[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1429  Hearing before an administrative law judge--general.
    If you are dissatisfied with one of the determinations or decisions
listed in Sec. 416.1430 you may request a hearing. The Associate
Commissioner for Hearings and Appeals, or his or her delegate, shall
appoint an administrative law judge to conduct the hearing. If
circumstances warrant, the Associate Commissioner, or his or her
delegate, may assign your case to another administrative law judge. At
the hearing you may appear in person, submit new evidence, examine the
evidence used in making the determination or decision under review, and
present and question witnesses. The administrative law judge who
conducts the hearing may ask you questions. He or she shall issue a
decision based on the hearing record. If you waive your right to appear
at a hearing, the administrative law judge
[[Page 844]]
will make a decision based on the evidence that is in the file and any
new evidence that may have been submitted for consideration.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]