[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.520  Emergency advance payments.
    (a) General. Before we make a determination on an application, we
may pay a one-time emergency advance payment to an individual who is
presumptively eligible for SSI benefits and who has a financial
emergency. The amount of this payment cannot exceed the Federal benefit
rate (see Secs. 416.410 through 416.414) plus the State supplementary
payment, if any (see Sec. 416.2020), which apply for the month in which
payment is made. Emergency advance payment is defined in paragraph
[[Page 644]]
(b)(1) of this section. The actual payment amount is computed as
explained in paragraph (c) of this section. An emergency advance payment
is an advance of benefits expected to be due that is recoverable as
explained in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
    (b) Definition of terms. For purposes of this subpart--
    (1) Emergency advance payment means a direct, expedited payment by a
Social Security Administration district or branch office to an
individual or spouse who is initially applying (see paragraph (b)(3) of
this section) and has not been determined eligible, who is presumptively
eligible (see paragraph (b)(4) of this section), and who has a financial
emergency (see paragraph (b)(2) of this section).
    (2) Financial emergency is the financial status of an individual who
has insufficient income or resources to meet an immediate threat to
health or safety, such as the lack of food, clothing, shelter, or
medical care.
    (3) Initially applying means the filing of an application (see
Sec. 416.310) which requires an initial determination of eligibility,
such as the first application for SSI benefits or an application filed
subsequent to a prior denial or termination of a prior period of
eligibility for payment. An individual or spouse who previously received
an emergency advance payment in a prior period of eligibility which
terminated may again receive such a payment if he or she reapplies for
SSI and meets the other conditions for an emergency advance payment
under this section.
    (4) Presumptively eligible is the status of an individual or spouse
who presents strong evidence of the likelihood of meeting the income and
resources tests of eligibility (see subparts K and L of this part),
categorical eligibility (age, disability, or blindness), and technical
eligibility (United States residency and citizenship or alien status--
see subpart P).
    (c) Computation of payment amount. To compute the emergency advance
payment amount, the maximum amount described in paragraph (a) of this
section is compared to both the expected benefit payable for the month
the payment is made (see paragraph (c)(1) of this section) and the
amount the applicant requested to meet the emergency. The actual payment
amount is no more than the least of these three amounts.
    (1) In computing the emergency advance payment amount, we apply the
monthly income counting and proration rules apppropriate for the month
in which the advance is paid, as explained in Secs. 416.420 and 416.421.
    (2) For a couple, we separately compute each member's emergency
advance payment amount.
    (d) Recovery of emergency advance payment where eligibility is
established. The amount of an emergency advance payment is deducted from
payment(s) certified to the United States Treasury when the individual
or spouse is determined to be eligible. (See paragraph (e) of this
section if the individual or spouse is determined to be ineligible.)
    (e) Disposition of emergency advance payments where eligibility is
not established. If a presumptively eligible individual (or spouse) or
couple is determined to be ineligible, the emergency advance payment
constitutes a recoverable overpayment. (See the exception in
Sec. 416.537(b)(1) when payment is made on the basis of presumptive
disability or presumptive blindness.)
[55 FR 4422, Feb. 8, 1990; 55 FR 7411, Mar. 1, 1990]