[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.13  Nutrient content claims--general principles.
    (a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
* * *
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
    (1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
    (2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
    (i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
    (ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
    (3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
    (4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
part 101 and their synonyms are permitted provided these variations are
not misleading (e.g., ``hi'' or ``lo'').
    (5) For dietary supplements, claims for calories, fat, saturated
fat, and cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria
* * *
of a similar dietary supplement (e.g., another protein supplement) that
the labeled food resembles and for which it substitutes, normally
exceeds the definition for ``low calorie'' in Sec. 101.60(b)(2).
    (c) Information that is required or permitted by Sec. 101.9 or
Sec. 101.36, as applicable, to be declared in nutrition labeling, and
that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content
claim and is not subject to the requirements of this section. If such
information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a
nutrient content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient
content claims.
    (d) A ``substitute'' food is one that may be used interchangeably
with another food that it resembles, i.e., that it is organoleptically,
physically, and functionally (including shelf life) similar to, and that
it is not nutritionally inferior to unless it is labeled as an
``imitation.''
    (1) If there is a difference in performance characteristics that
materially limits the use of the food, the food may still be considered
a substitute if the label includes a disclaimer adjacent to the most
prominent claim as defined in
[[Page 62]]
paragraph (j)(2)(iii) of this section, informing the consumer of such
difference (e.g., ``not recommended for frying'').
    (2) This disclaimer shall be in easily legible print or type and in
a size no less than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net
quantity of contents statement, except where the size of the claim is
* * *
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
    (3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
any respect (e.g., ``100 calories'' or ``5 grams of fat''), in which
case no disclaimer is required.
    (4) ``Percent fat free'' claims are not authorized by this
paragraph. Such claims shall comply with Sec. 101.62(b)(6).
    (j) A food may bear a statement that compares the level of a
nutrient in the food with the level of a nutrient in a reference food.
These statements shall be known as ``relative claims'' and include
``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``less'' (or ``fewer''), and ``more'' claims.
    (1) To bear a relative claim about the level of a nutrient, the
amount of that nutrient in the food must be compared to an amount of
nutrient in an appropriate reference food as specified below.
    (i)(A) For ``less'' (or ``fewer'') and ``more'' claims, the
reference food may be a dissimilar food within a product category that
can generally be substituted for one another in the diet (e.g., potato
* * *
C tablets) or a similar food (e.g., potato chips as reference for potato
chips, one brand of multivitamin as reference for another brand of
multivitamin).
    (B) For ``light,'' ``reduced,'' ``added,'' ``extra,'' ``fortified,''
and ``enriched'' claims, the reference food shall be a similar food
(e.g., potato chips as a reference for potato chips, one brand of
multivitamin for another brand of multivitamin), and
[[Page 64]]
    (ii)(A) For ``light'' claims, the reference food shall be
representative of the type of food that includes the product that bears
the claim. The nutrient value for the reference food shall be
representative of a broad base of foods of that type; e.g., a value in a
representative, valid data base; an average value determined from the
top three national (or regional) brands, a market basket norm; or, where
its nutrient value is representative of the food type, a market leader.
Firms using such a reference nutrient value as a basis for a claim, are
required to provide specific information upon which the nutrient value
was derived, on request, to consumers and appropriate regulatory
officials.
    (B) For relative claims other than ``light,'' including ``less'' and
``more'' claims, the reference food may be the same as that provided for
``light'' in paragraph (j)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, or it may be the
manufacturer's regular product, or that of another manufacturer, that
has been offered for sale to the public on a regular basis for a
substantial period of time in the same geographic area by the same
business entity or by one entitled to use its trade name. The nutrient
values used to determine the claim when comparing a single
manufacturer's product to the labeled product shall be either the values
declared in nutrition labeling or the actual nutrient values, provided
that the resulting label is internally consistent to (i.e., that the
values stated in the nutrition information, the nutrient values in the
* * *