[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.919h  Your treating physician or psychologist.
    When in our judgment your treating physician or psychologist is
qualified, equipped, and willing to perform the additional examination
or tests for the fee schedule payment, and generally furnishes complete
and timely reports, your treating physician or psychologist will be the
preferred source to do the purchased examination. Even if only a
supplemental test is required, your treating physician or psychologist
is ordinarily the preferred source.
[56 FR 36965, Aug. 1, 1991]