[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 108.25  Acidified foods.
    (a) Inadequate or improper manufacture, processing, or packing of
acidified foods may result in the distribution in interstate commerce of
processed foods that may be injurious to health. The harmful nature of
* * *
Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204, or at any Food and Drug Administration district office. The
completed form shall be submitted to the Center for Food Safety and
Applied Nutrition (HFS-565), Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St.
SW., Washington, DC 20204. Commercial processors presently so engaged
shall register within 120 days after the effective date of this
regulation. Foreign processors shall register within 120 days after the
effective date of this regulation or before any offering of foods for
import into the United States, whichever is later. Commercial processors
duly registered under this section shall notify the Food and Drug
Administration not later than 90 days after the commercial processor
ceases or discontinues the manufacture, processing, or packing of the
foods in any establishment, except that this notification shall not be
required for temporary cessations due to the seasonal character of an
establishment's production or by temporary conditions including, but not
limited to, labor disputes, fire, or acts of God.
    (2) Process filing. A commercial processor engaged in the processing
of acidified foods shall, not later than 60 days after registration, and
before packing any new product, provide the Food and Drug Administration
information on the scheduled processes including, as necessary,
conditions for heat processing and control of pH, salt, sugar, and
preservative levels and source and date of the establishment of the
process, for each acidified food in each container size. Filing of this
information does not constitute approval of the information by the Food
and Drug Administration, and information concerning processes and other
data so filed shall be regarded as trade secrets within the meaning of
21 U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905. This information shall be submitted
on form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing form for
all methods except aseptic). Forms are available from the LACF
Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204, or at Food and Drug Administration district office. The completed
form shall be submitted to the LACF Registration Coordinator (HFS-618),
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug
Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204.
    (3) Process adherence and information--(i) Scheduling. A commercial
processor engaged in processing acidified foods in any registered
establishment shall process each food in conformity with at least the
scheduled processes filed under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
    (ii) Process and pH information availability. When requested by the
Food and Drug Administration in writing, a commercial processor engaged
in the processing of acidified foods shall provide the Food and Drug
Administration with any process and procedure information that the Food
and Drug Administration deems necessary to determine the adequacy of the
process. Furnishing of this information does not constitute approval by
the Food and Drug Administration of the content of the information
filed, and the information concerning processes and other data so
furnished shall be considered trade secrets within the meaning of 21
U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905 (to the extent that they qualify under
those provisions).
    (d) A commercial processor engaged in the processing of acidified
foods shall promptly report to the Food and Drug Administration any
instance of
[[Page 195]]
spoilage, process deviation, or contamination with microorganisms, the
nature of which has potential health-endangering significance, where any
lot of such food has in whole or in part entered distribution in
commerce.
    (e) A commercial processor engaged in the processing of acidified
foods shall prepare and maintain files on a current procedure for use
for products under the processor's control, which that processor will
ask the distributor to follow, including plans for recalling products
that may be injurious to health; for identifying, collecting,
warehousing, and controlling products; for determining the effectiveness
of recalls; for notifying the Food and Drug Administration of any
recalls; and for implementing recall programs.
    (f) All plant personnel involved in acidification, pH control, heat
treatment, or other critical factors of the operation shall be under the
operating supervision of a person who has attended a school approved by
the Commissioner for giving instruction in food-handling techniques,
food protection principles, personal hygiene, plant sanitation
practices, pH controls, and critical factors in acidification, and who
has satisfactorily completed the prescribed course of instruction. The
Commissioner will consider students who have satisfactorily completed
the required portions of the courses presented under Sec. 108.35 and
part 113 of this chapter before March 16, 1979, as having satisfactorily
completed the prescribed course of instruction under this section and
part 114 of this chapter. The Commissioner will not withhold approval of
any school qualified to give such instruction.
    (g) A commercial processor engaged in the processing of acidified
foods shall prepare, review, and retain at the processing plant or other
reasonably accessible location for a period of 3 years from the date of
manufacture, all records of processing, deviations in processing, pH,
and other records specified in part 114 of this chapter. Upon written
demand during the course of a factory inspection under section 704 of
the act by a duly authorized employee of the Food and Drug
* * *