[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.920   Evaluation of disability of adults, in general.
    (a) Steps in evaluating disability. We consider all evidence in your
case
[[Page 681]]
record when we make a determination or decision whether you are
disabled. When you file a claim for Supplemental Security Income
disability benefits and are age 18 or older, we use the following
evaluation process. If you are doing substantial gainful activity, we
will determine that you are not disabled. If you are not doing
substantial gainful activity, we will first consider the effect of your
physical or mental impairment; if you have more than one impairment, we
will also consider the combined effect of your impairments. Your
impairment(s) must be severe and meet the duration requirement before we
can find you to be disabled. We follow a set order to determine whether
you are disabled. We review any current work activity, the severity of
your impairment(s), your residual functional capacity, your past work,
and your age, education, and work experience. If we can find that you
are disabled or not disabled at any point in the review, we do not
review your claim further. Once you have been found eligible for
Supplemental Security Income benefits based on disability, we follow a
somewhat different order of evaluation to determine whether your
eligibility continues, as explained in Sec. 416.994(f)(6).
    (b) If you are working. If you are working and the work you are
doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not
disabled regardless of your medical condition or your age, education,
and work experience.
    (c) You must have a severe impairment. If you do not have any
impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits your
physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, we will find
that you do not have a severe impairment and are, therefore, not
disabled. We will not consider your age, education, and work experience.
    (d) When your impairment(s) meets or equals a listed impairment in
appendix 1. If you have an impairment(s) which meets the duration
requirement and is listed in appendix 1 or is equal to a listed
impairment(s), we will find you disabled without considering your age,
education, and work experience.
    (e) Your impairment(s) must prevent you from doing past relevant
work. If we cannot make a decision based on your current work activity
or on medical facts alone, and you have a severe impairment(s), we then
review your residual functional capacity and the physical and mental
demands of the work you have done in the past. If you can still do this
kind of work, we will find that you are not disabled.
    (f) Your impairment(s) must prevent you from doing other work. (1)
If you cannot do any work you have done in the past because you have a
severe impairment(s), we will consider your residual functional capacity
and your age, education, and past work experience to see if you can do
other work. If you cannot, we will find you disabled.
    (2) If you have only a marginal education, and long work experience
(i.e., 35 years or more) where you only did arduous unskilled physical
labor, and you can no longer do this kind of work, we use a different
rule (see Sec. 416.962).
[50 FR 8728, Mar. 5, 1985; 50 FR 19164, May 7, 1985, as amended at 56 FR
5554, Feb. 11, 1991; 56 FR 36968, Aug. 1, 1991]