[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 129.3   Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Approved source when used in reference to a plant's product
water or operations water means a source of water and the water
therefrom, whether it be from a spring, artesian well, drilled well,
municipal water supply, or any other source, that has been inspected and
the water sampled, analyzed, and found to be of a safe and sanitary
quality according to applicable laws and regulations of State and local
government agencies having jurisdiction. The presence in the plant of
current certificates or notifications of approval from the government
agency or agencies having jurisdiction constitutes approval of the
source and the water supply.
    (b) Bottled drinking water means all water which is sealed in
bottles, packages, or other containers and offered for sale for human
consumption, including bottled mineral water.
    (c) Lot means a collection of primary containers or unit packages of
the same size, type, and style produced under conditions as nearly
uniform as possible and designated by a common container code or
marking.
    (d) Multiservice containers means containers intended for use more
than one time.
    (e) Nontoxic materials means materials for product water contact
surfaces utilized in the transporting, processing, storing, and
packaging of bottled drinking water, which are free of substances which
may render the water injurious to health or which may adversely affect
the flavor, color, odor, or bacteriological quality of the water.
    (f) Operations water means water which is delivered under pressure
to a plant for container washing, hand washing, plant and equipment
cleanup and for other sanitary purposes.
    (g) Primary container means the immediate container in which the
product water is packaged.
    (h) Product water means processed water used by a plant for bottled
drinking water.
    (i) Shall and should. ``Shall'' refers to mandatory requirements and
``should'' refers to recommended or advisory procedures or equipment.
    (j) Shipping case means a container in which one or more primary
containers of the product are held.
    (k) Single-service container means a container intended for one time
usage only.
    (l) Unit package means a standard commercial package of bottled
drinking water, which may consist of one or more containers.
[42 FR 14355, Mar. 6, 1977, as amended at 44 FR 12175, Mar. 6, 1979]
                   Subpart B--Buildings and Facilities