[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.30 Percentage juice declaration for foods purporting to be beverages that contain fruit or vegetable juice.
(a) This section applies to any food that purports to be a beverage
* * *
contain no juice. For example, a soft drink (soda) that does not
represent or suggest by its physical characteristics, name, labeling,
ingredient statement, or advertising that it contains fruit or vegetable
juice does not purport to contain juice and therefore does not require a
percent juice declaration.
(b)(1) If the beverage contains fruit or vegetable juice, the
percentage shall be declared by the words ``Contains --------------
percent (or %) ------------ juice'' or `` ------------ percent (or %)
juice,'' or a similar phrase, with the first blank filled in with the
percentage expressed as a whole number not greater than the actual
percentage of the juice and the second blank (if used) filled in with
the name of the particular fruit or vegetable (e.g., ``Contains 50
percent apple juice'' or ``50 percent juice'').
(2) If the beverage contains less than 1 percent juice, the total
percentage juice shall be declared as ``less than 1 percent juice'' or
``less than 1 percent ------------ juice'' with the blank filled in with
the name of the particular fruit or vegetable.
(3) If the beverage contains 100 percent juice and also contains
non-juice ingredients that do not result in a diminution of the juice
soluble solids or, in the case of expressed juice, in a change in the
volume, when the 100 percent juice declaration appears on a panel of the
label that does not also bear the ingredient statement, it must be
accompanied by the phrase ``with added ----------,'' the blank filled in
with a term such as ``ingredient(s),'' ``preservative,'' or
``sweetener,'' as appropriate (e.g., ``100% juice with added
sweetener''), except that when the presence of the non-juice
ingredient(s) is declared as a part of the statement of identity of the
product, this phrase need not accompany the 100 percent juice
declaration.
[[Page 78]]
(c) If a beverage contains minor amounts of juice for flavoring and
is labeled with a flavor description using terms such as ``flavor'',
``flavored'', or ``flavoring'' with a fruit or vegetable name and does
not bear:
(1) The term ``juice'' on the label other than in the ingredient
statement; or
(2) An explicit vignette depicting the fruit or vegetable from which
the flavor derives, such as juice exuding from a fruit or vegetable; or
(3) Specific physical resemblance to a juice or distinctive juice
characteristic such as pulp then total percentage juice declaration is
not required.
(d) If the beverage does not meet the criteria for exemption from
total juice percentage declaration as described in paragraph (c) of this
section and contains no fruit or vegetable juice, but the labeling or
color and flavor of the beverage represents, suggests, or implies that
fruit or vegetable juice may be present (e.g., the product advertising
or labeling bears the name, a variation of the name, or a pictorial
representation of any fruit or vegetable, or the product contains color
and flavor that give the beverage the appearance and taste of containing
a fruit or vegetable juice), then the label shall declare ``contains
* * *