[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.4   Food; designation of ingredients.
    (a)(1) Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling
of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity,
except those ingredients exempted by Sec. 101.100, shall be listed by
common or usual name in descending order of predominance by weight on
either the principal display panel or the information panel in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 101.2.
    (2) The descending order of predominance requirements of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section do not apply to ingredients present in amounts of
2 percent or less by weight when a listing of these ingredients is
placed at the end of the ingredient statement following an appropriate
quantifying statement, e.g.,
[[Page 19]]
``Contains ______ percent or less of ______,'' or ``Less than ______
percent of ______.'' The blank percentage within the quantifying
statement shall be filled in with a threshold level of 2 percent, or, if
desired, 1.5 percent, 1.0 percent, or 0.5 percent, as appropriate. No
ingredient to which the quantifying phrase applies may be present in an
amount greater than the stated threshold.
    (b) The name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a
collective (generic) name, except that:
    (1) Spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives shall
be declared according to the provisions of Sec. 101.22.
    (2) An ingredient which itself contains two or more ingredients and
which has an established common or usual name, conforms to a standard
established pursuant to the Meat Inspection or Poultry Products
Inspection Acts by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, or conforms to a
definition and standard of identity established pursuant to section 401
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, shall be designated in the
statement of ingredients on the label of such food by either of the
following alternatives:
    (i) By declaring the established common or usual name of the
ingredient followed by a parenthetical listing of all ingredients
contained therein in descending order of predominance except that, if
the ingredient is a food subject to a definition and standard of
identity established in subchapter B of this chapter that has specific
labeling provisions for optional ingredients, optional ingredients may
be declared within the parenthetical listing in accordance with those
provisions.
    (ii) By incorporating into the statement of ingredients in
descending order of predominance in the finished food, the common or
usual name of every component of the ingredient without listing the
ingredient itself.
    (3) Skim milk, concentrated skim milk, reconstituted skim milk, and
nonfat dry milk may be declared as ``skim milk'' or ``nonfat milk''.
    (4) Milk, concentrated milk, reconstituted milk, and dry whole milk
may be declared as ``milk''.
    (5) Bacterial cultures may be declared by the word ``cultured''
followed by the name of the substrate, e.g., ``made from cultured skim
* * *
    (9) Butteroil and anhydrous butterfat may be declared as
``butterfat''.
    (10) Dried whole eggs, frozen whole eggs, and liquid whole eggs may
be declared as ``eggs''.
    (11) Dried egg whites, frozen egg whites, and liquid egg whites may
be declared as ``egg whites''.
    (12) Dried egg yolks, frozen egg yolks, and liquid egg yolks may be
declared as ``egg yolks''.
    (13) [Reserved]
    (14) Each individual fat and/or oil ingredient of a food intended
for human consumption shall be declared by its specific common or usual
name (e.g., ``beef fat'', ``cottonseed oil'') in its order of
predominance in the food except that blends of fats and/or oils may be
designated in their order of predominance in the foods as ``----
shortening'' or ``blend of ---- oils'', the blank to be filled in with
the word ``vegetable'', ``animal'', ``marine'', with or without the
terms ``fat'' or ``oils'', or combination of these, whichever is
applicable if, immediately following the term, the common or usual name
of each individual vegetable, animal, or marine fat or oil is given in
parentheses, e.g., ``vegetable oil shortening (soybean and cottonseed
oil)''. For products that are blends of fats and/or oils and for foods
in which fats and/or oils constitute the predominant ingredient, i.e.,
in which the combined weight of all fat and/or oil ingredients equals or
exceeds the weight of the most predominant ingredient that is not a fat
* * *