[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1121  Types of unearned income.
    Some types of unearned income are--
    (a) Annuities, pensions, and other periodic payments. This unearned
income is usually related to prior work or service. It includes, for
example, private pensions, social security benefits, disability
benefits, veterans benefits, worker's compensation, railroad retirement
annuities and unemployment insurance benefits.
    (b) Alimony and support payments. For SSI purposes, alimony and
support payments are cash or in-kind contributions to meet some or all
of a person's needs for food, clothing, or shelter. Support payments may
be made voluntarily or because of a court order. Alimony (sometimes
called maintenance) is an allowance made by a court from the funds of
one spouse to the other spouse in connection with a suit for separation
or divorce.
    (c) Dividends, interest, and certain royalties. Dividends and
interest are returns on capital investments, such as stocks, bonds, or
savings accounts. Royalties are compensation paid to the owner for the
use of property, usually copyrighted material or natural resources such
as mines, oil wells, or timber tracts. Royalty compensation may be
expressed as a percentage of receipts from using the property or as an
amount per unit produced. (See Sec. 416.1110(b) if you receive royalties
as part of your trade or business and Sec. 416.1110(e) if you receive
royalties in connection with the publication of your work.)
    (d) Rents. Rents are payments you receive for the use of real or
personal property such as land, housing, or machinery. We deduct from
rental payments your ordinary and necessary expenses in the same taxable
year. These include only those expenses necessary for the production or
collection of the rental income and they must be deducted when paid, not
when they are incurred. Some examples of deductible expenses are
interest on debts, State and local taxes on real and personal property
and on motor fuels, general sales taxes, and expenses of managing or
maintaining the property. (Sections 163, 164, and 212 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 and related regulations explain this in more
detail.) We do not consider depreciation or depletion of property a
deductible expense. (See Sec. 416.1110(b) for rules on rental income
that is earned from self-employment. For example, you may be in the
business of renting properties.)
    (e) Death benefits. We count payments you get which were occasioned
by the
[[Page 774]]
death of another person except for the amount of such payments that you
spend on the deceased person's last illness and burial expenses. Last
illness and burial expenses include related hospital and medical
expenses, funeral, burial plot and interment expenses, and other related
costs.
    Example: If you receive $2,000 from your uncle's life insurance
policy and you spend $900 on his last illness and burial expenses, the
balance, $1,100, is unearned income. If you spend the entire $2,000 for
the last illness and burial, there is no unearned income.
    (f) Prizes and awards. A prize is generally something you win in a
contest, lottery or game of chance. An award is usually something you
receive as the result of a decision by a court, board of arbitration, or
the like.
    (g) Gifts and inheritances. A gift is something you receive which is
not repayment to you for goods or services you provided and which is not
given to you because of a legal obligation on the giver's part. An
inheritance is something that comes to you as a result of someone's
death. It can be in cash or in kind, including any right in real or
personal property. Gifts and inheritances occasioned by the death of
another person, to the extent that they are used to pay the expenses of
the deceased's last illness and burial, as defined in paragraph (e) of
this section, are not considered income.
    (h) Support and maintenance in kind. This is food, clothing, or
shelter furnished to you. Our rules for valuing this income depend on
your living arrangement. We use one rule if you are living in the
household of a person who provides you with both food and shelter. We
use different rules for other situations where you receive food,
clothing, or shelter. We discuss all of the rules in Secs. 416.1130
through 416.1147.
[45 FR 65547, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 36000, July 30, 1991; 59
FR 43471, Aug. 24, 1994]