[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.913  Medical evidence of your impairment.
    (a) Acceptable sources. We need reports about your impairments from
acceptable medical sources. Acceptable medical sources are--
    (1) Licensed physicians;
    (2) Licensed osteopaths;
    (3) Licensed or certified psychologists;
    (4) Licensed optometrists for the measurement of visual acuity and
visual fields (see paragraph (f) of this section for the evidence needed
for statutory blindness); and
    (5) Persons authorized to send us a copy or summary of the medical
records of a hospital, clinic, sanitorium, medical institution, or
health care facility. Generally, the copy or summary should be certified
as accurate by the custodian or by any authorized employee of the Social
Security Administration, Veterans' Administration, or State agency.
However, we will not return an uncertified copy or summary for
certification unless there is some question about the document.
    (6) A report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the
evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also
considered acceptable medical evidence.
    (b) Medical reports. Medical reports should include--
    (1) Medical history;
    (2) Clinical findings (such as the results of physical or mental
status examinations);
    (3) Laboratory findings (such as blood pressure, X-rays);
    (4) Diagnosis (statement of disease or injury based on its signs and
symptoms);
    (5) Treatment prescribed with response, and prognosis; and
    (6) A statement about what you can still do despite your
impairment(s) based on the medical source's findings on the factors
under paragraphs (b)(1)
[[Page 672]]
through (b)(5) of this section (except in statutory blindness claims).
Although we will request a medical source statement about what you can
still do despite your impairment(s), the lack of the medical source
statement will not make the report incomplete. See Sec. 416.927.
    (c) Statements about what you can still do. Statements about what
you can still do (based on the medical source's findings on the factors
under paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(5) of this section) should describe,
but are not limited to, the kinds of physical and mental capabilities
listed below. See Secs. 416.927 and 416.945(c).
    (1) The medical source's opinion about your ability, despite your
impairment(s), to do work-related activities such as sitting, standing,
walking, lifting, carrying, handling objects, hearing, speaking, and
traveling; and
    (2) In cases of mental impairment(s), the medical source's opinion
about your ability to understand, to carry out and remember
instructions, and to respond appropriately to supervision, coworkers,
and work pressures in a work setting.
    (3) If you are a child, the medical source's opinion about your
physical or mental abilities to function independently, appropriately,
and effectively in an age-appropriate manner, as described in
Sec. 416.924d.
    (d) Completeness. The medical evidence, including the clinical and
laboratory findings, must be complete and detailed enough to allow us to
make a determination about whether you are disabled or blind. It must
allow us to determine--
    (1) The nature and limiting effects of your impairment(s) for any
period in question;
    (2) The probable duration of your impairment; and
    (3) Your residual functional capacity to do work-related physical
and mental activities.
    (e) Information from other sources. Information from other sources
may also help us to understand how your impairment(s) affects your
ability to work or, if you are a child, your ability to function
independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate
manner. Other sources may include, and are not limited to--
    (1) Public and private social welfare agencies and social workers;
    (2) Observations by people who know you (for example, spouses,
parents and other caregivers, siblings, other relatives, friends or
neighbors, clergy);
    (3) Other practitioners (for example, nurse practitioners and
physicians' assistants, naturopaths, and chiropractors);
    (4) Therapists (for example, physical, occupational, or speech and
language therapists); and
    (5) Educational agencies and personnel (for example, school
teachers, school psychologists who are not acceptable medical sources
under paragraph (a), school counselors, preschools, early intervention
teams, developmental centers, and daycare centers).
    (f) Evidence we need to establish statutory blindness. If you are
applying for benefits on the basis of statutory blindness, we will
require an examination by a physician skilled in diseases of the eye or
by an optometrist, whichever you may select.
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 5553, Feb. 11, 1991; 56
FR 36964, Aug. 1, 1991; 58 FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]