[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1457  Dismissal of a request for a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    An administrative law judge may dismiss a request for a hearing
under any of the following conditions:
    (a) At any time before notice of the hearing decision is mailed, you
or the party or parties that requested the hearing ask to withdraw the
request. This request may be submitted in writing to the administrative
law judge or made orally at the hearing.
    (b)(1)(i) Neither you nor the person you designate to act as your
representative appears at the time and place set for the hearing and you
have been notified before the time set for the hearing that your request
for a hearing may be dismissed without further notice if you did not
appear at the time and place of hearing, and good cause has not been
found by the administrative law judge for your failure to appear; or
    (ii) Neither you nor the person you designate to act as your
representative appears at the time and place set for the hearing and
within 10 days after the administrative law judge mails you a notice
asking why you did not appear, you do not give a good reason for the
failure to appear.
    (2) In determining good cause or good reason under this paragraph,
we will consider any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic
limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language)
which you may have.
    (c) The administrative law judge decides that there is cause to
dismiss a hearing request entirely or to refuse to consider any one or
more of the issues because--
    (1) The doctrine of res judicata applies in that we have made a
previous determination or decision under this subpart about your rights
on the same facts and on the same issue or issues,
[[Page 854]]
and this previous determination or decision has become final by either
administrative or judicial action;
    (2) The person requesting a hearing has no right to it under
Sec. 416.1430;
    (3) You did not request a hearing within the stated time period and
we have not extended the time for requesting a hearing under
Sec. 416.1433(c); or
    (4) You die, there are no other parties, and we have no information
to show that you may have a survivor who may be paid benefits due to you
under Sec. 416.542(b) and who wishes to pursue the request for hearing,
or that you authorized interim assistance reimbursement to a State
pursuant to section 1631(g) of the Act. The administrative law judge,
however, will vacate a dismissal of the hearing request if, within 60
days after the date of the dismissal:
    (i) A person claiming to be your survivor, who may be paid benefits
due to you under Sec. 416.542(b), submits a written request for a
hearing, and shows that a decision on the issues that were to be
considered at the hearing may adversely affect him or her; or
    (ii) We receive information showing that you authorized interim
assistance reimbursement to a State pursuant to section 1631(g) of the
Act.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 21439, May 24, 1985; 51
FR 308, Jan. 3, 1986; 58 FR 52913, Oct. 13, 1993; 59 FR 1637, Jan. 12,
1994]