[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including foods in conventional food form and dietary
supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other similar nutritional
substances (dietary supplements).
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient (nutrient content claim) of the type required in nutrition
labeling under Sec. 101.9, with the exception of such claims on
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
* * *