[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.512   When adjustment or recovery of an overpayment will be waived.
    (a) Adjustment or recovery deemed ``against equity and good
conscience.'' In the situations described in Secs. 404.510(a), (b), and
(c), and 404.510a, adjustment or recovery will be waived since it will
be deemed such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good
conscience. Adjustment or recovery will also be deemed against equity
and good conscience in the situation described in Sec. 404.510(e), but
only as to a month in which the individual's earnings from wages do not
exceed the total monthly benefits affected for that month.
    (b) Adjustment or recovery considered to defeat the purpose of title
II or be against equity and good conscience under certain circumstances.
In the situation described in Sec. 404.510(e) (except in the case of an
individual whose monthly earnings from wages in employment do not exceed
the total monthly benefits affected for a particular month), and in the
situations described in Sec. 404.510(f) through (n), adjustment or
recovery shall be waived only where the evidence establishes that
adjustment or recovery would work a financial hardship (see
Sec. 404.508) or would otherwise be inequitable (see Sec. 404.509).
[27 FR 1163, Feb. 8, 1962, as amended at 35 FR 6321, Apr. 18, 1970; 36
FR 23361, Dec. 9, 1971]