[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1402  Administrative actions that are initial determinations.
    Initial determinations are the determinations we make that are
subject to administrative and judicial review. The initial determination
will state the important facts and give the reasons for
[[Page 833]]
our conclusions. Initial determinations regarding supplemental security
income benefits include, but are not limited to, determinations about--
    (a) Your eligibility for, or the amount of, your supplemental
security income benefits or your special SSI cash benefits under
Sec. 416.262, except actions solely involving transitions to eligibility
between these types of benefits (see Secs. 416.1403 (a)(13) and
(a)(14)).
    (b) Suspension, reduction, or termination of your SSI benefits or
special SSI cash benefits (see Secs. 416.261 and 416.262) or suspension
or termination of your special SSI eligibility status (see Secs. 416.264
through 416.269);
    (c) Whether an overpayment of benefits must be repaid to us;
    (d) Whether payments will be made, on your behalf, to a
representative payee, unless you are under age 18, legally incompetent,
or you are disabled and drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability;
    (e) Who will act as your payee if we determine that representative
payment will be made;
    (f) Imposing penalties for failing to report important information;
    (g) Your drug addiction or alcoholism;
    (h) Whether you are eligible for special SSI eligibility status
under Sec. 416.265;
    (i) Your disability;
    (j) Whether your completion of or continuation for a specified
period of time in an appropriate vocational rehabilitation program will
significantly increase the likelihood that you will not have to return
to the disability benefit rolls and thus, whether your benefits may be
continued even though you are not disabled;
    (k) Whether or not you have a disabling impairment as defined in
Sec. 416.911;
    (l) How much and to whom benefits due a deceased individual will be
paid;
    (m) A claim for benefits under Sec. 416.351 based on alleged
misinformation; and
    (n) Our calculation of the amount of change in your federally
administered State supplementary payment amount (i.e., a reduction,
suspension, or termination) which results from a mass change, as defined
in Sec. 416.1401.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 47 FR 15325, Apr. 9, 1982; 49
FR 22275, May 29, 1984; 58 FR 52913, Oct. 13, 1993; 59 FR 41405, Aug.
12, 1994; 59 FR 43039, Aug. 22, 1994; 59 FR 44928, Aug. 31, 1994; 60 FR
8153, Feb. 10, 1995; 60 FR 14215, Mar. 15, 1995]