[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
(5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium, per reference amount customarily
consumed, per label serving size, and, only for foods with reference
amounts customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons or less,
per 50 g. For dehydrated foods that must have water added to them prior
to typical consumption, the per 50-g criterion refers to the as prepared
form. Any one of the levels, on a per reference amount customarily
consumed, a per label serving size or, when applicable, a per 50 g
basis, will disqualify a food from making a health claim unless an
exception is provided in subpart E of this part, except that:
(i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
* * *
substance, and the disease or health-related condition (e.g., ``See
attached pamphlet for information about calcium and osteoporosis''),
with the entire claim appearing elsewhere on the other labeling,
Provided that, where any graphic material (e.g., a heart symbol)
constituting an explicit or implied health claim appears on the label or
labeling, the reference statement or the complete claim shall appear in
immediate proximity to such graphic material;
(v) The claim enables the public to comprehend the information
provided and to understand the relative significance of such information
in the context of a total daily diet; and
(vi) If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance at
decreased dietary levels, the level of the substance in the food is
sufficiently low to justify the claim. To meet this requirement, if a
definition for use of the term ``low'' has been established for that
substance under this part, the substance must be present at a level that
meets the requirements for use of that term, unless a specific
alternative level has been established for the substance in subpart E of
this part. If no definition for ``low'' has been established, the level
of the substance must meet the level established in the regulation
authorizing the claim; or
(vii) If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance
at other than decreased dietary levels, the level of the substance is
sufficiently high and in an appropriate form to justify the claim. To
meet this requirement, if a definition for use of the term ``high'' for
* * *