[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.523  Findings by SSA.
    (a) Following the hearing or a review of the record, we will issue
written findings which include supporting rationale for the findings.
Issuance of these findings concerning whether the overpayment or part of
the overpayment is past due and legally enforceable is the final Agency
action with respect to the past-due status and enforceability of the
overpayment. If we make a determination that a waiver request cannot be
granted, we will issue a written notice of this determination in
accordance with the regulations in subpart J of this part. Our referral
of the overpayment to the IRS will not be suspended under Sec. 404.525
pending any further administrative review of the waiver request that the
individual may seek.
    (b) Copies of the findings described in paragraph (a) of this
section will be distributed to the overpaid individual and the overpaid
individual's attorney or other representative, if any.
    (c) If the findings referred to in paragraph (a) of this section
affirm that all or part of the overpayment is past due and legally
enforceable and, if waiver is requested, we determine that the request
cannot be granted, we will refer the overpayment to the IRS. No referral
will be made to the IRS if, based on our review of the overpayment, we
reverse our prior finding that the overpayment is past due and legally
enforceable or, upon consideration of a waiver request, we determine
that waiver of our collection of the overpayment is appropriate.
[56 FR 52469, Oct. 21, 1991]