[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.801   Evidence as to age--when required.
    An applicant for benefits under title XVI of the Act shall file
supporting evidence showing the date of his birth if his age is a
condition of eligibility for benefits or is otherwise relevant to the
payment of benefits pursuant to such title XVI. Such evidence may also
be required by the Administration as to the age of any other individual
when such other individual's age is relevant to the determination of the
applicant's eligibility or benefit amount. In the absence of evidence to
the contrary, if the applicant alleges that he is at least 68 years of
age and submits any documentary evidence at least 3 years old which
supports his allegation, no further evidence of his age is required. In
the absence of evidence to the contrary, if a State required reasonably
acceptable evidence of age and provides a statement as to an applicant's
age, no further evidence of his age is required unless a statistically
valid quality control sample has shown that a State's determination of
age procedures do not yield an acceptable low rate of error.