[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
are disabled. We will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in
the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between
your statements and the rest of the evidence, including your medical
history, the medical signs and laboratory findings, and statements by
your treating or examining physician or psychologist or other persons
about how your symptoms affect you. Your symptoms, including pain, will
be determined to diminish your capacity for basic work activities (or if
you are a child, age-appropriate activities) to the extent that your
alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms, such as
pain, can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective
medical evidence and other evidence.
    (d) Consideration of symptoms in the disability determination
process. We follow a set order of steps to determine whether you are
disabled. If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we consider
your symptoms, such as pain, to evaluate whether you have a severe
physical or mental impairment(s), and at each of the remaining steps in
* * *