[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.101   Introduction.
    The regulations in this part 416 (Regulations No. 16 of the Social
Security Administration) relate to the provisions of title XVI of the
Social Security Act as amended by section 301 of Pub. L. 92-603 enacted
October 30, 1972, and as may thereafter be amended. Title XVI
(Supplemental Security Income For The Aged, Blind, and Disabled) of the
Social Security Act, as amended, established a national program,
effective January 1, 1974, for the purpose of providing supplemental
security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or
disabled. The regulations in this part are divided into the following
subparts according to subject content:
[[Page 613]]
    (a) This subpart A contains this introduction, a statement of the
general purpose underlying the supplemental security income program,
general provisions applicable to the program and its administration, and
definitions and use of terms occurring throughout this part.
    (b) Subpart B of this part covers in general the eligibility
requirements which must be met for benefits under the supplemental
security income program. It sets forth the requirements regarding
residence, citizenship, age, disability, or blindness, and describes the
conditions which bar eligibility and generally points up other
conditions of eligibility taken up in greater detail elsewhere in the
regulations (e.g., limitations on income and resources, receipt of
support and maintenance, etc.).
    (c) Subpart C of this part sets forth the rules with respect to the
filing of applications, requests for withdrawal of applications,
cancellation of withdrawal requests and other similar requests.
    (d) Subpart D of this part sets forth the rules for computing the
amount of benefits payable to an eligible individual and eligible
spouse.
    (e) Subpart E of this part covers provisions with respect to
periodic payment of benefits, joint payments, payment of emergency cash
advances, payment of benefits prior to a determination of disability,
prohibition against transfer or assignment of benefits, adjustment and
waiver of overpayments, and payment of underpayments.
    (f) Subpart F of this part contains provisions with respect to the
selection of representative payees to receive benefits on behalf of and
for the use of recipients and to the duties and responsibilities of
representative payees.
    (g) Subpart G of this part sets forth rules with respect to the
reporting of events and circumstances affecting eligibility or the
amount of benefits payable.
    (h) Subpart H of this part sets forth rules and guidelines for the
submittal and evaluation of evidence of age where age is pertinent to
establishing eligibility or the amount of benefits payable.
    (i) Subpart I of this part sets forth the rules for establishing
disability or blindness where the establishment of disability or
blindness is pertinent to eligibility.
    (j) Subpart J of this part sets forth the standards, requirements
and procedures for States making determinations of disability for the
Secretary. It also sets out the Secretary's responsibilities in carrying
out the disability determination function.
    (k) Subpart K of this part defines income, earned income, and
unearned income and sets forth the statutory exclusions applicable to
earned and unearned income for the purpose of establishing eligibility
for and the amount of benefits payable.
    (l) Subpart L of this part defines the term resources and sets forth
the statutory exclusions applicable to resources for the purpose of
determining eligibility.
    (m) Subpart M of this part deals with events or circumstances
requiring suspension or termination of benefits.
    (n) Subpart N of this part contains provisions with respect to
procedures for making determinations with respect to eligibility, amount
of benefits, representative payment, etc., notices of determinations,
rights of appeal and procedures applicable thereto, and other procedural
due process provisions.
    (o) Subpart O of this part contains provisions applicable to
attorneys and other individuals who represent applicants in connection
with claims for benefits.
    (p) Subpart P of this part sets forth the residence and citizenship
requirements that are pertinent to eligibility.
    (q) Subpart Q of this part contains provisions with respect to the
referral of individuals for vocational rehabilitation, treatment for
alcoholism and drug addiction, and application for other benefits to
which an applicant may be potentially entitled.
    (r) Subpart R of this part sets forth the rules for determining
marital and other family relationships where pertinent to the
establishment of eligibility for or the amount of benefits payable.
    (s) Subpart S of this part explains interim assistance and how
benefits may
[[Page 614]]
be withheld to repay such assistance given by the State.
    (t) Subpart T of this part contains provisions with respect to the
supplementation of Federal supplemental security income payments by
States, agreements for Federal administration of State supplementation
programs, and payment of State supplementary payments.
    (u) Subpart U of this part contains provisions with respect to
agreements with States for Federal determination of Medicaid eligibility
of applicants for supplemental security income.
    (v) Subpart V of this part explains when payments are made to State
vocational rehabilitation agencies (or alternate participants) for
vocational rehabilitation services.
[39 FR 28625, Aug. 9, 1974, as amended at 51 FR 11718, Apr. 7, 1986]