[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.509  Against equity and good conscience; defined.
    (a) Recovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience
(under title II and title XVIII) if an individual--
    (1) Changed his or her position for the worse (Example 1) or
relinquished a valuable right (Example 2) because of reliance upon a
notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment
itself; or
    (2) Was living in a separate household from the overpaid person at
the time of the overpayment and did not receive the overpayment
(Examples 3 and 4).
    (b) The individual's financial circumstances are not material to a
finding of against equity and good conscience.
    Example 1. A widow, having been awarded benefits for herself and
daughter, entered her daughter in private school because the monthly
benefits made this possible. After the widow and her daughter received
payments for almost a year, the deceased worker was found to be not
insured and all payments to the widow and child were incorrect. The
widow has no other funds with which to pay the daughter's private school
expenses. Having entered the daughter in private school and thus
incurred a financial obligation toward which the benefits had been
applied, she was in a worse position financially than if she and her
daughter had never been entitled to benefits. In this situation, the
recovery of the payments would be against equity and good conscience.
    Example 2. After being awarded old-age insurance benefits, an
individual resigned from employment on the assumption he would receive
regular monthly benefit payments. It was discovered 3 years later that
(due to a Social Security Administration error) his award was erroneous
because he did not have the required insured status. Due to his age, the
individual was unable to get his job back and could not get any other
employment. In this situation, recovery of the overpayments would be
against equity and good conscience because the individual gave up a
valuable right.
    Example 3. M divorced K and married L. M died a few years later.
When K files for benefits as a surviving divorced wife, she learns that
L had been overpaid $3,200 on M's earnings record. Because K and L are
both entitled to benefits on M's record of earnings and we could not
recover the overpayment from L, we sought recovery from K. K was living
in a separate household from L at the time of the overpayment and did
not receive the overpayment. K requests waiver of recovery of the $3,200
overpayment from benefits due
[[Page 165]]
her as a surviving divorced wife of M. In this situation, it would be
against equity and good conscience to recover the overpayment from K.
    Example 4. G filed for and was awarded benefits. His daughter, T,
also filed for student benefits on G's earnings record. Since T was an
independent, full-time student living in another State, she filed for
benefits on her own behalf. Later, after T received 12 monthly benefits,
the school reported that T had been a full-time student only 2 months
and had withdrawn from school. Since T was overpaid 10 monthly benefits,
she was requested to return the overpayment to SSA. T did not return the
overpayment and further attempts to collect the overpayment were
unsuccessful. G was asked to repay the overpayment because he was
receiving benefits on the same earnings record. G requested waiver. To
support his waiver request G established that he was not at fault in
causing the overpayment because he did not know that T was receiving
benefits. Since G is without fault and, in addition, meets the
requirements of not living in the same household at the time of the
overpayment and did not receive the overpayment, it would be against
equity and good conscience to recover the overpayment from G.
[53 FR 25483, July 7, 1988]