[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.916  If you fail to submit medical and other evidence.
    You (and if you are a child, your parent, guardian, relative, or
other person
[[Page 673]]
acting on your behalf) must co-operate in furnishing us with, or in
helping us to obtain or identify, available medical or other evidence
about your impairment(s). When you fail to cooperate with us in
obtaining evidence, we will have to make a decision based on information
available in your case. We will not excuse you from giving us evidence
because you have religious or personal reasons against medical
examinations, tests, or treatment.
[58 FR 47577, Sept. 9, 1993]