analyzed by the manufacturer.
    (2) Periodic analysis. The manufacturer shall sample at least one
newly processed finished product batch every 3 months and shall analyze
representative samples for all nutrients except those that the
manufacturers measured in the immediate analysis of that product batch.
    (3) Stability analysis. Using representative samples collected from
finished product batches, the manufacturer shall conduct stability
analysis for selected nutrients with sufficient frequency to
substantiate the maintenance of nutrient content throughout the shelf
life of the product.
    (c) The manufacturer shall evaluate new formulations and the effect
of changes in ingredients or processing conditions that could affect the
level of nutrients by means of a testing program designed to confirm
uniformity of batches and to determine the effects of such changes. The
following shall apply:
    (1) A minor change is a minor reduction in nutrient levels, a minor
increase in levels of nutrients that are subject to maximum limits
established under section 412(g) of the act or in regulations
established under section 412(a)(2) of the act, or any other change
where experience or theory would not predict a possible significant
adverse impact on nutrient levels or nutrient availability. After a
minor change the manufacturer shall analyze representative samples for
all nutrients so changed and those possibly affected by the change.
    (2) A major change is any new formulation, or any change of
ingredients or processes where experience or theory would predict a
possible significant adverse impact on levels of nutrients or
availability of nutrients. After a major change the manufacturer shall
analyze representative samples for osmolality, all nutrients, and the
biological quality of the protein. A protein biological quality analysis
is not necessary for a formulation change that is not expected to have
an adverse effect on the biological quality of the protein. Vitamin D
shall be determined by the rat bioassay method as prescribed in
``Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists'' (AOAC), 13th Ed. (1980), sections 43.195-43.208, ``Vitamin D
(30)--Official Final Action,'' which is incorporated by reference.
Copies are available from the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists, 2200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-3301, or
available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800
North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC. Before release of
the product for commercial or charitable distribution, the manufacturer
shall have completed all appropriate analyses except that shipment of
the product need not be
[[Page 178]]
delayed until results of the vitamin D bioassay and, if required, a
protein biological quality bioassay are complete, provided such
bioassays have been initiated, and if another analysis for the vitamin D
has been run and the protein content has been determined by a suitable
method. The biological quality of the protein shall be determined by an
appropriate modification of the AOAC bioassay method of analysis. The
manufacturer shall analyze additional samples from the same batch for
vitamin D, by any suitable method, and for the biological quality of the
protein. The manufacturer shall perform such analyses at least annually
for a period not to exceed the expected shelf life of the product.
    (d) A simple adjustment in the level of an ingredient to accommodate
inconsistencies in processing is considered to be neither a minor nor a
major change.
[47 FR 17025, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 24891, June 12, 1989]