[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
section 403(k) of the act if it is not in package form and the units
thereof are so small that a statement of artificial flavoring,
artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, as the case may be,
cannot be placed on such units with such conspicuousness as to render it
likely to be read by the ordinary individual under customary conditions
of purchase and use.
(e) A food shall be exempt while held for sale from the requirements
of section 403(k) of the act (requiring label statement of any
artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservatives) if
* * *
(3) In cases where the flavor contains a solely natural flavor(s),
the flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``strawberry flavor'', ``banana
flavor'', or ``natural strawberry flavor''. In cases where the flavor
contains both a natural flavor and an artificial flavor, the flavor
shall be so labeled, e.g., ``natural and artificial strawberry flavor''.
In cases where the flavor contains a solely artificial flavor(s), the
flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``artificial strawberry flavor''.
(h) The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the
flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way:
(1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as
``spice'', ``natural flavor'', or ``artificial flavor'', or any
combination thereof, as the case may be.
(2) An incidental additive in a food, originating in a spice or
flavor used in the manufacture of the food, need not be declared in the
statement of ingredients if it meets the requirements of
Sec. 101.100(a)(3).
(3) Substances obtained by cutting, grinding, drying, pulping, or
similar processing of tissues derived from fruit, vegetable, meat, fish,
or poultry, e.g., powdered or granulated onions, garlic powder, and
celery powder, are commonly understood by consumers to be food rather
than flavor and shall be declared by their common or usual name.
(4) Any salt (sodium chloride) used as an ingredient in food shall
be declared by its common or usual name ``salt.''
(5) Any monosodium glutamate used as an ingredient in food shall be
declared by its common or usual name ``monosodium glutamate.''
(6) Any pyroligneous acid or other artificial smoke flavors used as
* * *