[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.507   Fault.
    Fault as used in without fault (see Sec. 404.506 and 42 CFR 405.355)
applies only to the individual. Although the Administration may have
been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the
overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration
seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such
individual is not without fault. In determining whether an individual is
at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent
circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any
physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any
lack of facility with the English language) the individual has. What
constitutes fault (except for deduction overpayments--see Sec. 404.510)
on the part of the overpaid individual or on the part of any other
individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment
depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the
individual or to a provider of services or other person, or an incorrect
payment made under section 1814(e) of the Act, resulted from:
[[Page 164]]
    (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or
should have known to be incorrect; or
    (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have
known to be material; or
    (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a
payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was
incorrect.
[34 FR 14888, Sept. 27, 1969; 34 FR 15646, Oct. 9, 1969, as amended at
44 FR 34942, June 18, 1979; 59 FR 1634, Jan. 12, 1994]