[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1016  Medical or psychological consultant.
    A medical consultant must be a physician. A psychological consultant
used in cases where there is evidence of a mental impairment must be a
qualified psychologist. For disability program purposes, a psychologist
will not be considered qualified unless he or she:
    (a) Is licensed or certified as a psychologist at the independent
practice
[[Page 759]]
level of psychology by the State in which he or she practices; and
    (b) (1) Possesses a doctorate degree in psychology from a program in
clinical psychology of an educational institution accredited by an
organization recognized by the Council on Post-Secondary Accreditation;
or
    (2) Is listed in a national register of health service providers in
psychology which the Secretary of Health and Human Services deems
appropriate; and
    (c) Possesses 2 years of supervised clinical experience as a
psychologist in health service, at least 1 year of which is post masters
degree.
[52 FR 23928, Sept. 9, 1987]