[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 113.100  Processing and production records.
    (a) Processing and production information shall be entered at the
time it is observed by the retort or processing system operator, or
other designated person, on forms that include the product, the code
number, the date, the retort or processing system number, the size of
container, the approximate number of containers per coding interval, the
initial temperature, the actual processing time, the mercury-in-glass
and recording thermometer readings, and other appropriate processing
data. Closing machine vacuum in vacuum-packed products, maximum fill-in
or drained weight, or other critical factors specified in the scheduled
process shall also be recorded. In addition, the following records shall
be maintained:
    (1) Still retorts. Time steam on; time temperature up to processing
temperature; time steam off; venting time and temperature to which
vented.
    (2) Agitating retorts. Functioning of condensate bleeder; retort
speed; and, when specified in the scheduled process, headspace,
consistency, maximum drained weight, minimum net weight, and percent
solids.
    (3) Hydrostatic retorts. The temperature in the steam chamber
between the steam-water interface and the lowest container position;
speed of the container conveyor chain; and, when the scheduled process
specifies maintenance of particular temperatures in the hydrostatic
water legs, the temperatures near the top and the bottom of each
hydrostatic water leg.
    (4) Aseptic processing and packaging systems. Product temperature in
the holding tube outlet as indicated by the temperature-indicating
device and the temperature recorder; product temperature in the final
heater outlet as indicated by the temperature recorder-controller;
differential pressure as indicated by the differential pressure
recorder-controller, if a product-to-product regenerator is used;
product flow rate, as determined by the metering pump or by filling and
closing rates; sterilization media flow rate or temperature or both;
retention time of containers, and closures when applicable, in the
sterilizing environment; and, when a batch system is used for container
and/or closure sterilization, sterilization cycle times and
temperatures.
    (5) Flame sterilizers. Container conveyor speed; surface temperature
at the beginning and at the end of the holding period; nature of
container.
    (6) Food preservation methods wherein critical factors such as water
activity are used in conjunction with thermal processing. Product
formulation and scheduled processes used, including the thermal process,
its associated critical factors, as well as other critical factors, and
results of aw determinations.
    (7) Other systems. Critical factors specified in the formulation of
the product or in the scheduled process.
    (b) Recording thermometer charts shall be identified by date, retort
number, and other data as necessary, so they can be correlated with the
written record of lots processed. Each entry on the processing and
production records shall be made by the retort or processing system
operator, or other designated person, at the time the specific retort or
processing system condition or operation occurs, and this retort or
processing system operator or other designated person shall sign or
initial each record form. Not later that 1 working day after the actual
process, and before shipment or release for distribution, a
representative of plant management who is qualified by suitable training
or experience shall review all processing and production records for
completeness and to ensure that the product received the scheduled
process. The records, including the recording thermometer chart(s),
shall be signed or initialed and dated by the reviewer.
    (c) Written records of all container closure examinations shall
specify the
[[Page 241]]
product code, the date and time of container closure inspections, the
measurements obtained, and all corrective actions taken. Records shall
be signed or initialed by the container closure inspector and reviewed
by management with sufficient frequency to ensure that the containers
are hermetically sealed.
    (d) Records shall be maintained to identify the initial distribution
of the finished product to facilitate, when necessary, the segregation
of specific food lots that may have become contaminated or otherwise
rendered unfit for their intended use.
    (e) Copies of all records provided for in this part, except those
required under Sec. 113.83 establishing scheduled processes, shall be
retained at the processing plant for a period of not less than 1 year
from the date of manufacture, and at the processing plant or other
reasonably accessible location for an additional 2 years. If, during the
first year of the 3-year record-retention period, the processing plant
is closed for a prolonged period between seasonal packs, the records may
be transferred to some other reasonably accessible location at the end
of the seasonal pack.
PART 114--ACIDIFIED FOODS--Table of Contents
                      Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.