[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.75 Health claims: dietary saturated fat and cholesterol and risk of coronary heart disease.
(a) Relationship between dietary saturated fat and cholesterol and
risk of coronary heart disease. (1) Cardiovascular disease means
* * *
disease, elevated blood total and LDL-cholesterol, excess body weight,
high blood pressure, cigarette smoking, diabetes, and physical
inactivity.
(2) The claim may indicate that the relationship of saturated fat
and cholesterol to heart disease is through the intermediate link of
``blood cholesterol'' or ``blood total- and LDL cholesterol.''
(3) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, which summarize the relationship between dietary saturated
fat and cholesterol and risk of coronary heart disease, and the
significance of the relationship.
(4) In specifying the nutrients, the claim may include the term
``total fat'' in addition to the terms ``saturated fat'' and
``cholesterol''.
(5) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
United States who have coronary heart disease. The sources of this
information shall be identified, and it shall be current information
from the National Center for Health Statistics, the National Institutes
of Health, or ``Nutrition and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for
Americans,'' U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), Government Printing Office.
(6) The claim may indicate that it is consistent with ``Nutrition
and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for Americans,'' DHHS and USDA,
Government Printing Office.
(7) The claim may state that individuals with elevated blood total-
or LDL-cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical advice
and treatment. If the claim defines high or normal blood total- or LDL-
cholesterol levels, then the claim shall state that individuals with
high blood cholesterol should consult their physicians for medical
advice and treatment.
(e) Model health claims.The following are model health claims that
may be used in food labeling to describe the relationship between
dietary saturated fat and cholesterol and risk of heart disease:
(1) While many factors affect heart disease, diets low in saturated
fat and cholesterol may reduce the risk of this disease;
(2) Development of heart disease depends upon many factors, but its
risk may be reduced by diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol and
healthy lifestyles;
(3) Development of heart disease depends upon many factors,
including a family history of the disease, high blood LDL-cholesterol,
diabetes, high blood pressure, being overweight, cigarette smoking, lack
of exercise, and the type of dietary pattern. A healthful diet low in
saturated fat, total fat, and cholesterol, as part of a healthy
lifestyle, may lower blood cholesterol levels and may reduce the risk of
heart disease;
(4) Many factors, such as a family history of the disease, increased
blood- and LDL-cholesterol levels, high blood pressure, cigarette
smoking, diabetes, and being overweight, contribute to developing heart
disease. A diet low in saturated fat, cholesterol, and total fat may
help reduce the risk of heart disease; and
(5) Diets low in saturated fat, cholesterol, and total fat may
reduce the risk of heart disease. Heart disease is dependent upon many
factors, including diet, a family history of the disease, elevated blood
LDL-cholesterol levels, and physical inactivity.
[58 FR 2757, Jan. 6, 1993]