[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 133.102   Asiago fresh and asiago soft cheese.
    (a) Asiago fresh cheese, asiago soft cheese, is the food prepared
from milk and other ingredients specified in this section, by the
procedure set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, or by another
procedure which produces a finished cheese having the same physical and
chemical properties as the cheese produced when the procedure set forth
in paragraph (b) of this section is used. It contains not more than 45
percent of moisture, and its solids contain not less than 50 percent of
milkfat, as determined by the methods prescribed in Sec. 133.5 (a), (b),
and (d). It is cured for not less than 60 days.
    (b) Milk which may be pasteurized or clarified or both, and which
may be warmed, is subjected to the action of harmless lactic-acid
producing bacteria, present in such milk or added thereto. Harmless
artificial blue or green coloring in a quantity which neutralizes any
natural yellow coloring in the curd may be added. Sufficient rennet, or
other safe and suitable milk-clotting enzyme that produces equivalent
curd formation, or both, with or without purified calcium chloride in a
quantity not more than 0.02 percent (calculated as anhydrous calcium
chloride) of the weight of the milk, is added to set the milk to a
semisolid mass. The mass is cut, stirred, and heated to promote and
regulate separation of the whey from the curd. The whey is drained off.
When the curd is sufficiently firm it is removed from the kettle or vat,
further drained for a short time, packed into hoops, and pressed. The
pressed curd is salted in brine and cured in a well-ventilated room.
During curing the surface of the cheese is occasionally rubbed with a
vegetable oil. A harmless preparation of enzymes of animal or plant
origin capable of aiding in the curing or development of flavor of
asiago fresh
[[Page 300]]
cheese may be added during the procedure in such quantity that the
weight of the solids of such preparation is not more than 0.1 percent of
the weight of the milk used.
    (c) (1) For the purposes of this section, the word ``milk'' means
cow's milk, which may be adjusted by separating part of the fat
therefrom or by adding thereto one or more of the following: Cream, skim
milk, concentrated skim milk, nonfat dry milk, water in a quantity
sufficient to reconstitute any concentrated skim milk or nonfat dry milk
used.
    (2) Such milk may be bleached by the use of benzoyl peroxide or a
mixture of benzoyl peroxide with potassium alum, calcium sulfate, and
magnesium carbonate; but the weight of the benzoyl peroxide is not more
than 0.002 percent of the weight of the milk bleached, and the weight of
the potassium alum, calcium sulfate, and magnesium carbonate, singly or
combined, is not more than six times the weight of the benzoyl peroxide
used. If milk is bleached in this manner, sufficient vitamin A is added
to the curd to compensate for the vitamin A or its precursors destroyed
in the bleaching process, and artificial coloring is not used.
    (d) Safe and suitable antimycotic agent(s), the cumulative levels of
which shall not exceed current good manufacturing practice, may be added
to the surface of the cheese.
    (e) Label declaration: Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter, except that enzymes of animal, plant,
or microbial origin may be declared as ``enzymes''.
[42 FR 14366, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 48 FR 49013, Oct. 24, 1983;
49 FR 10093, Mar. 19, 1984; 58 FR 2891, Jan. 6, 1993]