[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.903  Who makes disability and blindness determinations.
    (a) State agencies. State agencies make disability and blindness
determinations for the Secretary for most persons living in the State.
State agencies make these disability and blindness determinations under
regulations containing performance standards and other administrative
requirements relating to the disability and blindness determination
function. States have the option of turning the function over to the
Federal Government if they no longer want to make disability
determinations. Also, the Secretary may take the function away from any
State which has substantially failed to make disability and blindness
determinations in accordance with these regulations. Subpart J of this
part contains the rules the States must follow in making disability and
blindness determinations.
    (b) Social Security Administration. The Social Security
Administration will make disability and blindness determinations for the
Secretary for--
    (1) Any person living in a State which is not making for the
Secretary any disability and blindness determinations or which is not
making those determinations for the class of claimants to which that
person belongs; and
    (2) Any person living outside the United States.
[[Page 668]]
    (c) What determinations are authorized. The Secretary has authorized
the State agencies and the Social Security Administration to make
determinations about--
    (1) Whether you are disabled or blind;
    (2) The date your disability or blindness began; and
    (3) The date your disability or blindness stopped.
    (d) Review of State agency determinations. On review of a State
agency determination or redetermination of disability or blindness we
may find that--
    (1) You are, or are not, disabled or blind, regardless of what the
State agency found;
    (2) Your disability or blindness began earlier or later than the
date found by the State agency; and
    (3) Your disability or blindness stopped earlier or later than the
date found by the State agency.
    (e) Initial determinations for mental impairments. An initial
determination by a State agency or the Social Security Administration
that you are not disabled (or a Social Security Administration review of
a State agency's initial determination), in any case where there is
evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be
made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a
qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion
of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity
assessment. (See Sec. 416.1016 for the qualifications we consider
necessary for a psychologist to be a psychological consultant and
Sec. 416.1017 for what we consider reasonable effort.) If the services
of qualified psychiatrists or psychologists cannot be obtained because
of impediments at the State level, the Secretary may contract directly
for the services. In a case where there is evidence of mental and
nonmental impairments and a qualified psychologist serves as a
psychological consultant, the psychologist will evaluate only the mental
impairment, and a physician will evaluate the nonmental impairment. The
overall determination of impairment severity in combined mental and
nonmental impairment cases will be made by a medical consultant other
than a qualified psychologist unless the mental impairment alone would
justify a finding of disability.
    (f) Determinations for childhood impairments. In making a
determination under title XVI with respect to the disability of a child
to whom paragraph (e) of this section does not apply, we will make
reasonable efforts to ensure that a qualified pediatrician or other
individual who specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the
child's impairment(s) evaluates the case of the child.
[46 FR 29211, May 29, 1981, as amended at 52 FR 33927, Sept. 9, 1987; 58
FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]