[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1476  Procedures before Appeals Council on review.
    (a) Limitation of issues. The Appeals Council may limit the issues
it considers if it notifies you and the other parties of the issues it
will review.
    (b) Evidence. (1) In reviewing decisions based on an application for
benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the
administrative law judge hearing record and any new and material
evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the
administrative law judge hearing decision. If you submit evidence which
does not relate to the period on or before the date of the
administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will
return the additional evidence to you with an explanation as to why it
did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right
to file a new application. The notice returning the evidence to you will
also advise you that if you file an application within 60 days after the
date of the Appeals Council's notice, your request for review will
constitute a written statement indicating an intent to claim benefits in
accordance with Sec. 416.340. If a new application is filed within 60
days of this notice, the date of the request for review will be used as
the filing date for your application.
    (2) In reviewing decisions other than those based on an application
for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the
administrative law judge hearing record and any additional evidence it
believes is material to an issue being considered.
    (3) If additional evidence is needed, the Appeals Council may remand
the case to an administrative law judge to receive evidence and issue a
new decision. However, if the Appeals Council decides that it can obtain
the evidence more quickly, it may do so, unless it will adversely affect
your rights.
    (c) Oral argument. You may request to appear before the Appeals
Council to present oral argument. The Appeals Council will grant your
request if it decides that your case raises an important question of law
or policy or that oral argument would help to reach a proper decision.
If your request to appear is granted, the Appeals Council will tell you
the time and place of the oral argument at least 10 days before the
scheduled date.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 52 FR 4004, Feb. 9, 1987]