[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 135.110  Ice cream and frozen custard.
    (a) Description. (1) Ice cream is a food produced by freezing, while
stirring, a pasteurized mix consisting of one or more of the optional
dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section, and may
contain one or more of the optional caseinates specified in paragraph
(c) of this section subject to the conditions hereinafter set forth, one
or more of the optional hydrolyzed milk proteins as provided for in
paragraph (d) of this section subject to the conditions hereinafter set
forth, and other safe and suitable nonmilk-derived ingredients; and
excluding other food fats, except such as are natural components of
flavoring ingredients used or are added in incidental amounts to
accomplish specific functions. Ice cream is sweetened with safe and
suitable sweeteners and may be characterized by the addition of
flavoring ingredients.
    (2) Ice cream contains not less than 1.6 pounds of total solids to
the gallon, and weighs not less than 4.5 pounds to the gallon. Ice cream
contains not less than 10 percent milkfat, nor less than 10 percent
nonfat milk solids, except that when it contains milkfat at 1 percent
increments above the 10 percent minimum, it may contain the following
milkfat-to-nonfat milk solids levels:
                                                                Minimum
                                                                percent
                       Percent milkfat                          nonfat
                                                                 milk
                                                                solids
10..........................................................          10
11..........................................................           9
12..........................................................           8
13..........................................................           7
14..........................................................           6
[[Page 350]]
Except that when one or more bulky flavors are used, the weights of
milkfat and total milk solids are not less than 10 percent and 20
percent, respectively, of the remainder obtained by subtracting the
weight of the bulky flavors from the weight of the finished food; but in
no case is the weight of milkfat or total milk solids less than 8
percent and 16 percent, respectively, of the weight of the finished
food. Except in the case of frozen custard, ice cream contains less than
1.4 percent egg yolk solids by weight of the food, exclusive of the
weight of any bulky flavoring ingredients used. Frozen custard shall
contain 1.4 percent egg yolk solids by weight of the finished food:
Provided, however, That when bulky flavors are added the egg yolk solids
content of frozen custard may be reduced in proportion to the amount by
weight of the bulky flavors added, but in no case is the content of egg
yolk solids in the finished food less than 1.12 percent. A product
containing egg yolk solids in excess of 1.4 percent, the maximum set
forth in this paragraph for ice cream, may be marketed if labeled as
specified by paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (3) When calculating the minimum amount of milkfat and nonfat milk
solids required in the finished food, the solids of chocolate or cocoa
used shall be considered a bulky flavoring ingredient. In order to make
allowance for additional sweetening ingredients needed when certain
bulky ingredients are used, the weight of chocolate or cocoa solids used
may be multiplied by 2.5; the weight of fruit or nuts used may be
multiplied by 1.4; and the weight of partially or wholly dried fruits or
fruit juices may be multiplied by appropriate factors to obtain the
original weights before drying and this weight may be multiplied by 1.4.
    (b) Optional dairy ingredients. The optional dairy ingredients
plastic cream (sometimes known as concentrated milkfat); butter; butter
oil; milk; concentrated milk; evaporated milk; sweetened condensed milk;
superheated condensed milk; dried milk; skim milk; concentrated skim
milk; evaporated skim milk; condensed skim milk; superheated condensed
skim milk; sweetened condensed skim milk; sweetened condensed part-skim
milk; nonfat dry milk; sweet cream buttermilk; condensed sweet cream
buttermilk; dried sweet cream buttermilk; skim milk, that may be
concentrated, and from which part or all of the lactose has been removed
by a safe and suitable procedure; skim milk in concentrated or dried
form that has been modified by treating the concentrated skim milk with
calcium hydroxide and disodium phosphate; and whey and those modified
whey products (e.g., reduced lactose whey, reduced minerals whey, and
whey protein concentrate) that have been determined by FDA to be
generally recognized as safe (GRAS) for use in this type of food. Water
may be added, or water may be evaporated from the mix. The sweet cream
buttermilk and the concentrated sweet cream buttermilk or dried sweet
cream buttermilk, when adjusted with water to a total solids content of
8.5 percent, has a titratable acidity of not more than 0.17 percent,
calculated as lactic acid. The term ``milk'' as used in this section
means cow's milk. Any whey and modified whey products used contribute,
singly or in combination, not more than 25 percent by weight of the
total nonfat milk solids content of the finished food. The modified skim
milk, when adjusted with water to a total solids content of 9 percent,
is substantially free of lactic acid as determined by titration with