[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1471  Dismissal by Appeals Council.
    The Appeals Council will dismiss your request for review if you did
not file your request within the stated period of time and the time for
filing has not been extended. The Appeals Council may also dismiss any
proceedings before it if--
    (a) You and any other party to the proceedings files a written
request for dismissal; or
    (b) You die, there are no other parties, and we have no information
to show that you may have a survivor who may be paid benefits due to you
under Sec. 416.542(b) and who wishes to pursue the request for review,
or that you authorized interim assistance reimbursement to a State
pursuant to section 1631(g) of the Act. The Appeals Council, however,
will vacate a dismissal of the request for review if, within 60 days
after the date of the dismissal:
    (1) A person claiming to be your survivor, who may be paid benefits
due to you under Sec. 416.542(b), submits a written request for review,
and shows that a decision on the issues that were to be considered on
review may adversely affect him or her; or
    (2) We receive information showing that you authorized interim
assistance
[[Page 856]]
reimbursement to a State pursuant to section 1631(g) of the Act.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 58 FR 52914, Oct. 13, 1993]