[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.935  How we will determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
    (a) General. If we find that you are disabled and have medical
evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether
your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to
the determination of disability, unless we find that you are eligible
for benefits because of your age or blindness.
    (b) Process we will follow when we have medical evidence of your
drug addiction or alcoholism. (1) The key factor we will examine in
determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would
still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.
    (2) In making this determination, we will evaluate which of your
current physical and mental limitations, upon which we based our current
disability determination, would remain if you stopped using drugs or
alcohol and then determine whether any or all of your remaining
limitations would be disabling.
    (i) If we determine that your remaining limitations would not be
disabling, we will find that your drug addiction or alcoholism is a
contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
    (ii) If we determine that your remaining limitations are disabling,
you are disabled independent of your drug addiction or alcoholism and we
will find that your drug addiction or alcoholism is not a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability.
[60 FR 8151, Feb. 10, 1995]