[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.9  Nutrition labeling of food.
    (a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
* * *
    (vi) Ounces with an appropriate visual unit of measure, as described
in paragraph (b)(5)(iii) of this section, may be used for products that
naturally vary in size as provided for in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(G) of this
section.
    (vii) As provided for in Sec. 101.9(h)(1), for products that consist
of two or more distinct ingredients or components packaged and presented
to be consumed together (e.g. dry macaroni and cheese mix, cake and
muffin mixes with separate ingredient packages, pancakes and syrup),
nutrition information may be declared for each component or as a
composite. The serving size may be provided in accordance with the
provisions of paragraphs (b)(2)(i), (b)(2)(ii), and (b)(2)(iii) of this
section, or alternatively in ounces with an appropriate visual unit of
measure, as described in paragraph (b)(5)(iii) of this section (e.g.,
declared as separate components: ``3 oz dry macaroni (84 g/about 2/3
cup)'' and ``1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp);'' declared as a
composite value: ``4 oz (112 g/about 2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry
cheese mix)'').
    (viii) For nutrition labeling purposes, a teaspoon means 5
milliliters (mL), a tablespoon means 15 mL, a cup means 240 mL, 1 fl oz
means 30 mL, and 1 oz in weight means 28 g.
    (ix) When a serving size, determined from the reference amount in
Sec. 101.12(b) and the procedures described in this section, falls
exactly half way between two serving sizes, e.g., 2.5 tbsp,
manufacturers shall round the serving size up to the next incremental
size.
    (6) A product that is packaged and sold individually and that
contains less than 200 percent of the applicable reference amount shall
be considered to be a single-serving container, and the entire content
of the product shall be labeled as one serving except for products that
have reference amounts of 100 g (or mL) or larger, manufacturers may
decide whether a package that contains more than 150 percent but less
than 200 percent of the reference amount is 1 or 2 servings. Packages
sold individually that contain 200 percent or more of the applicable
reference amount may be labeled as a single-serving if the entire
[[Page 26]]
content of the package can reasonably be consumed at a single-eating
occasion.
    (7) A label statement regarding a serving shall be the serving size
expressed in common household measures as set forth in paragraphs (b)(2)
through (b)(6) of this section and shall be followed by the equivalent
metric quantity in parenthesis (fluids in milliliters and all other
foods in grams) except for single-serving containers.
    (i) For a single-serving container, the parenthetical metric
quantity, which will be presented as part of the net weight statement on
the principal display panel, is not required except where nutrition
information is required on a drained weight basis according to
Sec. 101.9(b)(9). However, if a manufacturer voluntarily provides the
* * *