[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1436  Time and place for a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) The administrative law judge sets the time and place for the
hearing. He or she may change the time and place, if it is necessary.
After sending the parties reasonable notice of the proposed action, the
administrative law judge may adjourn or postpone the hearing or reopen
it to receive additional evidence any time before he or she notifies the
parties of a hearing decision. Hearings are held in the 50 States, the
District of Columbia and the Northern Mariana Islands.
    (b) If you object to the time or place of the hearing, you must
notify the administrative law judge at the earliest possible opportunity
before the time set for the hearing. You must state the reason for your
objection and state the time and place you want the hearing to be held.
If possible, the request should be in writing. The administrative law
judge will change the time or place of the hearing if you have good
cause, as determined under paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
Section 416.1438 provides procedures we will follow when you do not
respond to a notice of hearing.
    (c) The administrative law judge will find good cause for changing
the time or place of your scheduled hearing and will reschedule your
hearing if your reason is one of the following circumstances and is
supported by the evidence:
    (1) You or your representative are unable to attend or to travel to
the scheduled hearing because of a serious physical or mental condition,
incapacitating injury, or death in the family; or
    (2) Severe weather conditions make it impossible to travel to the
hearing.
    (d) In determining whether good cause exists in circumstances other
than those set out in paragraph (c) of this section, the administrative
law judge will consider your reason for requesting the change, the facts
supporting it, and the impact of the proposed change on the efficient
administration of the hearing process. Factors affecting the impact of
the change include, but are not limited to, the effect on the processing
of other scheduled hearings, delays which might occur in rescheduling
your hearing, and whether any prior changes were granted to you.
Examples of such other circumstances, which you might give for
requesting a change in the time or place of the hearing, include, but
are not limited to, the following:
    (1) You have attempted to obtain a representative but need
additional time;
    (2) Your representative was appointed within 30 days of the
scheduled hearing and needs additional time to prepare for the hearing;
    (3) Your representative has a prior commitment to be in court or at
another administrative hearing on the date scheduled for the hearing;
    (4) A witness who will testify to facts material to your case would
be unavailable to attend the scheduled hearing and the evidence cannot
be otherwise obtained;
    (5) Transportation is not readily available for you to travel to the
hearing;
    (6) You live closer to another hearing site; or
    (7) You are unrepresented, and you are unable to respond to the
notice of hearing because of a physical, mental, educational, or
linguistic limitation (including any lack of facility with the English
language) which you may have.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 21438, May 24, 1985; 51
FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986; 59 FR 1637, Jan. 12, 1994]