[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.60 Nutrient content claims for the calorie content of foods.
(a) General requirements. A claim about the calorie or sugar content
of a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if:
* * *
condition without the benefit of special processing, alteration,
formulation, or reformulation to lower the caloric content, it is
labeled to disclose that calories are not usually present in the food
(e.g., ``cider vinegar, a calorie free food'').
(2) The terms ``low calorie,'' ``few calories,'' ``contains a small
amount of calories,'' ``low source of calories,'' or ``low in calories''
may be used on the label or in labeling of foods, except meal products
as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m), provided that:
(i)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 grams (g) or greater than 2 tablespoons and does not provide
more than 40 calories per reference amount customarily consumed; or
(B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and does not provide more than 40 calories
per reference amount customarily consumed and, except for sugar
substitutes, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted
before typical consumption with water or a diluent containing an
insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients
per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g criterion refers
to the ``as prepared'' form).
(ii) If a food meets these conditions without the benefit of special
processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation to vary the
caloric content, it is labeled to clearly refer to all foods of its type
and not merely to the
[[Page 95]]
* * *
(iii)(A) It is labeled ``low calorie'' or ``reduced calorie'' or
bears a relative claim of special dietary usefulness labeled in
compliance with paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4), or (b)(5) of this
section; or
(B) Such term is immediately accompanied, each time it is used, by
either the statement ``not a reduced calorie food,'' ``not a low calorie
food,'' or ``not for weight control.''
(2) The terms ``no added sugar,'' ``without added sugar,'' or ``no
sugar added'' may be used only if:
(i) No amount of sugars, as defined in Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(ii), or any
other ingredient that contains sugars that functionally substitute for
added sugars is added during processing or packaging; and
(ii) The product does not contain an ingredient containing added
sugars such as jam, jelly, or concentrated fruit juice; and
(iii) The sugars content has not been increased above the amount
present in the ingredients by some means such as the use of enzymes,
except where the intended functional effect of the process is not to
increase the sugars content of a food, and a functionally insignificant
increase in sugars results; and
(iv) The food that it resembles and for which it substitutes
normally contains added sugars; and
(v) The product bears a statement that the food is not ``low
calorie'' or ``calorie reduced'' (unless the food meets the requirements
for a ``low'' or ``reduced calorie'' food) and that directs consumers'
attention to the nutrition panel for further information on sugar and
calorie content.
(3) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply to a factual
* * *