[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1140  The presumed value rule.
    (a) How we apply the presumed value rule. (1) When you receive in-
kind support and maintenance and the one-third reduction rule does not
apply, we use the presumed value rule. Instead of determining the actual
dollar value of any food, clothing, or shelter you receive, we presume
that it is worth a maximum value. This maximum value is one-third of
your Federal benefit rate plus the amount of the general income
exclusion described in Sec. 416.1124(c)(12).
    (2) The presumed value rule allows you to show that your in-kind
support and maintenance is not equal to the presumed value. We will not
use the presumed value if you show us that--
    (i) The current market value of any food, clothing, or shelter you
receive, minus any payment you make for them, is lower than the presumed
value; or
    (ii) The actual amount someone else pays for your food, clothing, or
shelter is lower than the presumed value.
    (b) How we determine the amount of your unearned income under the
presumed value rule. (1) If you choose not to question the use of the
presumed value, or if the presumed value is less than the actual value
of the food, clothing, or shelter you receive, we use the presumed value
to figure your unearned income.
    (2) If you show us, as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
that the presumed value is higher than the actual value of the food,
clothing, or shelter you receive, we use the actual amount to figure
your unearned income.
[45 FR 65547, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 48575, Nov. 26, 1985; 58
FR 63888, Dec. 3, 1993]