[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.969a  Exertional and nonexertional limitations.
    (a) General. Your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain,
may cause limitations of function or restrictions which limit your
ability to meet certain demands of jobs. These limitations may be
exertional, nonexertional, or a combination of both. Limitations are
classified as exertional if they affect your ability to meet the
strength demands of jobs. The classification of a limitation as
exertional is related to the United States Department of Labor's
classification of jobs by various exertional levels (sedentary, light,
medium, heavy, and very heavy) in terms of the strength demands for
sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling.
Sections 416.967 and 416.969 explain how we use the classification of
jobs by exertional levels (strength demands) which is contained in the
Dictionary of Occupational Titles published by the Department of Labor,
to determine the exertional requirements of work which exists in the
national economy. Limitations or restrictions which affect your ability
to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is,
demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying,
pushing or pulling, are considered nonexertional. Sections 416.920(f)
and 416.994(b)(5)(viii) explain that if you can no longer do your past
relevant work because of a severe medically determinable impairment(s),
we must determine whether your impairment(s), when considered along with
your age, education, and work experience, prevents you from doing any
other work which exists in the national economy in order to decide
whether you are disabled (Sec. 416.920(f)) or continue to be disabled
(Sec. 416.994(b)(5)(viii)). Paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section
explain how we apply the medical-vocational guidelines in appendix 2 of
subpart P of part 404 of this chapter in making this determination,
depending on whether the limitations or restrictions imposed by your
impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, are exertional,
nonexertional, or a combination of both.
    (b) Exertional limitations. When the limitations and restrictions
imposed by your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, affect
only your ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting,
standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling), we consider
that you have only exertional limitations. When your impairment(s) and
related symptoms only impose
[[Page 719]]
exertional limitations and your specific vocational profile is listed in
a rule contained in Appendix 2, we will directly apply that rule to
decide whether you are disabled.
    (c) Nonexertional limitations. (1) When the limitations and
restrictions imposed by your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as
pain, affect only your ability to meet the demands of jobs other than
the strength demands, we consider that you have only nonexertional
limitations or restrictions. Some examples of nonexertional limitations
or restrictions include the following:
    (i) You have difficulty functioning because you are nervous,
anxious, or depressed;
    (ii) You have difficulty maintaining attention or concentrating;
    (iii) You have difficulty understanding or remembering detailed
instructions;
    (iv) You have difficulty in seeing or hearing;
    (v) You have difficulty tolerating some physical feature(s) of
certain work settings, e.g., you cannot tolerate dust or fumes; or
    (vi) You have difficulty performing the manipulative or postural
functions of some work such as reaching, handling, stooping, climbing,
crawling, or crouching.
    (2) If your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, only
affect your ability to perform the nonexertional aspects of work-related
activities, the rules in appendix 2 do not direct factual conclusions of
disabled or not disabled. The determination as to whether disability
exists will be based on the principles in the appropriate sections of
the regulations, giving consideration to the rules for specific case
situations in appendix 2.
    (d) Combined exertional and nonexertional limitations. When the
limitations and restrictions imposed by your impairment(s) and related
symptoms, such as pain, affect your ability to meet both the strength
and demands of jobs other than the strength demands, we consider that
you have a combination of exertional and nonexertional limitations or
restrictions. If your impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain,
affect your ability to meet both the strength and demands of jobs other
than the strength demands, we will not directly apply the rules in
appendix 2 unless there is a rule that directs a conclusion that you are
disabled based upon your strength limitations; otherwise the rules
provide a framework to guide our decision.
[56 FR 57947, Nov. 14, 1991]
                      Substantial Gainful Activity