[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1904  Authorization to withhold SSI benefits.
    We may withhold your SSI benefit payment and send it to the State to
repay the State for the interim assistance it gave to you, if--
    (a) We have an interim assistance agreement with the State at the
time your authorization goes into effect; and
    (b) Your authorization is in effect at the time we make the SSI
benefit payment.