[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1103  What is not income.
    Some things you receive are not income because you cannot use them
as food, clothing, or shelter, or use them to obtain food, clothing, or
shelter. In addition, what you receive from the sale or exchange of your
own property is not income; it remains a resource. The following are
some items that are not income:
    (a) Medical care and services. Medical care and services are not
income if they are any of the following:
    (1) Given to you free of charge or paid for directly to the provider
by someone else;
    (2) Room and board you receive during a medical confinement;
    (3) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (including food,
clothing, or shelter) under a Federal, State, or local government
program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services (including
vocational rehabilitation);
    (4) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide medical care
or medical services;
    (5) Cash provided by any nongovernmental medical care or medical
services program or under a health insurance policy (except cash to
cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you have already paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you have paid for prescription drugs and get the money
back from your health insurance, the money is not income.
    (6) Direct payment of your medical insurance premiums by anyone on
your behalf.
    (7) Payments from the Department of Veterans Affairs resulting from
unusual medical expenses.
    (b) Social services. Social services are not income if they are any
of the following:
    (1) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (but not received in
return for a service you perform) under any Federal, State, or local
government program whose purpose is to provide social services including
vocational rehabilitation (Example: Cash given you by the Department of
Veterans Affairs to purchase aid and attendance);
    (2) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide social
services; or
    (3) Cash provided by a nongovernmental social services program
(except cash to cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you already have paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you are unable to do your own household chores and a
private social services agency provides you with cash to pay a homemaker
the cash is not income.
    (c) Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource.
Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not
income but are
[[Page 770]]
resources that have changed their form. This includes any cash or in-
kind item that is provided to replace or repair a resource (see subpart
L) that has been lost, damaged, or stolen. Sections 416.1150 and
* * *