[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.12  Reference amounts customarily consumed per eating occasion.
    (a) The general principles and factors that the Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) considered in arriving at the reference amounts
customarily consumed per eating occasion (reference amounts) which are
set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, are that:
    (1) FDA calculated the reference amounts for persons 4 years of age
or older to reflect the amount of food customarily consumed per eating
occasion by persons in this population group. These reference amounts
are based on data set forth in appropriate national food consumption
surveys.
    (2) FDA calculated the reference amounts for an infant or child
under 4 years of age to reflect the amount of food customarily consumed
per eating occasion by infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1
through 3 years of age, respectively. These reference amounts are based
on data set forth in appropriate national food consumption surveys. Such
reference amounts are to be used only when the food is specially
formulated or processed for use by an infant or by a child under 4 years
of age.
    (3) An appropriate national food consumption survey includes a large
sample size representative of the demographic and socioeconomic
characteristics of the relevant population group and must be based on
consumption data under actual conditions of use.
    (4) To determine the amount of food customarily consumed per eating
occasion, FDA considered the mean, median, and mode of the consumed
amount per eating occasion.
    (5) When survey data were insufficient, FDA took various other
sources of information on serving sizes of food into consideration.
These other sources of information included:
    (i) Serving sizes used in dietary guidance recommendations or
recommended by other authoritative systems or organizations;
    (ii) Serving sizes recommended in comments;
    (iii) Serving sizes used by manufacturers and grocers; and
    (iv) Serving sizes used by other countries.
    (6) Because they reflect the amount customarily consumed, the
reference amount and, in turn, the serving size declared on the product
label are based on only the edible portion of food, and not bone, seed,
shell, or other inedible components.
    (7) The reference amount is based on the major intended use of the
food (e.g., milk as a beverage and not as an addition to cereal).
    (8) The reference amounts for products that are consumed as an
ingredient of other foods, but that may also be consumed in the form in
which they are purchased (e.g., butter), are based on use in the form
purchased.
    (9) FDA sought to ensure that foods that have similar dietary usage,
product characteristics, and customarily consumed amounts have a uniform
reference amount.
[[Page 52]]
    (b) The following reference amounts shall be used as the basis for
determining serving sizes for specific products:
  Table 1.--Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion:
                    Infant and Toddler Foods 1,2,3,4
      Product category          Reference amount      Label statement5
Cereals, dry instant........  15 g................  ------ cup (------
                                                     g)
Cereals, prepared, ready-to-  110 g...............  ------ cup(s) (------
 serve.                                               g)
Other cereal and grain        7 g for infants and   ------ cup(s) (------
 products, dry ready-to-eat,   20 g for toddlers      g) for ready-to-
 e.g., ready-to-eat cereals,   for ready-to-eat      eat cereals; ------
 cookies, teething biscuits,   cereals; 7 g for      piece(s) (------ g)
 and toasts.                   all others.           for others
Dinners, desserts, fruits,    15 g................  ------ tbsp(s)
 vegetables or soups, dry                            (------ g); ------
 mix.                                                cup(s) (------ g)
Dinners, desserts, fruits,    110 g...............  ------ cup(s) (------
 vegetables or soups, ready-                          g); ------ cup(s)
 to-serve, junior type.                              (------ mL)
Dinners, desserts, fruits,    60 g................  ------ cup(s) (------
 vegetables or soups, ready-                          g); ------ cup(s)
 to-serve, strained type.                            (------ mL)
Dinners, stews or soups for   170 g...............  ------ cup(s) (------
 toddlers, ready-to-serve.                            g); ------ cup(s)
                                                     (------ mL)
Fruits for toddlers, ready-   125 g...............  ------ cup(s) (------
 to-serve.                                            g)
Vegetables for toddlers,      70 g................  ------ cup(s) (------
 ready-to- serve.                                     g)
Eggs/egg yolks, ready-to-     55 g................  ------ cup(s) (------
 serve.                                               g)
Juices, all varieties.......  120 mL..............  4 fl oz (120 mL)
\1\ These values represent the amount of food customarily consumed per
  eating occasion and were primarily derived from the 1977-1978 and the