[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.2 Information panel of package form food.
(a) The term ``information panel'' as it applies to packaged food
means that part of the label immediately contiguous and to the right of
the principal display panel as observed by an individual facing the
principal display panel with the following exceptions:
(1) If the part of the label immediately contiguous and to the right
of the principal display panel is too small
[[Page 15]]
to accommodate the necessary information or is otherwise unusable label
space, e.g., folded flaps or can ends, the panel immediately contiguous
and to the right of this part of the label may be used.
(2) If the package has one or more alternate principal display
panels, the information panel is immediately contiguous and to the right
of any principal display panel.
(3) If the top of the container is the principal display panel and
the package has no alternate principal display panel, the information
panel is any panel adjacent to the principal display panel.
(b) All information required to appear on the label of any package
of food pursuant to Secs. 101.4, 101.5, 101.8, 101.9, 101.13, 101.17,
subpart D of part 101, and part 105 of this chapter shall appear either
on the principal display panel or on the information panel, unless
otherwise specified by regulations in this chapter.
(c) All information appearing on the principal display panel or the
information panel pursuant to this section shall appear prominently and
conspicuously, but in no case may the letters and/or numbers be less
than one-sixteenth inch in height unless an exemption pursuant to
paragraph (f) of this section is established. The requirements for
conspicuousness and legibility shall include the specifications of
Secs. 101.105(h) (1) and (2) and 101.15.
(1) Packaged foods are exempt from the type size requirements of
this paragraph: Provided, That:
(i) The package is designed such that it has a surface area that can
bear an information panel and/or an alternate principal display panel.
(ii) The area of surface available for labeling on the principal
display panel of the package as this term is defined in Sec. 101.1 is
less than 10 square inches.
(iii) The label information includes:
(a) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9.
(b) A full list of ingredients in accordance with regulations in
this part and the policy expressed in Sec. 101.6.
(iv) The information required by paragraph (b) of this section
appears on the principal display panel or information panel label in
accordance with the provisions of this paragraph (c) except that the
type size is not less than three sixty-fourths inch in height.
(2) Packaged foods are exempt from the type size requirements of
this paragraph: Provided, That:
(i) The package is designed such that it has a single ``obvious
principal display panel'' as this term is defined in Sec. 101.1 and has
no other available surface area for an information panel or alternate
principal display panel.
(ii) The area of surface available for labeling on the principal
* * *