[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.18 Misbranding of food.
(a) Among representations in the labeling of a food which render
such food misbranded is a false or misleading representation with
respect to another food or a drug, device, or cosmetic.
(b) The labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients
may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of
such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name
of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of
all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.
(c) Among representations in the labeling of a food which render
such food misbranded is any representation that expresses or implies a
geographical origin of the food or any ingredient of the food except
when such representation is either:
(1) A truthful representation of geographical origin.
(2) A trademark or trade name provided that as applied to the
article in question its use is not deceptively misdescriptive. A
trademark or trade name composed in whole or in part of geographical
words shall not be considered deceptively misdescriptive if it:
(i) Has been so long and exclusively used by a manufacturer or
distributor that it is generally understood by the consumer to mean the
product of a particular manufacturer or distributor; or
(ii) Is so arbitrary or fanciful that it is not generally understood
by the consumer to suggest geographic origin.
(3) A part of the name required by applicable Federal law or
regulation.
(4) A name whose market significance is generally understood by the
consumer to connote a particular class, kind, type, or style of food
rather than to indicate geographical origin.