[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
symptoms, such as pain, and any description you, your physician, your
psychologist, or other persons may provide about how the symptoms affect
your activities of daily living and your ability to work (or if you are
a child, to function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an
age-appropriate manner). However, statements about your pain or other
symptoms will not alone establish that you are disabled; there must be
medical signs and laboratory findings which show that you have a medical
impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or
other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all of the other
evidence (including statements about the intensity and persistence of
your pain or other symptoms which may reasonably be accepted as
consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings), would lead
to a conclusion that you are disabled. In evaluating the intensity and
persistence of your symptoms, including pain, we will consider all of
the available evidence, including your medical history, the medical
signs and laboratory findings and statements about how your symptoms
affect you. (Section 416.927 explains how we consider opinions of your
treating source and other medical opinions on the existence and severity
of your symptoms, such as pain.) We will then determine the extent to
which your alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to pain
or other symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the
* * *
effectively in an age-appropriate manner), when the medical signs or
laboratory findings show that you have a medically determinable
impairment(s) that could reasonably be expected to produce your
symptoms, such as pain.
    (2) Consideration of objective medical evidence. Objective medical
evidence is evidence obtained from the application of medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques, such as
evidence of reduced joint motion, muscle spasm, sensory deficit or motor
disruption. Objective medical evidence of this type is a useful
indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the
intensity and persistence of your symptoms and the effect those
symptoms, such as pain, may have on your ability to work. We must always
attempt to obtain objective medical evidence and, when it is obtained,
we will consider it in reaching a conclusion as to whether you are
disabled. However, we will not reject your statements about the
intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms or about the
effect your symptoms have on your ability to work (or if you are a
child, to function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an
age-appropriate manner) solely because the available objective medical
evidence does not substantiate your statements.
    (3) Consideration of other evidence. Since symptoms sometimes
suggest a greater severity of impairment than can be shown by objective
medical evidence alone, we will carefully consider any other information
you may submit about your symptoms. The information that you, your
treating or examining physician or psychologist, or other persons
provide about your pain or other symptoms (e.g., what may precipitate or
aggravate your symptoms, what medications, treatments or other methods
you use to alleviate them, and how the symptoms may affect your pattern
of daily living) is also an important indicator of the intensity and
persistence of your symptoms. Because symptoms, such as pain, are
subjective and difficult to quantify, any symptom-related functional
limitations and restrictions which you, your treating or examining
physician or psychologist, or other persons report, which can reasonably
be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other
evidence, will be taken into account as explained in paragraph
[[Page 706]]
* * *
evidence submitted by social welfare agencies, therapists, and other
practitioners. Section 416.927 explains in detail how we consider and
weigh treating source and other medical opinions about the nature and
severity of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, such as pain.
Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider
include:
    (i) Your daily activities;
    (ii) The location, duration, frequency, and intensity of your pain
or other symptoms;
    (iii) Precipitating and aggravating factors;
    (iv) The type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any
medication you take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other
symptoms;
    (v) Treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received
for relief of your pain or other symptoms;
    (vi) Any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or other
symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes
every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and
    (vii) Other factors concerning your functional limitations and
restrictions due to pain or other symptoms.
    (4) How we determine the extent to which symptoms, such as pain,
affect your capacity to perform basic work activities (or to function in
an age-appropriate manner). In determining the extent to which your
symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
* * *