[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 169.175   Vanilla extract.
    (a) Vanilla extract is the solution in aqueous ethyl alcohol of the
sapid and odorous principles extractable from vanilla beans. In vanilla
extract the content of ethyl alcohol is not less than 35 percent by
volume and the content of vanilla constituent, as defined in
Sec. 169.3(c), is not less than one unit per gallon. The vanilla
constituent may be extracted directly from vanilla beans or it may be
added in the form of concentrated vanilla extract or concentrated
vanilla flavoring or vanilla flavoring concentrated to the semisolid
form called vanilla oleo-resin. Vanilla extract may contain one or more
of the following optional ingredients:
    (1) Glycerin.
    (2) Propylene glycol.
    (3) Sugar (including invert sugar).
    (4) Dextrose.
    (5) Corn sirup (including dried corn sirup).
    (b)(1) The specified name of the food is ``Vanilla extract'' or
``Extract of vanilla''.
    (2) When the vanilla extract is made in whole or in part by dilution
of vanilla oleoresin, concentrated vanilla extract, or concentrated
vanilla flavoring, the label shall bear the statement ``Made from------
------'' or ``Made in part from ------------'', the blank being filled
in with the name or names ``vanilla oleoresin'', ``concentrated vanilla
extract'', or ``concentrated vanilla flavoring'', as appropriate. If the
article contains two or more units of vanilla constituent, the name of
the food shall include the designation ``------------ fold'', the blank
being filled in with the whole number (disregarding fractions)
expressing the number of units of vanilla constituent per gallon of the
article.
    (3) Wherever the name of the food appears on the label so
conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of
purchase, the labeling required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section
shall immediately and conspicuously precede or follow such name, without
intervening written, printed, or graphic matter.
    (c) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
[42 FR 14479, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2886, Jan. 6, 1993]