[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924e   Guidelines for determining disability using the individualized functional assessment.
    (a) General. The guidelines in this section are provided as a
framework for deciding whether a child who has a severe impairment(s)
* * *
level that is more than one-half, but not more than two-thirds of the
normal age-appropriate level for a child your age and you are
functioning in another domain (e.g., communicative) at a level that is
more than two-thirds but not more than three-fourths of the normal age-
appropriate level for a child your age; or
    (ii) You are functioning in three domains (e.g., cognitive, motor,
and social development) at a level that is more than two-thirds, but not
more than three-fourths of the normal age-appropriate level for a child
your age.
    (2) Older children and young adolescents, age 3 to attainment of age
16. If you are in this age group, we evaluate the severity of your
impairment(s) with respect to five functional domains (cognitive,
communicative, motor, social, and personal/behavioral function), and
your concentration, persistence, and pace in the completion of age-
appropriate tasks. (See Sec. 416.924d(g) through (i) for descriptions of
the domains and behaviors appropriate to this age group.) The level of
severity illustrating the term ``moderate,'' and the overall level of
disability at less than the listing level, are based on comparison with
the listing-level requirement for marked impairment in two domains, as
described in 112.00C of the Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 of
subpart P of part 404 of this chapter. In the case of preschoolers (age
3 to the attainment of age 6), it may be appropriate to evaluate the
level of severity in terms of developmental age, as in younger children.
Examples of when we will generally find comparable severity (as defined
in paragraph (a) of this section) and, thus, find you disabled include
the following situations described in paragraphs (c)(2) (i) through (ii)
of this section. However, the guidance provided by these examples for
evaluating older children and young adolescents is not intended to be a
standard by which all cases must be judged. Each case must be evaluated
on its own merits using the principles and guidelines of all the
regulations addressing childhood disability.
    (i) You are functioning at the marked level in one domain or
behavior (e.g., in the domain of social functioning, you are generally
unable to maintain age-appropriate relationships with peers and adults,
with frequent serious conflicts with your family, classmates, and
teachers; or in the domain of motor functioning, your range of motion in
your elbows, wrists, and fingers is limited by less than 50 percent and
you have difficulty writing, typing, picking up and handling small
objects, carrying, reaching, and engaging in physical activities which
rely heavily on the use of the upper extremities), and you are
functioning at the moderate level in another domain or behavior (e.g.,
in the domain of personal/behavioral functioning, you are frequently
unable to perform self-care activities independently); or
    (ii) You are functioning at the moderate level in three areas (e.g.,
in the domain of cognitive functioning, you have a valid full scale IQ
of 74; in the domain of social functioning you have limited age-
appropriate relationships with peers and adults, with occasional serious
conflicts with family, classmates, teachers, and others; and with
respect to the behavior of concentration, persistence and pace, you are
frequently unable to complete age-appropriate complex tasks, and
occasionally unable to perform simple age-appropriate tasks adequately).
    (d) How we evaluate older adolescents, from age 16 to attainment of
age 18--(1) General. As we explain in Sec. 416.924d(j), children aged 16
to 18 are closely approaching adulthood and can be evaluated in terms
that are the same as, or
[[Page 697]]
similar to, those used for the evaluation of the youngest adults.
Children in this age range who do not have impairment-related
limitations are ordinarily expected to be able to do the kinds of
physical and mental activities expected of individuals who are at least
18 years old.
    (i) The discussions in this section are predicated on the foregoing
principles. They describe limitations of physical and mental functions
that are associated with, or related to, functions in the workplace, as
demonstrated by a child's performance of age-appropriate activities in
age-appropriate context, such as school, part-time or full-time work,
vocational programs, and organized activities. (See also
Sec. 416.924d(j).)
    (ii) As in the examples for younger children, the guidance for
evaluating older adolescents is not intended to be a standard by which
all cases must be judged. Each case must be evaluated on its own merits
using the principles and guidelines of all of the regulations addressing
childhood disability.
    (2) Mental functions. Based on the profile of your activities and
functioning in the relevant domains and behavior of cognition,
communication, social functioning, personal/behavioral functioning, and
your concentration, persistence, and pace in age-appropriate activities,
we will consider your mental capacities to perform on a sustained basis
(i.e., 8 hours a day, 5 days a week) the general kinds of mental
activities that we evaluate for adults. We will consider such things as
your ability to understand, carry out, and remember simple instructions;
to maintain attention for extended periods of time; to use judgment; to
make simple decisions; to take necessary safety precautions; to respond
appropriately to supervision and peers (e.g., by being able to accept
instructions and criticism, by not requiring special supervision, and by
not being unduly distracted by your peers or unduly distracting to them
in a school or work setting); and dealing with changes in your routine
school or work setting. (See also, Sec. 416.924d(j).)
* * *