[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1216   Exclusion of household goods and personal effects.
    (a) Household goods and personal effects; defined. Household goods
are defined as including household furniture, furnishings and equipment
which are commonly found in or about a house and are used in connection
with the operation, maintenance and occupancy of the home. Household
goods would also
[[Page 810]]
include the furniture, furnishings and equipment which are used in the
functions and activities of home and family life as well as those items
which are for comfort and accommodation. Personal effects are defined as
including clothing, jewelry, items of personal care, individual
education and recreational items such as books, musical instruments, and
hobbies.
    (b) Limitation on household goods and personal effects. In
determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any),
household goods and personal effects are excluded if their total equity
value is $2,000 or less. If the total equity value of household goods
and personal effects is in excess of $2,000, the excess is counted
against the resource limitation.
    (c) Additional exclusions of household goods and personal effects.
In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any) and
in determining the value of the household goods and personal effects of
such individual (and spouse), there shall be excluded a wedding ring and
an engagement ring and household goods and personal effects such as
prosthetic devices, dialysis machines, hospital beds, wheel chairs and
similar equipment required because of a person's physical condition. The
exclusion of items required because of a person's physical condition is
not applicable to items which are used extensively and primarily by
members of the household in addition to the person whose physical
condition requires the item.
[40 FR 48915, Oct. 20,1975, as amended at 44 FR 43266, July 24, 1979]