[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1141  When the presumed value rule applies.
    The presumed value rule applies whenever we must count in-kind
support and maintenance as unearned income and the one-third reduction
rule does not apply. This means that the presumed value rule applies if
you are living--
    (a) In another person's household (as described in Sec. 416.1132(b))
but not receiving both food and shelter from that person;
    (b) In your own household (as described in Sec. 416.1132(c)). For
exceptions, see Sec. 416.1142 if you are in a public assistance
household and Sec. 416.1143 if you are in a noninstitutional care
situation;
    (c) In a nonmedical institution including any--
[[Page 780]]
    (1) Public nonmedical institution if you are there for less than a
full calendar month;
    (2) Public or private nonprofit educational or vocational training
insitution;
    (3) Private nonprofit retirement home or similar institution where
there is an express obligation to provide your full support and
maintenance or where someone else pays for your support and maintenance.
For exceptions, see Sec. 416.1144; and
    (4) For-profit institution where someone else pays for your support
and maintenance. If you or the institution pay for it, see
Sec. 416.1145.