[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.994  How we will determine whether your disability continues or
          ends.
    (a) General. There is a statutory requirement that, if you are
entitled to disability benefits, your continued entitlement to such
benefits must be reviewed periodically. Our rules for deciding whether
your disability continues are set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section. Additional rules apply if you were found disabled under a State
plan, as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) Disabled persons age 18 or over (adults). If you are entitled to
disability benefits as a disabled person age 18 or over (adult) there
are a number of factors we consider in deciding whether your disability
continues. We must determine if there has been any medical improvement
in your impairment(s) and, if so, whether this medical improvement is
related to your ability to work. If your impairment(s) has not so
medically improved, we must consider whether one or more of the
exceptions to medical improvement applies. If medical improvement
related to your ability to work has not occurred and no exception
applies, your benefits will continue. Even where medical improvement
related to your ability to work has occurred or an exception applies, in
most cases, (see paragraph (b)(4) of this section for exceptions) we
must also show that you are currently able to engage in substantial
gainful activity before we can find that you are no longer disabled.
    (1) Terms and definitions. There are several terms and definitions
which are important to know in order to understand how we review whether
your disability continues.
    (i) Medical improvement. Medical improvement is any decrease in the
medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of
the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or
continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease
in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the
symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your
impairment(s) (see Sec. 416.928).
    Example 1: You were awarded disability benefits due to a herniated
nucleus pulposus. At the time of our prior decision granting you
benefits you had had a laminectomy. Postoperatively, a myelogram still
shows evidence of a persistent deficit in your lumbar spine. You had
pain in your back, and pain and a burning sensation in your right foot
and leg. There were no muscle weakness or neurological changes and a
modest decrease in motion in your back and leg. When we reviewed your
claim your treating physician reported that he had seen you regularly
every 2 to 3 months for the past 2 years. No further myelograms had been
done, complaints of pain in the back and right leg continued especially
on sitting or standing for more than a short period of time. Your doctor
further reported a moderately decreased range of motion in your back and
* * *
time of our prior decision, basic work activities were affected because
you were able to stand less than 6 hours, and sit no more than \1/2\
hour at a time. You had a successful fusion operation on your back about
1 year before our review of your entitlement. At the time of our review,
the weakness in your leg has decreased. Your functional capacity to
perform basic work activities now is unimpaired because you now have no
limitation on your ability to sit, walk, or stand. Medical improvement
has occurred because there has been a decrease in the severity of your
impairment as demonstrated by the decreased weakness in your leg. This
medical improvement is related to your ability to work because there has
also been an increase in your functional capacity to perform basic work
activities (or residual functional capacity) as shown by the absence of
limitation on your ability to sit, walk, or stand. Whether or not your
disability is found to have ended, however, will depend on our
determination as to whether you can currently engage in substantial
gainful activity.
    Example 2: You were injured in an automobile accident receiving a
compound fracture to your right femur and a fractured pelvis. When you
applied for disability benefits 10 months after the accident your doctor
reported that neither fracture had yet achieved solid union based on his
clinical examination. X-rays supported this finding. Your doctor
estimated that solid union and a subsequent return to full weight
* * *
in more detail in Sec. 416.945. Unless an impairment is so severe that
it is deemed to prevent you from doing substantial gainful activity (see
Secs. 416.925 and 416.926) it is this residual functional capacity that
is used to determine whether you can still do your past work or, in
conjunction with your age, education and work experience, any other
work.
    (A) A decrease in the severity of an impairment as measured by
changes (improvement) in symptoms, signs or laboratory findings can, if
great enough, result in an increase in the functional capacity to do
work activities. Vascular surgery (e.g., femoropopliteal bypass) may
sometimes reduce the severity of the circulatory complications of
diabetes so that better circulation results and the person can stand or
walk for longer periods. When new evidence showing a change in symptoms,
signs and laboratory findings establishes that both medical improvement
has occurred and your functional capacity to perform basic work
activities, or residual functional capacity, has increased, we say that
medical improvement which is related to your ability to do work has
occurred. A residual functional capacity assessment is also used to
determine whether you can engage in substantial gainful activity and,
thus, whether you continue to be disabled (see paragraph (b)(1)(vi) of
this section).
    (B) Many impairment-related factors must be considered in assessing
your functional capacity for basic work activities. Age is one key
* * *
evidence you submit, as well as all evidence we obtain from your
treating physician(s) and other medical or nonmedical sources. What
constitutes ``evidence'' and our procedures for obtaining it are set out
in Secs. 416.912 through 416.918. Our determination regarding whether
your disability continues will be made on the basis of the weight of the
evidence.
    (vii) Point of comparison. For purpose of determining whether
medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical
severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most
recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to
be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time.
If medical improvement has occurred, we will compare your current
functional capacity to do basic work activities (i.e., your residual
functional capacity) based on the previously existing impairments with
your prior residual functional capacity in order to determine whether
the medical improvement is related to your ability to do work. The most
recent favorable medical decision is the latest decision involving a
consideration of the medical evidence and the issue of whether you were
disabled or continued to be disabled which became final.
    (2) Determining medical improvement and its relationship to your
abilities to do work. Paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(iii) of this
section discuss what we mean by medical improvement, medical improvement
not related to your ability to work, and medical improvement that is
* * *