[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.929  How we evaluate symptoms, including pain.
    (a) General. In determining whether you are disabled, we consider
all your symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which your symptoms
* * *
evidence of reduced joint motion, muscle spasm, sensory deficit or motor
disruption. Objective medical evidence of this type is a useful
indicator to assist us in making reasonable conclusions about the
intensity and persistence of your symptoms and the effect those
symptoms, such as pain, may have on your ability to work. We must always
attempt to obtain objective medical evidence and, when it is obtained,
we will consider it in reaching a conclusion as to whether you are
disabled. However, we will not reject your statements about the
intensity and persistence of your pain or other symptoms or about the
effect your symptoms have on your ability to work (or if you are a
child, to function independently, appropriately, and effectively in an
age-appropriate manner) solely because the available objective medical
evidence does not substantiate your statements.
    (3) Consideration of other evidence. Since symptoms sometimes
suggest a greater severity of impairment than can be shown by objective
medical evidence alone, we will carefully consider any other information
you may submit about your symptoms. The information that you, your
treating or examining physician or psychologist, or other persons
provide about your pain or other symptoms (e.g., what may precipitate or
aggravate your symptoms, what medications, treatments or other methods
you use to alleviate them, and how the symptoms may affect your pattern
of daily living) is also an important indicator of the intensity and
* * *
activities (or if you are a child, to function independently,
appropriately, and effectively in an age-appropriate manner), we
consider all of the available evidence described in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (c)(3) of this section. We will consider your statements about
the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of your symptoms, and
we will evaluate your statements in relation to the objective medical
evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether you
are disabled. We will consider whether there are any inconsistencies in
the evidence and the extent to which there are any conflicts between
your statements and the rest of the evidence, including your medical
history, the medical signs and laboratory findings, and statements by
your treating or examining physician or psychologist or other persons
about how your symptoms affect you. Your symptoms, including pain, will
be determined to diminish your capacity for basic work activities (or if
you are a child, age-appropriate activities) to the extent that your
alleged functional limitations and restrictions due to symptoms, such as
pain, can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective
medical evidence and other evidence.
    (d) Consideration of symptoms in the disability determination
process. We follow a set order of steps to determine whether you are
disabled. If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we consider
your symptoms, such as pain, to evaluate whether you have a severe
* * *