[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 110.20  Plant and grounds.
    (a) Grounds. The grounds about a food plant under the control of the
operator shall be kept in a condition that will protect against the
contamination of food. The methods for adequate maintenance of grounds
include, but are not limited to:
    (1) Properly storing equipment, removing litter and waste, and
cutting weeds or grass within the immediate vicinity of the plant
buildings or structures that may constitute an attractant, breeding
place, or harborage for pests.
    (2) Maintaining roads, yards, and parking lots so that they do not
constitute a source of contamination in areas where food is exposed.
    (3) Adequately draining areas that may contribute contamination to
food by seepage, foot-borne filth, or providing a breeding place for
pests.
    (4) Operating systems for waste treatment and disposal in an
adequate manner so that they do not constitute a source of contamination
in areas where food is exposed.
If the plant grounds are bordered by grounds not under the operator's
control and not maintained in the manner described in paragraph (a) (1)
through
[[Page 209]]
(3) of this section, care shall be exercised in the plant by inspection,
extermination, or other means to exclude pests, dirt, and filth that may
be a source of food contamination.
    (b) Plant construction and design. Plant buildings and structures
shall be suitable in size, construction, and design to facilitate
maintenance and sanitary operations for food-manufacturing purposes. The
plant and facilities shall:
    (1) Provide sufficient space for such placement of equip- ment and
storage of materials as is necessary for the maintenance of sanitary
operations and the production of safe food.
    (2) Permit the taking of proper precautions to reduce the potential
for contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging
materials with microorganisms, chemicals, filth, or other extraneous
material. The potential for contamination may be reduced by adequate
food safety controls and operating practices or effective design,
including the separation of operations in which contamination is likely
to occur, by one or more of the following means: location, time,
partition, air flow, enclosed systems, or other effective means.
    (3) Permit the taking of proper precautions to protect food in
outdoor bulk fermentation vessels by any effective means, including:
    (i) Using protective coverings.
    (ii) Controlling areas over and around the vessels to eliminate
harborages for pests.
    (iii) Checking on a regular basis for pests and pest infestation.
    (iv) Skimming the fermentation vessels, as necessary.
    (4) Be constructed in such a manner that floors, walls, and ceilings
may be adequately cleaned and kept clean and kept in good repair; that
drip or condensate from fixtures, ducts and pipes does not contaminate
food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials; and that
aisles or working spaces are provided between equipment and walls and
are adequately unobstructed and of adequate width to permit employees to
perform their duties and to protect against contaminating food or food-
contact surfaces with clothing or personal contact.
    (5) Provide adequate lighting in hand-washing areas, dressing and
locker rooms, and toilet rooms and in all areas where food is examined,
processed, or stored and where equipment or utensils are cleaned; and
provide safety-type light bulbs, fixtures, skylights, or other glass
suspended over exposed food in any step of preparation or otherwise
protect against food contamination in case of glass breakage.
    (6) Provide adequate ventilation or control equipment to minimize
odors and vapors (including steam and noxious fumes) in areas where they
may contaminate food; and locate and operate fans and other air-blowing
equipment in a manner that minimizes the potential for contaminating
food, food-packaging materials, and food-contact surfaces.
    (7) Provide, where necessary, adequate screening or other protection
against pests.