[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.305  You must file an application to receive supplemental security income benefits.
    (a) General rule. In addition to meeting other requirements, you
must file an application to become eligible to receive benefits. If you
believe you may be eligible, you should file an application as soon as
possible. Filing an application will--
    (1) Permit us to make a formal determination whether or not you are
eligible to receive benefits;
    (2) Assure that you receive benefits for any months you are
eligible; and
    (3) Give you the right to appeal if you disagree with the
determination.
    (b) Exceptions. You need not file a new application if--
[[Page 630]]
    (1) You have been receiving benefits as an eligible spouse and are
no longer living with your husband or wife;
    (2) You have been receiving benefits as an eligible spouse of an
eligible individual who has died;
    (3) You have been receiving benefits because you are disabled or
blind and you are 65 years old before the date we determine that you are
no longer blind or disabled.
    (4) A redetermination of your eligibility is being made and it is
found that you were not eligible for benefits during any part of a
period for which we are making a redetermination but you currently meet
the requirements for eligibility;
    (5) You are notified that your payments of SSI benefits will be
stopped because you are no longer eligible and you again meet the
requirements for eligibility before your appeal rights are exhausted.
[45 FR 48120, July 18, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 16374, Mar. 30, 1995]
                              Applications