[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1618  When you are considered permanently residing in the United States under color of law.
    (a) General. We will consider you to be permanently residing in the
United States under color of law and you may be eligible for SSI
* * *
Immigration and Naturalization Service does not contemplate enforcing
your departure if it is the policy or practice of that agency not to
enforce the departure of aliens in the same category or if from all the
facts and circumstances in your case it appears
[[Page 875]]
that the Immigration and Naturalization Service is otherwise permitting
you to reside in the United States indefinitely. We make these decisions
by verifying your status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service
following the rules contained in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this
section.
    (b) Categories of aliens who are permanently residing in the United
States under color of law. Aliens who are permanently residing in the
United States under color of law are listed below. None of the
categories includes applicants for an Immigration and Naturalization
status other than those applicants listed in paragraph (b)(6) of this
section or those covered under paragraph (b)(17) of this section. None
of the categories allows SSI eligibility for nonimmigrants; for example,
students or visitors. Also listed are the most common documents that the
Immigration and Naturalization Service provides to aliens in these
categories:
    (1) Aliens admitted to the United States pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1153(a)(7), (section 203(a)(7) of the Immigration and Nationality Act).
We ask for INS Form I-94 endorsed ``Refugee-Conditional Entry'';
    (2) Aliens paroled into the United States pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
1182(d)(5) (section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act)
including Cuban/Haitian Entrants. We ask for INS Form I-94 with the
notation that the alien was paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act. For Cuban/Haitian Entrants, we ask for
INS Form I-94 stamped ``Cuban/Haitian Entrant (Status Pending)
reviewable January 15, 1981. Employment authorized until January 15,
1981.'' (Although the forms bear this notation, Cuban/Haitian Entrants
are admitted under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act.);
    (3) Aliens residing in the United States pursuant to an indefinite
stay of deportation. We ask for an Immigration and Naturalization
Service letter with this information or INS Form I-94 with such a
notation;
    (4) Aliens residing in the United States pursuant to an indefinite
voluntary departure. We ask for an Immigration and Naturalization
Service letter or INS Form I-94 showing that a voluntary departure has
been granted for an indefinite time period;
    (5) Aliens on whose behalf an immediate relative petition has been
approved and their families covered by the petition, who are entitled to
voluntary departure (under 8 CFR 242.5(a)(2)(vi)) and whose departure
the Immigration and Naturalization Service does not contemplate
enforcing. We ask for a copy of INS Form I-94 or I-210 letter showing
that status;
    (6) Aliens who have filed applications for adjustment of status
pursuant to section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1255) that the Immigration and Naturalization Service has accepted as
``properly filed'' (within the meaning of 8 CFR 245.2(a) (1) or (2)) and
whose departure the Immigration and Naturalization Service does not
contemplate enforcing. We ask for INS Form I-181 or a passport properly
endorsed;
* * *
whose departure the Immigration and Naturalization Service does not
contemplate enforcing. We ask for INS
[[Page 876]]
Form I-94 or I-210 bearing a departure date;
    (11) Aliens granted deferred action status pursuant to Immigration
and Naturalization Service Operations Instruction 103.1(a)(ii) prior to
June 15, 1984 or 242.1(a)(22) issued June 15, 1984 and later. We ask for
INS Form I-210 or a letter showing that departure has been deferred;
    (12) Aliens residing in the United States under orders of
supervision pursuant to section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (8 U.S.C. 1252(d)). We ask for INS Form I-220B;
    (13) Aliens who have entered and continuously resided in the United
States since before January 1, 1972 (or any date established by section
249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1259). We ask for
any proof establishing this entry and continuous residence;
    (14) Aliens granted suspension of deportation pursuant to section
244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1254) and whose
departure the Immigration and Naturalization Service does not
contemplate enforcing. We ask for an order from the immigration judge;
    (15) Aliens whose deportation has been withheld pursuant to section
243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1253(h)). We ask
for an order from an immigration judge showing that deportation has been
withheld;
    (16) Aliens granted lawful temporary resident status pursuant to
section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1255a). We
ask for INS form I-688 showing that status; or
    (17) Any other aliens living in the United States with the knowledge
and permission of the Immigration and Naturalization Service and whose
departure that agency does not contemplate enforcing.
    (c) How to prove you are in a category listed in paragraph (b) of
this section. You must give us proof that you are in one of the
* * *