[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.502   Overpayments.
    Upon determination that an overpayment has been made, adjustments
will be made against monthly benefits and lump sums as follows:
    (a) Individual overpaid is living. (1) If the individual to whom an
overpayment was made is at the time of a determination of such
overpayment entitled to a monthly benefit or a lump sum under title II
of the Act, or at any time thereafter becomes so entitled, no benefit
for any month and no lump sum is payable to such individual, except as
provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, until an amount
equal to the amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded.
Such adjustments will be made against any monthly benefit or lump sum
under title II of the Act to which such individual is entitled whether
payable on the basis of such individual's earnings or the earnings of
another individual.
    (2) If any other individual is entitled to benefits for any month on
the basis of the same earnings as the overpaid individual, except as
adjustment is to be effected pursuant to paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
section by withholding a part of the monthly benefit of either the
overpaid individual or any other individual entitled to benefits on the
basis of the same earnings, no benefit for any month will be paid on
such earnings to such other individual until an amount equal to the
amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded.
    (b) Individual overpaid dies before adjustment. If an overpaid
individual dies before adjustment is completed under the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this section, no lump sum and no subsequent monthly
benefit will be paid on the basis of earnings which were the basis of
the overpayment to such deceased individual until full recovery of the
overpayment has been effected, except as provided in paragraphs (c) and
(d) of this section or under Sec. 404.515. Such recovery may be effected
through:
    (1) Payment by the estate of the deceased overpaid individual,
    (2) Withholding of amounts due the estate of such individual under
title II of the Act,
    (3) Withholding a lump sum or monthly benefits due any other
individual on the basis of the same earnings which were the basis of the
overpayment to the deceased overpaid individual, or
    (4) Any combination of the amount above.
    (c) Adjustment by withholding part of a monthly benefit. (1) Where
it is determined that withholding the full amount each month would
defeat the purpose of title II, i.e., deprive the person of income
required for ordinary and necessary living expenses (see Sec. 404.508),
adjustment under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section may be effected
by withholding an amount of not less than $10 of the monthly benefit
payable to an individual.
    (2) Adjustment as provided by this paragraph will not be available
if the overpayment was caused by the individual's intentional false
statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate
failure to furnish, material information. In such cases, recovery of the
overpayment will be accomplished as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (d) Individual overpaid enrolled under supplementary insurance plan.
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
section, if the individual liable for the overpayment is an enrollee
under part B of title XVIII of the Act and the overpayment was not
caused by such individual's intentional false statement or
representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to
furnish, material information, an amount of such individual's monthly
benefit which is equal to his obligation for supplementary medical
insurance premiums will be applied toward payment of such premiums, and
the balance of the monthly benefit will be applied toward recovery of
the overpayment. Further adjustment with respect to such balance may be
made if the enrollee so requests and meets the conditions of paragraph
(c) of this section.
[35 FR 5943, Apr. 10, 1970, as amended at 44 FR 20653, Apr. 6, 1979]
[[Page 162]]