[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 110.80   Processes and controls.
    All operations in the receiving, inspecting, transporting,
segregating, preparing, manufacturing, packaging, and storing of food
shall be conducted in accordance with adequate sanitation principles.
* * *
    (i) Using ingredients free of contamination.
    (ii) Employing adequate heat processes where applicable.
    (iii) Using adequate time and temperature controls.
    (iv) Providing adequate physical protection of components from
contaminants that may drip, drain, or be drawn into them.
    (v) Cooling to an adequate temperature during manufacturing.
    (vi) Disposing of batters at appropriate intervals to protect
against the growth of microorganisms.
    (13) Filling, assembling, packaging, and other operations shall be
performed in such a way that the food is protected against
contamination. Compliance with this requirement may be accomplished by
any effective means, including:
    (i) Use of a quality control operation in which the critical control
points are identified and controlled during manufacturing.
    (ii) Adequate cleaning and sanitizing of all food-contact surfaces
and food containers.
    (iii) Using materials for food containers and food- packaging
materials that are safe and suitable, as defined in Sec. 130.3(d) of
this chapter.
    (iv) Providing physical protection from contamination, particularly
airborne contamination.
    (v) Using sanitary handling procedures.
    (14) Food such as, but not limited to, dry mixes, nuts, intermediate
moisture food, and dehydrated food, that relies on the control of
aw for preventing the growth of undesirable microorganisms shall be
processed to and maintained at a safe moisture level. Compliance with
this requirement may be accomplished by any effective means, including
[[Page 215]]
employment of one or more of the following practices:
    (i) Monitoring the aw of food.
    (ii) Controlling the soluble solids-water ratio in finished food.
    (iii) Protecting finished food from moisture pickup, by use of a
moisture barrier or by other means, so that the aw of the food does
not increase to an unsafe level.
    (15) Food such as, but not limited to, acid and acidified food, that
relies principally on the control of pH for preventing the growth of
undesirable microorganisms shall be monitored and maintained at a pH of
4.6 or below. Compliance with this requirement may be accomplished by
any effective means, including employment of one or more of the
following practices:
    (i) Monitoring the pH of raw materials, food in process, and
finished food.
    (ii) Controlling the amount of acid or acidified food added to low-
acid food.
    (16) When ice is used in contact with food, it shall be made from
water that is safe and of adequate sanitary quality, and shall be used
only if it has been manufactured in accordance with current good
manufacturing practice as outlined in this part.
    (17) Food-manufacturing areas and equipment used for manufacturing
human food should not be used to manufacture nonhuman food-grade animal
feed or inedible products, unless there is no reasonable possibility for
the contamination of the human food.