[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 129.80   Processes and controls.
    (a) Treatment of product water. All treatment of product water by
distillation, ion-exchanging, filtration, ultraviolet treatment, reverse
osmosis, carbonation, mineral addition, or any other process shall be
* * *
per million of available chlorine at 57 deg. F or its equivalent in
bactericidal action.
    (4) 0.1 part per million ozone water solution in an enclosed system
for at least 5 minutes.
    (5) When containers are sanitized using a substance other than one
provided for in Sec. 178.1010 of this chapter, such substance shall be
removed from the surface of the container by a rinsing procedure. The
final rinse, prior to filling the container with product water, shall be
performed with a disinfected water rinse free of pathogenic bacteria or
by an additional sanitizing procedure equivalent in bactericidal action
to that required in paragraph (d)(3) of this section.
    (e) Unit package production code. Each unit package from a batch or
segment of a continuous production run of bottled drinking water shall
be identified by a production code. The production code shall identify a
particular batch or segment of a continuous production run and the day
produced. The plant shall record and maintain information as to the kind
of product, volume produced, date produced, lot code used, and the
distribution of the finished product to wholesale and retail outlets.
    (f) Filling, capping, or sealing. During the process of filling,
capping or sealing either single-service or multiservice containers, the
performance of the filler, capper or sealer shall be monitored and the
filled containers visually or electronically inspected to assure they
are sound, properly capped or sealed, and coded and labeled. Containers
which are not satisfactory shall be reprocessed or rejected. Only
nontoxic containers and closures shall be used. All containers and
closures shall be sampled and inspected to ascertain that they are free
from contamination. At least once each 3 months, a bacteriological swab
and/or rinse count should be made from at least four containers and
closures selected just prior to filling and sealing. No more than one of
the four samples may exceed more than one bacteria per milliliter of
capacity or one colony per square centimeter of surface area. All
samples shall be free of coliform organisms. The procedure and apparatus
for these bacteriological tests shall be in conformance with those
recognized by the government agency or agencies having jurisdiction.
Tests shall be performed either by qualified plant personnel or a
competent commercial laboratory.
    (g) Compliance procedures. A quality standard for bottled drinking
water is established in Sec. 165.110(b) of this chapter. To assure that
the plant's production of bottled drinking water complies with the
applicable standards, laws, and regulations of the government agency or
agencies having jurisdiction, the plant will analyze product samples as
follows:
[[Page 260]]
    (1) For bacteriological purposes, take and analyze at least once a
week a representative sample from a batch or segment of a continuous
production run for each type of bottled drinking water produced during a
day's production. The representative sample shall consist of primary
containers of product or unit packages of product.
    (2) For chemical, physical, and radiological purposes, take and
analyze at least annually a representative sample from a batch or
segment of a continuous production run for each type of bottled drinking
water produced during a day's production. The representtive sample(s)
consists of primary containers of product of unit packages of product.
    (3) Analyze such samples by methods approved by the government
agency or agencies having jurisdiction. The plant shall maintain records
of date of sampling, type of product sampled, production code, and
results of the analysis.
    (h) Record retention. All records required by Secs. 129.1, 129.20,
129.35, 129.37, 129.40, and 129.80 shall be maintained at the plant for
not less than 2 years. Plants shall also retain, on file at the plant,
* * *