[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1406  Testing modifications to the disability determination procedures.
    (a) Applicability and scope. Notwithstanding any other provision in
this part or part 422 of this chapter, we are establishing the
* * *
disability determination process would be improved if they were
implemented on a national level.
    (b) Procedures for cases included in the tests. Prior to commencing
each test or group of tests in selected site(s), we will publish a
notice in the Federal Register. The notice will describe which model or
combinations of models
[[Page 835]]
we intend to test, where the specific test site(s) will be, and the
duration of the test(s). The individuals who participate in the test(s)
will be randomly assigned to a test group in each site where the tests
are conducted. Paragraph (b) (1) through (4) of this section lists
descriptions of each model.
    (1) In the disability claim manager model, when you file an
application for SSI payments based on disability, a disability claim
manager will assume primary responsibility for the processing of your
claim. The disability claim manager will be the focal point for your
contacts with us during the claims intake process and until an initial
determination on your claim is made. The disability claim manager will
explain the SSI disability program to you, including the definition of
disability and how we determine whether you meet all the requirements
for SSI payments based on disability. The disability claim manager will
explain what you will be asked to do throughout the claims process and
how you can obtain information or assistance through him or her. The
disability claim manager will also provide you with information
regarding your right to representation, and he or she will provide you
with appropriate referral sources for representation. The disability
claim manager may be either a State agency employee or a Federal
employee. In some instances, the disability claim manager may be
assisted by other individuals.
    (2) In the single decisionmaker model, the decisionmaker will make
the disability determination and may also determine whether the other
conditions of eligibility for SSI payments based on disability are met.
The decisionmaker will make the disability determination after any
appropriate consultation with a medical or psychological consultant. The
medical or psychological consultant will not be required to sign the
disability determination forms we use to have the State agency certify
the determination of disability to us (see Sec. 416.1015). However,
before an initial determination is made that a claimant is not disabled
in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a
mental impairment, the decisionmaker will make every reasonable effort
to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed
the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual
functional capacity assessment pursuant to our existing procedures (see
Sec. 416.1017). Similarly, in making an initial determination with
respect to the disability of a child under age 18 claiming SSI payments
based on disability, the decisionmaker will make reasonable efforts to
ensure that a qualified pediatrician, or other individual who
specializes in a field of medicine appropriate to the child's
impairment(s), evaluates the claim of such child (see Sec. 416.903(f)).
In some instances the decisionmaker may be the disability claim manager
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. When the decisionmaker is
a State agency employee, a team of individuals that includes a Federal
employee will determine whether the other conditions of eligibility for
SSI payments are met.
    (3) In the predecision interview model, if the decisionmaker(s)
finds that the evidence in your file is insufficient to make a fully
favorable determination or requires an initial determination denying
your claim, a predecision notice will be mailed to you. The notice will
tell you that, before the decisionmaker(s) makes an initial
determination about whether you are disabled, you may request a
predecision interview with the decisionmaker(s). The notice will also
tell you that you may also submit additional evidence. You must request
a predecision interview within 10 days after the date you receive the
predecision notice. You must also submit any additional evidence within
10 days after the date you receive the predecision notice. If you
request a predecision interview, the decisionmaker(s) will conduct the
predecision interview in person, by videoconference, or by telephone as
the decisionmaker(s) determines is appropriate under the circumstances.
If you make a late request for a predecision interview, or submit
additional evidence late, but show in writing that you had good cause
under the standards in Sec. 416.1411 for missing the deadline, the
decisionmaker(s) will extend the deadline. If you do not request the
[[Page 836]]
predecision interview or if you do not appear for a scheduled
predecision interview and do not submit additional evidence, or if you
do not respond to our attempts to communicate with you, the
decisionmaker(s) will make an initial determination based upon the
evidence in your file. If you identify additional evidence during the
predecision interview, which was previously not available, the
decisionmaker(s) will advise you to submit the evidence. If you are
unable to do so, the decisionmaker(s) may assist you in obtaining it.
The decisionmaker(s) also will advise you of the specific timeframes you
have for submitting any additional evidence identified during the
predecision interview. If you have no treating source(s) (see
Sec. 416.902), or your treating source(s) is unable or unwilling to
provide the necessary evidence, or there is a conflict in the evidence
that cannot be resolved through evidence from your treating source(s),
the decisionmaker(s) may arrange a consultative examination or resolve
* * *