[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1100  Income and SSI eligibility.
    You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if
you are an aged, blind, or disabled person who meets the requirements
described in subpart B and who has limited income and resources. Thus,
the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you
are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit. We count
income on a monthly basis. Generally, the more income you have the less
your benefit will be. If you have too much income, you are not eligible
for a benefit. However, we do not count all of your income to determine
your eligibility and benefit amount. We explain in the following
sections how we treat your income for the SSI program. These rules apply
to the Federal benefit and to any optional State supplement paid by us
on behalf of a State (Sec. 416.2025) except as noted in subpart T and in
the Federal-State agreements with individual States. While this subpart
explains how we count income, subpart D of these regulations explains
how we determine your benefits, including the provision that we
generally use countable income in a prior month to determine how much
your benefit amount will be for a month in which you are eligible
(Sec. 416.420).
[50 FR 48573, Nov. 26, 1985]