[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.54 Nutrient content claims for ``good source,'' ``high,'' and ``more.''
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, a claim about the level of a nutrient in a food in
* * *
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of
``high'' in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of broccoli in this product is
high in vitamin C).
(c) ``Good Source'' claims. (1) The terms ``good source,''
``contains,'' or ``provides'' may be used on the label or in labeling of
foods except meal products as described in Sec. 101.13(l) main dish
products as described in Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of
vitamins or minerals to characterize the level of any substance that is
not a vitamin or mineral, provided that the food contains 10 to 19
percent of the RDI or the DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.
(2) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be
used on the label and in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in 101.13(m), provided
that:
(i) The product contains a food that meets the definition of ``good
source'' in paragraph (c)(1) of this section; and
(ii) The label or labeling clearly identifies the food that is the
subject of the claim (e.g., the serving of sweet potatoes in this
product is a ``good source'' of fiber).
(d) ``Fiber'' claims. (1) If a nutrient content claim is made with
respect to the level of dietary fiber, that is, that the product is high
in fiber, a good source of fiber, or that the food contains ``more''
fiber, and the food is not ``low'' in total fat as defined in
Sec. 101.62(b)(2) or, in the case of a meal product, as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l), or main dish product, as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), is
not ``low'' in total fat as defined in Sec. 101.62(b)(3), then the label
shall disclose the level of total fat per labeled serving.
(2) The disclosure shall appear in immediate proximity to such
claim, be in a type size no less than one-half the size of the claim and
* * *