[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.70 Petitions for health claims.
(a) Any interested person may petition the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) to issue a regulation regarding a health claim. An
original and one copy of the petition shall be submitted, or the
* * *
is issued to the petitioner, except that clinical investigation reports,
adverse reaction reports, product experience reports, consumer
complaints, and other similar data and information shall only be
available after deletion of:
(1) Names and any information that would identify the person using
the product.
(2) Names and any information that would identify any third party
involved with the report, such as a physician or hospital or other
institution.
(f) Petitions for a health claim shall include the following data
and be submitted in the following form:
(Date)
Name of petitioner ------------
Post office address ------------
Subject of the petition ------------
Food and Drug Administration,
Office of Food Labeling (HFS-150),
200 C St. SW.,
Washington, DC 20204,
The undersigned, -------------------- submits this petition pursuant
to section 403(r)(4) or 403(r)(5)(D) of the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act with respect to (statement of the substance and its health
claim).
Attached hereto, and constituting a part of this petition, are the
following:
A. Preliminary requirements. A complete explanation of how the
substance conforms to the requirements of Sec. 101.14(b) (21 CFR
101.14(b)). For petitions where the subject substance is a food
ingredient or a component of a food ingredient, the petitioner should
compile a comprehensive list of the specific ingredients that will be
added to the food to supply the substance in the food bearing the health
claim. For each such ingredient listed, the petitioner should state how
the ingredient complies with the requirements of Sec. 101.14(b)(3)(ii),
e.g., that its use is generally recognized as safe (GRAS), listed as a
food additive, or authorized by a prior sanction issued by the agency,
and what the basis is for the GRAS claim, the food additive status, or
prior sanctioned status.
B. Summary of scientific data. The summary of scientific data
provides the basis upon which authorizing a health claim can be
justified as providing the health benefit. The summary must establish
that, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence
(including evidence from well-designed studies conducted in a manner
which is consistent with generally recognized scientific procedures and
principles), there is significant scientific agreement among experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims,
that the claim is supported by such evidence.
The summary shall state what public health benefit will derive from
use of the claim as proposed. If the claim is intended for a specific
group within the population, the summary shall specifically address
nutritional needs of such group and shall include scientific data
showing how the claim is likely to assist in meeting such needs.
The summary shall concentrate on the findings of appropriate review
articles, National Institutes of Health consensus development
conferences, and other appropriate resource materials. Issues addressed
in the summary shall include answers to such questions as:
1. Is there an optimum level of the particular substance to be
consumed beyond which no benefit would be expected?
2. Is there any level at which an adverse effect from the substance
or from foods containing the substance occurs for any segment of the
population?
3. Are there certain populations that must receive special
consideration?
4. What other nutritional or health factors (both positive and
negative) are important to consider when consuming the substance?
In addition, the summary of scientific data shall include a detailed
analysis of the potential effect of the use of the proposed claim on
food consumption, specifically any change due to significant alterations
in eating habits and corresponding changes in nutrient intake resulting
from such changes in food consumption. The latter item shall
specifically address the effect on the intake of nutrients that have
beneficial and negative consequences in the total diet.
If the claim is intended for a significant subpopulation within the
general U.S. population, the analysis shall specifically address the
dietary practices of such group, and shall include data sufficient to
demonstrate that the dietary analysis is representative of such group
(e.g., adolescents or the elderly).
If appropriate, the petition shall explain the prevalence of the
disease or health-related condition in the U.S. population and the
relevance of the claim in the context of the total daily diet.
Also, the summary shall demonstrate that the substance that is the
subject of the proposed claim conforms to the definition of the term
``substance'' in Sec. 101.14(a)(2).
C. Analytical data that show the amount of the substance that is
present in representative foods that would be candidates to bear the
claim should be obtained from
[[Page 118]]
representative samples using methods from the Association of Official
Analytical Chemists (AOAC), where available. If no AOAC method is
available, the petitioner shall submit the assay method used and data
establishing the validity of the method for assaying the substance in
food. The validation data should include a statistical analysis of the
analytical and product variability.
D. Model health claim. One or more model health claims that
represent label statements that may be used on a food label or in
labeling for a food to characterize the relationship between the
substance in a food to a disease or health-related condition that is
justified by the summary of scientific data provided in section C of the
petition. The model health claim shall include:
1. A brief capsulized statement of the relevant conclusions of the
summary, and
2. A statement of how this substance helps the consumer to attain a
* * *