[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.965  Your work experience as a vocational factor.
    (a) General. Work experience means skills and abilities you have
acquired through work you have done which show the type of work you may
be expected to do. Work you have already been able to do shows the kind
of work that you may be expected to do. We consider that your work
experience applies when it was done within the last 15 years, lasted
long enough for you to learn to do it, and was substantial gainful
activity. We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more
before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies. A
gradual change occurs in most jobs so that after 15 years it is no
longer realistic to expect that skills and abilities acquired in a job
done then continue to apply. The 15-year guide is intended to insure
that remote work experience is not currently applied. If you have no
work experience or worked only off-and-on or for brief periods of time
during the 15-year period, we generally consider that these do not
apply. If you have acquired skills through your past work, we consider
you to have these work skills unless you cannot use them in other
skilled or semi-skilled work that you can now do. If you cannot use your
skills in other skilled or semi-skilled work, we will consider your work
background the same as unskilled. However, even if you have no work
experience, we may consider that you are able to do unskilled work
because it requires little or no judgment and can be learned in a short
period of time.
    (b) Information about your work. Under certain circumstances, we
will ask you about the work you have done in the past. If you cannot
give us all of the information we need, we will try, with your
permission, to get it from your employer or other person who knows about
your work, such as a member of your family or a co-worker. When we need
to consider your work experience to decide whether you are able to do
work that is different from what you have done in the past, we will ask
you to tell us about all of the jobs you have had in the last 15 years.
You must tell us the dates you worked, all of the duties you did, and
any tools, machinery, and equipment you used. We will need to know about
the amount of walking, standing, sitting, lifting and carrying you did
during the work day, as well as any other physical or mental duties of
your job. If all of your work in the past 15 years has been arduous and
unskilled, and you have very little education, we will ask you to tell
us about all of your work from the time you first began working. This
information could help you to get disability benefits.