[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.538  Amount of underpayment or overpayment.
    (a) General. The amount of an underpayment or overpayment is the
difference between the amount paid to a recipient and the amount of
payment actually due such recipient for a given period. An underpayment
or overpayment period begins with the first month for which there is a
difference between the amount paid and the amount actually due for that
month. The period ends with the month the initial determination of
overpayment or underpayment is made. With respect to the period
established, there can be no underpayment to a recipient or his or her
eligible spouse if more than the correct amount payable under title XVI
of the Act has been paid, whether or not adjustment or recovery of any
overpayment for that period to the recipient or his or her eligible
spouse has been waived under the provisions of Secs. 416.550 through