[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.503   Underpayments.
    Underpayments will be adjusted as follows:
    (a) Individual underpaid is living. If an individual to whom an
underpayment is due is living, the amount of such underpayment will be
paid to such individual either in a single payment (if he is not
entitled to a monthly benefit or a lump-sum death payment) or by
increasing one or more monthly benefits or a lump-sum death payment to
which such individual is or becomes entitled.
    (b) Individual dies before adjustment of underpayment. If an
individual to whom an underpayment is due dies before receiving payment
or negotiating a check or checks representing such payment, such
underpayment will be distributed to the living person (or persons) in
the highest order of priority as follows:
    (1) The deceased individual's surviving spouse as defined in section
216(c), (g), or (h) of the Act who was either:
    (i) Living in the same household (as defined in Sec. 404.347) with
the deceased individual at the time of such individual's death, or
    (ii) Entitled to a monthly benefit on the basis of the same earnings
record as was the deceased individual for the month in which such
individual died.
    (2) The child or children of the deceased individual (as defined in
section 216(e) or (h) of the Act) entitled to a monthly benefit on the
basis of the same earnings record as was the deceased individual for the
month in which such individual died (if more than one such child, in
equal shares to each such child).
    (3) The parent or parents of the deceased individual, entitled to a
monthly benefit on the basis of the same earnings record as was the
deceased individual for the month in which such individual died (if more
than one such parent, in equal shares to each such parent). For this
purpose, the definition of ``parent'' in Sec. 404.374 includes the
parent(s) of any deceased individual who was entitled to benefits under
title II of the Act.
    (4) The surviving spouse of the deceased individual (as defined in
section 216(c), (g), or (h) of the Act) who does not qualify under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
    (5) The child or children of the deceased individual (as defined in
section 216(e) or (h) of the Act) who do not qualify under paragraph
(b)(2) of this section (if more than one such child, in equal shares to
each such child).
    (6) The parent or parents of the deceased individual, who do not
qualify under paragraph (b)(3) of this section (if more than one such
parent, in equal shares to each such parent). For this purpose, the
definition of ``parent'' in Sec. 404.374 includes the parent(s) of any
deceased individual who was entitled to benefits under title II of the
Act.
    (7) The legal representative of the estate of the deceased
individual as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (c) In the event that a person who is otherwise qualified to receive
an underpayment under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section,
dies before receiving payment or before negotiating the check or checks
representing such payment, his share of the underpayment will be divided
among the remaining living person(s) in the same order of priority. In
the event that there is (are) no other such person(s), the underpayment
will be paid to the living person(s) in the next lower order of priority
under paragraph (b) of this section.
    (d) Definition of legal representative. The term legal
representative, for the purpose of qualifying to receive an
underpayment, generally means the administrator or executor of the
estate of the deceased individual. However, it may also include an
individual, institution or organization acting on behalf of an
unadministered estate, provided
[[Page 163]]
that such person can give the Administration good acquittance (as
defined in paragraph (e) of this section). The following persons may
qualify as legal representative for the purposes of this subpart,
provided they can give the Administration good acquittance:
    (1) A person who qualifies under a State's small estate statute,
    (2) A person resident in a foreign country who, under the laws and
customs of that country, has the right to receive assets of the estate,
    (3) A public administrator, or
    (4) A person who has the authority, under applicable law, to collect
the assets of the estate of the deceased individual.
    (e) Definition of ``good acquittance.'' A person is considered to
give the Administration good acquittance when payment to that person
will release the Administration from further liability for such payment.
[34 FR 14487, Sept. 27, 1969, as amended at 35 FR 14129, Sept. 5, 1970;
55 FR 7313, Mar. 1, 1990; 60 FR 17445, Apr. 6, 1995]