[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1444  Administrative law judge hearing procedures--general.
    A hearing is open to the parties and to other persons the
administrative law judge considers necessary and proper. At the hearing
the administrative law judge looks fully into the issues, questions you
and the other witnesses, and accepts as evidence any documents that are
material to the issues. The administrative law judge may stop the
hearing temporarily and continue it at a later date if he or she
believes that there is material evidence missing at the hearing. The
administrative law judge may also reopen the hearing at any time before
he or she mails a notice of the decision in order to receive new and
material evidence. The administrative law judge may decide when the
evidence will be presented and when the issues will be discussed.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]