[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
* * *
exception is provided in subpart E of this part, except that:
(i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
(ii) The levels for a main dish product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m) are 19.5 g of fat, 6.0 g of saturated fat, 90 mg of
cholesterol, or 720 mg of sodium per label serving size.
(6) Disease or health-related condition means damage to an organ,
part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to
such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting
from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not
included in this definition (claims pertaining to such diseases are
thereby not subject to Sec. 101.14 or Sec. 101.70).
(b) Eligibility. For a substance to be eligible for a health claim:
(1) The substance must be associated with a disease or health-
related condition for which the general U.S. population, or an
identified U.S. population subgroup (e.g., the elderly) is at risk, or,
alternatively, the petition submitted by the proponent of the claim
otherwise explains the prevalence of the disease or health-related
condition in the U.S. population and the relevance of the claim in the
context of the total daily diet and satisfies the other requirements of
this section.
(2) If the substance is to be consumed as a component of a
* * *
food ingredient whose use at the levels necessary to justify a claim has
been demonstrated by the proponent of the claim, to FDA's satisfaction,
to be safe and lawful under the applicable food safety provisions of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
(c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent
with generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that
there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the
claim is supported by such evidence.
(d) General health claim labeling requirements. (1) When FDA
determines that a health claim meets the validity requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section, FDA will propose a regulation in subpart
E of this part to authorize the use of that claim. If the claim pertains
to a substance not provided for in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, FDA will
propose amending that regulation to include declaration of the
substance.
(2) When FDA has adopted a regulation in subpart E of this part
providing for a health claim, firms may make claims based on the
regulation in subpart E of this part, provided that:
(i) All label or labeling statements about the substance-disease
relationship that is the subject of the claim are based on, and
* * *
intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect, as established in the
regulation authorizing the claim; Provided That:
(A) Where the food that bears the claim meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this section based on its
reference amount customarily consumed, and the labeled serving size
differs from that amount, the claim shall be followed by a statement
explaining that the claim is based on the reference amount rather than
the labeled serving size (e.g., ``Diets low in sodium may reduce the
risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors. A
serving of -------- ounces of this product conforms to such a diet.'').
(B) Where the food that bears the claim is sold in a restaurant
(except if the claim is made on a menu) or in other establishments in
which food that is ready for human consumption is sold, the food can
meet the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this
section if the firm that sells the food has a reasonable basis on which
to believe that the food that bears the claim meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) and (d)(2)(vii) of this section and provides that
basis upon request.
(3) Nutrition labeling shall be provided in the label or labeling of
any food for which a health claim is made in accordance with Sec. 101.9;
for restaurant foods, in accordance with Sec. 101.10; or for dietary
supplements of vitamins or minerals, in accordance with Sec. 101.36. The
* * *