[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.994  How we will determine whether your disability continues or
          ends.
    (a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are
entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such
* * *
your disability continues are set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section. Additional rules apply if you were found disabled under a State
plan, as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) Disabled persons age 18 or over (adults). If you are entitled to
disability benefits as a disabled person age 18 or over (adult) there
are a number of factors we consider in deciding whether your disability
continues. We must determine if there has been any medical improvement
in your impairment(s) and, if so, whether this medical improvement is
related to your ability to work. If your impairment(s) has not so
medically improved, we must consider whether one or more of the
exceptions to medical improvement applies. If medical improvement
related to your ability to work has not occurred and no exception
applies, your benefits will continue. Even where medical improvement
related to your ability to work has occurred or an exception applies, in
most cases, (see paragraph (b)(4) of this section for exceptions) we
must also show that you are currently able to engage in substantial
gainful activity before we can find that you are no longer disabled.
    (1) Terms and definitions. There are several terms and definitions
which are important to know in order to understand how we review whether
your disability continues.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of
the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or
continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease
in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your
impairment(s) (see Sec. 416.928).
    Example 1: You were awarded disability benefits due to a herniated
nucleus pulposus. At the time of our prior decision granting you
benefits you had had a laminectomy. Postoperatively, a myelogram still
shows evidence of a persistent deficit in your lumbar spine. You had
pain in your back, and pain and a burning sensation in your right foot
and leg. There were no muscle weakness or neurological changes and a
modest decrease in motion in your back and leg. When we reviewed your
claim your treating physician reported that he had seen you regularly
every 2 to 3 months for the past 2 years. No further myelograms had been
done, complaints of pain in the back and right leg continued especially
on sitting or standing for more than a short period of time. Your doctor
further reported a moderately decreased range of motion in your back and
* * *
determination. If we cannot determine that you are still disabled based
on medical consideration alone (as discussed in Secs. 416.925 and
416.926), we will use the new symptoms, signs and laboratory findings to
make an objective assessment of your functional capacity to do basic
work activities or residual functional capacity and we will consider
your vocational factors. See Secs. 416.945 through 416.969.
    (vi) Evidence and basis for our decision. Our decisions under this
section will be made on a neutral basis without any initial inference as
to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that
you have previously been determined to be disabled. We will consider all
evidence you submit, as well as all evidence we obtain from your
treating physician(s) and other medical or nonmedical sources. What
constitutes ``evidence'' and our procedures for obtaining it are set out
in Secs. 416.912 through 416.918. Our determination regarding whether
your disability continues will be made on the basis of the weight of the
evidence.
    (vii) Point of comparison. For purpose of determining whether
medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical
severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most
recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to
be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.
If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current
functional capacity to do basic work activities (i.e., your residual
functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with
your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether
the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most
recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a
consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were
disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.
    (2) Determining medical improvement and its relationship to your
abilities to do work. Paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this
section discuss what we mean by medical improvement, medical improvement
* * *