[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
not derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable
juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant
material, meat, fish, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation
products thereof. Artificial flavor includes the substances listed in
Secs. 172.515(b) and 182.60 of this chapter except where these are
derived from natural sources.
[[Page 73]]
(2) The term ``spice'' means any aromatic vegetable substance in the
whole, broken, or ground form, except for those substances which have
been traditionally regarded as foods, such as onions, garlic and celery;
whose significant function in food is seasoning rather than nutritional;
that is true to name; and from which no portion of any volatile oil or
other flavoring principle has been removed. Spices include the spices
listed in Sec. 182.10 and Part 184 of this chapter, such as the
following:
Allspice, Anise, Basil, Bay leaves, Caraway seed, Cardamon, Celery seed,
Chervil, Cinnamon, Cloves, Coriander, Cumin seed, Dill seed, Fennel
seed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Horseradish, Mace, Marjoram, Mustard flour,
Nutmeg, Oregano, Paprika, Parsley, Pepper, black; Pepper, white; Pepper,
red; Rosemary, Saffron, Sage, Savory, Star aniseed, Tarragon, Thyme,
Turmeric.
Paprika, turmeric, and saffron or other spices which are also colors,
shall be declared as ``spice and coloring'' unless declared by their
common or usual name.
(3) The term ``natural flavor'' or ``natural flavoring'' means the
essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate,
distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which
contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit
juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud,
root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs,
dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant
function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors
include the natural essence or extractives obtained from plants listed
in Secs. 182.10, 182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this
chapter, and the substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
(4) The term ``artificial color'' or ``artificial coloring'' means
any ``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
(5) The term ``chemical preservative'' means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
(b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
(c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
(d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
section 403(k) of the act if it is not in package form and the units
thereof are so small that a statement of artificial flavoring,
artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, as the case may be,
cannot be placed on such units with such conspicuousness as to render it
likely to be read by the ordinary individual under customary conditions
of purchase and use.
(e) A food shall be exempt while held for sale from the requirements
of section 403(k) of the act (requiring label statement of any
* * *
flavor.
(7) Because protein hydrolysates function in foods as both
flavorings and flavor enhancers, no protein hydrolysate used in food for
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
flavor,'' or ``flavoring.'' The ingredient shall be declared by its
specific common or usual name as provided in Sec. 102.22 of this
chapter.
(i) If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any
direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit,
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
(1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
(i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
* * *
That, where such removal or transmittal is necessary for such purposes
the relevant records and notes shall be retained as separate documents
in Food and Drug Administration files, shall not be copied in other
reports, and shall not be disclosed publicly other than in a judicial
proceeding brought pursuant to the act or 18 U.S.C. 1001.
(j) A food to which a chemical preservative(s) is added shall,
except when exempt pursuant to Sec. 101.100 bear a label declaration
stating both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a
separate description of its function, e.g., ``preservative'', ``to
retard spoilage'', ``a mold inhibitor'', ``to help protect flavor'' or
``to promote color retention''.
(k) The label of a food to which any coloring has been added shall
declare the coloring in the statement of ingredients in the manner
specified in paragraphs (k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, except that
colorings added to butter, cheese, and ice cream, if declared, may be
declared in the manner specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section,
and colorings added to foods subject to Secs. 105.62 and 105.65 of this
chapter shall be declared in accordance with the requirements of those
sections.
(1) A color additive or the lake of a color additive subject to
certification under 721(c) of the act shall be declared by the name of
the color additive listed in the applicable regulation in part 74 or
part 82 of this chapter, except that it is not necessary to include the
* * *