[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.264  When does the special SSI eligibility status apply.
    The special SSI eligibility status applies for the purposes of
establishing or maintaining your eligibility for Medicaid. For these
purposes we continue to consider you to be a blind or disabled
individual receiving benefits even though you are in fact no longer
receiving regular SSI benefits or special SSI cash benefits. You must
meet the eligibility requirements in Sec. 416.265 in order to qualify
for the special SSI eligibility status. Special SSI eligibility status
also applies for purposes of reacquiring status as eligible for regular
SSI benefits or special SSI cash benefits.
[59 FR 41404, Aug. 12, 1994]