[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.511   When an individual is at ``fault'' in a deduction overpayment.
    (a) Degree of care. An individual will not be without fault if the
Administration has evidence in its possession which shows either a lack
of good faith or failure to exercise a high degree of care in
determining whether circumstances which may cause deductions from his
benefits should be brought to the attention of the Administration by an
immediate report or by return of a benefit check. The high degree of
care expected of an individual may vary with the complexity of the
circumstances giving rise to the overpayment and the capacity of the
particular payee to realize that he is being overpaid. Accordingly,
variances in the personal circumstances and situations of individual
payees are to be considered in determining whether the necessary degree
of care has been exercised by an individual to warrant a finding that he
was without fault in accepting a deduction overpayment.
    (b) Subsequent deduction overpayments. The Social Security
Administration generally will not find an individual to be without fault
where, after having been exonerated for a ``deduction overpayment'' and
after having been advised of the correct interpretation of the deduction
provision, the individual incurs another ``deduction overpayment'' under
the same circumstances as the first overpayment. However, in determining
whether the individual is without fault, the Social Security
Administration will consider all of the pertinent circumstances
surrounding the prior and subsequent ``deduction overpayments,''
including any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations
(including any lack of facility with the English language) which the
individual may have.
[16 FR 13054, Dec. 28, 1951, as amended at 59 FR 1634, Jan. 12, 1994]