[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.4 Food; designation of ingredients.
(a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight on
either the principal display panel or the information panel in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 101.2.
(2) The descending order of predominance requirements of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section do not apply to ingredients present in amounts of
2 percent or less by weight when a listing of these ingredients is
placed at the end of the ingredient statement following an appropriate
quantifying statement, e.g.,
[[Page 19]]
``Contains ______ percent or less of ______,'' or ``Less than ______
percent of ______.'' The blank percentage within the quantifying
statement shall be filled in with a threshold level of 2 percent, or, if
desired, 1.5 percent, 1.0 percent, or 0.5 percent, as appropriate. No
ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may be present in an
amount greater than the stated threshold.
(b) The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a
collective (generic) name, except that:
(1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall
be declared according to the provisions of Sec. 101.22.
(2) An ingredient which itself contains two or more ingredients and
which has an established common or usual name, conforms to a standard
established pursuant to the Meat Inspection or Poultry Products
Inspection Acts by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, or conforms to a
definition and standard of identity established pursuant to section 401
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, shall be designated in the
statement of ingredients on the label of such food by either of the
following alternatives:
(i) By declaring the established common or usual name of the
ingredient followed by a parenthetical listing of all ingredients
contained therein in descending order of predominance except that, if
the ingredient is a food subject to a definition and standard of
* * *
the specific common or usual name of each individual firming agent in
descending order of predominance in parentheses following the collective
name ``firming agents''. If the manufacturer is unable to adhere to a
constant pattern of firming agents in the food, the listing of the
individual firming agents need not be in descending order of
predominance. Firming agents not present in the product may be listed if
they are sometimes used in the product. Such ingredients shall be
identified by words indicating that they may not be present, such as
``or'', ``and/or'', ``contains one or more of the following:''.
(20) For purposes of ingredient labeling, the term ``sugar'' shall
refer to sucrose, which is obtained from sugar cane or sugar beets in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 184.1854 of this chapter.
(21) [Reserved]
(22) Wax and resin ingredients on fresh produce when such produce is
held for retail sale, or when held for other than retail sale by packers
or repackers shall be declared collectively by the phrase ``coated with
food-grade animal-based wax, to maintain freshness'' or the phrase
``coated with food-grade vegetable-, petroleum-, beeswax-, and/or
shellac-based wax or resin, to maintain freshness'' as appropriate. The
terms ``food-grade'' and ``to maintain freshness'' are optional. The
term ``lac-resin'' may be substituted for the term ``shellac.''
(c) When water is added to reconstitute, completely or partially, an
ingredient permitted by paragraph (b) of this section to be declared by
a class name, the position of the ingredient class name in the
ingredient statement shall be determined by the weight of the
unreconstituted ingredient plus the weight of the quantity of water
added to reconstitute that ingredient, up to the amount of water needed
to reconstitute the ingredient to single strength. Any water added in
excess of the amount of water needed to reconstitute the ingredient to
* * *