[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.922  When you have two or more unrelated impairments--initial claims.
    (a) Unrelated severe impairments. We cannot combine two or more
unrelated severe impairments to meet the 12-month duration test. If you
have a severe impairment(s) and then develop another unrelated severe
impairment(s) but neither one is expected to last for 12 months, we
cannot find you disabled, even though the two impairments in combination
last for 12 months.
    (b) Concurrent impairments. If you have two or more concurrent
impairments which, when considered in combination, are severe, we must
also determine whether the combined effect of your impairments can be
expected to continue to be severe for 12 months. If one or more of your
impairments improves or is expected to improve within 12 months, so that
the combined effect of your remaining impairments is no longer severe,
we will find that you do not meet the 12-month duration test.
[50 FR 8729, Mar. 5, 1985]