[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1455  The effect of an administrative law judge's decision.
    The decision of the administrative law judge is binding on all
parties to the hearing unless--
    (a) You or another party request a review of the decision by the
Appeals Council within the stated time period, and the Appeals Council
reviews your case;
    (b) You or another party requests a review of the decision by the
Appeals Council within the stated time period, the Appeals Council
denies your request for review, and you seek judicial review of your
case by filing an action in a Federal district court;
    (c) The decision is revised by an administrative law judge or the
Appeals Council under the procedures explained in Sec. 416.1487;
    (d) The expedited appeals process is used;
    (e) The decision is a recommended decision directed to the Appeals
Council; or
    (f) In a case remanded by a Federal court, the Appeals Council
assumes jurisdiction under the procedures in Sec. 416.1484.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 308, Jan. 3, 1986; 54 FR
37793, Sept. 13, 1989]