[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1485  Application of circuit court law.
    The procedures which follow apply to administrative determinations
or decisions on claims involving the application of circuit court law.
    (a) We will apply a holding in a United States Court of Appeals
decision which we determine conflicts with our interpretation of a
provision of the Social Security Act or regulations unless the
Government seeks further review of that decision or we relitigate the
issue presented in the decision in accordance with paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section. We will apply the holding to claims at all levels
of administrative adjudication within the applicable circuit unless the
holding, by its nature, applies only at certain levels of adjudication.
    (b) When we determine that a United States Court of Appeals holding
conflicts with our interpretation of a provision of the Social Security
Act or regulations and the Government does not seek further review or is
unsuccessful on further review, we will issue a Social Security
Acquiescence Ruling that describes the administrative case and the court
decision, identifies the issue(s) involved, and explains how we will
apply the holding, including, as necessary, how the holding relates to
other decisions within the applicable circuit. These rulings will
generally be effective on the date of their publication in the Federal
Register and will apply to all determinations, redeterminations or
decisions made on or after that date. If we make a determination or
decision between the date of a circuit court decision, and the date we
publish an Acquiescence Ruling, the claimant may request application of
the published ruling to the prior determination or decision. The
claimant must first demonstrate that application of the ruling could
change the prior determination or decision. A claimant may so
demonstrate by submitting a statement which cites the ruling and
indicates what finding or statement in the rationale of the prior
determination or decision conflicts with the ruling. If the claimant can
so demonstrate, we will readjudicate the claim at the level at which it
was last adjudicated in accordance with the ruling. Any readjudication
will be limited to consideration of the issue(s) covered by the ruling
and any new determination or decision on readjudication will be subject
to administrative and judicial review in accordance with this subpart.
Our denial of a request for readjudication will not be subject to
further administrative or judicial review. If a claimant files a request
for readjudication within the sixty day appeal period and we deny that
request, we shall extend the time to file an appeal on the merits of the
claim to sixty days after the date that we deny the request for
readjudication.
    (c) After we have published a Social Security Acquiescence Ruling to
reflect a holding of a United States Court of Appeals on an issue, we
may decide under certain conditions to relitigate that issue within the
same circuit. We will relitigate only when the conditions specified in
paragraphs (c) (2) and (3) of this section are met, and, in general, one
of the events specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section occurs.
    (1) Activating events: (i) An action by both Houses of Congress
indicates that a court case on which an Acquiescence Ruling was based
was decided inconsistently with congressional intent, such as may be
expressed in a joint resolution, an appropriations restriction, or
enactment of legislation which affects a closely analogous body of law;
    (ii) A statement in a majority opinion of the same circuit indicates
that
[[Page 860]]
the court might no longer follow its previous decision if a particular
issue were presented again;
    (iii) Subsequent circuit court precedent in other circuits supports
our interpretation of the Social Security Act or regulations on the
issue(s) in question; or
    (iv) A subsequent Supreme Court decision presents a reasonable legal
basis for questioning a circuit court holding upon which we base a
Social Security Acquiescence Ruling.
    (2) The General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human
Services, after consulting with the Department of Justice, concurs that
relitigation of an issue and application of our interpretation of the
Social Security Act or regulations at the administrative level within
the circuit would be appropriate.
    (3) We publish a notice in the Federal Register that we intend to
relitigate an Acquiescence Ruling issue, and that we will apply our
interpretation of the Social Security Act or regulations at the
administrative level within the circuit. The notice will explain why we
made this decision.
    (d) When we decide to relitigate an issue, we will provide a notice
explaining our action to all affected claimants. In adjudicating claims
subject to relitigation, decisionmakers throughout the SSA
administrative review process will apply our interpretation of the
Social Security Act and regulations, but will also state in written
determinations or decisions how the claims would have been decided under
the circuit standard. Claims not subject to relitigation will continue
to be decided under the Acquiescence Ruling in accordance with the
circuit standard. So that affected claimants can be readily identified
and any subsequent decision of the circuit court or the Supreme Court
can be implemented quickly and efficiently, we will maintain a listing
of all claimants who receive this notice and will provide them with the
relief ordered by the court.
    (e) We will rescind as obsolete a Social Security Acquiescence
Ruling and apply our interpretation of the Social Security Act or
regulations by publishing a notice in the Federal Register when any of
the following events occurs:
    (1) The Supreme Court overrules or limits a circuit court holding on
an issue that was the basis of an Acquiescence Ruling;
    (2) A circuit court overrules or limits itself on an issue that was
* * *