[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1014  Responsibilities for obtaining evidence to make disability determinations.
    (a) The State agency will secure from the claimant, or other
sources, any evidence it needs to make a disability determination.
    (b) We will secure from the claimant or other special arrangement
sources, any evidence we can obtain as adequately and more readily than
the State agency. We will furnish the evidence to the State agency for
use in making a disability determination
    (c) At our request, the State agency will obtain and furnish medical
or other evidence and provide assistance as may be necessary for us to
carry out our responsibility for making disability determinations in
those classes of cases described in the written guidelines for which the
State agency does not make the determination.
[[Page 758]]