[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.660  Transfer of accumulated benefit payments.
    A representative payee who has conserved or invested benefit
payments shall transfer these funds, and the interest earned from the
invested funds, to either a successor payee, or to us, as we will
specify. If the funds and the earned interest are returned to us, we
will recertify them to a successor representative payee or to the
beneficiary.