[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1161  Income of an ineligible spouse, ineligible parent, and essential person for deeming purposes.
    The first step in deeming is determining how much income your
ineligible spouse, ineligible parent (if you are a child), your sponsor
(if you are an alien), or your essential person, has. We do not always
include all of their income when we determine how much income to deem.
In this section we explain the rules for determining how much of their
income is subject to deeming. As part of the process of deeming income
from your ineligible spouse or parent, we must determine the amount of
income of any ineligible children in the household.
    (a) For an ineligible spouse or parent. We do not include any of the
following types of income (see Sec. 416.1102) of an ineligible spouse or
parent:
[[Page 789]]
    (1) Income excluded by Federal laws other than the Social Security
Act (See the Appendix to this subpart.)
    (2) Any public income-maintenance payments (Sec. 416.1142(a)) your
ineligible spouse or parent receives, and any income which was counted
or excluded in figuring the amount of that payment;
    (3) Any of the income of your ineligible spouse or parent that is
used by a public income-maintenance program (Sec. 416.1142(a)) to
determine the amount of that program's benefit to someone else;
    (4) Any portion of a grant, scholarship, or fellowship used to pay
tuition or fees;
    (5) Money received for providing foster care to an ineligible child;
    (6) The value of food stamps and the value of Department of
Agriculture donated foods;
    (7) Food raised by your parent or spouse and consumed by members of
the household in which you live;
    (8) Tax refunds on income, real property, or food purchased by the
family;
    (9) Income used to fulfill an approved plan for achieving self-
support (see Secs. 416.1180 through 416.1182);
    (10) Income used to comply with the terms of court-ordered support,
or support payments enforced under title IV-D of the Act;
    (11) The value of in-kind support and maintenance;
    (12) Periodic payments made by a State under a program established
before July 1, 1973, and based solely on duration of residence and
attainment of age 65;
    (13) Disaster assistance as described in Secs. 416.1150 and
416.1151;
    (14) Income received infrequently or irregularly (see
Secs. 416.1112(c)(1) and 416.1124(c)(6));
    (15) Work expenses if the ineligible spouse or parent is blind;
    (16) Income of your ineligible spouse or ineligible parent which was
paid under a Federal, State, or local government program (For example,
payments under title XX of the Social Security Act) to provide you with
chore, attendant or homemaker services;
    (17) Certain support and maintenance assistance as described in
Sec. 416.1157(c);
    (18) Housing assistance as provided in Sec. 416.1124(c)(14);
    (19) The value of a commercial transportation ticket as described in
Sec. 416.1124(c)(16). However, if such a ticket is converted to cash,
the cash is income in the month your spouse or parent receives the cash;
    (20) Refunds of Federal income taxes and advances made by an
employer relating to an earned income tax credit, as provided in
Sec. 416.1112(c);
    (21) Payments from a fund established by a State to aid victims of
crime (see Sec. 416.1124(c)(17)); and
    (22) Relocation assistance, as described in Sec. 416.1124(c)(18).
    (b) For an essential person or for a sponsor of an alien. We include
all the income (as defined in Sec. 416.1102) of an essential person or
of a sponsor of an alien and of the spouse of the sponsor (if the
sponsor and spouse live in the same household) except for support and
maintenance assistance described in Sec.  416.1157(c), and income
excluded under Federal laws other than the Social Security Act. For
information on these laws see the appendix to this subpart.
    (c) For an ineligible child. Although we do not deem any income to
you from an ineligible child, we reduce his or her allocation if the
ineligible child has income (see Sec. 416.1163(b)(2)). For this purpose,
we do not include any of the child's income listed in paragraph (a) of
this section. In addition, if the ineligible child is a student (see
Sec. 416.1861), we exclude any of the child's earned income up to $400 a
month but not more than $1,620 per year.
    (d) For an eligible alien. Although we do not deem any income to you
from an eligible alien, if your ineligible spouse or ineligible parent
is also a sponsor of an eligible alien, we reduce the alien's allocation
if he or she has income (see Sec. 416.1163(c)(2)). For this purpose
exclude any of the alien's income listed in paragraph (a) of this
section.
[45 FR 65547, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 57276, Nov. 23, 1981; 48
FR 33259, July 21, 1983; 50 FR 48576, Nov. 26, 1985; 51 FR 39523, Oct.
29, 1986; 52 FR 8883, Mar. 20, 1987; 52 FR 44971, Nov. 24, 1987; 55 FR
28378, July 11, 1990; 58 FR 63888, 63890, Dec. 3, 1993; 61 FR 1712, Jan.
23, 1996]
[[Page 790]]