[Title 20 CFR F]
Sec. 404.510   When an individual is ``without fault'' in a deduction overpayment.
    In determining whether an individual is ``without fault'' with
respect to a deduction overpayment, the Social Security Administration
will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's
age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or
linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English
language) the individual has. Except as provided in Sec. 404.511 or
elsewhere in this subpart F, situations in which an individual will be
considered to be ``without fault'' with respect to a deduction
overpayment include, but are not limited to, those that are described in
this section. An individual will be considered ``without fault'' in
accepting a payment which is incorrect because he/she failed to report
an event specified in sections 203 (b) and (c) of the Act, or an event
specified in section 203(d) of the Act as in effect for monthly benefits
for months after December 1960, or because a deduction is required under
section 203 (b), (c), (d), or section 222(b) of the Act, or payments
were not withheld as required by section 202(t) or section 228 of the
Act, if it is shown that such failure to report or acceptance of the
overpayment was due to one of the following circumstances:
    (a) Reasonable belief that only his net cash earnings (take-home
pay) are included in determining the annual earnings limitation or the
monthly earnings limitation under section 203(f) of the Act.
    (b) Reliance upon erroneous information from an official source
within the Social Security Administration (or other governmental agency
which the individual had reasonable cause to believe was connected with
the administration of benefits under title II of the Act) with respect
to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security
Act or regulations pertaining thereto. For example, this circumstance
could occur where the individual is misinformed by such source as to the
interpretation of a provision in the Act or regulations relating to
deductions, or relating to the effect of residence of an alien outside
the United States for more than 6 months.
    (c) The beneficiary's death caused the earnings limit applicable to
his earnings for purposes of deduction and the charging of excess
earnings to be reduced below $1,680 for a taxable year ending after
1967.
    (d) [Reserved]
    (e) Reasonable belief that in determining, for deduction purposes,
his earnings from employment and/or net earnings from self-employment in
the taxable year in which he became entitled to benefits, earnings in
such year prior to such entitlement would be excluded. However, this
provision does not apply if his earnings in the taxable year, beginning
with the first month of entitlement, exceeded the earnings limitation
amount for such year.
    (f) Unawareness that his earnings were in excess of the earnings
limitation applicable to the imposition of deductions and the charging
of excess earnings or that he should have reported such excess where
these earnings were greater than anticipated because of:
    (1) Retroactive increases in pay, including back-pay awards;
[[Page 166]]
    (2) Work at a higher pay rate than realized;
    (3) Failure of the employer of an individual unable to keep accurate
records to restrict the amount of earnings or the number of hours worked
in accordance with a previous agreement with such individual;
    (4) The occurrence of five Saturdays (or other work days, e.g., five
Mondays) in a month and the earnings for the services on the fifth
Saturday or other work day caused the deductions.
    (g) The continued issuance of benefit checks to him after he sent
notice to the Administration of the event which caused or should have
caused the deductions provided that such continued issuance of checks
led him to believe in good faith that he was entitled to checks
subsequently received.
    (h) Lack of knowledge that bonuses, vacation pay, or similar
payments, constitute earnings for purposes of the annual earnings
limitation.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Reasonable belief that earnings in excess of the earnings
limitation amount for the taxable year would subject him to deductions
only for months beginning with the first month in which his earnings
exceeded the earnings limitation amount. However, this provision is
applicable only if he reported timely to the Administration during the
taxable year when his earnings reached the applicable limitation amount
for such year.
    (k) Lack of knowledge by a wife, husband, or child entitled to
wife's, husband's, or child's insurance benefits, as the case may be,
that the individual entitled to old-age insurance benefits on the same
earnings record has incurred or would incur deductions because of a
violation of the annual earnings or 7-day foreign work test, whichever
is applicable, provided the wife, husband, or child is not living with
such old-age insurance beneficiary and did not know and had no reason to
know that such beneficiary's earnings activity or the income derived
therefrom has caused or would cause such deductions.
    (l) Reasonable belief, with respect to earnings activity for months
after December 1982, that net earnings from self-employment after
attainment of age 70 (age 72 for months after December 1972 and before
January 1983) in the taxable year in which such age was attained would
not cause deductions (see Sec. 404.430(a)) with respect to benefits
payable for months in that taxable year prior to the attainment of such
age.
    (m) Reasonable belief by an individual entitled to child's, wife's,
husband's, widow's, widower's, mother's, or parent's insurance benefits
that earnings from employment and/or net earnings from self-employment
after the termination of entitlement (other than termination by reason
of entitlement to an old-age insurance benefit) in the taxable year in
* * *