[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1482  Extension of time to file action in Federal district court.
    Any party to the Appeals Council's decision or denial of review, or
to an expedited appeals process agreement, may request that the time for
filing an action in a Federal district court be extended. The request
must be in writing and it must give the reasons why the action was not
filed within the stated time period. The request must be filed with the
Appeals Council, or if it concerns an expedited appeals process
agreement, with one of our offices. If you show that you had good cause
for missing the deadline, the time period will be extended. To determine
whether good cause exists, we use the standards explained in
Sec. 416.1411.
                           Court Remand Cases