[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1710  Whom we refer and when.
    (a) Whom we refer. If you are 16 years of age or older and under 65
years old, and receiving supplemental security income (SSI) benefits, we
will refer you to the State agency providing vocational rehabilitation
services. If you are under age 16, we will refer you to an agency
administering services under the Maternal and Child Health Services
(Title V) Block Grant Act.
    (b) When we refer. We will make this referral when we find you
eligible for benefits or at any other time that we find you might be
helped by vocational rehabilitation services.
[45 FR 70859, Oct. 27, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 6297, Feb. 23, 1983]