[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1468  How to request Appeals Council review.
    (a) Time and place to request Appeals Council review.  You may
request Appeals Council review by filing a written request. Any
documents or other evidence you wish to have considered by the Appeals
Council should be submitted with your request for review. You may file
your request at one of our offices within 60 days after the date you
receive notice of the hearing decision or dismissal (or within the
extended time period if we extend the time as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section).
    (b) Extension of time to request review.  You or any party to a
hearing decision may ask that the time for filing a request for the
review be extended. The request for an extension of time must be in
writing. It must be filed with the Appeals Council, and it must give the
reasons why the request for review was not filed within the stated time
period. If you show that you had good cause for missing the deadline,
the time period will be extended. To determine whether good cause
exists, we use the standards explained in Sec. 416.1411.