[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.1 Principal display panel of package form food.
The term ``principal display panel'' as it applies to food in
package form and as used in this part, means the part of a label that is
most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under
customary conditions of display for retail sale. The principal display
panel shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label
information required to be placed thereon by this part with clarity and
conspicuousness and without obscuring design, vignettes, or crowding.
Where packages bear alternate principal display panels, information
required to be placed on the principal display panel shall be duplicated
on each principal display panel. For the purpose of obtaining uniform
type size in declaring the quantity of contents for all packages of
substantially the same size, the term ``area of the principal display
panel'' means the area of the side or surface that bears the principal
display panel, which area shall be:
(a) In the case of a rectangular package where one entire side
properly can be considered to be the principal display panel side, the
product of the height times the width of that side;
(b) In the case of a cylindrical or nearly cylindrical container, 40
percent of the product of the height of the container times the
circumference;
(c) In the case of any otherwise shaped container, 40 percent of the
total surface of the container: Provided, however, That where such
container presents an obvious ``principal display panel'' such as the
top of a triangular or circular package of cheese, the area shall
consist of the entire top surface. In determining the area of the
principal display panel, exclude tops, bottoms, flanges at tops and
bottoms of cans, and shoulders and necks of bottles or jars. In the case
of cylindrical or nearly cylindrical containers, information required by
this part to appear on the principal display panel shall appear within
that 40 percent of the circumference which is most likely to be
displayed, presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of
display for retail sale.