[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.215  You leave the United States.
    You lose your eligibility for SSI benefits for any month during all
of which you are outside of the United States. If you are outside of the
United States for 30 days or more in a row, you are not considered to be
back in the United States until you are back for 30 days in a row. You
may again be eligible for SSI benefits in the month in which the 30 days
end if you continue to meet all other eligibility requirements.
By United States, we mean the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and
the Northern Mariana Islands.
[47 FR 3103, Jan. 22, 1982. Redesignated at 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996, Sec. 416.214 was
redesignated as Sec. 416.215, effective May 13, 1996.