[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.926  Medical equivalence for adults.
    (a) How medical equivalence is determined. We will decide that your
impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a listed impairment in appendix
1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter if the medical findings are
at least equal in severity and duration to the listed
[[Page 699]]
findings. We will compare the symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings
about your impairment(s), as shown in the medical evidence we have about
your claim, with the medical criteria shown with the listed impairment.
If your impairment is not listed, we will consider the listed impairment
most like your impairment to decide whether your impairment is medically
equal. If you have more than one impairment, and none of them meets or
equals a listed impairment, we will review the symptoms, signs, and
laboratory findings about your impairments to determine whether the
combination of your impairments is medically equal to any listed
impairment.
    (b) Medical equivalence must be based on medical findings. We will
always base our decision about whether your impairment(s) is medically
equal to a listed impairment on medical evidence only. Any medical
findings in the evidence must be supported by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. We will also consider the
medical opinion given by one or more medical or psychological
consultants designated by the Secretary in deciding medical equivalence.
(See Sec. 416.1016.)
    (c) Who is a designated medical or psychological consultant. A
medical or psychological consultant designated by the Secretary includes
any medical or psychological consultant employed or engaged to make
medical judgments by the Social Security Administration, the Railroad
Retirement Board, or a State agency authorized to make disability
determinations. A medical consultant must be a physician. A
psychological consultant used in cases where there is evidence of a
mental impairment must be a qualified psychologist. (See Sec. 416.1016
for the qualifications we consider necessary for a psychologist to be a
consultant.)
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 52 FR 33928, Sept. 9, 1987;
56 FR 5561, Feb. 11, 1991]