[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1246  Disposal of resources at less than fair market value.
    (a) General. (1) An individual (or eligible spouse) who gives away
or sells a nonexcluded resource for less than fair market value for the
purpose of establishing SSI or Medicaid eligibility will be charged with
the difference between the fair market value of the resource and the
amount of compensation received. The difference is referred to as
uncompensated value and is counted toward the resource limit (see
Sec. 416.1205) for a period of 24 months from the date of transfer.
    (2) If the transferred resource (asset) is returned to the
individual, the uncompensated value is no longer counted as of the date
of return. If the transferred asset is cash, the uncompensated value is
reduced as of the date of return by the amount of cash that is returned.
No income will be charged as a result of such returns. The returned
asset will be evaluated as a resource according to the rules described
in Secs. 416.1201 through 416.1230 as of the first day of the following
month.
    (3) If the individual receives additional compensation in the form
of cash for the transferred asset the uncompensated value is reduced, as
of the date the additional cash compensation is received, by the amount
of that additional compensation.
    (b) Fair market value. Fair market value is equal to the current
market value of a resource at the time of transfer or contract of sale,
if earlier. See Sec. 416.1101 for definition of current market value.
    (c) Compensation. The compensation for a resource includes all
money, real or personal property, food, shelter, or services received by
the individual (or eligible spouse) at or after the time of transfer in
exchange for the resource if the compensation was provided pursuant to a
binding (legally enforceable) agreement in effect at the time of
transfer. Compensation also includes all money, real or personal
property, food, shelter, or services received prior to the actual
transfer if they were provided pursuant to a binding (legally
enforceable) agreement whereby the eligible individual would transfer
the resource or otherwise pay for such items. In addition, payment or
assumption of a legal debt owed by the eligible individual in exchange
for the asset is considered compensation.
    (d)(1) Uncompensated value--General. The uncompensated value is the
fair market value of a resource at the time of transfer minus the amount
of compensation received by the individual (or eligible spouse) in
exchange for the resource. However, if the transferred resource was
partially excluded, we will not count uncompensated value in an amount
greater than the countable value of the resources at the time of
transfer.
    (2) Suspension of counting as a resource the uncompensated value
where necessary to avoid undue hardship. We will suspend counting as a
resource the uncompensated value of the transferred asset for any month
in the 24-month period if such counting will result in undue hardship.
We will resume counting the uncompensated value as a resource for any
month of the 24-month period in which counting will not result in undue
hardship. We will treat as part of the 24-month period any months during
which we suspend the counting of uncompensated value.
    (3) When undue hardship exists. Undue hardship exists when:
    (i) An individual alleges that failure to receive SSI benefits would
deprive the individual of food or shelter; and
    (ii) The applicable Federal benefit rate (plus the federally-
administered
[[Page 822]]
State supplementary payment level) exceeds the sum of: The individual's
monthly countable and excludable income and monthly countable and
excludable liquid resources.
    (e) Presumption that resource was transferred to establish SSI or
Medicaid eligibility. Transfer of a resource for less than fair market
value is presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing SSI
or Medicaid eligibility unless the individual (or eligible spouse)
furnishes convincing evidence that the resource was transferred
exclusively for some other reason. Convincing evidence may be pertinent
documentary or non-documentary evidence which shows, for example, that
the transfer was ordered by a court, or that at the time of transfer the
individual could not have anticipated becoming eligible due to the
existence of other circumstances which would have precluded eligibility.
The burden of rebutting the presumption that a resource was transferrred
to establish SSI or Medicaid eligibility rests with the individual (or
eligible spouse).
    (f) Applicability. This section applies only to transfers of
resources that occurred before July 1, 1988. Paragraphs (d)(2) and
(d)(3) of this section, regarding undue hardship, are effective for such
transfers on or after April 1, 1988.
[48 FR 40885, Sept. 12, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 38982, Sept. 26, 1985;
53 FR 13257, Apr. 22, 1988; 55 FR 10419, Mar. 21, 1990]