[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 131.110   Milk.
    (a) Description. Milk is the lacteal secretion, practically free
from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy
cows. Milk that is in final package form for beverage use shall have
been pasteurized
[[Page 269]]
or ultrapasteurized, and shall contain not less than 8\1/4\ percent milk
solids not fat and not less than 3\1/4\ percent milkfat. Milk may have
been adjusted by separating part of the milkfat therefrom, or by adding
thereto cream, concentrated milk, dry whole milk, skim milk,
concentrated skim milk, or nonfat dry milk. Milk may be homogenized.
    (b) Vitamin addition (Optional). (1) If added, vitamin A shall be
present in such quantity that each quart of the food contains not less
than 2000 International Units thereof within limits of good
manufacturing practice.
    (2) If added, vitamin D shall be present in such quantity that each
quart of the food contains 400 International Units thereof within limits
of good manufacturing practice.
    (c) Optional ingredients. The following safe and suitable
ingredients may be used:
    (1) Carriers for vitamins A and D.
    (2) Characterizing flavoring ingredients (with or without coloring,
nutritive sweetener, emulsifiers, and stabilizers) as follows:
    (i) Fruit and fruit juice (including concentrated fruit and fruit
juice).
    (ii) Natural and artificial food flavorings.
    (d) Methods of analysis. Referenced methods are from ``Official
Methods of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists,'' 13th Ed. (1980), which is incorporated by reference. Copies
may be obtained from the Association of Official Analytical Chemists,
2200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-3301, or may be
examined at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol
Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
    (1) Milkfat content--``Fat, Roese-Gottlieb Method--Official Final
Action,'' section 16.059.
    (2) Milk solids not fat content--Calculated by subtracting the milk
fat content from the total solids content as determined by the method
``Total Solids, Method I--Official Final Action,'' section 16.032.
    (3) Vitamin D content--``Vitamin D--Official Final Action,''
sections 43.195-43.208.
    (e) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``milk''. The name of the
food shall be accompanied on the label by a declaration indicating the
presence of any characterizing flavoring, as specified in Sec. 101.22 of
this chapter.
    (1) The following terms shall accompany the name of the food
wherever it appears on the principal display panel or panels of the
label in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used
in such name:
    (i) If vitamins are added, the phrase ``vitamin A'' or ``vitamin A
added'', or ``vitamin D'' or ``vitamin D added'', or ``vitamin A and D''
or ``vitamins A and D added'', as is appropriate. The word ``vitamin''
may be abbreviated ``vit.''.
    (ii) The word ``ultra-pasteurized'' if the food has been ultra-
pasteurized.
    (2) The following terms may appear on the label:
    (i) The word ``pasteurized'' if the food has been pasteurized.
    (ii) The word ``homogenized'' if the food has been homogenized.
    (f) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
[42 FR 14360, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 11822, Mar. 19, 1982;
49 FR 10090, Mar. 19, 1984; 54 FR 24892, June 12, 1989; 58 FR 2890, Jan.
6, 1993]