[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 133.146  Grated cheeses.
    (a) Description. Grated cheeses is the class of foods prepared by
grinding, grating, shredding, or otherwise comminuting cheese of one
variety or a mixture of two or more varieties. The cheese varieties that
may be used are those for which there are definitions and standards of
identity, except that cream cheese, neufchatel cheese, cottage cheese,
creamed cottage cheese, cook cheese, and skim milk cheese for
manufacturing may not be used. All cheese ingredients used are either
made from pasteurized milk or held at a temperature of not less than 35
deg.F for at least 60 days. Moisture may be removed from the cheese
ingredients in the manufacture of the finished food, but no moisture is
added. One or more of the optional ingredients specified in paragraph
(c) of this section may be used.
    (b) Composition. (1) Each cheese ingredient used is present at a
minimum level of 2 percent of the weight of the finished food.
    (2) When one variety of cheese is used, the minimum milkfat content
of the food is not more than 1 percent lower than the minimum prescribed
by the standard of identity for that cheese.
    (3) When two or more varieties of cheese are used, the minimum
milkfat content is not more than 1 percent below the arithmetical
average of the minimum fat content percentages prescribed by the
standards of identity for the varieties of cheese used, and in no case
is the milkfat content less than 31 percent.
[[Page 318]]
    (4) Milkfat and moisture contents are determined by the methods
described in Sec. 133.5.
    (c) Optional ingredients. The following safe and suitable
ingredients may be used:
    (1) Antimycotics.
    (2) Anticaking agents.
    (3) Spices.
    (4) Flavorings other than those which, singly or in combination with
other ingredients, simulate the flavor of cheese of any age or variety.
    (d) Nomenclature. (1) The name of the food is ``grated cheese'' or
``grated cheeses'', as appropriate. The name of the food shall be
accompanied by a declaration of the specific variety of cheese(s) used
in the food and by a declaration indicating the presence of any added
spice or flavoring.
    (2) Any cheese varietal names used in the name of the food are those
specified by applicable standards of identity, except that the
designation ``American cheese'' may be used for cheddar, washed curd,
colby, or granular cheese or for any mixture of these cheeses.
    (3) The following terms may be used in place of the name of the food
to describe specific types of grated cheese:
    (i) If only one variety of cheese is used, the name of the food is
``grated ____________ cheese'', the name of the cheese filling the
blank.
    (ii) If only parmesan and romano cheeses are used and each is
present at a level of not less than 25 percent by weight of the finished
food, the name of the food is ``grated ____________ and ____________
cheese'', the blanks being filled with the names ``parmesan'' and
``romano'' in order of predominance by weight. The name ``reggiano'' may
be used for ``parmesan''.
    (iii) If a mixture of cheese varieties (not including parmesan or
romano) is used and each variety is present at a level of not less than
25 percent of the weight of the finished food, the name of the food is
``grated ____________ cheese'', the blank being filled in with the names
of the varieties in order of predominance by weight.
    (iv) If a mixture of cheese varieties in which one or more varieties
(not including parmesan or romano) are each present at a level of not
less than 25 percent by weight of the finished food, and one or more
other varieties (which may include parmesan and romano cheese) are each
present at a level of not less than 2 percent but in the aggregate not
more than 10 percent of the weight of the finished food, the name of the
food is ``grated ____________ cheese with other grated cheese'' or
``grated ____________ cheese with other grated cheeses'', as
appropriate, the blank being filled in with the name or names of those
cheese varieties present at levels of not less than 25 percent by weight
of the finished food in order of predominance, in letters not more than
twice as high as the letters in the phrase ``with other grated
cheese(s)''.
    (4) The following terms may be used in place of ``grated'' to
describe alternative forms of cheese:
    (i) ``Shredded'', if the particles of cheese are in the form of
cylinders, shreds, or strings.
    (ii) ``Chipped'' or ``chopped'', if the particles of cheese are in
the form of chips.
    (e) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter, except that:
    (1) Enzymes of animal, plant, or microbial origin may be declared as
``enzymes''; and
    (2) The dairy ingredients may be declared, in descending order of
predominance, by the use of the terms ``milkfat and nonfat milk'' or
``nonfat milk and milkfat'', ``milkfat from goat's milk and nonfat
goat's milk'', ``milkfat from sheep's milk and nonfat sheep's milk'',
etc., as appropriate.
[54 FR 32056, Aug. 4, 1989; 54 FR 35756, Aug. 29, 1989, as amended at 58
FR 2893, Jan. 6, 1993]