[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1103  What is not income.
    Some things you receive are not income because you cannot use them
as food, clothing, or shelter, or use them to obtain food, clothing, or
shelter. In addition, what you receive from the sale or exchange of your
* * *
vocational rehabilitation);
    (4) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide medical care
or medical services;
    (5) Cash provided by any nongovernmental medical care or medical
services program or under a health insurance policy (except cash to
cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you have already paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you have paid for prescription drugs and get the money
back from your health insurance, the money is not income.
    (6) Direct payment of your medical insurance premiums by anyone on
your behalf.
    (7) Payments from the Department of Veterans Affairs resulting from
unusual medical expenses.
    (b) Social services. Social services are not income if they are any
of the following:
    (1) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (but not received in
return for a service you perform) under any Federal, State, or local
government program whose purpose is to provide social services including
vocational rehabilitation (Example: Cash given you by the Department of
Veterans Affairs to purchase aid and attendance);
    (2) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide social
services; or
    (3) Cash provided by a nongovernmental social services program
(except cash to cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you already have paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you are unable to do your own household chores and a
private social services agency provides you with cash to pay a homemaker
the cash is not income.
    (c) Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource.
Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not
income but are
[[Page 770]]
resources that have changed their form. This includes any cash or in-
kind item that is provided to replace or repair a resource (see subpart
L) that has been lost, damaged, or stolen. Sections 416.1150 and
416.1151 discuss treatment of receipts to replace or repair a resource
following a major disaster or following some other event causing damage
or loss of a resource.
    Example: If you sell your automobile, the money you receive is not
income; it is another form of a resource.
    (d) Income tax refunds. Any amount refunded on income taxes you have
already paid is not income.
    (e) Payments by credit life or credit disability insurance. Payments
made under a credit life or credit disability insurance policy on your
behalf are not income.
    Example: If a credit disability policy pays off the mortgage on your
home after you become disabled in an accident, we do not consider either
the payment or your increased equity in the home to be income.
    (f) Proceeds of a loan. Money you borrow or money you receive as
repayment of a loan is not income. However, interest you receive on
money you have lent is income. Buying on credit is treated as though you
were borrowing money and what you purchase this way is not income.
    (g) Bills paid for you. Payment of your bills by someone else
directly to the supplier is not income. However, we count the value of
anything you receive because of the payment if it is in-kind income as
defined in Sec. 416.1102.
    Examples: If your daughter uses her own money to pay the grocer to
provide you with food, the payment itself is not your income because you
do not receive it. However, because of your daughter's payment, the
grocer provides you with food; the food is in-kind income to you.
Similarly, if you buy clothing on credit and your son later pays the
bill, the payment to the store is not income to you but the clothing is
in-kind income to you. In this example, if your son pays for the
clothing in a quarter after the quarter of purchase, we will count the
in-kind income to you in the quarter in which he pays the bill. On the
other hand, if your brother pays a lawn service to mow your grass, the
payment is not income to you because the mowing cannot be used to meet
your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. Therefore, it is not in-kind
income as defined in Sec. 416.1102.
    (h) Replacement of income you have already received. If income is
lost, destroyed, or stolen and you receive a replacement, the
replacement is not income.
    Example: If your paycheck is stolen and you get a replacement check,
we count the first check as income. The replacement check is not income.
    (i) Weatherization assistance. Weatherization assistance (Examples:
Insulation, storm doors and windows) is not income.
    (j) Receipt of certain noncash items. Any item you receive (except
shelter as defined in Sec. 416.1130, food, or clothing) which would be
an excluded nonliquid resource (as described in subpart L of this part)
if you kept it, is not income.
    Example 1: A community takes up a collection to buy you a specially
equipped van which is your only vehicle. The value of this gift is not
income because the van does not provide you with food, clothing, or
shelter and will become an excluded nonliquid resource under
Sec. 416.1218 in the month following the month of receipt.
    Example 2: You inherit a house which is your principal place of
residence. The value of this inheritance is income because the house
provides you with shelter and shelter is income. However, we value the
house under the rule in Sec. 416.1140.
* * *