[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.202  Who may get SSI benefits.
    You are eligible for SSI benefits if you meet all of the following
requirements:
    (a) You are--
    (1) Aged 65 or older (subpart H);
    (2) Blind (subpart I); or
    (3) Disabled (subpart I).
    (b) You are a resident of the United States (Sec. 416.1603), and--
    (1) A citizen or a national of the United States (Sec. 416.1610);
    (2) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States (Sec. 416.1615);
    (3) An alien permanently residing in the United States under color
of law (Sec. 416.1618); or
    (4) A child of armed forces personnel living overseas as described
in Sec. 416.216.
    (c) You do not have more income than is permitted (subparts K and
D).
    (d) You do not have more resources than are permitted (subpart L).
    (e) You are disabled, drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability (see Sec. 416.935),
and you have not previously received a total of 36 months of Social
Security benefit payments when appropriate treatment was available or 36
months of SSI benefits on the basis of disability where drug addiction
or alcoholism was a contributing factor material to the determination of
disability.
    (f) You file an application for SSI benefits (subpart C).
[47 FR 3103, Jan. 22, 1982, as amended at 58 FR 4897, Jan. 19, 1993; 60
FR 8149, Feb. 10, 1995; 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996]
[[Page 619]]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996, in Sec. 416.202
paragraph (b)(4) was revised, effective May 13, 1996. For the
convenience of the reader, the superseded text is set forth below.