[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
paragraph (c)(8)(iv) of this section, of any one of the added vitamins
or minerals, unless such addition is permitted or required in other
regulations, e.g., a standard of identity or nutritional quality
guideline, or is otherwise exempted by the Commissioner, the food shall
be considered a food for special dietary use within the meaning of
Sec. 105.3(a)(1)(iii) of this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9(h)(3), all nutrient and food
component quantities shall be declared in relation to a serving as
defined in this section.
(1) The term ``serving'' or ``serving size'' means an amount of food
customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or
older which is expressed in a common household measure that is
appropriate to the food. When the food is specially formulated or
processed for use by infants or by toddlers, a serving or serving size
means an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1 through 3 years of age,
respectively.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(6) of
this section and for products that are intended for weight control and
are available only through a weight-control or weight-maintenance
program, serving size declared on a product label shall be determined
from the ``Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion *
* *'' (reference amounts) that appear in Sec. 101.12(b) using the
procedures described below. For products that are both intended for
weight control and available only through a weight-control program, a
manufacturer may determine the serving size that is consistent with the
meal plan of the program. Such products must bear a statement, ``for
sale only through the -------- program'' (fill in the blank with the
name of the appropriate weight-control program, e.g., Smith's Weight
Control), on the principal display panel. However, the reference amounts
* * *
of the product shall be labeled as one serving except for products that
have reference amounts of 100 g (or mL) or larger, manufacturers may
decide whether a package that contains more than 150 percent but less
than 200 percent of the reference amount is 1 or 2 servings. Packages
sold individually that contain 200 percent or more of the applicable
reference amount may be labeled as a single-serving if the entire
[[Page 26]]
content of the package can reasonably be consumed at a single-eating
occasion.
(7) A label statement regarding a serving shall be the serving size
expressed in common household measures as set forth in paragraphs (b)(2)
through (b)(6) of this section and shall be followed by the equivalent
metric quantity in parenthesis (fluids in milliliters and all other
foods in grams) except for single-serving containers.
(i) For a single-serving container, the parenthetical metric
quantity, which will be presented as part of the net weight statement on
the principal display panel, is not required except where nutrition
information is required on a drained weight basis according to
Sec. 101.9(b)(9). However, if a manufacturer voluntarily provides the
metric quantity on products that can be sold as single servings, then
the numerical value provided as part of the serving size declaration
must be identical to the metric quantity declaration provided as part of
the net quantity of contents statement.
(ii) The gram or milliliter quantity equivalent to the household
measure should be rounded to the nearest whole number except for
quantities that are less than 5 g (mL). The gram (mL) quantity between 2
and 5 g (mL) should be rounded to the nearest 0.5 g (mL) and the g (mL)
quantity less than 2 g (mL) should be expressed in 0.1-g (mL)
increments.
(iii) In addition, serving size may be declared in ounce and fluid
ounce, in parenthesis, following the metric measure separated by a slash
* * *
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i. e., the Atwater method) given
in Table 13, ``Energy Value of Foods--Basis and Derivation,'' by A. L.
* * *