[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.501  Payment of benefits: General.
    Payment of SSI benefits will be made for the month of initial
eligibility and each subsequent month provided all requirements for
eligibility (see Sec. 416.202) and payment (see Sec. 416.420) are met.
In the month the individual first meets all eligibility requirements and
the month in which an individual re-establishes eligibility after at
least a month of ineligibility, benefits are paid for such a month
beginning with the date in the month on which the individual meets all
eligibility requirements. In some months, while the factors of
eligibility based on the current month may be established, it is
possible to receive no payment for that month if the factors of
eligibility for payment are not met. Payment of benefits may not be made
for any period that precedes the date on which an application is filed
or, if later, the date all conditions for eligibility and payment are
met. It is possible for a couple to become eligible in the same month
but as of different dates and receive different payment amounts for that
month if they file their applications on different dates or if they meet
the necessary requirements (for example, age) on different dates.
[50 FR 48572, Nov. 26, 1985]