[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.345  Use of date of oral inquiry as application filing date.
    We will use the date of an oral inquiry about SSI benefits as the
filing date of an application for benefits only if the use of that date
will result in your eligibility for additional benefits and the
following requirements are met:
    (a) The inquiry asks about the claimant's eligibility for SSI
benefits.
    (b) The inquiry is made by the claimant, the claimant's spouse, or a
person who may sign an application on the claimant's behalf as described
in Sec. 416.315.
    (c) The inquiry, whether in person or by telephone, is directed to
an office or an official described in Sec. 416.310(b).
    (d) The claimant or a person on his or her behalf as described in
Sec. 416.315 files an application on a prescribed form within 60 days
after the date of the notice we will send telling of the need to file an
application. The notice will say that we will make an initial
determination of eligibility for SSI benefits if an application form is
filed within 60 days after the date of the notice. (We will send the
notice to the claimant or, where he or she is a minor or incompetent, to
the person who made the inquiry.)
[[Page 633]]
    (e)(1) The claimant is alive when the application is filed on a
prescribed form, or
    (2) If the claimant dies after the oral inquiry is made, the
deceased claimant's surviving spouse or parent(s) who could be paid the
claimant's benefits under Sec. 416.542(b), or someone on behalf of the
surviving spouse or parent(s) files an application form. If we learn
that the claimant has died before the notice is sent or within 60 days
after the notice but before an application form is filed, we will send a
notice to such a survivor. The notice will say that we will make an
initial determination of eligibility for SSI benefits only if an
application form is filed on behalf of the deceased within 60 days after
the date of the notice to the survivor.
[45 FR 48120, July 18, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 13493, Apr. 21, 1986;
58 FR 52912, Oct. 13, 1993]