[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 102.22  Protein hydrolysates.
    The common or usual name of a protein hydrolysate shall be specific
to the ingredient and shall include the identity of the food source from
which the protein was derived.
    (a) ``Hydrolyzed wheat gluten,'' ``hydrolyzed soy protein,'' and
``autolyzed yeast extract'' are examples of acceptable names.
``Hydrolyzed casein'' is also an example of an acceptable name, whereas
``hydrolyzed milk protein'' is not an acceptable name for this
ingredient because it is not specific to the ingredient (hydrolysates
can be prepared from other milk proteins). The names ``hydrolyzed
vegetable protein'' and ``hydrolyzed protein'' are not acceptable
because they do not identify the food source of the protein.
    (b) [Reserved]
[58 FR 2876, Jan. 6, 1993]