[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.65 Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements.
(a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only
be
[[Page 109]]
made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
* * *
(3) A claim about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to
add value to the product, e.g., ``made with real butter,'' ``made with
whole fruit,'' or ``contains honey,'' except that claims about the
presence of ingredients other than vitamins or minerals or that are
represented as a source of vitamins and minerals are not allowed on
labels or in labeling of dietary supplements of vitamins and minerals
that are not in conventional food form.
(4) A statement of identity for a food in which an ingredient
constitutes essentially 100 percent of a food (e.g., ``corn oil,'' ``oat
bran,'' ``vitamin C 60 mg tablet'').
(5) A statement of identity that names as a characterizing
ingredient, an ingredient associated with a nutrient benefit (e.g.,
``corn oil margarine,'' ``oat bran muffins,'' or ``whole wheat
bagels''), unless such claim is made in a context in which label or
labeling statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication
suggest that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount; and
(6) A label statement made in compliance with a specific provision
of part 105 of this chapter, solely to note that a food has special
dietary usefulness relative to a physical, physiological, pathological,
or other condition, where the claim identifies the special diet of which
the food is intended to be a part.
(c) Particular implied nutrient content claims. (1) Claims about the
food or an ingredient therein that suggest that a nutrient or an
ingredient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g., ``high in oat
bran'') are implied nutrient content claims and must comply with
paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) The phrases ``contains the same amount of [nutrient] as a
[food]'' and ``as much [nutrient] as a [food]'' may be used on the label
or in the labeling of foods, provided that the amount of the nutrient in
the reference food is enough to qualify that food as a ``good source''
of that nutrient, and the labeled food, on a per serving basis, is an
equivalent, good source of that nutrient (e.g., ``as much fiber as an
apple,'' ``Contains the same amount of Vitamin C as an 8 oz glass of
orange juice.'').
(3) Claims may be made that a food contains or is made with an
ingredient that is known to contain a particular nutrient, or is
prepared in a way that affects the content of a particular nutrient in
the food, if the finished food is either ``low'' in or a ``good source''
of the nutrient that is associated with the ingredient or type of
preparation. If a more specific level is claimed (e.g., ``high in ------
----''), that level of the nutrient must be present in the food. For
example, a claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a
good source of dietary fiber; that a food is made only with vegetable
oil is a claim that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains
no oil is a claim that it is fat free.
* * *