[Title 21 CFR B]
Sec. 101.30  Percentage juice declaration for foods purporting to be beverages that contain fruit or vegetable juice.
    (a) This section applies to any food that purports to be a beverage
* * *
    (2) In easily legible boldface print or type in distinct contrast to
other printed or graphic matter, in a height not less than the largest
type found on the information panel except that used for the brand name,
product name, logo, universal product code, or the title phrase
``Nutrition Facts'' appearing in the nutrition information as required
by Sec. 101.9.
    (f) The percentage juice declaration may also be placed on the
principal display panel, provided that the declaration is consistent
with that presented on the information panel.
    (g) If the beverage is sold in a package that does not bear an
information panel as defined in Sec. 101.2, the percentage juice
declaration shall be placed on the principal display panel, in type size
not less than that required for the declaration of net quantity of
contents statement in Sec. 101.105(i), and be placed near the name of
the food.
    (h)(1) In enforcing these regulations, the Food and Drug
Administration will calculate the labeled percentage of juice from
concentrate found in a juice or juice beverage using the minimum Brix
levels listed below where single-strength (100 percent) juice has at
least the specified minimum Brix listed below:
                                                                   100
                             Juice                               percent
                                                                  juice1
Acerola........................................................      6.0
Apple..........................................................     11.5
Apricot........................................................     11.7
Banana.........................................................     22.0
Blackberry.....................................................     10.0
Blueberry......................................................     10.0
Boysenberry....................................................     10.0
Cantaloupe Melon...............................................      9.6
Carambola......................................................      7.8
Carrot.........................................................      8.0
Casaba Melon...................................................      7.5
Cashew (Caju)..................................................     12.0
Celery.........................................................      3.1
Cherry, dark, sweet............................................     20.0
Cherry, red, sour..............................................     14.0
Crabapple......................................................     15.4
Cranberry......................................................      7.5
Currant (Black)................................................     11.0
Currant (Red)..................................................     10.5
Date...........................................................     18.5
* * *
Raspberry (Black)..............................................     11.1
Raspberry (Red)................................................      9.2
Rhubarb........................................................      5.7
Strawberry.....................................................      8.0
Tangerine......................................................    311.8
Tomato.........................................................      5.0
Watermelon.....................................................      7.8
Youngberry.....................................................     10.0
\1\ Indicates Brix value unless other value specified.
\2\ Indicates anhydrous citrus acid percent by weight.
\3\ Brix values determined by refractometer for citrus juices may be
  corrected for citric acid.
    (2) If there is no Brix level specified in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section, the labeled percentage of that juice from concentrate in a
juice or juice beverage will be calculated on the basis of the soluble
solids content of the single-strength (unconcentrated) juice used to
produce such concentrated juice.
    (i) Juices directly expressed from a fruit or vegetable (i.e., not
concentrated and reconstituted) shall be considered to be 100 percent
juice and shall be declared as ``100 percent juice.''
    (j) Calculations of the percentage of juice in a juice blend or a
diluted juice product made directly from expressed juice (i.e., not from
concentrate) shall be based on the percentage of the expressed juice in
the product computed on a volume/volume basis.
    (k) If the product is a beverage that contains a juice whose color,
taste, or other organoleptic properties have been modified to the extent
that the original juice is no longer recognizable at the time processing
is complete, or if its nutrient profile has been diminished to a level
below the normal nutrient range for the juice, then that juice to which
such a major modification has been made shall not be included in the
total percentage juice declaration.
    (l) A beverage required to bear a percentage juice declaration on
its label, that contains less than 100 percent juice, shall not bear any
other percentage declaration that describes the juice content of the
beverage in its label or in its labeling (e.g., ``100 percent natural''
or ``100 percent pure''). However, the label or labeling may bear
percentage statements clearly unrelated to juice content (e.g.,
``provides 100 percent of U.S. RDA of vitamin C'').
    (m) Products purporting to be beverages that contain fruit or
vegetable juices are exempted from the provisions of this section until
May 8, 1994. All products that are labeled on or after that date shall
comply with this section.
[58 FR 2925, Jan. 6, 1993, as amended at 58 FR 44063, Aug. 18, 1993; 58
FR 49192, Sept. 22, 1993]