[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.927  Evaluating medical opinions about your impairment(s) or disability.
    (a) General. (1) You can only be found disabled if you are unable to
do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
* * *
impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological
abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical
and laboratory diagnostic techniques. See Sec. 416.908.
    (2) Evidence that you submit or that we obtain may contain medical
opinions. Medical opinions are statements from physicians and
psychologists or other acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments
about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), includinq your
symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do despite
impairment(s), and your physical or mental restrictions.
    (b) How we consider medical opinions. In deciding whether you are
disabled, we will always consider the medical opinions in your case
record together with the rest of the relevant evidence we receive.
    (c) Making disability determinations. After we review all of the
evidence relevant to your claim, including medical opinions, we make
findings about what the evidence shows.
    (1) If all of the evidence we receive, including all medical
opinion(s), is consistent, and there is sufficient evidence for us to
decide whether you are disabled, we will make our determination or
decision based on that evidence.
    (2) If any of the evidence in your case record, including any
medical opinion(s), is inconsistent with other evidence or is internally
inconsistent, we will weigh all of the evidence and see whether we can
decide whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have.
* * *
better an explanation a source provides for an opinion, the more weight
we will give that opinion. Furthermore, because nonexamining sources
have no examining or treating relationship with you, the weight we will
give their opinions will depend on the degree to which they provide
supporting explanations for their opinions. We will evaluate the degree
to which these opinions consider all of the pertinent evidence in your
claim, including opinions of treating and other examining sources.
    (4) Consistency. Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with
the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.
    (5) Specialization. We generally give more weight to the opinion of
a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of
specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist.
    (6) Other factors. When we consider how much weight to give to a
medical opinion, we will also consider any factors you or others bring
to our attention, or of which we are aware, which tend to support or
contradict the opinion.
    (e) Medical source opinions on issues reserved to the Secretary.
    (1) Opinions that you are disabled. We are responsible for making
the determination or decision about whether you meet the statutory
definition of disability. In so doing, we review all of the medical
findings and other evidence that support a medical source's statement
that you are disabled. A statement by a medical source that you are
``disabled'' or ``unable to work'' does not mean that we will determine
* * *
severity of your symptoms, whether your impairment(s) meets or equals
the requirements for any impairment listed in Appendix 1 to subpart P of
part 404 of this chapter, and your residual functional capacity. These
administrative findings of fact are based on the evidence in your case
record but are not themselves evidence at these steps.
    (2) Administrative law judges are responsible for reviewing the
evidence and making findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Administrative law judges are not bound by any findings made by State
agency medical or psychological consultants. However, these findings are
considered at the hearing level. See Sec. 416.912(b)(6). When
administrative law judges consider these findings, they will evaluate
them using the rules set forth in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this
section. Also, administrative law judges may ask for and consider the
opinions of medical advisors on the nature and severity of your
impairment(s) and whether your impairment(s) equals the requirements of
any listed impairment in appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404 of this
chapter.
    (3) When the Appeals Council makes a decision, it will follow the
same rules for considering opinion evidence as administrative law judges
follow.
[56 FR 36968, Aug. 1, 1991]