[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1479  Decision of Appeals Council.
    After it has reviewed all the evidence in the administrative law
judge hearing record and any additional evidence received, subject to
the limitations on Appeals Council consideration of additional evidence
in Secs. 416.1470(b) and 416.1476(b), the Appeals Council will make a
decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge. The Appeals
Council may affirm, modify or reverse the administrative law judge
hearing decision or it may adopt, modify or reject a recommended
decision. A copy of the Appeals Council's decision will be mailed to the
parties at their last known address.
[52 FR 4005, Feb. 9, 1987]