[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.79 Health claims: folate and neural tube defects.
(a) Relationship between folate and neural tube defects--(1)
Definition. Neural tube defects are serious birth defects of the brain
* * *
(2) Relationship. The available data show that diets adequate in
folate may reduce the risk of neural tube defects. The strongest
evidence for this relationship comes from an intervention study by the
Medical Research Council of the United Kingdom that showed that women at
risk of recurrence of a neural tube defect pregnancy who consumed a
supplement containing 4 milligrams (mg) (4,000 micrograms (g))
folic acid daily had a reduced risk of having a child with a neural tube
defect. (Products that contain this level of folic acid are drugs.) In
addition, based on its review of a Hungarian intervention trial that
used a multivitamin and multimineral preparation containing 800
g (0.8 mg) of folic acid, and its review of the observational
studies that reported use of multivitamins containing 0 to 1,000
g of folic acid, the Food and Drug Administration concluded
that most of these studies had results consistent with the conclusion
that folate, at levels attainable in usual diets, may reduce the risk of
neural tube defects.
(b) Significance of folate--(1) Public health concern. Neural tube
defects occur in approximately 0.6 of 1,000 live births in the United
States (i.e., about 2,500 cases among 4 million live births annually).
Neural tube defects are believed to be caused by many factors. The
single greatest risk factor for a neural tube defect-affected pregnancy
is a personal or family history of a pregnancy affected with a such a
defect. However, about 90 percent of infants with a neural tube defect
are born to women who do not have a family history of these defects. The
available evidence shows that diets adequate in folate may reduce the
risk of neural tube defects but not of other birth defects.
(2) Populations at risk. Prevalence rates for neural tube defects
have been reported to vary with a wide range of factors, including
genetics, geography, socioeconomic status, maternal birth cohort, month
of conception, race, nutrition, and maternal health, including maternal
age and reproductive history. Women with a close relative (i.e.,
sibling, niece, nephew) with a neural tube defect, those with insulin-
dependent diabetes mellitus, and women with seizure disorders who are
being treated with valproic acid or carbamazepine are at significantly
increased risk compared with women without these characteristics. Rates
for neural tube defects vary within the United States, with lower rates
observed on the west coast than on the east coast.
(3) Those who may benefit. Based on a synthesis of the results of
several observational studies, the Public Health Service has estimated
that about 50 percent of neural tube defect-affected pregnancies in the
United
[[Page 135]]
States (e.g., about 1,250) may be averted annually if all women consume
adequate amounts of folate daily (i.e., 0.4 mg) throughout their
childbearing years.
(c) Requirements. The label or labeling of food in conventional food
form or dietary supplements may contain a folate/neural tube defect
health claim provided that:
(1) General requirements. The health claim for a food or supplement
meets all of the general requirements of Sec. 101.14 for health claims,
except that a food or dietary supplement may qualify to bear the health
claim if it meets the definition of the term ``good source.''
(2) Specific requirements--(i) Nature of the claim--(A)
Relationship. A health claim that women who are capable of becoming
pregnant and who consume adequate amounts of folate daily during their
childbearing years may reduce their risk of having a pregnancy affected
by spina bifida or other neural tube defects may be made on the label or
labeling of foods in conventional food form or of dietary supplements
provided that:
(B) Specifying the nutrient. In specifying the nutrient, the claim
shall use the terms ``folate,'' ``folic acid,'' ``folacin,'' ``folate, a
B vitamin,'' ``folic acid, a B vitamin,'' or ``folacin, a B vitamin.''
(C) Specifying the condition. In specifying the health-related
condition, the claim shall identify the birth defects as ``neural tube
defects,'' ``birth defects, spina bifida, or anencephaly,'' ``birth
defects of the brain or spinal cord anencephaly or spina bifida,'' or
``spina bifida or anencephaly, birth defects of the brain or spinal
cord;''
(D) Multifactorial nature. The claim shall state that neural tube
defects have many causes and shall not imply that folate intake is the
only recognized risk factor for neural tube defects.
(E) Prevalence. In specifying the prevalence of neural tube defects
among women in the general population, the claim shall state that such
birth defects ``which, while not widespread, are extremely significant''
or ``* * * birth defects * * * that, while not widespread, are extremely
significant.''
(F) Reduction in risk. The claim shall not attribute any specific
degree of reduction in risk of neural tube defects, including mention of
the Public Health Service estimate that 50 percent of neural tube
defects may be averted annually, to maintaining an adequate folate
intake throughout the childbearing years. The claim shall state that
some women may reduce their risk of a neural tube defect pregnancy by
maintaining adequate intakes of folic acid during their childbearing
years.
(G) Safe upper limit of daily intake. Claims on fortified foods in
conventional form and on dietary supplements that contain more than 25
percent of the RDI for folate (100 g per serving or per unit)
* * *