[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.5 Food; name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.
(a) The label of a food in packaged form shall specify conspicuously
the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor.
(b) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer,
packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a
corporation, only by the actual corporate name, which may be preceded or
followed by the name of the particular division of the corporation. In
the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the name under
which the business is conducted shall be used.
(c) Where the food is not manufactured by the person whose name
appears on the label, the name shall be qualified by a phrase that
reveals the connection such person has with such food; such as
``Manufactured for --------------'', ``Distributed by --------------'',
or any other wording that expresses the facts.
(d) The statement of the place of business shall include the street
address, city, State, and ZIP code; however, the street address may be
omitted if it is shown in a current city directory or telephone
directory. The requirement for inclusion of the ZIP code shall apply
only to consumer commodity labels developed or revised after the
effective date of this section. In the case of nonconsumer packages, the
ZIP code shall appear either on the label or the labeling (including
invoice).
(e) If a person manufactures, packs, or distributes a food at a
place other than his principal place of business, the label may state
the principal place of business in lieu of the actual place where such
food was manufactured or packed or is to be distributed, unless such
statement would be misleading.