[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.994  How we will determine whether your disability continues or
          ends.
    (a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are
entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such
* * *
gainful activity before we can find that you are no longer disabled.
    (1) Terms and definitions. There are several terms and definitions
which are important to know in order to understand how we review whether
your disability continues.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of
the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or
continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease
in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your
impairment(s) (see Sec. 416.928).
    Example 1: You were awarded disability benefits due to a herniated
nucleus pulposus. At the time of our prior decision granting you
benefits you had had a laminectomy. Postoperatively, a myelogram still
shows evidence of a persistent deficit in your lumbar spine. You had
pain in your back, and pain and a burning sensation in your right foot
and leg. There were no muscle weakness or neurological changes and a
modest decrease in motion in your back and leg. When we reviewed your
claim your treating physician reported that he had seen you regularly
every 2 to 3 months for the past 2 years. No further myelograms had been
done, complaints of pain in the back and right leg continued especially
on sitting or standing for more than a short period of time. Your doctor
further reported a moderately decreased range of motion in your back and
* * *
improvement in your edema. This medical improvement is not related to
your ability to work, however, because your functional capacity to do
basic work activities (i.e., the ability to sit, stand and walk) has not
increased.
    (iii) Medical improvement that is related to ability to do work.
Medical improvement is related to your ability to work if there has been
a decrease in the severity, as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section, of the impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent
favorable medical decision and an increase in your functional capacity
to do basic work activities as discussed in paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this
section. A determination that medical improvement related to your
ability to do work has occurred does not, necessarily, mean that your
disability will be found to have ended unless it is also shown that you
are currently able to engage in substantial gainful activity as
discussed in paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section.
    Example 1: You have a back impairment and had a laminectomy to
relieve the nerve root impingement and weakness in your left leg. At the
time of our prior decision, basic work activities were affected because
you were able to stand less than 6 hours, and sit no more than \1/2\
hour at a time. You had a successful fusion operation on your back about
1 year before our review of your entitlement. At the time of our review,
the weakness in your leg has decreased. Your functional capacity to
perform basic work activities now is unimpaired because you now have no
* * *
disadvantages resulting from inactivity and the aging process during a
long period of disability will be considered. In some instances where
available evidence does not resolve what you can or cannot do on a
sustained basis, we will provide special work evaluations or other
appropriate testing.
    (v) Ability to engage in substantial gainful activity. In most
instances, we must show that you are able to engage
[[Page 738]]
in substantial gainful activity before your benefits are stopped. When
doing this, we will consider all your current impairments not just that
impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent favorable
determination. If we cannot determine that you are still disabled based
on medical consideration alone (as discussed in Secs. 416.925 and
416.926), we will use the new symptoms, signs and laboratory findings to
make an objective assessment of your functional capacity to do basic
work activities or residual functional capacity and we will consider
your vocational factors. See Secs. 416.945 through 416.969.
    (vi) Evidence and basis for our decision. Our decisions under this
section will be made on a neutral basis without any initial inference as
to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that
you have previously been determined to be disabled. We will consider all
evidence you submit, as well as all evidence we obtain from your
treating physician(s) and other medical or nonmedical sources. What
constitutes ``evidence'' and our procedures for obtaining it are set out
in Secs. 416.912 through 416.918. Our determination regarding whether
your disability continues will be made on the basis of the weight of the
evidence.
    (vii) Point of comparison. For purpose of determining whether
medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical
severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most
recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to
be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.
If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current
functional capacity to do basic work activities (i.e., your residual
functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with
your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether
the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most
recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a
consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were
disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.
    (2) Determining medical improvement and its relationship to your
abilities to do work. Paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this
section discuss what we mean by medical improvement, medical improvement
not related to your ability to work, and medical improvement that is
related to your ability to work. How we will arrive at the decision that
medical improvement has occurred and its relationship to the ability to
do work, is discussed below.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent
favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be
disabled and is determined by a comparison of prior and current medical
evidence which must show that there have been changes (improvement) in
the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with that
* * *
were relevant to our most recent favorable medical decision (e.g., work
history, medical evidence from treating sources and the results of
consultative examinations). This determination will consider the
potential availability of old records in light of their age, whether the
source of the evidence is still in operation , and whether
reconstruction efforts will yield a complete record of the basis for the
most recent favorable medical decision. If relevant parts of the prior
record are not reconstructed either because it is determined not to
attempt reconstruction or because such efforts fail, medical improvement
cannot be found. The documentation of your current impairments will
provide a basis for any future reviews. If the missing file is later
found, it may serve as a basis for reopening any decision under this
section in accordance with Sec. 416.988.
    (3) First group of exceptions to medical improvement. The law
provides for certain limited situations when your disability can be
found to have ended even though medical improvement has not occurred, if
you can engage in substantial gainful activity. These exceptions to
medical improvement are intended to provide a way of finding that a
person is no longer disabled in those limited situations where, even
though there has been no decrease in severity of the impairment(s),
evidence shows that the person should no longer be considered disabled
or never should have been considered disabled. If one of these
* * *