[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 169.177   Vanilla flavoring.
    (a) Vanilla flavoring conforms to the definition and standard of
identity and is subject to any requirement for label statement of
ingredients prescribed for vanilla extract by Sec. 169.175, except that
its content of ethyl alcohol is less than 35 percent by volume.
    (b) The specified name of the food is ``Vanilla flavoring''.
[42 FR 14479, Mar. 15, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 2886, Jan. 6, 1993]