[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1130  Introduction.
    (a) General. Both earned income and unearned income include items
received in kind (Sec. 416.1102). Generally we value in-kind items at
their current market value and we apply the various exclusions for both
earned and unearned income. However, we have special rules for valuing
food, clothing, or shelter that is received as unearned income (in-kind
support and maintenance). This section and the ones that follow discuss
these rules. In these sections (Secs. 416.1130 through 416.1148) the
Federal benefit rate that applies for the purpose of valuing in-kind
support and maintenance is the rate for the month in which you receive
the in-kind support and maintenance.
    Example: Joe receives an SSI benefit which is computed by
subtracting one-third from the Federal benefit rate. This one-third
represents the value of the income he receives by reason of the fact
that he lives in the household of a son who provides both food and
shelter (in-kind support and maintenance). When the SSI benefit rate is
increased in January, his SSI benefit for that month is based on the
value of the in-kind support and maintenance he received in November
(measured as one-third of the Federal benefit rate for November).
    (b) How we define in-kind support and maintenance. In-kind support
and maintenance means any food, clothing, or shelter that is given to
you or that you receive because someone else pays for it. Shelter
includes room, rent, mortgage payments, real property taxes, heating
fuel, gas, electricity, water, sewerage, and garbage collection
services. You are not receiving in-kind support and maintenance in the
form of
[[Page 778]]
room or rent if you are paying the amount charged under a business
arrangement. A business arrangement exists when the amount of monthly
rent required to be paid equals the current market rental value (see
Sec. 416.1101). Exception: In the States in the Seventh Circuit
(Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin), a business arrangement exists when
the amount of monthly rent required to be paid equals or exceeds the
presumed maximum value described in Sec. 416.1140(a)(1). In those
States, if the required amount of rent is less than the presumed maximum
value, we will impute as in-kind support and maintenance, the difference
between the required amount of rent and either the presumed maximum
value or the current market value, whichever is less.
    (c) How we value in-kind support and maintenance. Essentially, we
have two rules for valuing the in-kind support and maintenance which we
must count. The one-third reduction rule applies if you are living in
the household of a person who provides you with both food and shelter
(Secs. 416.1131 through 416.1133). The presumed value rule applies in
all other situations where you are receiving countable in-kind support
and maintenance (Secs. 416.1140 through 416.1145). If certain conditions
exist, we do not count in-kind support and maintenance. These are
discussed in Secs. 416.1141 through 416.1145.
[45 FR 65547, Oct. 3, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 48574, Nov. 26, 1985; 51
FR 13488, Apr. 21, 1986; 60 FR 16375, Mar. 30, 1995]