[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1321   Suspensions; general.
    (a) When suspension is proper. Suspension of benefit payments is
required when a recipient is alive but no longer meets the requirements
of eligibility under title XVI of the Act (see subpart B of this part)
and termination in accordance with Secs. 416.1331 through 416.1335 does
not apply. (This subpart does not cover suspension of payments for
administrative reasons, as, for example, when mail is returned as
undeliverable by the Postal Service and the Administration does not have
a valid mailing address for a recipient or when the representative payee
dies and a search is underway for a substitute representative payee.)
    (b) Effect of suspension. (1) When payments are correctly suspended
due to the ineligibility of a recipient, payments shall not be resumed
until the individual again meets all requirements for eligibility except
the filing of a new application. Such recipient, upon requesting
reinstatement, shall be required to submit such evidence as may be
necessary (except evidence of age, disability, or blindness) to
establish that he or she again meets all requirements for eligibility
under this part. Payments to such recipient shall be reinstated
effective with the first day such recipient meets all requirements for
eligibility except the filing of a new application.
    (2) A month of ineligibility for purposes of determining when to
prorate the SSI benefit payment for a subsequent month, is a month for
which the individual is ineligible for any Federal SSI benefit and any
federally administered State supplementation.
[[Page 824]]
    (c) Actions which are not suspensions. Payments are not
``suspended,'' but the claim is disallowed, when it is found that:
    (1) The claimant was notified in accordance with Sec. 416.210(c) at
or about the time he filed application and before he received payment of
a benefit that he should file a claim for a payment of the type
discussed in Sec. 416.1330 and such claimant has failed, without good
cause (see Sec. 416.210(e)(2)), to take all appropriate steps within 30
days after receipt of such notice to file and prosecute an application
for such payment;
    (2) Upon initial application, payment of benefits was conditioned
upon disposal of specified resources which exceeded the permitted amount
and the claimant did not comply with the agreed-upon conditions;
    (3) Payment was made to an individual faced with a financial
emergency who was later found to have been not eligible for payment; or
    (4) Payment was made to an individual presumed to be disabled and
such disability is not established.
    (d) Exception. Even though conditions described in paragraph (a) of
this section apply because your impairment is no longer disabling, we
will not suspend your benefits if after November 1980:
    (1) You are participating in an appropriate vocational
rehabilitation program (that is, one that has been approved under a
State plan approved under Title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and
which meets the requirements outlined in 34 CFR part 361) which you
began during your disability;
    (2) Your disability did not end before December 1, 1980; and
    (3) We have determined that your completion of the program, or your
continuation in the program for a specific period of time, will
significantly increase the likelihood that you will not have to return
to the disability benefit rolls.
[40 FR 1510, Jan. 8, 1975, and 47 FR 31544, July 21, 1982; 47 FR 52693,
Nov. 23, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 13494, Apr. 21, 1986; 51 FR 17618,
May 14, 1986; 56 FR 55453, Oct. 28, 1991]