[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1202  Deeming of resources.
    (a) Married individual. In the case of an individual who is living
with a person not eligible under this part and who is considered to be
the husband or wife of such individual under the criteria in
Secs. 416.1806 and 416.1811, such individual's resources shall be deemed
to include any resources, not otherwise excluded under this subpart, of
such spouse whether or not such resources are available to such
individual. In addition to the exclusions listed in Sec. 416.1210,
pension funds which the ineligible spouse may have are also excluded.
Pension funds are defined as funds held in individual retirement
accounts (IRA), as described by the Internal Revenue Code, or in work-
related pension plans (including such plans for self-employed
individuals, sometimes referred to as Keogh plans).
    (b) Child--(1) General. In the case of a child (as defined in
Sec. 416.1856) who is under age 18, such child's resources shall be
deemed to include any resources, not otherwise excluded under this
subpart, of an ineligible parent of such child (or the ineligible spouse
of a parent) who is living in the same household (as defined in
Sec. 416.1851) as such child, whether or not available to such child, to
the extent that the resources of such parent (or such spouse of a
parent) exceed the resource limits described in Sec. 416.1205 except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. (If the child is living
with only one parent, the resource limit for an individual applies. If
the child is living with both parents (or one parent and his or her
spouse), the resource limit for an individual and spouse applies.) In
addition to the exclusions listed in Sec. 416.1210, pension funds which
the ineligible parent or spouse of a parent may have are also excluded.
``Pension funds'' are defined in paragraph (a) of this section. As used
in this section, the term ``parent'' means the natural or adoptive
parent of a child and ``spouse of a parent'' means the spouse (as
defined in Sec. 416.1806) of such natural or adoptive parent.
    (2) Disabled child under age 18. In the case of a disabled child
under age 18 who is living in the same household with his or her
parents, the deeming provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section
shall not apply if such child--
    (i) Previously received a reduced SSI benefit while a resident of a
medical facility for which Medicaid paid more than 50 percent of the
cost of the individual's care;
    (ii) Is eligible for medical assistance under a Medicaid State home
care plan approved by the Secretary under the provisions of section
1915(c) or authorized under section 1902(e)(3) of the Act; and
    (iii) Would otherwise be ineligible because of the deeming of his or
her parents' resources or income.
    (c) Applicability. When used in this subpart L, the term individual
refers to an eligible aged, blind, or disabled person, and also includes
a person whose resources are deemed to be the resources of such
individual (as provided
[[Page 805]]
in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section).
[40 FR 48915, Oct. 20, 1975, as amended at 50 FR 38982, Sept. 26, 1985;
52 FR 8888, Mar. 20, 1987; 52 FR 29841, Aug. 12, 1987; 52 FR 32240, Aug.
26, 1987; 60 FR 361, Jan. 4, 1995]