[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.201  General definitions and terms used in this subpart.
    Any 9-month period means any period of 9 full calendar months ending
with any full calendar month throughout which (as defined in
Sec. 416.211) an individual is residing in a public emergency shelter
for the homeless (as defined in this section) and including the
immediately preceding 8 consecutive full calendar months. January 1988
is the earliest possible month in any 9-month period.
    Educational or vocational training means a recognized program for
the acquisition of knowledge or skills to prepare an individual for
gainful employment. For purposes of these regulations, educational or
vocational training does not include programs limited to the acquisition
of basic life skills including but not limited to eating and dressing.
    Emergency shelter means a shelter for individuals whose homelessness
poses a threat to their lives or health.
    Homeless individual is one who is not in the custody of any public
institution and has no currently usable place to live. By custody we
mean the care and control of an individual in a mandatory residency
where the individual's freedom to come and go as he or she chooses is
restricted. An individual in a public institution awaiting discharge and
placement in the community is in the custody of that institution until
discharged and is not homeless for purposes of this provision.
    Institution means an establishment that makes available some
treatment or services in addition to food and shelter to four or more
persons who are not related to the proprietor.
    Medical care facility means a hospital (defined in section 1861(e)
of the Act), a skilled nursing facility (defined in section 1861(j) of
the Act), or an intermediate care facility (defined in section 1905(c)
of the Act).
[[Page 618]]
    Public emergency shelter for the homeless means a public institution
or that part of a public institution used as an emergency shelter by the
Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State,
primarily for making available on a temporary basis a place to sleep,
food, and some services or treatment to homeless individuals. A medical
facility (as defined in Sec. 416.201) or any holding facility,
detoxification center, foster care facility, or the like that has
custody of the individual is not a public emergency shelter for the
homeless. Similarly, transitional living arrangements such as a halfway
house that are part of an insitution's plan to facilitate the
individual's adjustment to community living are not public emergency
shelters for the homeless.
    Public institution means an institution that is operated by or
controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political
subdivision of a State such as a city or county. The term public
institution does not include a publicly operated community residence
which serves 16 or fewer residents.
    Resident of a public institution means a person who can receive
substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living in a
public institution. The person need not be receiving treatment and
services available in the institution and is a resident regardless of
whether the resident or anyone else pays for all food, shelter, and
other services in the institution. A person is not a resident of a
public institution if he or she is living in a public educational
institution for the primary purpose of receiving educational or
vocational training as defined in this section. A resident of a public
institution means the same thing as an inmate of a public institution as
used in section 1611(e)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act. (See
Sec. 416.211(b), (c), and (d) of this subpart for exceptions to the
general limitation on the eligibility for Supplemental Security Income
benefits of individuals who are residents of a public institution.)
    SSI means supplemental security income.
    State assistance means payments made by a State to an aged, blind,
or disabled person under a State plan approved under title I, X, XIV, or
XVI (AABD) of the Social Security Act which was in effect before the SSI
Program.
    We or Us means the Social Security Administration.
    You or Your means the person who applies for or receives SSI
benefits or the person for whom an application is filed.
[47 FR 3103, Jan. 22, 1982, as amended at 49 FR 19639, May 19, 1984; 50
FR 48570, Nov. 26, 1985; 50 FR 51517, Dec. 18, 1985; 54 FR 19164, May 4,
1989]