[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.420  Determination of benefits; general.
    Benefits shall be determined for each month. The amount of the
monthly payment will be computed by reducing the benefit rate (see
Secs. 416.410, 416.412, 416.413, and 416.414) by the amount of countable
income as figured under the rules in subpart K of this part. The
appropriate month's countable income to be used to determine how much
your benefit payment will be for the current month (the month for which
a benefit is payable) will be determined as follows:
    (a) General rule. We use the amount of your countable income in the
second month prior to the current month to determine how much your
benefit amount will be for the current month. However, if you have been
receiving an SSI benefit and receiving a social security insurance
benefit and the latter is increased on the basis of the cost-of-living
adjustment or because your benefit is recomputed, we will compute the
amount of your SSI benefit for January, the month of an SSI benefit
increase by including in your income the amount by which your social
security benefit in January exceeds the amount of your social security
benefit in November. Similarly, we will compute the amount of your SSI
benefit for February by including in your income the amount by which
your social security benefit in February exceeds the amount of your
social security benefit in December.
    Example 1. Mrs. X's benefit amount is being determined for September
(the current month). Mrs. X's countable income in July is used to
determine the benefit amount for September.
    Example 2. Mr. Y's SSI benefit amount is being determined for
January (the current month). Mr. Y has social security income of $100 in
November, $100 in December, and $105 in January. We find the amount by
which his social security income in January exceeds his social security
income in November ($5) and add that to his income in November to
determine the SSI benefit amount for January.
    (b) Exceptions to the general rule--(1) First month of eligibility
or eligibility after a month of ineligibility. We use your countable
income in the current month to determine your benefit amount for the
first month you are eligible for SSI benefits or for the first month you
become eligible for SSI benefits after at least a month of
ineligibility. Your payment for such month will be prorated according to
the number of days in the month that you are
[[Page 641]]
eligible beginning with the date of your application or the date on
which you attain (or reattain) eligibility, whichever is later.
    Example: Mrs. Y applies for SSI benefits in September. We use Mrs.
Y's countable income in September to determine the amount of her benefit
for September. The same would be true if Mrs. Y had been ineligible for
SSI benefits in August and again became eligible for such benefits in
September.
    (2) Second month of initial eligibility or eligibility after a month
of ineligibility. We use your countable income in the first month prior
to the current month to determine how much your benefit amount will be
for the current month when the current month is the second month of
initial eligibility or the second month following at least a month of
ineligibility. However, if you have been receiving both an SSI benefit
and a social security insurance benefit and the latter is increased on
the basis of the cost-of-living adjustment or because your benefit is
recomputed, we will compute the amount of your SSI benefit for January,
the month of an SSI benefit increase, by including in your income the
amount by which your social security benefit in January exceeds the
amount of your social security benefit in December.
    Example: Mrs. Y was initially eligible for SSI benefits in
September. Her benefit amount for October will be based on her countable
income in September (first prior month).
    (3) Third month of initial eligibility or eligibility after a month
of ineligibility. We use your countable income according to the rule set
out in paragraph (a) of this section to determine how much your benefit
amount will be for the third month of initial eligibility or the third
month after at least a month of ineligibility.
    Example: Mrs. Y was initially eligible for SSI benefits in
September. Her benefit amount for November will be based on her
countable income in September (second prior month).
    (4) Income derived from certain assistance payments. We use your
income in the current month from the programs listed below to determine
your benefit amount for that same month. The assistance programs are as
follows:
    (i) Aid to Families with Dependent Children under title IV-A of the
Social Security Act (the Act);
    (ii) Foster Care under title IV-E of the Act;
    (iii) Refugee Cash Assistance pursuant to section 412(e) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act;
    (iv) Cuban and Haitian Entrant Assistance pursuant to section 501(a)
of Pub. L. 96-422; and
    (v) Bureau of Indian Affairs general assistance and child welfare
assistance pursuant to 42 Stat. 208 as amended.
    (c) Payment of benefits. See subpart E of this part for the rules on
payments and the minimum monthly benefit (as explained in Sec. 416.503).
[50 FR 48571, Nov. 26, 1985; 50 FR 51514, Dec. 18, 1985, as amended at
54 FR 31657, Aug. 1, 1989]