[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1026  Fiscal.
    (a) We will give the State funds, in advance or by way of
reimbursement, for necessary costs in making disability determinations
under these regulations. Necessary costs are direct as well as indirect
costs as defined in 41 CFR part 1-15, subpart 1-15.7 of the Federal
Procurement Regulations System for costs incurred before April 1, 1984;
and 48 CFR part 31, subpart 31.6 of the Federal Acquisition Regulations
System and Federal Management Circular A-74-4 \1\ as amended or
superseded for costs incurred after March 31, 1984.
    \1\ The circular is available from the Office of Administration,
Publications Unit, Rm. G-236, New Executive Office Bldg., Washington, DC
20503.
    (b) The State will submit estimates of anticipated costs in the form
of a budget at the time and in the manner we require.
    (c) We will notify the State of the amount which will be made
available to it as well as what anticipated costs are being approved.
    (d) The State may not incur or make expenditures for items of cost
not approved by us or in excess of the amount we make available to the
State.
    (e) After the close of a period for which funds have been made
available to the State, the State will submit a report of its
expenditures. Based on an audit arranged by the State under Pub. L. 98-
502, the Single Audit Act of 1984, or by the Inspector General of the
Department of Health and Human Services or based on an audit or review
by the Social Security Administration (see Sec. 416.1027), we will
determine whether the expenditures were consistent with cost principles
described in 41 CFR part 1-15, subpart 1-15.7 for costs incurred before
April 1, 1984; and 48 CFR part 31, subpart 31.6 and Federal Management
Circular A-74-4 for costs incurred after March 31, 1984; and in other
applicable written guidelines in effect at the time the expenditures
were made or incurred.
    (f) Any monies paid to the State which are used for purposes not
within the scope of these regulations will be paid back to the Treasury
of the United States.
[46 FR 29211, May 29, 1981, as amended at 56 FR 11022, Mar. 14, 1991]