[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1910  Requirements for Interim assistance agreement.
    An interim assistance agreement must be in effect between us and the
State if we are to repay the State for interim assistance. The following
requirements must be part of the agreement:
    (a) SSA to repay the State. We must agree to repay the State for
interim assistance it gives you. Repayment to the State takes priority
over any underpayments due you (see Secs. 416.525 and 416.542).
    (b) State to pay any excess repayment to you. The State must agree
that, if we repay it an amount greater than the amount of interim
assistance it gave to you, the State will--
    (1) Pay the excess amount to you no later than 10 working days from
the date the State receives repayment from us; or
    (2) Refund the excess amount to us for disposition under the rules
in subpart E of the this part on payment of benefits if the State cannot
pay it to you (for example, you die or you move and the State cannot
locate you).
    (c) State to notify you. The State must agree to give you written
notice explaining--
    (1) How much we have repaid the State for interim assistance it gave
you;
    (2) The excess amount, if any, due you; and
    (3) That it will give you an opportunity for a hearing if you
disagree
[[Page 886]]
with State's actions regarding repayment of interim assistance.
    (d) Duration of the agreement. We and the State must agree to the
length of time that the agreement will remain in effect.
    (e) State to comply with other regulations. The State must agree to
comply with any other regulations that we find necessary to administer
the interim assistance provisions.
                                 Appeals