[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1487  Reopening and revising determinations and decisions.
    (a) General. Generally, if you are dissatisfied with a determination
or decision made in the administrative review process, but do not
request further review within the stated time period, you lose your
right to further review and that determination or decision becomes
final. However, a determination or a decision made in your case which is
otherwise final and binding may be reopened and revised by us.
    (b) Procedure for reopening and revision. We may reopen a final
determination or decision on our own initiative, or you may ask that a
final determination or a decision to which you were a party be reopened.
In either instance, if we reopen the determination or decision, we may
revise that determination or decision. The conditions under which we may
reopen a previous determination or decision, either on our own
initiative or at your request, are explained in Sec. 416.1488.
[59 FR 8535, Feb. 23, 1994]
[[Page 861]]