[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.14  Health claims: general requirements.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
    (1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
    (2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
    (3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
    (4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
    (5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
* * *
food ingredient whose use at the levels necessary to justify a claim has
been demonstrated by the proponent of the claim, to FDA's satisfaction,
to be safe and lawful under the applicable food safety provisions of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
    (c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent
with generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that
there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the
claim is supported by such evidence.
    (d) General health claim labeling requirements. (1) When FDA
determines that a health claim meets the validity requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section, FDA will propose a regulation in subpart
E of this part to authorize the use of that claim. If the claim pertains
to a substance not provided for in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, FDA will
propose amending that regulation to include declaration of the
substance.
    (2) When FDA has adopted a regulation in subpart E of this part
providing for a health claim, firms may make claims based on the
regulation in subpart E of this part, provided that:
    (i) All label or labeling statements about the substance-disease
relationship that is the subject of the claim are based on, and
* * *
meet this requirement, if a definition for use of the term ``high'' for
that substance has been established under this part, the substance must
be present at a level that meets the requirements for use of that term,
unless a specific alternative level has been established for the
substance in subpart
[[Page 69]]
E of this part. If no definition for ``high'' has been established
(e.g., where the claim pertains to a food either as a whole food or as
an ingredient in another food), the claim must specify the daily dietary
intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect, as established in the
regulation authorizing the claim; Provided That:
    (A) Where the food that bears the claim meets the requirements of
paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this section based on its
reference amount customarily consumed, and the labeled serving size
differs from that amount, the claim shall be followed by a statement
explaining that the claim is based on the reference amount rather than
the labeled serving size (e.g., ``Diets low in sodium may reduce the
risk of high blood pressure, a disease associated with many factors. A
serving of -------- ounces of this product conforms to such a diet.'').
    (B) Where the food that bears the claim is sold in a restaurant
(except if the claim is made on a menu) or in other establishments in
which food that is ready for human consumption is sold, the food can
meet the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(vi) or (d)(2)(vii) of this
* * *