[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1902  Definitions.
    For purposes of this subpart--
    Authorization means your written permission, in a form legally
acceptable to us and to the State from which you received interim
assistance, for us to withhold the appropriate SSI benefit payment and
send it to the State.
    Interim assistance means assistance the State gives you, including
payments made on your behalf to providers of goods or services, to meet
your basic needs, beginning with the day of the month you apply for SSI
benefits and are eligible for them, and ending with, and including, the
month your SSI benefit payments begin, or assistance the State gives you
beginning with the day for which your eligibility for SSI benefits is
reinstated after a period of suspension or termination and ending with,
and including, the month the Secretary makes the first payment of
benefits following the suspension or termination if it is determined
subsequently that you were eligible for benefits during that period. It
does not include assistance the State gives to or for any other person.
If the State has prepared and cannot stop delivery of its last
assistance payment to you when it receives your SSI benefit payment from
us, that assistance payment is included as interim assistance to be
reimbursed. Interim assistance does not include assistance payments
financed wholly or partly with Federal funds.
    SSI benefit payment means your Federal benefit and any State
supplementary payment made by us to you on behalf of a State (see
subpart T of this part) which is due you at the time we make the first
payment of benefits or when your benefits are reinstated after
suspension or termination. Advance payment, as defined in Sec. 416.520,
payment based upon presumptive disability or presumptive blindness, as
defined in Sec. 416.931, or certain payments made under the
administrative immediate payment procedure, are not
[[Page 885]]
considered SSI benefit payments for interim assistance purposes.
    State for purposes of an interim assistance agreement, means a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana
Islands. For all other purposes (for example, payment, appeals, notices)
State also means a political subdivision of any of these.
    We, Us, or Our means the Social Security Administration.
    You or Your means someone who has applied for or is already
receiving SSI benefits.
[46 FR 47449, Sept. 28, 1981; 46 FR 50947, Oct. 16, 1981, as amended at
56 FR 19262, Apr. 26, 1991; 56 FR 25446, June 4, 1991]
                             Authorizations