[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1459  Effect of dismissal of a request for a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    The dismissal of a request for a hearing is binding, unless it is
vacated by an administrative law judge or the Appeals Council.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 308, Jan. 3, 1986]