[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.65 Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements.
(a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only
be
[[Page 109]]
made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
* * *
(6) A label statement made in compliance with a specific provision
of part 105 of this chapter, solely to note that a food has special
dietary usefulness relative to a physical, physiological, pathological,
or other condition, where the claim identifies the special diet of which
the food is intended to be a part.
(c) Particular implied nutrient content claims. (1) Claims about the
food or an ingredient therein that suggest that a nutrient or an
ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ``high in oat
bran'') are implied nutrient content claims and must comply with
paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) The phrases ``contains the same amount of [nutrient] as a
[food]'' and ``as much [nutrient] as a [food]'' may be used on the label
or in the labeling of foods, provided that the amount of the nutrient in
the reference food is enough to qualify that food as a ``good source''
of that nutrient, and the labeled food, on a per serving basis, is an
equivalent, good source of that nutrient (e.g., ``as much fiber as an
apple,'' ``Contains the same amount of Vitamin C as an 8 oz glass of
orange juice.'').
(3) Claims may be made that a food contains or is made with an
ingredient that is known to contain a particular nutrient, or is
prepared in a way that affects the content of a particular nutrient in
the food, if the finished food is either ``low'' in or a ``good source''
of the nutrient that is associated with the ingredient or type of
preparation. If a more specific level is claimed (e.g., ``high in ------
----''), that level of the nutrient must be present in the food. For
example, a claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a
good source of dietary fiber; that a food is made only with vegetable
oil is a claim that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains
no oil is a claim that it is fat free.
(d) General nutritional claims. (1) Claims about a food that suggest
that the food because of its nutrient content may be useful in
maintaining healthy dietary practices and that are made in association
with an explicit claim or
[[Page 110]]
statement about a nutrient (e.g., ``healthy, contains 3 grams of fat'')
are implied nutrient content claims covered by this paragraph.
(2) The term ``healthy'' or any derivative of the term ``healthy,''
such as ``health,'' ``healthful,'' ``healthfully,'' ``healthfulness,''
``healthier,'' ``healthiest,'' ``healthily,'' and ``healthiness'' may be
used on the label or in labeling of a food, other than raw, single
ingredient seafood or game meat products, main dish products as defined
in Sec. 101.13(m), and meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), as an
implied nutrient content claim to denote foods that are useful in
constructing a diet that is consistent with dietary recommendations
provided that:
(i) The food meets the definition of ``low'' for fat and saturated
fat;
(ii)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 grams (g) or greater than 2 tablespoons and, before January 1,
1998, contains 480 milligrams (mg) sodium or less per reference amount
customarily consumed, and per labeled serving; or
(B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and, before January 1, 1998, contains 480
mg sodium or less per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
(C)(1) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and, after January 1, 1998,
contains 360 mg sodium or less per reference amount customarily
consumed, and per labeled serving; or
(2) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and, after January 1, 1998, contains 360
mg sodium or less per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
(iii) Cholesterol is not present at a level exceeding the disclosure
level as described in Sec. 101.13(h);
(iv) The food, other than a raw fruit or vegetable, contains at
least 10 percent of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) or Daily Reference
Value (DRV) per reference amount customarily consumed of vitamin A,
vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein, or fiber;
(v) Where compliance with paragraph (d)(2)(iv) of this section is
based on a nutrient that has been added to the food, that fortification
is in accordance with the policy on fortification of foods in
Sec. 104.20 of this chapter; and
(vi) The food complies with definitions and declaration requirements
established in part 101 of this chapter for any specific nutrient
content claim on the label or in labeling.
(3) The term ``healthy'' or its derivatives may be used on the label
or in labeling of raw, single ingredient seafood or game meat as an
implied nutrient content claim provided that:
(i) The food contains less than 5 g total fat, less than 2 g
saturated fat, and less than 95 mg cholesterol per reference amount
customarily consumed and per 100 g;
(ii)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and, before January 1, 1998,
contains 480 mg sodium or less per reference amount customarily
consumed, and per labeled serving; or
(B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and, before January 1, 1998, contains 480
* * *