[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.54 Nutrient content claims for ``good source,'' ``high,'' and ``more.''
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, a claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in
relation to the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) established for that
nutrient in Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) or Daily Reference Value (DRV)
established for that nutrient in Sec. 101.9(c)(9), (excluding total
carbohydrates) may only be made on the label or in labeling of the food
if:
(1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
(2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13; and
(3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable.
(b) ``High'' claims. (1) The terms ``high,'' ``rich in,'' or
``excellent source of'' may be used on the label or in the labeling of
foods except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), main dish
products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of
vitamins or minerals to characterize the level of any substance that is
not a vitamin or mineral, provided that the food contains 20 percent or
more of the RDI or the DRV
[[Page 91]]
per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be
used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of
``high'' in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of broccoli in this product is
high in vitamin C).
(c) ``Good Source'' claims. (1) The terms ``good source,''
``contains,'' or ``provides'' may be used on the label or in labeling of
foods except meal products as described in Sec. 101.13(l) main dish
products as described in Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of
vitamins or minerals to characterize the level of any substance that is
not a vitamin or mineral, provided that the food contains 10 to 19
percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be
used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in 101.13(m), provided
that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of ``good
source'' in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of sweet potatoes in this
product is a ``good source'' of fiber).
(d) ``Fiber'' claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with
respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high
in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains ``more''
fiber, and the food is not ``low'' in total fat as defined in
Sec. 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), is
not ``low'' in total fat as defined in Sec. 101.62(b)(3), then the label
shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
(2) The disclosure shall appear in immediate proximity to such
claim, be in a type size no less than one-half the size of the claim and
precede the referral statement required in Sec. 101.13(g) (e.g.,
``contains [x amount] of total fat per serving. See [appropriate panel]
for nutrition information'').
(e) ``More'' claims. (1) A relative claim using the terms ``more,''
``fortified,'' ``enriched,'' ``added,'' and ``extra'' may be used on the
label or in labeling of foods to describe the level of protein,
vitamins, minerals,
[[Page 92]]
dietary fiber, or potassium except as limited by Sec. 101.13(j)(1)(i)
and except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), main dish
products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of
vitamins or minerals to characterize the level of any substance that is
not a vitamin or mineral, provided that:
(i) The food contains at least 10 percent more of the RDI for
vitamins or minerals or of the DRV for protein, dietary fiber, or
potassium (expressed as a percent of the Daily Value) per reference
amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food; and
(ii) Where the claim is based on a nutrient that has been added to
the food, that fortification is in accordance with the policy on
fortification of foods in Sec. 104.20 of this chapter; and
(iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
* * *