[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.927  Evaluating medical opinions about your impairment(s) or disability.
    (a) General. (1) You can only be found disabled if you are unable to
do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
* * *
opinions from your treating sources, since these sources are likely to
be the medical professionals most able to provide a
[[Page 702]]
detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical impairment(s) and may
bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be
obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of
individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief
hospitalizations. If we find that a treating source's opinion on the
issue(s) of the nature and severity of your impairment(s) is well-
supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic
techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence
in your case record, we will give it controlling weight. When we do not
give the treating source's opinion controlling weight, we apply the
factors listed below, as well as the factors in paragraphs (d) (3)
through (5) of this section in determining the weight to give the
opinion. We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination
or decision for the weight we give your treating source's opinion.
    (i) Length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of
examination. Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and
the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight
we will give to the source's medical opinion. When the treating source
has seen you a number of times and long enough to have obtained a
longitudinal picture of your impairment, we will give the source's
opinion more weight than we would give it if it were from a nontreating
* * *
better an explanation a source provides for an opinion, the more weight
we will give that opinion. Furthermore, because nonexamining sources
have no examining or treating relationship with you, the weight we will
give their opinions will depend on the degree to which they provide
supporting explanations for their opinions. We will evaluate the degree
to which these opinions consider all of the pertinent evidence in your
claim, including opinions of treating and other examining sources.
    (4) Consistency. Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with
the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.
    (5) Specialization. We generally give more weight to the opinion of
a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of
specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist.
    (6) Other factors. When we consider how much weight to give to a
medical opinion, we will also consider any factors you or others bring
to our attention, or of which we are aware, which tend to support or
contradict the opinion.
    (e) Medical source opinions on issues reserved to the Secretary.
    (1) Opinions that you are disabled. We are responsible for making
the determination or decision about whether you meet the statutory
definition of disability. In so doing, we review all of the medical
findings and other evidence that support a medical source's statement
that you are disabled. A statement by a medical source that you are
``disabled'' or ``unable to work'' does not mean that we will determine
that you are disabled.
    (2) Other opinions on issues reserved to the Secretary. We use
* * *