[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.994  How we will determine whether your disability continues or
          ends.
    (a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are
entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such
* * *
    (1) Terms and definitions. There are several terms and definitions
which are important to know in order to understand how we review whether
your disability continues.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of
the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or
continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease
in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your
impairment(s) (see Sec. 416.928).
    Example 1: You were awarded disability benefits due to a herniated
nucleus pulposus. At the time of our prior decision granting you
benefits you had had a laminectomy. Postoperatively, a myelogram still
shows evidence of a persistent deficit in your lumbar spine. You had
pain in your back, and pain and a burning sensation in your right foot
and leg. There were no muscle weakness or neurological changes and a
modest decrease in motion in your back and leg. When we reviewed your
claim your treating physician reported that he had seen you regularly
every 2 to 3 months for the past 2 years. No further myelograms had been
done, complaints of pain in the back and right leg continued especially
on sitting or standing for more than a short period of time. Your doctor
further reported a moderately decreased range of motion in your back and
* * *
do this by looking at how your functional capacity for doing basic work
activities has been affected. Basic work activities means the abilities
and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs. Included are exertional
abilities such as walking, standing, pushing, pulling, reaching and
carrying, and nonexertional abilities and aptitudes such as seeing,
hearing, speaking, remembering, using judgment, dealing with changes and
dealing with both supervisors and fellow workers. A person who has no
impairment(s) would be able to do all basic work activities at normal
levels; he or she would have an unlimited functional capacity to do
basic work activities. Depending on its nature and severity, an
impairment will result in some limitation to the functional capacity to
do one or more of these basic work activities. Diabetes, for example,
can result in circulatory problems which could limit the length of time
a person could stand or walk and damage to his or her eyes as well, so
that the person also had limited vision. What a person can still do
despite an impairment, is called his or her residual functional
capacity. How the residual functional capacity is assessed is discussed
in more detail in Sec. 416.945. Unless an impairment is so severe that
it is deemed to prevent you from doing substantial gainful activity (see
Secs. 416.925 and 416.926) it is this residual functional capacity that
is used to determine whether you can still do your past work or, in
conjunction with your age, education and work experience, any other
* * *
evidence you submit, as well as all evidence we obtain from your
treating physician(s) and other medical or nonmedical sources. What
constitutes ``evidence'' and our procedures for obtaining it are set out
in Secs. 416.912 through 416.918. Our determination regarding whether
your disability continues will be made on the basis of the weight of the
evidence.
    (vii) Point of comparison. For purpose of determining whether
medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical
severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most
recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to
be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.
If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current
functional capacity to do basic work activities (i.e., your residual
functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with
your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether
the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most
recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a
consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were
disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.
    (2) Determining medical improvement and its relationship to your
abilities to do work. Paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this
section discuss what we mean by medical improvement, medical improvement
not related to your ability to work, and medical improvement that is
related to your ability to work. How we will arrive at the decision that
medical improvement has occurred and its relationship to the ability to
do work, is discussed below.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of impairment(s) present at the time of the most recent
favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be
disabled and is determined by a comparison of prior and current medical
evidence which must show that there have been changes (improvement) in
the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with that
impairment(s).
    (ii) Determining if medical improvement is related to ability to
work. If there is a decrease in medical severity as shown by the
symptoms, signs and laboratory findings, we then must determine if it is
related to your ability to do work. In paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this
section, we explain the relationship between medical severity and
limitation on functional capacity to do basic work activities (or
residual functional capacity) and how changes in medical severity can
affect your residual functional capacity. In determining whether medical
improvement that has occurred is related to your ability to do work, we
will assess your residual functional capacity (in accordance with
paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section) based on the current severity of
the impairment(s) which was present at your last favorable medical
decision.
    (iii) Your new residual functional capacity will then be compared to
* * *