[Title 21 CFR 73.575]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter I - FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 73 - LISTING OF COLOR ADDITIVES EXEMPT FROM CERTIFICATION]
[Subpart A - Foods]
[Sec. 73.575 - Titanium dioxide.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  21
  FOOD AND DRUGS
  1
  1996-04-01
  1996-04-01
  false
  Titanium dioxide.
  73.575
  Sec. 73.575
    FOOD AND DRUGS
    FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
    GENERAL
    LISTING OF COLOR ADDITIVES EXEMPT FROM CERTIFICATION
    Foods
Sec. 73.575   Titanium dioxide.
    (a) Identity. (1) The color additive titanium dioxide is
synthetically prepared TiO2, free from admixture with other
substances.
    (2) Color additive mixtures for food use made with titanium dioxide
may contain only those diluents that are suitable and that are listed in
this subpart as safe in color additive mixtures for coloring foods, and
the following: Silicon dioxide, SiO2 and/or aluminum oxide,
Al2O3, as dispersing aids--not more than 2 percent total.
    (b) Specifications. Titanium dioxide shall conform to the following
specifications:
Lead (as Pb), not more than 10 parts per million.
Arsenic (as As), not more than 1 part per million.
Antimony (as Sb), not more than 2 parts per million.
Mercury (as Hg), not more than 1 part per million.
Loss on ignition at 800 deg. C. (after drying for 3 hours at 105 deg.
C.), not more than 0.5 percent.
Water soluble substances, not more than 0.3 percent.
Acid soluble substances, not more than 0.5 percent.
TiO2, not less than 99.0 percent after drying for 3 hours at
105 deg. C.
Lead, arsenic, and antimony shall be determined in the solution obtained
by boiling 10 grams of the titanium dioxide for 15 minutes in 50
milliliters of 0.5N hydrochloric acid.
    (c) Uses and restrictions. The color additive titanium dioxide may
be safely used for coloring foods generally, subject to the following
restrictions:
    (1) The quantity of titanium dioxide does not exceed 1 percent by
weight of the food.
    (2) It may not be used to color foods for which standards of
identity have been promulgated under section 401 of the act unless added
color is authorized by such standards.
    (d) Labeling. The label of the color additive and any mixtures
intended solely or in part for coloring purposes prepared therefrom
shall conform to the requirements of Sec. 70.25 of this chapter.
    (e) Exemption from certification. Certification of this color
additive is not necessary for the protection of the public health and
therefore batches thereof are exempt from the certification requirements
of section 721(c) of the act.