[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.902  General definitions and terms for this subpart.
    As used in this subpart--
    Adult means a person who is age 18 or older.
    Child means a person who has not attained age 18.
    Medical sources refers to treating sources, sources of record, and
consultative examiners for us. See Sec. 416.913.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
    Source of record means a hospital, clinic or other source that has
provided you with medical treatment or evaluation, as well as a
physician or psychologist who has treated or evaluated you but does not
have or did not have an ongoing treatment relationship with you.
    State agency means that agency of a State which has been designated
by the State to carry out the disability or blindness determination
function.
    Treating source means your own physician or psychologist who has
provided you with medical treatment or evaluation and who has or has had
an ongoing treatment relationship with you. Generally, we will consider
that you have an ongoing treatment relationship with a physician or
psychologist when the medical evidence establishes that you see or have
seen the physician or psychologist with a frequency consistent with
accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and evaluation
required for your medical condition(s). We may consider a physician or
psychologist who has treated you only a few times or only after long
intervals (e.g., twice a year) to be your treating source if the nature
and frequency of the treatment is typical for your condition(s). We will
not consider a physician or psychologist to be your treating physician
if your relationship with the physician or psychologist is not based on
your need for treatment, but solely on your need to obtain a report in
support of your claim for benefits. In such a case, we will consider the
physician or psychologist to be a consulting physician or psychologist.
    We or us refers to either the Social Security Administration or the
State agency making the disability or blindness determination.
    You refers to the person who has applied for or is receiving
benefits based on disability or blindness.
[56 FR 36962, Aug. 1, 1991, as amended at 58 FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]
                             Determinations