[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 123.8  Verification.
    (a) Overall verification. Every processor shall verify that the
HACCP plan is adequate to control food safety hazards that are
reasonably likely to occur, and that the plan is being effectively
implemented. Verification shall include, at a minimum:
    (1) Reassessment of the HACCP plan. A reassessment of the adequacy
of the HACCP plan whenever any changes occur that could affect the
hazard analysis or alter the HACCP plan in any way or at least annually.
Such changes may include changes in the following: Raw materials or
source of raw materials, product formulation, processing methods or
systems, finished product distribution systems, or the intended use or
consumers of the finished product. The reassessment shall be performed
by an individual or individuals who have been trained in accordance with