[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 131.170  Eggnog.
    (a) Description. Eggnog is the food containing one or more of the
optional dairy ingredients specified in paragraph (b), one or more of
the optional egg yolk-containing ingredients specified in paragraph (c)
of this section, and one or more of the optional nutritive carbohydrate
sweeteners specified in paragraph (d) of this section. One or more of
the optional ingredients specified in paragraph (e) of this section may
also be added. All ingredients used are safe and suitable. Eggnog
contains not less than 6 percent milkfat and not less than 8.25 percent
milk solids not fat. The egg yolk solids content is not less than 1
percent by weight of the finished food. The food shall be pasteurized or
ultra-pasteurized and may be homogenized. Flavoring ingredients and
color additives may be added after the food is pasteurized or ultra-
pasteurized.
    (b) Optional dairy ingredients. Cream, milk, partially skimmed milk,
or skim milk, used alone or in combination.
    (c) Egg yolk-containing ingredients. Liquid egg yolk, frozen egg
yolk, dried egg yolk, liquid whole eggs, frozen whole eggs, dried whole
eggs, or any one or more of the foregoing ingredients with liquid egg
white or frozen egg white.
    (d) Nutritive carbohydrate sweeteners. Sugar (sucrose), beet or
cane; invert sugar (in paste or sirup form); brown sugar; refiner's
sirup; molasses (other than blackstrap); high fructose corn sirup;
fructose; fructose sirup; maltose; maltose sirup, dried maltose sirup;
malt extract, dried malt extract; malt sirup, dried malt sirup; honey;
maple sugar; or any of the sweeteners listed in part 168 of this
chapter, except table sirup.
    (e) Other optional ingredients. (1) Concentrated skim milk, nonfat
dry milk, buttermilk, whey, lactose, lactalbumins, lactoglobulins, or
whey modified by partial or complete
[[Page 291]]
removal of lactose and/or minerals, to increase the nonfat solids
content of the food: Provided, That the ratio of protein to total nonfat
solids of the food, and the protein efficiency ratio of all protein
present shall not be decreased as a result of adding such ingredients.
    (2) Salt.
    (3) Flavoring ingredients.
    (4) Color additives that do not impart a color simulating that of
egg yolk, milkfat, or butterfat.
    (5) Stabilizers.
    (f) Methods of analysis. The following referenced methods of
analysis are from ``Official Methods of Analysis of the Association of
Official Analytical Chemists,'' 13th Ed. (1980), which is incorporated
by reference. Copies are available from the Association of Official
Analytical Chemists, 2200 Wilson Blvd., Suite 400, Arlington, VA 22201-
3301, or available for inspection at the Office of the Federal Register,
800 North Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC.
    (1) Milkfat content--As determined by the method prescribed in
section 16.059, ``Roese-Gottlieb Method (Reference Method) (11)--
Official Final Action,'' under the heading ``Fat.''
    (2) Milk solids not fat content--Calculated by subtracting the
milkfat content from the total solids content as determined by the
method prescribed in section 16.032, ``Method I--Official Final
Action,'' under the heading ``Total Solids.''
    (g) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``eggnog''. The name of
the food shall be accompanied by a declaration indicating the presence
of any characterizing flavoring as specified in Sec. 101.22 of this
chapter. If the food is ultra-pasteurized, the phrase ``ultra-
pasteurized'' shall accompany the name of the food wherever it appears
on the label in letters not less than one-half of the height of the
letters used in the name. The following terms may accompany the name of
the food on the label:
    (1) The word ``pasteurized'' if the food has been pasteurized.
    (2) The word ``homogenized'' if the food has been homogenized.
    (h) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
[46 FR 9938, Jan. 30, 1981, as amended at 47 FR 11825, Mar. 19, 1982; 47
FR 41524, Sept. 21, 1982; 47 FR 49638, Nov. 2, 1982; 48 FR 24869, June
3, 1983; 54 FR 24893, June 12, 1989; 58 FR 2891, Jan. 6, 1993]