[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.919j  Objections to the designated physician or psychologist.
    You or your representative may object to your being examined by a
designated physician or psychologist. If there is a good reason for the
objection, we will schedule the examination with another physician or
psychologist. A good reason may be that the consultative examination
physician or psychologist had previously represented an interest adverse
to you. For example, the physician or psychologist may have represented
your employer in a workers' compensation case or may have been involved
in an insurance claim or legal action adverse to you. Other things we
will consider include: the presence of a language barrier, the
physician's or psychologist's office location (e.g., 2nd floor, no
elevator), travel restrictions, and whether the physician or
psychologist had examined you in connection with a previous disability
determination or decision that was unfavorable to you. If your objection
is because a physician or psychologist allegedly ``lacks objectivity''
in general, but not in relation to you personally, we will review the
allegations. See Sec. 416.919s. To avoid a delay in processing your
claim, the consultative examination in your case will be changed to
another physician or psychologist while a review is being conducted. We
will handle any objection to use of the substitute physician or
psychologist in the same manner. However, if we had previously conducted
such a review and found that the reports of the consultative physician
or psychologist in question conformed to our guidelines, we will not
change your examination.
[56 FR 36965, Aug. 1, 1991]