[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1120  What is unearned income.
    Unearned income is all income that is not earned income. We describe
some of the types of unearned income in Sec. 416.1121. We consider all
of these items as unearned income, whether you receive them in cash or
in kind.