[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1407  Reconsideration--general.
    Reconsideration is the first step in the administrative review
process that we provide if you are dissatisfied with the initial
determination. If you are dissatisfied with our reconsideration
determination, you may request a hearing before an administrative law
judge.
[51 FR 305, Jan. 3, 1986]