[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1147  How we value in-kind support and maintenance for a
couple.
                                * * * * *
    (b) One member of a couple lives in another person's household and
receives food and shelter from that person and the other is in a medical
institution. If one of you is living in the household of another person
who provides you with both food and shelter and the other is temporarily
absent from the household as provided in Sec. 416.1149(c)(1) (in a
medical institution that receives Medicaid payments for his or her care
(Sec. 416.211(b)), we compute your benefits as if you were separately
eligible individuals (see Sec. 416.414(b)(3)). This begins with the
first full calendar month one of you is in the medical institution. The
one living in another person's household is eligible at an eligible
individual's Federal benefit rate and one-third of that rate is counted
as income not subject to any income exclusions. The one in the medical
institution cannot receive more than the rate described in
Sec. 416.414(b)(3)(i).
                                * * * * *
    (d) One member of a couple is subject to the presumed value rule and
the other is in a medical institution. If one of you is subject to the
presumed value rule and the other is temporarily absent from the
household as provided in Sec. 416.1149(c)(1) (in a medical institution
that receives Medicaid payments for his or her care (Sec. 416.211(b)),
we compute your benefits as if you were separately eligible individuals
(see Sec. 416.414(b)(3)). This begins with the first full calendar month
that one of you is in the medical institution (Sec. 416.211(b)). We
value any food, clothing, or shelter received by the one outside of the
medical institution at one-third of an eligible individual's Federal
benefit rate, plus the amount of the general income exclusion
(Sec. 416.1124(c)(12)), unless you can show that their value is less as
described in Sec. 416.1140(a)(2). The one in the medical institution
cannot receive more than the rate described in Sec. 416.414(b)(3)(i).