[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.325  When an application is considered filed.
    (a) General rule. We consider an application for SSI benefits filed
on the day it is received by an employee at any social security office,
by someone at another Federal or State office designated to receive
applications for us, or by a person we have authorized to receive
applications for us.
    (b) Exceptions. (1) When we receive an application that is mailed,
we will use the date shown by the United States postmark as the filing
date if using the date the application is received will result in a loss
of benefits. If the postmark is unreadable or there is no postmark, we
will use the date the application is signed (if dated) or 5 days before
the day we receive the signed application, whichever date is later.
    (2) We consider an application to be filed on the date of the filing
of a written statement or the making of an oral inquiry under the
conditions in Secs. 416.340, 416.345 and 416.350.
    (3) We will establish a ``deemed'' filing date of an application in
a case of misinformation under the conditions described in Sec. 416.351.
The filing date of the application will be a date determined under
Sec. 416.351(b).
[45 FR 48120, July 18, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 13493, Apr. 21, 1986;
59 FR 44926, Aug. 31, 1994]
                 Effective Filing Period of Application