[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.971  General.
    The work that you have done during any period in which you believe
you are disabled may show that you are able to do work at the
substantial gainful activity level. If you are able to engage in
substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled.
(We explain the rules for persons who are statutorily blind in
Sec. 416.984.) Even if the work you have done was not substantial
gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you
actually did. We will consider all of the medical and vocational
evidence in your file to decide whether or not you have the ability to
engage in substantial gainful activity.