[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1450  Presenting evidence at a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) The right to appear and present evidence. Any party to a hearing
has the right to appear before the administrative law judge, either
personally or by means of a designated representative, to present
evidence and to state his or her position.
    (b) Waiver of the right to appear. You may send the administrative
law judge a waiver or a written statement indicating that you do not
wish to appear at the hearing. You may withdraw this waiver any time
before a notice of the hearing decision is mailed to you. Even if all of
the parties waive their right to appear at a hearing, the administrative
law judge may notify them of a time and a place for an oral hearing, if
he or she believes that a personal appearance and testimony by you or
any other party is necessary to decide the case.
    (c) What evidence is admissible at a hearing. The administrative law
judge may receive evidence at the hearing even though the evidence would
not be admissible in court under the rules of evidence used by the
court.
    (d) Subpoenas. (1) When it is reasonably necessary for the full
presentation of a case, an administrative law judge or a member of the
Appeals Council may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a
party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and
for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other
documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.
    (2) Parties to a hearing who wish to subpoena documents or witnesses
must file a written request for the issuance of a subpoena with the
administrative law judge or at one of our offices at least 5 days before
the hearing date. The written request must give the names of the
witnesses or documents to be produced; describe the address or location
of the witnesses or documents with sufficient detail to find them; state
the important facts that the witness or document is expected to prove;
and indicate why these facts could not be proven without issuing a
subpoena.
    (3) We will pay the cost of issuing the subpoena.
    (4) We will pay subpoenaed witnesses the same fees and mileage they
would receive if they had been subpoenaed by a Federal district court.
    (e) Witnesses at a hearing. Witnesses may appear at a hearing. They
shall testify under oath or affirmation, unless the administrative law
judge finds an important reason to excuse them from taking an oath or
affirmation. The administrative law judge may ask
[[Page 852]]
the witnesses any questions material to the issues and shall allow the
parties or their designated representatives to do so.
    (f) Collateral estoppel--issues previously decided. An issue at your
hearing may be a fact that has already been decided in one of our
previous determinations or decisions in a claim involving the same
parties, but arising under a different title of the Act or under the
Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act. If this happens, the
administrative law judge will not consider the issue again, but will
accept the factual finding made in the previous determination or
decision unless there are reasons to believe that it was wrong.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]