[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1325  Suspension due to status as a resident of a public institution.
    (a) Except as provided in Sec. 416.211(b) and (c), a recipient is
ineligible for benefits for the first full calendar month in which he or
she is a resident of a public institution (as defined in Sec. 416.201)
throughout the calendar month (as defined in Sec. 416.211(a)), and
payments are suspended effective with such first full month. Such
ineligibility continues for so long as such individual remains a
resident of a public institution.
    (b) Resumption of payments. If benefits are otherwise payable, they
will be resumed effective with the earliest day of the month in which a
recipient is no longer a resident of a public institution. See