[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.708  What you must report.
    This section describes the events that you must report to us. They
are--
    (a) A change of address. You must report to us any change in your
mailing address and any change in the address where you live.
    (b) A change in living arrangements. You must report to us any
change in the make-up of your household: That is, any person who comes
to live in your household and any person who moves out of your
household.
    (c) A change in income. You must report to us any increase or
decrease in your income, and any increase or decrease in the income of--
    (1) Your ineligible spouse who lives with you;
    (2) Your essential person;
    (3) Your parent, if you are an eligible child and your parent lives
with you; or
    (4) An ineligible child who lives with you.
However, you need not report an increase in your Social Security
benefits if the increase is only a cost-of-living adjustment. (For a
complete discussion of what we consider income, see subpart K. See
subpart M, Sec. 416.1323 regarding suspension because of excess income.)
    (d) A change in resources. You must report to us any resources you
receive or part with, and any resources received or parted with by--
    (1) Your ineligible spouse who lives with you;
    (2) Your essential person; or
    (3) Your parent, if you are an eligible child and your parent lives
with you. (For a complete discussion of what we consider a resource, see
subpart L. See subpart M, Sec. 416.1324 regarding suspension because of
excess resources.)
    (e) Eligibility for other benefits. You must report to us your
eligibility for benefits other than SSI benefits. See
[[Page 662]]
Sec. Sec. 416.210 and 416.1330 regarding your responsibility to apply
for any other benefits for which you may be eligible.
    (f) Certain deaths. (1) If you are an eligible individual, you must
report the death of your eligible spouse, the death of your ineligible
spouse who was living with you, and the death of any other person who
was living with you.
    (2) If you are an eligible spouse, you must report the death of your
spouse, and the death of any other person who was living with you.
    (3) If you are an eligible child, you must report the death of a
parent who was living with you, and the death of any other person who
was living with you.
    (4) If you are a representative payee, you must report the death of
an eligible individual, eligible spouse, or eligible child whom you
represent; and the death of any other person who was living in the
household of the individual you represent.
    (5) If you have a representative payee, you must report the death of
your representative payee.
    (g) A change in marital status. You must report to us--
    (1) Your marriage, your divorce, or the annulment of your marriage;
    (2) The marriage, divorce, or annulment of marriage of your parent
who lives with you, if you are an eligible child;
    (3) The marriage of an ineligible child who lives with you, if you
are an eligible child; and
    (4) The marriage of an ineligible child who lives with you if you
are an eligible individual living with an ineligible spouse.
    (h) Medical improvements. If you are eligible for SSI benefits
because of disability or blindness, you must report any improvement in
your medical condition to us.
    (i) Refusal to accept vocational rehabilitation services. If we have
referred you for vocational rehabilitation services and you refuse to
accept these services, you must report your refusal to us.
    (j) Refusal to accept treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
discontinuance of treatment. If you have been medically determined to be
a drug addict or an alcoholic, and you refuse to accept treatment for
drug addiction or alcoholism at an approved facility or institution, or
if you discontinue treatment, you must report your refusal or
discontinuance to us.
    (k) Admission to or discharge from a medical facility, public
institution, or private institution. You must report to us your
admission to or discharge from--
    (1) A hospital;
    (2) A skilled nursing facility;
    (3) An intermediate care facility; or
    (4) A public institution (defined in Sec. 416.201); or
    (5) A private institution. Private institution means an institution
as defined in Sec. 416.201 which is not administered by or the
responsibility of a governmental unit.
    (l) A change in school attendance. You must report to us--
    (1) A change in your school attendance if you are an eligible child;
    (2) A change in school attendance of an ineligible child who is at
least age 18 but less than 21 and who lives with you if you are an
eligible child; and
    (3) A change in school attendance of an ineligible child who is at
least age 18 but less than 21 and who lives with you if you are an
eligible individual living with an ineligible spouse.
    (m) A termination of residence in the U.S. You must report to us if
you leave the United States voluntarily with the intention of abandoning
your residence in the United States or you leave the United States
involuntarily (for example, you are deported).
    (n) Leaving the U.S. temporarily. You must report to us if you leave
the United States for 30 or more consecutive days or for a full calendar
month (without the intention of abandoning your residence in the U.S.).
[46 FR 5873, Jan. 21, 1981, as amended at 51 FR 10616, Mar. 14, 1986]