[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.963  Your age as a vocational factor.
    (a) General. Age refers to how old you are (your chronological age)
and the extent to which your age affects your ability to adapt to a new
work situation and to do work in competition with others. However, we do
not determine disability on your age alone. We must also consider your
residual functional capacity, education, and work experience. If you are
unemployed because of your age and you can still do a significant number
of jobs which exist in the national economy, we will find that you are
not disabled. We explain age as a vocational factor in appendix 2 of
subpart P of part 404 of this chapter. However, we will not apply
[[Page 714]]
these age categories mechanically in a borderline situation.
    (b) Younger person. If you are under age 50, we generally do not
consider that your age will seriously affect your ability to adapt to a
new work situation. In some circumstances, however, we consider age 45 a
handicap in adapting to a new work setting (see Rule 201.17 in appendix
2 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter).
    (c) Person approaching advanced age. If you are closely approaching
advanced age (50-54), we will consider that your age, along with a
severe impairment and limited work experience, may seriously affect your
ability to adjust to a significant number of jobs in the national
economy.
    (d) Person of advanced age. We consider that advanced age (55 or
over) is the point where age significantly affects a person's ability to
do substantial gainful activity. If you are severely impaired and of
advanced age and you cannot do medium work (see Sec. 416.967(c)), you
may not be able to work unless you have skills that can be used in
(transferred to) less demanding jobs which exist in significant numbers
in the national economy. If you are close to retirement age (60-64) and
have a severe impairment, we will not consider you able to adjust to
sedentary or light work unless you have skills which are highly
marketable.
    (e) Information about your age. We will usually not ask you to prove
your age. However, if we need to know your exact age to determine
whether you get disability benefits, we will ask you for evidence of
your age.