[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
persistence of your symptoms. Because symptoms, such as pain, are
subjective and difficult to quantify, any symptom-related functional
limitations and restrictions which you, your treating or examining
physician or psychologist, or other persons report, which can reasonably
be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other
evidence, will be taken into account as explained in paragraph
[[Page 706]]
(c)(4) of this section in reaching a conclusion as to whether you are
disabled. We will consider all of the evidence presented, including
information about your prior work record, your statements about your
symptoms, evidence submitted by your treating, examining or consulting
physician or psychologist, and observations by our employees and other
persons. If you are a child, we will also consider all of the evidence
presented, including evidence submitted by your treating, examining or
consulting physician or psychologist, information from educational
agencies and personnel, statements from parents and other relatives, and
evidence submitted by social welfare agencies, therapists, and other
practitioners. Section 416.927 explains in detail how we consider and
weigh treating source and other medical opinions about the nature and
severity of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, such as pain.
Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider
include:
    (i) Your daily activities;
    (ii) The location, duration, frequency, and intensity of your pain
or other symptoms;
    (iii) Precipitating and aggravating factors;
    (iv) The type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any
medication you take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other
symptoms;
    (v) Treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received
for relief of your pain or other symptoms;
    (vi) Any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or other
symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes
every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and
    (vii) Other factors concerning your functional limitations and
restrictions due to pain or other symptoms.
    (4) How we determine the extent to which symptoms, such as pain,
affect your capacity to perform basic work activities (or to function in
an age-appropriate manner). In determining the extent to which your
symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
are disabled. We will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in
the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between
your statements and the rest of the evidence, including your medical
history, the medical signs and laboratory findings, and statements by
your treating or examining physician or psychologist or other persons
about how your symptoms affect you. Your symptoms, including pain, will
be determined to diminish your capacity for basic work activities (or if
you are a child, age-appropriate activities) to the extent that your
alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms, such as
pain, can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective
medical evidence and other evidence.
    (d) Consideration of symptoms in the disability determination
process. We follow a set order of steps to determine whether you are
* * *