[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1165  How we deem income to you from your ineligible parent(s).
    If you are a child living with your parents, we apply the deeming
rules to you through the month in which you reach age 18. We follow the
rules in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section to determine your
eligibility. To determine your benefit amount, we follow the rules in
paragraph (f) of this section. The rules in paragraph (g) of this
section apply to changes in your family situation. Paragraph (i) of this
section discusses the conditions under which we will not deem your
ineligible parents' income to you if you are a disabled child living
with your parents.
    (a) Determining your ineligible parent's income. We first determine
how much current monthly earned and unearned income your ineligible
parents have, using the appropriate exclusions in Sec. 416.1161(a).
    (b) Allocations for ineligible children. We next deduct an
allocation for each ineligible child in the household as described in
Sec. 416.1163(b).
    (c) Allocations for aliens who are sponsored by and have income
deemed from your ineligible parent. We also deduct an allocation for
eligible aliens who have been sponsored by and have income deemed from
your ineligible parent as described in Sec. 416.1163(c).
    (d) Allocations for your ineligible parent(s). We next deduct
allocations for your parent(s). We do not deduct an allocation for a
parent who is receiving public income-maintenance payments (see
Sec. 416.1142(a)). The allocations are calculated as follows:
    (1) We first deduct $20 from the parents' combined unearned income,
if any. If they have less than $20 in unearned income, we subtract the
balance of the $20 from their combined earned income.
    (2) Next, we subtract $65 plus one-half the remainder of their
earned income.
    (3) We total the remaining earned and unearned income and subtract--
    (i) The Federal benefit rate for the month for a couple if both
parents live with you; or
    (ii) The Federal benefit rate for the month for an individual if
only one parent lives with you.
    (e)(1) When you are the only eligible child. If you are the only
eligible child in the household, we deem any of your parents' current
monthly income that remains to be your unearned income. We combine it
with your own unearned income and apply the exclusions in Sec. 416.1124
to determine your countable unearned income in the month. We add this to
any countable earned income you may have and subtract the total from the
Federal benefit rate for an individual to determine whether you are
eligible for benefits.
    (2) When you are not the only eligible child. If your parents have
more than one eligible child under age 18 in the
[[Page 794]]
household, we divide the parental income to be deemed equally among
those eligible children.
    (3) When one child's income makes that child ineligible. We do not
deem more income to an eligible child than the amount which, when
combined with the child's own income, reduces his or her SSI benefit to
* * *