[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.967  Physical exertion requirements.
     To determine the physical exertion requirments of work in the
national economy, we classify jobs as sedentary, light, medium, heavy,
and very heavy. These terms have the same meaning as they have in the
Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the Department of Labor.
In making disability determinations under this subpart, we use the
following definitions:
    (a) Sedentary work. Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10
pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like
docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is
defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and
standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are
sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other
sedentary criteria are met.
    (b) Light work. Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds
at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10
pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in
this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or
when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling
of arm or leg controls. To
[[Page 717]]
be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work,
you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.
If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do
sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as
loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time.
    (c) Medium work.  Medium work involves lifting no more than 50
pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing
up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work, we determine that he or
she can also do sedentary and light work.
    (d) Heavy work.  Heavy work involves lifting no more than 100 pounds
at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 50
pounds. If someone can do heavy work, we determine that he or she can
also do medium, light, and sedentary work.
    (e) Very heavy work. Very heavy work involves lifting objects
weighing more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or
carrying of objects weighing 50 pounds or more. If someone can do very
heavy work, we determine that he or she can also do heavy, medium,
light, and sedentary work.