[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical
evidence, and other evidence. By objective medical evidence, we mean
medical signs and laboratory findings as defined in Sec. 416.928 (b) and
(c). By other evidence, we mean the kinds of evidence described in
Secs. 416.912(b) (2) through (6) and 416.913 (b) (1), (4), and (5) and
(e). These include statements or reports from you, your treating or
examining physician or psychologist, and others about your medical
history, diagnosis, prescribed treatment, daily activities, efforts to
work, and any other evidence showing how your impairment(s) and any
related symptoms affect your ability to work (or if you are a child, to
function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-
appropriate manner). We will consider all of your statements about your
symptoms, such as pain, and any description you, your physician, your
psychologist, or other persons may provide about how the symptoms affect
your activities of daily living and your ability to work (or if you are
a child, to function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an
age-appropriate manner). However, statements about your pain or other
symptoms will not alone establish that you are disabled; there must be
medical signs and laboratory findings which show that you have a medical
impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or
other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all of the other
evidence (including statements about the intensity and persistence of
your pain or other symptoms which may reasonably be accepted as
consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings), would lead
to a conclusion that you are disabled. In evaluating the intensity and
persistence of your symptoms, including pain, we will consider all of
the available evidence, including your medical history, the medical
signs and laboratory findings and statements about how your symptoms
affect you. (Section 416.927 explains how we consider opinions of your
treating source and other medical opinions on the existence and severity
of your symptoms, such as pain.) We will then determine the extent to
which your alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to pain
or other symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the
medical signs and laboratory findings and other evidence to decide how
your symptoms affect your ability to work (or if you are a child, to
function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-
appropriate manner).
* * *
an age-appropriate manner). In determining the extent to which your
symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
are disabled. We will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in
the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between
your statements and the rest of the evidence, including your medical
history, the medical signs and laboratory findings, and statements by
your treating or examining physician or psychologist or other persons
about how your symptoms affect you. Your symptoms, including pain, will
be determined to diminish your capacity for basic work activities (or if
you are a child, age-appropriate activities) to the extent that your
alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms, such as
pain, can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective
medical evidence and other evidence.
    (d) Consideration of symptoms in the disability determination
process. We follow a set order of steps to determine whether you are
disabled. If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we consider
your symptoms, such as pain, to evaluate whether you have a severe
* * *