[Title 21 CFR I]
Sec. 156.145  Tomato juice.
    (a) Identity--(1) Definition. Tomato juice is the food intended for
direct consumption, obtained from the unfermented liquid extracted from
mature tomatoes of the red or reddish varieties of Lycopersicum
esculentum P. Mill, with or without scalding followed by draining. In
the extraction of such liquid, heat may be applied by any method which
does not add water thereto. Such juice is strained free from peel,
seeds, and other coarse or hard substances, but contains finely divided
insoluble solids from the flesh of the tomato in accordance with current
good manufacturing practice. Such juice may be homogenized, may be
seasoned with salt, and may be acidified with any safe and suitable
organic acid. The juice may have been concentrated and later
reconstituted with water and/or tomato juice to a tomato soluble solids
content of not less than 5.0 percent by weight as determined by the
method prescribed in Sec. 156.3(b). The food is preserved by heat
sterilization (canning), refrigeration, or freezing. When sealed in a
container to be held at ambient temperatures, it is so processed by
heat, before or after sealing, as to prevent spoilage.
    (2) Labeling. (i) The name of the food is:
    (a) ``Tomato juice'' if it is prepared from unconcentrated undiluted
liquid extracted from mature tomatoes of reddish varieties.
    (b) ``Tomato juice from concentrate'' if the finished juice has been
prepared from concentrated tomato juice as specified in paragraph (a)(1)
of this section or if the finished juice is a mixture of tomato juice
and tomato juice from concentrate.
    (ii) Label declaration. Each of the ingredients used in the food
shall be declared on the label as required by the applicable sections of
parts 101 and 130 of this chapter.
    (b) Quality. (1) The standard of quality for tomato juice is as
follows:
    (i) The strength and redness of color is not less than the composite
color produced by spinning the Munsell color discs in the following
combination:
    53 percent of the area of Disc 1;
    28 percent of the area of Disc 2; and
    19 percent of the area of either Disc 3 or Disc 4; or 9\1/2\ percent
of the area of Disc 3 and 9\1/2\ percent of the area of Disc 4,
whichever most nearly matches the appearance of the tomato juice.
    (ii) Not more than two defects for peel and blemishes, either singly
or in combination, in addition to three defects for seeds or pieces of
seeds, defined as follows, per 500 milliliters (16.9 fluid ounces):
    (a) Pieces of peel 3.2 millimeters (0.125 inch) or greater in
length.
    (b) Blemishes such as dark brown or black particles (specks) greater
than 1.6 millimeters (0.0625 inch) in length.
    (c) Seeds or pieces of seeds 3.2 millimeters (0.125 inch) or greater
in length.
    (2) Methodology. (i) Determine strength and redness of color as
specified in Sec. 156.3(a).
    (ii) Examine a total of 500 milliliters for peel, blemishes, and
seeds. Divide the 500-milliliter sample into two 250-milliliter aliquots
and pour each aliquot onto separate 30.5 x 45.7 centimeters (12 x 18
inches) white grading trays. Remove defects and evaluate for color and
size as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
    (3) Determine compliance as specified in Sec. 156.3(d).
    (4) If the quality of the tomato juice falls below the standard
prescribed in paragraph (b)(1) and (3) of this section, the label shall
bear the general statement of substandard quality specified in
Sec. 130.14(a) of this chapter, in the manner and form therein
specified, but in lieu of such general statement of substandard quality
when the quality of the tomato juice falls below the standard in one or
more respects, the label may bear the alternative statement, ``Below
Standard in Quality ------------'', the blank to be filled in with the
words specified after the corresponding paragraph (s) under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section which such tomato juice fails to meet, as
follows:
    (i) ``Poor color''.
    (ii)(a) ``Excessive pieces of peel''.
    (b) ``Excessive blemishes''.
    (c) ``Excessive seeds'' or ``excessive pieces of seed''.
[[Page 477]]
    (c) Fill of container. (1) The standard of fill of container for
tomato juice, as determined by the general method for fill of container
prescribed in Sec. 130.12(b) of this chapter, is not less than 90
percent of the total capacity, except when the food is frozen.
    (2) Determine compliance as specified in Sec. 156.3(d).
    (3) If the tomato juice falls below the standard of fill prescribed
in paragraph (c)(1) and (2) of this section, the label shall bear the
general statement of substandard fill specified in Sec. 130.14(b) of
this chapter, in the manner and form therein prescribed.
[48 FR 3957, Jan. 28, 1983, as amended at 58 FR 2883, Jan. 6, 1993]
PART 158--FROZEN VEGETABLES--Table of Contents
                      Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.