[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 130.11  Label designations of ingredients for standardized foods.
    Some definitions and standards of identity for foods set forth below
require that designated optional ingredients such as spices, flavorings,
colorings, emulsifiers, flavor enhancers, stabilizers, preservatives,
and sweeteners be declared in a specified manner on the label wherever
the name of the standardized food appears on the label so conspicuously
as to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase. Such
requirements shall apply to a manufacturer, packer, or distributor of a
standardized food only if the words or statements on the label of the
standardized food significantly differentiate between two or more foods
that comply with the same standard by describing the optional forms or
varieties, the packing medium, or significant characterizing ingredients
present in the food.
[58 FR 2876, Jan. 6, 1993]