[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.9  Nutrition labeling of food.
    (a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
exemption is provided for the product in paragraph (j) of this section.
    (1) When food is in package form, the required nutrition labeling
information shall appear on the label in the format specified in this
section.
    (2) When food is not in package form, the required nutrition
labeling information shall be displayed clearly at the point of purchase
(e.g., on a counter card, sign, tag affixed to the product, or some
other appropriate device). Alternatively, the required information may
be placed in a booklet, looseleaf binder, or other appropriate
[[Page 23]]
format that is available at the point of purchase.
    (3) Solicitation of requests for nutrition information by a
statement ``For nutrition information write to ________________'' on the
label or in the labeling or advertising for a food, or providing such
information in a direct written reply to a solicited or unsolicited
request, does not subject the label or the labeling of a food exempted
under paragraph (j) of this section to the requirements of this section
if the reply to the request conforms to the requirements of this
section.
    (4) If any vitamin or mineral is added to a food so that a single
serving provides 50 percent or more of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI)
for the age group for which the product is intended, as specified in
paragraph (c)(8)(iv) of this section, of any one of the added vitamins
or minerals, unless such addition is permitted or required in other
regulations, e.g., a standard of identity or nutritional quality
guideline, or is otherwise exempted by the Commissioner, the food shall
be considered a food for special dietary use within the meaning of
Sec. 105.3(a)(1)(iii) of this chapter.
    (b) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9(h)(3), all nutrient and food
component quantities shall be declared in relation to a serving as
defined in this section.
    (1) The term ``serving'' or ``serving size'' means an amount of food
customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or
older which is expressed in a common household measure that is
appropriate to the food. When the food is specially formulated or
processed for use by infants or by toddlers, a serving or serving size
means an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1 through 3 years of age,
respectively.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(6) of
this section and for products that are intended for weight control and
are available only through a weight-control or weight-maintenance
program, serving size declared on a product label shall be determined
from the ``Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion *
* *'' (reference amounts) that appear in Sec. 101.12(b) using the
procedures described below. For products that are both intended for
* * *