[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.928  Symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings.
    Medical findings consist of symptoms, signs, and laboratory
findings:
    (a) Symptoms are your own description of your physical or mental
impairment. If you are a child under age 18 and are unable to adequately
describe your symptom(s), we will accept as a statement of this
symptom(s) the description given by the person who is most familiar with
you, such as a parent, other relative, or guardian. Your statements (or
those of another person) alone, however, are not enough to establish
that there is a physical or mental impairment.
    (b) Signs are anatomical, physiological, or psychological
abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements
(symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical
diagnostic techniques. Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable
phenomena which indicate specific abnormalities of behavior, affect,
thought, memory, orientation and contact with reality. They must also be
shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated.
    (c) Laboratory findings are anatomical, physiological, or
psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of a medically
acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques. Some of these diagnostic
techniques include chemical tests, electrophysiological studies
(electrocardiogram, electroencephalogram, etc.),
[[Page 704]]
roentgenological studies (X-rays), and psychological tests.
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 58 FR 47586, Sept. 9, 1993]