[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1470  Cases the Appeals Council will review.
    (a) The Appeals Council will review a case if--
    (1) There appears to be an abuse of discretion by the administrative
law judge;
    (2) There is an error of law;
    (3) The action, findings or conclusions of the administrative law
judge are not supported by substantial evidence; or
    (4) There is a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the
general public interest.
    (b) In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if
new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall
consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on
or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. In
reviewing decisions other than those based on an application for
benefits, the Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including
any new and material evidence submitted. It will then review the case if
it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or
conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of
record.
[45 FR 52096, Aug. 5, 1980, as amended at 52 FR 4004, Feb. 9, 1987]