[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.60  Nutrient content claims for the calorie content of foods.
    (a) General requirements. A claim about the calorie or sugar content
of a food may only be made on the label or in the labeling of a food if:
* * *
label is on the information panel, the quantitative information may be
located elsewhere on the information panel in accordance with
Sec. 101.2.
    (iii) Claims described in paragraph (b)(5) of this section may not
be made on the label or labeling of food if the reference food meets the
definition for ``low calorie.''
    (c) Sugar content claims--(1) Use of terms such as ``sugar free,''
``free of sugar,'' ``no sugar,'' ``zero sugar,'' ``without sugar,''
``sugarless,'' ``trivial source of sugar,'' ``negligible source of
sugar,'' or ``dietarily insignificant source of sugar.'' Consumers may
reasonably be expected to regard terms that represent that the food
contains no sugars or sweeteners e.g., ``sugar free,'' or ``no sugar,''
as indicating a product which is low in calories or significantly
reduced in calories. Consequently, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, a food may not be labeled with such terms
unless:
    (i) The food contains less than 0.5 g of sugars, as defined in
Sec. 101.9(c)(6)(ii), per reference amount customarily consumed and per
labeled serving or, in the case of a meal product or main dish product,
less than 0.5 g of sugars per labeled serving; and
    (ii) The food contains no ingredient that is a sugar or that is
generally understood by consumers to contain sugars unless the listing
of the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk
that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states
``adds a trivial amount of sugar,'' ``adds a negligible amount of
sugar,'' or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of sugar;'' and
    (iii)(A) It is labeled ``low calorie'' or ``reduced calorie'' or
bears a relative claim of special dietary usefulness labeled in
compliance with paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4), or (b)(5) of this
section; or
    (B) Such term is immediately accompanied, each time it is used, by
* * *
used on the label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as
defined in Sec. 101.13(l), main dish products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(m), and dietary supplements of vitamins or minerals,
provided that:
    (i) The food contains at least 25 percent less sugar per reference
amount customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food as
described in Sec. 101.13(j)(1); and
    (ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
    (A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the sugar differs between the two foods are declared in immediate
proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., ``these corn flakes
contain 25 percent less sugar than our sugar coated corn flakes''); and
    (B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the sugar in the
product per labeled serving with that of the reference food that it
replaces (e.g., ``Sugar content has been lowered from 8 g to 6 g per
serving.'') is declared adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the
nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on the
information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere
on the information panel in accordance with Sec. 101.2.
    (6) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(4) of this section may be
used on the label or in the labeling of a meal product as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and a main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
    (i) The food contains at least 25 percent less sugars per 100 g of
food than an appropriate reference food as described in
Sec. 101.13(j)(1), and
    (ii) As required in Sec. 101.13(j)(2) for relative claims:
    (A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction)
that the sugars differ between the two foods are declared in immediate
proximity to the most prominent such claim (e.g., reduced sweet and sour
shrimp dinner, ``25 percent less sugar per 3 oz than our regular sweet
* * *