[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.9 Nutrition labeling of food.
(a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
(9) The declaration of nutrient and food component content shall be
on the basis of food as packaged or purchased with the exception of raw
fish covered under Sec. 101.42 (see 101.44), packaged single-ingredient
products that consist of fish or game meat as provided for in paragraph
(j)(11) of this section, and of foods that are packed or canned in
water, brine, or oil but whose liquid packing medium is not customarily
consumed (e.g., canned fish, maraschino cherries, pickled fruits, and
pickled vegetables). Declaration of nutrient and food component content
of raw fish shall follow the provisions in Sec. 101.45. Declaration of
the nutrient and food component content of foods that are packed in
liquid which is not customarily consumed shall be based on the drained
solids.
(10) Another column of figures may be used to declare the nutrient
and food component information:
(i) Per 100 g or 100 mL, or per 1 oz or 1 fl oz of the food as
packaged or purchased;
(ii) Per one unit if the serving size of a product in discrete units
in a multiserving container is more than 1 unit;
(iii) Per cup popped for popcorn in a multiserving container.
(11) If a product is promoted on the label, labeling, or advertising
for a use that differs in quantity by twofold or greater from the use
upon which the reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b) was based (e.g.,
liquid cream substitutes promoted for use with breakfast cereals), the
manufacturer shall provide a second column of nutrition information
based on the amount customarily consumed in the promoted use, in
addition to the nutrition information per serving derived from the
reference amount in Sec. 101.12(b), except that nondiscrete bulk
products that are used primarily as ingredients (e.g., flour,
sweeteners, shortenings, oils), or traditionally used for multipurposes
(e.g., eggs, butter, margarine), and multipurpose baking mixes are
exempt from this requirement.
(c) The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in
labeling of a food shall contain information about the level of the
following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the
declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph. No
nutrients or food components other than those listed in this paragraph
as either mandatory or voluntary may be included within the nutrition
label. Except as provided for in paragraphs (f) or (j) of this section,
nutrient information shall be presented using the nutrient names
specified and in the following order in the formats specified in
paragraphs (d) or (e) of this section.
(1) ``Calories, total,'' ``Total calories,'' or ``Calories'': A
statement of the caloric content per serving, expressed to the nearest
5-calorie increment up to and including 50 calories, and 10-calorie
increment above 50 calories, except that amounts less than 5 calories
may be expressed as zero. Energy content per serving may also be
* * *