[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.3 Identity labeling of food in packaged form.
(a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear
as one of its principal features a statement of the identity of the
commodity.
(b) Such statement of identity shall be in terms of:
(1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any
applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof,
(2) The common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence
thereof,
(3) An appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the
food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such
food.
(c) Where a food is marketed in various optional forms (whole,
slices, diced, etc.), the particular form shall be considered to be a
necessary part of the statement of identity and shall be declared in
letters of a type size bearing a reasonable relation to the size of the
letters forming the other components of the statement of identity;
except that if the optional form is visible through the container or is
depicted by an appropriate vignette, the particular form need not be
included in the statement. This specification does not affect the
required declarations of identity under definitions and standards for
foods promulgated pursuant to section 401 of the act.
(d) This statement of identity shall be presented in bold type on
the principal display panel, shall be in a size reasonably related to
the most prominent printed matter on such panel, and shall be in lines
generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is
designed to be displayed.
(e) Under the provisions of section 403(c) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, a food shall be deemed to be misbranded if it is
an imitation of another food unless its label bears, in type of uniform
size and prominence, the word ``imitation'' and, immediately thereafter,
the name of the food imitated.
(1) A food shall be deemed to be an imitation and thus subject to
the requirements of section 403(c) of the act if it is a substitute for
and resembles another food but is nutritionally inferior to that food.
[[Page 18]]
(2) A food that is a substitute for and resembles another food shall
not be deemed to be an imitation provided it meets each of the following
requirements:
(i) It is not nutritionally inferior to the food for which it
substitutes and which it resembles.
(ii) Its label bears a common or usual name that complies with the
provisions of Sec. 102.5 of this chapter and that is not false or
misleading, or in the absence of an existing common or usual name, an
appropriately descriptive term that is not false or misleading. The
label may, in addition, bear a fanciful name which is not false or
misleading.
(3) A food for which a common or usual name is established by
regulation (e.g., in a standard of identity pursuant to section 401 of
the act, in a common or usual name regulation pursuant to part 102 of
this chapter, or in a regulation establishing a nutritional quality
guideline pursuant to part 104 of this chapter), and which complies with
all of the applicable requirements of such regulation(s), shall not be
deemed to be an imitation.
(4) Nutritional inferiority includes: (i) Any reduction in the
content of an essential nutrient that is present in a measurable amount,
but does not include a reduction in the caloric or fat content provided
the food is labeled pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 101.9, and
provided the labeling with respect to any reduction in caloric content
complies with the provisions applicable to caloric content in part 105
of this chapter.
(ii) For the purpose of this section, a measurable amount of an
essential nutrient in a food shall be considered to be 2 percent or more
of the Daily Reference Value (DRV) of protein listed under
Sec. 101.9(c)(7)(iii) and of potassium listed under Sec. 101.9(c)(9) per
reference amount customarily consumed and 2 percent or more of the
Reference Daily Intake (RDI) of any vitamin or mineral listed under
Sec. 101.9(c)(8)(iv) per reference amount customarily consumed, except
that selenium, molybdenum, chromium, and chloride need not be
considered.
(iii) If the Commissioner concludes that a food is a substitute for
and resembles another food but is inferior to the food imitated for
reasons other than those set forth in this paragraph, he may propose
appropriate revisions to this regulation or he may propose a separate
regulation governing the particular food.
(f) A label may be required to bear the percentage(s) of a
characterizing ingredient(s) or information concerning the presence or
absence of an ingredient(s) or the need to add an ingredient(s) as part
of the common or usual name of the food pursuant to subpart B of part
102 of this chapter.
[42 FR 14308, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 48 FR 10811, Mar. 15, 1983;
58 FR 2227, Jan. 6, 1993; 60 FR 67174, Dec. 28, 1995]
Effective Date Note: At 60 FR 67174, Dec. 28, 1995, in Sec. 101.3,
paragraph (e)(4)(ii) was revised, effective January 1, 1997. For the
convenience of the reader, the superseded text is set forth below.