[Title 21 CFR B]
Sec. 101.22   Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
    (a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
include the natural essence or extractives obtained from plants listed
in Secs. 182.10, 182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this
chapter, and the substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
    (4) The term ``artificial color'' or ``artificial coloring'' means
any ``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
    (5) The term ``chemical preservative'' means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
extracted from spices, substances added to food by direct exposure
thereof to wood smoke, or chemicals applied for their insecticidal or
herbicidal properties.
    (b) A food which is subject to the requirements of section 403(k) of
the act shall bear labeling, even though such food is not in package
form.
    (c) A statement of artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or
chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or
wrapper, or on any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to
render such statement likely to be read by the ordinary person under
customary conditions of purchase and use of such food. The specific
artificial color used in a food shall be identified on the labeling when
so required by regulation in part 74 of this chapter to assure safe
conditions of use for the color additive.
    (d) A food shall be exempt from compliance with the requirements of
* * *
the flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``strawberry flavor'', ``banana
flavor'', or ``natural strawberry flavor''. In cases where the flavor
contains both a natural flavor and an artificial flavor, the flavor
shall be so labeled, e.g., ``natural and artificial strawberry flavor''.
In cases where the flavor contains a solely artificial flavor(s), the
flavor shall be so labeled, e.g., ``artificial strawberry flavor''.
    (h) The label of a food to which flavor is added shall declare the
flavor in the statement of ingredients in the following way:
    (1) Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be declared as
``spice'', ``natural flavor'', or ``artificial flavor'', or any
combination thereof, as the case may be.
    (2) An incidental additive in a food, originating in a spice or
flavor used in the manufacture of the food, need not be declared in the
statement of ingredients if it meets the requirements of
Sec. 101.100(a)(3).
    (3) Substances obtained by cutting, grinding, drying, pulping, or
similar processing of tissues derived from fruit, vegetable, meat, fish,
or poultry, e.g., powdered or granulated onions, garlic powder, and
celery powder, are commonly understood by consumers to be food rather
than flavor and shall be declared by their common or usual name.
    (4) Any salt (sodium chloride) used as an ingredient in food shall
be declared by its common or usual name ``salt.''
    (5) Any monosodium glutamate used as an ingredient in food shall be
declared by its common or usual name ``monosodium glutamate.''
* * *
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
    (i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food,
[[Page 75]]
or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing
flavor may be immediately preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be
immediately followed by the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than
one-half the height of the letters in the name of the characterizing
flavor, e.g., ``natural strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry
flavored shortcake''.
    (ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
    (iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
* * *
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
    (3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
graphic matter, except:
    (i) Where the characterizing flavor and a trademark or brand are
presented together, other written, printed, or graphic matter that is a
part of or is associated with the trademark or brand may intervene if
the required words are in such relationship with the trademark or brand
as to be clearly related to the characterizing flavor; and
    (ii) If the finished product contains more than one flavor subject
to the requirements of this paragraph, the statements required by this
paragraph need appear only once in each statement of characterizing
flavors present in such food, e.g., ``artificially flavored vanilla and
strawberry''.
    (iii) If the finished product contains three or more distinguishable
* * *