[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 163.110  Cacao nibs.
    (a) Description. (1) Cacao nibs is the food prepared by removing the
shell from cured, cleaned, dried, and cracked cacao beans. The cacao
shell content is not more than 1.75 percent by weight, calculated on an
alkali free basis, as determined by the method prescribed in
Sec. 163.5(a).
    (2) The cacao nibs, or the cacao beans from which they are prepared,
may be processed by heating with one or more of the optional alkali
ingredients specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
    (3) The cacao nibs, or the cacao beans from which they are prepared,
as appropriate, may be further processed with one or more of the
optional neutralizing agents specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
    (b) Optional ingredients. The following safe and suitable
ingredients may be used:
    (1) Alkali ingredients. Ammonium, potassium, or sodium bicarbonate,
carbonate, or hydroxide, or magnesium carbonate or oxide, added as such,
or in aqueous solution. For each 100 parts by weight of cacao nibs, used
as such, or before shelling from the cacao beans, the total quantity of
alkali ingredients used is not greater in neutralizing value (calculated
from the respective combined weights of the alkali ingredients used)
than the neutralizing value of 3 parts by weight of anhydrous potassium
carbonate.
    (2) Neutralizing agents. Phosphoric acid, citric acid, and L-
tartaric acid, added as such, or in aqueous solution. For each 100 parts
by weight of cacao nibs, used as such, or before shelling from the cacao
beans, the total quantity of phosphoric acid used is not greater than
0.5 part by weight, expressed as P2O5. The total amount,
singly or in combination, of citric acid and L-tartaric acid is not
greater than 1.0 part by weight.
    (c) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``cacao nibs'', ``cocoa
nibs'', or ``cracked cocoa''.
    (1) When the cacao nibs, or the cacao beans from which they are
prepared, are processed with alkali ingredients specified in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, the name of the food shall be accompanied by the
statement ``Processed with alkali'' or ``Processed with --------'', the
blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the specific
alkali ingredient used in the food.
    (2) When the cacao nibs, or the cacao beans from which they are
prepared, are processed with neutralizing agents specified in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, the name of the food shall be accompanied by the
statement ``Processed with neutralizing agent'' or ``Processed with ----
----'', the blank being filled in with the common or usual name of the
specific neutralizing agent used in the food.
    (3) Whenever the name of the food appears on the label so
conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of
purchase, the statements prescribed in paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of
this section shall precede or follow the name without intervening
printed or graphic matter.
    (d) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the
[[Page 504]]
applicable sections of parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.