[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1484   Appeals Council review of administrative law judge decision in a case remanded by a Federal court.
    (a) General. In accordance with Sec. 416.1483, when a case is
remanded by a Federal court for further consideration, the decision of
the administrative law judge will become the final decision of the
Secretary after remand on your case unless the Appeals Council assumes
jurisdiction of the case. The Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction
based on written exceptions to the decision of the administrative law
judge which you file with the Appeals Council or based on its authority
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. If the Appeals Council
assumes jurisdiction of your case, any issues relating to your claim may
be considered by the Appeals Council whether or not they were raised in
the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in your
case or subsequently considered by the administrative law judge in the
administrative proceedings following the court's remand order. The
Appeals Council will either make a new, independent decision based on
the entire record that will be the final decision of the Secretary after
remand or remand the case to an administrative law judge for further
proceedings.
    (b) You file exceptions disagreeing with the decision of the
administrative law judge. (1) If you disagree with the decision of the
administrative law judge, in whole or in part, you may file exceptions
to the decision with the Appeals Council. Exceptions may be filed by
submitting a written statement to the Appeals Council setting forth your
reasons for disagreeing with the decision of the administrative law
judge. The exceptions must be filed within 30 days of the date you
receive the decision of the administrative law judge or an extension of
time in which to submit exceptions must be requested in writing within
the 30-day period. A timely request for a 30-day extension will be
granted by the Appeals Council. A request for an extension of more than
30 days should include a statement of reasons as to why you need the
additional time.
    (2) If written exceptions are timely filed, the Appeals Council will
consider your reasons for disagreeing with the decision of the
administrative law judge and all the issues presented by your case. If
the Appeals Council concludes that there is no reason to change the
decision of the administrative law judge, it will issue a notice to you
addressing your exceptions and explaining why no change in the decision
of the administrative law judge is warranted. In this instance, the
decision of the administrative law judge is the final decision of the
Secretary after remand.
    (3) When you file written exceptions to the decision of the
administrative law judge, the Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction at
any time, even after the 60-day time period which applies when you do
not file exceptions. If the Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction, it
will make a new, independent decision based on its consideration of the
entire record affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the
administrative law judge or remand the case to an administrative law
judge for further proceedings, including a new decision. The new
decision of the Appeals Council is the final decision of the Secretary
after remand.
    (c) Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction without exceptions being
filed. Any time within 60 days after the date of the decision of the
administrative law judge, the Appeals Council may decide to assume
jurisdiction of your case even though no written exceptions have been
filed. Notice of this action will be mailed to all parties at their last
known address. You will be provided with the opportunity to file briefs
or other written statements with the Appeals Council about the facts and
[[Page 859]]
law relevant to your case. After the briefs or other written statements
have been received or the time allowed (usually 30 days) for submitting
them has expired, the Appeals Council will either issue a final decision
of the Secretary affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the
administrative law judge, or remand the case to an administrative law
judge for further proceedings, including a new decision.
    (d) Exceptions are not filed and the Appeals Council does not
otherwise assume jurisdiction. If no exceptions are filed and the
Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision
of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the
Secretary after remand.
[54 FR 37793, Sept. 13, 1989]