[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1336  Notice of intended action affecting recipient's payment status.
    (a) Advance written notice requirement. Advance written notice of
intent to discontinue payment because of an event requiring suspension,
reduction (see subpart D of this part), or termination of payments shall
be given in all cases, prior to effectuation of the action, except where
the Social Security Administration has factual information confirming
the death of the recipient, e.g., as enumerated in Sec. 404.704(b) of
this chapter, or a report by a surviving spouse, a legal guardian, a
parent or other close relative, or a landlord.
    (b) Continuation of payment pending an appeal. The written notice of
intent to suspend, reduce, or terminate payments shall allow 60 days
after the date of receipt of the notice for the recipient to request the
appropriate appellate review (see subpart N of this part). If appeal is
filed within 10 days after the individual's receipt of the notice, the
payment shall be continued or reinstated at the previously established
payment level (subject to the effects of intervening events on the
payment which are not appealed within 10 days of receipt of a required
advance notice or which do not require advance notice, e.g., an increase
in the benefit amount) until a decision on such initial appeal is
issued, unless the individual specifically waives in writing his right
to continuation of payment at the previously established level in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. (See Sec. 416.1337 for
exceptions to the continuation of payment level.) Where the request for
the appropriate appellate review is filed more than 10 days after the
notice is received but within the 60-day period specified in
Sec. 416.1410 or Sec. 416.1426, there shall be no right to continuation
or reinstatement of payment at the previously established level unless
good cause is established under the criteria specified in Sec. 416.1474
for failure to appeal within 10 days after receipt of the notice. For
purposes of this paragraph, the date of receipt of the notice of intent
to suspend, reduce, or terminate payments shall be presumed to be 5 days
after the date on the face of such notice, unless there is a reasonable
showing to the contrary.
    (c) Waiver of right to continued payment. Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this section, the recipient, in order to avoid the
possibility of an overpayment of benefits, may waive continuation of
payment at the previously established level (subject to intervening
events which would have increased the benefit for the month in which the
incorrect payment was made, in which case the higher amount shall be
paid), after having received a full explanation of his rights. The
request for waiver of continuation of payment shall be in writing, state
that waiver action is being initiated solely at the recipient's request,
and state that the recipient understands his right to receive continued
payment at the previously established level.
[43 FR 18170, Apr. 28, 1978]