[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.2005   Administration agreements with the Secretary.
    (a) Agreement--mandatory only. Subject to the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this section, any State having an agreement with the
Secretary under Sec. 416.2001(c) may enter into an administration
agreement with the Secretary under which the Secretary will make the
mandatory minimum supplementary payments on behalf of such State. An
agreement under Sec. 416.2001(c) and an administration agreement under
this paragraph may be consolidated into one agreement.
    (b) Agreement--mandatory and optional payments. Subject to the
provisions of paragraph (d) of this section, any State may enter into an
agreement with the Secretary under which the State will provide both
mandatory and optional State supplementary payments and elect Federal
administration of such State supplementary payment programs. If the
Secretary agrees to administer such State's optional supplementary
payments, the State must also have the Secretary administer its
mandatory minimum supplementary payments unless the State is able to
provide sufficient justification for exemption from this requirement.
    (c) Administration--combination. Any State may enter into an
agreement with the Secretary under which the State will provide
mandatory minimum supplementary payments and elect Federal
administration of such payments while providing optional State
supplementary payments which it shall administer itself. If the State
chooses to administer such payment itself, it may establish its own
criteria for determining eligibility requirements as well as the
amounts.
    (d) Conditions of administration agreement. The State and the
Secretary may, subject to the provisions of this subpart, enter into a
written agreement, in such form and containing such provisions not
inconsistent with this part as are found necessary by the Secretary,
under which the Secretary will administer the State supplementary
payments on behalf of a State (or political subdivision). Under such an
agreement between the Secretary and a State, specific Federal and State
responsibilities for administration and fiscal responsibilities will be
stipulated. The regulations in effect for the supplemental security
income program shall be applicable in the Federal administration of
State supplementary payments except as may otherwise be provided in this
subpart as found by the Secretary to be necessary for the effective and
efficient administration of both the basic Federal benefit and the State
supplementary payment.