[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 155.120   Canned green beans and canned wax beans.
    (a) Identity. (1) Definition. Canned green beans and canned wax
beans are the foods prepared from succulent pods of fresh green bean or
wax bean plants conforming to the characteristics of Phaseolus vulgaris
L. and Phaseolus
[[Page 454]]
coccineus L. The optional color and varietal types and styles of the
bean ingredient are set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. The
product is packed with water or other suitable aqueous liquid medium to
which may be added one or more of the other optional ingredients set
forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section. Such food is so processed by
heat, in an appropriate manner before or after being sealed in a
container, as to prevent spoilage.
    (2) Optional color and varietal types and styles of pack. The
optional color and varietal types and styles of the bean ingredient
    (i) Optional color types. The beans shall be one of the following
distinct color types: (a) Green; or (b) Wax.
    (ii) Optional varietal types--(a) Round. Beans having a width not
greater than 1\1/2\ times the thickness of the bean; or
    (b) Flat. Beans having a width greater than 1\1/2\ times the
thickness of the bean.
    (iii) Optional styles of pack--(a) Whole. Whole pods of any length.
    (b) Shoestring or sliced lengthwise or French style. Pods sliced
lengthwise.
    (c) Cuts. Transversely cut pods not less than 19 mm (0.75 in) long
as measured along the longitudinal axis, which may contain the shorter
end pieces that result from cutting such pods.
    (d) Short cuts. Pieces of pods cut transversely of which 75 percent,
by count, or more are less than 19 mm (0.75 in) in length and not more
than 1 percent by count are more than 32 mm (1\1/4\ in) in length.
    (e) Diagonal cuts. Pods cut in lengths as specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(iii)(c) of this section, except the pods are cut at an angle
approximately 45 deg. to the longitudinal axis.
    (f) Diagonal short cuts. Pods cut in lengths as specified in
paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(d) of this section, except the pods are cut at an
angle approximately 45 deg. to the longitudinal axis.
    (g) Mixture. Any mixture of two or more of the styles specified in
paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(a) to (f), inclusive, of this section.
    (3) Optional ingredients. In addition to the optional packing media
listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section and the optional types and
styles of beans ingredient listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
the following safe and suitable optional ingredients may be used:
    (i) Salt.
    (ii) Monosodium glutamate.
    (iii) Disodium inosinate.
    (iv) Disodium guanylate.
    (v) Hydrolyzed vegetable protein.
    (vi) Autolyzed yeast extract.
    (vii) Nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners.
    (viii) Spice.
    (ix) Flavoring (except artificial).
    (x) Pieces of green or red peppers or mixtures of both, either of
which may be dried, or other vegetables not exceeding in total 15
percent by weight of the finished product.
    (xi) Vinegar.
    (xii) Lemon juice or concentrated lemon juice.
    (xiii) Glucono delta-lactone.
    (xiv) Mint leaves.
    (xv) Butter or margarine in a quantity of not less than 3 percent by
weight of the finished product. When butter or margarine is added,
emulsifiers or stabilizers, or both, may be added. No spice or flavoring
simulating the color or flavor imparted by butter or margarine is used.
    (4) Labeling. (i) The name of the food is ``green beans'' or ``wax
beans'' as appropriate. Wax beans may be additionally designated
``golden'' or ``yellow''.
    (ii) The following shall be included as part of the name or in
conjunction with the name of the food:
    (a) A declaration of any flavoring that characterizes the product as
specified in Sec. 101.22 of this chapter.
    (b) A declaration of any spice, seasoning, or garnishing that
characterizes the product, e.g., ``with added spice'', or, in lieu of
the word ``spice'', the common name of the spice, e.g., ``seasoned with
green peppers''.
    (c) The words ``vacuum pack'' or ``vacuum packed'' when the weight
of the liquid in the container, as determined by the method prescribed
in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is not more than 25 percent of
the net weight, and the container is closed under conditions creating a
high vacuum in the container.
[[Page 455]]
    (d) The name of the optional style of bean ingredient as set forth
in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section or, if a product consists of a
mixture of such styles, the words ``mixture of       '' the blank to be
filled in with the names of the styles present, arranged in the order of
decreasing predominance, if any, by weight of such ingredients. If the
product consists of whole beans and the pods are packed parallel to the
sides of the container, the word ``whole'' may be preceded or followed
by the words ``vertical pack'', or if the pods are cut at both ends and
are of substantially equal lengths, the words ``asparagus style'' may be
used in lieu of the words ``vertical pack''. If the product consists of
short cuts or diagonal short cuts, a numerical expression indicating the
predominate length of cut in the finished food may be used in lieu of
the word ``short'', e.g., ``\1/2\ inch cut''.
    (iii) The following may be included in the name of the food:
    (a) The word ``stringless'' where the beans are in fact stringless.
    (b) The name of the optional varietal type as specified in paragraph
(a)(2)(ii) of this section, or the specific varietal name, e.g., ``Blue
Lake Green Beans'', or both.
    (iv) If a term designating diameter is used, it shall be supported
by an exact graphic representation of the cross section of the bean pod
or by a statement of the maximum diameter in common or decimal fractions
of an inch and, optionally, by the millimeter equivalent stated
parenthetically. The diameter of a whole, cut, diagonal cut, or short
* * *