[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 145.135   Canned fruit cocktail.
    (a) Identity--(1) Ingredients. Canned fruit cocktail, canned
cocktail fruits, canned fruits for cocktail, is the food prepared from
the mixture of fresh, frozen, or previously canned fruit ingredients of
* * *
characterizes the product as specified in Sec. 101.22 of this chapter
and a declaration of any spice or seasoning that characterizes the
product; for example, ``Spice added'', or in lieu of the word ``Spice'',
the common name of the spice, ``Seasoned with vinegar'' or ``Seasoned
with lemon juice''. When two or more of the optional ingredients
specified in paragraphs (a)(1) (ii) and (iii) of this section are used,
such words may be combined as for example, ``Seasoned with cider
vinegar, cloves, cinnamon oil and lemon juice''.
    (ii) The name of the packing medium as used in paragraphs (a)(3) (i)
and (ii) of this section, preceded by ``In'' or ``Packed in'' shall be
included as part of the name or in close proximity to the name of the
food. When the packing medium is prepared with a sweetener(s) which
imparts a taste, flavor or other characteristic to the finished food in
addition to sweetness, the name of the packing medium shall be
accompanied by the name of such sweetener(s), as for example, in the
case of a mixture of brown sugar and honey, an appropriate statement
would be ``-------- sirup of brown sugar and honey'' the blank to be
filled in with the word ``light'', ``heavy'', or ``extra heavy'' as the
case may be. When the liquid portion of the packing media provided for
in paragraphs (a)(3) (i) and (ii) of this section consists of fruit
juice(s), such juice(s) shall be designated in the packing medium as:
    (a) In the case of a single fruit juice, the name of the juice shall
be used in lieu of the word ``fruit'';
    (b) In the case of a combination of two or more fruit juices, the
names of the juices in the order of predominance by weight shall either
be used in lieu of the word ``fruit'' in the name of the packing medium,
or be declared on the label as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of
this section; and
    (c) In the case of a single fruit juice or a combination of two or
more fruit juices any of which are made from concentrate(s), the words
``from concentrate(s)'' shall follow the word ``juice(s)'' in the name
of the packing medium and in the name(s) of such juice(s) when declared
as specified in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
    (iii) Whenever the names of the fruit juices used do not appear in
the name of the packing medium as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(b) of
this section, such names and the words ``from concentrate'', as
specified in paragraph (a)(4)(ii)(c) of this section, shall appear in an
ingredient statement pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 101.3(d) of
this chapter.
    (iv) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
[[Page 405]]
    (b) Quality. (1) The standard of quality for canned fruit cocktail
is as follows:
    (i) Not more than 20 percent by weight of the units in the container
of peach or pear, or of pineapple if the units thereof are diced, are
more than \3/4\ inch in greatest edge dimension, or pass through the
meshes of a sieve designated as \5/16\ inch that complies with the
specifications for such cloth set forth in the ``Official Methods of
Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists,'' 13th Ed.
(1980), Table 1, ``Nominal Dimensions of Standard Test Sieves (U.S.A.
Standard Series),'' under the heading ``Definitions of Terms and
Explanatory Notes,'' which is incorporated by reference. Copies may be
* * *