[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924d  Individualized functional assessment for children.
    (a) General. If your impairment(s) is severe, but does not meet or
equal in severity any of the listings in appendix 1 of subpart P of part
* * *
your ability to communicate by telling, requesting, predicting, and
relating information, by following and giving directions, by describing
actions and functions, and by expressing your needs, feelings, and
preferences in a
[[Page 693]]
spontaneous, interactive, and increasingly intelligible manner, using
simple sentences in grammatical form;
    (3) Motor development (includes gross and fine motor skills), e.g.,
your ability to move and use your arms and legs in increasingly more
intricate and coordinated activity, and your ability to use your hands
with increasing coordination to manipulate small objects during play.
    (4) Social development, e.g., your ability to initiate age-
appropriate social exchanges and to respond to your social environment
through appropriate and increasingly complex interpersonal behaviors,
such as showing affection, sharing, cooperating, helping, and relating
to other children as individuals or as a group;
    (5) Personal/behavioral development, e.g., your ability to help
yourself and to cooperate with others in taking care of your personal
needs, in adapting to your environment, in responding to limits, and in
learning new skills;
    (6) Concentration, persistence, and pace, e.g., your ability to
engage in an activity, such as dressing or playing, and to sustain the
activity for a period of time and at a pace appropriate to your age.
    (h) School-age children (age 6 to attainment of age 12). Children in
this age group are evaluated in an individualized functional assessment
in terms of five functional domains and an area of behavior important to
school-age children.
    (1) Cognitive function, e.g., your ability to progress in learning
the skills involved in reading, writing, and mathematics;
    (2) Communicative function (includes speech and language), e.g.,
your ability to communicate pragmatically (i.e., to meet your needs) and
conversationally (i.e., to exchange information and ideas with peers and
family or with groups such as your school classes) in a spontaneous,
interactive, sustained, and intelligible manner;
    (3) Motor function (includes gross and fine motor skills), e.g.,
your ability to engage in the physical activities involved in play and
physical education, appropriate to your age;
    (4) Social function, e.g., your ability to play alone, or with
another child, or in a group; to initiate and develop friendships, to
respond to your social environments through appropriate and increasingly
complex interpersonal behaviors, such as empathizing with others and
tolerating differences; and to relate appropriately to individuals and
groups (e.g., siblings, parents or caregivers, peers, teachers, school
classes, neighborhood groups);
    (5) Personal/behavioral function, e.g., your ability to help
yourself and to cooperate with others in taking care of your personal
needs and safety; to respond appropriately to authority and school
rules; to manifest a sense of responsibility for yourself and respect
for others; to adapt to your environment; and to learn new skills;
    (6) Concentration, persistence, and pace, e.g., your ability to
engage in an activity, such as playing or reading, and to sustain the
activity for a period of time and at a pace appropriate to your age.
    (i) Young adolescents (age 12 to attainment of age 16). Children in
this age group are evaluated in an individualized functional assessment
in terms of five functional domains and an area of behavior important to
young adolescents.
    (1) Cognitive function, e.g., your ability to progress in applying
the skills involved in reading, writing, and mathematics; your
conceptual growth, reasoning and problem-solving abilities;
    (2) Communicative function (includes speech and language), e.g.,
your ability to communicate pragmatically (i.e., to meet your needs) and
to converse spontaneously and interactively, expressing complex thoughts
with increasing vocabulary in all communication environments (e.g.,
home, classroom, playground, extra-curricular activities, job) and with
all communication partners (e.g., parents or caregivers, siblings,
peers, school classes, teachers, other authority figures);
    (3) Motor function (includes gross and fine motor skills), e.g.,
your ability to engage in the physical activities involved in physical
education, sports, and social events appropriate to your age;
    (4) Social function, e.g., your ability to initiate and develop
friendships, to relate appropriately to individual peers
[[Page 694]]
and adults and to peer and adult groups, and to reconcile conflicts
between yourself and peers or family members or other adults outside
your family;
    (5) Personal/behavioral function, e.g., your ability to help
yourself in taking care of your personal needs and safety, to respond
appropriately to authority and school rules, to manifest a sense of
responsibility for yourself and respect for others; to adapt to your
environment; and to learn new skills;
    (6) Concentration, persistence, and pace, e.g., your ability to
engage in an activity, such as studying or practicing a sport, and to
sustain the activity for a period of time and at a pace appropriate to
your age.
    (j) Older adolescents (age 16 to attainment of age 18). (1)
Descriptive information about your activities of daily living will tell
us about the nature and age-appropriateness of your activities with
respect to your cognitive functioning, communicative functioning, motor
functioning, social functioning, personal/behavioral functioning, and
your concentration, persistence, and pace in school or work-related
activities. (See Sec. 416.924d(i) (1) through (6) for a description of
these domains and behaviors.)
    (2) As you approach adulthood (i.e., beginning at about age 16), we
* * *