[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.925  Listing of Impairments in Appendix 1 of Subpart P of Part 404 of this chapter.
    (a) Purpose of the Listing of Impairments. The Listing of
Impairments describes, for each of the major body systems, impairments
which are considered severe enough to prevent a person from doing any
gainful activity. Most of the listed impairments are permanent or
expected to result in death, or a specific statement of duration is
made. For all others, the evidence must show that the impairment has
lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12
months.
    (b) Adult and childhood diseases. The Listing of Impairments
consists of two parts:
    (1) Part A contains medical criteria that apply to adult persons age
18 and over. The medical criteria in part A may also be applied in
evaluating impairments in persons under age 18 if the disease processes
have a similar effect on adults and younger persons.
    (2) Part B contains additional medical criteria that apply only to
the evaluation of impairments of persons under age 18. Certain criteria
in part A do not give appropriate consideration to the particular
effects of the disease processes in childhood; i.e., when the disease
process is generally found only in children or when the disease process
differs in its effect on children than on adults. Additional criteria
are included in part B, and the impairment categories are, to the extent
possible, numbered to maintain a relationship with their counterparts in
part A. In evaluating disability for a person under age 18, part B will
be used first. If the medical criteria in part B do not apply, then the
medical criteria in part A will be used.
    (c) How to use the Listing of Impairments. Each section of the
Listing of Impairments has a general introduction containing definitions
of key concepts used in that section. Certain specific medical findings,
some of which are required in establishing a diagnosis or in confirming
the existence of an impairment for the purpose of this Listing, are also
given in the narrative introduction. If the medical findings needed to
support a diagnosis are not given in the introduction or elsewhere in
the listing, the diagnosis must still be established on the basis of
medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.
Following the introduction in each section, the required level of
severity of impairment is shown under ``Category of Impairments'' by one
or more sets of medical findings. The medical findings consist of
symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings.
    (d) Diagnoses of impairments. We will not consider your impairment
to be one listed in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter
solely because it has the diagnosis of a listed impairment. It must also
have the findings shown in the Listing for that impairment.
    (e) Addiction to alcohol or drugs. If you have a condition diagnosed
as addiction to alcohol or drugs, this will not, by itself, be a basis
for determining whether you are, or are not, disabled. As with any other
medical condition, we will decide whether you are disabled based on
symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings.
    (f) Symptoms as criteria of listed impairment(s). Some listed
impairment(s) include symptoms usually associated with those
impairment(s) as criteria. Generally, when a symptom is one of the
criteria in a listed impairment, it is only necessary that the symptom
be present in combination with the other criteria. It is not necessary,
unless the listing specifically states otherwise, to provide information
about the intensity, persistence or limiting effects of the symptom as
long as all other findings required by the specific listing are present.
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 56 FR 57944, Nov. 14, 1991]