[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.989  We may conduct a review to find out whether you continue to be disabled.
    After we find that you are disabled, we must evaluate your
impairment(s) from time to time to determine if you are still eligible
for payments based on disability. We call this evaluation a continuing
disability review. We may begin a continuing disability review for any
number of reasons including your failure to follow the provisions of the
Social Security Act or these regulations. When we begin such a review,
we will notify you that we are reviewing your eligibility for payments,
why we are reviewing your eligibility, that in medical reviews the
medical improvement review standard will apply, that our review could
result in the termination of your payments, and that you have the right
to submit medical and other evidence for our consideration during the
continuing disability review. In doing a medical review, we will develop
a complete medical history of at least the preceding 12 months in any
case in which a determination is made that you are no longer under a
disability. If this review shows that we should stop your payments, we
will notify you in writing and give you an opportunity to appeal. In
Sec. 416.990 we describe those events that may prompt us to review
whether you continue to be disabled.
[51 FR 16826, May 7, 1986]