[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.510a   When an individual is ``without fault'' in an entitlement overpayment.
    A benefit payment under title II or title XVIII of the Act to or on
behalf of an individual who fails to meet one or more requirements for
entitlement to such payment or a benefit payment exceeding the amount to
which he is entitled, constitutes an entitlement overpayment. Where an
individual or other person on behalf of an individual accepts such
overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an
official source within the Social Security Administration (or other
governmental agency which the individual had reasonable cause to believe
was connected with the administration of benefits under title II or
title XVIII of
[[Page 167]]
the Act) with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of
the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto, or where an
individual or other person on behalf of an individual is overpaid as a
result of the adjustment upward (under the family maximum provision in
section 203 of the Act) of the benefits of such individual at the time
of the proper termination of one or more beneficiaries on the same
social security record and the subsequent reduction of the benefits of
such individual caused by the reentitlement of the terminated
beneficiary(ies) pursuant to a change in a provision of the law, such
individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without
fault. For purposes of this section governmental agency includes
intermediaries and carriers under contract pursuant to sections 1816 and
1842 of the Act.
[39 FR 43716, Dec. 18, 1974]