[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1327  Suspension due to absence from the United States.
    (a) Suspension effective date. A recipient is not eligible for SSI
benefits if he is outside the United States for a full calendar month.
For purposes of this paragraph--
    (1) United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and
the Northern Mariana Islands:
    (2) Day means a full 24-hour day; and
    (3) In determining whether a recipient has been outside the United
States for a full calendar month, it must be established whether the
recipient is outside the United States for 30 consecutive days or more.
If yes, he or she will be treated as remaining outside the United States
until he or she has returned to and remained in the United States for a
period of 30 consecutive days. When a recipient has been outside the
United States, the first period of 30 consecutive days of absence is
counted beginning with the day after the day the recipient departs from
the United States and ending with the day before the day on which he or
she returns to the United States. When a recipient has returned to the
United States, the second period of 30 consecutive days starts on the
day the individual returned and ends on the 30th day of continuous
presence in the United States. Benefits will be suspended effective with
the first full calendar month in which a recipient is outside the United
States.
    (b) Resumption of payments after absence from the United States. If
benefits are otherwise payable they will be resumed--
    (1) Effective with the day following the 30th day of continuous
presence in the United States after the recipient's return if the
absence was for 30 consecutive days or more.
    (2) Effective with the day the recipient returned to the United
States, if the absence from the United States was for a full calendar
month, but for less than 30 consecutive days (this can occur only for
the calendar month of February).
    Example 1: Mike left the United States on March 1 and returned on
April 1. Counting March 2 through March 31, he was outside the United
States for 30 consecutive days; thus he is also deemed to be outside the
United States for 30 additional consecutive days. Therefore, for April 1
through April 30, he is deemed to be outside the United States and not
eligible for the calendar month of April. Payments start effective May
1.
    Example 2: Mary left the United States on April 15 and returned on
July 1. Counting April 16 through June 30, she was actually outside the
United States and not eligible for the calendar months of May and June.
Since she was absent for more than 30 consecutive days, she is deemed to
be outside the United States for 30 additional consecutive days.
Therefore, for July 1 through July 30, she is deemed to be outside the
United States and not eligible for payment until July 31.
[51 FR 13494, Apr. 21, 1986; 51 FR 17332, May 12, 1986]