[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 136.180   Whole wheat bread, rolls, and buns.
    (a) Each of the foods whole wheat bread, graham bread, entire wheat
bread, whole wheat rolls, graham rolls, entire wheat rolls, whole wheat
buns, graham buns, and entire wheat buns conforms to the definition and
standard of identity and is subject to the label statement of
ingredients prescribed for bread, rolls and buns by Sec. 136.110, except
that:
    (1) The dough is made from the optional ingredient whole wheat
flour, bromated whole wheat flour, or a combination of these. No flour,
bromated flour, or phosphated flour is used. The potassium bromate in
any bromated whole wheat flour used is deemed to be an additional
optional ingredient in the whole wheat bread, whole wheat rolls, or
whole wheat buns.
    (2) The limitation prescribed by Sec. 136.110(c)(6) on the quantity
and composition of milk and/or other dairy products does not apply.
    (b) The name of the food is ``whole wheat bread'', ``graham bread'',
``entire wheat bread'', ``whole wheat rolls'', ``graham rolls'',
``entire wheat rolls'', ``whole wheat buns'', ``graham buns'', ``entire
wheat buns'', as applicable.
PART 137--CEREAL FLOURS AND RELATED PRODUCTS--Table of Contents
                          Subpart A--[Reserved]
  Subpart B--Requirements for Specific Standardized Cereal Flours and
                            Related Products
Sec.