[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.945  Your residual functional capacity.
    (a) General. Your impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as
pain, may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what you can
do in a work setting. Your residual functional capacity is what you can
still do despite your limitations. If you have more than one impairment,
we will consider all of your impairment(s) of which we are aware. We
will consider your ability to meet certain demands of jobs, such as
physical demands, mental demands, sensory requirements, and other
functions, as described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section.
Residual functional capacity is an assessment based upon all of the
relevant evidence. It may include descriptions (even your own) of
limitations that go beyond the symptoms, such as pain, that are
important in the diagnosis and treatment of your medical condition.
Observations by your treating or examining physicians or psychologists,
your family, neighbors, friends, or other persons, of your limitations,
in addition to those observations usually made during formal medical
examinations, may also be used. These descriptions and observations,
when used, must be considered along with your medical records to enable
us to decide to what extent your impairment(s) keeps you from performing
particular work activities. This assessment of your remaining capacity
for work is not a decision on whether you are disabled, but is used as
the basis for determining the particular types of work you may be able
to do despite your impairment(s). Then, using the guidelines in
Secs. 416.960 through 416.969a, your vocational background is considered
along with your residual functional capacity in arriving at a disability
determination or decision. In deciding whether your disability continues
or ends, the residual functional capacity assessment may also be used to
determine whether any medical improvement you have
[[Page 712]]
experienced is related to your ability to work as discussed in
Sec. 416.994.
    (b) Physical abilities. When we assess your physical abilities, we
first assess the nature and extent of your physical limitations and then
determine your residual functional capacity for work activity on a
regular and continuing basis. A limited ability to perform certain
physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking,
lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions
(including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching,
handling, stooping or crouching), may reduce your ability to do past
work and other work.
    (c) Mental abilities. When we assess your mental abilities, we first
assess the nature and extent of your mental limitations and restrictions
and then determine your residual functional capacity for work activity
on a regular and continuing basis. A limited ability to carry out
certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding,
remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding
appropriately to supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work
setting, may reduce your ability to do past work and other work.
    (d) Other abilities affected by impairment(s). Some medically
determinable impairment(s), such as skin impairment(s), epilepsy,
impairment(s) of vision, hearing or other senses, and impairment(s)
which impose environmental restrictions, may cause limitations and
restrictions which affect other work-related abilities. If you have this
type of impairment(s), we consider any resulting limitations and
restrictions which may reduce your ability to do past work and other
work in deciding your residual functional capacity.
    (e) Total limiting effects. When you have a severe impairment(s),
but your symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings do not meet or equal
those of a listed impairment in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of
this chapter, we will consider the limiting effects of all your
impairment(s), even those that are not severe, in determining your
residual functional capacity. Pain or other symptoms may cause a
limitation of function beyond that which can be determined on the basis
of the anatomical, physiological or psychological abnormalities
considered alone; e.g., someone with a low back disorder may be fully
capable of the physical demands consistent with those of sustained
medium work activity, but another person with the same disorder, because
of pain, may not be capable of more than the physical demands consistent
with those of light work activity on a sustained basis. In assessing the
total limiting effects of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms,
we will consider all of the medical and nonmedical evidence, including
the information described in Sec. 416.929(c).
[56 FR 57947, Nov. 14, 1991]