[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1403  Administrative actions that are not initial determinations.
    (a) Administrative actions that are not initial determinations may
be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review
process provided by this subpart and they are not subject to judicial
review. These actions include, but are not limited to, an action about--
    (1) Presumptive disability or presumptive blindness;
    (2) An emergency advance payment (as defined in Sec. 416.520(b));
    (3) Denial of a request to be made a representative payee;
    (4) Denial of a request to use the expedited appeals process;
    (5) Denial of a request to reopen a determination or a decision;
    (6) The fee that may be charged or received by a person who has
represented you in connection with a proceeding before us;
    (7) Disqualifying or suspending a person from acting as your
representative in a proceeding before us (see Sec. 416.1545);
    (8) Denying your request to extend the time period for requesting
review of a determination or a decision;
    (9) Determining whether (and the amount of) travel expenses incurred
are reimbursable in connection with proceedings before us;
    (10) Denying your request to readjudicate your claim and apply an
Acquiescence Ruling;
    (11) Determining whether an organization may collect a fee from you
for expenses it incurs in serving as your representative payee (see
Sec. 416.640a);
    (12) Declining under Sec. 416.351(f) to make a determination on a
claim for benefits based on alleged misinformation because one or more
of the conditions specified in Sec. 416.351(f) are not met;
    (13) Transition to eligibility for special SSI cash benefits
(Sec. 416.262) in a month immediately following a month
[[Page 834]]
for which you were eligible for regular SSI benefits;
    (14) Transition to eligibility for regular SSI benefits in a month
immediately following a month for which you were eligible for special
SSI cash benefits (Sec. 416.262);
    (15) The determination to reduce, suspend, or terminate your
federally administered State supplementary payments due to a State-
initiated mass change, as defined in Sec. 416.1401, in the levels of
such payments, except as provided in Sec. 416.1402(n); and
    (16) Termination of Federal administration of State supplementary
payments.
    (b) We send some notices of actions that are not initial
determinations:
    (1) If you receive an emergency advance payment or presumptive
disability or presumptive blindness payments, we will provide a notice
explaining the nature and conditions of the payments.
    (2) If you receive presumptive disability or presumptive blindness
payments, we shall send you a notice when these payments are exhausted.
    (3) If there is a termination of Federal administration of State
supplementary payments.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 8809, Mar. 14, 1986; 55
FR 1020, Jan. 11, 1990; 55 FR 4423, Feb. 8, 1990; 57 FR 23058, June 1,
1992; 59 FR 41405, Aug. 12, 1994; 59 FR 43039, Aug. 22, 1994; 59 FR
44928, Aug. 31, 1994]