[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 139.120   Milk macaroni products.
    (a) Milk macaroni products are the class of food, each of which
conforms to the definition and standard of identity and is subject to
the requirements for label statement of ingredients prescribed for
macaroni products by Sec. 139.110(a), (f)(2), (f)(3), and (g), except
that:
[[Page 381]]
    (1) Milk is used as the sole moistening ingredient in preparing the
dough; or in lieu of milk one or more of the milk ingredients specified
in paragraph (f) of this section is used, with or without water, in such
quantity that the weight of milk solids therein is not less than 3.8
percent of the weight of the finished milk macaroni product; and
    (2) None of the optional ingredients permitted by Sec. 139.110(a)
(1) and (2) is used. When the optional ingredient gum gluten
(Sec. 139.110(a)(5)) is added, the quantity is such that the protein
derived therefrom, together with the protein derived from semolina,
durum flour, farina, flour, or any combination of these used, does not
exceed 13 percent of the weight of the finished food.
    (b) Milk macaroni is the milk macaroni product the units of which
conform to the specifications of shape and size prescribed for macaroni
by Sec. 139.110(b).
    (c) Milk spaghetti is the milk macaroni product the units of which
conform to the specifications of shape and size prescribed for spaghetti
by Sec. 139.110(c).
    (d) Milk vermicelli is the milk macaroni product the units of which
conform to the specifications of shape and size prescribed for
vermicelli by Sec. 139.110(d).
    (e) The name of each food for which a definition and standard of
identity is prescribed by this section is ``Milk Macaroni Product''; or
alternatively, the name is ``Milk macaroni'', ``Milk spaghetti'', or
``Milk vermicelli'', as the case may be, when the units of the food
comply with the requirements of paragraph (b), (c), or (d),
respectively, of this section.
    (f) The milk ingredients referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section are concentrated milk, evaporated milk, dried milk, and a
mixture of butter with skim milk, concentrated skim milk, evaporated
skim milk, nonfat dry milk (dried skim milk), or any two or more of
these, in such proportion that the weight of nonfat milk solids in such
mixture is not more than 2.275 times the weight of milk fat therein.
[42 FR 14409, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2878, Jan. 6, 1993]