[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.610  When payment will be made to a representative payee.
    (a) We pay benefits to a representative payee on behalf of a
beneficiary 18 years old or older when it appears to us that this method
of payment will be in the interest of the beneficiary. We do this if we
have information that the beneficiary is--
    (1) Legally incompetent or mentally incapable of managing benefit
payments; or
    (2) Physically incapable of managing or directing the management of
his or her benefit payments; or
    (3) Eligible for benefits solely on the basis of disability and drug
addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the
determination of disability.
    (b) Generally, if a beneficiary is under age 18, we will pay
benefits to a representative payee. However, in certain situations, we
will make direct payments to a beneficiary under age 18 who shows the
ability to manage the benefits. For example, we make direct payment to a
beneficiary under age 18 if the beneficiary is--
    (1) A parent and files for himself or herself and/or his or her
child and he or she has experience in handling his or her own finances;
or
    (2) Capable of using the benefits to provide for his or her current
needs and no qualified payee is available; or
    (3) Within 7 months of attaining age 18 and is initially filing an
application for benefits.
[47 FR 30475, July 14, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 35483, Aug. 28, 1989;
60 FR 8150, Feb. 10, 1995]