[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924c  Other factors we will consider.
    (a) General. When we evaluate how you are able to function, we will
consider all factors that are relevant to the evaluation of the effects
of your impairment(s) on your functioning, such as the effects of your
medications, the setting in which you live, your need for assistive
devices, and your functioning in school. Therefore, when we assess the
effect of your impairment(s) on your functioning, we will consider all
evidence from medical and nonmedical sources--such as your parents,
teachers, and other people who know you--that can help us to understand
how your impairment(s) affects your ability to function, and help us to
assess your functioning within the domains and behaviors (see
Sec. 416.924b(b)(5)). Some of the factors we will consider include, but
are not limited to, the factors in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this
section.
    (b) Chronic illness. If you have a chronic impairment(s) that is
characterized by episodes of exacerbation (worsening) or remission
(improvement), we will consider the frequency and severity of your
episodes of exacerbation and your periods of remission as factors in our
determination of your overall ability to function. For instance, if you
require repeated hospitalizations or frequent outpatient care with
supportive therapy for a chronic impairment(s), we will consider this
need for treatment in our determination. When we determine whether you
can function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-
appropriate manner, we will consider how the level of treatment you need
for your chronic illness affects your functioning. We will consider
whether the length and frequency of your hospitalizations or episodes of
exacerbation significantly interfere with your overall functioning on a
longitudinal basis, or whether your outpatient care (because of its
frequency, effects on your functioning, or both) significantly
interferes with your activities of daily living.
    (c) Effects of medication. We will consider the effects of
* * *
the functional limitations imposed by your impairment(s). If your
symptoms or signs are reduced by medications, we will consider whether
you have any functional limitations
[[Page 690]]
which may nevertheless persist, even if there is apparent improvement
from the medications. We will also consider whether your medications
create any side effects which cause or contribute to your functional
limitations.
    (d) Effects of structured or highly supportive settings. Children
with severe impairments may spend much of their time in structured or
highly supportive settings. A structured or highly supportive setting
may be your own home, in which family members make extraordinary
adjustments to accommodate your impairment(s); or your classroom at
school, whether a regular class in which you are accommodated or a
special classroom; or a residential facility or school where you live
for a period of time. Children with chronic impairments also commonly
have their lives structured in such a way as to minimize stress and
reduce their symptoms or signs, and may be relatively free of obvious
symptoms or signs of impairment; others may continue to have persistent
pain, fatigue, decreased energy, or other symptoms or signs, though at a
lesser level of severity. Such children may be more impaired in their
overall ability to function in an age-appropriate manner than their
symptoms and signs would indicate. Therefore, if your symptoms or signs
are controlled or reduced by the environment in which you live, we will
consider your ability to function independently, appropriately, and
effectively in an age-appropriate manner outside of this highly
structured setting.
    (e) Adaptations. We will consider the nature and extent of any other
adaptations that are made for you in order to enable you to function.
Such adaptations may include assistive devices, appliances, or
technology. Some adaptations may enable you to function normally, or
almost normally (e.g., eyeglasses, hearing aids). Others may increase
your ability to function, even though you may still have limitations in
your ability to function in an age-appropriate manner (e.g., ankle-foot
orthoses, hand or foot splints, and specially adapted or custom-made
tools, utensils, or devices for self-care activities such as bathing,
feeding, toileting, and dressing). When we evaluate your overall ability
to function with an adaptation, we will consider the degree to which the
adaptation enables you to function independently, appropriately, and
effectively in an age-appropriate manner.
    (f) Time spent in therapy. You may need frequent and ongoing therapy
from one or more kinds of health care professionals in order to maintain
* * *