[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 102.5   General principles.
    (a) The common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term,
shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as
possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties
or ingredients. The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar
products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other
food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name. Each class
or subclass of food shall be given its own common or usual name that
states, in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from
different foods.
    (b) The common or usual name of a food shall include the
percentage(s) of any characterizing ingredient(s) or component(s) when
the proportion of such ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a
material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or
the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression
that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater
than is actually the case. The following requirements shall apply unless
modified by a specific regulation in subpart B of this part.
    (1) The percentage of a characterizing ingredient or component shall
be declared on the basis of its quantity in the finished product (i.e.,
weight/weight in the case of solids, or volume/volume in the case of
liquids).
    (2) The percentage of a characterizing ingredient or component shall
be declared by the words ``containing (or contains) ---- percent (or %)
----'' or ``---- percent (or %) ----'' with the first blank filled in
with the percentage expressed as a whole number not greater than the
actual percentage of the ingredient or component named and the second
blank filled in with the common or usual name of the ingredient or
component. The word ``containing'' (or ``contains''), when used, shall
appear on a line immediately below the part of the common or usual name
of the food required by paragraph (a) of this section. For each
characterizing ingredient or component, the words ``---- percent or %)
----'' shall appear following or directly below the word ``containing''
(or contains), or directly below the part of the common or usual name of
the food required by paragraph (a) of this section when the word
``containing'' (or contains) is not used, in easily legible boldface
print or type in distinct contrast to other printed or graphic matter,
and in a height not less than the larger of the following alternatives:
    (i) Not less than one-sixteenth inch in height on packages having a
principal display panel with an area of 5 square inches or less and not
less than one-eighth inch in height if the area of the principal display
panel is greater than 5 square inches; or
[[Page 153]]
    (ii) Not less than one-half the height of the largest type appearing
in the part of the common or usual name of the food required by
paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) The common or usual name of a food shall include a statement of
the presence or absence of any characterizing ingredient(s) or
component(s) and/or the need for the user to add any characterizing
ingredient(s) or component(s) when the presence or absence of such
ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on
price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of
the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such
ingredient(s) or component(s) is present when it is not, and consumers
may otherwise be misled about the presence or absence of the
ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food. The following requirements
shall apply unless modified by a specific regulation in subpart B of
this part.
    (1) The presence or absence of a characterizing ingredient or
component shall be declared by the words ``containing (or contains) ----
------'' or ``containing (or contains) no ----------'' or ``no --------
--'' or ``does not contain ----------'', with the blank being filled in
with the common or usual name of the ingredient or component.
    (2) The need for the user of a food to add any characterizing
ingredient(s) or component(s) shall be declared by an appropriate
informative statement.
    (3) The statement(s) required under paragraph (c)(1) and/or (2) of
this section shall appear following or directly below the part of the
common or usual name of the food required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, in easily legible boldface print or type in distinct
contrast to other printed or graphic matter, and in a height not less
than the larger of the alternatives established under paragraphs (b)(2)
(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (d) A common or usual name of a food may be established by common
usage or by establishment of a regulation in subpart B of this part, in
part 104 of this chapter, in a standard of identity, or in other
regulations in this chapter.