[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.640  Use of benefit payments.
    (a) Current maintenance. We will consider that payments we certify
to a representive payee have been used for the use and benefit of the
beneficiary if they are used for the beneficiary's current maintenance.
Current maintenance includes costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter,
clothing, medical care and personal comfort items.
    Example: A Supplemental Security Income beneficiary is entitled to a
monthly benefit of $264. The beneficiary's son, who is the
representative payee, disburses the benefits in the following manner:
Rent and Utilities...............................................   $166
Medical..........................................................     20
Food.............................................................     60
Clothing.........................................................     10
Miscellaneous....................................................      8
    The above expenditures would represent proper disbursements on
behalf of the beneficiary.
    (b) Institution not receiving Medicaid funds on beneficiary's
behalf. If a beneficiary is receiving care in a Federal, State, or
private institution because of mental or physical incapacity, current
maintenance will include the customary charges for the care and services
provided by an institution, expenditures for those items which will aid
in the beneficiary's recovery or release from the institution, and
nominal expenses for personal needs (e.g., personal hygiene items,
snacks, candy) which will improve the beneficiary's condition. Except as
provided under Sec. 416.212, there is no restriction in using SSI
benefits for a beneficiary's current maintenance in an institution. Any
payments remaining from SSI benefits may be used for a temporary period
to maintain the beneficiary's residence outside of the institution
unless a physician has certified that the beneficiary is not likely to
return home.
    Example: A hospitalized disabled beneficiary is entitled to a
monthly benefit of $264. The beneficiary, who resides in a boarding
home, has resided there for over 6 years. It is doubtful that the
beneficiary will leave the boarding home in the near future. The
boarding home charges $215 per month for the beneficiary's room and
board.
    The beneficiary's representative payee pays the boarding home $215
(assuming an unsuccessful effort was made to negotiate a lower rate
during the beneficiary's absence) and uses the balance to purchase
miscellaneous personal items for the beneficiary. There are no benefits
remaining which can be conserved on behalf of the beneficiary. The
payee's use of the benefits is consistent with our guidelines.
    (c) Institution receiving Medicaid funds on beneficiary's behalf.
Except in the case of a beneficiary receiving benefits payable under
Sec. 416.212, if a beneficiary resides throughout a month in an
institution that receives more than 50 percent of the cost of care on
behalf of the
[[Page 657]]
beneficiary from Medicaid, any payments due shall be used only for the
personal needs of the beneficiary and not for other items of current
maintenance.
    Example: A disabled beneficiary resides in a hospital. The
superintendent of the hospital receives $30 per month as the
beneficiary's payee. The benefit payment is disbursed in the following
manner, which would be consistent with our guidelines:
Miscellaneous canteen items........................................  $10
Clothing...........................................................   15
Conserved for future needs of the beneficiary......................    5
    (d) Claims of creditors. A payee may not be required to use benefit
payments to satisfy a debt of the beneficiary, if the debt arose prior
to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. If the
debt arose prior to this time, a payee may satisfy it only if the
current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met.
    Example: A disabled beneficiary was determined to be eligible for a
monthly benefit payment of $208 effective April 1981. The benefits were
certified to the beneficiary's brother who was appointed as the
representative payee. The payee conserved $27 of the benefits received.
In June 1981 the payee received a bill from a doctor who had treated the
beneficiary in February and March 1981. The bill was for $175.
    After reviewing the beneficiary's current needs and resources, the
payee decided not to use any of the benefits to pay the doctor's bill.
(Approximately $180 a month is required for the beneficiary's current
monthly living expenses--rent, utilities, food, and insurance--and the
beneficiary will need new shoes and a coat within the next few months.)
    Based upon the above, the payee's decision not to pay the doctor's
bill is consistent with our guidelines.
[47 FR 30475, July 14, 1982, as amended at 61 FR 10278, Mar. 13, 1996]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 10278, Mar. 13, 1996, in Sec. 416.640
paragraphs (b) and (c) were revised, effective May 13, 1996. For the
convenience of the reader, the superseded text is set forth below.