[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1446  Issues before an administrative law judge.
    (a) General. The issues before the administrative law judge include
all the issues brought out in the initial, reconsidered or revised
determination that were not decided entirely in your favor. However, if
evidence presented before or during the hearing causes the
administrative law judge to question a fully favorable determination, he
or she will notify you and will consider it an issue at the hearing.
    (b) New issues--(1) General. The administrative law judge may
consider a new issue at the hearing if he or she notifies you and all
the parties about the new issue any time after receiving the hearing
request and before mailing notice of the hearing decision. The
administrative law judge or any party may raise a new issue; an issue
may be raised even though it arose after the request for a hearing and
even though it has not been considered in an initial or reconsidered
determination. However, it may not be raised if it involves a claim that
is within the jurisdiction of a State agency under a Federal-State
agreement concerning the determination of disability.
    (2) Notice of a new issue. The administrative law judge shall notify
you and any other party if he or she will consider any new issue. Notice
of the time and place of the hearing on any new issues will be given in
the manner described in Sec. 416.1438, unless you have indicated in
writing that you do not wish to receive the notice.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]