[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1400  Introduction.
    (a) Explanation of the administrative review process. This subpart
explains the procedures we follow in determining your rights under title
XVI of the
[[Page 832]]
Social Security Act. The regulations describe the process of
administrative review and explain your right to judicial review after
you have taken all the necessary administrative steps. The
administrative review process consists of several steps, which usually
must be requested within certain time periods and in the following
order:
    (1) Initial determination. This is a determination we make about
your eligibility or your continuing eligibility for benefits or about
any other matter, as discussed in Sec. 416.1402, that gives you a right
to further review.
    (2) Reconsideration. If you are dissatisfied with an initial
determination, you may ask us to reconsider it.
    (3) Hearing before an administrative law judge. If you are
dissatisfied with the reconsideration determination, you may request a
hearing before an administrative law judge.
    (4) Appeals Council review. If you are dissatisfied with the
decision of the administrative law judge, you may request that the
Appeals Council review the decision.
    (5) Federal court review. When you have completed the steps of the
administrative review process listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4)
of this section, we will have made our final decision. If you are
dissatisfied with our final decision, you may request judicial review by
filing an action in a Federal district court.
    (6) Expedited appeals process. At some time after your initial
determination has been reviewed, if you have no dispute with our
findings of fact and our application and interpretation of the
controlling laws, but you believe that a part of the law is
unconstitutional, you may use the expedited appeals process. This
process permits you to go directly to a Federal district court so that
the constitutional issue may be resolved.
    (b) Nature of the administrative review process. In making a
determination or decision in your case, we conduct the administrative
review process in an informal, nonadversary manner. In each step of the
review process, you may present any information you feel is helpful to
your case. Subject to the limitations on Appeals Council consideration
of additional evidence (see Secs. 416.1470(b) and 416.1476(b)), we will
consider at each step of the review process any information you present
as well as all the information in our records. You may present the
information yourself or have someone represent you, including an
attorney. If you are dissatisfied with our decision in the review
process, but do not take the next step within the stated time period,
you will lose your right to further administrative review and your right
to judicial review, unless you can show us that there was good cause for
your failure to make a timely request for review.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 305, Jan. 3, 1986; 52 FR
4004, Feb. 9, 1987]