[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1826  Showing that you are not married when you apply for SSI.
    (a) General rule: Proof is unnecessary. If you do not live with an
unrelated person of the opposite sex and you say that you are not
married, we will generally accept your statement unless we have
information to the contrary.
    (b) Exception: If you are under age 22 and have been married. If you
are under age 22 and have been married, to prove that your marriage has
ended you must show us the decree of divorce or annulment or the death
certificate if you can. If you cannot, you must tell us why not and give
us whatever evidence you can.
    (c) Exception: If you are living with an unrelated person of the
opposite sex. (1) If you are living with an unrelated person of the
opposite sex, you and the person you are living with must explain to us
what your relationship is and answer questions such as the following:
    (i) What names are the two of you known by?
    (ii) Do you introduce yourselves as husband and wife? If not, how
are you introduced?
    (iii) What names are used on mail for each of you?
    (iv) Who owns or rents the place where you live?
    (v) Do any deeds, leases, time payment papers, tax papers, or any
other papers show you as husband and wife?
    (2) We will consider you married to the person you live with unless
the information we have, including the answers to the questions in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, all considered together, show that the
two of you do not lead people to believe that you are each other's
husband and wife.