[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1401  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart:
    Date you receive notice means 5 days after the date on the notice,
unless you show us that you did not receive it within the 5-day period.
    Decision means the decision made by an administrative law judge or
the Appeals Council.
    Determination means the initial determination or the reconsidered
determination.
    Mass change means a State-initiated change in the level(s) of
federally administered State supplementary payments applicable to all
recipients of such payments, or to categories of such recipients, due,
for example, to State legislative or executive action.
    Remand means to return a case for further review.
    Vacate means to set aside a previous action.
    Waive means to give up a right knowingly and voluntarily.
    We, us, or our refers to the Social Security Administration.
    You or your refers to any person or the eligible spouse of any
person claiming or receiving supplemental security income benefits.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 59 FR 43038, Aug. 22, 1994]