[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.14  Health claims: general requirements.
    (a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
[[Page 67]]
    (1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of
a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by
implication, including ``third party'' references, written statements
(e.g., a brand name including a term such as ``heart''), symbols (e.g.,
a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any
substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied health
claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a
substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.
    (2) Substance means a specific food or component of food, regardless
of whether the food is in conventional food form or a dietary supplement
that includes vitamins, minerals, herbs, or other similar nutritional
substances.
    (3) Nutritive value means a value in sustaining human existence by
such processes as promoting growth, replacing loss of essential
nutrients, or providing energy.
    (4) Dietary supplement means a food, not in conventional food form,
that supplies a component to supplement the diet by increasing the total
dietary intake of that component.
    (5) Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat,
saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food
will be disqualified from making a health claim. These levels are 13.0
grams (g) of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium, per reference amount customarily
consumed, per label serving size, and, only for foods with reference
amounts customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2 tablespoons or less,
per 50 g. For dehydrated foods that must have water added to them prior
to typical consumption, the per 50-g criterion refers to the as prepared
form. Any one of the levels, on a per reference amount customarily
consumed, a per label serving size or, when applicable, a per 50 g
basis, will disqualify a food from making a health claim unless an
exception is provided in subpart E of this part, except that:
    (i) The levels for a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) are
26.0 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of cholesterol, or 960 mg
of sodium per label serving size, and
* * *
attribute when consumed at levels that are necessary to justify a claim;
and
    (ii) The substance must be a food or a food ingredient or a
component of a
[[Page 68]]
food ingredient whose use at the levels necessary to justify a claim has
been demonstrated by the proponent of the claim, to FDA's satisfaction,
to be safe and lawful under the applicable food safety provisions of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
    (c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent
with generally recognized scientific procedures and principles), that
there is significant scientific agreement, among experts qualified by
scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the
claim is supported by such evidence.
    (d) General health claim labeling requirements. (1) When FDA
determines that a health claim meets the validity requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section, FDA will propose a regulation in subpart
E of this part to authorize the use of that claim. If the claim pertains
to a substance not provided for in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, FDA will
propose amending that regulation to include declaration of the
substance.
    (2) When FDA has adopted a regulation in subpart E of this part
providing for a health claim, firms may make claims based on the
regulation in subpart E of this part, provided that:
    (i) All label or labeling statements about the substance-disease
relationship that is the subject of the claim are based on, and
consistent with, the conclusions set forth in the regulations in subpart
E of this part;
* * *