[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
(3) In cases where the flavor contains a solely natural flavor(s),
the flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``strawberry flavor'', ``banana
flavor'', or ``natural strawberry flavor''. In cases where the flavor
contains both a natural flavor and an artificial flavor, the flavor
shall be so labeled, e.g., ``natural and artificial strawberry flavor''.
In cases where the flavor contains a solely artificial flavor(s), the
flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``artificial strawberry flavor''.
(h) The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the
flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way:
(1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as
``spice'', ``natural flavor'', or ``artificial flavor'', or any
combination thereof, as the case may be.
(2) An incidental additive in a food, originating in a spice or
flavor used in the manufacture of the food, need not be declared in the
statement of ingredients if it meets the requirements of
Sec. 101.100(a)(3).
(3) Substances obtained by cutting, grinding, drying, pulping, or
similar processing of tissues derived from fruit, vegetable, meat, fish,
or poultry, e.g., powdered or granulated onions, garlic powder, and
celery powder, are commonly understood by consumers to be food rather
than flavor and shall be declared by their common or usual name.
(4) Any salt (sodium chloride) used as an ingredient in food shall
be declared by its common or usual name ``salt.''
(5) Any monosodium glutamate used as an ingredient in food shall be
* * *
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
flavor,'' or ``flavoring.'' The ingredient shall be declared by its
specific common or usual name as provided in Sec. 102.22 of this
chapter.
(i) If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any
direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit,
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
(1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
(i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food,
[[Page 75]]
or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing
* * *
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
(3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
graphic matter, except:
(i) Where the characterizing flavor and a trademark or brand are
presented together, other written, printed, or graphic matter that is a
part of or is associated with the trademark or brand may intervene if
the required words are in such relationship with the trademark or brand
* * *