[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.13  Nutrient content claims--general principles.
    (a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
    (c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient
content claims.
    (d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
    (1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in
[[Page 62]]
paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section, informing the consumer of such
difference (e.g., ``not recommended for frying'').
    (2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net
quantity of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is
* * *
    (3) If a single panel of a food label or labeling contains multiple
nutrient content claims or a single claim repeated several times, a
single referral statement may be made. The statement shall be adjacent
to the claim that is printed in the largest type on that panel.
    (h) In place of the referral statement described in paragraph (g) of
this section,
    (1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), a
main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or food intended
specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age,
contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams
(mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount
customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a
[[Page 63]]
food with a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2
tablespoons or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must
disclose, as part of the referral statement, that the nutrient exceeding
the specified level is present in the food as follows: ``See
[appropriate panel] for information about [nutrient requiring
disclosure] and other nutrients,'' e.g., ``See side panel for
information about total fat and other nutrients.''
    (2) If a food is a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), and
contains more than 26 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of
* * *
than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
    (3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
    (4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
    (j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
    (1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
    (i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *