[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1245  Exceptions to required disposition of real property.
    (a) Loss of housing for joint owner. Excess real property which
would be a resource under Sec. 416.1201 is not a countable resource for
conditional benefit purposes when: it is jointly owned; and sale of the
property by an individual would cause the other owner undue hardship due
to loss of housing. Undue hardship would result when the property serves
as the principal place of residence for one (or more) of the other
owners, sale of the property would result in loss of that residence, and
no other housing would be readily available for the displaced other
owner (e.g., the other owner does not own another house that is legally
available for occupancy). However, if undue hardship ceases to exist,
its value will be included in countable resources as described in
Sec. 416.1207.
    (b) Reasonable efforts to sell. (1) Excess real property is not
included in countable resources for so long as the individual's
reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful. The basis for
determining whether efforts to sell are reasonable, as well as
unsuccessful, will be a 9-month conditional benefits period described in