[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.924e   Guidelines for determining disability using the individualized functional assessment.
    (a) General. The guidelines in this section are provided as a
framework for deciding whether a child who has a severe impairment(s)
that does not meet or equal the listings nevertheless has an
impairment(s) that is of comparable severity to one that would disable
an adult, and is, therefore, disabled. The guidelines illustrate a level
of impairment severity that is generally, though not invariably,
sufficient to establish comparable severity; i.e., to establish that
there is an impairment or combination of impairments that substantially
reduces your ability to function independently, appropriately, and
effectively in an age-appropriate manner. The examples in this section
are only guidelines to illustrate severity and are not all-inclusive
rules. The determination of your claim is based on all relevant evidence
in the case record, using the principles and guidance in Secs. 416.924
through 416.924d on a case-by-case basis.
    (b) How we describe functional limitations. The terms used in this
section to describe functional severity of both
[[Page 695]]
physical and mental impairments employ as a frame of reference the
terminology and definitions in the childhood mental listings in 112.00
of the Listing of Impairments in appendix 1 to subpart P of part 404 of
this chapter. Hence, the examples of ``moderate'' and other limitations
are derived from a comparison with the ``marked'' levels of functional
limitation in the listings. As in those listings, ``marked'' and
``moderate'' are not the number of activities or functions which are
restricted, but the overall degree of restriction or combination of
restrictions in a domain or behavior. A marked or moderate limitation
may arise when several activities or functions in a domain or behavior
are impaired, or even when only one is impaired.
    (1) If you are a younger child, from birth to the attainment of age
3, your functional limitations will generally be described in the
examples in terms of a developmental delay, or the fraction or
percentage of your chronological age that represents the levels of your
functioning; e.g., three-fourths of chronological age. If you are
functioning in one of the domains or behaviors described for your age in
Sec. 416.924d at more than one-half, but not more than two-thirds, of
your chronological age, you are said to have a marked impairment in that
domain or behavior. If you are functioning in one of the domains or
behaviors described for your age in Sec. 416.924d at more than two-
thirds, but not more than three-fourths of your chronological age, we
describe your impairment in that domain or behavior as moderate.
    (2) If you are an older child or young adolescent, from age 3 to the
attainment of age 16, your impairment(s) will generally be described in
the examples in terms of specific kinds of age-appropriate activities,
functional abilities, or abnormal behaviors. Although it is sometimes
appropriate to evaluate severity in this age group in the same terms as
are used in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, which describes moderate
limitation of functioning in terms of a level that is more than two-
thirds but not more than three-fourths of a child's chronological age,
the older a child becomes, the less precise are the means of determining
this kind of profile. The spectrum of limitations that may constitute
``moderate'' impairment in this age group ranges from limitations that
may be close to the ``marked'' level in severity to limitations that may
be close to the ``mild'' level and, thus, considerably less limiting.
Use of the examples as guides in the evaluation of older children and
young adolescents, therefore, requires careful evaluation and judgment
in each individual case, taking into account the child's age (as
explained in Sec. 416.924a) and all other relevant factors described in
Secs. 416.924 through 416.924d.
    (3) If you are an older adolescent, aged 16 to the attainment of age
18, functional limitations are generally evaluated in terms of physical
and mental activities that are the same as, or similar to, activities of
young adults. Hence, the guidance and examples in paragraph (d) of this
section focus on physical abilities (exertional and nonexertional) and
mental abilities associated with work activities, as described in
Secs. 416.921, 416.945, 416.967, 416.968, and 416.969a. However,
assessment of an older adolescent's abilities and limitations is to be
made in an age-appropriate context, as demonstrated by performance in
school, work, and other relevant settings.
    (c) How we evaluate children from birth to attainment of age 16--(1)
Young children (birth to attainment of age 3). If you are a newborn or
young infant (birth to the attainment of age 1), we evaluate the
severity of your impairment(s) with respect to four developmental
domains (cognitive, communicative, motor, and social development) and
your responsiveness to stimuli. If you are an older infant or toddler
(age 1 to the attainment of age 3), we evaluate the severity of your
impairment(s) with respect to five developmental domains (cognitive,
communicative, motor, social, and personal/behavioral development). (See
Sec. 416.924d(e) and (f) for descriptions of the domains and behaviors
appropriate to each age group.) Our evaluation of severity is based on
comparison with the descriptors of functional severity in Listings
112.02-112.12 for childhood mental disorders: If you achieve development
of only one-half or less of your chronological age in a single domain,
or of only two-thirds
[[Page 696]]
or less of your chronological age in two domains, your limitations are
at listing-level severity. Examples of when we will generally find
comparable severity (as defined in paragraph (a) of this section) and,
thus, find you disabled include the following situations described in
* * *