[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1467  Appeals Council review--general.
    If you or any other party is dissatisfied with the hearing decision
or with the dismissal of a hearing request, you may request that the
Appeals Council review that action. The Appeals Council may deny or
dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the
[[Page 855]]
request and either issue a decision or remand the case to an
administrative law judge. The Appeals Council shall notify the parties
at their last known address of the action it takes.