[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.410  Amounts of benefits; eligible individual.
    The benefit under this part for an eligible individual who does not
have an eligible spouse, who is not in a certain kind of institution
(see Sec. 416.211), and who is not a qualified individual (as defined in
Sec. 416.221), shall be payable at the rate of $4,032 per year ($336 per
month) after rounding, effective for the period beginning January 1,
1986. This rate is the result of a 3.1 percent cost-of-living adjustment
(see Sec. 416.405) to the December 1985 rate. For the period January 1,
1985 through December 31, 1985, the rate payable, as increased by the
3.5 percent cost-of-living adjustment, was $3900 ($325 per month). For
the period January 1, 1984 through December 31, 1984, the rate payable,
as increased by the 3.5 percent cost-of-living adjustment, was $3,768
per year ($314 per month). For the period of July 1, 1983, through
December 31, 1983, the rate payable was $3,651.60 per year ($304.30 per
month), as provided by the Social Security Amendments of 1983 (Pub. L.
98-21, section 401). For the period July 1, 1982, through
[[Page 638]]
June 30, 1983 the rate, as increased by the 7.4 percent cost-of-living
adjustment, was $3,411.60 yearly ($284.30 monthly). The monthly rate is
reduced by the amount of the individual's income which is not excluded
pursuant to subpart K of this part.
[51 FR 12606, Apr. 21, 1986]