[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.65  Implied nutrient content claims and related label statements.
    (a) General requirements. An implied nutrient content claim can only
be
[[Page 109]]
made on the label and in labeling of the food if:
    (1) The claim uses one of the terms described in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
    (2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13; and
    (3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable.
    (b) Label statements that are not implied claims. Certain label
statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content claims
unless such statements are made in a context that would make them an
implied claim under Sec. 101.13(b)(2). The following types of label
statements are generally not implied nutrient content claims and, as
such, are not subject to the requirements of Sec. 101.13 and this
section:
    (1) A claim that a specific ingredient or food component is absent
from a product, provided that the purpose of such claim is to facilitate
avoidance of the substances because of food allergies (see Sec. 105.62
of this chapter), food intolerance, religious beliefs, or dietary
practices such as vegetarianism or other nonnutrition related reason,
e.g., ``100 percent milk free;''
    (2) A claim about a substance that is nonnutritive or that does not
have a nutritive function, e.g., ``contains no preservatives,'' ``no
artificial colors;''
    (3) A claim about the presence of an ingredient that is perceived to
add value to the product, e.g., ``made with real butter,'' ``made with
whole fruit,'' or ``contains honey,'' except that claims about the
presence of ingredients other than vitamins or minerals or that are
represented as a source of vitamins and minerals are not allowed on
labels or in labeling of dietary supplements of vitamins and minerals
that are not in conventional food form.
    (4) A statement of identity for a food in which an ingredient
constitutes essentially 100 percent of a food (e.g., ``corn oil,'' ``oat
bran,'' ``vitamin C 60 mg tablet'').
    (5) A statement of identity that names as a characterizing
ingredient, an ingredient associated with a nutrient benefit (e.g.,
``corn oil margarine,'' ``oat bran muffins,'' or ``whole wheat
bagels''), unless such claim is made in a context in which label or
labeling statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication
suggest that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount; and
    (6) A label statement made in compliance with a specific provision
of part 105 of this chapter, solely to note that a food has special
dietary usefulness relative to a physical, physiological, pathological,
or other condition, where the claim identifies the special diet of which
the food is intended to be a part.
    (c) Particular implied nutrient content claims. (1) Claims about the
food or an ingredient therein that suggest that a nutrient or an
* * *
preparation. If a more specific level is claimed (e.g., ``high in ------
----''), that level of the nutrient must be present in the food. For
example, a claim that a food contains oat bran is a claim that it is a
good source of dietary fiber; that a food is made only with vegetable
oil is a claim that it is low in saturated fat; and that a food contains
no oil is a claim that it is fat free.
    (d) General nutritional claims. (1) Claims about a food that suggest
that the food because of its nutrient content may be useful in
maintaining healthy dietary practices and that are made in association
with an explicit claim or
[[Page 110]]
statement about a nutrient (e.g., ``healthy, contains 3 grams of fat'')
are implied nutrient content claims covered by this paragraph.
    (2) The term ``healthy'' or any derivative of the term ``healthy,''
such as ``health,'' ``healthful,'' ``healthfully,'' ``healthfulness,''
``healthier,'' ``healthiest,'' ``healthily,'' and ``healthiness'' may be
used on the label or in labeling of a food, other than raw, single
ingredient seafood or game meat products, main dish products as defined
in Sec. 101.13(m), and meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), as an
implied nutrient content claim to denote foods that are useful in
constructing a diet that is consistent with dietary recommendations
provided that:
    (i) The food meets the definition of ``low'' for fat and saturated
fat;
    (ii)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 grams (g) or greater than 2 tablespoons and, before January 1,
1998, contains 480 milligrams (mg) sodium or less per reference amount
customarily consumed, and per labeled serving; or
    (B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and, before January 1, 1998, contains 480
mg sodium or less per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
    (C)(1) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and, after January 1, 1998,
contains 360 mg sodium or less per reference amount customarily
consumed, and per labeled serving; or
    (2) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and, after January 1, 1998, contains 360
mg sodium or less per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
* * *