[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 102.33  Beverages that contain fruit or vegetable juice.
    (a) For a carbonated or noncarbonated beverage that contains less
than 100 percent and more than 0 percent fruit or vegetable juice, the
common or usual name shall be a descriptive name that meets the
requirements of Sec. 102.5(a) and, if the common or usual name uses the
word ``juice,'' shall include a qualifying term such as ``beverage,''
``cocktail,'' or ``drink'' appropriate to advise the consumer that the
product is less than 100 percent juice (e.g., ``diluted grape juice
beverage'' or ``grape juice drink'').
    (b) If the product is a diluted multiple-juice beverage or blend of
single-strength juices and names, other than in the ingredient
statement, more than one juice, then the names of those juices, except
in the ingredient statement, must be in descending order of predominance
by volume unless the name specifically shows that the juice with the
represented flavor is used as a flavor (e.g., raspberry-flavored apple
and pear juice drink). In accordance with Sec. 101.22(i)(1)(iii) of this
chapter, the presence of added natural flavors is not required to be
declared in the name of the beverage unless the declared juices alone do
not characterize the product before the addition of the added flavors.
    (c) If a multiple-juice beverage or blend of single-strength juices
contains a juice that is named or implied on the label or labeling other
than in the ingredient statement (represented juice), and also contains
a juice other than the named or implied juice (nonrepresented juice),
then the common or usual name for the product shall indicate that the
represented juice is not the only juice present (e.g., ``Apple blend;
apple juice in a blend of two other fruit juices.'')
    (d) In a multiple-juice beverage or blend of single-strength juices
where one or more, but not all, of the juices are named on the label
other than in the ingredient statement, and where the named juice is not
the predominant juice, the common or usual name for the product shall:
    (1) Indicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or
flavoring (e.g., ``Raspcranberry''; raspberry and cranberry flavored
juice drink); or
    (2) Include the amount of the named juice, declared in a 5- percent
range (e.g., Raspcranberry; raspberry and cranberry juice beverage, 10-
to 15-percent cranberry juice and 3- to 8-percent
[[Page 157]]
raspberry juice). The 5-percent range, when used, shall be declared in
the manner set forth in Sec. 102.5(b)(2).
    (e) The common or usual name of a juice that has been modified shall
include a description of the exact nature of the modification (e.g.,
``acid-reduced cranberry juice,'' ``deflavored, decolored grape
juice'').
    (f) If the product is a beverage that contains a juice whose color,
taste, or other organoleptic properties have been modified to the extent
that the original juice is no longer recognizable at the time processing
is complete, or if its nutrient profile has been diminished to a level
below the normal nutrient range for the juice, then the source fruits or
vegetables from which the modified juice was derived may not be depicted
on the label by vignette or other pictorial representation.
    (g)(1) If one or more juices in a juice beverage is made from
concentrate, the name of the juice must include a term indicating that
fact, such as ``from concentrate,'' or ``reconstituted.'' Such terms
must be included in the name of each individual juice or it may be
stated once adjacent to the product name so that it applies to all the
juices, (e.g., ``cherry juice (from concentrate) in a blend of two other
juices'' or ``cherry juice in a blend of 2 other juices (from
concentrate)''). The term shall be in a type size no less than one-half
the height of the letters in the name of the juice.
    (2) If the juice is 100 percent single species juice consisting of
juice directly expressed from a fruit or vegetable whose Brix level has
been raised by the addition of juice concentrate from the same fruit or
vegetable, the name of the juice need not include a statement that the
juice is from concentrate. However, if water is added to this 100
percent juice mixture to adjust the Brix level, the product shall be
labeled with the term ``from concentrate'' or ``reconstituted.''
[58 FR 2926, Jan. 6, 1993; 58 FR 17103, Apr. 1, 1993, as amended at 58
FR 44063, Aug. 18, 1993]
    Effective Date Note: Section 102.33, was added at 45 FR 39250, June
10, 1980, effective July 1, 1981. The compliance date was extended to
July 1, 1982, at 45 FR 80497, Dec. 5, 1980, and further extended to July
1, 1984, at 48 FR 2736, Jan. 21, 1983. At 49 FR 26541, June 27, 1984,
the effective date for compliance was extended indefinitely.