[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including foods in conventional food form and dietary
supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other similar nutritional
substances (dietary supplements).
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient (nutrient content claim) of the type required in nutrition
labeling under Sec. 101.9, with the exception of such claims on
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
* * *
(E) These foods shall not be sauces (except for foods in the above
four food groups that are in the sauces) gravies, condiments, relishes,
pickles, olives, jams, jellies, syrups, breadings, or garnishes; and
(2) Is represented as, or is in a form commonly understood to be, a
main dish (e.g, not a beverage or a dessert). Such representations may
be made either by statements, photographs, or vignettes.
(n) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10,
or Sec. 101.36, as applicable, shall be provided for any food for which
a nutrient content claim is made.
(o) Except as provided in Sec. 101.10, compliance with requirements
for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in
subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical
methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition
labeling in Sec. 101.9.
(p)(1) Unless otherwise specified, the reference amount customarily
consumed set forth in Sec. 101.12(b) through (f) shall be used in
determining whether a product meets the criteria for a nutrient content
claim. If the serving size declared on the product label differs from
the reference amount customarily consumed, and the amount of the
nutrient contained in the labeled serving does not meet the maximum or
minimum amount criterion in the definition for the descriptor for that
nutrient, the claim shall be followed by the criteria for the claim as
required by Sec. 101.12(g) (e.g., ``very low sodium, 35 mg or less per
* * *
was the brand name in use on such food before October 25, 1989, may
continue to be used as part of that brand name for such product,
provided that they are not false or misleading under section 403(a) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act). However, foods
bearing such claims must comply with section 403(f), (g), and (h) of the
act;
(2) A soft drink that used the term ``diet'' as part of its brand
name before October 25, 1989, and whose use of that term was in
compliance with Sec. 105.66 of this chapter as that regulation appeared
in the Code of Federal Regulations on that date, may continue to use
that term as part of its brand name, provided that its use of the term
is not false or misleading under section 403(a) of the act. Such claims
are exempt from the requirements of section
[[Page 66]]
403(r)(2) of the act (e.g., the referral statement also required by
Sec. 101.13(g) and the disclosure statement also required by
Sec. 101.13(h)). Soft drinks marketed after October 25, 1989, may use
the term ``diet'' provided they are in compliance with the current
Sec. 105.66 of this chapter and the requirements of Sec. 101.13.
(3) A statement that describes the percentage of a vitamin or
mineral in the food, including foods intended specifically for use by
infants and children less than 2 years of age, in relation to a
Reference Daily Intake (RDI) as defined in Sec. 101.9 may be made on the
label or in labeling of a food without a regulation authorizing such a
* * *