[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.990  When and how often we will conduct a continuing disability review.
    (a) General. We conduct continuing disability reviews to determine
whether or not you continue to meet the disability or blindness
* * *
severity necessary to meet the Listing in
[[Page 732]]
appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter.
    (3) Diffuse pulmonary fibrosis in an individual age 55 or over which
has reached the level of severity necessary to meet the Listing in
appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter.
    (4) Amputation of leg at hip.
    Nonpermanent impairment--refers to a case in which any medical
improvement in the person's impairment(s) is possible. This means an
impairment for which improvement cannot be predicted based on current
experience and the facts of the particular case but which is not at the
level of severity of an impairment that is considered permanent.
Examples of nonpermanent impairments are: Regional enteritis,
hyperthyroidism, and chronic ulcerative colitis.
    Vocational reexamination diary--refers to a case which is scheduled
for review at a later date because the individual is undergoing
vocational therapy, training or an educational program which may improve
his or her ability to work so that the disability or blindness
requirement of the law is no longer met. Generally, the diary period
will be set for the length of the training, therapy, or program of
education.
    (d) Frequency of review. If your impairment is expected to improve,
generally we will review your continuing eligibility for payments based
on disability or blindness at intervals from 6 months to 18 months
following our most recent decision. Our notice to you about the review
of your case will tell you more precisely when the review will be
conducted. If your disability is not considered permanent but is such
that any medical improvement in your impairment(s) cannot be accurately
predicted, we will review your continuing eligibility for payments at
least once every 3 years. If your disability is considered permanent, we
will review your continuing eligibility for payments no less frequently
than once every 7 years but no more frequently than once every 5 years.
Regardless of your classification we will conduct an immediate
continuing disability review if a question of continuing disability is
raised pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (e) Change in classification of impairment. If the evidence
developed during a continuing disability review demonstrates that your
impairment has improved, is expected to improve, or has worsened since
the last review, we may reclassify your impairment to reflect this
change in severity. A change in the classification of your impairment
will change the frequency with which we will review your case. We may
also reclassify certain impairments because of improved tests,
treatment, and other technical advances concerning those impairments.
    (f) Review after administrative appeal. If you were found eligible
to receive or to continue to receive, payments on the basis of a
decision by an administrative law judge, the Appeals Council or a
Federal court, we will not conduct a continuing disability review
earlier than 3 years after that decision unless your case should be
scheduled for a medical improvement expected or vocational reexamination
diary review or a question of continuing disability is raised pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section.
    (g) Waiver of timeframes. All cases involving a nonpermanent
impairment will be reviewed by us at least once every 3 years unless we,
after consultation with the State agency, determine that the requirement
should be waived to ensure that only the appropriate number of cases are
reviewed. The appropriate number of cases to be reviewed is to be based
on such considerations as the backlog of pending reviews, the projected
number of new applications, and projected staffing levels. Such waiver
shall be given only after good faith effort on the part of the State to
meet staffing requirements and to process the reviews on a timely basis.
Availability of independent medical resources may also be a factor. A
waiver in this context refers to our administrative discretion to
determine the appropriate number of cases to be reviewed on a State by
State basis. Therefore, your continuing disability review may be delayed
longer than 3 years following our original decision or other review
under certain circumstances. Such a delay would be based on our need to
ensure that backlogs, reviews required to be
[[Page 733]]
performed by the Social Security Disability Benefits Reform Act (Pub. L.
98-460), and new disability claims workloads are accomplished within
available medical and other resources in the State agency and that such
reviews are done carefully and accurately.
[51 FR 16826, May 7, 1986]