[Title 21 CFR 101]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
if the reply to the request conforms to the requirements of this
section.
(4) If any vitamin or mineral is added to a food so that a single
serving provides 50 percent or more of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI)
for the age group for which the product is intended, as specified in
paragraph (c)(8)(iv) of this section, of any one of the added vitamins
or minerals, unless such addition is permitted or required in other
regulations, e.g., a standard of identity or nutritional quality
guideline, or is otherwise exempted by the Commissioner, the food shall
be considered a food for special dietary use within the meaning of
Sec. 105.3(a)(1)(iii) of this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9(h)(3), all nutrient and food
component quantities shall be declared in relation to a serving as
defined in this section.
(1) The term ``serving'' or ``serving size'' means an amount of food
customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or
older which is expressed in a common household measure that is
appropriate to the food. When the food is specially formulated or
processed for use by infants or by toddlers, a serving or serving size
means an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1 through 3 years of age,
respectively.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(6) of
this section and for products that are intended for weight control and
are available only through a weight-control or weight-maintenance
program, serving size declared on a product label shall be determined
from the ``Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion *
* *'' (reference amounts) that appear in Sec. 101.12(b) using the
procedures described below. For products that are both intended for
weight control and available only through a weight-control program, a
manufacturer may determine the serving size that is consistent with the
meal plan of the program. Such products must bear a statement, ``for
sale only through the -------- program'' (fill in the blank with the
name of the appropriate weight-control program, e.g., Smith's Weight
Control), on the principal display panel. However, the reference amounts
in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be used for purposes of evaluating whether
weight-control products that are available only through a weight-control
program qualify for nutrient content claims or health claims.
(i) For products in discrete units (e.g., muffins, sliced products,
such as sliced bread, or individually packaged products within a
multiserving package) and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is in discrete units
(e.g., pancakes and syrup), the serving size shall be declared as
follows:
* * *
(iii) For random weight products, a manufacturer may declare
``varied'' for the number of servings per container provided the
nutrition information is based on the reference amount expressed in
ounces. The manufacturer may provide the typical number of servings in
parenthesis following the ``varied'' statement.
(iv) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
including nutrition labeling as specified in Sec. 101.9 (that is, are
labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers),
the number of servings shall be the number
[[Page 27]]
of individual packages within the total package.
(v) For packages containing several individually packaged
multiserving units, the number of servings shall be determined by
multiplying the number of individual multiserving units in the total
package by the number of servings in each individual unit.
(9) The declaration of nutrient and food component content shall be
on the basis of food as packaged or purchased with the exception of raw
fish covered under Sec. 101.42 (see 101.44), packaged single-ingredient
products that consist of fish or game meat as provided for in paragraph
(j)(11) of this section, and of foods that are packed or canned in
water, brine, or oil but whose liquid packing medium is not customarily
consumed (e.g., canned fish, maraschino cherries, pickled fruits, and
pickled vegetables). Declaration of nutrient and food component content
of raw fish shall follow the provisions in Sec. 101.45. Declaration of
the nutrient and food component content of foods that are packed in
liquid which is not customarily consumed shall be based on the drained
solids.
(10) Another column of figures may be used to declare the nutrient
and food component information:
(i) Per 100 g or 100 mL, or per 1 oz or 1 fl oz of the food as
packaged or purchased;
(ii) Per one unit if the serving size of a product in discrete units
in a multiserving container is more than 1 unit;
(iii) Per cup popped for popcorn in a multiserving container.
(11) If a product is promoted on the label, labeling, or advertising
for a use that differs in quantity by twofold or greater from the use
upon which the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) was based (e.g.,
liquid cream substitutes promoted for use with breakfast cereals), the
manufacturer shall provide a second column of nutrition information
based on the amount customarily consumed in the promoted use, in
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
* * *