[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.994  How we will determine whether your disability continues or
          ends.
    (a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are
entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such
* * *
must also show that you are currently able to engage in substantial
gainful activity before we can find that you are no longer disabled.
    (1) Terms and definitions. There are several terms and definitions
which are important to know in order to understand how we review whether
your disability continues.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of
the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or
continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease
in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your
impairment(s) (see Sec. 416.928).
    Example 1: You were awarded disability benefits due to a herniated
nucleus pulposus. At the time of our prior decision granting you
benefits you had had a laminectomy. Postoperatively, a myelogram still
shows evidence of a persistent deficit in your lumbar spine. You had
pain in your back, and pain and a burning sensation in your right foot
and leg. There were no muscle weakness or neurological changes and a
modest decrease in motion in your back and leg. When we reviewed your
claim your treating physician reported that he had seen you regularly
every 2 to 3 months for the past 2 years. No further myelograms had been
done, complaints of pain in the back and right leg continued especially
on sitting or standing for more than a short period of time. Your doctor
further reported a moderately decreased range of motion in your back and
right leg, but again no muscle atrophy or neurological changes were
reported. Medical improvement has not occurred because there has been no
decrease in the severity of your back impairment as shown by changes in
symptoms, signs or laboratory findings.
    Example 2: You were awarded disability benefits due to rheumatoid
* * *
arose and we could not find you.
    (iv) You fail to follow prescribed treatment which would be expected
to restore your ability to engage in substantial gainful activity. If
treatment has been prescribed for you which would be expected to restore
your ability to work, you must follow that treatment in order to be paid
benefits. If you are not following that treatment and you do not have
good cause for failing to follow that treatment, we will find that your
disability has ended (see Sec. 416.930(c)). The month your disability
ends will be the first month in which you failed to follow the
prescribed treatment.
    (5) Evaluation steps. To assure that disability reviews are carried
out in a uniform manner, that a decision of continuing disability can be
made in the most expeditious and administratively efficent way, and that
any decisions to stop disability benefits are made objectively,
neutrally and are fully documented, we will follow specific steps in
reviewing the question of whether your disability continues. Our review
may cease and benefits may be continued at any point if we determine
[[Page 744]]
there is sufficient evidence to find that you are still unable to engage
in substantial gainful activity. The steps are:
    (i) Are you engaging in substantial gainful activity? If you are
(and any applicable trial work period has been completed), we will find
disability to have ended (see paragraph (b)(3)(v) of this section).
    (ii) If you are not, do you have an impairment or combination of
impairments which meets or equals the severity of an impairment listed
in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter? If you do, your
disability will be found to continue.
    (iii) If you do not, has there been medical improvement as defined
in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section? If there has been medical
improvement as shown by a decrease in medical severity, see step (iv).
If there has been no decrease in medical severity, there has been no
medical improvement. (See step (v).)
    (iv) If there has been medical improvement, we must determine
whether it is related to your ability to do work in accordance with
* * *