[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.211  You are a resident of a public institution.
    (a) General rule. (1) Subject to the exceptions described in
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section and Sec. 416.212, you are
not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a
resident of a public institution as defined in Sec. 416.201. In
addition, if you are a resident of a public institution when you apply
for SSI benefits and meet all other eligibility requirements, you cannot
be eligible for benefits until the day of your release from the
institution. The amount of your SSI benefits for the month of your
release will be prorated (see subpart D of this part) beginning with the
date of your release.
    (2) By throughout a month we mean that you reside in an institution
as of the beginning of a month and stay the entire month. If you have
been a resident of a public institution, you remain a resident if you
are transferred from one public institution to another or if you are
temporarily absent for a period of not more than 14 consecutive days. A
person also is a resident of an institution throughout a month if he or
she is born in the institution during the month and resides in the
institution the rest of the month or resides in the institution as of
the beginning of a month and dies in the institution during the month.
    (b) Exception--SSI benefits payable at a reduced rate. You may be
eligible for SSI benefits at a reduced rate described in Sec. 416.414,
if--
    (1)(i) The public institution in which you reside throughout a month
is a medical care facility for which Medicaid (title XIX of the Social
Security Act) pays a substantial part (more than 50 percent) of the cost
of your care; or
[[Page 621]]
    (ii) You reside for part of a month in a public institution and the
rest of the month in a public institution or private medical facility
where Medicaid pays more than 50 percent of the cost of your care; and
    (2) You are ineligible in that month for a benefit described in
Sec. 416.212 that is payable to a person temporarily confined in a
medical facility.
    (c) Exception for publicly operated community residences which serve
no more than 16 residents. (1) General rule. If you are a resident of a
publicly operated community residence which serves no more than 16
residents, you may be eligible for SSI benefits.
    (2) Services that a facility must provide in order to be a community
residence. To be a community residence, a facility must provide food and
shelter. In addition, it must make available some other services. For
example, the other services could be--
    (i) Social services;
    (ii) Help with personal living activities;
    (iii) Training in socialization and life skills; or
    (iv) Providing occasional or incidental medical or remedial care.
    (3) Serving no more than 16 residents. A community residence serves
no more than 16 residents if--
    (i) It is designed and planned to serve no more than 16 residents,
or the design and plan were changed to serve no more than 16 residents;
and
    (ii) It is in fact serving 16 or fewer residents.
    (4) Publicly operated. A community residence is publicly operated if
it is operated or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a
political subdivision of a State such as a city or county.
    (5) Facilities which are not a publicly operated community
residence. If you live in any of the following facilities, you are not a
resident of a publicly operated community residence:
    (i) A residential facility which is on the grounds of or next to a
large institution or multipurpose complex;
    (ii) An educational or vocational training institution whose main
function is to provide an approved, accredited, or recognized program to
some or all of those who live there;
    (iii) A jail or other facility where the personal freedom of anyone
who lives there is restricted because that person is a prisoner, is
being held under court order, or is being held until charges against
that person are disposed of; or
    (iv) A medical care facility (defined in Sec. 416.201).
    (d) Exception for residents of public emergency shelters for the
homeless. For months after December 1987, if you are a resident of a
public emergency shelter for the homeless (defined in Sec. 416.201) you
may be eligible for SSI benefits for any 6 months throughout which you
reside in a shelter in any 9-month period (defined in Sec. 416.201). The
6 months do not need to be consecutive and we will not count as part of
the 6 months any prior months throughout which you lived in the shelter
but did not receive SSI benefits. We will also not count any months
throughout which you lived in the shelter and received SSI benefits
prior to January 1988.
    Example: You are receiving SSI benefits when you lose your home and
enter a public emergency shelter for the homeless on March 10, 1988. You
remain a resident of a shelter until October 10, 1988. Since you were
not in the shelter throughout the month of March, you are eligible to
receive your benefit for March without having this month count towards
the 6-month period. The last full month throughout which you reside in
the shelter is September 1988. Therefore, if you meet all eligibility
requirements, you will also be paid benefits for April through September
(6 months during the 9-month period September 1988 back through January
1988). If you are otherwise eligible, you will receive your SSI benefit
for October when you left the shelter, since you were not a resident of
the shelter throughout that month.
[47 FR 3103, Jan. 22, 1982, as amended at 50 FR 51518, Dec. 18, 1985; 51
FR 13492, Apr. 21, 1986; 51 FR 17332, May 12, 1986; 51 FR 34464, Sept.
29, 1986; 54 FR 19164, May 4, 1989; 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996]
    Effective Date Note: At 61 FR 10277, Mar. 13, 1996, in Sec. 416.211
paragraphs (a)(1) and (b) were revised, effective May 13, 1996. For the
* * *