[Title 20 CFR 416]
Sec. 416.1489  Good cause for reopening.
    (a) We will find that there is good cause to reopen a determination
or decision if--
    (1) New and material evidence is furnished;
    (2) A clerical error was made; or
    (3) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or
decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made.
    (b) We will not find good cause to reopen your case if the only
reason for reopening is a change of legal interpretation or
administrative ruling upon which the determination or decision was made.