[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.79  Health claims: Folate and neural tube defects.
    (a) Relationship between folate and neural tube defects--(1)
Definition. Neural tube defects are serious birth defects of the brain
* * *
estimates from the U.S. Public Health Service are available, in which
case the latter may be cited.
    (vi) Reduction in risk. An estimate of the reduction in the number
of neural tube defect-affected births that might occur in the United
States if all women consumed adequate folate throughout their
childbearing years may be included in the claim. Information contained
in paragraph (b)(3) of this section may be used. If such an estimate
(i.e., 50 percent) is provided, the estimate shall be accompanied by
additional information that states that the estimate is population-based
and that it does not reflect risk reduction that may be experienced by
individual women.
    (vii) Diets adequate in folate. The claim may identify diets
adequate in folate by using phrases such as ``Sources of folate include
fruits, vegetables, whole grain products, fortified cereals, and dietary
supplements.'' or ``Adequate amounts of folate can be obtained from
diets rich in fruits, dark green leafy vegetables, legumes, whole grain
products, fortified cereals, or dietary supplements.'' or ``Adequate
amounts of folate can be obtained from diets rich in fruits, including
citrus fruits and juices, vegetables, including dark green leafy
vegetables, legumes, whole grain products, including breads, rice, and
pasta, fortified cereals, or a dietary supplement.''
    (d) Model health claims. The following are examples of model health
claims that may be used in food labeling to
[[Page 134]]
describe the relationship between folate and neural tube defects:
    (1) Examples 1 and 2. Model health claims appropriate for foods
containing 100 percent or less of the DV for folate per serving or per
unit (general population). The examples contain only the required
elements:
    (i) Healthful diets with adequate folate may reduce a woman's risk
of having a child with a brain or spinal cord birth defect.
    (ii) Adequate folate in healthful diets may reduce a woman's risk of
having a child with a brain or spinal cord birth defect.
    (2) Example 3. Model health claim appropriate for foods containing
100 percent or less of the DV for folate per serving or per unit. The
example contains all required elements plus optional information: Women
who consume healthful diets with adequate folate throughout their
childbearing years may reduce their risk of having a child with a birth
defect of the brain or spinal cord. Sources of folate include fruits,
vegetables, whole grain products, fortified cereals, and dietary
supplements.
    (3) Example 4. Model health claim appropriate for foods intended for
use by the general population and containing more than 100 percent of
the DV of folate per serving or per unit: Women who consume healthful
diets with adequate folate may reduce their risk of having a child with
birth defects of the brain or spinal cord. Folate intake should not
exceed 250% of the DV (1,000 mcg).
[61 FR 8779, Mar. 5, 1996]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 8779, Mar. 5, 1996, Sec. 101.79 was
revised, effective April 19, 1996. For the convenience of the reader,
the superseded text is set forth below.