[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.919a  When we will purchase a consultative examination and how we will use it.
    (a)(1) General. The decision to purchase a consultative examination
for you will be made after we have given full consideration to whether
the additional information needed (e.g., clinical findings, laboratory
tests, diagnosis, and prognosis) is readily available from the records
of your medical sources. See Sec. 416.912 for the procedures we will
follow to obtain evidence from your medical sources. Before purchasing a
consultative examination, we will consider not only existing medical
reports, but also the disability interview form containing your
allegations as well as other pertinent evidence in your file.
    (2) When we purchase a consultative examination, we will use the
report from the consultative examination to try to resolve a conflict or
ambiguity if one exists. We will also use a consultative examination to
secure needed medical evidence the file does not contain such as
clinical findings, laboratory tests, a diagnosis or prognosis necessary
for decision.
    (b) Situations requiring a consultative examination. A consultative
examination may be purchased when the evidence as a whole, both medical
and nonmedical, is not sufficient to support a decision on your claim.
Other situations, including but not limited to the situations listed
below, will normally require a consultative examination:
    (1) The additional evidence needed is not contained in the records
of your medical sources;
    (2) The evidence that may have been available from your treating or
other medical sources cannot be obtained for reasons beyond your
control, such as death or noncooperation of a medical source;
    (3) Highly technical or specialized medical evidence that we need is
not available from your treating or other medical sources;
    (4) A conflict, inconsistency, ambiguity or insufficiency in the
evidence must be resolved, and we are unable to do so by recontacting
your medical source; or
    (5) There is an indication of a change in your condition that is
likely to affect your ability to work, but the current severity of your
impairment is not established.
[56 FR 36964, Aug. 1, 1991]