[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 165.110  Bottled water.
    (a) Identity--(1) Description. Bottled water is water that is
intended for human consumption and that is sealed in bottles or other
containers with no added ingredients except that it may optionally
contain safe and suitable antimicrobial agents. Fluoride may be
optionally added within the limitations established in
Sec. 165.110(b)(4)(ii). Bottled water may be used as an ingredient in
beverages (e.g., diluted juices, flavored bottled waters). It does not
include those food ingredients that are declared in ingredient labeling
as ``water,'' ``carbonated water,'' ``disinfected water,'' ``filtered
water,'' ``seltzer water,'' ``soda water,'' ``sparkling water,'' and
``tonic water.'' The processing and bottling of bottled water shall
comply with applicable regulations in part 129 of this chapter.
    (2) Nomenclature. The name of the food is ``bottled water,''
``drinking water,'' or alternatively one or more of the following terms
as appropriate:
    (i) The name of water from a well tapping a confined aquifer in
which the water level stands at some height above the top of the aquifer
is ``artesian water'' or ``artesian well water.'' Artesian water may be
collected with the assistance of external force to enhance the natural
underground pressure. On request, plants shall demonstrate to
appropriate regulatory officials that the water level stands at some
height above the top of the aquifer.
    (ii) The name of water from a subsurface saturated zone that is
under a pressure equal to or greater than atmospheric pressure is
``ground water.'' Ground water must not be under the direct influence of
surface water as defined in 40 CFR 141.2.
    (iii) The name of water containing not less than 250 parts per
million (ppm) total dissolved solids (TDS), coming from a source tapped
at one or more bore holes or springs, originating from a geologically
and physically protected underground water source, may be ``mineral
water.'' Mineral water shall be distinguished from other types of water
by its constant level and relative proportions of minerals and trace
elements at the point of emergence from the source, due account being
taken of the cycles of natural fluctuations. No minerals may be added to
this water.
    (iv) The name of water that has been produced by distillation,
deionization, reverse osmosis, or other suitable processes and that
meets the definition of ``purified water'' in the United States
Pharmacopeia, 23d Revision, January 1, 1995, which is incorporated by
reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 551(a) and 1 CFR part 51. (Copies
may be obtained from the United States Pharmacopial Convention, Inc.,
12601 Twinbrook Pkwy., Rockville, MD 20852 and may be examined at the
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition's Library, 200 C St. SW.,
Washington, DC, or at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North
Capitol St. NW., suite 700, Washington, DC), may be ``purified water''
or ``demineralized water.'' Alternatively, the water may be called
``deionized water'' if the water has been processed by deionization,
* * *
the Examination of Water and Wastewater,'' 15th Ed. (1980), or ``Methods
for Chemical Analysis of Water and Wastes,'' Environmental Monitoring
and Support Laboratory (EMSL), EPA-600/4-79-020, March 1983, U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), both of which are incorporated by
reference
[[Page 517]]
in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
    (C) Analyses for organic substances shall be determined by the
appropriate methods set forth below. The methods in paragraphs
(b)(4)(i)(C)(1) and (C)(2) of this section are incorporated by reference
in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51 and are described
in ``Standard Methods for Examination of Water and Wastewater,'' 15th
Ed. (1980). Copies may be obtained from the American Public Health
Association, 1015 Fifteenth St., NW., Washington DC 20005, and examined
at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North Capitol St., NW., suite
700, Washington DC, or the Center for Food Safety and Applied
Nutrition's Library, 200 C St. NW., Washington DC. The methods in
paragraphs (b)(4)(i)(C)(3) and (C)(4) are cross-referenced in 40 CFR
part 141, subpart C, appendix C.
    (1) ``Methods for Organochlorine Pesticides in Industrial
Effluents;''
    (2) ``Methods for Chlorinated Phenoxy Acid Herbicides in Industrial
Effluents,'' November 28, 1973;
    (3) ``Part I: The Analysis of Trihalomethanes in Finished Waters by
the Purge and Trap Method;'' which is cross-referenced in 40 CFR part
141, subpart C, appendix C;
    (4) ``Part II: The Analysis of Trihalomethanes in Drinking Water by
Liquid/Liquid Extraction,'' which is cross-referenced in 40 CFR part
141, subpart C, appendix C;
    (ii)(A) Bottled water packaged in the United States to which no
fluoride is added shall not contain fluoride in excess of the levels in
Table 1 and these levels shall be based on the annual average of maximum
daily air temperatures at the location where the bottled water is sold
at retail.
                                 Table 1
                                                            Fluoride
  Annual average of maximum daily air temperatures (    concentration in
                        deg.F)                           milligrams per
                                                              liter
53.7 and below........................................               2.4
53.8-58.3.............................................               2.2
58.4-63.8.............................................               2.0
63.9-70.6.............................................               1.8
70.7-79.2.............................................               1.6
79.3-90.5.............................................               1.4
    (B) Imported bottled water to which no fluoride is added shall not
contain fluoride in excess of 1.4 milligrams per liter.
* * *