[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924   How we determine disability for children.
    (a) Definition of comparable severity. If you are a child, we will
find you disabled if you are not engaging in substantial gainful
* * *
determine whether your eligibility continues, as explained in
Sec. 416.994a.
    (c) If you are working. If you are working and the work you are
doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not
disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work
experience. (For our rules on how we decide whether you are engaging in
substantial gainful activity, see Secs. 416.971 through 416.976.)
    (d) You must have a severe impairment(s). If your impairment is a
slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes
no more than minimal limitation in your ability to function
independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate
manner, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and are,
therefore, not disabled.
    (e) When your impairment(s) meets or equals a listed impairment in
appendix 1. The Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 of subpart P of
part 404 of this chapter is set at a level of severity that precludes
any gainful activity or that is comparable in severity to an impairment
that would preclude an adult from engaging in any gainful activity.
Therefore, if you have an impairment(s) which meets the duration
requirement and is listed in appendix 1, or is equal to a listed
impairment, we will find you disabled. We will not deny your claim on
the basis of a finding that your impairment(s) does not meet the
requirements for any listed impairment or is not equal in severity to
* * *