[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1540  Rules governing representatives.
    No attorney or other person representing a claimant shall--
    (a) With intent to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly
deceive, mislead, or threaten by word, circular, letter, or
advertisement, either oral or written, any claimant or prospective
claimant or beneficiary regarding benefits, or other initial or
continued right under the Act;
    (b) Knowingly charge or collect, or make any agreement to charge or
collect, directly or indirectly, any fee in any amount in excess of that
allowed by us or by the court;
    (c) Knowingly make or participate in the making or presentation of
any false statement, representation, or claim about any material fact
affecting the rights of any person under title XVI of the Act; or
    (d) Divulge, except as may be authorized by regulations prescribed
by us, any information we furnish or disclose, about the claim or
prospective claim of another person.