[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.105 Declaration of net quantity of contents when exempt.
(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear
a declaration of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed
* * *
particular commodity, they may be employed. A common fraction shall be
reduced to its lowest terms; a decimal fraction shall not be carried out
to more than two places. A statement that includes small fractions of an
ounce shall be deemed to permit smaller variations than one which does
not include such fractions.
(e) The declaration shall be located on the principal display panel
of the label, and with respect to packages bearing alternate principal
panels it shall be duplicated on each principal display panel.
(f) The declaration shall appear as a distinct item on the principal
display panel, shall be separated (by at least a space equal to the
height of the lettering used in the declaration) from other printed
label information appearing above or below the declaration and (by at
least a space equal to twice the width of the letter ``N'' of the style
of type used in the quantity of contents statement) from other printed
label information appearing to the left or right of the declaration. It
shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or
count (such as ``jumbo quart'' and ``full gallon'') that tends to
exaggerate the amount of the food in the container. It shall be placed
on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of the area
of the label panel in lines generally parallel to the base on which the
package rests as it is designed to be displayed: Provided, That on
packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches or less,
the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of the area
of the label panel shall not apply when the declaration of net quantity
of contents meets the other requirements of this part.
(g) The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of food in
the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed therewith:
Provided, That in the case of foods packed in containers designed to
deliver the food under pressure, the declaration shall state the net
quantity of the contents
[[Page 143]]
that will be expelled when the instructions for use as shown on the
container are followed. The propellant is included in the net quantity
declaration.
(h) The declaration shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible
boldface print or type in distinct contrast (by typography, layout,
color, embossing, or molding) to other matter on the package; except
that a declaration of net quantity blown, embossed, or molded on a glass
or plastic surface is permissible when all label information is so
formed on the surface. Requirements of conspicuousness and legibility
shall include the specifications that:
(1) The ratio of height to width (of the letter) shall not exceed a
differential of 3 units to 1 unit (no more than 3 times as high as it is
wide).
(2) Letter heights pertain to upper case or capital letters. When
upper and lower case or all lower case letters are used, it is the lower
case letter ``o'' or its equivalent that shall meet the minimum
standards.
(3) When fractions are used, each component numeral shall meet one-
half the minimum height standards.
(i) The declaration shall be in letters and numerals in a type size
established in relationship to the area of the principal display panel
of the package and shall be uniform for all packages of substantially
the same size by complying with the following type specifications:
(1) Not less than one-sixteenth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of 5 square inches or less.
(2) Not less than one-eighth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 5 but not more
than 25 square inches.
(3) Not less than three-sixteenths inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 25 but not
more than 100 square inches.
(4) Not less than one-fourth inch in height on packages the
principal display panel of which has an area of more than 100 square
inches, except not less than \1/2\ inch in height if the area is more
than 400 square inches.
Where the declaration is blown, embossed, or molded on a glass or
plastic surface rather than by printing, typing, or coloring, the
lettering sizes specified in paragraphs (h)(1) through (4) of this
section shall be increased by one-sixteenth of an inch.
(j) On packages containing less than 4 pounds or 1 gallon and
labeled in terms of weight or fluid measure:
(1) The declaration shall be expressed both in ounces, with
identification by weight or by liquid measure and, if applicable (1
pound or 1 pint or more) followed in parentheses by a declaration in
pounds for weight units, with any remainder in terms of ounces or common
or decimal fractions of the pound (see examples set forth in paragraphs
(m) (1) and (2) of this section), or in the case of liquid measure, in
the largest whole units (quarts, quarts and pints, or pints, as
appropriate) with any remainder in terms of fluid ounces or common or
decimal fractions of the pint or quart (see examples in paragraphs (m)
(3) and (4) of this section).
(2) If the net quantity of contents declaration appears on a random
package, that is a package which is one of a lot, shipment, or delivery
of packages of the same consumer commodity with varying weights and with
no fixed weight pattern, it may, when the net weight exceeds 1 pound, be
expressed in terms of pounds and decimal fractions of the pound carried
out to not more than two decimal places. When the net weight does not
exceed 1 pound, the declaration on the random package may be in decimal
fractions of the pound in lieu of ounces (see example in paragraph
(m)(5) of this section).
(3) The declaration may appear in more than one line. The term ``net
weight'' shall be used when stating the net quantity of contents in
* * *