[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1110  What is earned income.
    Earned income may be in cash or in kind. We may include more of your
earned income than you actually receive. We include more than you
actually receive if amounts are withheld from earned income because of a
garnishment or to pay a debt or other legal obligation, or to make any
other payments. Earned income consists of the following types of
payments:
    (a) Wages. Wages are what you receive (before any deductions) for
working as someone else's employee. Wages are the same for SSI purposes
as for the earnings test in the social security retirement program. (See
Sec. 404.429(c) of this chapter.) Wages include salaries, commissions,
bonuses, severance pay, and any other special payments received because
of your employment. They may also include the value of food, clothing,
or shelter, or other items provided instead of cash. We refer to this as
in-kind earned income. However, if you are a domestic or agricultural
worker, the law requires us to treat your in-kind pay as unearned
income.
    (b) Net earnings from self-employment. Net earnings from self-
employment are your gross income from any trade or business that you
operate, less allowable deductions for that trade or business. Net
earnings also include your share of profit or loss in any partnership to
which you belong. These are the same net earnings that we would count
under the social security retirement insurance program and that you
would report on your Federal income tax return. (See Sec. 404.1080 of
this chapter.)
    (c) Refunds of Federal income taxes and advance payments by
employers made in accordance with the earned income credit provisions of
the Internal Revenue Code. Refunds on account of earned income credits
are payments made to you under the provisions of section 43 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended. These refunds may be greater
than taxes you have paid. You may receive earned income tax credit
payments along with any other Federal income tax refund you receive
because of overpayment of your income tax, (Federal income tax refunds
made on the basis of taxes you have already paid are not income to you
as stated in Sec. 416.1103(d).) Advance payments of earned income tax
credits are made by your employer under the provisions of section 3507
of the same code. You can receive earned income tax credit payments only
if you meet certain requirements of family composition and income
limits.
    (d) Payments for services performed in a sheltered workshop or work
activities center. Payments for services performed in a sheltered
workshop or work activities center are what you receive for
participating in a program designed to help you become self-supporting.
    (e) Certain royalties and honoraria. Royalties that are earned
income are payments to an individual in connection with any publication
of the work of the individual. (See Sec. 416.1110(b) if you receive a
royalty as part of your trade or business. See Sec. 416.1121(c) if you
receive another type of royalty.) Honoraria that are earned income are
those portions of payments, such as an honorary payment, reward, or
donation, received in consideration of services rendered for which no
payment can be enforced by law. (See Sec. 416.1120 if you receive
another type of honorarium.)
[45 FR 65547, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 23179, May 24, 1983; 50
FR 48574, Nov. 26, 1985; 56 FR 3212, Jan. 29, 1991; 59 FR 43471, Aug.
24, 1994]