[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 110.40   Equipment and utensils.
    (a) All plant equipment and utensils shall be so designed and of
such material and workmanship as to be adequately cleanable, and shall
be properly maintained. The design, construction, and use of equipment
and utensils shall preclude the adulteration of food with lubricants,
fuel, metal fragments, contaminated water, or any other contaminants.
All equipment should be so installed and maintained as to facilitate the
cleaning of the equipment and of all adjacent spaces. Food-contact
surfaces shall be corrosion-resistant when in contact with food. They
shall be made of nontoxic materials and designed to withstand the
environment of their intended use and the action of food, and, if
applicable, cleaning compounds and sanitizing agents. Food-contact
surfaces shall be maintained to protect food from being contaminated by
any source, including unlawful indirect food additives.
    (b) Seams on food-contact surfaces shall be smoothly bonded or
maintained so as to minimize accumulation of food particles, dirt, and
organic
[[Page 212]]
matter and thus minimize the opportunity for growth of microorganisms.
    (c) Equipment that is in the manufacturing or food-handling area and
that does not come into contact with food shall be so constructed that
it can be kept in a clean condition.
    (d) Holding, conveying, and manufacturing systems, including
gravimetric, pneumatic, closed, and automated systems, shall be of a
design and construction that enables them to be maintained in an
appropriate sanitary condition.
    (e) Each freezer and cold storage compartment used to store and hold
food capable of supporting growth of microorganisms shall be fitted with
an indicating thermometer, temperature-measuring device, or temperature-
recording device so installed as to show the temperature accurately
within the compartment, and should be fitted with an automatic control
for regulating temperature or with an automatic alarm system to indicate
a significant temperature change in a manual operation.
    (f) Instruments and controls used for measuring, regulating, or
recording temperatures, pH, acidity, water activity, or other conditions
that control or prevent the growth of undesirable microorganisms in food
shall be accurate and adequately maintained, and adequate in number for
their designated uses.
    (g) Compressed air or other gases mechanically introduced into food
or used to clean food-contact surfaces or equipment shall be treated in
such a way that food is not contaminated with unlawful indirect food
additives.
                          Subpart D  [Reserved]
               Subpart E--Production and Process Controls