[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.22   Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
    (a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
or other artificial smoke flavor and used to season or flavor other
foods will result in a smoked product or one having a true smoked
flavor.
    (7) Because protein hydrolysates function in foods as both
flavorings and flavor enhancers, no protein hydrolysate used in food for
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
flavor,'' or ``flavoring.'' The ingredient shall be declared by its
specific common or usual name as provided in Sec. 102.22 of this
chapter.
    (i) If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any
direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit,
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
    (1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
    (i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food,
* * *
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
    (3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
graphic matter, except:
    (i) Where the characterizing flavor and a trademark or brand are
presented together, other written, printed, or graphic matter that is a
part of or is associated with the trademark or brand may intervene if
the required words are in such relationship with the trademark or brand
as to be clearly related to the characterizing flavor; and
    (ii) If the finished product contains more than one flavor subject
to the requirements of this paragraph, the statements required by this
* * *