[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924b  Functioning in children.
    (a) General. When we evaluate your functioning, we will consider all
of your mental and physical limitations that result from your
impairment(s). We will evaluate the extent to which you can engage in
age-appropriate activities in an independent, appropriate, and effective
manner and, when applicable, whether you can do these things on a
sustained basis appropriate to your age.
    (b) Terms used to describe functioning--(1) Age-appropriate
activities. As used in these regulations, the term age-appropriate
activities is a comprehensive term that refers to what a child is
expected to be able to do given his or her age. A child's activities may
be described in terms of the achievement of ``developmental
milestones,'' ``activities of daily living,'' or other such terms.
Information about a child's activities creates a profile of how the
child is functioning, i.e., what a child does, and thus what he or she
is able to do. This makes possible a comparison between the child's
profile and the activities that are age-appropriate for that child.
    (2) Developmental milestones. The term developmental milestones
refers to a child's expected principal developmental achievements at
particular points in time. Ordinarily, failures to achieve developmental
milestones are the most important indicators of impaired functioning
from birth until the attainment of age 3, although they may be used to
evaluate older children, especially preschool children.
    (3) Activities of daily living. The term activities of daily living
refers to those activities of children that involve continuity of
purpose and action, and goal or task orientation; that is, the practical
implementation of skills mastered at earlier ages. Ordinarily,
activities of daily living are the most important indicators of
functional limitations in children aged 3 to attainment of age 16,
although they may be used to evaluate children younger than age 3.
    (4) Work-related activities. The term work-related activities refers
to those physical and mental activities that are
[[Page 689]]
associated with, or related to, activities in the workplace, as
manifested in a person's activities in age-appropriate contexts, such as
school, work, vocational programs, and organized activities. Ordinarily,
inability to perform work-related activities is the most important
indicator of impaired functioning in older adolescents, aged 16 to
attainment of age 18.
    (5) Domains and behaviors. The terms developmental domains,
functional domains, and behaviors, which we use when we perform an
individualized functional assessment, refer to broad areas of
functioning that can be identified in infancy and traced throughout a
child's growth and maturation into adulthood. The domains describe the
child's major spheres of activity--i.e., physical, cognitive,
communicative, social/ emotional, and personal/behavioral. In addition,
there are certain areas of behavior that are applicable to specific age
categories (i.e., responsiveness to stimuli; concentration, persistence,
and pace). The domains and behaviors we use in these regulations are
intended to encompass and reflect all the things that a child may do at
any particular age, and are, therefore, intended to include all of a
child's functioning. All the effects of a child's impairment(s) on daily
functioning will be considered within these domains and behaviors. The
presence of pain or other symptoms can adversely affect functioning in
the domains or behaviors. In these regulations, the term developmental
domains is generally used when we discuss the functioning of younger
children, i.e., from birth to age 3; the term functional domains is
generally used when we discuss older children and adolescents, i.e.,
from age 3 to age 18. (See Sec. 416.924d for descriptions of the various
domains and behaviors as they pertain to the different age categories.)
[58 FR 47580, Sept. 9, 1993]