[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.921   What we mean by a not severe impairment(s) in an adult.
    (a) Non-severe impairment(s). An impairment or combination of
impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your
physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.
    (b) Basic work activities. When we talk about basic work activities,
we mean the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs. Examples
of these include--
    (1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting,
pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling;
    (2) Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking;
    (3) Understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple
instructions;
    (4) Use of judgment;
    (5) Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual
work situations; and
    (6) Dealing with changes in a routine work setting.
[50 FR 8729, Mar. 5, 1985, as amended at 56 FR 5554, Feb. 11, 1991]