[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 133.193   Spiced, flavored standardized cheeses.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided for herein and in applicable
sections in this part, a spiced or flavored standardized cheese conforms
to the applicable definitions, standard of identity and requirements for
label statement of ingredients prescribed for that specific natural
cheese variety promulgated pursuant to section 401 of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act. In addition a spiced and/or flavored
standardized cheese shall contain one or more safe and suitable spices
and/or flavorings, in such proportions as are reasonably required to
accomplish their intended effect: Provided, That, no combination of
ingredients shall be used to simulate the flavor of cheese of any age or
variety.
    (b) The name of a spiced or flavored standardized cheese shall
include in addition to the varietal name of the
[[Page 348]]
natural cheese, a declaration of any flavor and/or spice that
characterizes the food, in the manner prescribed in Sec. 101.22 of this
chapter.
[42 FR 14366, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2895, Jan. 6, 1993]