[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1802  Effects of marriage on eligibility and amount of benefits.
    (a) If you have an ineligible spouse--(1) Counting income. If you
apply for or receive SSI benefits, and you are married to someone who is
not eligible for SSI benefits and are living in the same household as
that person, we may count part of that person's income as yours.
Counting part of that person's income as yours may reduce the amount of
your benefits or even make you ineligible. Section 416.410 discusses the
amount of benefits and Sec. 416.1163 explains how we count income for an
individual with an ineligible spouse.
    (2) Counting resources. If you are married to someone who is not
eligible for SSI benefits and are living in the same household as that
person, we will count the value of that person's resources (money and
property), minus certain exclusions, as yours when we determine your
eligibility. Section 416.1202(a) gives a more detailed statement of how
we count resources and Sec. 416.1205(a) gives the limit of resources
allowed for eligibility of a person with an ineligible spouse.
    (b) If you have an eligible spouse--
    (1) Counting income. If you apply for or receive SSI benefits and
have an eligible spouse as defined in Sec. 416.1801(c), we will count
your combined income and calculated the benefit amount for you as a
couple. Section 416.412 gives a detailed statement of the amount of
benefits and subpart K of this part explains how we count income for an
eligible couple.
[[Page 880]]
    (2) Counting resources. If you have an eligible spouse as defined in
Sec. 416.1801(c), we will count the value of your combined resources
(money and property), minus certain exclusions, and use the couple's
resource limit when we determine your eligibility. Section 416.1205(b)
gives a detailed statement of the resource limit for an eligible couple.
    (c) If you are married, we do not consider you a child. The rules
for counting income and resources are different for children than for
adults. (Section 416.1851 discusses the effects of being considered a
child on eligibility and amount of benefits.) Regardless of your age, if
you are married we do not consider you to be a child.
    (d)(1) General rule: Benefits depend on whether you are married or
not married at the beginning of each month. If you get married, even on
the first day of a month we will treat you as single until the next
month. If your marriage ends, even on the first day of a month, we will
treat you as married until the next month.
    (2) Exception: If you both meet eligibility requirements after your
date of marriage or after your marriage ends. If, in the month that you
marry, each of you first meets all eligibility requirements after the
date of your marriage, we will treat you as an eligible couple for that
month. If, in the month that your marriage ends, each of you first meets
all eligibility requirements after the date your marriage ends, we will
treat you as eligible individuals. (See subparts D and E regarding how
your benefits will be prorated.)
[45 FR 71795, Oct. 30, 1980. Redesignated at 46 FR 29211, May 29, 1981;
46 FR 42063, Aug. 19, 1981, and amended at 51 FR 13495, Apr. 21, 1986;
60 FR 16376, Mar. 30, 1995]