[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1212  Exclusion of the home.
    (a) Defined. A home is any property in which an individual (and
spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the
individual's principal place of residence. This property includes the
shelter in which an individual resides, the land on which the shelter is
located and related outbuildings.
    (b) Home not counted. We do not count a home regardless of its
value. However, see Secs. 416.1220 through 416.1224 when there is an
income-producing property located on the home property that does not
qualify under the home exclusion.
    (c) If an individual changes principal place of residence. If an
individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her home without the
intent to return, the home becomes a countable resource because it is no
longer the individual's principal place of residence. If an individual
leaves his or her home to live in an institution, we still consider the
home to be the individual's principal place of residence, irrespective
of the individual's intent to return, as long as a spouse or dependent
relative of the eligible individual continues to live there. The
individual's equity in the former home becomes a countable resource
effective with the first day of the month following the month it is no
longer his or her principal place of residence.
    (d) Proceeds from the sale of an excluded home. (1) The proceeds
from the sale of a home which is excluded from the individual's
resources will also be excluded from resources to the extent they are
intended to be used and are, in fact, used to purchase another home,
which is similarly excluded, within 3 months of the date of receipt of
the proceeds.
    (2) The value of a promissory note or similar installment sales
contract constitutes a ``proceed'' which can be excluded from resources
if--
    (i) The note results from the sale of an individual's home as
described in Sec. 416.1212(a);
    (ii) Within 3 months of receipt (execution) of the note, the
individual purchases a replacement home as described in Sec. 416.1212(a)
(see paragraph
[[Page 809]]
(e) of this section for an exception); and
    (iii) All note-generated proceeds are reinvested in the replacement
home within 3 months of receipt (see paragraph (f) of this section for
an exception).
    (3) In addition to excluding the value of the note itself, other
proceeds from the sale of the former home are excluded resources if they
are used within 3 months of receipt to make payment on the replacement
home. Such proceeds, which consist of the downpayment and that portion
of any installment amount constituting payment against the principal,
represent a conversion of a resource.
    (e) Failure to purchase another excluded home timely. If the
individual does not purchase a replacement home within the 3-month
period specified in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the value of a
promissory note or similar installment sales contract received from the
sale of an excluded home is a countable resource effective with the
first moment of the month following the month the note is executed. If
the individual purchases a replacement home after the expiration of the
3-month period, the note becomes an excluded resource the month
following the month of purchase of the replacement home provided that
all other proceeds are fully and timely reinvested as explained in
paragraph (f) of this section.
    (f) Failure to reinvest proceeds timely. (1) If the proceeds (e.g.,
installment amounts constituting payment against the principal) from the
sale of an excluded home under a promissory note or similar installment
sales contract are not reinvested fully and timely (within 3 months of
receipt) in a replacement home, as of the first moment of the month
following receipt of the payment, the individual's countable resources
will include:
    (i) The value of the note; and
    (ii) That portion of the proceeds, retained by the individual, which
was not timely reinvested.
    (2) The note remains a countable resource until the first moment of
the month following the receipt of proceeds that are fully and timely
reinvested in the replacement home. Failure to reinvest proceeds for a
period of time does not permanently preclude exclusion of the promissory
note or installment sales contract. However, previously received
proceeds that were not timely reinvested remain countable resources to
the extent they are retained.
    Example 1. On July 10, an SSI recipient received his quarterly
payment of $200 from the buyer of his former home under an installment
sales contract. As of October 31, the recipient has used only $150 of
the July payment in connection with the purchase of a new home. The
exclusion of the unused $50 (and of the installment contract itself) is
revoked back to July 10. As a result, the $50 and the value of the
contract as of August 1, are included in a revised determination of
resources for August and subsequent months.
    Example 2. On April 10, an SSI recipient received a payment of $250
from the buyer of his former home under an installment sales contract.
On May 3, he reinvested $200 of the payment in the purchase of a new
home. On May 10, the recipient received another $250 payment, and
reinvested the full amount on June 3. As of July 31, since the recipient
has used only $200 of the April payment in connection with the purchase
of the new home, the exclusion of the unused $50 (and of the installment
contract itself) is revoked back to April 10. As a result, the $50 and
the value of the contract as of May 1 are includable resources. Since
the recipient fully and timely reinvested the May payment, the
installment contract and the payment are again excludable resources as
of June 1. However, the $50 left over from the previous payment remains
a countable resource.
    (g) Interest payments. If interest is received as part of an
installment payment resulting from the sale of an excluded home under a
* * *