[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including foods in conventional food form and dietary
supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other similar nutritional
substances (dietary supplements).
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient (nutrient content claim) of the type required in nutrition
labeling under Sec. 101.9, with the exception of such claims on
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
* * *
statement may be in type of not less than one thirty-second of an inch.
(2) The referral statement shall be immediately adjacent to the
nutrient content claim and may have no intervening material other than,
if applicable, other information in the statement of identity or any
other information that is required to be presented with the claim under
this section (e.g., see paragraph (j)(2) of this section) or under a
regulation in subpart D of this part (e.g., see Secs. 101.54 and
101.62). If the nutrient content claim appears on more than one panel of
the label, the referral statement shall be adjacent to the claim on each
panel except for the panel that bears the nutrition information where it
may be omitted.
(3) If a single panel of a food label or labeling contains multiple
nutrient content claims or a single claim repeated several times, a
single referral statement may be made. The statement shall be adjacent
to the claim that is printed in the largest type on that panel.
(h) In place of the referral statement described in paragraph (g) of
this section,
(1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), a
main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or food intended
specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age,
contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams
(mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount
customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a
[[Page 63]]
* * *
than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *