[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 169.180   Vanilla-vanillin extract.
    (a) Vanilla-vanillin extract conforms to the definition and standard
of identity and is subject to any requirement for label statement of
ingredients prescribed for vanilla extract by Sec. 169.175, except that
for each unit of vanilla
[[Page 543]]
constituent, as defined in Sec. 169.3(c), contained therein, the article
also contains not more than 1 ounce of added vanillin.
    (b) The specified name of the food is ``Vanilla-vanillin extract --
----------fold'' or ``------------ fold vanilla-vanillin extract'',
followed immediately by the statement ``contains vanillin, an artificial
flavor (or flavoring)''. The blank in the name is filled in with the
whole number (disregarding fractions) expressing the sum of the number
of units of vanilla constituent plus the number of ounces of added
vanillin per gallon of the article. However, if the strength of the
article is less than 2-fold, the term ``------------ fold'' is omitted
from the name.
[42 FR 14479, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2887, Jan. 6, 1993]