[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient
content claims.
(d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
(1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in
[[Page 62]]
paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section, informing the consumer of such
difference (e.g., ``not recommended for frying'').
(2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net
quantity of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is
less than two times the required size of the net quantity of contents
statement, in which case the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half
the size of the claim but no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch,
unless the package complies with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the
disclaimer may be in type of not less than one thirty-second of an inch.
(e)(1) Because the use of a ``free'' or ``low'' claim before the
name of a food implies that the food differs from other foods of the
same type by virtue of its having a lower amount of the nutrient, only
foods that have been specially processed, altered, formulated, or
reformulated so as to lower the amount of the nutrient in the food,
remove the nutrient from the food, or not include the nutrient in the
food, may bear such a claim (e.g., ``low sodium potato chips'').
(2) Any claim for the absence of a nutrient in a food, or that a
food is low in a nutrient when the food has not been specially
processed, altered, formulated, or reformulated to qualify for that
claim shall indicate that the food inherently meets the criteria and
shall clearly refer to all foods of that type and not merely to the
particular brand to which the labeling attaches (e.g., ``corn oil, a
sodium-free food'').
(f) A nutrient content claim shall be in type size no larger than
two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in
type style compared to the statement of identity.
(g) The label or labeling of a food for which a nutrient content
claim is made shall contain prominently and in immediate proximity to
such claim, the following referral statement: ``See --------------------
* * *
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
chips as reference for pretzels, orange juice as a reference for vitamin
C tablets) or a similar food (e.g., potato chips as reference for potato
chips, one brand of multivitamin as reference for another brand of
multivitamin).
(B) For ``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``added,'' ``extra,'' ``fortified,''
and ``enriched'' claims, the reference food shall be a similar food
(e.g., potato chips as a reference for potato chips, one brand of
* * *
was the brand name in use on such food before October 25, 1989, may
continue to be used as part of that brand name for such product,
provided that they are not false or misleading under section 403(a) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act). However, foods
bearing such claims must comply with section 403(f), (g), and (h) of the
act;
(2) A soft drink that used the term ``diet'' as part of its brand
name before October 25, 1989, and whose use of that term was in
compliance with Sec. 105.66 of this chapter as that regulation appeared
in the Code of Federal Regulations on that date, may continue to use
that term as part of its brand name, provided that its use of the term
is not false or misleading under section 403(a) of the act. Such claims
are exempt from the requirements of section
[[Page 66]]
403(r)(2) of the act (e.g., the referral statement also required by
Sec. 101.13(g) and the disclosure statement also required by
Sec. 101.13(h)). Soft drinks marketed after October 25, 1989, may use
the term ``diet'' provided they are in compliance with the current
Sec. 105.66 of this chapter and the requirements of Sec. 101.13.
(3) A statement that describes the percentage of a vitamin or
mineral in the food, including foods intended specifically for use by
infants and children less than 2 years of age, in relation to a
Reference Daily Intake (RDI) as defined in Sec. 101.9 may be made on the
label or in labeling of a food without a regulation authorizing such a
* * *