[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.203  Initial determinations of SSI eligibility.
    (a) What happens when you apply for SSI benefits. When you apply for
SSI benefits we will ask you for documents and any other information we
need to make sure you meet all the requirements. We will ask for
information about your income and resources and about other eligibility
requirements and you must answer completely. We will help you get any
documents you need but do not have.
    (b) How we determine your eligibility for SSI benefits. We determine
that you are eligible for SSI benefits for a given month if you meet the
requirements in Sec. 416.202 in that month. However, we usually
determine the amount of your SSI benefits for that month based on your
income in an earlier month (see Sec. 416.420). Thus, it is possible for
you to meet the eligibility requirements in the given month but receive
no benefit payment for that month.
[47 FR 3103, Jan. 22, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 48570, Nov. 26, 1985]