[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1448  Deciding a case without an oral hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) Decision wholly favorable. If the evidence in the hearing record
supports a finding in favor of you and all the parties on every issue,
the administrative law judge may issue a hearing decision without
holding an oral hearing. However, the notice of the decision will inform
you that you have the right to an oral hearing and that you have a right
to examine the evidence on which the decision is based.
    (b) Parties do not wish to appear. (1) The administrative law judge
may decide a case on the record and not conduct an oral hearing if--
    (i) You and all the parties indicate in writing that you do not wish
to appear before the administrative law judge at an oral hearing; or
    (ii) You live outside the United States and you do not inform us
that you want to appear and there are no other parties who wish to
appear.
    (2) When an oral hearing is not held, the administrative law judge
shall
[[Page 851]]
make a record of the material evidence. The record will include the
applications, written statements, certificates, reports, affidavits, and
other documents which were used in making the determination under review
and any additional evidence you or any other party to the hearing
present in writing. The decision of the administrative law judge must be
based on this record.
    (c) Case remanded for a revised determination. (1) The
administrative law judge may remand a case to the appropriate component
of our office for a revised determination if there is reason to believe
that the revised determination would be fully favorable to you. This
could happen if the administrative law judge receives new and material
evidence or if there is a change in the law that permits the favorable
determination.
    (2) Unless you request the remand the administrative law judge shall
notify you that your case has been remanded and tell you that if you
object, you must notify him or her of your objections within 10 days of
the date the case is remanded or we will assume that you agree to the
remand. If you object to the remand, the administrative law judge will
consider the objection and rule on it in writing.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]