[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.78  Health claims: fruits and vegetables and cancer.
    (a) Relationship between substances in diets low in fat and high in
fruits and vegetables and cancer risk. (1) Cancer is a constellation of
* * *
    (C) The food shall meet, without fortification, the nutrient content
requirements of Sec. 101.54 for a ``good source'' of at least one of the
following: vitamin A, vitamin C, or dietary fiber.
    (d) Optional information. (1) The claim may include information from
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, which summarize the relationship
between diets low in fat and high in fruits and vegetables and some
types of cancer and the significance of the relationship.
    (2) The claim may identify one or more of the following risk factors
for development of cancer: Family history of a specific type of cancer,
cigarette smoking, alcohol consumption, overweight and obesity,
ultraviolet or ionizing radiation, exposure to cancer-causing chemicals,
and dietary factors.
    (3) The claim may use the word ``beta-carotene'' in parentheses
after the term vitamin A, provided that the vitamin A in the food
bearing the claim is beta-carotene.
[[Page 131]]
    (4) The claim may indicate that it is consistent with ``Nutrition
and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for Americans,'' U.S. Department of
Agriculture (USDA) and the Department of Health and Human Services
(DHHS), Government Printing Office.
    (5) The claim may include information on the number of people in the
United States who have cancer. The sources of this information must be
identified, and it must be current information from the National Center
for Health Statistics, the National Institutes of Health, or ``Nutrition
and Your Health: Dietary Guidelines for Americans,'' USDA and DHHS,
Government Printing Office.
    (e) Model health claims. The following model health claims may be
used in food labeling to characterize the relationship between
substances in diets low in fat and high in fruits and vegetables and
cancer:
    (1) Low fat diets rich in fruits and vegetables (foods that are low
in fat and may contain dietary fiber, vitamin A, and vitamin C) may
reduce the risk of some types of cancer, a disease associated with many
factors. Broccoli is high in vitamins A and C, and it is a good source
of dietary fiber.
    (2) Development of cancer depends on many factors. Eating a diet low
in fat and high in fruits and vegetables, foods that are low in fat and
may contain vitamin A, vitamin C, and dietary fiber, may reduce your
risk of some cancers. Oranges, a food low in fat, are a good source of
fiber and vitamin C.
[58 FR 2639, Jan. 6, 1993]