[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
6 cabbage) that most closely approximates the reference amount for the
product category, and may be the fraction of the package used to make
the reference amount for the unprepared product determined in
Sec. 101.12(c) or the fraction of the large discrete unit represented as
the main ingredient plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the
reference amount for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
In expressing the fractional slice, manufacturers shall use 1/2, 1/3, 1/
4, 1/5, 1/6, or smaller fractions that can be generated by further
division by 2 or 3.
(iii) For nondiscrete bulk products (e.g., breakfast cereal, flour,
sugar, dry mixes, concentrates, pancake mixes, macaroni and cheese
kits), and for products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is a bulk product (e.g., peanut butter and jelly),
the serving size shall be the amount in household measure that most
closely approximates the reference amount for the product category and
may be the amount of the bulk product represented as the main ingredient
plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the reference amount
for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(3) The serving size for meal products and main dish products as
defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and (m) that comes in single-serving
containers as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall be the
entire content (edible portion only) of the package. Serving size for
meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers shall be
based on the reference amount applicable to the product in
Sec. 101.12(b) if the product is listed in Sec. 101.12(b). Serving size
for meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers that
are not listed in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be based on the reference amount
according to Sec. 101.12(f).
* * *
significant changes to the nutrient profile, the amount of the finished
product may be declared in parentheses at the end of the serving size
declaration (e.g., 1/2 cup (120 mL) concentrated soup (makes 1 cup
prepared)).
(vi) To promote uniformity in label serving sizes in household
measures declared by different manufacturers, FDA has provided a
guideline entitled, ``Guidelines for Determining the Gram Weight of the
Household Measure.'' The guideline can be obtained from the Office of
Food Labeling (HFS-150), Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition,
Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204.
(8) Determination of the number of servings per container shall be
based on the serving size of the product determined by following the
procedures described in this section.
(i) The number of servings shall be rounded to the nearest whole
number except for the number of servings between 2 and 5 servings and
random weight products. The number of servings between 2 and 5 servings
shall be rounded to the nearest 0.5 serving. Rounding should be
indicated by the use of the term ``about'' (e.g., about 2 servings,
about 3.5 servings).
(ii) When the serving size is required to be expressed on a drained
solids basis and the number of servings varies because of a natural
variation in unit size (e.g., maraschino cherries, pickles), the
manufacturer may state the typical number of servings per container
(e.g., usually 5 servings).
(iii) For random weight products, a manufacturer may declare
``varied'' for the number of servings per container provided the
nutrition information is based on the reference amount expressed in
ounces. The manufacturer may provide the typical number of servings in
parenthesis following the ``varied'' statement.
(iv) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
* * *
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i. e., the Atwater method) given
in Table 13, ``Energy Value of Foods--Basis and Derivation,'' by A. L.
Merrill and B. K. Watt, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973), which is incorporated by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51 and is
* * *