[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.56  Nutrient content claims for ``light'' or ``lite.''
    (a) General requirements. A claim using the term ``light'' or
``lite'' to describe a food may only be made on the label or in labeling
* * *
located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with
Sec. 101.2.
    (2)(i) A product for which the reference food contains more than 40
calories or more than 3 g fat per reference amount customarily consumed
may use the term ``light in sodium'' or ``lite in sodium'' if it is
reduced by 50 percent or more in sodium content compared to the
reference food, provided that ``light'' or ``lite'' is presented in
immediate proximity with ``in sodium'' and the entire term is presented
in uniform type size, style, color, and prominence; and
    (ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
    (A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the sodium was reduced shall be declared in immediate proximity to
the most prominent such claim (e.g., 50 percent less sodium than our
regular canned peas); and
    (B) Quantitative information comparing the level of sodium per
labeled serving size with that of the reference food that it replaces
(e.g., ``lite canned peas, 175 mg sodium per serving; regular canned
peas 350 mg per serving'') is declared adjacent to the most prominent
claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is
on the information panel, the quantitative information may be located
elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
    (iii) Except for meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and main
dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), a ``light in sodium'' claim
may not be made on a food for which the reference food meets the
definition of ``low in sodium''.
    (d)(1) The terms ``light'' or ``lite'' may be used on the label or
in the labeling of a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and a
main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), provided that:
    (i) The food meets the definition of:
    (A) ``Low in calories'' as defined in Sec. 101.60(b)(3); or
    (B) ``Low in fat'' as defined in Sec. 101.62(b)(3); and
    (ii)(A) A statement appears on the principal display panel that
explains whether ``light'' is used to mean ``low fat,'' ``low
calories,'' or both (e.g., ``Light Delight, a low fat meal''); and
    (B) The accompanying statement is no less than one-half the type
size of the ``light'' or ``lite'' claim.
    (2)(i) The term ``light in sodium'' or ``lite in sodium'' may be
used on the label or in the labeling of a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that the food meets the definition of ``low in sodium'' as
defined in Sec. 101.61(b)(5)(i); and
    (ii) ``Light'' or ``lite'' and ``in sodium'' are presented in
uniform type size, style, color, and prominence.
    (e) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this
section, the term ``light'' or ``lite'' may not be used to refer to a
food that is not reduced in fat by 50 percent, or, if applicable, in
calories by 1/3 or, when properly qualified, in sodium by 50 percent
unless:
    (1) It describes some physical or organoleptic attribute of the food
such as texture or color and the information (e.g., ``light in color''
or ``light in texture'') so stated, clearly conveys the nature of the
product; and
[[Page 94]]
    (2) The attribute (e.g., ``color'' or ``texture'') is in the same
style, color, and at least one-half the type size as the word ``light''
and in immediate proximity thereto.
    (f) If a manufacturer can demonstrate that the word ``light'' has
been associated, through common use, with a particular food to reflect a
physical or organoleptic attribute (e.g., light brown sugar, light corn
syrup, or light molasses) to the point where it has become part of the
statement of identity, such use of the term ``light'' shall not be
considered a nutrient content claim subject to the requirements in this
part.
    (g) The term ``lightly salted'' may be used on a product to which
has been added 50 percent less sodium than is normally added to the
reference food as described in Sec. 101.13(j)(1)(i)(B) and
(j)(1)(ii)(B), provided that if the product is not ``low in sodium'' as
defined in Sec. 101.61(b)(4), the statement ``not a low sodium food,''
shall appear adjacent to the nutrition label of the food bearing the
claim, or, if the nutrition label is on the information panel, it may
appear elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2
and the information required to accompany a relative claim shall appear
on the label or labeling as specified in Sec. 101.13(j)(2).
[58 FR 2413, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17342, Apr. 2, 1993, as amended at 60
FR 17206, Apr. 5, 1995]