[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1492  Notice of revised determination or decision.
    (a) When a determination or decision is revised, notice of the
revision will be mailed to the parties at their last known address. The
notice will state the basis for the revised determination or decision
and the effect of the revision. The notice will also inform the parties
of the right to further review.
    (b) If a determination is revised and the revised determination
requires that your benefits be suspended, reduced, or terminated, the
notice will inform you of your right to continued payment (see
Sec. 416.1336 and the exceptions set out in Sec. 416.1337) and of your
right of reconsideration.
    (c) If a determination is revised and the revised determination does
not require that your benefits be suspended, reduced, or terminated, the
notice will inform you of your right to a hearing before an
administrative law judge.
    (d) If a reconsidered determination that you are blind or disabled,
based on medical factors, is reopened for the purpose of being revised,
you will be notified, in writing, of the proposed revision and of your
right to request that a disability hearing be held before a revised
reconsidered determination is issued. If a revised reconsidered
determination is issued, you may request a
[[Page 862]]
hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (e) If an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council proposes
to revise a decision, and the revision would be based on evidence not
included in the record on which the prior decision was based, you and
any other parties to the decision will be notified, in writing, of the
proposed action and of your right to request that a hearing be held
before any further action is taken. If a revised decision is issued by
an administrative law judge, you and any other party may request that it
be reviewed by the Appeals Council, or the Appeals Council may review
the decision on its own initiative.
    (f) If an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council proposes
to revise a decision, and the revision would be based only on evidence
included in the record on which the prior decision was based, you and
any other parties to the decision will be notified, in writing, of the
proposed action. If a revised decision is issued by an administrative
law judge, you and any other party may request that it be reviewed by
the Appeals Council, or the Appeals Council may review the decision on
its own initiative.
    (g) An administrative law judge may, in connection with a valid
request for a hearing, propose to reopen an issue other than the issue
on which the request for a hearing was based. The administrative law
judge will follow the time limits for reopenings set out in