[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1207  Resources determinations.
    (a) General. Resources determinations are made as of the first
moment of the month. A resource determination is based on what assets an
individual has, what their values are, and whether or not they are
excluded as of the first moment of the month.
    (b) Increase in value of resources. If, during a month, a resource
increases in value or an individual acquires an additional resource or
replaces an excluded resource with one that is not excluded, the
increase in the value of the resources is counted as of the first moment
of the next month
    (c) Decrease in value of resources. If, during a month, a resource
decreases in value or an individual spends a resource or replaces a
resource that is not excluded with one that is excluded, the decrease in
the value of the resources is counted as of the first moment of the next
month.
    (d) Treatment of items under income and resource counting rules.
Items received in cash or in kind during a month are evaluated first
under the income counting rules and, if retained until the first moment
of the following month, are subject to the rules for counting resources
at that time.
    (e) Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource.
If an individual sells, exchanges or replaces a resource, the receipts
are not income. They are still considered to be a resource. This rule
includes resources that have never been counted as such because they
were sold, exchanged or replaced in the month in which they were
received. See Sec. 416.1246 for the rule on resources disposed of for
less than fair market value (including those disposed of during the
month of receipt).
    Example: Miss L., a disabled individual, receives a $350
unemployment insurance benefit on January 10, 1986. The benefit is
unearned income to Miss L. when she receives it. On January 14, Miss L.
uses the $350 payment to purchase shares of stock. Miss L. has exchanged
one item (cash) for another item (stock). The $350 payment is never
counted as a resource to Miss L. because she exchanged it in the same
month she received it. The stock is not income; it is a different form
of a resource exchanged for the cash. Since a resource is not countable
until the
[[Page 807]]
first moment of the month following its receipt, the stock is not a
countable resource to Miss L. until February 1.
[52 FR 4283, Feb. 11, 1987]