[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.601  Introduction.
    (a) Explanation of representative payment. This subpart explains the
principles and procedures that we follow in determining whether to make
representative payment and in selecting a representative payee. It also
explains the responsibilities that a representative payee has concerning
the use of the funds he or she receives on behalf of a beneficiary. A
representative payee may be either a person or an organization selected
by us to receive benefits on behalf of a beneficiary. A representative
payee will be selected if we believe that the interest of a beneficiary
will be served by representative payment rather than direct payment of
benefits. Generally, we appoint a representative payee if we have
determined that the beneficiary is not able to manage or direct the
management of benefit payments in his or her own interest.
    (b) Policy used to determine whether to make representative payment.
(1) Our policy is that every beneficiary has the right to manage his or
her own benefits. However, some beneficiaries due to a mental or
physical condition or
[[Page 654]]
due to their youth may be unable to do so. Under these circumstances, we
may determine that the interests of the beneficiary would be better
served if we certified benefit payments to another person as a
representative payee. However, we must select a representative payee for
an individual who is eligible for benefits solely on the basis of
disability if drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor
material to the determination of disability.
    (2) If we determine that representative payment is in the interest
of a beneficiary, we will appoint a representative payee. We may appoint
a representative payee even if the beneficiary is a legally competent
individual. If the beneficiary is a legally incompetent individual, we
may appoint the legal guardian or some other person as a representative
payee.
    (3) If payment is being made directly to a beneficiary and a
question arises concerning his or her ability to manage or direct the
management of benefit payments, we will, if the beneficiary is 18 years
old or older and has not been adjudged legally incompetent, continue to
pay the beneficiary until we make a determination about his or her
ability to manage or direct the management of benefit payments and the
selection of a representative payee.
[47 FR 30475, July 14, 1982, as amended at 60 FR 8150, Feb. 10, 1995]