[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.200  Introduction.
    You are eligible for SSI benefits if you meet all the basic
requirements listed in Sec. 416.202. You must give us any information we
request and show us necessary documents or other evidence to prove that
you meet these requirements. We determine your eligibility for each
month on the basis of your countable income in that month. You continue
to be eligible unless you lose your eligibility because you no longer
meet the basic requirements or because of one of the reasons given in
Secs. 416.210 through 416.214.
[50 FR 48570, Nov. 26, 1985]