[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.919g  Who we will select to perform a consultative examination.
    (a) We will purchase a consultative examination only from a
qualified medical source. The medical source may be your own physician
or psychologist, or another source. If you are a child, the medical
source we choose may be a pediatrician. For a more complete list of
medical sources, see Sec. 416.913(a).
    (b) By ``qualified,'' we mean that the medical source must be
currently licensed in the State and have the training and experience to
perform the type of examination or test we will request;
[[Page 675]]
the medical source must not be barred from participation in our programs
under the provisions of Sec. 416.903a. The medical source must also have
the equipment required to provide an adequate assessment and record of
the existence and level of severity of your alleged impairments.
    (c) The physician or psychologist we choose may use support staff to
help perform the consultative examination. Any such support staff (e.g.,
X-ray technician, nurse) must meet appropriate licensing or
certification requirements of the State. See Sec. 416.903a.
[56 FR 36965, Aug. 1, 1991]