[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.904  Determinations by other organizations and agencies.
    A decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental
agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and
is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must
make a disability or blindness determination based on social security
law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are
disabled or blind is not binding on us.
[[Page 669]]
                        Definition of Disability