[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.927  Evaluating medical opinions about your impairment(s) or disability.
    (a) General. (1) You can only be found disabled if you are unable to
do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
* * *
through (5) of this section in determining the weight to give the
opinion. We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination
or decision for the weight we give your treating source's opinion.
    (i) Length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of
examination. Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and
the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight
we will give to the source's medical opinion. When the treating source
has seen you a number of times and long enough to have obtained a
longitudinal picture of your impairment, we will give the source's
opinion more weight than we would give it if it were from a nontreating
source.
    (ii) Nature and extent of the treatment relationship. Generally, the
more knowledge a treating source has about your impairment(s) the more
weight we will give to the source's medical opinion. We will look at the
treatment the source has provided and at the kinds and extent of
examinations and testing the source has performed or ordered from
specialists and independent laboratories. For example, if your
ophthalmologist notices that you have complained of neck pain during
your eye examinations, we will consider his or her opinion with respect
to your neck pain, but we will give it less weight than that of another
physician who has treated you for the neck pain. When the treating
source has reasonable knowledge of your impairment(s), we will give the
source's opinion more weight than we would give it if it were from a
nontreating source.
    (3) Supportability. The more a medical source presents relevant
evidence to support an opinion, particularly medical signs and
laboratory findings, the more weight we will give that opinion. The
better an explanation a source provides for an opinion, the more weight
we will give that opinion. Furthermore, because nonexamining sources
have no examining or treating relationship with you, the weight we will
give their opinions will depend on the degree to which they provide
supporting explanations for their opinions. We will evaluate the degree
to which these opinions consider all of the pertinent evidence in your
claim, including opinions of treating and other examining sources.
    (4) Consistency. Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with
the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.
    (5) Specialization. We generally give more weight to the opinion of
a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of
specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist.
    (6) Other factors. When we consider how much weight to give to a
medical opinion, we will also consider any factors you or others bring
to our attention, or of which we are aware, which tend to support or
contradict the opinion.
    (e) Medical source opinions on issues reserved to the Secretary.
    (1) Opinions that you are disabled. We are responsible for making
the determination or decision about whether you meet the statutory
definition of disability. In so doing, we review all of the medical
findings and other evidence that support a medical source's statement
that you are disabled. A statement by a medical source that you are
``disabled'' or ``unable to work'' does not mean that we will determine
that you are disabled.
    (2) Other opinions on issues reserved to the Secretary. We use
medical sources, including your treating source, to provide evidence,
including opinions, on the nature and severity of
[[Page 703]]
your impairment(s). Although we consider opinions from treating and
examining sources on issues such as whether your impairment(s) meets or
equals the requirements of any impairment(s) in the Listing of
Impairments in Appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404 of this chapter, your
residual functional capacity (see Secs. 416.945 and 416.946), or the
application of vocational factors, the final responsibility for deciding
these issues is reserved to the Secretary. We will not give any special
significance to the source of the opinion on these issues.
    (f) Opinions of nonexamining medical and psychological consultants
and other nonexamining physicians and psychologists. We consider all
* * *