[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.74 Health claims: sodium and hypertension.
(a) Relationship between sodium and hypertension (high blood
pressure). (1) Hypertension, or high blood pressure, generally means a
* * *
U.S. Department of Argiculture (USDA), Government Printing Office.
(4) The claim may indicate that it is consistent with ``Nutrition
and Your Health: U.S. Dietary Guidelines for Americans, DHHS and USDA,
Government Printing Office.
(5) In specifying the nutrient, the claim may include the term
``salt'' in addition to the term ``sodium.''
(6) In specifying the disease, the claim may include the term
``hypertension'' in addition to the term ``high blood pressure.''
(7) The claim may state that individuals with high blood pressure
should consult their physicians for medical advice and treatment. If the
claim defines high or normal blood pressure, then the health claim must
state that individuals with high blood pressure should consult their
physicians for medical advice and treatment.
(e) Model health claims. The following are model health claims that
may be used in food labeling to describe the relationship between
dietary sodium and high blood pressure:
(1) Diets low in sodium may reduce the risk of high blood pressure,
a disease associated with many factors.
(2) Development of hypertension or high blood pressure depends on
many factors. [This product] can be part of a low sodium, low salt diet
that might reduce the risk of hypertension or high blood pressure.
[58 FR 2836, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17100, Apr. 1, 1993]