[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.917  Consultative examination at our expense.
    If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient
medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you
are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or
mental examinations or tests. We will pay for these examinations.
However, we will not pay for any medical examination arranged by you or
your representative without our advance approval. If we arrange for the
examination or test, we will give you reasonable notice of the date,
time, and place the examination or test will be given, and the name of
the person or facility who will do it. We will also give the examiner
any necessary background information about your condition.
[56 FR 36964, Aug. 1, 1991]