[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.923  Multiple impairments.
    In determining whether your physical or mental impairment or
impairments are of a sufficient medical severity that such impairment or
impairments could be the basis of eligibility under the law, we will
consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard
to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of
sufficient severity. If we do find a medically severe combination of
impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered
throughout the disability determination process. If we do not find that
you have a medically severe combination of impairments, we will
determine that you are not disabled (see Secs. 416.920 and 416.924).
[50 FR 8729, Mar. 5, 1985, as amended at 56 FR 5554, Feb. 11, 1991]