[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
flavor, e.g., ``natural strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry
flavored shortcake''.
(ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
(iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
(3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
graphic matter, except:
(i) Where the characterizing flavor and a trademark or brand are
presented together, other written, printed, or graphic matter that is a
part of or is associated with the trademark or brand may intervene if
the required words are in such relationship with the trademark or brand
as to be clearly related to the characterizing flavor; and
(ii) If the finished product contains more than one flavor subject
to the requirements of this paragraph, the statements required by this
paragraph need appear only once in each statement of characterizing
flavors present in such food, e.g., ``artificially flavored vanilla and
strawberry''.
(iii) If the finished product contains three or more distinguishable
characterizing flavors, or a blend of flavors with no primary
recognizable flavor, the flavor may be declared by an appropriately
descriptive generic term in lieu of naming each flavor, e.g.,
``artificially flavored fruit punch''.
(4) A flavor supplier shall certify, in writing, that any flavor he
supplies which is designated as containing no artificial flavor does
not, to the best of his knowledge and belief, contain any artificial
flavor, and that he has added no artificial flavor to it. The
requirement for such certification may be satisfied by a guarantee under
section 303(c)(2) of the act which contains such a specific statement. A
flavor used shall be required to make such a written certification only
* * *