[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 108.35   Thermal processing of low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers.
    (a) Inadequate or improper manufacture, processing, or packing of
thermally processed low-acid foods in hermetically sealed containers may
* * *
such processing is carried on, the processing method in terms of the
type of processing equipment employed, and a list of the low-acid foods
so processed in each such establishment. These forms are available from
the LACF Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and
Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW.,
Washington, DC 20204, or at any Food and Drug Administration district
office. The completed form shall be submitted to the LACF Registration
Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition,
Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204.
Commercial processors presently so engaged shall register not later than
July 13, 1973. Commercial processors duly registered in accordance with
this section shall notify the Food and Drug Administration not later
than 90 days after such commercial processor ceases or discontinues the
manufacture, processing, or
[[Page 197]]
packing of thermally processed foods in any establishment: Provided,
That such notification shall not be required as to the temporary
cessation necessitated by the seasonal character of the particular
establishment's production or caused by temporary conditions including
but not limited to strikes, lockouts, fire, or acts of God.
    (2) Process filing. A commercial processor engaged in the thermal
processing of low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers
shall, not later than 60 days after registration and prior to the
packing of a new product, provide the Food and Drug Administration
information as to the scheduled processes including but not limited to
the processing method, type of retort or other thermal processing
equipment employed, minimum initial temperatures, times and temperatures
of processing, sterilizing value (Fo), or other equivalent scientific
evidence of process adequacy, critical control factors affecting heat
penetration, and source and date of the establishment of the process,
for each such low-acid food in each container size: Provided, That the
filing of such information does not constitute approval of the
information by the Food and Drug Administration, and that information
concerning processes and other data so filed shall be regarded as trade
secrets within the meaning of 21 U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905. This
information shall be submitted on the following forms as appropriate:
Form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing for all
methods except aseptic), or Form FDA 2541c (food canning establishment
process filing for aseptic systems). These forms are available from the
LACF Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and
Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW.,
Washington, DC 20204, or at any Food and Drug Administration district
office. The completed form(s) shall be submitted to the LACF
Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204.
    (i) If all the necessary information is not available for existing
products, the processor shall, at the time the existing information is
provided to the Food and Drug Administration request in writing an
extension of time for submission of such information, specifying what
additional information is to be supplied and the date by which it is to
be submitted. Within 30 working days after receipt of such request the
Food and Drug Administration shall either grant or deny such request in
writing.
    (ii) If a packer intentionally makes a change in a previously filed
scheduled process by reducing the initial temperature or retort
temperature, reducing the time of processing, or changing the product
* * *
information concerning processes and procedures which is deemed
necessary by the Food and Drug Administration to determine the adequacy
of the process: Provided, That the furnishing of such information does
not constitute approval of the information by the Food and Drug
Administration, and that the information concerning processes and other
data so furnished shall be regarded as trade secrets within the meaning
of 21 U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905.
    (d) A commercial processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-
acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall promptly
report to the Food and Drug Administration any instance of spoilage or
process deviation the nature of which indicates potential health
significance where any lot of such food has in whole or in part entered
distribution.
    (e) A commercial processor engaged in thermal processing of low-acid
foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall promptly report
to the Food and Drug Administration any instance wherein any lot of such
food, which may be injurious to health by reason of contamination with
microorganisms, has in whole or in part entered distribution.
    (f) A commercial processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-
acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall have
prepared and in his files a current procedure which he will use for
products under his control and which he will ask his distributor to
follow, including plans for effecting recalls of any product that may be
injurious to health; for identifying, collecting, warehousing, and
controlling the product; for determining the effectiveness of such
recall; for notifying the Food and Drug Administration of any such
recall; and for implementing such recall program.
    (g) All operators of retorts, thermal processing systems, aseptic
processing and packaging systems, or other thermal processing systems,
* * *