[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
(5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
* * *
conventional food at decreased dietary levels, the substance must be a
nutrient listed in 21 U.S.C. 343(q)(1)(C) or (q)(1)(D), or one that the
Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has required to be included in the
label or labeling under 21 U.S.C. 343(q)(2)(A); or
(3) If the substance is to be consumed at other than decreased
dietary levels:
(i) The substance must, regardless of whether the food is in
conventional food form or dietary supplement form, contribute taste,
aroma, or nutritive value, or any other technical effect listed in
Sec. 170.3(o) of this chapter, to the food and must retain that
attribute when consumed at levels that are necessary to justify a claim;
and
(ii) The substance must be a food or a food ingredient or a
component of a
[[Page 68]]
food ingredient whose use at the levels necessary to justify a claim has
been demonstrated by the proponent of the claim, to FDA's satisfaction,
to be safe and lawful under the applicable food safety provisions of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent
with generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that
there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the
claim is supported by such evidence.
* * *
(iii) For dietary supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other
similar nutritional substances for which the requirements of paragraph
(d)(3) of this section will be effective July 5, 1994.
(e) Prohibited health claims. No expressed or implied health claim
may be made on the label or in labeling for a food, regardless of
whether the food is in conventional food form or dietary supplement
form, unless:
(1) The claim is specifically provided for in subpart E of this
part; and
(2) The claim conforms to all general provisions of this section as
well as to all specific provisions in the appropriate section of subpart
E of this part;
(3) None of the disqualifying levels identified in paragraph (a)(5)
of this section is exceeded in the food, unless specific alternative
levels have been established for the substance in subpart E of this
part; or unless FDA has permitted a claim despite the fact that a
disqualifying level of a nutrient is present in the food based on a
finding that such a claim will assist consumers in maintaining healthy
dietary practices, and, in accordance with the regulation in subpart E
of this part that makes such a finding, the label bears a referral
statement that complies with Sec. 101.13(h), highlighting the nutrient
that exceeds the disqualifying level;
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, no
substance is present at an inappropriate level as determined in the
specific provision authorizing the claim in subpart E of this part;
* * *