[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.211  You are a resident of a public institution.
    (a) * * * (1) You are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month
throughout which you
[[Page 622]]
are a resident of a public institution (defined in Sec. 416.201). In
addition, if you are a resident of a public institution when you first
apply for SSI benefits and meet all other eligibility requirements you
cannot be eligible until the day of your release from the institution.
The amount of SSI benefits for the month of your release will be
prorated (see subpart D) beginning with the date of your release.
                                * * * * *
    (b) Exception for medical care facilities. You may be eligible for
SSI benefits at the reduced rate described in Sec. 416.414 if--
    (1) The public institution in which you reside throughout a month--
    (i) Is a medical care facility; and
    (ii) Medicaid (title XIX of the Act) pays a substantial part (more
than 50 percent) of the cost of your care; or
    (2) You reside for part of a month in a public institution and for
the rest of the month are in a public or private medical care facility
where Medicaid pays more than 50 percent of the cost of your care.
                                * * * * *