[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1335  Termination due to continuous suspension.
    We will terminate your eligibility for benefits following 12
consecutive
[[Page 829]]
months of benefit suspension for any reason beginning with the first
month you were no longer eligible for regular SSI cash benefits,
federally-administered State supplementation, special SSI cash benefits
described in Sec. 416.262, or special SSI eligibility status described
in Sec. 416.265. We will count the 12-month suspension period either
from the start of the first month you are no longer receiving your cash
benefits (see Sec. 416.1321(a)) or the start of the month after the
month your special SSI eligibility status described in Sec. 416.265
ended. This termination is effective with the start of the 13th month
after the suspension began.
[60 FR 8153, Feb. 10, 1995]