[Title 20 CFR 404.335]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 20 - EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS]
[Chapter III - SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION]
[Part 404 - FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE (1950- )]
[Subpart D - Old-Age, Disability, Dependents' and Survivors' Insurance]
[Sec. 404.335 - Who is entitled to widow's or widower's benefits.]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]
  20
  EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS
  2
  1996-04-01
  1996-04-01
  false
  Who is entitled to widow's or widower's benefits.
  404.335
  Sec. 404.335
    EMPLOYEES' BENEFITS
    SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
    FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE (1950- )
    Old-Age, Disability, Dependents' and Survivors' Insurance
Sec. 404.335  Who is entitled to widow's or widower's benefits.
    You may be entitled to benefits as the widow or widower of a person
who was fully insured when he or she died. You are entitled to these
benefits if--
    (a) You are the insured's widow or widower based upon a relationship
described in Secs. 404.345 through 404.346, and one of the following
conditions is met:
    (1) Your relationship to the insured as a wife or husband lasted for
at least 9 months immediately before the insured died.
    (2) Your relationship to the insured as a wife or husband did not
last 9 months before the insured died, but at the time of your marriage
the insured was reasonably expected to live for 9 months, and--
    (i) The death of the insured was accidental. The death is accidental
if it was caused by an event that the insured did not expect; it was the
result of bodily injuries received from violent and external causes; and
as a direct result of these injuries, death occurred not later than 3
months after the day on which the bodily injuries were received. An
intentional and voluntary suicide will not be considered an accidental
death;
    (ii) The death of the insured occurred in the line of duty while he
or she was serving on active duty as a member of the uniformed services
as defined in Sec. 404.1019; or
    (iii) You had been previously married to the insured for at least 9
months.
    (3) You and the insured were the natural parents of a child; or you
were married to the insured when either of you adopted the other's child
or when both of you adopted a child who was then under 18 years old.
    (4) In the month before you married the insured, you were entitled
to or, if you had applied and had been old enough, could have been
entitled to any of these benefits or payments: widow's, widower's,
father's (based on the record of a fully insured individual), mother's
(based on the record of a fully insured individual), wife's, husband's,
parent's, or disabled child's benefits; or annuity payments under the
Railroad Retirement Act for widows, widowers, parents, or children age
18 or older;
    (b) You apply, except that you need not apply again if--
    (1) You are entitled to wife's or husband's benefits for the month
before the month in which the insured dies and you are 65 years old or
you are not entitled to either old-age or disability benefits;
    (2) You are entitled to mother's or father's benefits for the month
before the month in which you become 65 years old;
    (3) You are entitled to wife's or husband's benefits and to either
old-age or disability benefits in the month before the month of the
insured's death, you are under age 65 in the month of death, and you
have filed a Certificate of Election in which you elect to receive
reduced widow's or widower's benefits; or
    (4) You applied in 1990 for widow's or widower's benefits based on
disability, and:
    (i) You were entitled to disability insurance benefits for December
* * *