[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1104  Income we count.
    We have described generally what income is and is not for SSI
purposes (Sec. 416.1103). There are different types of income, earned
and unearned, and we have rules for counting each. The earned income
rules are described in Secs. 416.1110 through 416.1112 and the unearned
income rules are described in Secs. 416.1120 through 416.1124. One type
of unearned income is in-kind support and maintenance (food, clothing,
or shelter). The way we value it depends on your living arrangement.
These rules are described in Secs. 416.1130 through 416.1146. In some
situations we must consider the income of certain people with whom you
live as available to you and part of your income. These rules are
described in Secs. 416.1160 through 416.1169. We use all of these rules
to determine the amount of your countable income--the amount that is
left after
[[Page 771]]
we subtract what is not income or is not counted.
                              Earned Income