[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.927  Evaluating medical opinions about your impairment(s) or disability.
    (a) General. (1) You can only be found disabled if you are unable to
do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
* * *
evidence relevant to your claim, including medical opinions, we make
findings about what the evidence shows.
    (1) If all of the evidence we receive, including all medical
opinion(s), is consistent, and there is sufficient evidence for us to
decide whether you are disabled, we will make our determination or
decision based on that evidence.
    (2) If any of the evidence in your case record, including any
medical opinion(s), is inconsistent with other evidence or is internally
inconsistent, we will weigh all of the evidence and see whether we can
decide whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have.
    (3) If the evidence is consistent but we do not have sufficient
evidence to decide whether you are disabled, or, if after weighing the
evidence we decide we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are
disabled, we will try to obtain additional evidence under the provisions
of Secs. 416.912 and 416.919 through 416.919h. We will request
additional existing records, recontact your treating sources or any
other examining sources, ask you to undergo a consultative examination
at our expense, or ask you or others for more information. We will
consider any additional evidence we receive together with the evidence
we already have.
    (4) When there are inconsistencies in the evidence that cannot be
resolved, or when despite efforts to obtain additional evidence the
evidence is not complete, we will make a determination or decision based
on the evidence we have.
    (d) How we weigh medical opinions. Regardless of its source, we will
evaluate every medical opinion we receive. Unless we give a treating
source's opinion controlling weight under paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, we consider all of the following factors in deciding the weight
we give to any medical opinion.
    (1) Examining relationship. Generally, we give more weight to the
opinion of a source who has examined you than to the opinion of a source
who has not examined you.
    (2) Treatment relationship. Generally, we give more weight to
opinions from your treating sources, since these sources are likely to
be the medical professionals most able to provide a
[[Page 702]]
detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical impairment(s) and may
bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be
obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of
individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief
hospitalizations. If we find that a treating source's opinion on the
issue(s) of the nature and severity of your impairment(s) is well-
supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic
techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence
in your case record, we will give it controlling weight. When we do not
give the treating source's opinion controlling weight, we apply the
factors listed below, as well as the factors in paragraphs (d) (3)
through (5) of this section in determining the weight to give the
opinion. We will always give good reasons in our notice of determination
or decision for the weight we give your treating source's opinion.
    (i) Length of the treatment relationship and the frequency of
examination. Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and
the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight
we will give to the source's medical opinion. When the treating source
has seen you a number of times and long enough to have obtained a
longitudinal picture of your impairment, we will give the source's
opinion more weight than we would give it if it were from a nontreating
* * *