[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1430  Availability of a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) You or another party may request a hearing before an
administrative law judge if we have made--
    (1) A reconsidered determination;
    (2) A reconsideration of a revised determination of an initial or
reconsidered determination that involves a suspension, reduction or
termination of benefits;
    (3) A revised initial determination or revised reconsidered
determination that does not involve a suspension, reduction or
termination of benfits; or
    (4) A revised decision based on evidence not included in the record
on which the prior decision was based.
    (b) We will hold a hearing only if you or another party to the
hearing file a written request for a hearing.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]