[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.72  Health claims: calcium and osteoporosis.
    (a) Relationship between calcium and osteoporosis. An inadequate
calcium intake contributes to low peak bone mass and has been identified
as one of many risk factors in the development of osteoporosis. Peak
bone mass is the total quantity of bone present at maturity, and experts
believe that it has the greatest bearing on whether a person will be at
risk of developing osteoporosis and related bone fractures later in
life. Another factor that influences total bone mass and susceptibility
to osteoporosis is the rate of bone loss after skeletal maturity. An
adequate intake of calcium is thought to exert a positive effect during
adolescence and early adulthood in optimizing the amount of bone that is
laid down. However, the upper limit of peak bone mass is genetically
determined. The mechanism through which an adequate calcium intake and
optimal peak bone mass reduce the risk of osteoporosis is thought to be
as follows. All persons lose bone with age. Hence, those with higher
bone mass at maturity take longer to reach the critically reduced mass
at which bones can fracture easily. The rate of bone loss after skeletal
maturity also influences the amount of bone present at old age and can
influence an individual's risk of developing osteoporosis. Maintenance
of an adequate intake of calcium later in life is thought to be
important in reducing the rate of bone loss particularly in the elderly
and in women during the first decade following menopause.
    (b) Significance of calcium. Calcium intake is not the only
recognized risk factor in the development of osteoporosis, a
multifactorial bone disease. Other factors including a person's sex,
race, hormonal status, family history, body stature, level of exercise,
general diet, and specific life style choices such as smoking and excess
alcohol consumption affect the risk of osteoporosis.
    (1) Heredity and being female are two key factors identifying those
individuals at risk for the development of osteoporosis. Hereditary risk
factors include race: Notably, Caucasians and Asians are characterized
by low peak bone mass at maturity. Caucasian women, particularly those
of northern European ancestry, experience the highest incidence of
osteoporosis-related bone fracture. American women of African heritage
are characterized by the highest peak bone mass and lowest incidence of
osteoporotic fracture, despite the fact that they have low calcium
intake.
    (2) Maintenance of an adequate intake of calcium throughout life is
particularly important for a subpopulation of individuals at greatest
risk of developing osteoporosis and for whom adequate dietary calcium
intake may have the most important beneficial effects on bone health.
This target subpopulation includes adolescent and young adult Caucasian
and Asian American women.
    (c) Requirements. (1) All requirements set forth in Sec. 101.14
shall be met.
    (2) Specific requirements. (i) Nature of the claim. A health claim
associating calcium with a reduced risk of osteoporosis may be made on
the label or lableing of a food describe in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this
section, provided that:
    (A) The claim makes clear that adequate calcium intake throughout
life is not the only recognized risk factor in this multifactorial bone
disease by
[[Page 120]]
listing specific factors, including sex, race, and age that place
persons at risk of developing osteoporosis and stating that an adequate
level of exercise and a healthful diet are also needed;
    (B) The claim does not state or imply that the risk of osteoporosis
is equally applicable to the general United States population. The claim
shall identify the populations at particular risk for the development of
osteoporosis. These populations include white (or the term
``Caucasian'') women and Asian women in their bone forming years
(approximately 11 to 35 years of age or the phrase ``during teen or
early adult years'' may be used). The claim may also identify menopausal
(or the term ``middle-aged'') women, persons with a family history of
the disease, and elderly (or ``older'') men and women as being at risk;
    (C) The claim states that adequate calcium intake throughout life is
linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the mechanism of
optimizing peak bone mass during adolescence and early adulthood. The
phrase ``build and maintain good bone health'' may be used to convey the
concept of optimizing peak bone mass. When reference is made to persons
with a family history of the disease, menopausal women, and elderly men
and women, the claim may also state that adequate calcium intake is
linked to reduced risk of osteoporosis through the mechanism of slowing
the rate of bone loss;
    (D) The claim does not attribute any degree of reduction in risk of
osteoporosis to maintaining an adequate calcium intake throughout life;
and
    (E) The claim states that a total dietary intake greater than 200
percent of the recommended daily intake (2,000 milligrams (mg) of
calcium) has no further known benefit to bone health. This requirement
does not apply to foods that contain less than 40 percent of the
recommended daily intake of 1,000 mg of calcium per day or 400 mg of
calcium per reference amount customarily consumed as defined in