[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.62 Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the level of fat, fatty
acid, and cholesterol in a food may only be made on the label or in the
labeling of foods if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13;
(3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable; and
(4) For dietary supplements, claims for fat, saturated fat, and
cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria in
Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims.
(b) ``Fat content claims.'' (1) The terms ``fat free,'' ``free of
fat,'' ``no fat,'' ``zero fat,'' ``without fat,'' ``nonfat,'' ``trivial
source of fat,'' ``negligible source of fat,'' or ``dietarily
insignificant source of fat'' may be used on the label or in labeling of
foods, provided that:
(i) The food contains less than 0.5 gram (g) of fat per reference
amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving or, in the case of a
meal product or main dish product, less than 0.5 g of fat per labeled
serving; and
(ii) The food contains no added ingredient that is a fat or is
generally understood by consumers to contain fat unless the listing of
the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk
that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states
``adds a trivial amount of fat,'' ``adds a negligible amount of fat,''
or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat;'' and
(iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(e)(2), if the food meets these
conditions without
[[Page 100]]
the benefit of special processing, alteration, formulation, or
reformulation to lower fat content, it is labeled to disclose that fat
is not usually present in the food (e.g., ``broccoli, a fat free
food'').
(2) The terms ``low fat,'' ``low in fat,'' ``contains a small amount
of fat,'' ``low source of fat,'' or ``little fat'' may be used on the
label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and contains 3 g or less of fat
per reference amount customarily consumed; or
(B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and contains 3 g or less of fat per
reference amount customarily consumed and per 50 g of food (for
dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted before typical consumption
with water or a diluent containing an insignificant amount, as defined
in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients per reference amount customarily
consumed, the per 50-g criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
and
(ii) If the food meets these conditions without the benefit of
* * *
(3) The term ``extra lean'' may be used on the label or in the
labeling of foods except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and
main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m) provided that the food
is a discrete seafood or game meat product and as packaged contains less
than 5 g total fat, less than 2 g saturated fat, and less than 95 mg
cholesterol per reference amount customarily consumed and per 100 g; and
(4) The term defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section may be used
on the label or in labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m)
provided that the food contains less than 5 g of fat, less than 2 g of
saturated fat, and less than 95 mg of cholesterol per 100 g and per
labeled serving.
(f) Misbranding. Any label or labeling containing any statement
concerning fat, fatty acids, or cholesterol that is not in conformity
with this section shall be deemed to be misbranded under sections
201(n), 403(a), and 403(r) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
[58 FR 2413, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17342, 17343, Apr. 2, 1993, as amended
at 58 FR 44032, Aug. 18, 1993; 58 FR 60105, Nov. 15, 1993; 59 FR 394,
Jan. 4, 1994; 60 FR 17207, Apr. 5, 1995]