[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1165  How we deem income to you from your ineligible parent(s).
    If you are a child living with your parents, we apply the deeming
rules to you through the month in which you reach age 18. We follow the
* * *
in order to determine your benefit amount, we follow the regular rule of
counting your income in the second month prior to the current month.
    (3) Ineligible parent dies. If your ineligible parent dies, we do
not deem that parent's income to you to determine your eligibility for
SSI benefits beginning with the month following the month of death. In
determining your benefit amount beginning with the month following the
month of death, we use only your own countable income in a prior month,
excluding any income deemed to you in that month from your ineligible
parent (see Sec. 416.1160(b)(2)(B)). However, if you live with two
ineligible parents, and one dies, we continue to deem income from the
surviving parent.
    (4) Ineligible parent and you no longer live in the same household.
If your ineligible parent and you no longer live in the same household,
we do not deem that parent's income to you to determine your eligibility
for SSI benefits beginning with the first month following the month in
which one of you leaves. However (if you continue to be eligible), to
determine your benefit amount we follow the rule in Sec. 416.420 of
counting your income including income deemed from your parent in the
second month prior to the current month.
    (5) Ineligible parent and you begin living in the same household. If
your ineligible parent and you begin living in the same household, we
consider that parent's income to determine whether you continue to be
eligible for SSI benefits beginning with the month following the month
of change. However (if you continue to be eligible), to determine your
benefit amount, we follow the rule in Sec. 416.420 of counting your
income in the second month prior to the current month.
[[Page 795]]
    (6) You become subject to the $30 Federal benefit rate. If you
become a resident of a medical care facility and the $30 Federal benefit
rate applies, we do not deem your ineligible parent's income to you to
determine your eligibility for SSI benefits beginning with the first
month for which the $30 Federal benefit rate applies. In determining
your benefit amount beginning with the first month for which the $30
Federal benefit rate applies, we only use your own countable income in a
prior month, excluding any income deemed to you in that month from your
ineligible parent.
    (7) You attain age 18. In the month following the month in which you
attain age 18 and thereafter, we do not deem your ineligible parent's
income to you to determine your eligibility for SSI benefits. In
determining your benefit amount beginning with the month following your
attainment of age 18, we only use your own countable income in a prior
month, excluding any income deemed to you in that month from your
ineligible parent (see Sec. 416.1160(b)(2)(B)). Your income for the
current and subsequent months must include any income in the form of
cash or in-kind support and maintenance provided by your parents. If you
attain age 18 and stop living in the same household with your ineligible
parent, these rules take precedence over paragraph (g)(4) of this
section which requires continued use of deemed income in the benefit
computation for 2 months following the month you no longer live in the
same household.
    (h) Examples. These examples show how we deem an ineligible parent's
income to an eligible child when none of the exceptions in
Sec. 416.1160(b)(2) applies. The Federal benefit rates are those
effective January 1, 1992.
    Example 1. Henry, a disabled child, lives with his mother and father
and a 12-year-old ineligible brother. His mother receives a pension
(unearned income) of $365 per month and his father earns $1,165 per
month. Henry and his brother have no income. First we deduct an
allocation of $211 for Henry's brother from the unearned income. This
leaves $154 in unearned income. We reduce the remaining unearned income
further by the $20 general income exclusion, leaving $134. We then
reduce the earned income of $1,165 by $65 leaving $1,100. Then we
subtract one-half of the remainder, leaving $550. To this we add the
remaining unearned income of $134 resulting in $684. From this, we
subtract the parent allocation of $633 (the Federal benefit rate for a
couple) leaving $51 to be deemed as Henry's unearned income. Henry has
no other income. We apply Henry's $20 general income exclusion which
reduces his countable income to $31. Since that amount is less than the
$422 Federal benefit rate for an individual, Henry is eligible. We
determine his benefit amount by subtracting his countable income
(including deemed income) in a prior month from the Federal benefit rate
for an individual for the current month. See Sec. 416.420.
    Example 2. James and Tony are disabled children who live with their
mother. The children have no income but their mother receives $542 a
month in unearned income. We reduce the unearned income by the $20
general income exclusion, leaving $522. We then subtract the amount we
allocate for the mother's needs, $422 (the Federal benefit rate for an
individual). The amount remaining to be deemed to James and Tony is
$100, which we divide equally between them resulting in $50 deemed
unearned income to each child. We then apply the $20 general income
exclusion, leaving each child with $30 countable income. The $30 of
unearned income is less than the $422 Federal benefit rate for an
individual, so the children are eligible. We then determine each child's
benefit by subtracting his countable income (including deemed income) in
a prior month from the Federal benefit rate for an individual for the
current month. See Sec. 416.420.
    Example 3. Mrs. Jones is the ineligible mother of two disabled
children, Beth and Linda, and has sponsored an eligible alien, Mr. Sean.
* * *