[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
persistence of your symptoms, including pain, we will consider all of
the available evidence, including your medical history, the medical
signs and laboratory findings and statements about how your symptoms
affect you. (Section 416.927 explains how we consider opinions of your
treating source and other medical opinions on the existence and severity
of your symptoms, such as pain.) We will then determine the extent to
which your alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to pain
or other symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the
medical signs and laboratory findings and other evidence to decide how
your symptoms affect your ability to work (or if you are a child, to
function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-
appropriate manner).
    (b) Need for medically determinable impairment that could reasonably
be expected to produce your symptoms, such as pain. Your symptoms, such
as pain, fatigue, shortness of breath, weakness, or nervousness, will
not be found to affect your ability to do basic work activities unless
medical signs or laboratory findings show that a medically determinable
impairment(s) is present. Medical signs and laboratory findings,
established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic
techniques, must show the existence of a medical impairment(s) which
results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities
and which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other
* * *
severity of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, such as pain.
Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider
include:
    (i) Your daily activities;
    (ii) The location, duration, frequency, and intensity of your pain
or other symptoms;
    (iii) Precipitating and aggravating factors;
    (iv) The type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any
medication you take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other
symptoms;
    (v) Treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received
for relief of your pain or other symptoms;
    (vi) Any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or other
symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes
every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and
    (vii) Other factors concerning your functional limitations and
restrictions due to pain or other symptoms.
    (4) How we determine the extent to which symptoms, such as pain,
affect your capacity to perform basic work activities (or to function in
an age-appropriate manner). In determining the extent to which your
symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
* * *