[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1453  The decision of an administrative law judge.
    (a) General. The administrative law judge shall issue a written
decision which gives the findings of fact and the reasons for the
decision. The decision must be based on evidence offered at the hearing
or otherwise included in the record. The administrative law judge shall
mail a copy of the decision to all the parties at their last known
address. The Appeals Council may also receive a copy of the decision.
    (b) Time for the administrative law judge's decision. (1) The
administrative law judge must issue the hearing decision no later than
90 days after the request for hearing is filed, unless--
    (i) The matter to be decided is whether you are disabled; or
    (ii) There is good cause for extending the time period because of
unavoidable circumstances.
    (2) Good cause for extending the time period may be found under the
following circumstances:
    (i) Delay caused by you or by your representative's action. The time
period for decision in this instance may be extended by the total number
of days of the delays. The delays include delays in submitting evidence,
briefs, or other statements, postponements or adjournments made at your
request, and any other delays caused by you or your representative.
    (ii) Other delays. The time period for decision may be extended
where delays occur through no fault of the Secretary. In this instance,
the decision will be issued as soon as practicable.
[[Page 853]]
    (c) Recommended decision. Although an administrative law judge will
usually make a decision, he or she may send the case to the Appeals
Council with a recommended decision where appropriate. The
administrative law judge will mail a copy of the recommended decision to
the parties at their last known addresses and send the recommended
decision to the Appeals Council.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 51 FR 308, Jan. 3, 1986; 54 FR
37793, Sept. 13, 1989]