[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1123  How we count unearned income.
    (a) When we count unearned income. We count unearned income at the
earliest of the following points: When you receive it or when it is
* * *
at the time the overpayment of the other benefit occurred and the
overpaid amount was included in figuring your SSI benefit at that time.
    Example: Joe, an SSI beneficiary, is also entitled to social
security insurance benefits in the amount of $200 per month. However,
because of a prior overpayment of his social security insurance
benefits, $20 per month is being withheld to recover the overpayment. In
figuring the amount of his SSI benefits, the full monthly social
security insurance benefit of $200 is included in Joe's unearned income.
However, if Joe was receiving both benefits when the overpayment of the
social security insurance benefit occurred and we then included the
overpaid amount as income, we will compute his SSI benefit on the basis
of receiving $180 as a social security insurance benefit. This is
because we recognize that we computed his SSI benefit on the basis of
the higher amount when he was overpaid.
    (2) We also include more than you actually receive if amounts are
withheld from unearned income because of a garnishment, or to pay a debt
or other legal obligaton, or to make any other payment such as payment
of your Medicare premiums.
    (3) We include less than you actually receive if part of the payment
is for an expense you had in getting the payment. For example, if you
are paid for damages you receive in an accident, we subtract from the
amount of the payment your medical, legal, or other expenses connected
with the accident. If you receive a retroactive check from a benefit
program other than SSI, legal fees connected with the claim are
[[Page 775]]
subtracted. We do not subtract from any taxable unearned income the part
you have to use to pay personal income taxes. The payment of taxes is
not an expense you have in getting income.
    (4) In certain situations, we may consider someone else's income to
be available to you, whether or not it actually is. (For the rules on
this process, called deeming, see Secs. 416.1160 through 416.1169.)
    (c) In-kind income. We use the current market value (defined in
Sec. 416.1101) of in-kind unearned income to determine its value for SSI
purposes. We describe some exceptions to this rule in Secs. 416.1131
through 416.1147. If you receive an item that is not fully paid for and
are responsible for the balance, only the paid-up value is income to
you.
    Example: You are given a $1500 automobile but must pay the $1000 due
on it. You are receiving income of $500.
    (d) Retroactive monthly social security benefits. We count
retroactive monthly social security benefits according to the rule in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, unless the exception in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section applies:
    (1) Periods for which SSI payments have been made. When you file an
application for social security benefits and retroactive monthly social
security benefits are payable on that application for a period for which
* * *