[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.542   Underpayments--to whom underpaid amount is payable.
    (a) Underpaid recipient alive--underpayment payable. (1) If an
underpaid recipient is alive, the amount of any underpayment due him or
her will be paid to him or her in a separate payment or by increasing
the amount of his or her monthly payment.
    (2) If an underpaid recipient whose drug addiction or alcoholism is
a contributing factor material to the determination of disability (as
described in Sec. 416.935) is alive, the amount of any underpayment due
the recipient will be paid through his or her representative payee in
installment payments. No underpayment may be paid directly to the
recipient. If the recipient dies before we have paid all benefits due
through his or her representative payee, we will follow the rules which
apply to underpayments for the payment of any remaining amounts due to
any eligible survivor of a deceased recipient as described in paragraph
(b) of this section.
    (b) Underpaid recipient deceased--underpaid amount payable to
survivor. (1) If a recipient dies before we have paid all benefits due
or before the recipient endorses the check for the correct payment, we
may pay the amount due to the deceased recipient's surviving eligible
spouse or to his or her surviving spouse who was living with the
underpaid recipient within the meaning of section 202(i) of the Act (see
Sec. 404.347) in the month he or she died or within 6 months immediately
preceding the month of death.
    (2) If the deceased underpaid recipient was a disabled or blind
child when the
[[Page 648]]
underpayment occurred, the underpaid amount may be paid to the natural
or adoptive parent(s) of the underpaid recipient who lived with the
underpaid recipient in the month he or she died or within the 6 months
preceding death. We consider the underpaid recipient to have been living
with the natural or adoptive parent(s) in the period if the underpaid
recipient satisfies the ``living with'' criteria we use when applying
Sec. 416.1165 or would have satisfied the criteria had his or her death
not precluded the application of such criteria throughout a month.
    (3) If the deceased individual was living with his or her spouse
within the meaning of section 202(i) of the Act in the month of death or
within 6 months immediately preceding the month of death, and was also
living with his or her natural or adoptive parent(s) in the month of
death or within 6 months preceding the month of death, we will pay the
parent(s) any SSI underpayment due the deceased individual for months he
or she was a blind or disabled child and we will pay the spouse any SSI
underpayment due the deceased individual for months he or she no longer
met the definition of ``child'' as set forth at Sec. 416.1856. If no
parent(s) can be paid in such cases due to death or other reason, then
we will pay the SSI underpayment due the deceased individual for months
he or she was a blind or disabled child to the spouse.
    (4) No benefits may be paid to the estate of any underpaid
recipient, the estate of the surviving spouse, the estate of a parent,
or to any survivor other than those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through
(3) of this section. Payment of an underpaid amount to an ineligible
spouse or surviving parent(s) may only be made for benefits payable for
months after May 1986. Payment to surviving parent(s) may be made only
for months of eligibility during which the deceased underpaid recipient
was a child. We will not pay benefits to a survivor other than the
eligible spouse who requests payment of an underpaid amount more than 24
months after the month of the individual's death.
    (c) Underpaid recipient's death caused by an intentional act. No
benefits due the deceased individual may be paid to a survivor found
guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction of intentionally causing the
underpaid recipient's death.
[40 FR 47763, Oct. 10, 1975, as amended at 58 FR 52913, Oct. 13, 1993;
60 FR 8149, Feb. 10, 1995]