[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1240  Disposition of resources.
    (a) Where the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any) are
determined to exceed the limitations prescribed in Sec. 416.1205, such
individual (and spouse, if any) shall not be eligible for payment except
under the conditions provided in this section. Payment will be made to
an individual (and spouse, if any) if:
    (1) Total includable liquid resources (as defined in
Sec. 416.1201(b)) do not exceed one-fourth of the applicable dollar
amount referenced in section 1611(b)(1) of the Act in the case of an
individual and in section 1611(b)(2) in the case of an individual and
spouse (as increased pursuant to section 1617 of the Act and published
in the Federal Register pursuant to section 215(i)(2)(D)); and
    (2) The individual agrees in writing to:
    (i) Dispose, at current market value, of the nonliquid resources (as
defined in Sec. 416.1201(c)) in excess of the limitations prescribed in
Sec. 416.1205 within the time period specified in Sec. 416.1242; and
    (ii) Repay any overpayments (as defined in Sec. 416.1244) with the
proceeds of such disposition.
    (b) Payment made for the period during which the resources are being
disposed of will be conditioned upon the disposition of those resources
as prescribed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. Any payments so made
are (at the time of disposition) considered overpayments to the extent
they would not
[[Page 819]]
have been paid had the disposition occurred at the beginning of the
period for which such payments were made.
    (c) If an individual fails to dispose of the resources prescribed in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, regardless of the efforts he or she
makes to dispose of them, the resources will be counted at their current
market value and the individual will be ineligible due to excess
resources. The original estimate of current market value will be used
unless the individual submits evidence establishing a lower value (e.g.,
an estimate from a disinterested knowledgeable source.)
[52 FR 31762, Aug. 24, 1987]