[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.908  What is needed to show an impairment.
    If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we always look
first at your physical or mental impairment(s) to determine whether you
are disabled or blind. Your impairment must result from anatomical,
physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A
physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your
statement of symptoms (see Sec. 416.927). (See Sec. 416.928 for further
information about what we mean by symptoms, signs, and laboratory
findings.)
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 36963, Aug. 1, 1991]