[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 109.6  Added poisonous or deleterious substances.
    (a) Use of an added poisonous or deleterious substance, other than a
pesticide chemical, that is also a food additive, will be controlled by
a regulation issued under section 409 of the act when possible. When
such a use cannot be approved under the criteria of section 409 of the
act, or when the added poisonous or deleterious substance is not a food
additive, a tolerance, regulatory limit, or action level may be
established pursuant to the criteria in paragraphs (b), (c), or (d) of
this section. Residues resulting from the use of an added poisonous or
deleterious substance that is also a pesticide chemical will ordinarily
be controlled by a tolerance established in a regulation issued under
sections 406, 408, or 409 of the act by the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency (EPA). When such a regulation has not been issued, an
action level for an added poisonous or deleterious substance that is
also a pesticide chemical may be established by the Food and Drug
Administration. The Food and Drug Administration will request EPA to
recommend such an action level pursuant to the criteria established in
paragraph (d) of this section.
    (b) A tolerance for an added poisonous or deleterious substance in
any food may be established when the following criteria are met:
    (1) The substance cannot be avoided by good manufacturing practice.
    (2) The tolerance established is sufficient for the protection of
the public health, taking into account the extent to which the presence
of the substance cannot be avoided and the other ways in which the
consumer may be affected by the same or related poisonous or deleterious
substances.
    (3) No technological or other changes are foreseeable in the near
future that might affect the appropriateness of the tolerance
established. Examples of changes that might affect the appropriateness
of the tolerance include anticipated improvements in good manufacturing
practice that would change the extent to which use of the substance is
unavoidable and anticipated studies expected to provide significant new
toxicological or use data.
    (c) A regulatory limit for an added poisonous or deleterious
substance in any food may be established when each of the following
criteria is met:
    (1) The substance cannot be avoided by current good manufacturing
practices.
    (2) There is no tolerance established for the substance in the
particular food under sections 406, 408, or 409 of the act.
    (3) There is insufficient information by which a tolerance may be
established for the substance under section 406 of the act or
technological changes appear reasonably possible that may affect the
appropriateness of a tolerance. The regulatory limit established
represents the level at which food is adulterated within the meaning of
section 402(a)(1) of the act.
    (d) An action level for an added poisonous or deleterious substance
in any food may be established when the criteria in paragraph (b) of
this section are met, except that technological or other changes that
might affect the appropriateness of the tolerance are foreseeable in the
near future. An action level for an added poisonous or deleterious
substance in any food may be established at a level at which the Food
and Drug Administration may regard the food as adulterated within the
meaning of section 402(a)(1) of the act, without regard to the criteria
in paragraph (b) of this section or in section 406 of the act. An action
level will be withdrawn when a tolerance or
[[Page 202]]
regulatory limit for the same substance and use has been established.
    (e) Tolerances will be established under authority appropriate for
action levels (sections 306, 402(a), and 701(a) of the act, together
with section 408 or 409 of the act, if appropriate) as well as under
authority appropriate for tolerances (sections 406 and 701 of the act).
In the event the effectiveness of a tolerance is stayed pursuant to
section 701(e)(2) of the act by the filing of an objection, the order
establishing the tolerance shall be deemed to be an order establishing
an action level until final action is taken upon such objection.
[42 FR 52819, Sept. 30, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 20785, May 21, 1990]