[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 163.130  Milk chocolate.
    (a) Description. (1) Milk chocolate is the solid or semiplastic food
prepared by intimately mixing and grinding chocolate liquor with one or
more of the optional dairy ingredients and one or more optional
nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners, and may contain one or more of the
other optional ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) Milk chocolate contains not less than 10 percent by weight of
chocolate liquor complying with the requirements of Sec. 163.111 as
calculated by subtracting from the weight of the chocolate liquor used
the weight of cacao fat therein and the weights of alkali, neutralizing
and seasoning ingredients, multiplying the remainder by 2.2, dividing
the result by the weight of the finished milk chocolate, and multiplying
the quotient by 100. The finished milk chocolate contains not less than
3.39 percent by weight of milkfat and not less than 12 percent by weight
of total milk solids based on those dairy ingredients specified in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, exclusive of any added sweetener or
other dairy-derived ingredient that is added beyond that amount that is
normally present in the specified dairy ingredient.
    (b) Optional ingredients. The following safe and suitable
ingredients may be used:
    (1) Cacao fat;
    (2) Nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners;
    (3) Spices, natural and artificial flavorings, ground whole nut
meats, ground coffee, dried malted cereal extract, salt, and other
seasonings that do not either singly or in combination impart a flavor
that imitates the flavor of chocolate, milk, or butter;
    (4) Dairy ingredients:
    (i) Cream, milkfat, butter;
    (ii) Milk, concentrated milk, evaporated milk, sweetened condensed
milk, dried milk; and
    (iii) Skim milk, concentrated skim milk, evaporated skim milk,
sweetened condensed skim milk, nonfat dry milk; or
    (5) Emulsifying agents, used singly or in combination, the total
amount of which does not exceed 1.0 percent by weight.
    (c) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``milk chocolate'' or
``milk chocolate coating''.
    (1) When optional alkali ingredients are used in the preparation of
the chocolate liquor or the cacao nibs from which the milk chocolate was
prepared, the label shall bear the statement ``Processed with alkali'',
or ``Processed with ------------'', the blank being filled in with the
common or usual name of the specific alkali ingredient used in the food.
[[Page 508]]
    (2) When optional neutralizing agents are used in the preparation of
the chocolate liquor or the cacao nibs from which the milk chocolate was
prepared, the label shall bear the statement ``Processed with
neutralizing agents'', or ``Processed with ------------'', the blank
being filled in with the common or usual name of the specific
neutralizing agent used in the food.
    (3) When one or more of the spices, flavorings, or seasonings
specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are used in the breakfast
cocoa, the label shall bear an appropriate statement, e.g., ``Spice
added'', ``Flavored with ------------'', or ``With ------------ added'',
the blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the spice,
flavoring, or seasoning used, in accordance with Sec. 101.22 of this
chapter.
    (4) When two or more of the statements set forth in this paragraph
are required, such statements may be combined in a manner that is
appropriate, but not misleading.
    (5) Whenever the name of the food appears on the label so
conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of
purchase, the statements prescribed in this paragraph showing optional
ingredients used shall precede or follow such name without intervening
printed or graphic matter.
    (d) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.