[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.330  Filing before the first month you meet the requirements for eligibility.
    If you file an application for SSI benefits before the first month
you meet all the other requirements for eligibility, the application
will remain in effect until we make a final determination on your
application unless there is a hearing decision on your application. If
there is a hearing decision, your application will remain in effect
until the hearing decision is issued.
    (a) If you meet all the requirements for eligibility while your
application is in effect, we will pay you benefits from the first month
that you meet all the requirements. The amount of such benefits is based
on the number of days you meet all eligibility requirements beginning
with the first day you meet all of the requirements through the end of
the month.
    (b) If you first meet all the requirements for eligibility after the
period for which your application was in effect, you must file a new
application for benefits. In this case, we will pay you benefits only
from the first month that you meet all the requirements based on the new
application. The amount of such benefits is calculated as in
Sec. 416.330(a) above.
[51 FR 13493, Apr. 21, 1986]