[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.105 Declaration of net quantity of contents when exempt.
(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear
a declaration of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed
* * *
as ``Net contents 56 fluid ounces (1 quart 1\1/2\ pints)'' or as ``Net
56 fluid oz (1 qt 1 pt 8 oz)'', but not in terms of quart and ounce such
as ``Net 56 fluid oz (1 quart 24 ounces)''.
(5) On a random package, declaration of three-fourths pound
avoirdupois may be expressed as ``Net Wt. .75 lb''.
(6) A declaration of 2\1/2\ gallons liquid measure shall be
expressed as ``Net contents 2\1/2\ gallons,'' ``Net contents 2.5
gallons,'' or ``Net contents 2 gallons 2 quarts'' and not as ``2 gallons
4 pints''.
(n) For quantities, the following abbreviations and none other may
be employed (periods and plural forms are optional):
weight wt pint pt
ounce oz quart qt
pound lb fluid fl
gallon gal
(o) Nothing in this section shall prohibit supplemental statements
at locations other than the principal display panel(s) describing in
nondeceptive terms the net quantity of contents; Provided, that such
supplemental statements of net quantity of contents shall not include
any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count that tends to
exaggerate the amount of the food contained in the package; for example,
``jumbo quart'' and ``full gallon''. Dual or combination declarations of
net quantity of contents as provided for in paragraphs (a), (c), and (j)
of this section (for example, a combination of net weight plus numerical
count, net contents plus dilution directions of a concentrate, etc.) are
not regarded as supplemental net quantity statements and may be located
on the principal display panel.
(p) A separate statement of the net quantity of contents in terms of
the metric system is not regarded as a supplemental statement and an
accurate statement of the net quantity of contents in terms of the
metric system of weight or measure may also appear on the principal
display panel or on other panels.
(q) The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an
accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package.
Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the
course of good distribution practice or by unavoidable deviations in
good manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated
quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large.
(r) The declaration of net quantity of contents on pickles and
pickle products, including relishes but excluding one or two whole
pickles in clear plastic bags which may be declared by count, shall be
expressed in terms of the U.S. gallon of 231 cubic inches and quart,
pint, and fluid ounce subdivisions thereof.
(s) On a multiunit retail package, a statement of the quantity of
contents shall appear on the outside of the package and shall include
the number of individual units, the quantity of each individual unit,
and, in parentheses, the total quantity of contents of the multiunit
package in terms of avoirdupois or fluid ounces, except that such
declaration of total quantity need not be followed by an additional
parenthetical declaration in terms of the largest whole units and
subdivisions thereof, as required by paragraph (j)(1) of this section. A
multiunit retail package may thus be properly labeled: ``6-16 oz
bottles--(96 fl oz)'' or ``3-16 oz cans--(net wt. 48 oz)''. For the
purposes of this section, ``multiunit retail package'' means a package
containing two or more individually packaged units of the identical
commodity and in the
[[Page 145]]
same quantity, intended to be sold as part of the multiunit retail
package but capable of being individually sold in full compliance with
all requirements of the regulations in this part. Open multiunit retail
packages that do not obscure the number of units or prevent examination
of the labeling on each of the individual units are not subject to this
paragraph if the labeling of each individual unit complies with the
requirements of paragraphs (f) and (i) of this section. The provisions
of this section do not apply to that butter or margarine covered by the
exemptions in Sec. 1.24(a) (10) and (11) of this chapter.
(t) Where the declaration of net quantity of contents is in terms of
net weight and/or drained weight or volume and does not accurately
reflect the actual quantity of the contents or the product falls below
the applicable standard of fill of container because of equipment
malfunction or otherwise unintentional product variation, and the label
conforms in all other respects to the requirements of this chapter
(except the requirement that food falling below the applicable standard
of fill of container shall bear the general statement of substandard
fill specified in Sec. 130.14(b) of this chapter), the mislabeled food
product, including any food product that fails to bear the general
statement of substandard fill specified in Sec. 130.14(b) of this
chapter, may be sold by the manufacturer or processor directly to
institutions operated by Federal, State or local governments (schools,
prisons, hospitals, etc.): Provided, That:
(1) The purchaser shall sign a statement at the time of sale stating
that he is aware that the product is mislabeled to include
acknowledgment of the nature and extent of the mislabeling, (e.g.,
``Actual net weight may be as low as ----% below labeled quantity'') and
that any subsequent distribution by him of said product except for his
own institutional use is unlawful. This statement shall be kept on file
at the principal place of business of the manufacturer or processor for
2 years subsequent to the date of shipment of the product and shall be
available to the Food and Drug Administration upon request.
(2) The product shall be labeled on the outside of its shipping
container with the statement(s):
(i) When the variation concerns net weight and/or drained weight or
volume, ``Product Mislabeled. Actual net weight (drained weight or
* * *