[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 130.6   Review of Codex Alimentarius food standards.
    (a) All food standards adopted by the Codex Alimentarius Commission
will be reviewed by the Food and Drug Administration and will be
accepted without change, accepted with change, or not accepted.
    (b) Review of Codex standards will be accomplished in one of the
following three ways:
    (1) Any interested person may petition the Commissioner to adopt a
Codex standard, with or without change, by proposing a new standard or
an appropriate amendment of an existing standard, pursuant to section
401 of the act. Any such petition shall specify any deviations from the
Codex standard, and the reasons for any such deviations. The
Commissioner shall publish such a petition in the Federal Register as a
proposal, with an opportunity for comment, if reasonable grounds are
provided in the petition. Any published proposal shall state any
deviations from the Codex standard and the stated reasons therefor.
    (2) The Commissioner may on his own initiative propose by
publication in the Federal Register the adoption of a Codex standard,
with or without change, through a new standard or an appropriate
amendment to an existing standard, pursuant to section 401 of the act.
Any such proposal shall specify any deviations from the Codex standard,
and the reasons for any such deviations.
    (3) Any Codex standard not handled under paragraph (b) (1) or (2) of
this section may be published in the
[[Page 262]]
Federal Register for review and informal comment. Interested persons
shall be requested to comment on the desirability and need for the
standard, on the specific provisions of the standard, on additional or
different provisions that should be included in the standard, and on any
other pertinent points. After reviewing all such comments, the
Commissioner either shall publish a proposal to establish a food
standard pursuant to section 401 of the act covering the food involved,
or shall publish a notice terminating consideration of such a standard.
    (c) All interested persons are encouraged to confer with different
interest groups (consumers, industry, the academic community,
professional organizations, and others) in formulating petitions or
comments pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section. All such petitions
or comments are requested to include a statement of any meetings and
discussions that have been held with other interest groups. Appropriate
weight will be given by the Commissioner to petitions or comments that
reflect a consensus of different interest groups.