[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.10 Nutrition labeling of restaurant foods.
Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9 shall be provided
upon request for any restaurant food or meal for which a nutrient
content claim (as defined in Sec. 101.13 or in subpart D of this part)
or a health claim (as defined in Sec. 101.14 and permitted by a
regulation in subpart E of this part) is made (except on menus). Except:
That information on the nutrient amounts that are the basis for the
claim (e.g., ``low fat,'' this meal provides less than 10 grams of fat)
may serve as the functional equivalent of complete nutrition information
as described in Sec. 101.9. Nutrient levels may be determined by
nutrient data bases, cookbooks, or analyses or by other reasonable bases
that provide assurance that the food or meal meets the nutrient
requirements for the claim. Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in
various forms, including those provided in Sec. 101.45 and other
reasonable means.
[58 FR 2410, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17341, Apr. 2, 1993]