[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.22 Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
(a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
flavor used in the manufacture of the food, need not be declared in the
statement of ingredients if it meets the requirements of
Sec. 101.100(a)(3).
(3) Substances obtained by cutting, grinding, drying, pulping, or
similar processing of tissues derived from fruit, vegetable, meat, fish,
or poultry, e.g., powdered or granulated onions, garlic powder, and
celery powder, are commonly understood by consumers to be food rather
than flavor and shall be declared by their common or usual name.
(4) Any salt (sodium chloride) used as an ingredient in food shall
be declared by its common or usual name ``salt.''
(5) Any monosodium glutamate used as an ingredient in food shall be
declared by its common or usual name ``monosodium glutamate.''
(6) Any pyroligneous acid or other artificial smoke flavors used as
an ingredient in a food may be declared as artificial flavor or
artificial smoke flavor. No representation may be made, either directly
or implied, that a food flavored with pyroligneous acid or other
artificial smoke flavor has been smoked or has a true smoked flavor, or
that a seasoning sauce or similar product containing pyroligneous acid
or other artificial smoke flavor and used to season or flavor other
foods will result in a smoked product or one having a true smoked
flavor.
(7) Because protein hydrolysates function in foods as both
flavorings and flavor enhancers, no protein hydrolysate used in food for
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
* * *
[[Page 75]]
or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing
flavor may be immediately preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be
immediately followed by the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than
one-half the height of the letters in the name of the characterizing
flavor, e.g., ``natural strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry
flavored shortcake''.
(ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
(iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
(2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
(3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
* * *
That, where such removal or transmittal is necessary for such purposes
the relevant records and notes shall be retained as separate documents
in Food and Drug Administration files, shall not be copied in other
reports, and shall not be disclosed publicly other than in a judicial
proceeding brought pursuant to the act or 18 U.S.C. 1001.
(j) A food to which a chemical preservative(s) is added shall,
except when exempt pursuant to Sec. 101.100 bear a label declaration
stating both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a
separate description of its function, e.g., ``preservative'', ``to
retard spoilage'', ``a mold inhibitor'', ``to help protect flavor'' or
``to promote color retention''.
(k) The label of a food to which any coloring has been added shall
declare the coloring in the statement of ingredients in the manner
specified in paragraphs (k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, except that
colorings added to butter, cheese, and ice cream, if declared, may be
declared in the manner specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section,
and colorings added to foods subject to Secs. 105.62 and 105.65 of this
chapter shall be declared in accordance with the requirements of those
sections.
(1) A color additive or the lake of a color additive subject to
certification under 721(c) of the act shall be declared by the name of
the color additive listed in the applicable regulation in part 74 or
part 82 of this chapter, except that it is not necessary to include the
``FD&C'' prefix or the term ``No.'' in the declaration, but the term
* * *