[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1103  What is not income.
    Some things you receive are not income because you cannot use them
as food, clothing, or shelter, or use them to obtain food, clothing, or
shelter. In addition, what you receive from the sale or exchange of your
* * *
    (3) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (including food,
clothing, or shelter) under a Federal, State, or local government
program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services (including
vocational rehabilitation);
    (4) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide medical care
or medical services;
    (5) Cash provided by any nongovernmental medical care or medical
services program or under a health insurance policy (except cash to
cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you have already paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you have paid for prescription drugs and get the money
back from your health insurance, the money is not income.
    (6) Direct payment of your medical insurance premiums by anyone on
your behalf.
    (7) Payments from the Department of Veterans Affairs resulting from
unusual medical expenses.
    (b) Social services. Social services are not income if they are any
of the following:
    (1) Assistance provided in cash or in kind (but not received in
return for a service you perform) under any Federal, State, or local
government program whose purpose is to provide social services including
vocational rehabilitation (Example: Cash given you by the Department of
Veterans Affairs to purchase aid and attendance);
    (2) In-kind assistance (except food, clothing, or shelter) provided
under a nongovernmental program whose purpose is to provide social
services; or
    (3) Cash provided by a nongovernmental social services program
(except cash to cover food, clothing, or shelter) if the cash is either:
    (i) Repayment for program-approved services you already have paid
for; or
    (ii) A payment restricted to the future purchase of a program-
approved service.
    Example: If you are unable to do your own household chores and a
private social services agency provides you with cash to pay a homemaker
the cash is not income.
    (c) Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource.
Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not
income but are
[[Page 770]]
resources that have changed their form. This includes any cash or in-
kind item that is provided to replace or repair a resource (see subpart
L) that has been lost, damaged, or stolen. Sections 416.1150 and
416.1151 discuss treatment of receipts to replace or repair a resource
following a major disaster or following some other event causing damage
or loss of a resource.
    Example: If you sell your automobile, the money you receive is not
income; it is another form of a resource.
    (d) Income tax refunds. Any amount refunded on income taxes you have
already paid is not income.
    (e) Payments by credit life or credit disability insurance. Payments
made under a credit life or credit disability insurance policy on your
behalf are not income.
    Example: If a credit disability policy pays off the mortgage on your
home after you become disabled in an accident, we do not consider either
the payment or your increased equity in the home to be income.
    (f) Proceeds of a loan. Money you borrow or money you receive as
repayment of a loan is not income. However, interest you receive on
money you have lent is income. Buying on credit is treated as though you
were borrowing money and what you purchase this way is not income.
    (g) Bills paid for you. Payment of your bills by someone else
directly to the supplier is not income. However, we count the value of
anything you receive because of the payment if it is in-kind income as
defined in Sec. 416.1102.
    Examples: If your daughter uses her own money to pay the grocer to
provide you with food, the payment itself is not your income because you
do not receive it. However, because of your daughter's payment, the
grocer provides you with food; the food is in-kind income to you.
* * *