[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.920a  Evaluation of mental impairments.
    (a) General. The steps outlined in Sec. 416.920 apply to the
evaluation of physical and mental impairments. In addition, in
evaluating the severity of mental impairments for adults (persons age 18
and over) and in persons under age 18 when part A of the Listing of
Impairments is used, a special procedure must be followed by us at each
level of administrative review. Following this procedure will assist us
in:
    (1) Identifying additional evidence necessary for the determination
of impairment severity;
    (2) Considering and evaluating aspects of the mental disorder(s)
relevant to your ability to work; and
    (3) Organizing and presenting the findings in a clear, concise, and
consistent manner.
    (b) Use of the procedure to record pertinent findings and rate the
degree of functional loss. (1) This procedure requires us to record the
pertinent signs, symptoms, findings, functional limitations, and effects
of treatment contained in your case record. This will assist us in
determining if a mental impairment(s) exists. Whether or not a mental
impairment(s) exists is decided in the
[[Page 682]]
same way the question of a physical impairment is decided, i.e., the
evidence must be carefully reviewed and conclusions supported by it. The
mental status examination and psychiatric history will ordinarily
provide the needed information. (See Sec. 416.908 for further
information about what is needed to show an impairment.)
    (2) If we determine that a mental impairment(s) exists, this
procedure then requires us to indicate whether certain medical findings
which have been found especially relevant to the ability to work are
present or absent.
    (3) The procedure then requires us to rate the degree of functional
loss resulting from the impairment(s). Four areas of function considered
by us as essential to work have been identified, and the degree of
functional loss in those areas must be rated on a scale that ranges from
no limitation to a level of severity which is incompatible with the
ability to perform those work-related functions. For the first two areas
(activities of daily living and social functioning), the rating of
limitation must be done based upon the following five point scale: None,
slight, moderate, marked, and extreme. For the third area
(concentration, persistence or pace) the following five point scale must
be used: Never, seldom, often, frequent, and constant. For the fourth
area (deterioration or decompensation in work or work-like settings),
the following four point scale must be used: Never, once or twice,
* * *
child.
    (4) At all adjudicative levels we must, in each case, incorporate
the pertinent findings and conclusions based on this procedure in our
decision rationale. Our rationale must show the significant history,
including examination, laboratory findings, and functional limitations
that we considered in reaching conclusions about the severity of the
mental impairment(s).
    (d) Preparation of the document. A standard document outlining the
steps of this procedure must be completed by us in each case at the
initial, reconsideration, administrative law judge hearing, and Appeals
Council levels (when the Appeals Council issues a decision).
    (1) At the initial and reconsideration levels the standard document
must be completed and signed by our medical consultant. At the
administrative law judge hearing level, several options are available:
    (i) The administrative law judge may complete the document without
the assistance of a medical advisor;
    (ii) The administrative law judge may call a medical advisor for
assistance in preparing the document; or
[[Page 683]]
    (iii) Where new evidence is received that is not merely cumulative
of evidence already in your case file or where the issue of a mental
impairment arises for the first time at the administrative law judge
hearing level, the administrative law judge may decide to remand the
case to the State agency for completion of the document and a new
* * *