[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
* * *
than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *
pickles, olives, jams, jellies, syrups, breadings, or garnishes; and
(2) Is represented as, or is in a form commonly understood to be, a
main dish (e.g, not a beverage or a dessert). Such representations may
be made either by statements, photographs, or vignettes.
(n) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10,
or Sec. 101.36, as applicable, shall be provided for any food for which
a nutrient content claim is made.
(o) Except as provided in Sec. 101.10, compliance with requirements
for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in
subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical
methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition
labeling in Sec. 101.9.
(p)(1) Unless otherwise specified, the reference amount customarily
consumed set forth in Sec. 101.12(b) through (f) shall be used in
determining whether a product meets the criteria for a nutrient content
claim. If the serving size declared on the product label differs from
the reference amount customarily consumed, and the amount of the
nutrient contained in the labeled serving does not meet the maximum or
minimum amount criterion in the definition for the descriptor for that
nutrient, the claim shall be followed by the criteria for the claim as
required by Sec. 101.12(g) (e.g., ``very low sodium, 35 mg or less per
240 milliliters (8 fl oz.)'').
(2) The criteria for the claim shall be immediately adjacent to the
most prominent claim in easily legible print or type and in a size in
* * *