[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
(2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
(3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
(4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
(5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium, per reference amount customarily
* * *
(i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
(ii) The levels for a main dish product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m) are 19.5 g of fat, 6.0 g of saturated fat, 90 mg of
cholesterol, or 720 mg of sodium per label serving size.
(6) Disease or health-related condition means damage to an organ,
part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to
such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting
from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not
included in this definition (claims pertaining to such diseases are
thereby not subject to Sec. 101.14 or Sec. 101.70).
(b) Eligibility. For a substance to be eligible for a health claim:
(1) The substance must be associated with a disease or health-
related condition for which the general U.S. population, or an
identified U.S. population subgroup (e.g., the elderly) is at risk, or,
alternatively, the petition submitted by the proponent of the claim
otherwise explains the prevalence of the disease or health-related
condition in the U.S. population and the relevance of the claim in the
context of the total daily diet and satisfies the other requirements of
this section.
(2) If the substance is to be consumed as a component of a
conventional food at decreased dietary levels, the substance must be a
* * *
(iii) The claim is complete, truthful, and not misleading. Where
factors other than dietary intake of the substance affect the
relationship between the substance and the disease or health-related
condition, such factors may be required to be addressed in the claim by
a specific regulation in subpart E of this part;
(iv) All information required to be included in the claim appears in
one place without other intervening material, except that the principal
display panel of the label or labeling may bear the reference statement,
``See -------------- for information about the relationship between ----
---------- and ------------,'' with the blanks filled in with the
location of the labeling containing the health claim, the name of the
substance, and the disease or health-related condition (e.g., ``See
attached pamphlet for information about calcium and osteoporosis''),
with the entire claim appearing elsewhere on the other labeling,
Provided that, where any graphic material (e.g., a heart symbol)
constituting an explicit or implied health claim appears on the label or
labeling, the reference statement or the complete claim shall appear in
immediate proximity to such graphic material;
(v) The claim enables the public to comprehend the information
provided and to understand the relative significance of such information
in the context of a total daily diet; and
(vi) If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance at
decreased dietary levels, the level of the substance in the food is
* * *