[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.335  Filing in or after the month you meet the requirements for eligibility.
    When you file an application in the month that you meet all the
other requirements for eligibility, your application is good for payment
as of the first day in the month that you meet all eligibility
requirements. If you file an application after the month you first meet
all the other requirements for eligibility, you cannot be paid for any
months before the month you filed an application. See Secs. 416.340,
416.345 and 416.350 on how a written statement or an oral inquiry made
before the filing of the application form may affect the filing date of
the application. The amount of SSI benefits you are paid in
[[Page 632]]
the first month that you meet all eligibility requirements is based on
the number of days you meet all such requirements, starting with the
first day on which you meet all eligibility requirements through the end
of the month.
[51 FR 13493, Apr. 21, 1986]
       Filing Date Based Upon a Written Statement or Oral Inquiry