[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 123.11  Sanitation control procedures.
    (a) Sanitation SOP. Each processor should have and implement a
written sanitation standard operating procedure (herein referred to as
SSOP) or similar document that is specific to each location where fish
and fishery products are produced. The SSOP should specify how the
processor will meet those sanitation conditions and practices that are
to be monitored in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
    (b) Sanitation monitoring. Each processor shall monitor the
conditions and practices during processing with sufficient frequency to
ensure, at a minimum, conformance with those conditions and practices
specified in part 110 of this chapter that are both appropriate to the
plant and the food being processed and relate to the following:
    (1) Safety of the water that comes into contact with food or food
contact surfaces, or is used in the manufacture of ice;
    (2) Condition and cleanliness of food contact surfaces, including
utensils, gloves, and outer garments;
    (3) Prevention of cross-contamination from insanitary objects to
food, food packaging material, and other food contact surfaces,
including utensils, gloves, and outer garments, and from raw product to
cooked product;
    (4) Maintenance of hand washing, hand sanitizing, and toilet
facilities;
    (5) Protection of food, food packaging material, and food contact
surfaces from adulteration with lubricants, fuel, pesticides, cleaning
compounds, sanitizing agents, condensate, and other chemical, physical,
and biological contaminants;
    (6) Proper labeling, storage, and use of toxic compounds;
    (7) Control of employee health conditions that could result in the
microbiological contamination of food, food packaging materials, and
food contact surfaces; and
    (8) Exclusion of pests from the food plant.
     The processor shall correct in a timely manner, those conditions
and practices that are not met.
    (c) Sanitation control records. Each processor shall maintain
sanitation control records that, at a minimum, document the monitoring
and corrections prescribed by paragraph (b) of this section. These
records are subject to the requirements of Sec. 123.9.
    (d) Relationship to HACCP plan. Sanitation controls may be included
in the HACCP plan, required by Sec. 123.6(b). However, to the extent
that they are monitored in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section
they need not be included in the HACCP plan, and vice versa.