[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.912  Evidence of your impairment.
    (a) General. In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind
or disabled. Therefore, you must bring to our attention everything that
shows that you are blind or disabled. This means that you must furnish
medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about
your medical impairment(s) and, if material to the determination of
whether you are blind or disabled, its effect on your ability to work on
a sustained basis. We will consider only impairment(s) you say you have
or about which we receive evidence.
    (b) What we mean by ``evidence.'' Evidence is anything you or anyone
else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim. This
includes, but is not limited to:
    (1) Objective medical evidence, that is, medical signs and
laboratory findings as defined in Sec. 416.928 (b) and (c);
    (2) Other evidence from medical sources, such as medical history,
opinions, and statements about treatment you have received;
    (3) Statements you or others make about your impairment(s), your
restrictions, your daily activities, your efforts to work, or any other
relevant statements you make to medical sources during the course of
examination or treatment, or to us during interviews, on applications,
in letters, and in testimony in our administrative proceedings;
    (4) Information from other sources, as described in Sec. 416.913(e);
    (5) Decisions by any governmental or nongovernmental agency about
whether you are disabled or blind; and
    (6) At the administrative law judge and Appeals Council levels,
certain findings, other than the ultimate determination about whether
* * *
    (4) Your daily activities both before and after the date you say
that you became disabled;
    (5) Your efforts to work; and
    (6) Any other factors showing how your impairment(s) affects your
ability to work. In Secs. 416.960 through 416.969, we discuss in more
detail the evidence we need when we consider vocational factors.
    (d) Our responsibility. Before we make a determination that you are
not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least
the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application
unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier
period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less
than 12 months before you filed your application. We will make every
reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical
sources when you give us permission to request the reports.
    (1) ``Every reasonable effort'' means that we will make an initial
request for evidence from your medical source and, at any time between
10 and 20 calendar days after the initial request, if the evidence has
not been received, we will make one followup request to obtain the
medical evidence necessary to make a determination. The medical source
will have a minimum of 10 calendar days from the date of our followup
request to reply, unless our experience with that source indicates that
a longer period is advisable in a particular case.
    (2) By ``complete medical history,'' we mean the records of your
medical source(s) covering at least the 12 months preceding the month in
which you file your application. If you say that your disability began
less than 12 months before you filed your application, we will develop
your complete
[[Page 671]]
medical history beginning with the month you say your disability began
unless we have reason to believe that your disability began earlier.
    (e) Recontacting medical sources. When the evidence we receive from
your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source is
inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled, we will need
additional information to reach a determination or a decision. To obtain
the information, we will take the following actions.
    (1) We will first recontact your treating physician or psychologist
or other medical source to determine whether the additional information
we need is readily available. We will seek additional evidence or
clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical
source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the
report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not
* * *