[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.9  Nutrition labeling of food.
    (a) Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all
products intended for human consumption and offered for sale unless an
* * *
be considered a food for special dietary use within the meaning of
Sec. 105.3(a)(1)(iii) of this chapter.
    (b) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9(h)(3), all nutrient and food
component quantities shall be declared in relation to a serving as
defined in this section.
    (1) The term ``serving'' or ``serving size'' means an amount of food
customarily consumed per eating occasion by persons 4 years of age or
older which is expressed in a common household measure that is
appropriate to the food. When the food is specially formulated or
processed for use by infants or by toddlers, a serving or serving size
means an amount of food customarily consumed per eating occasion by
infants up to 12 months of age or by children 1 through 3 years of age,
respectively.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3), (b)(4), and (b)(6) of
this section and for products that are intended for weight control and
are available only through a weight-control or weight-maintenance
program, serving size declared on a product label shall be determined
from the ``Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion *
* *'' (reference amounts) that appear in Sec. 101.12(b) using the
procedures described below. For products that are both intended for
weight control and available only through a weight-control program, a
manufacturer may determine the serving size that is consistent with the
meal plan of the program. Such products must bear a statement, ``for
sale only through the -------- program'' (fill in the blank with the
name of the appropriate weight-control program, e.g., Smith's Weight
Control), on the principal display panel. However, the reference amounts
in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be used for purposes of evaluating whether
weight-control products that are available only through a weight-control
program qualify for nutrient content claims or health claims.
    (i) For products in discrete units (e.g., muffins, sliced products,
such as sliced bread, or individually packaged products within a
multiserving package) and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is in discrete units
(e.g., pancakes and syrup), the serving size shall be declared as
follows:
    (A) If a unit weighs 50 percent or less of the reference amount, the
serving size shall be the number of whole units that most closely
approximates the reference amount for the product category;
    (B) If a unit weighs more than 50 percent, but less than 67 percent
of the reference amount, the manufacturer may declare one unit or two
units as the serving size;
    (C) If a unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less than 200 percent
of the reference amount, the serving size shall be one unit;
    (D) If a unit weighs 200 percent or more of the reference amount,
the manufacturer may declare one unit as the serving size if the whole
* * *
containers, each of which is labeled with all required information
including nutrition labeling as specified in Sec. 101.9 (that is, are
labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers),
the serving size shall be 1 unit.
    (ii) For products in large discrete units that are usually divided
for consumption (e.g., cake, pie, pizza, melon, cabbage), for unprepared
products where the entire contents of the package is used to prepare
large discrete units that are usually divided for consumption (e.g.,
cake mix, pizza kit), and for products which consist of two or more
foods packaged and presented to be consumed together where the
ingredient represented as the main ingredient is a large discrete unit
usually divided for consumption (e.g., prepared cake packaged with a can
of frosting), the serving size shall be the fractional slice of the
ready-to-eat product (e.g., 1/12 cake, 1/8 pie, 1/4 pizza, 1/4 melon, 1/
6 cabbage) that most closely approximates the reference amount for the
product category, and may be the fraction of the package used to make
the reference amount for the unprepared product determined in
Sec. 101.12(c) or the fraction of the large discrete unit represented as
the main ingredient plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the
reference amount for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
In expressing the fractional slice, manufacturers shall use 1/2, 1/3, 1/
4, 1/5, 1/6, or smaller fractions that can be generated by further
division by 2 or 3.
    (iii) For nondiscrete bulk products (e.g., breakfast cereal, flour,
sugar, dry mixes, concentrates, pancake mixes, macaroni and cheese
kits), and for products which consist of two or more foods packaged and
presented to be consumed together where the ingredient represented as
the main ingredient is a bulk product (e.g., peanut butter and jelly),
the serving size shall be the amount in household measure that most
closely approximates the reference amount for the product category and
may be the amount of the bulk product represented as the main ingredient
plus proportioned minor ingredients used to make the reference amount
for the combined product determined in Sec. 101.12(f).
    (3) The serving size for meal products and main dish products as
defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and (m) that comes in single-serving
containers as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall be the
entire content (edible portion only) of the package. Serving size for
meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers shall be
based on the reference amount applicable to the product in
Sec. 101.12(b) if the product is listed in Sec. 101.12(b). Serving size
for meal products and main dish products in multiserving containers that
are not listed in Sec. 101.12(b) shall be based on the reference amount
according to Sec. 101.12(f).
* * *