[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.350  Treating a title II application as an oral inquiry about SSI benefits.
    (a) When a person applies for benefits under title II (retirement,
survivors, or disability benefits) we will explain the requirements for
receiving SSI benefits and give the person a chance to file an
application for them if--
    (1) The person is within 2 months of age 65 or older or it looks as
if the person might qualify as a blind or disabled person, and
    (2) It is not clear that the person's title II benefits would
prevent him or her from receiving SSI or any State supplementary
benefits handled by the Social Security Administration.
    (b) If the person applying for title II benefits does not file an
application for SSI on a prescribed form when SSI is explained to him or
her, we will treat his or her filing of an application for title II
benefits as an oral inquiry about SSI, and the date of the title II
application form may be used to establish the SSI application date if
the requirements of Sec. 416.345(d) and (e) are met.
               Deemed Filing Date Based on Misinformation