[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.920a  Evaluation of mental impairments.
    (a) General. The steps outlined in Sec. 416.920 apply to the
evaluation of physical and mental impairments. In addition, in
evaluating the severity of mental impairments for adults (persons age 18
* * *
    (3) Organizing and presenting the findings in a clear, concise, and
consistent manner.
    (b) Use of the procedure to record pertinent findings and rate the
degree of functional loss. (1) This procedure requires us to record the
pertinent signs, symptoms, findings, functional limitations, and effects
of treatment contained in your case record. This will assist us in
determining if a mental impairment(s) exists. Whether or not a mental
impairment(s) exists is decided in the
[[Page 682]]
same way the question of a physical impairment is decided, i.e., the
evidence must be carefully reviewed and conclusions supported by it. The
mental status examination and psychiatric history will ordinarily
provide the needed information. (See Sec. 416.908 for further
information about what is needed to show an impairment.)
    (2) If we determine that a mental impairment(s) exists, this
procedure then requires us to indicate whether certain medical findings
which have been found especially relevant to the ability to work are
present or absent.
    (3) The procedure then requires us to rate the degree of functional
loss resulting from the impairment(s). Four areas of function considered
by us as essential to work have been identified, and the degree of
functional loss in those areas must be rated on a scale that ranges from
no limitation to a level of severity which is incompatible with the
ability to perform those work-related functions. For the first two areas
(activities of daily living and social functioning), the rating of
limitation must be done based upon the following five point scale: None,
slight, moderate, marked, and extreme. For the third area
(concentration, persistence or pace) the following five point scale must
be used: Never, seldom, often, frequent, and constant. For the fourth
area (deterioration or decompensation in work or work-like settings),
the following four point scale must be used: Never, once or twice,
repeated (three or more), and continual. The last two points for each of
these scales represents a degree of limitation which is incompatible
with the ability to perform the work-related function.
    (c) Use of the procedure to evaluate mental impairments. Following
the rating of the degree of functional loss resulting from the
impairment, we must then determine the severity of the mental
impairment(s).
    (1) If the four areas considered by us as essential to work have
been rated to indicate a degree of limitation as ``none'' or ``slight''
in the first and second areas, ``never'' or ``seldom'' in the third
area, and ``never'' in the fourth area, we can generally conclude that
the impairment is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates
there is significant limitation of your mental ability to do basic work
activities (see Sec. 416.921).
* * *