[Title 21 CFR A]
Sec. 101.13 Nutrient content claims--general principles.
(a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including foods in conventional food form and dietary
supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other similar nutritional
substances (dietary supplements).
(b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient (nutrient content claim) of the type required in nutrition
labeling under Sec. 101.9, with the exception of such claims on
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
(1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
(2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
(i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
(ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
(3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
(4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
(5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
in Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims, except, in the case of calorie claims, when an equivalent amount
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
(c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
* * *
(E) These foods shall not be sauces (except for foods in the above
four food groups that are in the sauces) gravies, condiments, relishes,
pickles, olives, jams, jellies, syrups, breadings, or garnishes; and
(2) Is represented as, or is in a form commonly understood to be, a
main dish (e.g, not a beverage or a dessert). Such representations may
be made either by statements, photographs, or vignettes.
(n) Nutrition labeling in accordance with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10,
or Sec. 101.36, as applicable, shall be provided for any food for which
a nutrient content claim is made.
(o) Except as provided in Sec. 101.10, compliance with requirements
for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in
subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical
methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition
labeling in Sec. 101.9.
(p)(1) Unless otherwise specified, the reference amount customarily
consumed set forth in Sec. 101.12(b) through (f) shall be used in
determining whether a product meets the criteria for a nutrient content
claim. If the serving size declared on the product label differs from
the reference amount customarily consumed, and the amount of the
nutrient contained in the labeled serving does not meet the maximum or
minimum amount criterion in the definition for the descriptor for that
nutrient, the claim shall be followed by the criteria for the claim as
required by Sec. 101.12(g) (e.g., ``very low sodium, 35 mg or less per
* * *
Reference Daily Intake (RDI) as defined in Sec. 101.9 may be made on the
label or in labeling of a food without a regulation authorizing such a
claim for a specific vitamin or mineral unless such claim is expressly
prohibited by regulation under section 403(r)(2)(A)(vi) of the act.
(4) The requirements of this section do not apply to:
(i) Infant formulas subject to section 412(h) of the act; and
(ii) Medical foods defined by section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act.
(5) A nutrient content claim used on food that is served in
restaurants (except on menus) or other establishments in which food is
served for immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use
in such establishments shall comply with the requirements of this
section and the appropriate definition in subpart D of this part, except
that:
(i) Such claim is exempt from the requirements for disclosure
statements in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section and
Secs. 101.54(d), 101.62(c), (d)(1)(ii)(D), (d)(2)(iii)(C), (d)(3),
(d)(4)(ii)(C), and (d)(5)(ii)(C); and
(ii) In lieu of analytical testing, compliance may be determined
using a reasonable basis for concluding that the food that bears the
claim meets the definition for the claim. This reasonable basis may
derive from recognized data bases for raw and processed foods, recipes,
and other means to compute nutrient levels in the foods or meals and may
be used provided reasonable steps are taken to ensure that the method of
* * *