[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 101.62  Nutrient content claims for fat, fatty acid, and cholesterol content of foods.
    (a) General requirements. A claim about the level of fat, fatty
acid, and cholesterol in a food may only be made on the label or in the
labeling of foods if:
    (1) The claim uses one of the terms defined in this section in
accordance with the definition for that term;
    (2) The claim is made in accordance with the general requirements
for nutrient content claims in Sec. 101.13;
    (3) The food for which the claim is made is labeled in accordance
with Sec. 101.9, Sec. 101.10, or Sec. 101.36, as applicable; and
    (4) For dietary supplements, claims for fat, saturated fat, and
cholesterol may not be made on products that meet the criteria in
Sec. 101.60(b)(1) or (b)(2) for ``calorie free'' or ``low calorie''
claims.
    (b) ``Fat content claims.'' (1) The terms ``fat free,'' ``free of
fat,'' ``no fat,'' ``zero fat,'' ``without fat,'' ``nonfat,'' ``trivial
source of fat,'' ``negligible source of fat,'' or ``dietarily
insignificant source of fat'' may be used on the label or in labeling of
foods, provided that:
    (i) The food contains less than 0.5 gram (g) of fat per reference
amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving or, in the case of a
meal product or main dish product, less than 0.5 g of fat per labeled
serving; and
    (ii) The food contains no added ingredient that is a fat or is
generally understood by consumers to contain fat unless the listing of
the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk
that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, which states
``adds a trivial amount of fat,'' ``adds a negligible amount of fat,''
or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat;'' and
    (iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(e)(2), if the food meets these
conditions without
[[Page 100]]
the benefit of special processing, alteration, formulation, or
reformulation to lower fat content, it is labeled to disclose that fat
is not usually present in the food (e.g., ``broccoli, a fat free
food'').
    (2) The terms ``low fat,'' ``low in fat,'' ``contains a small amount
of fat,'' ``low source of fat,'' or ``little fat'' may be used on the
label or in labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
    (i)(A) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed greater
than 30 g or greater than 2 tablespoons and contains 3 g or less of fat
per reference amount customarily consumed; or
    (B) The food has a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or
less or 2 tablespoons or less and contains 3 g or less of fat per
reference amount customarily consumed and per 50 g of food (for
dehydrated foods that must be reconstituted before typical consumption
with water or a diluent containing an insignificant amount, as defined
in Sec. 101.9(f)(1), of all nutrients per reference amount customarily
consumed, the per 50-g criterion refers to the ``as prepared'' form);
and
    (ii) If the food meets these conditions without the benefit of
* * *
contains 3 g or less of total fat per 100 g and not more than 30 percent
calories from fat.
    (1) The terms ``saturated fat free,'' ``free of saturated fat,''
``no saturated fat,'' ``zero saturated fat,'' ``without saturated fat,''
``trivial source of saturated fat,'' ``negligible source of saturated
fat,'' or ``dietarily insignificant source of saturated fat'' may be
used on the label or in the labeling of foods, provided that:
    (i) The food contains less than 0.5 g of saturated fat and less than
0.5 g trans fatty acid per reference amount customarily consumed and per
labeled serving, or in the case of a meal product or main dish product,
less than 0.5 g of saturated fat and less than 0.5 g trans fatty acid
per labeled serving; and
    (ii) The food contains no ingredient that is generally understood by
consumers to contain saturated fat unless the listing of the ingredient
in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk that refers to
the statement below the list of ingredients which states, ``adds a
trivial amount of saturated fat,'' ``adds a negligible amount of
saturated fat,'' or ``adds a dietarily insignificant amount of saturated
fat;'' and
    (iii) As required in Sec. 101.13(e)(2), if the food meets these
conditions without the benefit of special processing, alteration,
formulation, or reformulation to lower saturated fat content, it
[[Page 102]]
is labeled to disclose that saturated fat is not usually present in the
food.
    (2) The terms ``low in saturated fat,'' ``low saturated fat,''
``contains a small amount of saturated fat,'' ``low source of saturated
fat,'' or ``a little saturated fat'' may be used on the label or in the
labeling of foods, except meal products as defined in Sec. 101.13(l) and
main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m), provided that:
    (i) The food contains 1 g or less of saturated fatty acids per
reference amount
[[Page 103]]
customarily consumed and not more than 15 percent of calories from
saturated fatty acids; and
    (ii) If a food meets these conditions without benefit of special
processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation to lower saturated
fat content, it is labeled to clearly refer to all foods of its type and
not merely to the particular brand to which the label attaches (e.g.,
``raspberries, a low saturated fat food'').
    (3) The terms defined in paragraph (c)(2) of this section may be
used on the label or in the labeling of meal products as defined in
Sec. 101.13(l) and main dish products as defined in Sec. 101.13(m),
provided that:
    (i) The product contains 1 g or less of saturated fatty acids per
100 g and less than 10 percent calories from saturated fat; and
    (ii) If the product meets these conditions without the benefit of
special processing, alteration, formulation, or reformulation to lower
* * *