[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1201   Resources; general.
    (a) Resources; defined. For purposes of this subpart L, resources
means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that
an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be
used for his or her support and maintenance.
    (1) If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate
the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a
resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will
not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).
    (2) Support and maintenance assistance not counted as income under
Sec. 416.1157(c) will not be considered a resource.
    (3) Except for cash reimbursement of medical or social services
expenses already paid for by the individual, cash received for medical
or social services that is not income under Sec. 416.1103(a) or (b), or
a retroactive cash payment which is income that is excluded from deeming
under Sec. 416.1161(a)(16), is not a resource for the calendar month
following the month of its receipt. However, cash retained until the
first moment of the second calendar month following its receipt is a
resource at that time.
    (i) For purposes of this provision, a retroactive cash payment is
one that is paid after the month in which it was due.
    (ii) This provision applies only to the unspent portion of those
cash payments identified in this paragraph (a)(3). Once the cash from
such payments is spent, this provision does not apply to items purchased
with the money, even if the period described above has not expired.
    (iii) Unspent money from those cash payments identified in this
paragraph (a)(3) must be identifiable from other resources for this
provision to apply. The money may be commingled with other funds, but if
this is done in such a fashion that an amount from such payments can no
longer be separately identified, that amount will count toward the
resource limit described in Sec. 416.1205.
    (4) Death benefits, including gifts and inheritances, received by an
individual, to the extent that they are not income in accordance with
paragraphs (e) and (g) of Sec. 416.1121 because they are to be spent on
costs resulting from the last illness and burial of the deceased, are
not resources for the calendar month following the month of receipt.
However, such death benefits retained until the first moment of the
second calendar month following their receipt are resources at that
time.
    (b) Liquid resources. Liquid resources are cash or other property
which can be converted to cash within 20 days, excluding certain nonwork
days as explained in Sec. 416.120(d). Examples of resources that are
ordinarily liquid are stocks, bonds, mutual fund shares, promissory
notes, mortgages, life insurance policies, financial institution
accounts (including savings, checking,
[[Page 804]]
and time deposits, also known as certificates of deposit) and similar
items. Liquid resources, other than cash, are evaluated according to the
individual's equity in the resources. (See Sec. 416.1208 for the
treatment of funds held in individual and joint financial institution
accounts.)
    (c) Nonliquid resources. (1) Nonliquid resources are property which
is not cash and which cannot be converted to cash within 20 days
excluding certain nonwork days as explained in Sec. 416.120(d). Examples
of resources that are ordinarily nonliquid are loan agreements,
household goods, automobiles, trucks, tractors, boats, machinery,
livestock, buildings and land. Nonliquid resources are evaluated
according to their equity value except as otherwise provided. (See
Sec. 416.1218 for treatment of automobiles.)
    (2) For purposes of this subpart L, the equity value of an item is
defined as:
    (i) The price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on
the open market in the particular geographic area involved; minus
    (ii) Any encumbrances.
[40 FR 48915, Oct. 20, 1975, as amended at 44 FR 43266, July 24, 1979;
48 FR 33259, July 21, 1983; 52 FR 4283, Feb. 11, 1987; 52 FR 16845, May
6, 1987; 53 FR 23231, June 21, 1988; 56 FR 36001, July 30, 1991; 57 FR
35461, Aug. 10, 1992; 57 FR 55089, Nov. 24, 1992; 59 FR 27988, May 31,
1994]