[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 163.155  Milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating.
    (a) Description. Milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating is the
food that
[[Page 510]]
conforms to the standard of identity, and is subject to the requirements
for label declaration of ingredients for milk chocolate in Sec. 163.130
or skim milk chocolate in Sec. 163.140, except that one or more optional
ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section are used.
Compliance with the requirement in Sec. 163.130(a)(2) that the product
contains not less than 12 percent by weight of nonfat milk solids shall
be calculated using only those dairy ingredients referred to in
Sec. 163.130(b)(4), exclusive of any added sweetener or other dairy-
derived ingredient that is added beyond that amount that is normally
present in the specified dairy ingredient.
    (b) Optional ingredients. (1) Safe and suitable vegetable derived
oils, fats, and stearins other than cacao fat. The oils, fats, and
stearins may be hydrogenated;
    (2) Safe and suitable dairy-derived ingredients; and
    (3) Safe and suitable bulking agents, formulation aids, humectants,
and texturizers.
    (c) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``milk chocolate and
vegetable fat coating'' or ``skim milk chocolate and vegetable fat
coating'', as appropriate. Alternatively, the common or usual name of
the vegetable derived fat ingredient may be used in the name of the
food, e.g., ``milk chocolate and ---------- oil coating'', the blank
being filled in with the common or usual name of the specific vegetable
fat used.
PART 164--TREE NUT AND PEANUT PRODUCTS--Table of Contents
                          Subpart A--[Reserved]
 Subpart B--Requirements for Specific Standardized Tree Nut and Peanut
                                Products
Sec.