[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.414  Amount of benefits; eligible individual or eligible couple
in a medical care facility.
    (a) General rule. There is a reduced SSI benefit rate for persons
who are in medical care facilities where more than 50 percent of the
cost of their care is paid under a State plan approved under title XIX
of the Social Security Act (Medicaid). This reduced SSI benefit rate
also applies to persons who are in medical care facilities where more
than 50 percent of the cost of care would have been paid under an
approved Medicaid State plan but for the application of section 1917(c)
of the Act due to a transfer of assets for less than fair market value.
Persons to whom this benefit rate applies are--
                                * * * * *