[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.615  Information considered in determining whether to make
          representative payment.
    In determining whether to make representative payment we consider
the following information:
    (a) Court determinations. If we learn that a beneficiary has been
found to be legally incompetent, a certified copy of the court's
determination will be the basis of our determination to make
    (b) Medical evidence. When available, we will use medical evidence
to determine if a beneficiary is capable of managing or directing the
management of benefit payments. For example, a statement by a physician
or other medical professional based upon his or her recent examination
of the beneficiary and his or her knowledge of the beneficiary's present
condition will be used in our determination, if it includes information
concerning the nature of the beneficiary's illness, the beneficiary's
chances for recovery and the opinion of the physician or other medical
professional as to whether the beneficiary is able to manage or direct
the management of benefit payments.
    (c) Other evidence. We will also consider any statements of
relatives, friends and other people in a position to know and observe
the beneficiary, which contain information helpful to us in deciding
whether the beneficiary is able to manage or direct the management of
benefit payments.
[[Page 655]]