[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
(5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
* * *
``See -------------- for information about the relationship between ----
---------- and ------------,'' with the blanks filled in with the
location of the labeling containing the health claim, the name of the
substance, and the disease or health-related condition (e.g., ``See
attached pamphlet for information about calcium and osteoporosis''),
with the entire claim appearing elsewhere on the other labeling,
Provided that, where any graphic material (e.g., a heart symbol)
constituting an explicit or implied health claim appears on the label or
labeling, the reference statement or the complete claim shall appear in
immediate proximity to such graphic material;
(v) The claim enables the public to comprehend the information
provided and to understand the relative significance of such information
in the context of a total daily diet; and
(vi) If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance at
decreased dietary levels, the level of the substance in the food is
sufficiently low to justify the claim. To meet this requirement, if a
definition for use of the term ``low'' has been established for that
substance under this part, the substance must be present at a level that
meets the requirements for use of that term, unless a specific
alternative level has been established for the substance in subpart E of
this part. If no definition for ``low'' has been established, the level
of the substance must meet the level established in the regulation
authorizing the claim; or
* * *
meet this requirement, if a definition for use of the term ``high'' for
that substance has been established under this part, the substance must
be present at a level that meets the requirements for use of that term,
unless a specific alternative level has been established for the
substance in subpart
[[Page 69]]
E of this part. If no definition for ``high'' has been established
(e.g., where the claim pertains to a food either as a whole food or as
an ingredient in another food), the claim must specify the daily dietary
intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect, as established in the
regulation authorizing the claim; Provided That:
(A) Where the food that bears the claim meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this section based on its
reference amount customarily consumed, and the labeled serving size
differs from that amount, the claim shall be followed by a statement
explaining that the claim is based on the reference amount rather than
the labeled serving size (e.g., ``Diets low in sodium may reduce the
risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors. A
serving of -------- ounces of this product conforms to such a diet.'').
(B) Where the food that bears the claim is sold in a restaurant
(except if the claim is made on a menu) or in other establishments in
which food that is ready for human consumption is sold, the food can
meet the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this
* * *
substance is present at an inappropriate level as determined in the
specific provision authorizing the claim in subpart E of this part;
(5) The label does not represent or purport that the food is for
infants and toddlers less than 2 years of age except if the claim is
specifically provided for in subpart E of this part; and
(6) Except for dietary supplements or where provided for in other
regulations in part 101, subpart E, the food contains 10 percent or more
of the Reference Daily Intake or the Daily Reference Value for vitamin
A, vitamin C, iron, calcium, protein, or fiber per reference amount
customarily consumed prior to any nutrient addition.
(f) The requirements of this section do not apply to:
(1) Infant formulas subject to section 412(h) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and
(2) Medical foods defined by section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act.
(g) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to foods
intended for human consumption that are offered for sale, regardless of
whether the
[[Page 70]]
foods are in conventional food form or dietary supplement form.
[58 FR 2533, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17097, Apr. 1, 1993, as amended at 58
FR 44038, Aug. 18, 1993; 59 FR 425, Jan. 4, 1994; 59 FR 15050, Mar. 31,
1994]