[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1600  Introduction.
    You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if
you meet the requirements in subpart B. Among these are requirements
that you must be a resident of the United States and either a citizen, a
national, or an alien with a lawful right to reside permanently in the
United States. In this subpart, we tell you what kinds of evidence show
that you are a resident of the United States (see Sec. 416.1603) and--
    (a) A citizen or a national of the United States (see
Sec. 416.1610);
    (b) An alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States (see Sec. 416.1615); or
    (c) An alien permanently residing in the United States under color
of law (see Sec. 416.1618).