[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1520  Fee for a representative's services.
    (a) General. A representative may charge and receive a fee for his
or her services as a representative only as provided in paragraph (b) of
this section.
    (b) Charging and receiving a fee. (1) The representative must file a
written request with us before he or she may charge or receive a fee for
his or her services.
    (2) We decide the amount of the fee, if any, a representative may
charge or receive.
    (3) A representative shall not charge or receive any fee unless we
have approved it, and he or she shall not charge or receive any fee that
is more than the amount we approve. This rule applies whether the fee is
charged to or received from you or from someone else.
    (c) Notice of fee determination. We shall mail to both you and your
representative at your last known address a written notice of what we
decide about the fee. We shall state in the notice--
    (1) The amount of the fee that is authorized;
    (2) How we made that decision;
    (3) That we are not responsible for paying the fee; and
    (4) That within 30 days of the date of the notice, either you or
your representative may request us to review the fee determination.
    (d) Review of fee determination--(1) Request filed on time. We will
review the decision we made about a fee if either you or your
representative files a written request for the review at one of our
offices within 30 days after the date of the notice of the fee
determination. Either you or your representative, whoever requests the
review, shall mail a copy of the request to the other person. An
authorized official of the Social Security Administration who did not
take part in the fee determination being questioned will review the
determination. This determination is not subject to further review. The
official shall mail a written notice of the decision made on review both
to you and to your representative at your last known address.
    (2) Request not filed on time. (i) If you or your representative
requests a review of the decision we made about a fee, but does so more
than 30 days after the date of the notice of the fee determination,
whoever makes the request shall state in writing why it was not filed
within the 30-day period. We will review the determination if we decide
that there was good cause for not filing the request on time.
[[Page 867]]
    (ii) Some examples of good cause follow:
    (A) Either you or your representative was seriously ill and the
illness prevented you or your representative from contacting us in
person or in writing.
    (B) There was a death or serious illness in your family or in the
family of your representative.
    (C) Material records were destroyed by fire or other accidental
cause.
    (D) We gave you or your representative incorrect or incomplete
information about the right to request review.
    (E) You or your representative did not timely receive notice of the
fee determination.
    (F) You or your representative sent the request to another
government agency in good faith within the 30-day period, and the
request did not reach us until after the period had ended.
    (3) Payment of fees. We assume no responsibility for the payment of
a fee based on a representative's services before the Social Security
Administration under title XVI.