[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1433  How to request a hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (a) Written request. You may request a hearing by filing a written
request. You should include in your request--
    (1) Your name and social security number;
    (2) The name and social security number of your spouse, if any;
    (3) The reasons you disagree with the previous determination or
decision;
    (4) A statement of additional evidence to be submitted and the date
you will submit it; and
    (5) The name and address of any designated representative.
    (b) When and where to file. The request must be filed at one of our
offices within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the previous
determination or decision (or within the extended time period if we
extend the time as provided in paragraph (c) of this section).
    (c) Extension of time to request a hearing. If you have a right to a
hearing but do not request one in time, you may ask for more time to
make your request. The request for an extension of time must be in
writing and it must give the reasons why the request for a hearing was
not filed within the stated time period. You may file your request for
an extension of time at one of our offices. If you show that you had
good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be extended.
To determine whether good cause exists, we use the standards explained
in Sec. 416.1411.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 307, Jan. 3, 1986]