[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.2203  Definitions.
    For purposes of this subpart:
    Accept the recipient as a client for VR services means that the
State VR agency determines that the individual is eligible for VR
services and places the individual into an active caseload status for
development of an individualized written rehabilitation program.
    Act means the Social Security Act, as amended.
    Alternate participants means any public or private agencies (except
participating State VR agencies (see Sec. 416.2204)), organizations,
institutions, or individuals with whom the Commissioner has entered into
an agreement or contract to provide VR services.
    Blindness means ``blindness'' as defined in section 1614(a)(2) of
the Act.
    Commissioner means the Commissioner of Social Security or the
Commissioner's designee.
    Disability means ``disability'' as defined in section 1614(a)(3) of
the Act.
    Eligible means meets all the requirements for supplemental security
income benefits under sections 1614(a)(2), 1614(a)(3), or 1619(a) and is
receiving SSI payments or continues to receive benefits under section
1631(a)(6) of the Act.
    Good cause for VR refusal (as described in Sec. 416.2213) is defined
in Sec. 416.1715 of this part.
    Medical recovery for purposes of this subpart is established when a
disabled or blind recipient's eligibility ceases for any medical reason
(other than death). The determination of medical recovery is made by the
Commissioner in deciding a recipient's continuing eligibility for
benefits.
    Place the recipient into an extended evaluation process means that
the State VR agency determines that an extended evaluation of the
individual's VR potential is necessary to determine whether the
individual is eligible for VR services and places the individual into an
extended evaluation status.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the
Secretary's designee.
    SGA means substantial gainful activity performed by an individual as
defined in Secs. 416.971 through 416.975 of this subpart or
Sec. 404.1584 of this chapter.
    State means any of the 50 States of the United States, the District
of Columbia, or the Northern Mariana Islands. It includes the State VR
agency.
    Vocational rehabilitation services has the meaning assigned to it
under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
    VR agency means an agency of the State which has been designated by
the State to provide vocational rehabilitation services under title I of
the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.
    We, us, and our refer to the Social Security Administration (SSA) or
the Secretary, as appropriate.
[48 FR 6297, Feb. 10, 1983, as amended at 55 FR 8456, Mar. 8, 1990; 55
FR 19423, May 9, 1990; 59 FR 1637, Jan. 12, 1994; 59 FR 11916, Mar. 15,
1994]