[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1505  Who may be your representative.
    (a) Attorney. You may appoint as your representative in dealings
with us any attorney in good standing who--
    (1) Has the right to practice law before a court of a State,
Territory, District, or island possession of the United States, or
before the Supreme Court or a lower Federal court of the United States;
    (2) Is not disqualified or suspended from acting as a representative
in dealings with us; and
    (3) Is not prohibited by any law from acting as a representative.
    (b) Person other than attorney. You may appoint any person who is
not an attorney to be your representative in dealings with us if he or
she--
    (1) Is generally known to have a good character and reputation;
    (2) Is capable of giving valuable help to you in connection with
your claim;
    (3) Is not disqualified or suspended from acting as a representative
in dealing with us; and
    (4) Is not prohibited by any law from acting as a representative.