[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.13  Nutrient content claims--general principles.
    (a) This section and the regulations in subpart D of this part apply
to foods that are intended for human consumption and that are offered
for sale, including foods in conventional food form and dietary
supplements of vitamins, minerals, herbs, and other similar nutritional
substances (dietary supplements).
    (b) A claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of
a nutrient (nutrient content claim) of the type required in nutrition
labeling under Sec. 101.9, with the exception of such claims on
restaurant menus, may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods
unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the
applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part
107 of this chapter.
    (1) An expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement
about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., ``low
sodium'' or ``contains 100 calories.''
    (2) An implied nutrient content claim is any claim that:
    (i) Describes the food or an ingredient therein in a manner that
suggests that a nutrient is absent or present in a certain amount (e.g.,
``high in oat bran''); or
    (ii) Suggests that the food, because of its nutrient content, may be
useful in maintaining healthy dietary practices and is made in
association with an explicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g.,
``healthy, contains 3 grams (g) of fat'').
    (3) Except for claims regarding vitamins and minerals described in
paragraph (q)(3) of this section, no nutrient content claims may be made
on food intended specifically for use by infants and children less than
2 years of age unless the claim is specifically provided for in parts
101, 105, or 107 of this chapter.
    (4) Reasonable variations in the spelling of the terms defined in
* * *
nutrient content claims or a single claim repeated several times, a
single referral statement may be made. The statement shall be adjacent
to the claim that is printed in the largest type on that panel.
    (h) In place of the referral statement described in paragraph (g) of
this section,
    (1) If a food, except a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), a
main dish product as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), or food intended
specifically for use by infants and children less than 2 years of age,
contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams
(mg) of cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount
customarily consumed, per labeled serving, or, for a
[[Page 63]]
food with a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less or 2
tablespoons or less, per 50 g (for dehydrated foods that must be
reconstituted before typical consumption with water or a diluent
containing an insignificant amount, as defined in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of
all nutrients per reference amount customarily consumed, the per 50 g
criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form), then that food must
disclose, as part of the referral statement, that the nutrient exceeding
the specified level is present in the food as follows: ``See
[appropriate panel] for information about [nutrient requiring
disclosure] and other nutrients,'' e.g., ``See side panel for
information about total fat and other nutrients.''
    (2) If a food is a meal product as defined in Sec. 101.13(l), and
contains more than 26 g of fat, 8.0 g of saturated fat, 120 mg of
* * *
cholesterol, or 720 mg of sodium per labeled serving, then that food
must disclose, in accordance with the requirements as provided in
paragraph (h)(1) of this section, that the nutrient exceeding the
specified level is present in the food.
    (i) Except as provided in Sec. 101.9 or Sec. 101.36, as applicable,
or in paragraph (q)(3) of this section, the label or labeling of a
product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a
nutrient if:
    (1) The use of the statement on the food implicitly characterizes
the level of the nutrient in the food and is consistent with a
definition for a claim, as provided in subpart D of this part, for the
nutrient that the label addresses. Such a claim might be, ``less than 3
g of fat per serving;''
    (2) The use of the statement on the food implicitly characterizes
the level of the nutrient in the food and is not consistent with such a
definition, but the label carries a disclaimer adjacent to the statement
that the food is not ``low'' in or a ``good source'' of the nutrient,
such as ``only 200 mg sodium per serving, not a low sodium food.'' The
disclaimer must be in easily legible print or type and in a size no less
than that required by Sec. 101.105(i) for the net quantity of contents
statement except where the size of the claim is less than two times the
required size of the net quantity of contents statement, in which case
the disclaimer shall be no less than one-half the size of the claim but
no smaller than one-sixteenth of an inch unless the package complies
with Sec. 101.2(c)(5), in which case the disclaimer may be in type of
not less less than one thirty-second of an inch, or
    (3) The statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the
level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in
* * *