[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.110   Purpose of program.
    The basic purpose underlying the supplemental security income
program is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are age 65
or over, or who are blind or disabled and who do not have sufficient
income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established
Federal minimum income level. The supplemental security income program
replaces the financial assistance programs for the aged, blind, and
disabled in the 50 States and the District of Columbia for which grants
were made under the Social Security Act. Payments are financed from the
general funds of the United States Treasury. Several basic principles
underlie the program:
    (a) Objective tests. The law provides that payments are to be made
to aged, blind, and disabled people who have income and resources below
specified amounts. This provides objective measurable standards for
determining each person's benefits.
    (b) Legal right to payments. A person's rights to supplemental
security income payments--how much he gets and under what conditions--
are clearly defined in the law. The area of administrative discretion is
thus limited. If an applicant disagrees with the decision on his claim,
he can obtain an administrative review of the decision and if still not
satisfied, he may initiate court action.
    (c) Protection of personal dignity. Under the Federal program,
payments are made under conditions that are as protective of people's
dignity as possible. No restrictions, implied or otherwise, are placed
on how recipients spend the Federal payments.
    (d) Nationwide uniformity of standards. The eligibility requirements
and the Federal minimum income level are identical throughout the 50
States and the District of Columbia. This provides assurance of a
minimum income base on which States may build supplementary payments.
    (e) Incentives to work and opportunities for rehabilitation. Payment
amounts are not reduced dollar-for-dollar for work income but some of an
applicant's income is counted toward the eligibility limit. Thus,
recipients are encouraged to work if they can. Blind and disabled
recipients with vocational rehabilitation potential are referred to the
appropriate State vocational rehabilitation agencies that offer
rehabilitation services to enable them to enter the labor market.
    (f) State supplementation and Medicaid determinations. (1) Federal
supplemental security income payments lessen the variations in levels of
assistance and provide a basic level of assistance throughout the
nation. States are required to provide mandatory minimum State
supplementary payments beginning January 1, 1974, to aged, blind, or
disabled recipients of assistance for the month of December 1973 under
such State's plan approved under title I, X, XIV, or XVI of the Act in
order for the State to be eligible to receive title XIX funds (see
subpart T of this part). These payments must be in an amount sufficient
to ensure that individuals who are converted to the new program will not
have their income reduced
[[Page 615]]
below what it was under the State program for December 1973. In
addition, each State may choose to provide more than the Federal
supplemental security income and/or mandatory minimum State
supplementary payment to whatever extent it finds appropriate in view of
the needs and resources of its citizens or it may choose to provide no
more than the mandatory minimum payment where applicable. States which
provide State supplementary payments can enter into agreements for
Federal administration of the mandatory and optional State supplementary
payments with the Federal Government paying the administrative costs. A
State which elects Federal administration of its supplementation program
must apply the same eligibility criteria (other than those pertaining to
income) applied to determine eligibility for the Federal portion of the
supplemental security income payment, except as provided in sec. 1616(c)
of the Act (see subpart T of this part). There is a limitation on the
amount payable to the Secretary by a State for the amount of the
supplementary payments made on its behalf for any fiscal year pursuant
to the State's agreement with the Secretary. Such limitation on the
amount of reimbursement is related to the State's payment levels for
January 1972 and its total expenditures for calendar year 1972 for aid
and assistance under the appropriate State plan(s) (see subpart T of
this part).
    (2) States with Medicaid eligibility requirements for the aged,
blind, and disabled that are identical (except as permitted by
Sec. 416.2111) to the supplemental security income eligibility
requirements may elect to have the Social Security Administration
determine Medicaid eligibility under the State's program for recipients
of supplemental security income and recipients of a federally
administered State supplementary payment. The State would pay half of
Social Security Administration's incremental administrative costs
arising from carrying out the agreement.
[39 FR 28625, Aug. 9, 1974, as amended at 53 FR 12941, Apr. 20, 1988]