[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1440  Disqualification of the administrative law judge.
    An administrative law judge shall not conduct a hearing if he or she
is prejudiced or partial with respect to any party or has any interest
in the matter pending for decision. If you object to the administrative
law judge who will conduct the hearing, you must notify the
administrative law judge at your earliest opportunity. The
administrative law judge shall consider your objections and shall decide
whether to proceed with the hearing or withdraw. If he or she withdraws,
the Associate Commissioner for Hearings and Appeals, or his or her
delegate, will appoint another administrative law judge to conduct the
hearing. If the administrative law judge does not withdraw, you may,
after the hearing, present your objections to the Appeals Council as
reasons why the hearing decision should be revised or a new hearing held
before another administrative law judge.