[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1413  Reconsideration procedures.
    If you request reconsideration, we will give you a chance to present
your case. How you can present your case depends upon the issue involved
and whether you are asking us to reconsider an initial determination on
an application or an initial determination on a suspension, reduction or
termination of benefits. The methods of reconsideration include the
following:
    (a) Case review. We will give you and the other parties to the
reconsideration an opportunity to review the evidence in our files and
then to present oral and written evidence to us. We will then make a
decision based on all of this evidence. The official who reviews the
case will make the reconsidered determination.
    (b) Informal conference. In addition to following the procedures of
a case review, an informal conference allows you and the other parties
to the reconsideration an opportunity to present witnesses. A summary
record of this proceeding will become part of the case record. The
official who conducts the informal conference will make the reconsidered
determination.
    (c) Formal conference. In addition to following the procedures of an
informal conference, a formal conference allows you and the other
parties to a reconsideration an opportunity to request us to subpoena
adverse witnesses and relevant documents and to cross-examine adverse
witnesses. A summary record of this proceeding will become a part of the
case record. The official who conducts the formal conference will make
the reconsidered determination.
    (d) Disability hearing. If you have been receiving supplemental
security income benefits because you are blind or disabled and you
request reconsideration of an initial or revised determination that,
based on medical factors, you are not now blind or disabled, we will
give you and the other parties
[[Page 838]]
to the reconsideration an opportunity for a disability hearing. (See
Secs. 416.1414 through 416.1418.)
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 305, Jan. 3, 1986]