[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.974  Evaluation guides if you are an employee.
    (a) General. We use several guides to decide whether the work you
have done shows that you are able to do substantial gainful activity.
* * *
subsidized, the amount of the subsidy is not counted when we determine
whether or not your work is substantial gainful activity. Thus, where
work is done under special conditions, we only consider the part of your
pay which you actually ``earn''. For example, where a handicapped person
does simple tasks under close and continuous supervision, we would not
determine that the person worked at the substantial gainful activity
level only on the basis of the amount of pay. An employer may set a
specific amount as a subsidy after figuring the reasonable value of the
employee's services. If your work is subsidized and your employer does
not set the amount of the subsidy or does not adequately explain how the
subsidy
[[Page 721]]
was figured, we will investigate to see how much your work is worth.
    (3) If you are working in a sheltered or special environment. If you
are working in a sheltered workshop, you may or may not be earning the
amounts you are being paid. The fact that the sheltered workshop or
similar facility is operating at a loss or is receiving some charitable
contributions or governmental aid does not establish that you are not
earning all you are being paid. Since persons in military service being
treated for severe impairments usually continue to receive full pay, we
evaluate work activity in a therapy program or while on limited duty by
comparing it with similar work in the civilian work force or on the
basis of reasonable worth of the work, rather than on the actual amount
of the earnings.
    (b) Earnings guidelines. (1) General. If you are an employee, we
first consider the criteria in paragraph (a) of this section, and
Sec. 416.976, and then the guides in paragraphs (b)(2), (3), (4), (5),
and (6) of this section.
    (2) Earnings that will ordinarily show that you have engaged in
substantial gainful activity. We will consider that your earnings from
your work activities as an employee show that you have engaged in
substantial gainful activity if--
    (i) Your earnings averaged more than $200 a month in calendar years
prior to 1976;
    (ii) Your earnings averaged more than $230 a month in calendar year
1976;
    (iii) Your earnings averaged more than $240 a month in calendar year
1977;
    (iv) Your earnings averaged more than $260 a month in calendar year
1978;
    (v) Your earnings averaged more than $280 a month in calendar year
1979;
    (vi) Your earnings averaged more than $300 a month in calendar years
after 1979 and before 1990; or
    (vii) Your earnings averaged more than $500 a month in calendar
years after 1989.
    (3) Earnings that will ordinarily show that you have not engaged in
substantial gainful activity. We will generally consider that the
earnings from your work as an employee will show that you have not
engaged in substantial gainful activity if--
    (i) Your earnings averaged less than $130 a month in calendar years
before 1976;
* * *
calendar year 1979;
    (vi) Your average earnings are not greater than $300 a month in
calendar years after 1979 and before 1990; or
    (vii) Your average earnings are not greater than $500 a month in
calendar years after 1989.
    (5) If there is evidence showing that you may have done substantial
gainful activity. If there is evidence showing that you may have done
substantial gainful activity, we will apply the critera in paragraph
(b)(6) of this section regarding comparability and value of services.
    (6) Earnings that are not high or low enough to show whether you
engaged in substantial gainful activity. If your
[[Page 722]]
earnings, on the average, are between the amounts shown in paragraphs
(b)(2) and (3) of this section, we will generally consider other
information in addition to your earnings, such as whether--
    (i) Your work is comparable to that of unimpaired people in your
community who are doing the same or similar occupations as their means
of livelihood, taking into account the time, energy, skill, and
responsibility involved in the work, or
    (ii) Your work, although significantly less than that done by
unimpaired people, is clearly worth the amounts shown in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, according to pay scales in your community.
[46 FR 4871, Jan. 19, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 21939, May 16, 1983; 49
FR 22274, May 29, 1984; 54 FR 53605, Dec. 29, 1989]