[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1124  Unearned income we do not count.
    (a) General. While we must know the source and amount of all of your
unearned income for SSI, we do not count all of it to determine your
eligibility and benefit amount. We first exclude income as authorized by
other Federal
[[Page 776]]
laws (see paragraph (b) of this section). Then we apply the other
exclusions in the order listed in paragraph (c) of this section to the
rest of your unearned income in the month. We never reduce your unearned
income below zero or apply any unused unearned income exclusion to
earned income except for the $20 general exclusion described in
paragraph (c)(12) of this section.
    (b) Other Federal laws. Some Federal laws other than the Social
Security Act provide that we cannot count some of your unearned income
for SSI purposes. We list the laws and the exclusions in the appendix to
this subpart which we update periodically.
    (c) Other unearned income we do not count. We do not count as
unearned income--
    (1) Any public agency's refund of taxes on real property or food;
    (2) Assistance based on need which is wholly funded by a State or
one of its political subdivisions. (For purposes of this rule, an Indian
tribe is considered a political subdivision of a State.) Assistance is
based on need when it is provided under a program which uses the amount
of your income as one factor to determine your eligibility. Assistance
based on need includes State supplementation of Federal SSI benefits as
defined in subpart T of this part but does not include payments under a
Federal/State grant program such as Aid to Families with Dependent
Children under title IV-A of the Social Security Act;
    (3) Any portion of a grant, scholarship, or fellowship used for
paying tuition, fees, or other necessary educational expenses. However,
we do count any portion set aside or actually used for food, clothing,
or shelter;
    (4) Food which you or your spouse raise if it is consumed by you or
your household;
    (5) Assistance received under the Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act and assistance provided under any Federal statute because
of a catastrophe which the President of the United States declares to be
a major disaster. See Sec. 416.1150 for a more detailed discussion of
this assistance, particularly the treatment of in-kind support and
maintenance received as the result of a major disaster;
    (6) Up to $20 of unearned income in a month if it is infrequent or
irregular; that is, if you receive a type of income listed in
Sec. 416.1121 only once during a calendar quarter from a single source
or if you cannot reasonably expect it. If the total amount of infrequent
or irregular unearned income in a month exceeds $20, we cannot use this
exclusion;
    (7) Periodic payments made by a State under a program established
before July 1, 1973, and based solely on your length of residence and
attainment of age 65;
    (8) Payments for providing foster care to an ineligible child who
was placed in your home by a public or private nonprofit child placement
or child care agency;
    (9) Any interest earned on excluded burial funds and any
appreciation in the value of an excluded burial arrangement which are
left to accumulate and become a part of the separately identifiable
burial fund. (See Sec. 416.1231 for an explanation of the exclusion of
burial assets.) This exclusion from income applies to interest earned on
* * *