[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 168.120  Glucose sirup.
    (a) Glucose sirup is the purified, concentrated, aqueous solution of
nutritive saccharides obtained from edible starch.
    (b) The food shall meet the following specifications:
    (1) The total solids content is not less than 70.0 percent mass/mass
(m/m), and the reducing sugar content (dextrose equivalent), expressed
as D-glucose, is not less than 20.0 percent m/m calculated on a dry
basis.
    (2) The sulfated ash content is not more than 1.0 percent m/m
(calculated on a dry basis), and the sulfur dioxide content is not more
than 40 mg/kg.
[[Page 535]]
    (c) The name of the food is ``Glucose sirup''. When the food is
derived from a specific type of starch, the name may alternatively be
``------------sirup'', the blank to be filled in with the name of the
starch. For example, ``Corn sirup'', ``Wheat sirup'', ``Tapioca sirup''.
When the starch is derived from sorghum grain, the alternative name of
the food is ``Sorghum grain sirup''. The word ``sirup'' may also be
spelled ``syrup''.
    (d) For purposes of this section, the methods of analysis to be used
to determine if the food meets the specifications of paragraph (b)(1)
and (2) of this section are the following sections in ``Official Methods
of Analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists,'' 13th
Ed. (1980), which is incorporated by reference. Copies may be obtained
from the Association of Official Analytical Chemists, 2200 Wilson Blvd.,
Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-3301, or may be examined at the Office of
the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700,
Washington, DC.
    (1) Total solids content, sections 31.208-31.209.
    (2) Reducing sugar content, section 31.220(a).
    (3) Sulfated ash content, section 31.216.
    (4) Sulfur dioxide content, sections 20.106-20.111.
[42 FR 14479, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 11834, Mar. 19, 1982;
49 FR 10103, Mar. 19, 1984; 54 FR 24896, June 12, 1989]