[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
weight-control products that are available only through a weight-control
program qualify for nutrient content claims or health claims.
(i) For products in discrete units (e.g., muffins, sliced products,
such as sliced bread, or individually packaged products within a
multiserving package) and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is in discrete units
(e.g., pancakes and syrup), the serving size shall be declared as
follows:
(A) If a unit weighs 50 percent or less of the reference amount, the
serving size shall be the number of whole units that most closely
approximates the reference amount for the product category;
(B) If a unit weighs more than 50 percent, but less than 67 percent
of the reference amount, the manufacturer may declare one unit or two
units as the serving size;
(C) If a unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less than 200 percent
of the reference amount, the serving size shall be one unit;
(D) If a unit weighs 200 percent or more of the reference amount,
the manufacturer may declare one unit as the serving size if the whole
unit can reasonably be consumed at a single-eating occasion.
(E) For products that have reference amounts of 100 grams (g) (or
milliliter (mL)) or larger and are individual units within a
multiserving package, if a unit contains more than 150 percent but less
than 200 percent of the reference amount, the manufacturer may
[[Page 24]]
decide whether to declare the individual unit as 1 or 2 servings.
(F) The serving size for maraschino cherries shall be expressed as 1
cherry with the parenthetical metric measure equal to the average weight
of a medium size cherry.
(G) The serving size for products that naturally vary in size (e.g.,
pickles, shellfish, whole fish, and fillet of fish) may be the amount in
ounces that most closely approximates the reference amount for the
product category. Manufacturers shall adhere to the requirements in
paragraph (b)(5)(vi) of this section for expressing the serving size in
ounces.
(H) For products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is in discrete units (e.g., pancakes and syrup), the
serving size may be the number of discrete units represented as the main
ingredient plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the
reference amount for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
(I) For packages containing several individual single-serving
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
including nutrition labeling as specified in Sec. 101.9 (that is, are
labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers),
the serving size shall be 1 unit.
(ii) For products in large discrete units that are usually divided
* * *
upon which the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) was based (e.g.,
liquid cream substitutes promoted for use with breakfast cereals), the
manufacturer shall provide a second column of nutrition information
based on the amount customarily consumed in the promoted use, in
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
expressed in kilojoule units, added in parentheses immediately following
the statement of the caloric content.
(i) Caloric content may be calculated by the following methods.
Where either specific or general food factors are used, the factors
shall be applied to the actual amount (i.e., before rounding) of food
components (e.g., fat, carbohydrate, protein, or ingredients with
specific food factors) present per serving.
(A) Using specific Atwater factors (i. e., the Atwater method) given
in Table 13, ``Energy Value of Foods--Basis and Derivation,'' by A. L.
Merrill and B. K. Watt, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Handbook No. 74 (slightly revised, 1973), which is incorporated by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51 and is
available from the Office of Food Labeling (HFS-150), Center for Food
Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St.
SW., Washington, DC 20204, or may be inspected at the Office of the
Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St. NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.;
[[Page 28]]
(B) Using the general factors of 4, 4, and 9 calories per gram for
protein, total carbohydrate, and total fat, respectively, as described
* * *