[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.100 Food; exemptions from labeling.
(a) The following foods are exempt from compliance with the
requirements of section 403(i)(2) of the act (requiring a declaration on
the label of the common or usual name of each ingredient when the food
* * *
purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), incidental additives are:
(i) Substances that have no technical or functional effect but are
present in a food by reason of having been incorporated into the food as
an ingredient of another food, in which the substance did have a
functional or technical effect.
(ii) Processing aids, which are as follows:
(a) Substances that are added to a food during the processing of
such food but are removed in some manner from the food before it is
packaged in its finished form.
(b) Substances that are added to a food during processing, are
converted into constituents normally present in the food, and do not
significantly increase the amount of the constitutents naturally found
in the food.
(c) Substances that are added to a food for their technical or
functional effect in the processing but are present in the finished food
at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional
effect in that food.
(iii) Substances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or
otherwise affecting food that are not food additives as defined in
section 201(s) of the act; or if they are food additives as so defined,
they are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to
section 409 of the act.
(4) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(3) of this section, any
sulfiting agent (sulfur dioxide, sodium sulfite, sodium bisulfite,
potasssium bisulfite, sodium metabisulfite, and potassium metabisulfite)
that has been added to any food or to any ingredient in any food and
that has no technical effect in that food will be considered to be
present in an insignificant amount only if no detectable amount of the
agent is present in the finished food. A detectable amount of sulfiting
agent is 10 parts per million or more of the sulfite in the finished
food. Compliance with this paragraph will be determined using sections
20.123-20.125, ``Total Sulfurous Acid,'' in ``Official Methods of
Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists,'' 14th Ed.
(1984), which is incorporated by reference and the refinements of the
``Total Sulfurous Acid'' procedure in the ``Monier-Williams Procedure
(with Modifications) for Sulfites in Foods,'' which is Appendix A to
Part 101. A copy of sections 20.123-20-125 of the Official Methods of
Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists'' is
available from the Association of Official Analytical Chemists, P.O. Box
540, Benjamin Franklin Station, Washington, DC 20044, or available for
inspection at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol
Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
(b) A food repackaged in a retail establishment is exempt from the
following provisions of the act if the conditions specified are met.
(1) Section 403(e)(1) of the act (requiring a statement on the label
of the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or
distributor).
(2) Section 403(g)(2) of the act (requiring the label of a food
which purports to be or is represented as one for which a definition and
* * *