[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 130.3   Definitions and interpretations.
    (a) The definitions and interpretations of terms contained in
section 201 of the act shall be applicable also to such terms when used
in regulations promulgated under the act.
    (b) If a regulation prescribing a definition and standard of
identity for a food has been promulgated under section 401 of the act
and the name therein specified for the food is used in any other
regulation under section 401 or any other provision of the act, such
name means the food which conforms to such definition and standard,
except as otherwise specifically provided in such other regulation.
    (c) No provision of any regulation prescribing a definition and
standard of identity or standard of quality or fill of
[[Page 261]]
container under section 401 of the act shall be construed as in any way
affecting the concurrent applicability of the general provisions of the
act and the regulations thereunder relating to adulteration and
misbranding. For example, all regulations under section 401 contemplate
that the food and all articles used as components or ingredients thereof
shall not be poisonous or deleterious and shall be clean, sound, and fit
for food. A provision in such regulations for the use of coloring or
flavoring does not authorize such use under circumstances or in a manner
whereby damage or inferiority is concealed or whereby the food is made
to appear better or of greater value than it is.
    (d) ``Safe and suitable'' means that the ingredient:
    (1) Performs an appropriate function in the food in which it is
used.
    (2) Is used at a level no higher than necessary to achieve its
intended purpose in that food.
    (3) Is not a food additive or color additive as defined in section
201 (s) or (t) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act as used in
that food, or is a food additive or color additive as so defined and is
used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to section 409
or 721 of the act.
    (e) Section 403(i) of the act requires the listing of all
ingredients in standardized foods. All ingredients must be listed in
accordance with the requirements of part 101 of this chapter, except
that where a definition and standard of identity has specific labeling
provisions for optional ingredients, optional ingredients may be
declared in accordance with those provisions.
[42 FR 14357, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2876, Jan. 6, 1993]