[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.22   Foods; labeling of spices, flavorings, colorings and chemical preservatives.
    (a)(1) The term ``artificial flavor'' or ``artificial flavoring''
means any substance, the function of which is to impart flavor, which is
* * *
seed, Fenugreek, Ginger, Horseradish, Mace, Marjoram, Mustard flour,
Nutmeg, Oregano, Paprika, Parsley, Pepper, black; Pepper, white; Pepper,
red; Rosemary, Saffron, Sage, Savory, Star aniseed, Tarragon, Thyme,
Turmeric.
Paprika, turmeric, and saffron or other spices which are also colors,
shall be declared as ``spice and coloring'' unless declared by their
common or usual name.
    (3) The term ``natural flavor'' or ``natural flavoring'' means the
essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate,
distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which
contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit
juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud,
root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs,
dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant
function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional. Natural flavors
include the natural essence or extractives obtained from plants listed
in Secs. 182.10, 182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and part 184 of this
chapter, and the substances listed in Sec. 172.510 of this chapter.
    (4) The term ``artificial color'' or ``artificial coloring'' means
any ``color additive'' as defined in Sec. 70.3(f) of this chapter.
    (5) The term ``chemical preservative'' means any chemical that, when
added to food, tends to prevent or retard deterioration thereof, but
does not include common salt, sugars, vinegars, spices, or oils
* * *
flavor.
    (7) Because protein hydrolysates function in foods as both
flavorings and flavor enhancers, no protein hydrolysate used in food for
its effects on flavor may be declared simply as ``flavor,'' ``natural
flavor,'' or ``flavoring.'' The ingredient shall be declared by its
specific common or usual name as provided in Sec. 102.22 of this
chapter.
    (i) If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any
direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary
recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit,
or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or
distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food
other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be
considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the
following way:
    (1) If the food contains no artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor,
e.g., ``vanilla'', in letters not less than one-half the height of the
letters used in the name of the food, except that:
    (i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a
characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ``strawberry
shortcake'', and the food contains natural flavor derived from such
ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to
independently characterize the food,
[[Page 75]]
or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing
flavor may be immediately preceded by the word ``natural'' and shall be
immediately followed by the word ``flavored'' in letters not less than
one-half the height of the letters in the name of the characterizing
flavor, e.g., ``natural strawberry flavored shortcake,'' or ``strawberry
flavored shortcake''.
    (ii) If none of the natural flavor used in the food is derived from
the product whose flavor is simulated, the food in which the flavor is
used shall be labeled either with the flavor of the product from which
the flavor is derived or as ``artificially flavored.''
    (iii) If the food contains both a characterizing flavor from the
product whose flavor is simulated and other natural flavor which
simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the food
shall be labeled in accordance with the introductory text and paragraph
(i)(1)(i) of this section and the name of the food shall be immediately
followed by the words ``with other natural flavor'' in letters not less
than one-half the height of the letters used in the name of the
characterizing flavor.
    (2) If the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates,
resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food
on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be
accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor,
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters used in the
name of the food and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be
accompanied by the word(s) ``artificial'' or ``artificially flavored'',
in letters not less than one-half the height of the letters in the name
of the characterizing flavor, e.g., ``artificial vanilla'',
``artificially flavored strawberry'', or ``grape artificially
flavored''.
    (3) Wherever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the
label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as
to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words
prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede
or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or
* * *
That, where such removal or transmittal is necessary for such purposes
the relevant records and notes shall be retained as separate documents
in Food and Drug Administration files, shall not be copied in other
reports, and shall not be disclosed publicly other than in a judicial
proceeding brought pursuant to the act or 18 U.S.C. 1001.
    (j) A food to which a chemical preservative(s) is added shall,
except when exempt pursuant to Sec. 101.100 bear a label declaration
stating both the common or usual name of the ingredient(s) and a
separate description of its function, e.g., ``preservative'', ``to
retard spoilage'', ``a mold inhibitor'', ``to help protect flavor'' or
``to promote color retention''.
    (k) The label of a food to which any coloring has been added shall
declare the coloring in the statement of ingredients in the manner
specified in paragraphs (k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, except that
colorings added to butter, cheese, and ice cream, if declared, may be
declared in the manner specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this section,
and colorings added to foods subject to Secs. 105.62 and 105.65 of this
chapter shall be declared in accordance with the requirements of those
sections.
    (1) A color additive or the lake of a color additive subject to
certification under 721(c) of the act shall be declared by the name of
the color additive listed in the applicable regulation in part 74 or
part 82 of this chapter, except that it is not necessary to include the
``FD&C'' prefix or the term ``No.'' in the declaration, but the term
* * *