[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.905  Basic definition of disability for adults.
    (a) The law defines disability as the inability to do any
substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death
or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period
of not less than 12 months. To meet this definition, you must have a
severe impairment, which makes you unable to do your previous work or
any other substantial gainful activity which exists in the national
economy. To determine whether you are able to do any other work, we
consider your residual functional capacity and your age, education, and
work experience (see Sec. 416.920).
    (b) There are different rules for determining disability for
individuals who are statutorily blind. We discuss these in Secs. 416.981
through 416.985.
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 5553, Feb. 11, 1991]