[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1441  Prehearing case review.
    (a) General. After a hearing is requested but before it is held, we
may, for the purposes of a prehearing case review, forward the case to
the component of our office (including a State agency) that issued the
determination being reviewed. That component will decide whether the
determination may be revised. A revised determination may be wholly or
partially favorable to you. A prehearing case review will not delay the
scheduling of a hearing unless you agree to continue the review and
delay the hearing. If the prehearing case review is not completed before
the date of the hearing, the case will be sent to the administrative law
judge unless a favorable revised determination is in process or you and
the other parties to the hearing agree in writing to delay the hearing
until the review is completed.
    (b) When a prehearing case review may be conducted. We may conduct a
prehearing case review if--
    (1) Additional evidence is submitted;
    (2) There is an indication that additional evidence is available;
    (3) There is a change in the law or regulation; or
    (4) There is an error in the file or some other indication that the
prior determination may be revised.
    (c) Notice of a prehearing revised determination. If we revise the
determination in a prehearing case review, we shall mail written notice
of the revised determination to all parties at their last known address.
We will state the basis for the revised determination and advise all
parties of their right to request a hearing on the revised determination
within 60 days after the date of receiving this notice.
    (d) Revised determination wholly favorable. If the revised
determination is wholly favorable to you, we shall tell you in the
notice that the administrative law judge will dismiss the hearing
request unless a party requests that the hearing proceed. A request to
continue must be made in writing within 30 days after the date the
notice of the revised determination is mailed.
    (e) Revised determination partially favorable. If the revised
determination is partially favorable to you, we shall tell
[[Page 847]]
you in the notice what was not favorable. We shall also tell you that
the hearing you requested will be held unless you, the parties to the
revised determination and the parties to the hearing tell us that all
parties agree to dismiss the hearing request.