[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
severity of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, such as pain.
Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider
include:
    (i) Your daily activities;
    (ii) The location, duration, frequency, and intensity of your pain
or other symptoms;
    (iii) Precipitating and aggravating factors;
    (iv) The type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any
medication you take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other
symptoms;
    (v) Treatment, other than medication, you receive or have received
for relief of your pain or other symptoms;
    (vi) Any measures you use or have used to relieve your pain or other
symptoms (e.g., lying flat on your back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes
every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and
    (vii) Other factors concerning your functional limitations and
restrictions due to pain or other symptoms.
    (4) How we determine the extent to which symptoms, such as pain,
affect your capacity to perform basic work activities (or to function in
an age-appropriate manner). In determining the extent to which your
symptoms, such as pain, affect your capacity to perform basic work
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
* * *