[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1481  Effect of Appeals Council's decision or denial of review.
    The Appeals Council may deny a party's request for review or it may
decide to review a case and make a decision. The Appeals Council's
decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request
for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an
action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised. You may
file an action in a Federal district court within 60 days after the date
you receive notice of the Appeals Council's action.