[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1483   Case remanded by a Federal court.
    When a Federal court remands a case to the Secretary for further
consideration, the Appeals Council, acting on behalf of the Secretary,
may make a decision, or it may remand the case to
[[Page 858]]
an administrative law judge with instructions to take action and issue a
decision or return the case to the Appeals Council with a recommended
decision. If the case is remanded by the Appeals Council, the procedures
explained in Sec. 416.1477 will be followed. Any issues relating to your
claim may be considered by the administrative law judge whether or not
they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final
decision in your case.
[54 FR 37793, Sept. 13, 1989]