[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.919n  Informing the examining physician or psychologist of examination scheduling, report content, and signature requirements.
    The physicians or psychologists who perform consultative
* * *
needed in the consultative examination report for that case. Thus, the
detail and format for reporting the results of a purchased examination
will vary depending upon the type of examination or testing requested.
The reporting of information will differ from one type of examination to
another when the requested examination relates to the performance of
tests such as ventilatory function tests, treadmill exercise tests, or
audiological tests. The medical report must be complete enough to help
us determine the nature, severity, and duration of the impairment, and
residual functional capacity. The report should reflect your statements
of your symptoms, not simply the physician's or psychologist's
statements or conclusions. The examining physician's or psychologist's
report of the consultative examination should include the objective
medical facts as well as observations and opinions.
    (c) Elements of a complete consultative examination. A complete
consultative examination is one which involves all the elements of a
standard examination in the applicable medical specialty. When the
report of a complete consultative examination is involved, the report
should include the following elements:
    (1) Your major or chief complaint(s);
    (2) A detailed description, within the area of specialty of the
examination, of the history of your major complaint(s);
    (3) A description, and disposition, of pertinent ``positive'' and
``negative'' detailed findings based on the history, examination and
laboratory tests related to the major complaint(s), and any other
abnormalities or lack thereof reported or found during examination or
laboratory testing;
    (4) The results of laboratory and other tests (e.g., X-rays)
performed according to the requirements stated in the Listing of
Impairments (see Appendix 1 of Subpart P of Part 404 of this Chapter);
    (5) The diagnosis and prognosis for your impairment(s);
    (6) A statement about what you can still do despite your
impairment(s), unless the claim is based on statutory blindness. This
statement should describe the opinion of the consultative physician or
psychologist about your ability, despite your impairment(s), to do work-
related activities such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting,
carrying, handling objects, hearing, speaking, and traveling; and, in
cases of mental impairment(s), the opinion of the consultative physician
or psychologist about your ability to understand, to carry out and
remember instructions, and to respond appropriately to supervision,
coworkers and work pressures in a work setting; and
    (7) In addition, the consultative physician or psychologist will
consider, and provide some explanation or comment on, your major
complaint(s) and any other abnormalities found during the history and
examination or reported from the laboratory tests. The
[[Page 678]]
history, examination, evaluation of laboratory test results, and the
conclusions will represent the information provided by the physician or
psychologist who signs the report.
    (d) When a complete consultative examination is not required. When
the evidence we need does not require a complete consultative
examination (for example, we need only a specific laboratory test result
to complete the record), we may not require a report containing all of
the elements in paragraph (c).
    (e) Signature requirements. All consultative examination reports
will be personally reviewed and signed by the physician or psychologist
who actually performed the examination. This attests to the fact that
the physician or psychologist doing the examination or testing is solely
responsible for the report contents and for the conclusions,
explanations or comments provided with respect to the history,
examination and evaluation of laboratory test results. The signature of
the examining physician or psychologist on a report annotated ``not
proofed'' or ``dictated but not read'' is not acceptable. A rubber stamp
signature of a physician or psychologist or the physician's or
psychologist's signature entered by any other person is not acceptable.
[56 FR 36966, Aug. 1, 1991]