[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 168.130  Cane sirup.
    (a) Cane sirup is the liquid food derived by concentration and heat
treatment of the juice of sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) or by
solution in water of sugarcane concrete made from such juice. It
contains not less than 74 percent by weight of soluble solids derived
solely from such juice. The concentration may be adjusted with or
without added water. It may contain one or more of the optional
ingredients provided for in paragraph (b) of this section. All
ingredients from which the food is fabricated shall be safe and
suitable.
    (b) The optional ingredients that may be used in cane sirup are:
    (1) Salt.
    (2) Preservatives.
    (3) Defoaming agents.
    (c) The name of the food is ``Cane sirup'' or ``Sugar cane sirup''.
Alternatively, the word ``sirup'' may be spelled ``syrup''.
    (d) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
[42 FR 14479, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2886, Jan. 6, 1993]