[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1229  Exclusion of payments received as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime.
    (a) In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if
any), any amount received from a fund established by a State to aid
victims of crime is excluded from resources for a period of 9 months
beginning with the month following the month of receipt.
    (b) To be excluded from resources under this section, the individual
(or spouse) must demonstrate that any amount received was compensation
for expenses incurred or losses suffered as the result of a crime.
[61 FR 1712, Jan. 23, 1996]