[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1102   What is income.
    Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use
to meet your needs for food, clothing, and shelter. Sometimes income
also includes more or less than you actually receive (see Sec. 416.1110
and Sec. 416.1123(b)). In-kind income is not cash, but is actually food,
clothing, or shelter, or something you can use to get one of these.
[56 FR 3212, Jan. 29, 1991]