[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1160  What is deeming of income.
    (a) General. We use the term deeming to identify the process of
considering another person's income to be your own. When the deeming
rules apply, it does not matter whether the income of the other person
is actually available to you. We must apply these rules anyway. There
are four categories of individuals whose income may be deemed to you.
[[Page 787]]
    (1) Ineligible spouse. If you live in the same household with your
ineligible spouse, we look at your spouse's income to decide whether we
must deem some of it to you. We do this because we expect your spouse to
use some of his or her income to take care of some of your needs.
    (2) Ineligible parent. If you are a child to whom deeming rules
apply (See Sec. 416.1165), we look at your parent's income (and that of
your parent's spouse) to decide whether we must deem some of it to be
yours. We do this because we expect your parent to use some of his or
her income to take care of your needs.
    (3) Sponsor of an alien. If you are an alien who has a sponsor and
you first apply for SSI benefits after September 30, 1980, we look at
your sponsor's income to decide whether we must deem some of it to be
yours. This rule applies for 3 years after you are admitted to the
United States for permanent residence and regardless of whether you live
in the same household as your sponsor. We deem your sponsor's income to
you because your sponsor agreed to support you (signed an affidavit of
support) as a condition of your admission to the United States. If two
deeming rules could apply to you because your sponsor is also your
ineligible spouse or parent who lives with you, we use the appropriate
spouse-to-spouse or parent-to-child deeming rules instead of the
sponsor-to-alien rules. If you have a sponsor and also have an
ineligible spouse or parent who is not your sponsor and whose income can
be deemed to you, both rules apply. If your sponsor is not your parent
or spouse but is the ineligible spouse or parent of another SSI
beneficiary, we use the sponsor-to-alien deeming rules for you and the
appropriate spouse-to-spouse or parent-to-child deeming rules for the
other SSI beneficiary.
    (4) Essential person. If you live in the same household with your
essential person (as defined in Sec. 416.222), we must look at that
person's income to decide whether we must deem some of it to you. We do
this because we have increased your benefit to help meet the needs of
your essential person.
    (b) When we deem. We deem income to determine whether you are
eligible for a benefit and to determine the amount of your benefit.
However, we may consider this income in different months for each
purpose.
    (1) Eligibility. We consider the income of your ineligible spouse,
ineligible parent, sponsor or essential person in the current month to
determine whether you are eligible for SSI benefits for that month.
    (2) Amount of benefit. We consider the income of your ineligible
spouse, ineligible parent, sponsor, or essential person in the second
month prior to the current month to determine your benefit amount for
the current month. Exceptions: (i) To determine your benefit amount for
the first month you are eligible or for a month after you have been
ineligible for at least a month, we use the same countable income that
we use to determine your eligibility. In the following month (the second
month) we use the same countable income that we used in the preceding
month to determine your benefit amount.
    (ii) To determine the amount of your benefit in the current month,
if there are certain changes in your situation which we list below, we
use only your own countable income in a prior month, excluding any
income deemed to you in that month from an ineligible spouse or parent.
These changes are the death of your spouse or parent, your attainment of
age 18, or your becoming subject to the $30 Federal benefit rate
(Sec. 416.211(b)).
    (iii) To determine the amount of your benefit for the current month,
we do not use income deemed from your essential person beginning with
the month you can no longer qualify for the essential person increment
(Sec. 416.413). We use only your own countable income in a prior month
to determine the amount of your benefit for the current month.
    (c) Steps in deeming. Although the way we deem income varies
depending upon whether you are an eligible individual, an eligible
child, an alien with a sponsor, or an individual with an essential
person, we follow several general steps to determine how much income to
deem.
    (1) We determine how much earned and unearned income your ineligible
[[Page 788]]
spouse, ineligible parent, sponsor, or essential person has, and we
apply the appropriate exclusions. (See Sec. 416.1161(a) for exclusions
that apply to an ineligible parent or spouse, and Sec. 416.1161(b) for
those that apply to an essential person or to a sponsor.)
    (2) Before we deem income to you from either your ineligible spouse
or ineligible parent, we allocate an amount for each ineligible child in
the household. (Allocations for ineligible children are explained in
Sec. 416.1163(b) and Sec. 416.1165(b).) We also allocate an amount for
each eligible alien who is subject to deeming from your ineligible
spouse or parent as a sponsor. (Allocations for eligible aliens are
explained in Sec. 416.1163(c).)
    (3) We then follow the deeming rules which apply to you.
    (i) For deeming income from your ineligible spouse, see
Sec. 416.1163.
    (ii) For deeming income from your ineligible parent, see
Sec. 416.1165.
    (iii) For deeming income from your ineligible spouse when you also
have an eligible child, see Sec. 416.1166.
    (iv) For deeming income from your sponsor if you are an alien, see
Sec. 416.1166a.
    (v) For deeming income from your essential person, see