[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1210   Exclusions from resources; general.
    In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any)
the following items shall be excluded:
    (a) The home (including the land appertaining thereto) to the extent
its value does not exceed the amount set forth in Sec. 416.1212;
    (b) Household goods and personal effects to the extent that their
total
[[Page 808]]
value does not exceed the amount provided in Sec. 416.1216;
    (c) An automobile to the extent that its value does not exceed the
amount provided in Sec. 416.1218;
    (d) Property of a trade or business which is essential to the means
of self-support as provided in Sec. 416.1222;
    (e) Nonbusiness property which is essential to the means of self-
support as provided in Sec. 416.1224;
    (f) Resources of a blind or disabled individual which are necessary
to fulfill an approved plan for achieving self-support as provided in
Sec. 416.1226;
    (g) Stock in regional or village corporations held by natives of
Alaska during the twenty-year period in which the stock is inalienable
pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (see Sec. 416.1228);
    (h) Life insurance owned by an individual (and spouse, if any) to
the extent provided in Sec. 416.1230;
    (i) Restricted allotted Indian lands as provided in Sec. 416.1234;
    (j) Payments or benefits provided under a Federal statute other than
title XVI of the Social Security Act where exclusion is required by such
statute;
    (k) Disaster relief assistance as provided in Sec. 416.1237;
    (l) Burial spaces and certain funds up to $1,500 for burial expenses
as provided in Sec. 416.1231;
    (m) Title XVI or title II retroactive payments as provided in
Sec. 416.1233;
    (n) Housing assistance as provided in Sec. 416.1238;
    (o) Refunds of Federal income taxes and advances made by an employer
relating to an earned income tax credit, as provided in Sec. 416.1235;
    (p) Payments received as compensation for expenses incurred or
losses suffered as a result of a crime as provided in Sec. 416.1229; and
    (q) Relocation assistance from a State or local government as
provided in Sec. 416.1239.
[40 FR 48915, Oct. 20, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 13338, Mar. 30, 1976;
44 FR 15664, Mar. 15, 1979; 48 FR 57127, Dec. 28, 1983; 51 FR 34464,
Sept. 29, 1986; 55 FR 28378, July 11, 1990; 58 FR 63890, Dec. 3, 1993;
59 FR 8538, Feb. 23, 1994; 61 FR 1712, Jan. 23, 1996]