[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1477  Case remanded by Appeals Council.
    (a) When the Appeals Council may remand a case. The Appeals Council
may remand a case to an administrative law judge so that he or she may
hold a hearing and issue a decision or a recommended decision. The
Appeals Council may also remand a case in which additional evidence is
needed or additional action by the administrative law judge is required.
[[Page 857]]
    (b) Action by administrative law judge on remand. The administrative
law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council
and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the
Appeals Council's remand order.
    (c) Notice when case is returned with a recommended decision. When
the administrative law judge sends a case to the Appeals Council with a
recommended decision, a notice is mailed to the parties at their last
known address. The notice tells them that the case has been sent to the
Appeals Council, explains the rules for filing briefs or other written
statements with the Appeals Council, and includes a copy of the
recommended decision.
    (d) Filing briefs with and obtaining evidence from the Appeals
Council. (1) You may file briefs or other written statements about the
facts and law relevant to your case with the Appeals Council within 20
days of the date that the recommended decision is mailed to you. Any
party may ask the Appeals Council for additional time to file briefs or
statements. The Appeals Council will extend this period, as appropriate,
if you show that you had good cause for missing the deadline.
    (2) All other rules for filing briefs with and obtaining evidence
from the Appeals Council follow the procedures explained in this
subpart.
    (e) Procedures before the Appeals Council. (1) The Appeals Council
after receiving a recommended decision will conduct its proceedings and
issue its decision according to the procedures explained in this
subpart.
    (2) If the Appeals Council believes that more evidence is required,
it may again remand the case to an administrative law judge for further
inquiry into the issues, rehearing, receipt of evidence, and another
decision or recommended decision. However, if the Appeals Council
decides that it can get the additional evidence more quickly, it will
take appropriate action.