[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.969  Listing of Medical-Vocational Guidelines in Appendix 2 of Subpart P of Part 404 of this chapter.
    The Dictionary of Occupational Titles includes information about
jobs (classified by their exertional and skill requirements) that exist
in the national economy. Appendix 2 provides rules using this data
reflecting major functional and vocational patterns. We apply these
rules in cases where a person is not doing substantial gainful activity
and is prevented by a severe medically determinable impairment from
doing vocationally relevant past work. The rules in appendix 2 do not
cover all possible variations of factors. Also, as we explain in
Sec. 200.00 of appendix 2, we do not apply these rules if one of the
findings of fact about the person's vocational factors and residual
functional capacity is not the same as the corresponding criterion of a
rule. In these instances, we give full consideration to all relevant
facts in accordance with the definitions and discussions under
vocational considerations. However, if the findings of fact made about
all factors are the same as the rule, we use that rule to decide whether
a person is disabled.