[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.14  Health claims: general requirements.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
    (1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
* * *
exception is provided in subpart E of this part, except that:
    (i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
     (ii) The levels for a main dish product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m) are 19.5 g of fat, 6.0 g of saturated fat, 90 mg of
cholesterol, or 720 mg of sodium per label serving size.
    (6) Disease or health-related condition means damage to an organ,
part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function
properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to
such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseases resulting
from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not
included in this definition (claims pertaining to such diseases are
thereby not subject to Sec. 101.14 or Sec. 101.70).
    (b) Eligibility. For a substance to be eligible for a health claim:
    (1) The substance must be associated with a disease or health-
related condition for which the general U.S. population, or an
identified U.S. population subgroup (e.g., the elderly) is at risk, or,
alternatively, the petition submitted by the proponent of the claim
otherwise explains the prevalence of the disease or health-related
condition in the U.S. population and the relevance of the claim in the
context of the total daily diet and satisfies the other requirements of
this section.
    (2) If the substance is to be consumed as a component of a
conventional food at decreased dietary levels, the substance must be a
* * *