[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 169.3   Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part:
    (a) The term vanilla beans means the properly cured and dried fruit
pods of Vanilla planifolia Andrews and of Vanilla tahitensis Moore.
    (b) The term unit weight of vanilla beans means, in the case of
vanilla beans containing not more than 25 percent moisture, 13.35 ounces
of such beans; and, in the case of vanilla beans containing more than 25
percent moisture, it means the weight of such beans equivalent in
content of moisture-free vanilla-bean solids to 13.35 ounces of vanilla
beans containing 25 percent moisture. (For example, one unit weight of
vanilla beans containing 33.25 percent moisture amounts to 15 ounces.)
The moisture content of vanilla beans is determined by the method
prescribed in ``Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of
Official Analytical Chemists,'' 13th Ed. (1980), sections 7.004 and
7.005, which is incorporated by reference, except that the toluene used
is blended with 20 percent by volume of benzene and the total
distillation time is 4 hours. Copies of the material incorporated by
reference may be obtained from the Association of Official Analytical
Chemists, 2200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-3301, or may
be examined at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol
Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC. To prepare samples for analysis,
the pods are chopped into pieces approximately \1/4\-inch in longest
dimension, using care to avoid moisture change.
    (c) The term unit of vanilla constituent means the total sapid and
odorous principles extractable from one unit weight of vanilla beans, as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section, by an aqueous alcohol solution
in which the
[[Page 539]]
content of ethyl alcohol by volume amounts to not less than 35 percent.
[42 FR 14481, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 11834, Mar. 19, 1982;
49 FR 10103, Mar. 19, 1984; 54 FR 24896, June 12, 1989]
  Subpart B--Requirements for Specific Standardized Food Dressings and
                               Flavorings