[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1218   Exclusion of the automobile.
    (a) Automobile; defined. As used in this section, the term
automobile includes, in addition to passenger cars, other vehicles used
to provide necessary transportation.
    (b) Limitation on automobiles. In determining the resources of an
individual (and spouse, if any), automobiles are excluded or counted as
follows:
    (1) Total exclusion. One automobile is totally excluded regardless
of its value if, for the individual or a member of the individual's
household--
    (i) It is necessary for employment;
    (ii) It is necessary for the medical treatment of a specific or
regular medical problem;
    (iii) It is modified for operation by or transportation of a
handicapped person; or
    (iv) It (or other type of vehicle) is necessary because of climate,
terrain, distance, or similar factors to provide necessary
transportation to perform essential daily activities.
    (2) Exclusion to $4,500 of the market value. If no automobile is
excluded under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, one automobile is
excluded from counting as a resource to the extent its current market
value does not exceed $4,500. If the market value of the automobile
exceeds $4,500, the excess is counted against the resource limit.
    (3) Other automobiles. Any other automobiles are treated as
nonliquid resources and counted against the resource limit to the extent
of the individual's equity (see Sec. 416.1201(c)).
    (c) Current market value. The current market value of an automobile
is the average price an automobile of that particular year, make, model,
and condition will sell for on the open market (to a private individual)
in the particular geographic area involved.
[40 FR 48915, Oct. 20, 1975, as amended at 44 FR 43266, July 24, 1979;
50 FR 42687, Oct. 22, 1985]