[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
4, 1/5, 1/6, or smaller fractions that can be generated by further
division by 2 or 3.
(iii) For nondiscrete bulk products (e.g., breakfast cereal, flour,
sugar, dry mixes, concentrates, pancake mixes, macaroni and cheese
kits), and for products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is a bulk product (e.g., peanut butter and jelly),
the serving size shall be the amount in household measure that most
closely approximates the reference amount for the product category and
may be the amount of the bulk product represented as the main ingredient
plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the reference amount
for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(3) The serving size for meal products and main dish products as
defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and (m) that comes in single-serving
containers as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall be the
entire content (edible portion only) of the package. Serving size for
meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers shall be
based on the reference amount applicable to the product in
Sec. 101.12(b) if the product is listed in Sec. 101.12(b). Serving size
for meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers that
are not listed in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be based on the reference amount
according to Sec. 101.12(f).
(4) A variety pack, such as a package containing several varieties
of single-serving units as defined in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this
section, and a product having two or more compartments with each
compartment containing a different food, shall provide nutrition
information for each variety or food per serving size that is derived
from the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) applicable for each variety
or food and
[[Page 25]]
the procedures to convert the reference amount to serving size in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(5) For labeling purposes, the term ``common household measure'' or
``common household unit'' means cup, tablespoon, teaspoon, piece, slice,
fraction (e.g., 1/4 pizza), ounce (oz), fluid ounce (fl oz), or other
common household equipment used to package food products (e.g., jar,
tray). In expressing serving size in household measures, except as
specified in paragraphs (b)(5)(iv), (b)(5)(v), (b)(5)(vi), and
(b)(5)(vii) of this section, the following rules shall be used:
(i) Cups, tablespoons, or teaspoons shall be used wherever possible
and appropriate except for beverages. For beverages, a manufacturer may
use fluid ounces. Cups shall be expressed in 1/4-or 1/3-cup increments,
tablespoons in whole number of tablespoons for quantities less than 1/4
cup but greater than or equal to 2 tablespoons (tbsp), 1, 1 1/3, 1 1/2,
or 1 2/3 tbsp for quantities less than 2 tbsp but greater than or equal
* * *
(iii) Per cup popped for popcorn in a multiserving container.
(11) If a product is promoted on the label, labeling, or advertising
for a use that differs in quantity by twofold or greater from the use
upon which the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) was based (e.g.,
liquid cream substitutes promoted for use with breakfast cereals), the
manufacturer shall provide a second column of nutrition information
based on the amount customarily consumed in the promoted use, in
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i. e., the Atwater method) given
in Table 13, ``Energy Value of Foods--Basis and Derivation,'' by A. L.
Merrill and B. K. Watt, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973), which is incorporated by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51 and is
available from the Office of Food Labeling (HFS-150), Center for Food
Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St.
SW., Washington, DC 20204, or may be inspected at the Office of the
Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St. NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.;
[[Page 28]]
* * *