[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.914  When we will purchase existing evidence.
    We need specific medical evidence to determine whether you are
disabled or blind. We will pay for the medical evidence we request, if
there is a charge. We will also be responsible for the cost of medical
evidence we ask you to get.