[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.508   Defeat the purpose of Title II.
    (a) General. Defeat the purpose of title II, for purposes of this
subpart, means defeat the purpose of benefits under this title, i.e., to
deprive a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living
expenses. This depends upon whether the person has an income or
financial resources sufficient for more than ordinary and necessary
needs, or is dependent upon all of his current benefits for such needs.
An individual's ordinary and necessary expenses include:
    (1) Fixed living expenses, such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage
payments, utilities, maintenance, insurance (e.g., life, accident, and
health insurance including premiums for supplementary medical insurance
benefits under title XVIII), taxes, installment payments, etc.;
    (2) Medical, hospitalization, and other similar expenses;
    (3) Expenses for the support of others for whom the individual is
legally responsible; and
    (4) Other miscellaneous expenses which may reasonably be considered
as part of the individual's standard of living.
    (b) When adjustment or recovery will defeat the purpose of title II.
Adjustment or recovery will defeat the purposes of title II in (but is
not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought
needs substantially all of his current income (including social security
monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living
expenses.
[32 FR 18026, Dec. 16, 1967, as amended at 34 FR 14888, Sept. 27, 1969]