[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1409  How to request reconsideration.
    (a) We shall reconsider an initial determination if you or any other
party to the reconsideration files a written request at one of our
offices within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the initial
determination (or within the extended time period if we extend the time
as provided in paragraph (b) of this section).
    (b) Extension of time to request a reconsideration. If you want a
reconsideration of the initial determination but do not request one in
time, you may ask us for more time to request a reconsideration. Your
request for an extension of time must be in writing and it must give the
reasons why the request for reconsideration was not filed within the
stated time period. If you show us that you had good cause for missing
the deadline, we will extend the time period. To determine whether good
cause exists, we use the standards explained in Sec. 416.1411.
[[Page 837]]