[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient
content claims.
(d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
(1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in
[[Page 62]]
paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section, informing the consumer of such
difference (e.g., ``not recommended for frying'').
(2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net
quantity of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is
* * *
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
(3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
(4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
(j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
(1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
(i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
chips as reference for pretzels, orange juice as a reference for vitamin
* * *