[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.553  Waiver of adjustment or recovery--defeat the purpose of the supplemental security income program.
    We will waive adjustment or recovery of an overpayment when an
individual on whose behalf waiver is being considered is without fault
(as defined in Sec. 416.552) and adjustment or recovery of the
overpayment would defeat the purpose of the supplemental security income
program.
    (a) General rule. We consider adjustment or recovery of an
overpayment to defeat the purpose of the supplemental security income
(SSI) program if the individual's income and resources are needed for
ordinary and necessary living expenses under the criteria set out in
Sec. 404.508(a) of this chapter
    (b) Alternative criteria for individuals currently eligible for SSI
benefits. We consider an individual or couple currently eligible for SSI
benefits to have met the test in paragraph (a) of this section if the
individual's or couple's current monthly income (that is, the income
upon which the individual's or couple's eligibility for the current
month is determined) does not exceed--
    (1) The applicable Federal monthly benefit rate for the month in
which the determination of waiver is made (see subpart D of this part);
plus
    (2) The $20 monthly general income exclusion described in
Secs. 416.1112(c)(3) and 416.1124(c)(10); plus
    (3) The monthly earned income exclusion described in
Sec. 416.1112(c)(4); plus
[[Page 651]]
    (4) The applicable State supplementary payment, if any (see subpart
T of this part) for the month in which determination of waiver is made.
For those SSI recipients whose income exceeds these criteria, we follow
the general rule in paragraph (a) of this section.
[45 FR 72649, Nov. 3, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 48573, Nov. 26, 1985]