[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1212  Exclusion of the home.
    (a) Defined. A home is any property in which an individual (and
spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the
individual's principal place of residence. This property includes the
shelter in which an individual resides, the land on which the shelter is
located and related outbuildings.
    (b) Home not counted. We do not count a home regardless of its
value. However, see Secs. 416.1220 through 416.1224 when there is an
income-producing property located on the home property that does not
qualify under the home exclusion.
    (c) If an individual changes principal place of residence. If an
individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her home without the
intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no
longer the individual's principal place of residence. If an individual
leaves his or her home to live in an institution, we still consider the
home to be the individual's principal place of residence, irrespective
of the individual's intent to return, as long as a spouse or dependent
relative of the eligible individual continues to live there. The
individual's equity in the former home becomes a countable resource
effective with the first day of the month following the month it is no
longer his or her principal place of residence.
    (d) Proceeds from the sale of an excluded home. (1) The proceeds
from the sale of a home which is excluded from the individual's
resources will also be excluded from resources to the extent they are
intended to be used and are, in fact, used to purchase another home,
which is similarly excluded, within 3 months of the date of receipt of
the proceeds.
* * *