[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 108.25  Acidified foods.
    (a) Inadequate or improper manufacture, processing, or packing of
acidified foods may result in the distribution in interstate commerce of
processed foods that may be injurious to health. The harmful nature of
* * *
section, including registration and filing of process information, and
the mandatory portions of Secs. 114.10, 114.80(a) (1) and (2), and (b),
114.83, 114.89, and 114.100 (b), (c), and (d) of this chapter as they
relate to acidified foods. These requirements are intended to ensure
safe manufacturing, processing, and packing processes and to permit the
Food and Drug Administration to verify that these processes are being
followed. Failure to meet these requirements shall constitute a prima
facie basis for the immediate application of the emergency permit
control provisions of section 404 of the act to that establishment,
under the procedures established in subpart A of this part.
[[Page 194]]
    (b) The definitions in Sec. 114.3 of this chapter are applicable
when those terms are used in this section.
    (c)(1) Registration. A commercial processor, when first engaging in
the manufacture, processing, or packing of acidified foods in any State,
as defined in section 201(a)(1) of the act, shall, not later than 10
days after first so engaging, register and file with the Food and Drug
Administration on Form FDA 2541 (food canning establishment
registration) information including, but not limited to, the name of the
establishment, principal place of business, the location of each
establishment in which that processing is carried on, the processing
method in terms of acidity and pH control, and a list of foods so
processed in each establishment. These forms are available from the LACF
Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204, or at any Food and Drug Administration district office. The
completed form shall be submitted to the Center for Food Safety and
Applied Nutrition (HFS-565), Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St.
SW., Washington, DC 20204. Commercial processors presently so engaged
shall register within 120 days after the effective date of this
regulation. Foreign processors shall register within 120 days after the
effective date of this regulation or before any offering of foods for
import into the United States, whichever is later. Commercial processors
duly registered under this section shall notify the Food and Drug
Administration not later than 90 days after the commercial processor
ceases or discontinues the manufacture, processing, or packing of the
foods in any establishment, except that this notification shall not be
required for temporary cessations due to the seasonal character of an
establishment's production or by temporary conditions including, but not
limited to, labor disputes, fire, or acts of God.
    (2) Process filing. A commercial processor engaged in the processing
of acidified foods shall, not later than 60 days after registration, and
before packing any new product, provide the Food and Drug Administration
information on the scheduled processes including, as necessary,
conditions for heat processing and control of pH, salt, sugar, and
preservative levels and source and date of the establishment of the
process, for each acidified food in each container size. Filing of this
information does not constitute approval of the information by the Food
and Drug Administration, and information concerning processes and other
data so filed shall be regarded as trade secrets within the meaning of
21 U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905. This information shall be submitted
on form FDA 2541a (food canning establishment process filing form for
all methods except aseptic). Forms are available from the LACF
Registration Coordinator (HFS-618), Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition, Food and Drug Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC
20204, or at Food and Drug Administration district office. The completed
form shall be submitted to the LACF Registration Coordinator (HFS-618),
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Food and Drug
Administration, 200 C St. SW., Washington, DC 20204.
    (3) Process adherence and information--(i) Scheduling. A commercial
processor engaged in processing acidified foods in any registered
establishment shall process each food in conformity with at least the
scheduled processes filed under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
    (ii) Process and pH information availability. When requested by the
Food and Drug Administration in writing, a commercial processor engaged
in the processing of acidified foods shall provide the Food and Drug
Administration with any process and procedure information that the Food
and Drug Administration deems necessary to determine the adequacy of the
process. Furnishing of this information does not constitute approval by
the Food and Drug Administration of the content of the information
filed, and the information concerning processes and other data so
furnished shall be considered trade secrets within the meaning of 21
U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905 (to the extent that they qualify under
those provisions).
    (d) A commercial processor engaged in the processing of acidified
foods shall promptly report to the Food and Drug Administration any
instance of
[[Page 195]]
spoilage, process deviation, or contamination with microorganisms, the
nature of which has potential health-endangering significance, where any
lot of such food has in whole or in part entered distribution in
commerce.
    (e) A commercial processor engaged in the processing of acidified
foods shall prepare and maintain files on a current procedure for use
for products under the processor's control, which that processor will
ask the distributor to follow, including plans for recalling products
that may be injurious to health; for identifying, collecting,
warehousing, and controlling products; for determining the effectiveness
* * *