[Senate Document 116-18]
[…] in a purely selfish, boundless manner.
    While the question of whether a President can commit a 
crime and therefore be impeached is firmly settled, there 
arises another question this impeachment trial did not 
sufficiently answer but must be addressed in the future.
    The Constitution says it is the job of the House of 
Representatives to impeach a President whose trial is held 
before the Senate. According to current Senate rules, our body 
must move forward with impeachment proceedings, but is that 
according to the Constitution?
    Article I, section 3 of the Constitution states:

    The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all 
Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on 
Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States is 
tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: And no Person shall be 
convicted without the Concurrence of two-thirds of the Members 
present.

    With this impeachment behind us, now is the time we as a 
body need to evaluate the constitutionality and wisdom of our 
rules requiring the Senate to move forward with any impeachment 
articles. We must reaffirm our right to dictate what is