[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.355  Withdrawal of an application.
    (a) Request for withdrawal filed before we make a determination. If
you make a request to withdraw your application before we make a
determination on your claim, we will approve the request if the
following requirements are met:
    (1) You or a person who may sign an application for you signs a
written request to withdraw the application and files it at a place
described in Sec. 416.325.
    (2) You are alive when the request is filed.
    (b) Request for withdrawal filed after a determination is made. If
you make a request to withdraw your application after we make a
determination on your claim, we will approve the request if the
following requirements are met:
    (1) The conditions in paragraph (a) of this section are met.
    (2) Every other person who may lose benefits because of the
withdrawal consents in writing (anyone who could sign an application for
that person may give the consent).
    (3) All benefits already paid based on the application are repaid or
we are satisfied that they will be repaid.
    (c) Effect of withdrawal. If we approve your request to withdraw an
application, we will treat the application as though you never filed it.
If we disapprove your request for withdrawal, we will treat the
application as though you never requested the withdrawal.