[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.77  Health claims: fruits, vegetables, and grain products that contain fiber, particularly soluble fiber, and risk of coronary heart disease.
    (a) Relationship between diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol
* * *
section, provided that:
    (A) The claim states that diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol
and high in fruits, vegetables, and grain products that contain fiber
``may'' or ``might'' reduce the risk of heart disease;
    (B) In specifying the disease, the claim uses the following terms:
``heart disease'' or ``coronary heart disease;''
    (C) The claim is limited to those fruits, vegetables, and grains
that contain fiber;
    (D) In specifying the dietary fiber, the claim uses the term
``fiber,'' ``dietary fiber,'' ``some types of dietary fiber,'' ``some
dietary fibers,'' or ``some fibers;'' the term ``soluble fiber'' may be
used in addition to these terms;
    (E) In specifying the fat component, the claims uses the terms
``saturated fat'' and ``cholesterol;'' and
    (F) The claim indicates that development of heart disease depends on
many factors; and
    (G) The claim does not attribute any degree of risk reduction for
coronary heart disease to diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol and
high in fruits, vegetables, and grain products that contain fiber.
    (ii) Nature of the food. (A) The food shall be or shall contain a
fruit, vegetable, or grain product.
    (B) The food shall meet the nutrient content requirements of
Sec. 101.62 for a ``low saturated fat,'' ``low cholesterol,'' and ``low
fat'' food.
    (C) The food contains, without fortification, at least 0.6 g of
soluble fiber per reference amount customarily consumed;
    (D) The content of soluble fiber shall be declared in the nutrition
[[Page 129]]
information panel, consistent with Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(i)(A).
    (d) Optional information. (1) The claim may identify one or more of
the following risk factors for heart disease about which there is
general scientific agreement: A family history of coronary heart
disease, elevated blood-, total- and LDL-cholesterol, excess body
weight, high blood pressure, cigarette smoking, diabetes, and physical
inactivity.
    (2) The claim may indicate that the relationship of diets low in
saturated fat and cholesterol, and high in fruits, vegetables, and grain
products that contain fiber to heart disease is through the intermediate
link of ``blood cholesterol'' or ``blood total- and LDL-cholesterol.''
    (3) The claim may include information from paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, which summarize the relationship between diets low in
saturated fat and cholesterol and high in fruits, vegetables, and grain
products that contain fiber and coronary heart disease, and the
significance of the relationship.
    (4) In specifying the nutrients, the claim may include the term
``total fat'' in addition to the terms ``saturated fat'' and
``cholesterol.''
    (5) The claim may indicate that it is consistent with ``Nutrition
and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for Americans,'' U.S. Department of
* * *
United States who have heart disease. The sources of this information
shall be identified, and it shall be current information from the
National Center for Health Statistics, the National Institutes of
Health, or ``Nutrition and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for
Americans,'' USDA and DHHS, GPO.
    (e) Model health claims. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to characterize the relationship between diets low
in saturated fat and cholesterol and high in fruits, vegetables, and
grain products that contain soluble fiber:
    (1) Diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol and rich in fruits,
vegetables, and grain products that contain some types of dietary fiber,
particularly soluble fiber, may reduce the risk of heart disease, a
disease associated with many factors.
    (2) Development of heart disease depends on many factors. Eating a
diet low in saturated fat and cholesterol and high in fruits,
vegetables, and grain products that contain fiber may lower blood
cholesterol levels and reduce your risk of heart disease.
[58 FR 2578, Jan. 6, 1993]