[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.968  Skill requirements.
    In order to evaluate your skills and to help determine the existence
in the national economy of work you are able to do, occupations are
classified as unskilled, semi-skilled, and skilled. In classifying these
occupations, we use materials published by the Department of Labor. When
we make disability determinations under this subpart, we use the
following definitions:
    (a) Unskilled work. Unskilled work is work which needs little or no
judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short
period of time. The job may or may not require considerable strength.
For example, we consider jobs unskilled if the primary work duties are
handling, feeding and offbearing (that is, placing or removing materials
from machines which are automatic or operated by others), or machine
tending, and a person can usually learn to do the job in 30 days, and
little specific vocational preparation and judgment are needed. A person
does not gain work skills by doing unskilled jobs.
    (b) Semi-skilled work. Semi-skilled work is work which needs some
skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties. Semi-
skilled jobs may require alertness and close attention to watching
machine processes; or inspecting, testing or otherwise looking for
irregularities; or tending or guarding equipment, property, materials,
or persons against loss, damage or injury; or other types of activities
which are similarly less complex than skilled work, but more complex
than unskilled work. A job may be classified as semi-skilled where
coordination and dexterity are necessary, as when hands or feet must be
moved quickly to do repetitive tasks.
    (c) Skilled work. Skilled work requires qualifications in which a
person uses judgment to determine the machine and manual operations to
be performed in order to obtain the proper form, quality, or quantity of
material to be produced. Skilled work may require laying out work,
estimating quality, determining the suitability and needed quantities of
materials, making precise measurements, reading blueprints or other
specifications, or making necessary computations or mechanical
adjustments to control or regulate the work. Other skilled jobs may
require dealing with people, facts, or figures or abstract ideas at a
high level of complexity.
    (d) Skills that can be used in other work (transferability)--(1)
What we mean by transferable skills. We consider you to have skills that
can be used in other jobs, when the skilled or semi-skilled work
activities you did in past work can be used to meet the requirements of
skilled or semi-skilled work activities of other jobs or kinds of work.
This depends largely on the similarity of occupationally significant
work activities among different jobs.
    (2) How we determine skills that can be transferred to other jobs.
Transferability is most probable and meaningful among jobs in which--
    (i) The same or a lesser degree of skill is required;
    (ii) The same or similar tools and machines are used; and
[[Page 718]]
    (iii) The same or similar raw materials, products, processes, or
services are involved.
    (3) Degrees of transferability. There are degrees of transferability
of skills ranging from very close similarities to remote and incidental
similarities among jobs. A complete similarity of all three factors is
not necessary for transferability. However, when skills are so
specialized or have been acquired in such an isolated vocational setting
(like many jobs in mining, agriculture, or fishing) that they are not
readily usable in other industries, jobs, and work settings, we consider
that they are not transferable.