[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient
content claims.
(d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
(1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in
[[Page 62]]
paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section, informing the consumer of such
difference (e.g., ``not recommended for frying'').
(2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net
quantity of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is
* * *
food, may bear such a claim (e.g., ``low sodium potato chips'').
(2) Any claim for the absence of a nutrient in a food, or that a
food is low in a nutrient when the food has not been specially
processed, altered, formulated, or reformulated to qualify for that
claim shall indicate that the food inherently meets the criteria and
shall clearly refer to all foods of that type and not merely to the
particular brand to which the labeling attaches (e.g., ``corn oil, a
sodium-free food'').
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) The label or labeling of a food for which a nutrient content
claim is made shall contain prominently and in immediate proximity to
such claim, the following referral statement: ``See --------------------
------------ for nutrition information'' with the blank filled in with
the identity of the panel on which nutrition labeling is located, except
that when such a claim appears on the panel that bears nutrition
information the referral statement may be omitted.
(1) The referral statement ``See [appropriate panel] for nutrition
information'' shall be in easily legible boldface print or type, in
distinct contrast to other printed or graphic matter, and in a size no
less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of
contents statement, except where the size of the claim is less than two
times the required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in
* * *
than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *
(E) These foods shall not be sauces (except for foods in the above
four food groups that are in the sauces) gravies, condiments, relishes,
pickles, olives, jams, jellies, syrups, breadings, or garnishes; and
(2) Is represented as, or is in a form commonly understood to be, a
main dish (e.g, not a beverage or a dessert). Such representations may
be made either by statements, photographs, or vignettes.
(n) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10,
or Sec. 101.36, as applicable, shall be provided for any food for which
a nutrient content claim is made.
(o) Except as provided in Sec. 101.10, compliance with requirements
for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in
subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical
methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition
labeling in Sec. 101.9.
(p)(1) Unless otherwise specified, the reference amount customarily
consumed set forth in Sec. 101.12(b) through (f) shall be used in
determining whether a product meets the criteria for a nutrient content
claim. If the serving size declared on the product label differs from
the reference amount customarily consumed, and the amount of the
nutrient contained in the labeled serving does not meet the maximum or
minimum amount criterion in the definition for the descriptor for that
nutrient, the claim shall be followed by the criteria for the claim as
required by Sec. 101.12(g) (e.g., ``very low sodium, 35 mg or less per
* * *