[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1488  Conditions for reopening.
    A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised
decision may be reopened--
    (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial
determination, for any reason;
    (b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial
determination if we find good cause, as defined in Sec. 416.1489, to
reopen the case; or
    (c) At any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault. In
determining whether a determination or decision was obtained by fraud or
similar fault, we will take into account any physical, mental,
educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility
with the English language) which you may have had at the time.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 1637, Jan. 12, 1994]