[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.972  What we mean by substantial gainful activity.
    Substantial gainful activity is work activity that is both
substantial and gainful:
    (a) Substantial work activity. Substantial work activity is work
activity that involves doing significant physical or mental activities.
Your work may be substantial even if it is done on a part-time basis or
if you do less, get paid less, or have less responsibility than when you
worked before.
    (b) Gainful work activity. Gainful work activity is work activity
that you do for pay or profit. Work activity is gainful if it is the
kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is
realized.
    (c) Some other activities. Generally, we do not consider activities
like taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school
attendance, club activities, or social programs to be substantial
gainful activity.
[[Page 720]]