[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1205  Limitation on resources.
    (a) Individual with no eligible spouse. An aged, blind, or disabled
individual with no spouse is eligible for benefits under title XVI of
the Act if his or her nonexcludable resources do not exceed $1,500 prior
to January 1, 1985, and all other eligibility requirements are met. An
individual who is living with an ineligible spouse is eligible for
benefits under title XVI of the Act if his or her nonexcludable
resources, including the resources of the spouse, do not exceed $2,250
prior to January 1, 1985, and all other eligibility requirements are
met.
    (b) Individual with an eligible spouse. An aged, blind, or disabled
individual who has an eligible spouse is eligible for benefits under
title XVI of the Act if their nonexcludable resources do not exceed
$2,250 prior to January 1, 1985, and all other eligibility requirements
are met.
    (c) Effective January 1, 1985 and later. The resources limits and
effective dates for January 1, 1985 and later are as follows:
                                                              Individual
                Effective date                   Individual   and spouse
Jan. 1, 1985..................................       $1,600       $2,400
Jan. 1, 1986..................................        1,700       $2,550
Jan. 1, 1987..................................        1,800       $2,700
Jan. 1, 1988..................................        1,900       $2,850
Jan. 1, 1989..................................        2,000       $3,000
[50 FR 38982, Sept. 26, 1985]