[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.918  If you do not appear at a consultative examination.
    (a) General. If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good
reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative
examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need
to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not
disabled or blind. If you are already receiving benefits and do not have
a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative
examination or test which we arranged for you, we may determine that
your disability or blindness has stopped because of your failure or
refusal. Therefore, if you have any reason why you cannot go for the
scheduled appointment, you should tell us about this as soon as possible
before the examination date. If you have a good reason, we will schedule
another examination. We will consider your physical, mental,
educational, and linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility
with the English language) when determining if you have a good reason
for failing to attend a consultative examination.
    (b) Examples of good reasons for failure to appear. Some examples of
what we consider good reasons for not going to a scheduled examination
include--
    (1) Illness on the date of the scheduled examination or test;
    (2) Not receiving timely notice of the scheduled examination or
test, or receiving no notice at all;
    (3) Being furnished incorrect or incomplete information, or being
given incorrect information about the physician involved or the time or
place of the examination or test, or;
    (4) Having had death or serious illness occur in your immediate
family.
    (c) Objections by your physician. If any of your treating physicians
tell you that you should not take the examination or test, you should
tell us at once. In many cases, we may be able to get the information we
need in another way. Your physician may agree to another type of
examination for the same purpose.
[45 FR 55621, Aug. 20, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 1636, Jan. 12, 1994]
Standards To Be Used in Determining When a Consultative Examination Will
        Be Obtained in Connection With Disability Determinations