[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1421  Effect of a reconsidered determination.
    The reconsidered determination is binding unless--
    (a) You or any other party to the reconsideration requests a hearing
before an administrative law judge within the stated time period and a
decision is made;
    (b) The expedited appeals process is used; or
    (c) The reconsidered determination is revised.
[51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]