[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.555   Waiver of adjustment or recovery--impede administration.
    Waiver of adjustment or recovery is proper when the overpaid person
on whose behalf waiver is being considered is without fault, as defined
in Sec. 416.552, and adjustment or recovery would impede efficient or
effective administration of title XVI due to the small amount involved.
The amount of overpayment determined to meet such criteria is measured
by the current average administrative cost of handling such overpayment
case through such adjustment or recovery processes. In determining
whether the criterion is met, the overpaid person's financial
circumstances are not considered.
[40 FR 47764, Oct. 10, 1975]