[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 108.35   Thermal processing of low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers.
    (a) Inadequate or improper manufacture, processing, or packing of
thermally processed low-acid foods in hermetically sealed containers may
* * *
    (ii) Process information availability: When requested by the Food
and Drug Administration in writing, a commercial processor engaged in
thermal processing of low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed
containers shall provide the Food and Drug Administration with any
information concerning processes and procedures which is deemed
necessary by the Food and Drug Administration to determine the adequacy
of the process: Provided, That the furnishing of such information does
not constitute approval of the information by the Food and Drug
Administration, and that the information concerning processes and other
data so furnished shall be regarded as trade secrets within the meaning
of 21 U.S.C. 331(j) and 18 U.S.C. 1905.
    (d) A commercial processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-
acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall promptly
report to the Food and Drug Administration any instance of spoilage or
process deviation the nature of which indicates potential health
significance where any lot of such food has in whole or in part entered
distribution.
    (e) A commercial processor engaged in thermal processing of low-acid
foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall promptly report
to the Food and Drug Administration any instance wherein any lot of such
food, which may be injurious to health by reason of contamination with
microorganisms, has in whole or in part entered distribution.
    (f) A commercial processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-
acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed containers shall have
prepared and in his files a current procedure which he will use for
products under his control and which he will ask his distributor to
follow, including plans for effecting recalls of any product that may be
injurious to health; for identifying, collecting, warehousing, and
controlling the product; for determining the effectiveness of such
recall; for notifying the Food and Drug Administration of any such
recall; and for implementing such recall program.
    (g) All operators of retorts, thermal processing systems, aseptic
processing and packaging systems, or other thermal processing systems,
and container closure inspectors shall be under the operating
supervision of a person who has attended a school approved by the
Commissioner for giving instruction in retort operations, aseptic
processing and packaging systems operations or other thermal processing
systems operations, and container closure inspections, and has
satisfactorily completed the prescribed course of instruction: Provided,
That this requirement shall not apply in the State of California as
listed in paragraph (j) of this section. The Commissioner will not
withhold approval of any school qualified to give such instruction.
    (h) A commercial processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-
* * *
location for an additional two years, all records of processing,
deviations in processing, container closure inspections, and other
records specified in part 113 of this chapter. If during the first year
of the three-year record retention period the processing plant is closed
for a prolonged period between seasonal packs, the records may be
transferred to some other reasonably accessible location at the end of
the seasonal pack. Upon written demand during the course of a factory
inspection pursuant to section 704 of the act by a duly authorized
employee of the Food and Drug Administration, a commercial processor
shall permit the inspection and copying by such employee of these
records to verify the adequacy of processing, the integrity of
[[Page 199]]
container closures, and the coding of the products.
    (i) This section shall not apply to the commercial processing of any
food processed under the continuous inspection of the meat and poultry
inspection program of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of
the Department of Agriculture under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (34
Stat. 1256, as amended by 81 Stat. 584 (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)) and the
Poultry Products Inspection Act (71 Stat. 441, as amended by 82 Stat.
791 (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.)).
    (j) Compliance with State regulations: (1) Wherever the Commissioner
finds that any State regulates the commercial thermal processing of low-
acid foods in accordance with effective regulations specifying at least
the requirements of part 113 of this chapter, he shall issue a notice
stating that compliance with such State regulations shall constitute
compliance with part 113 of this chapter. However, the provisions of
this section shall remain applicable to the commercial processing of
low-acid foods in any such State, except that, either the State through
its regulatory agency or each processor of low-acid foods in such State
shall file with the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition the
registration information and the processing information prescribed in
paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) The Commissioner finds that the regulations adopted by the State
of California under the laws relating to cannery inspections governing
thermal processing of low-acid foods packaged in hermetically sealed
containers satisfy the requirements of part 113 of this chapter.
Accordingly, processors, who under the laws relating to cannery
inspections are licensed by the State of California and who comply with
such state regulations, shall be deemed to comply with the requirements
of part 113 of this chapter.
    (k) Imports: (1) This section shall apply to any foreign commercial
processor engaged in the thermal processing of low-acid foods packaged
in hermetically sealed containers and offering such foods for import
into the United States except that, in lieu of providing for the
* * *