[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.975  Evaluation guides if you are self-employed.
    (a) If you are a self employed person. We will consider your
activities and their value to your business to decide whether you have
engaged in substantial gainful activity if you are self-employed. We
will not consider your income alone since the amount of income you
actually receive may depend upon a number of different factors like
capital investment, profit sharing agreements, etc. We will generally
consider work that you are forced to stop after a short time because of
your impairment as an unsuccessful work attempt and your income from
that work will not show that you are able to do substantial gainful
activity. We will evaluate your work activity on the value to the
business of your services regardless of whether you receive an immediate
income for your services. We consider that you have engaged in
substantial gainful activity if--
    (1) Your work activity, in terms of factors such as hours, skills,
energy output, efficiency, duties, and responsibilities, is comparable
to that of unimpaired individuals in your community who are in the same
or similar businesses as their means of livelihood;
    (2) Your work activity, although not comparable to that of
unimpaired individuals, is clearly worth the amount shown in
Sec. 416.974(b)(2) when considered in terms of its value to the
business, or when compared to the salary that an owner would pay to an
employee to do the work you are doing; or
    (3) You render services that are significant to the operation of the
business and receive a substantial income from the business.
    (b) What we mean by significant services. (1) If you are not a farm
landlord and you operate a business entirely by yourself, any services
that you render are significant to the business. If your business
involves the services of more than one person, we will consider you to
be rendering significant services if you contribute more than half the
total time required for the management of the business, or you render
management services for more than 45 hours a month regardless of the
total management time required by the business.
    (2) If you are a farm landlord, that is, you rent farm land to
another, we will consider you to be rendering significant services if
you materially participate in the production or the management of the
production of the things raised on the rented farm. (See Sec. 404.1082
of this chapter for an explanation of ``material participation''.) If
you were given social security earnings credits because you materially
participated in the activities of the farm and you continue these same
activities, we will consider you to be rendering significant services.
    (c) What we mean by substantial income. After your normal business
expenses are deducted from your gross income to determine net income, we
will deduct the reasonable value of any unpaid help, any soil bank
payments that were included as farm income, and impairment-related work
expenses described in Sec. 416.976 that have not been deducted in
determining your net earnings from self-employment. We will consider the
resulting amount of income from the business to be substantial if--
    (1) It averages more than the amounts described in
Sec. 416.974(b)(2); or
    (2) It averages less than the amounts described in
Sec. 416.974(b)(2) but the livelihood which you get from the business is
either comparable to what it was before you became severely impaired or
[[Page 723]]
is comparable to that of unimpaired self-employed persons in your
community who are in the same or similar business as their means of
livelihood.
[46 FR 4872, Jan. 19, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 21940, May 16, 1983; 49
FR 22274, May 29, 1984]