[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.100   Food; exemptions from labeling.
    (a) The following foods are exempt from compliance with the
requirements of section 403(i)(2) of the act (requiring a declaration on
* * *
ingredient information appears prominently and conspicuously in
lettering of not less than one-fourth of an inch in height; or
    (ii) A counter card, sign, or other appropriate device bearing
prominently and conspicuously, but in no case with lettering of less
than one-fourth of an inch in height, the information required to be
stated on the label pursuant to section 403(i)(2) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act).
    (3) Incidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant
levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.
For the
[[Page 138]]
purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), incidental additives are:
    (i) Substances that have no technical or functional effect but are
present in a food by reason of having been incorporated into the food as
an ingredient of another food, in which the substance did have a
functional or technical effect.
    (ii) Processing aids, which are as follows:
    (a) Substances that are added to a food during the processing of
such food but are removed in some manner from the food before it is
packaged in its finished form.
    (b) Substances that are added to a food during processing, are
converted into constituents normally present in the food, and do not
significantly increase the amount of the constitutents naturally found
in the food.
    (c) Substances that are added to a food for their technical or
functional effect in the processing but are present in the finished food
at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional
effect in that food.
    (iii) Substances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or
otherwise affecting food that are not food additives as defined in
section 201(s) of the act; or if they are food additives as so defined,
they are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to
section 409 of the act.
    (4) For the purposes of paragraph (a)(3) of this section, any
sulfiting agent (sulfur dioxide, sodium sulfite, sodium bisulfite,
potasssium bisulfite, sodium metabisulfite, and potassium metabisulfite)
that has been added to any food or to any ingredient in any food and
that has no technical effect in that food will be considered to be
present in an insignificant amount only if no detectable amount of the
agent is present in the finished food. A detectable amount of sulfiting
agent is 10 parts per million or more of the sulfite in the finished
food. Compliance with this paragraph will be determined using sections
20.123-20.125, ``Total Sulfurous Acid,'' in ``Official Methods of
Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists,'' 14th Ed.
(1984), which is incorporated by reference and the refinements of the
``Total Sulfurous Acid'' procedure in the ``Monier-Williams Procedure
* * *