[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 165.110  Bottled water.
    (a) Identity--(1) Description. Bottled water is water that is
intended for human consumption and that is sealed in bottles or other
containers with no added ingredients except that it may optionally
contain safe and suitable antimicrobial agents. Fluoride may be
optionally added within the limitations established in
Sec. 165.110(b)(4)(ii). Bottled water may be used as an ingredient in
beverages (e.g., diluted juices, flavored bottled waters). It does not
include those food ingredients that are declared in ingredient labeling
as ``water,'' ``carbonated water,'' ``disinfected water,'' ``filtered
water,'' ``seltzer water,'' ``soda water,'' ``sparkling water,'' and
``tonic water.'' The processing and bottling of bottled water shall
comply with applicable regulations in part 129 of this chapter.
    (2) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``bottled water,''
``drinking water,'' or alternatively one or more of the following terms
as appropriate:
    (i) The name of water from a well tapping a confined aquifer in
which the water level stands at some height above the top of the aquifer
is ``artesian water'' or ``artesian well water.'' Artesian water may be
collected with the assistance of external force to enhance the natural
underground pressure. On request, plants shall demonstrate to
appropriate regulatory officials that the water level stands at some
height above the top of the aquifer.
    (ii) The name of water from a subsurface saturated zone that is
under a pressure equal to or greater than atmospheric pressure is
``ground water.'' Ground water must not be under the direct influence of
surface water as defined in 40 CFR 141.2.
    (iii) The name of water containing not less than 250 parts per
million (ppm) total dissolved solids (TDS), coming from a source tapped
at one or more bore holes or springs, originating from a geologically
and physically protected underground water source, may be ``mineral
water.'' Mineral water shall be distinguished from other types of water
by its constant level and relative proportions of minerals and trace
elements at the point of emergence from the source, due account being
taken of the cycles of natural fluctuations. No minerals may be added to
this water.
    (iv) The name of water that has been produced by distillation,
deionization, reverse osmosis, or other suitable processes and that
meets the definition of ``purified water'' in the United States
Pharmacopeia, 23d Revision, January 1, 1995, which is incorporated by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 551(a) and 1 CFR part 51. (Copies
may be obtained from the United States Pharmacopial Convention, Inc.,
12601 Twinbrook Pkwy., Rockville, MD 20852 and may be examined at the
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition's Library, 200 C St. SW.,
Washington, DC, or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North
Capitol St. NW., suite 700, Washington, DC), may be ``purified water''
or ``demineralized water.'' Alternatively, the water may be called
``deionized water'' if the water has been processed by deionization,
``distilled water'' if it is produced by distillation, ``reverse osmosis
water'' if the water has been processed by reverse osmosis, and
``__________ drinking water'' with the
[[Page 515]]
blank being filled in with one of the defined terms describing the water
in this paragraph (e.g., ``purified drinking water'' or ``deionized
drinking water'').
    (v) The name of water that, after treatment and possible replacement
of carbon dioxide, contains the same amount of carbon dioxide from the
source that it had at emergence from the source may be ``sparkling
* * *