[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 136.130   Milk bread, rolls, and buns.
    (a) Each of the foods milk bread, milk rolls, and milk buns conforms
to the definition and standard of identity and is subject to the
requirements for label statement of ingredients prescribed for bread,
rolls or buns by Sec. 136.110 except that:
    (1) The only moistening ingredient permitted in the preparation of
the dough is milk or, as an alternative, a combination of dairy products
in such a proportion that the weight of the nonfat milk solids is not
more than 2.3 times and not less than 1.2 times the weight of the
milkfat therein, with or without water, in a quantity that provides not
less than 8.2 parts milk solids for each 100 parts by weight of flour.
    (2) No buttermilk, buttermilk product, cheese whey, cheese whey
product, or milk protein is used.
    (b) The name of the food is ``milk bread'', ``milk rolls'', ``milk
buns'', as applicable.
[[Page 360]]