[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924   How we determine disability for children.
    (a) Definition of comparable severity. If you are a child, we will
find you disabled if you are not engaging in substantial gainful
* * *
    (c) If you are working. If you are working and the work you are
doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not
disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work
experience. (For our rules on how we decide whether you are engaging in
substantial gainful activity, see Secs. 416.971 through 416.976.)
    (d) You must have a severe impairment(s). If your impairment is a
slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes
no more than minimal limitation in your ability to function
independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate
manner, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment and are,
therefore, not disabled.
    (e) When your impairment(s) meets or equals a listed impairment in
appendix 1. The Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 of subpart P of
part 404 of this chapter is set at a level of severity that precludes
any gainful activity or that is comparable in severity to an impairment
that would preclude an adult from engaging in any gainful activity.
Therefore, if you have an impairment(s) which meets the duration
requirement and is listed in appendix 1, or is equal to a listed
impairment, we will find you disabled. We will not deny your claim on
the basis of a finding that your impairment(s) does not meet the
requirements for any listed impairment or is not equal in severity to
any of the impairments listed in appendix 1. We explain our rules for
deciding whether an impairment meets a listing in Sec. 416.925. Our
rules for how
[[Page 685]]
we decide whether an impairment(s) equals a listing are set forth in
Sec. 416.926a.
    (f) Your impairment(s) must be of comparable severity to an
impairment(s) that would disable an adult. When we determine that your
impairment(s) is severe, but that it does not meet or equal in severity
any listed impairment, we will assess the impact of your impairment(s)
on your overall ability to function independently, appropriately, and
effectively in an age-appropriate manner. We will use this
individualized functional assessment to decide whether you have an
impairment(s) of comparable severity to an impairment(s) that would
prevent an adult from engaging in substantial gainful activity and,
thus, to determine whether or not you are disabled. We will use the
individualized functional assessment in the following manner:
    (1) If:
    (i) Our evaluation of all the evidence in your claim shows that your
impairment(s) substantially reduces your physical or mental ability to
function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an age-
appropriate manner, and
    (ii) Your impairment(s) meets the duration requirement, we will find
you disabled.
    (2) If we find that your impairment(s) does not substantially reduce
your physical or mental ability to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner, or if your
impairment(s) does not meet the duration requirement, we will find that
you are not disabled.
    (g) Basic considerations. When we determine whether you are
disabled, we will consider all relevant evidence in your case record.
This may include medical evidence, school records, information from
people who know you and can provide evidence about your functioning--
such as your parents, caregivers, and teachers--and other evidence that
can help us assess your functioning on a longitudinal basis.
    (1) Medical evidence of your impairment(s) must describe symptoms,
signs, or laboratory findings. The medical evidence may include formal
testing that provides information about your development or functioning
in terms of percentiles, percentages, standard deviations, or chronology
(such as months of delay). Whenever possible, a medical source's
findings should reflect consideration of information from your parents
or other people who know you, as well as the medical source's findings
and observations on examination; any discrepancies between formal test
results and your customary behavior and daily activities should be duly
noted and resolved.
    (2) Your functional limitations may also be observed and reported by
others. Parents (or other caregivers), and other family members may
provide important evidence on how well you are functioning on a day-to-
day basis. Educational and other intervention programs may be important
sources of evidence about your functioning, and will often have
documentary evidence in the form of evaluation instruments and other
evidence from a variety of disciplines.
[58 FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]