[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.413  Amount of benefits; qualified individual.
    The benefit under this part for a qualified individual (defined in
Sec. 416.221) is payable at the rate for an eligible individual or
eligible couple plus an increment for each essential
[[Page 639]]
person (defined in Sec. 416.222) in the household, reduced by the amount
of countable income of the eligible individual or eligible couple as
explained in Sec. 416.420. A qualified individual will receive an
increment of $2,820 per year ($235 per month), effective for the period
beginning January 1, 1996. This rate is the result of the 2.6 percent
cost-of-living adjustment (see Sec. 416.405) to the December 1995 rate,
and is for each essential person (as defined in Sec. 416.222) living in
the household of a qualified individual. (See Sec. 416.532.) For the
period January 1, through December 31, 1995, the rate payable, as
increased by the 2.8 percent cost-of-living adjustment, was $2,748 per
year ($229 per month). For the period January 1, through December 31,
1994, the rate payable, as increased by the 2.6 percent cost-of-living
adjustment, was $2,676 per year ($223 per month). The total benefit
rate, including the increment, is reduced by the amount of the
individual's or couple's income that is not excluded pursuant to subpart
K of this part.
[61 FR 10278, Mar. 13, 1996]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 10278, Mar. 13, 1996, Sec. 416.413 was
revised, effective May 13, 1996. For the convenience of the reader, the
superseded text is set forth below.