[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.120   General definitions and use of terms.
    (a) Terms relating to acts and regulations. As used in this part:
    (1) The Act means the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C.
Chap. 7).
    (2) Wherever a title is referred to, it means such title of the Act.
    (3) Vocational Rehabilitation Act means the act approved June 2,
1920 (41 Stat. 735), 29 U.S.C. 31-42, as amended, and as may be amended
from time to time hereafter.
    (b) Secretary; Commissioner; Appeals Council; defined. As used in
this part:
    (1) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
    (2) Commissioner means the Commissioner of Social Security.
    (3) Appeals Council means the Appeals Council of the Office of
Hearings and Appeals in the Social Security Administration or such
member or members thereof as may be designated by the Chairman.
    (c) Miscellaneous. As used in this part unless otherwise indicated:
    (1) Supplemental security income benefit means the amount to be paid
to an eligible individual (or eligible individual and his eligible
spouse) under title XVI of the Act.
    (2) Income means the receipt by an individual of any property or
service which he can apply, either directly or by sale or conversion, to
meeting his basic needs (see subpart K of this part).
    (3) Resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or
personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to
be used for support and maintenance (see Sec. 416.1201(a)).
    (4) Attainment of age. An individual attains a given age on the
first moment of the day preceding the anniversary of his birth
corresponding to such age.
    (5) Couple means an eligible individual and his eligible spouse.
    (6) Institution (see Sec. 416.201).
    (7) Public institution (see Sec. 416.201).
    (8) Resident of a public institution (see Sec. 416.201).
    (9) State, unless otherwise indicated, means a State of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or effective January 9, 1978, the
Northern Mariana Islands.
[[Page 616]]
    (10) The term United States when used in a geographical sense means
the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and effective January 9, 1978,
the Northern Mariana Islands.
    (11) Masculine gender includes the feminine, unless otherwise
indicated.
    (12) Section means a section of the regulations in part 416 of this
chapter unless the context indicates otherwise.
    (13) Eligible individual means an aged, blind, or disabled
individual who meets all the requirements for eligibility for benefits
under the supplemental security income program.
    (14) Eligible spouse means an aged, blind, or disabled individual
who is the husband or wife of another aged, blind, or disabled
individual and who is living with that individual (see
Sec. 416.1801(c)).
    (d) Periods of limitation ending on nonwork days. Pursuant to the
Act, where any provision of title XVI, or any provision of another law
of the United States (other than the Internal Revenue Code of 1954)
relating to or changing the effect of title XVI, or any regulation of
the Secretary issued under title XVI, provides for a period within which
an act is required to be done which affects eligibility for or the
amount of any benefit or payment under title XVI or is necessary to
establish or protect any rights under title XVI and such period ends on
a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal legal holiday or on any other day all or
part of which is declared to be a nonworkday for Federal employees by
statute or Executive Order, then such act shall be considered as done
within such period if it is done on the first day thereafter which is
not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday or any other day all or part of
which is declared to be a nonworkday for Federal employees either by
statute or Executive Order. For purposes of this paragraph, the day on
which a period ends shall include the final day of any extended period
where such extension is authorized by law or by the Secretary pursuant
to law. Such extension of any period of limitation does not apply to
periods during which an application for benefits or payments may be
accepted as such an application pursuant to subpart C of this part.
[39 FR 28625, Aug. 9, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 25091, June 9, 1978; 51
FR 11719, Apr. 7, 1986; 60 FR 16374, Mar. 30, 1995]