Congressional Directory for the 111th Congress (2009-2010), December 2009.
[Pages 337-377]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov]


                    STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE SENATE

 [Democrats in roman; Republicans in italic; Independent in Small Caps; 
               Independent Democrat in Small Caps Italic]

 [Room numbers beginning with SD are in the Dirksen Building, SH in the 
    Hart Building, SR in the Russell Building, and S in The Capitol]

                  Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

             328A Russell Senate Office Building 20510-6000

            phone 224-2035, fax 224-1725, TTY / TDD 224-2587

                      http://agriculture.senate.gov

             meets first and third Wednesdays of each month

                 Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas, Chair

Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana.
Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Max Baucus, of Montana.              Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             John Thune, of South Dakota.
        Pennsylvania.                John Cornyn, of Texas.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

 Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health

                Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York, Chair

Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Max Baucus, of Montana.              Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Pat Roberts, of Kansas.

                     Energy, Science and Technology

                   Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan, Chair

Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        John Thune, of South Dakota.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.      Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.  John Cornyn, of Texas.


[[Page 338]]



                   Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms

                      Sherrod Brown, of Ohio, Chair

Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana.
Max Baucus, of Montana.              Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        John Cornyn, of Texas.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of 
        Pennsylvania.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.

             Production, Income Protection and Price Support

              Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania, Chair

Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Max Baucus, of Montana.              Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              John Thune, of South Dakota.

         Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit

                 Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas, Chair

Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        John Cornyn, of Texas.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
        Pennsylvania.                John Thune, of South Dakota.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (SR-328A), 224-2035, 
    fax 224-1725.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mark Halverson.
        Senior Professional Staff: Richard Bender, Eldon Boes.
        Senior Counsels: Phil Buchan, Amy Lowenthal.
        Press Secretary.--Grant Gustafson.
        Chief Counsel.--Susan Keith.
        Professional Staff: Todd Batta, Dan Christenson, Cory Claussen, 
            Veronica McBeth, Derek Miller, Karla Thieman.
        Chief Economist.--Stephanie Mercier.
        Executive Assistant.--Mindy VanWoerkom.
    Minority Staff Director.--Martha Scott Poindexter.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Carlisle Clarke.
        Senior Professional Staff: Kate Coler, Dawn Stump.
        Press Secretary.--Erin Hamm.
        Chief Economist.--Hayden Milberg.
        Professional Staff: Brandon Beshears, Betsy Croker, Jane Anna 
            Harris, Christy Seyfert.
        Non-designated:
            Staff Assistant.--Nyka Aukstuolis.
            IT.--Jacob Chaney.
            Archivist.--Katie Salay.
            GPO Detailee.--Micah Wortham.
            Chief Clerk.--Jessie Williams.
            Legislative Correspondents: Hillary Caron, David Howard.

[[Page 339]]

                             Appropriations

              S-128 The Capitol 20510-6025, phone 224-7363

                    http://appropriations.senate.gov

                      meets upon call of the chair

                   Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.
Jon Tester, of Montana.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

[The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio members of all 
               subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

   Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and 
                            Related Agencies

                     Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin, Chair

Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

            Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

                 Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.


[[Page 340]]



                                 Defense

                   Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Patty Murray, of Washington.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                      Energy and Water Development

                 Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Jon Tester, of Montana.

                Financial Services and General Government

                   Richard Durbin, of Illinois, Chair

Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Jon Tester, of Montana.

                            Homeland Security

                 Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Jon Tester, of Montana.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

               Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

                 Dianne Feinstein, of California, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.
Jon Tester, of Montana.


[[Page 341]]



    Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

                       Tom Harkin, of Iowa, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                           Legislative Branch

                     Ben Nelson, of Nebraska, Chair

Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Jon Tester, of Montana.

    Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

                   Tim Johnson, of South Dakota, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.

             State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

                   Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

            Transportation and Housing and Urban Development,

                          and Related Agencies

                   Patty Murray, of Washington, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Appropriations (S-128), 224-7363.

[[Page 342]]

    Majority Staff Director.--Charles J. Houy (S-128).
        Deputy Staff Director.--Margaret Cummisky (S-128).
        Chief Clerk.--Robert W. Putnam (SD-114).
        Deputy Chief Clerk.--Bridget Zarate (S-122).
        Communications Director.--Rob Blumenthal (S-128).
        Deputy Communications Director.--John Bray (S-128).
        Professional Staff: John J. Conway (SD-114); Lila Helms (S-128); 
            Colleen Gaydos (S-128); Fernanda Motta (SD-114).
        Assistant to the Chairman.--Ericka Rojas (S-128).
        Technical Systems Manager.--Hong Nguyen (SD-114).
    Minority Staff Director.--Bruce Evans (S-146A), 4-7257.
        Communications Director.--Chris Gallegos (S-113).
        Professional Staff.--Carolyn E. Apostolou (S-146A).
        Staff Assistant.--Sarah Wilson (S-146A).
Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug 
    Administration and Related 
      Agencies (SD-129), 4-8090.
    Majority Clerk.--Galen Fountain (SD-129).
        Professional Staff: Jessica Arden Frederick, Dianne Nellor (SD-
            129).
        Staff Assistant.--Molly Barackman (SD-184).
    Minority Clerk.--Fitz Elder (SD-190), 4-5270.
        Professional Staff: Stacy McBride (SD-190).
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (SD-
    142), 4-5202.
    Majority Clerk.--Gabrielle Batkin (SD-142).
        Professional Staff: Jessica M. Berry (SD-142); Jeremy Weirich 
            (SD-142).
        Staff Assistant.--Michael Bain (SD-142).
    Minority Clerk.--Art Cameron (SH-123), 4-7277.
        Professional Staff: Allen Cutler (SH-125); Goodloe Sutton (SH-
            125).
        Staff Assistant.--Katie Batte (SD-125).
Subcommittee on Defense (SD-122), 4-6688.
    Majority Clerk.--Charles J. Houy (SD-122).
        Professional Staff: Nicole Di Resta (SD-122); Kate Fitzpatrick 
            (SD-122); Katy Hagan (SD-122); Kate Kaufer (SD-122), Ellen 
            Maldonado (SD-122); Erik Raven (SD-122); Gary Reese (SD-
            122); Betsy Schmid (SD-122); Bridget Zarate (SD-122).
        Staff Assistant.--Rachel Meyer (SD-122).
    Minority Clerk.--Stewart Holmes (SD-117), 4-7255.
        Professional Staff: Alycia Farrell (SD-115); Brian Potts (SD-
            115); Brian Wilson (SD-115).
Subcommittee on Energy and Water, and Development (SD-184), 4-8119.
    Majority Clerk.--Doug Clapp (SD-184).
        Professional Staff: Roger Cockrell (SD-184); Fanz 
            Wuerfmannsdobler (SD-184).
        Staff Assistant.--Molly Barackman (SD-184).
    Minority Clerk.--Scott O'Malia (SD-188), 4-7260.
        Professional Staff.--Brad Fuller (SD-188).
Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government (SD-184), 4-
    1133.
    Majority Clerk.--Marianne Upton (SD-184).
        Professional Staff: Diana Gourlay Hamilton (SD-184); Melissa Z. 
            Petersen (SD-184).
        Staff Assistant.--Molly Barackman (SD-184).
    Minority Clerk.--Mary Dietrich (SD-125), 4-2104.
        Professional Staff.--Rachel Jones (SD-125).
        Staff Assistant.--LaShawnda Smith (SD-125).
Subcommittee on Homeland Security (SD-135), 4-8244.
    Majority Clerk.--Charles Kieffer (SD-135).
        Professional Staff: Chip Walgren (SD-135); Scott Nance (SD-135); 
            Christa Thompson (SD-135); Suzanne Bentzel (SD-135).
        Staff Assistant.--Michael Bain (SD-142).
    Minority Clerk.--Rebecca Davies (SH-125), 4-4319.
        Professional Staff.--Carol Cribbs (SH-125).
        Staff Assistant.--Katie Batte (SH-125).
Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (SD-131), 8-
    0774.
    Majority Clerk.--Peter Keifhaber (SD-131).
        Professional Staff: Ginny James (SD-131); Rachael Taylor (SD-
            131); Scott Dalzell (SD-131); Chris Watkins (SD-131).
        Staff Assistant.--Teri Curtin (SD-131).
    Minority Clerk.--Leif Fonnesbeck (SH-125), 4-7233.
        Professional Staff: Rebecca Benn (SH-125); Rachelle Schroeder 
            (SD-125).
        Staff Assistant.--Katie Batte (SH-125).

[[Page 343]]

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and 
    Education, and
    Related Agencies (SD-131), 4-9145.
    Majority Clerk.--Ellen Murray (SD-131).
        Professional Staff: Erik Fatemi (SD-131); Mark Laisch (SD-131); 
            Adrienne Hallett (SD-131); Lisa Bernhardt (SD-131).
        Staff Assistant.--Teri Curtin (SD-131).
    Minority Clerk.--Bettilou Taylor (SD-156), 4-7230.
        Professional Staff: Dale Cabaniss (SD-156); Sara Lover Swaney 
            (SD-156).
        Staff Assistant.--Jeff Kratz (SD-156).
Subcommittee on Legislative Branch (SD-135) 4-3477.
    Majority Clerk.--Nancy Oklewicz (SD-135).
        Staff Assistant.--Teri Curtin (SD-131).
    Minority Clerk.--Carolyn E. Apostolou (S-146A), 4-7238.
        Staff Assistant.--Sarah Wilson (S-146A).
Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related 
    Agencies 
      (SD-125), 4-8224.
    Majority Clerk.--Christina Evans (SD-125).
        Professional Staff: Chad Schulken (SD-125); Andrew Vanlandingham 
            (SD-125).
        Staff Assistant.--Rachel Meyer (SD-122).
    Minority Clerk.--Dennis Balkham (SH-125), 4-5245.
        Professional Staff.--Ben Hammond (SH-125).
        Staff Assistant.--Katie Batte (SH-125).
Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (SD-
    127), 4-7284.
    Majority Clerk.--Tim Rieser (SD-127).
        Professional Staff: Nikole Manatt (SD-127); Janett Stormes (SD-
            127).
        Staff Assistant.--Rachel Meyer (SD-122).
    Minority Clerk.--Paul Grove (SH-125), 4-2104.
        Professional Staff.--Michele Wymer (SH-125).
        Staff Assistant.--LaShawnda Smith, (SH-125).
Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development,
    and Related Agencies (SD-142), 4-7281.
    Majority Clerk.--Alex Keenan (SD-142).
        Professional Staff: Meaghan L. McCarthy (SD-142); Rachel Milberg 
            (SD-142).
        Staff Assistant.--Michael Bain (SD-142).
    Minority Clerk.--Jon Kamarck (SD-128), 4-5310.
        Professional Staff: Matthew McCardle (SD-128); Ellen Beares (SD-
            128).
    Editorial and Printing (SD-126): Richard L. Larson, 4-7265; Doris 
        Jackson (GPO), 
        4-7217; Mark Moore (GPO), 4-7266; Reginald Stewart (GPO), 4-
        7267; Celina Inman (GPO), 4-7217.
    Clerical Assistant.--George Castro (SD-120), 4-5433.

[[Page 344]]

                             Armed Services

              228 Russell Senate Office Building 20510-6050

          phone 224-3871, http://www.senate.gov/armed_services

                    meets every Tuesday and Thursday

                     Carl Levin, of Michigan, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    John McCain, of Arizona.
Joseph I. Lieberman, of              James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
        Connecticut.                 Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             John Thune, of South Dakota.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.               Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio (non-
    voting) members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                                 Airland

               Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut, Chair

Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               John Thune, of South Dakota.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.               James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.     Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.              Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.

                    Emerging Threats and Capabilities

                     Bill Nelson, of Florida, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.

                                Personnel

                      Jim Webb, of Virginia, Chair

Joseph I. Lieberman, of              Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
        Connecticut.                 Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          John Thune, of South Dakota.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.     David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.              Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.


[[Page 345]]



                    Readiness and Management Support

                      Evan Bayh, of Indiana, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             John Thune, of South Dakota.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.

                                Seapower

                    Jack Reed, of Rhode Island, Chair

Joseph I. Lieberman, of              Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
        Connecticut.                 Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.               Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.

                            Strategic Forces

                     Ben Nelson, of Nebraska, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Armed Services (SR-228), 224-3871.
    Majority Staff Director.--Richard D. DeBobes.
        Chief Clerk.--Christine E. Cowart.
        General Counsel.--Peter K. Levine.
        Counsels: Jonathan D. Clark, Ilona R. Cohen, Madelyn R. Creedon, 
            Gabriella Eisen, Howard H. Hoege III, Gerald J. Leeling, 
            William G.P. Monahan, Russell L. Shaffer.
        Professional Staff Members: Joseph M. Bryan, Creighton Greene, 
            Richard W. Fieldhouse, Michael J. Kuiken, Terence K. 
            Laughlin, Thomas K. McConnell, Michael J. Noblet, Roy F. 
            Phillips, John H. Quirk V, Arun A. Seraphin, William K. 
            Sutey.
        Research Assistant.--Jessica L. Kingston.
        Assistant Chief Clerk and Security Manager.--Cindy Pearson.
        Nominations and Hearings Clerk.--Leah C. Brewer.
        Systems Administrator.--Gary J. Howard.
        Printing and Documents Clerk.--June M. Borawski.
        Security Clerk.--Jennifer L. Stoker.
        Legislative Clerk.--Mary J. Kyle.
        Special Assistant.--Travis E. Smith.
        Staff Assistants: Kevin A. Cronin, Christine G. Lang, Paul J. 
            Hubbard, Jennifer R. Knowles, Brian F. Sebold, Breon N. 
            Wells.
    Republican Staff Director.--Joseph W. Bowab.
        Deputy Minority Staff Director.--Richard H. Fontaine.
        Executive Assistant for the Minority.--Greg R. Lilly.
        Minority Counsels: David M. Morriss, Richard F. Walsh.
        Investigative Counsel.--Pablo E. Carrillo.
        Professional Staff Members: Adam J. Barker, Church Hutton, 
            Michael V. Kostiw, Daniel A. Lerner, Lucian L. Niemeyer, 
            Christopher J. Paul, Diana G. Tabler, Dana W. White.
Subcommittee on Airland:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: William K. Sutey (Lead), 
            Creighton Greene, Michael J. Kuiken.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Christopher J. Paul (Lead), 
            Pablo E. Carrillo, Church Hutton, David M. Morriss.

[[Page 346]]

        Staff Assistant.--Brian F. Sebold.
Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: Richard W. Fieldhouse 
            (Lead), Madelyn R. Creedon, Michael J. Kuiken, William G.P. 
            Monahan, Michael J. Noblet, Arun A. Seraphin, Russell L. 
            Shaffer.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Michael V. Kostiw (Lead), 
            Adam J. Barker, Dana W. White, Church Hutton.
        Staff Assistant.--Paul J. Hubbard.
Subcommittee on Personnel:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: Gerald J. Leeling (Lead), 
            Jonathan D. Clark, Gabriella Eisen.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Richard F. Walsh (Co-lead), 
            Diana G. Tabler (Co-lead).
        Staff Assistant.--Vacant.
Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: Peter K. Levine (Lead), 
            Terence K. Laughlin, John H. Quirk V, Russell L. Shaffer.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Lucian L. Niemeyer (Lead), 
            Adam J. Barker, Pablo E. Carrillo, David M. Morriss, 
            Christopher J. Paul.
        Staff Assistant.--Breon N. Wells.
Subcommittee on Seapower:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: Creighton Greene (Lead), 
            Thomas K. McConnell.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Christopher J. Paul (Lead), 
            Pablo E. Carrillo, David M. Morriss.
        Staff Assistant.--Brian F. Sebold.
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces:
        Majority Professional Staff Members: Madelyn R. Creedon (Lead), 
            Richard W. Fieldhouse, Creighton Greene, Thomas K. 
            McConnell.
        Minority Professional Staff Members: Daniel A. Lerner (Lead), 
            Christopher J. Paul, Dana W. White.
        Staff Assistant.--Kevin A. Cronin.
Majority Professional Staff for--
        Acquisition Policy.--Peter K. Levine.
        Acquisition Workforce.--Peter K. Levine.
        Ammunition.--John H. Quirk V.
        Arms Control / Non-proliferation: Madelyn R. Creedon, Richard W. 
            Fieldhouse.
        Aviation Systems: Madelyn R. Creedon, Creighton Greene.
        Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC).--Terence K. Laughlin.
        Buy America.--Peter K. Levine.
        Chemical-Biological Defense.--Richard W. Fieldhouse.
        Chemical Demilitarization.--Richard W. Fieldhouse.
        Civilian Nominations.--Peter K. Levine.
        Civilian Personnel Policy: Gabriella Eisen, Gerald J. Leeling, 
            Peter K. Levine.
        Combatant Commands.--
            AFRICOM.--Michael J. Kuiken.
            CENTCOM.--William G.P. Monahan, Michael J. Kuiken, William 
                K. Sutey.
            EUCOM.--William G.P. Monahan.
            JFCOM.--John H. Quirk V, Arun A. Seraphin.
            NORTHCOM.--Richard W. Fieldhouse.
            PACOM.--Russell L. Shaffer.
            SOCOM.--Michael J. Noblet.
            SOUTHCOM.--Michael J. Kuiken.
            STRATCOM.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
            TRANSCOM.--Creighton Greene.
        Combating Terrorism: Michael J. Kuiken, William G.P. Monahan, 
            Michael J. Noblet, Russell L. Shaffer.
        Competition Policy / Mergers and Acquisitions.--Peter K. Levine.
        Competitive Sourcing / A-76.--Peter K. Levine.
        Contracting (including service contracts).--Peter K. Levine.
        Construction, Housing, Global Basing, and Land Use.--Terence K. 
            Laughlin.
        Cooperative Threat Reduction Programs.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
        Counterdrug Programs.--Michael J. Kuiken.
        Defense Energy Use / Alternative Energy Issues.--John H. Quirk 
            V.
        Defense Laboratory Management: Peter K. Levine, Arun A. 
            Seraphin.
        Defense Security Assistance: Michael J. Kuiken, William G.P. 
            Monahan, Russell L. Shaffer.
        Defense Spending and Supplementals.--Roy F. Phillips.

[[Page 347]]

        Department of Defense Schools: Gabriella Eisen, Gerald J. 
            Leeling.
        Department of Energy Issues.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
        Depot Maintenance.--John H. Quirk V.
        Detainee Policy: Peter K. Levine, William G.P. Monahan.
        Domestic Preparedness.--Richard W. Fieldhouse.
        Environmental Issues.--Peter K. Levine, Russell L. Shaffer.
        Export Controls.--Peter K. Levine.
        Financial Management.--Peter K. Levine.
        Force Readiness / Training.--John H. Quirk V.
        Foreign Language Policy.--Creighton Greene.
        Foreign Policy / Geographical Region.--
            Afghanistan.--William G.P. Monahan.
            Africa.--Michael J. Kuiken.
            Asia / Pacific Region.--Russell L. Shaffer.
            Europe / Russia: Madelyn R. Creedon, William G.P. Monahan.
            Iraq.--William K. Sutey.
            Middle East.--Michael J. Kuiken.
            South and Central America.--Michael J. Kuiken.
        Ground Systems.--
            Army: Michael J. Kuiken, William K. Sutey.
            Marine Corps.--Thomas K. McConnell.
        Homeland Defense / Security: Richard W. Fieldhouse, Gary 
            Leeling.
        Humanitarian and Civic Assistance: Michael J. Kuiken, William 
            G.P. Monahan.
        Information Assurance / Cyber Security: Creighton Greene, Thomas 
            K. McConnell, Arun A. Seraphin.
        Information Management: Creighton Greene, Peter K. Levine.
        Information Technology Systems.--
            Business Systems.--Peter K. Levine, Arun A. Seraphin.
            Tactical Systems: Creighton Greene, Arun A. Seraphin.
        Intelligence Issues: Creighton Greene, Thomas K. McConnell.
        Interagency Reform / Goldwater-Nichols II.--Thomas K. McConnell.
        International Defense Cooperation: Peter K. Levine, William G.P. 
            Monahan.
        Inventory Management: Peter K. Levine, John H. Quirk V.
        Investigations: Joseph M. Bryan, Ilona R. Cohen, Howard H. Hoege 
            III.
        Military Personnel Issues: Jonathan D. Clark, Gabriella Eisen, 
            Gerald J. Leeling.
            End Strength: Jonathan D. Clark, Gerald J. Leeling.
            Health Care: Gabriella Eisen, Gerald J. Leeling.
            Homosexual Conduct Policy: Jonathan D. Clark, Gerald J. 
                Leeling.
            Military Family Policy: Gabriella Eisen, Gerald J. Leeling.
            Military Personnel Policy: Jonathan D. Clark, Gerald J. 
                Leeling.
        Military Nominations.--Gerald J. Leeling.
        Military Space.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
        Military Strategy.--William K. Sutey.
        Missile Defense.--Richard W. Fieldhouse.
        Morale, Welfare and Recreation / Commissaries / Exchanges: 
            Gabriella Eisen, Gerald J. Leeling.
        National Defense Stockpile.--John H. Quirk V.
        Nuclear Weapons Stockpile.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
            Pay and Benefits: Jonathan D. Clark, Gerald J. Leeling.
            Peacekeeping.--Michael J. Kuiken, William G.P. Monahan.
        POW / MIA Issues.--Jonathan D. Clark.
        Personnel Protective Items.--John H. Quirk V.
        Quadrennial Defense Review (QDR).--William K. Sutey.
        Readiness / O&M.--John H. Quirk V.
        Reprogramming.--Roy F. Phillips.
        Science and Technology.--Arun A. Seraphin.
        Sexual Harassment / Sexual Assault Policy: Gerald J. Leeling, 
            Gabriella Eisen.
        Shipbuilding Programs.--Creighton Greene.
        Small Business: Peter K. Levine, Arun A. Seraphin.
        Special Operations Forces.--Michael J. Noblet.
        Stability Operations: Michael J. Kuiken, William G.P. Monahan.
        Strategic Programs.--Madelyn R. Creedon.
        Test and Evaluation: Peter K. Levine, Arun A. Seraphin.
        Transportation and Logistics Policy.--Creighton Greene.
        Unmanned Aircraft Systems: Creighton Greene, Thomas K. 
            McConnell.
        Working Capital Fund.--John H. Quirk V.
        Women in Combat: Jonathan D. Clark, Gerald J. Leeling.

[[Page 348]]

        Wounded Warrior Issues.-- Gerald J. Leeling, Gabriella Eisen.
Minority Professional Staff Members for--
        Acquisition and Contracting Policy: Pablo E. Carrillo, 
            Christopher J. Paul.
        Air Force Programs, Readiness, and Operations and Maintenance: 
            Pablo E. Carrillo, Christopher J. Paul.
        Arms Control and Non-proliferation.--Dana W. White.
        Army Programs, Readiness, and Operations and Maintenance.--Adam 
            J. Barker.
        Budget and Reprogramming.--Lucian L. Niemeyer.
        Chemical-Biological Defense.--Adam J. Barker.
        Chemical-Demilitarization.--Dana W. White.
        Civilian Personnel.--Diana G. Tabler.
        Combatant Commands.--
            AFRICOM.--Dana W. White.
            CENTCOM.--Michael V. Kostiw.
            EUCOM.--Dana W. White.
            JFCOM.--Church Hutton.
            NORTHCOM.--Adam J. Barker.
            PACOM.--Dana W. White.
            SOCOM.--Adam J. Barker.
            SOUTHCOM.--Dana W. White.
            STRATCOM.--Daniel A. Lerner.
            TRANSCOM.--Christopher J. Paul.
        Counterdrug Programs.--Dana W. White.
        Defense Security Assistance.--Dana W. White.
        Depot Maintenance.--Lucian L. Niemeyer.
        Detainees and Military Commissions: Pablo E. Carrillo, Richard 
            Fontaine, David M. Morriss, Christopher J. Paul.
        Department of Energy National Security Programs.--Daniel A. 
            Lerner.
        Environmental Issues.--David M. Morriss.
        Export Controls.--Dana W. White.
        Health Care.--Diana G. Tabler.
        Homeland Defense--Adam J. Barker.
        Information Assurance and Cyber Security.--Church Hutton.
        Information Technology.--Church Hutton.
        Intelligence Programs.--Michael V. Kostiw.
        Laboratories.--Church Hutton.
        Marine Corps Programs, Readiness, and Operations and 
            Maintenance.--David M. Morriss.
        Military Construction and BRAC.--Lucian L. Niemeyer.
        Military Personnel and Family Benefits: Diana G. Tabler, Richard 
            F. Walsh.
        Missile Defense.--Daniel A. Lerner.
        National Military Strategy.--Richard H. Fontaine.
        Navy Programs, Readiness, and Operations and Maintenance: Pablo 
            E. Carrillo, Christopher J. Paul.
        Nominations.--Richard F. Walsh.
        Oversight Investigations: Pablo E. Carrillo, Christopher J. 
            Paul.
        Science and Technology.--Church Hutton.
        Space Programs.--Daniel A. Lerner.
        Special Operations Forces.--Adam J. Barker.
        Test and Evaluation.--Church Hutton.

[[Page 349]]

                   Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

                534 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510

                phone 224-7391, http://banking.senate.gov

               Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut, Chair

Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Richard C. Shelby, of Alabama.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

[The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio members of all 
                             subcommittees.]

                             Economic Policy

                      Sherrod Brown, of Ohio, Chair

Jon Tester, of Montana.              Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Christopher J. Dodd, of 
        Connecticut.

                         Financial Institutions

                   Tim Johnson, of South Dakota, Chair

Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.

           Housing, Transportation, and Community Development

                  Robert Menendez, of New Jersey, Chair

Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.


[[Page 350]]



                  Securities, Insurance, and Investment

                    Jack Reed, of Rhode Island, Chair

Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.
Christopher J. Dodd, of 
        Connecticut.

              Security and International Trade and Finance

                      Evan Bayh, of Indiana, Chair

Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.
Christopher J. Dodd, of 
        Connecticut.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (SD-534), 224-7391.
    Majority Staff Director.--Edward Silverman.
        Chief Counsel.--Amy Friend.
        Senior Counsel.--Dean Shahinian.
        Counsels: Catherine Galicia, Lynsey Graham Rea.
        Research Director.--Peter Bondi.
        Senior Policy Advisors: Julie Chon, Charles Yi, Mitch Warren.
        Legislative Assistants: Drew Colbert, Brian Filipowich, Lisa 
            Frumin, Misha Mintz-Roth.
        Professional Staff Members: Beth Cooper, Joe Hepp, Colin 
            McGinnis, Jonathan Miller, Neal Orringer.
        Communications Director.--Kirstin Brost.
        Press Secretary.--Justine Sessions.
        Chief Economist.--Marc Jarsulic.
        FTA Fellow.--Bonnie Graves.
        FDIC Detailee.--Matthew Green.
        CRS Detailee.--Mark Jickling.
        OCC Detailee.--Deborah Katz.
    Subcommittee Staff Directors:
        Economic Policy.--Chris Slevin.
        Financial Institutions.--Laura Swanson.
        Housing, Transportation, and Community Development.--Michael 
            Passante.
        Securities, Insurance, and Investment.--Kara Stein.
        Security and International Trade and Finance.--Ellen Chube.
    Minority Staff Director and Chief Counsel.--William Duhnke.
        Minority Deputy Staff Director and Chief Counsel.--Mark 
            Oesterle.
        Senior Counsel.--Andrew Olmem, Hester Peirce.
        Counsels: Jim Johnson, Jeff Stoltzfoos.
        Special Counsel.--Heath Tarbert.
        Senior Investigative Counsel.--John O'Hara.
        Senior Economist.--Mike Piwowar.
        Chief Economist.--Jeff Wrase.
        Professional Staff Members: Chad Davis, Shannon Hines, Rhyse 
            Nance, Mike Nielsen, Emily Pereira.
        Chief Clerk.--Dawn L. Ratliff.
        Hearing Clerk.--Devin Hartley.
        IT Director.--Shelvin Simmons.
        Staff Assistant.--Pamela Streeter.
        Editorial Assistant.--Jim Crowell.

[[Page 351]]

                                 Budget

              624 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6100

                phone 224-0642, http://budget.senate.gov

                   meets first Thursday of each month

                   Kent Conrad, of North Dakota, Chair

Patty Murray, of Washington.         Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      John Ensign, of Nevada.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
        Island.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

Committee on Budget (SD-624), 224-0642.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mary Naylor, 4-0862.
        Deputy Staff Directors: Joel Friedman, 4-0538; John Righter, 4-
            0544.
        General Counsel.--Joe Gaeta, 4-2757.
        Senior Analyst for--
            Revenues.--Steve Bailey, 4-2835.
        Analyst for--
            Budget: Robyn Hiestand, 4-9731; Mah Mohning, 4-0061; John 
                Fuher, 4-9484.
            Health Care.--Purva Rawal, 4-5369.
            Income Security, Medicaid.--Jim Esquea, 4-5811.
            Justice, Homeland Security, Community, and Regional 
                Development.--Mike Jones, 
                4-0833.
            National Security and International Affairs, National 
                Security.--Russell Rumbaugh, 
                4-0872.
            Social Security and Medicare.--Sarah Kuehl, 4-0559.
        Executive Assistant.--Anne Page, 4-0533.
        Communications Director.--Stu Nagurka, 4-7436.
        Deputy Communications Director.--Steve Posner, 4-7925.
        Graphics Production Coordinator.--Kobye Noel, 4-3728.
        Chief Economist.--Jim Klumpner, Matt Salomon, 4-6588.
        Staff Assistants: Josh Ryan, 4-0581; Ben Soskin, 4-0547; Ronald 
            Storhaug, 4-0837.
    Minority Staff Director.--Cheri Reidy, 4-0557.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Denzel McGuire, 8-5846.
        Counsel.--Allison Parent, 4-0857.
        Communications Director.--Betsy Holahan, 4-6011.
        Chief Economist.--Jim Carter, 4-0536.
        Executive Assistant.--Kim Proctor, 4-8695.
        Director for--
            Federal Programs and Budget Process.--Jim Hearn, 4-2370.
            Health Policy.--David Fisher, 2-6988.
        Professional Staff: Winnie Chang, 4-1602; Nicole Foltz, 4-0838; 
            Matt Giroux, 4-8583; Jeff Gonzalez, 4-2586; Giovanni 
            Gutierrez, 4-0865; Gordon Gray, 4-5846; Mike Lofgren, 4-
            9373; David Myers, 4-0843; Elizabeth Wore, 4-6744.
        Senior Analyst for--
            Budget Review.--Rodger Mahan, 4-0564.
        Analyst for--
            Energy, Natural Resources, and Agriculture.--Adam 
                Hechavarria, 4-4471.
            Science and Technology.--Greg McNeill, 4-3023.

[[Page 352]]

        Non-designated:
            Chief Clerk.--Lynne Seymour, 4-0191.
            Computer Systems Administrator.--George Woodall, 4-6576.
            Publications Department.--Letitia Fletcher, 4-0855.
            Staff Assistants: Samuel Armocido, 4-0796; Dylan Morris, 4-
                0565.

[[Page 353]]

                  Commerce, Science, and Transportation

              508 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6125

      phone 224-5115, TTY / TDD 224-8418 http://commerce.senate.gov

              meets first and third Tuesdays of each month

             John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    John Ensign, of Nevada.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             John Thune, of South Dakota.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

      [The chair and the vice chair are ex officio members of all 
                             subcommittees.]

                Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security

                 Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        John Ensign, of Nevada.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             John Thune, of South Dakota.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.

             Communications and Technology, and the Internet

                 John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         John Ensign, of Nevada.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       John Thune, of South Dakota.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.


[[Page 354]]



            Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion

                   Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota, Chair

John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    John Ensign, of Nevada.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            John Thune, of South Dakota.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.              Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.

           Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance

                    Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas, Chair

Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       John Thune, of South Dakota.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            David Vitter, of Louisiana.

             Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard

                  Maria Cantwell, of Washington, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        George S. LeMieux, of Florida.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.              David Vitter, of Louisiana.

                            Science and Space

                     Bill Nelson, of Florida, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         David Vitter, of Louisiana.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        John Ensign, of Nevada.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          John Thune, of South Dakota.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.

 Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and 
                                Security

                Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey, Chair

Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         John Thune, of South Dakota.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    John Ensign, of Nevada.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.         Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.              Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation (SD-508), 224-5115.
    Majority Staff Director.--Ellen Doneski.
        Deputy Staff Director.--James Reid.
        General Counsel.--Bruce Andrews.
        Senior Climate Advisor.--Tom Dower.
        Communications Director.--Jamie Smith.
        Deputy Communications Director.--Jena Longo.

[[Page 355]]

        Press Assistant.--Charles Stewart.
        Director of Operations, Special Assistant.--Vanessa Jones.
        Staff Assistants: Tyler Roth, Taylor Woods.
    Oversight and Investigations Office:
        Chief Investigator.--John Williams.
        Counsel.--Erik Jones.
        Professional Staff.--Jeff Zubricki.
        Investigator.--Jackson Eaton.
        Staff Assistant.--Anna Crane.
        FTC Detailee.--Lisa Hone.
    Minority Staff Director.--Ann Begeman (acting).
        Chief Counsel.--Brian Hendricks.
        Communications Director.--Joe Brenckle.
        Executive Assistant.--Theresa Eugene.
        Senior Counsel.--Todd Bertoson.
        Nominations Clerk.--Becky Hooks.
        TSA Detailee.--Pamela Friedmann.
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security Staff
    Majority Senior Professional Staff.--Gael Sullivan.
        Professional Staff Member.--Rich Swayze.
        FAA Detailee.--Jim Conneely.
        Staff Assistant.--Adam Duffy.
    Minority Senior Professional Staff.--Jarrod Thompson.
        Professional Staff.--Tom Jones.
        Staff Assistant.--Dan Neumann.
Communications, Technology, and the Internet Staff
    Majority Senior Counsel.--Jessica Rosenworcel.
        Counsel.--Alex Hoehn-Saric.
        Staff Assistant.--Danielle Rodman.
    Minority Counsel.--Brian Hendricks.
        Professional Staff Member.--David Quinalty.
Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion Staff
    Majority Senior Counsel.--David Strickland.
        Counsels: Christian Fjeld, Matthew Morrissey.
        Professional Staff.--Jared Bomberg.
        Staff Assistant.--Natasha Mbabazi.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Brian Carr.
Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance Staff
    Majority Senior Counsel.--David Strickland.
        Counsels: Christian Fjeld, Matthew Morrissey.
        Professional Staff.--Jared Bomberg.
        Staff Assistant.--Natasha Mbabazi.
        Minority Professional Staff: Hugh Carroll, Becky Hooks.
Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Staff
    Majority Professional Staff.--Kris Sarri.
        Counsel.--Jeff Lewis.
        Staff Assistant.--Julie Hrdlicka.
        Coast Guard Detailee.--Mike Sim.
        Sea Grant Fellow.--Anne Cooper.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Mike Conathan.
        Staff Assistant.--Sara Gibson.
        Coast Guard Fellow.--Paul Mehler.
        Sea Grant Fellow.--Mark Gleason.
Science and Space Staff
    Majority Professional Staff: Chan Lieu, Ann Zulkosky.
        Staff Assistant.--Elizabeth Bacon.
        AAAS Fellow.--Matt McMahon.
    Minority Senior Advisor.--Jeff Bingham.
        Professional Staff.--H.J. Derr.
Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and 
    Security Staff
    Majority Professional Staff: John Drake, Dabney Hegg.
        Counsel.--Melissa Porter.
        Staff Assistant.--Shira Bergstein.
        MARAD Detailee.--Christopher Moore.
        GAO Detailee.--Nancy Lueke.
    Minority Professional Staff: Ann Begeman, Mary Phillips.
        Staff Assistant.--Dan Neumann.

[[Page 356]]

        Bipartisan Staff:
            Chief Clerk.--Anne Willis Hill.
            Hearing Clerk.--Naomi Eskin.
            Director, Information Technology.--Jonathan Bowen.
            Editor.--Rebecca Kojm.
            GPO Detailee.--Jacqueline Washington.
        Bipartisan Staff, Legislative Counsel's Office:
            Legislative Counsel.--Lloyd Ator.
            Staff Assistant.--Christopher Knox.
        Bipartisan Staff, Public Information Office:
            Professional Staff.--Robert Foster.
            Public Information Staff.--Yvonne Gowdy.
            Staff Assistant.--Stephanie Lieu.

[[Page 357]]

                      Energy and Natural Resources

                304 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510

         phone 224-4971, fax 224-6163, http://energy.senate.gov

                      meets upon call of the chair

                   Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico, Chair

Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      John McCain, of Arizona.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

[The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio members of 
                           all subcommittees.]

                                 Energy

                  Maria Cantwell, of Washington, Chair

Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.

                             National Parks

                     Mark Udall, of Colorado, Chair

Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     John McCain, of Arizona.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.

                        Public Lands and Forests

                       Ron Wyden, of Oregon, Chair

Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       John McCain, of Arizona.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Mark Udall, of Colorado.             Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.


[[Page 358]]



                             Water and Power

                   Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan, Chair

Byron L. Dorgan, of North Dakota.    Sam Brownback, of Kansas.
Tim Johnson, of South Dakota.        James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       John McCain, of Arizona.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources (SD-304), 224-4971, fax 224-
    6163.
    Majority Staff Director.--Bob Simon.
        Administrator Director.--Nancy Hall.
        Chief Counsel.--Sam Fowler.
        Senior Counsels: Patty Beneke, David Brooks, Deborah Estes, 
            Linda Lance.
        Counsels: Michael Carr, Scott Miller, Tanya Trujillo.
        Chief Clerk.--Mia Bennett.
        Executive Assistant.--Amanda Kelly.
        Systems Administrator.--Dawson Foard.
        Communications Director.--Bill Wicker.
        Press Secretary.--David Marks.
        Professional Staff: Allyson Anderson, Tara Billingsley, Jonathan 
            Black, Jonathan Epstein, Alicia Jackson, Leon Lowery, Kevin 
            Rennert, Al Stayman, Sara Tucker.
        Legislative Aide.--Jorge Silva-Banuelos.
        Staff Assistants: Rosemarie Calabro, Abigail Campbell, Allison 
            Seyferth, Gina Weinstock.
        Calendar Clerk.--Amber Passmore.
        Printer / Editors: Monica Chestnut, Wanda Green.
        Receptionist.--Meagan Gins.
    Minority Staff Director.--McKie Campbell.
        Chief Counsel.--Karen Billups.
        Deputy Chief Counsel.--Kellie Donnelly.
        Counsels: Isaac Edwards, Kaleb Froehlich, Kevin Simpson.
        Executive Assistant.--Megan Hermann.
        Communications Director.--Robert Dillon.
        Press Secretary.--Anne Johnson.
        Professional Staff: Frank Gladics, Colin Hayes, Josh Johnson, 
            Chuck Kleeschulte.
        Legislative Aides: Whitney Drew, Brian Hughes.
        Staff Assistant.--Kari Smith.

[[Page 359]]

                      Environment and Public Works

              410 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6175

                   phone 224-6176, www.senate.gov/epw

              meets first and third Thursdays of each month

                   Barbara Boxer, of California, Chair

Max Baucus, of Montana.              James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
        Island.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio (non-
    voting) members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                            Children's Health

                   Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota, Chair

Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.             David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                      Clean Air and Nuclear Safety

                  Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware, Chair

Max Baucus, of Montana.              David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.

                     Green Jobs and the New Economy

                   Bernard Sanders, of Vermont, Chair

Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.  George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.

                                Oversight

               Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island, Chair

Tom Udall, of New Mexico.            John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.  David Vitter, of Louisiana.


[[Page 360]]



               Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health

                Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey, Chair

Max Baucus, of Montana.              David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.         George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
        Island.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                    Transportation and Infrastructure

                      Max Baucus, of Montana, Chair

Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                           Water and Wildlife

                 Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland, Chair

Frank R. Lautenberg, of New Jersey.  Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
        Island.                      Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Environment and Public Works (SD-410), phone 224-8832; 
    Majority fax (SD-410), 224-1273; (SH-508), 228-0574.
    Majority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Bettina Poirier.
        Majority Senior Counsels: Grant Cope, Thomas Fox, Joe Goffman, 
            Jessica Holliday, James Wrathall.
        Counsels: Alyson Cooke, Tyler Rushforth.
        Majority Senior Policy Advisor.--Susan Binder.
        Majority Senior Policy Director for Transportation.--Katherine 
            Dedrick.
        Office Manager.--Carolyn Mack.
        Chief Clerk.--Alicia Gordon.
        System Administrator.--Rae Ann Phipps.
        Communications Director.--Peter Rafle.
        Professional Staff Members: Jason Albritton, Eric Thu.
        Editorial Director.--Stephen Chapman.
        GPO Detailees: LaVern Finks, Brenda Samuels.
        Staff Assistants: Javier Gamboa, Heather Majors, Nathan McCray.
        Majority Press Assistant.--Anne Collesano.
        Majority Special Assistant.--Paul Ordal.
        Majority Press Secretary.--Kate Gilman.
        Detailees: Lea Anderson, Katie Umekubo.
        Majority Senior Investigator.--Robert Tanner.
        Research Assistant.--Ashley Harvard.
        Majority Intern.--Katie Lee.
    Minority fax (SD-456), 224-1273; (SH-508), 228-0574.
    Minority Staff Director.--Ruth Van Mark.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Mike Catanzaro.
        Communications Director.-- Matt Dempsey.
        Executive / Research Assistant.--Elizabeth Fox.
        Counsels: George Sugiyama, Tom Hassenboehler, Matthew Hite, 
            Adcock Rebeckah.
        Senior Economist.--James O'Keeffe.
        Professional Staff Members: Dan Barron, Annie Caputo, Alex 
            Herrgott, Angelina Giancarlo.
        Minority Deputy Press Secretary.--David Lungren.
        Research Assistants: Alex Renjel, Scott Smith, Dimitri 
            Karakitsos.
        Staff Assistant.--Jonathan Hackett.

[[Page 361]]

                                 Finance

                219 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510

         phone 224-4515, fax 224-0554, http://finance.senate.gov

             meets second and fourth Tuesdays of each month

                      Max Baucus, of Montana, Chair

John D. Rockefeller IV, of West      Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
        Virginia.                    Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     John Ensign, of Nevada.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       John Cornyn, of Texas.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio (non-
    voting) members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

              Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure

                   Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico, Chair

Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

                               Health Care

             John D. Rockefeller IV, of West Virginia, Chair

Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas.     John Ensign, of Nevada.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.             Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

             International Trade, and Global Competitiveness

                       Ron Wyden, of Oregon, Chair

John D. Rockefeller IV, of West      Mike Crapo, of Idaho.
        Virginia.                    Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Jim Bunning, of Kentucky.
John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.


[[Page 362]]



              Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy

                 Blanche L. Lincoln, of Arkansas, Chair

John D. Rockefeller IV, of West      Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
        Virginia.                    Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Kent Conrad, of North Dakota.        John Ensign, of Nevada.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.
Bill Nelson, of Florida.

             Taxation and IRS Oversight and Long-Term Growth

                   Kent Conrad, of North Dakota, Chair

Max Baucus, of Montana.              Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
John D. Rockefeller IV, of West      Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
        Virginia.                    Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Ron Wyden, of Oregon.                Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     John Ensign, of Nevada.
Debbie Stabenow, of Michigan.        Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       John Cornyn, of Texas.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Finance (SD-219), 224-4515, fax 228-0554.
    Majority Staff Director.--Russ Sullivan.
        Chief Counsel.--Bill Dauster.
        Senior Advisor.--John Angell.
        Counsel and Senior Advisor for Indian Affairs.--Richard Litsey.
        Chief Tax.--Cathy Koch.
        Tax Counsel.--Tiffany Smith.
        Professional Staff: Shawn Bishop, Chris Dawe, Neleen Eisinger, 
            Yvette Fontenot, Deidra Henry-Spires, Holly Porter, Chelsea 
            Thomas.
        Health Policy Advisor.--Kelly Whitener.
        Health Counsel.--David Schwartz.
        Senior Benefits Counsel.--Thomas Reeder.
        Natural Resource Advisor.--Pat Bousliman.
        Tax Research Assistant.--Kelcy Poulson.
        Research Assistant.--Kerra Melvin.
        Economic Development Advisor.--Joseph Adams.
        Senior Business and Accounting Advisor.--David Hughes.
        Investigator.--Christopher Law.
        Tax Detailee.--Mary Baker.
        Senior Counsel to Chairman and Chief Health Counsel.--Elizabeth 
            Fowler.
        Health Research Assistant.--Andrew Hu.
        Chief International Trade Counsel.--Arnber Cottle.
        Trade Counsels: Ayesha Khanna, Michael Smart.
        International Trade Analyst.--Rory Murphy, Hun Quach.
        International Trade Advisor.--Darci Vetter.
        Trade Detailee.--Vacant.
        Senior Budget Analyst.--Alan Cohen.
        Professional Staff Social Security.--Tom Klouda.
        Detailee.--Jason Carver.
        Fellows: Scott Berkowitz, Hanada Miki, Laura Hoffmeister, Toni 
            Miles.
        Assistant to the Staff Director.--Jim Frisk.
        Senior Advisor and Counsel.--Scott Mulhauser.
        Press Secretaries: Erin Shields, Dan Virkstis.
        Press Assistant.--Jennifer Donohue.
        Press Detailees: Sarah Allen, Scott Allen.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Matthew Slonaker.
        Chief Editor.--Robert Merulla.
        Editor.--Tim Danowski.
        Chief Clerk.--Carla Martin.
        Deputy Chief Clerk and Historian.--Josh Levasseur.
        Deputy Clerk.--Mark Blair.
        Hearing Clerk.--Jewel Harper.

[[Page 363]]

        Staff Assistants: Matt Schmechel, Challee Stefani, Erin 
            Windauer.
        IT Director.--Joe Carnucci.
        Archivist.--Athena Schritz.
    Minority Staff Director and Chief Counsel.--Kolan Davis.
        Deputy Staff Director / Chief Tax Counsel.--Mark Prater.
        Tax Counsels: Tony Coughlan, James Lyons, Theresa Pattara.
        Tax and Benefits Counsel.--Christopher Condeluci.
        Tax and Nomination Professional Staff.--Nick Wyatt.
        Research Assistant.--Chris Colin.
        Special Counsel and Chief Investigator.--Emilia DiSanto.
        Senior Investigative Counsel.--Jason Foster.
        Senior Health Investigative Counsel.--Angela Choy.
        Investigators: Chris Armstrong, Melvin Feuerberg, Paul Thacker.
        Investigative Assistant.--Brian Downey.
        Health Policy Director and Chief Health Counsel.--Mark Hayes.
        Health Policy Advisors: Michael Park, Becky Shipp, Susan Walden, 
            Rodney Whitlock, Andrew Mckechnie.
        Health Staff Assistant.--Kevin Courtois.
        Chief International Trade Counsel.--Stephen Schaefer.
        International Trade Counsel.--David Johanson, David Ross.
        International Trade Policy Advisor.--Claudia Poteet.
        Chief Social Security Analyst.--Steve Robinson.
        Communications Director.--Jill Kozeny.
        Press Secretary.--Jill Gerber.
        Detailees: Sean Barnett, Kyle Burns, Randoe Dice, Chantal Matin, 
            Preston Rutledge.
        Fellows: Carolyn Coda, Terri Postma.

[[Page 364]]

                            Foreign Relations

              450 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6225

                phone 224-4651, http://foreign.senate.gov

                           meets each Tuesday

                 John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              Richard G. Lugar, of Indiana.
        Connecticut.                 Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
        Pennsylvania.                James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                             African Affairs

                Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin, Chair

Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.               Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.      Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.    James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.

                     East Asian and Pacific Affairs

                      Jim Webb, of Virginia, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
        Connecticut.                 Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of 
        Pennsylvania.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.

                            European Affairs

                 Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
        Connecticut.                 James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
        Pennsylvania.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.

 International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs and 
                 International Environmental Protection

                  Robert Menendez, of New Jersey, Chair

Barbara Boxer, of California.        Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
        Pennsylvania.                James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.


[[Page 365]]



International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and 
                          Global Women's Issues

                   Barbara Boxer, of California, Chair

Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      Jim DeMint, of South Carolina.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.      John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.    James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.

            Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs

              Robert P. Casey, Jr., of Pennsylvania, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              James E. Risch, of Idaho.
        Connecticut.                 Bob Corker, of Tennessee.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Barbara Boxer, of California.        Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.

      Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps, and Global Narcotics Affairs

               Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut, Chair

Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.      John Barrasso, of Wyoming.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.               James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Kirsten E. Gillibrand, of New York.  James M. Inhofe, of Oklahoma.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Foreign Relations (SD-446), 224-4651.
    Majority Staff Director.--David McKean.
        Deputy Staff Director and Chief Counsel.--Frank Lowenstein.
        Counsel.--Robin Lerner.
        Special Assistant.--Laura Sullivan.
        Legislative Assistant.--Dillon Guthrie.
        Legislative Research Assistant.--Andrew Imbrie.
        Staff Assistants: Emily Mendrala, David Nibert, Andrew 
            Winetroub.
        Press Secretary.--Frederick Jones.
        Deputy Press Secretary.--Tomeika Bowden.
        Professional Staff: Fulton Armstrong, Daniel Benaim, Jonah 
            Blank, Perry Cammack, Heidi Crebo-Rediker, Steven Feldstein, 
            Kathleen Frangione, Douglas Frantz, Frank Jannuzi, John 
            Kiriakou, Edward Levine, Nicholas Ma, Melanie Nakagawa, 
            Shannon Smith, Fatema Sumar, Atman Trivedi, Anthony Wier, 
            Laura Winthrop.
    Minority Staff Director.--Kenneth A. Myers, Jr. 224-6797.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Daniel C. Diller.
        Press Secretary.--Andrew J. Fisher.
        Minority Chief Counsel.--Michael Mattler.
        Professional Staff: Jay Branegan, Shellie Bressler, Neil Brown, 
            Paul Foldi, Patrick Garvey, Mark Helmke, Garrett Johnson, 
            Keith Luse, Carl Meacham, Thomas Moore, Michael Phelan, 
            Nilmini Rubin, Marik String, Connie Veillette, David 
            Willkie.
        Legislative Assistant.--Katie Lee, Kezia McKeague.
        Staff Assistant.--Cory Gill.
    Non-Designated Committee Staff (SD-446), 224-4651.
        Office Manager.--Samantha Hamilton.
        Chief Clerk.--Susan Oursler.
        Deputy Chief Clerk.--Megan Moyerman.
        Executive / Legislative Clerk.--Gail Coppage.
        Director of Protocol / Foreign Travel.--Meg Murphy.
        Hearing Coordinator.--Bertie H. Bowman.
        Systems Administrator.--James Carter.
        Staff Assistants: Barbara Allem, Matt Dixson, Brittney Opacak.
        Archivist Research Assistant.--Deborah M. Johnson.
        Printing Clerks: Betty Acton, Michael W. Bennett.

[[Page 366]]

                 Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

              428 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6300

                 phone 224-5375, http://help.senate.gov

            meets second and fourth Wednesdays of each month

                       Tom Harkin, of Iowa, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
        Connecticut.                 Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          John McCain, of Arizona.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
        Pennsylvania.                Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.
Michael F. Bennet, of Colorado.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

[The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio members of all 
               subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                       * Children and Families \1\

               Christopher J. Dodd, of Connecticut, Chair

Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          John McCain, of Arizona.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
        Pennsylvania.                Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.

                     Employment and Workplace Safety

                   Patty Murray, of Washington, Chair

Christopher J. Dodd, of              Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
        Connecticut.                 Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland.    John McCain, of Arizona.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.     Lisa Murkowski, of Alaska.
Jeff Merkley, of Oregon.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.

                        Retirement and Aging \1\

                 Barbara A. Mikulski, of Maryland, Chair

Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
Jeff Bingaman, of New Mexico.        Judd Gregg, of New Hampshire.
Jack Reed, of Rhode Island.          Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Robert P. Casey, Jr., of             Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
        Pennsylvania.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.


[[Page 367]]



                                  STAFF

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (SH-644), 224-0767, 
    fax 
      224-6510, TDD 224-1975.

    Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Michael Myers, SD-644, 4-3961.
        Chief Counsel on Policy.--Jeffrey Teitz, SD-644, 4-4781.
        Policy Director for Disability and Special Needs Policy.--Connie 
            Garner, SD-644, 
            4-6390.
        Director, Economic Development.--Ron Carlton, SH-632, 4-2613.
        Professional Staff Member.--Rick Alley, SH-527, 4-5094.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Shawn Daugherty, SD-644, 4-7751.
        Executive Assistant to the Committee.--Terri Roney, SD-644, 4-
            5510.
    Health Policy Office (4-7675)
    Staff Director for Health.--David Bowen, SH-527, 4-5406.
        Detailee.--Stacey Sachs, SD-644, 4-2236.
        Staff Assistant for Health.--Andrea Harris, SH-527, 4-6065.
        Senior Advisor on National Health Reform.--John McDonough, SH-
            527, 4-6840.
        Deputy Staff Director for Health.--Tom Kraus, SH-527, 4-9154.
        Deputy Staff Director for Health.--Topher Spiro, SH-527, 4-6064.
        Health Policy Advisor.--Craig Martinez, SH-527, 4-9154.
        Staff Assistant.--Andrew Garrett, SH-527, 4-6858.
        Health Fellows: Caroline Fichtenberg, SH-527, 4-5307; Stephanie 
            Hammonds, SH-527, 4-6366; Joe Hutter, SH-527, 4-5362; Taryn 
            Morrissey, SH-527, 4-9157.
        Detailee.--William McConagha, SH-527, 4-8409.
    Education Policy Office 4-5501
        Research Assistant.--Thomas Showalter, SH-615, 4-6061.
        Staff Assistant.--Sarah Whitton, SH-615, 8-6685.
        Education Policy Advisor.--Robin Juliano, SH-615, 4-2009.
        Chief Education Counsel.--Bethany Little, SH-615, 4-9866.
        Senior Education Policy Advisors: David Johns, SH-615, 8-6708; 
            Luke Swarthout, 
            SH-615, 4-9508.
        Labor Policy Office 4-5441
        Legislative Assistant.--Carmen Torres, SH-632, 4-5363.
        Senior Labor and Employment Counsels: Livia Lam, SH-632, 4-6368; 
            Lauren McFerran, SH-632, 4-2775.
        Detaillee.--Debra Ford, SH-632, 4-1379.
        General Counsel / Labor Policy Director.--Portia Wu, SH-632, 4-
            6572.
Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety 4-2621 (personal office)
    Subcommittee Staff Director.--Vacant, SH-143, 4-4925.
        Professional Staff Members: Crystal Bridgeman, SH-143, 4-6695; 
            Michael Waske, 
            4-2570.
Subcommittee on Children and Families 4-2623 (personal office)
    Subcommittee Staff Director.--Jim Fenton, SH-404, 4-2823
        Professional Staff Members: Tamar Magarik Haro, SH-404, 4-5484; 
            Averi Pakulis, 
            SH-404, 4-2831; Jeremy Sharp, SH-404, 4-0584.
        Legislative Assistant.--Madeline Gitomer, SH-404, 4-0207.
        Fellows: Joe Caldwell, SH-404, 4-6403; Monica Feit, SH-404, 4-
            8914.
Subcommittee on Retirement and Aging 4-9243
    Subcommittee Staff Director.--Peter Ruben, SD-424, 4-7962.
        Professional Staff Member.--Mona Shah, SD-424, 4-1493.
    Disability 4-3254 (personal office)
    Disability Counsel.--Lee Perselay, SH-607, 4-6201.
        Legislative Assistant.--Jenelle Krishnomoorhty, Sara Selgrade, 
            SH-607, 4-3254.
    Judiciary Office 4-7229
        Senior Counsels: Janice Kaguyutan, SH-632, 4-1897; Christine 
            Leonard, SH-632, 
            4-7959.
        Staff Assistant.--Sara Kingsley, SH-632, 4-5146.

__________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    \1\ On January 31, 2007, the Committee was polled and agreed that 
the name of the Subcommittee on Education and Early Childhood 
Development would be changed to the Subcommittee on Children and 
Families, the Subcommittee on Retirement Security and Aging would be 
changed to the Subcommittee on Retirement and Aging, and that the 
Committee would discontinue the Subcommittee on Bioterrorism and Public 
Health Preparedness.
    * Minority Subcommittee Member order corrected March 2007.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

[[Page 368]]

               Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

                340 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510

          phone 224-2627, fax 228-3792, http://hsgac.senate.gov

           Hearing Room--SD-342 Dirksen Senate Office Building

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

               Joseph I. Lieberman, of Connecticut, Chair

Carl Levin, of Michigan.             Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       John McCain, of Arizona.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      John Ensign, of Nevada.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

[The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio members of 
                           all subcommittees.]

Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, 
                                   and

                      International Security (FFM)

                  Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware, Chair

Carl Levin, of Michigan.             John McCain, of Arizona.
Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       John Ensign, of Nevada.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.

   Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the

                       District of Columbia (OGM)

                    Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii, Chair

Carl Levin, of Michigan.             George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.       Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.

             Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations (PSI)

                     Carl Levin, of Michigan, Chair

Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       John McCain, of Arizona.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              John Ensign, of Nevada.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of 
        Massachusetts.


[[Page 369]]



Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and 
                               Integration

                                (SLPSPI)

                    Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas, Chair

Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii.          John Ensign, of Nevada.
Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana.      George V. Voinovich, of Ohio.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.

           Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight (SCO)

                  Claire McCaskill, of Missouri, Chair

Carl Levin, of Michigan.             Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Thomas R. Carper, of Delaware.       Susan M. Collins, of Maine.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Jon Tester, of Montana.              John McCain, of Arizona.
Paul G. Kirk, Jr., of                Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
        Massachusetts.

             Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery (SDR)

                  Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana, Chair

Claire McCaskill, of Missouri.       Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.       Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (SD-340), 224-
    2627.
    Majority Staff Director.--Michael Alexander.
        Chief Counsel.--Kevin Landy.
        Chief Clerk.--Trina Driessnack Tyrer.
        Senior Counsels: Beth Grossman, Larry Novey.
        Counsels: Troy Cribb, Jeff Greene, Holly Idelson, Jonathan 
            Kraden, Gordon Lederman, Mary Beth Schultz, Kenya Wiley.
        Professional Staff: Jason Barnosky, Christian Beckner, Aaron 
            Firoved, Elyse Greenwald, Seamus Hughes, Kristine Lam, Jim 
            McGee, Blas Nunez-Neto, Deborah Parkinson, Adam Sedgewick, 
            Jason Yanussi.
        Communications Director.--Leslie Phillips.
        Communications Advisor.--Scott Campbell.
        Deputy Press Secretary.--Sara Lonardo.
        Executive Assistant / Office Manager.--Janet Burrell.
        Staff Assistants: Anun Malik, Nicole Martinez, Carly Steier, 
            Naomi Wilson.
        Detailees: Jeannette Hanna-Ruiz, Paula Haurilesko.
        Publications Clerk / Detailee.--Pat Hogan.
        Financial Clerk.--John Gleason.
        Archivist / Librarian.--Elisabeth Butler.
        Systems Administrator / Web Master.--Dan Muchow.
    Minority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Brandon Milhorn (SD-344), 
        224-4751.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Mary Beth Carozza.
        General Counsel.--Andy Weis.
        Deputy General Counsel.--Molly Wilkinson.
        Director of Homeland Security Affairs.--Rob Strayer.
        Director of Governmental Affairs.--Amanda Wood.
        Senior Counsels: Ivy Johnson, Asha Mathew.
        Counsels: John Grant, Mark LeDuc, Lisa Nieman, Jen Tarr.
        Professional Staff: Jenn Capriola, Brooke Hayes, Adam Killian, 
            Devin O'Brien.
        Communications Director.--Jeannine Guttman.
        Office Manager.--Chris Keach.
        Staff Assistants: Doug Campbell, Josh Lortie.
        Research Assistant.--Neil Cutter.
        Detailees: Eric Cho, John Dettleff, Mathew Hanna, Jim Huse, 
            Teresa Neven.
Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, 
    Federal Services, and International Security (FFM) (SH-432), 224-
    7155.
    Majority Staff Director.--John Kilvington.
        Clerk.--Deirdre Armstrong.

[[Page 370]]

        Counsel.--Velvet Johnson.
        Professional Staff: Wendy Anderson, Brad Belzak, Erik Hopkins, 
            Peter Tyler.
        Legislative Aide.--John Collins.
    Minority Staff Director / General Counsel.--Bryan Parker (SH-439), 
        224-2254.
        Senior Policy Advisor.--Alice Joe.
        Professional Staff: Alan Elias, Justin Stevens.
        Research Assistant.--Adam Kim.
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal 
    Workforce, and the District of Columbia (OGM) (SH-605), 224-4551.
    Majority Staff Director.--Lisa Powell.
        Clerk.--Benjamin Rhodeside.
        Counsels: Christine Khim, Bryan Polisuk.
        Professional Staff: Evan Cash, Jessica Nagasako, Kata Sybenga, 
            Joel Spangenberg.
        Fellow.--Shelley Finlayson.
    Minority Staff Director.--Jennifer Hemingway (SH-604), 224-3682.
        Counsels: Charles Abernathy, Tara Shaw.
        Professional Staff.--Thomas Bishop.
        Legislative Aide.--Sean Stiff.
Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations (PSI) (SR-199), 224-9505.
    Majority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Elise Bean.
        Clerk.--Mary Robertson.
        Counsel / Chief Investigator.--Robert Roach.
        Counsels: Daniel Goshorn, David Katz, Ross Kirschner, Alison 
            Murphy, Zachary Schram, Laura Stuber.
        Detailees: Jennifer Auchterlone, Nina Horowitz, Jason Medica.
        Fellow.--Marcelle Johns.
    Minority Staff Director.--Chris Barkley (SR-199), 224-3721.
        Counsels: Anthony Cotto, Timothy Terry.
        Chief Investigator.--Keith Ashdown.
        Senior Investigator.--Justin Rood.
        Professional Staff.--David Cole.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and 
    Integration (SLPSPI) (SH-613B), 224-4462.
    Majority Staff Director.--Vacant.
        Clerk.--Kelsey Stroud.
        Professional Staff: Jason Bockenstedt, Shannon Lovejoy.
    Minority Staff Director.--Mike McBride (SH-613B), 224-4462.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight (SCO) (SR-102), 228-3862.
    Majority Staff Director.--Margaret Daum.
        Clerk.--Kelsey Stroud.
        Counsel.--Alan Kahn.
        Detailee.--Margaret Chan.
    Minority Staff Director.--Molly Wilkinson.
        Detailees: Jim Huse, Teresa Neven.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery (SDR) (SH-613B), 224-4462.
    Majority Staff Director.--Ben Billings.
        Clerk.--Kelsey Stroud.
        Professional Staff.--Melinda Glazer.
        Research Assistant.--Rachel Brown.
    Minority Staff Director.--Andy Olson (SH-613B), 224-4462.

[[Page 371]]

                                Judiciary

              224 Dirksen Senate Office Building 20510-6275

     phone 224-7703, fax 224-9516, http://www.senate.gov/judiciary

                      meets upon call of the chair

                   Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont, Chair

Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
        Island.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

                 Administrative Oversight and the Courts

               Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode Island, Chair

Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.

            Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights

                     Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin, Chair

Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
        Island.                      John Cornyn, of Texas.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.

                             Crime and Drugs

                  Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania, Chair

Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Amy Klobuchar, of Minnesota.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.

                        Human Rights and the Law

                   Richard Durbin, of Illinois, Chair

Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin.   Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.      Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.
Al Franken, of Minnesota.


[[Page 372]]



                Immigration, Refugees and Border Security

                 Charles E. Schumer, of New York, Chair

Patrick J. Leahy, of Vermont.        John Cornyn, of Texas.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Chuck Grassley, of Iowa.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
        Island.

               Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security

                 Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland, Chair

Herb Kohl, of Wisconsin.             Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Orrin G. Hatch, of Utah.
Charles E. Schumer, of New York.     Jeff Sessions, of Alabama.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         John Cornyn, of Texas.
Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware.      Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.

                            The Constitution

                Russell D. Feingold, of Wisconsin, Chair

Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Tom Coburn, of Oklahoma.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Jon Kyl, of Arizona.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.     John Cornyn, of Texas.
Sheldon Whitehouse, of Rhode         Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
        Island.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                                  STAFF

Committee on the Judiciary (SD-224), 224-7703, fax 224-9516.
    Majority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Bruce Cohen.
        Legislative Staff Assistant to the Chief Counsel.--Elise 
            Burditt.
        Deputy Staff Director / General Counsel for Civil Justice.--
            Kristine Lucius.
        Chief Counsel for Nominations and Oversight.--Jeremy Paris.
        Chief Counsel for Privacy and Information Policy.--Lydia 
            Griggsby.
        Chief Counsel for Criminal Justice.--Noah Bookbinder.
        Senior Counsel for National Security.--Zulima Espinel.
        Senior Counsel, I.P. and Antitrust.--Aaron Cooper.
        Senior Counsels: Roscoe Jones, Tara Magner, Matthew Virkstis.
        Investigative Counsel.--Margaret Whitney.
        Nominations Counsel.--Shanna Singh Hughey.
        Counsels: Curtis Legeyt, Anya McMurray, Juan Valdivieso.
        Professional Staff Member.--Adrienne Wojeciechowski.
        Detailee.--Chan Park.
        Press Secretary.--Erica Chabot.
        Press Assistant.--Patrick Sheahan.
        Chief Clerk.--Roslyne Turner.
        Assistant to Chief Clerk.--Erin O'Neill.
        Nominations Clerk.--Sarah Hackett.
        Hearings Clerk.--Julia Gagne.
        Law Librarian.--Charles Papirmeister.
        Archivist.--Michael Donaghue.
        Legislative Calendar Clerk.--Alberta Easter.
        Systems Administrator.--Brian Hockin.
        Legislative Staff Assistants: Bree Bang-Jenson, Kelsey Kobelt, 
            Matthew Smith, David Stebbins, Joseph Thomas, Laura Trainor, 
            Scott Wilson.
        Staff Assistants: Kiera Flynn, Sarah Hasazi.
        Court Reporter.--Lisa Dennis.
        GPO Printer.--Cecilia Morcombe.
    Minority Staff Director.--Brian Benczkowski.
        Professional Staff Member and Assistant to Staff Director.--
            Michael Drummond.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Matthew Miner.
        Chief Counsel.--William Smith.
        General Counsel.--Joe Matal.
        Counsels: William Hall, Theodore Lehman, Mark Patton, Seth Wood.

[[Page 373]]

        Counsel for Nominations.--Danielle Cutrona.
        Professional Staff Member for Nominations.--Lauren Pastarnack.
        Legislative Counsel.--Kimberly Kilpatrick.
        Professional Staff Member.--Barbara Ledeen.
        Press Secretary.--Stephen Miller.
        Press Assistant.--Andrew Logan.
        Staff Assistants: Andrew Bennion, Allison Busbee, Kate Laborde, 
            Sarah Thompson.
        Archivist.--Stuart Paine.
        Director of Information Systems.--Steve Kirkland.
Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts (SD-161), 224-
    8352.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Sam Goodstein.
        Counsels: Darell Brown, Stephen Lilley, Suzanne Renaud.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Bill Hoffman.
    Minority Deputy Chief Counsel.--Bradley Hayes (SD-G66), 224-7572.
        Legislative Counsel.--John Ellis.
        Detailee.--Sam Ramer.
        Fellow.--Jeffrey Boobar.
Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights (SD-
    308), 224-3406.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Caroline Holland.
        Senior Counsel.--Seth Bloom.
        Counsels: Marni Karlin, Kristen Kreple.
        Legislative Aide.--Nicole Silver.
    Minority Chief of Staff.--Jace Johnson, 224-5251.
        Counsels: William Castle, Matthew Bryan Hickman, Thomas Jipping, 
            Matthew Sangren,
Subcommittee on the Constitution (SH-807), 224-5573.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Bob Schiff.
        Counsels: Lara Flint, Susan Rohol.
        Judiciary Clerk.--Elizabeth Hill.
        Legislative Aide.--Margaret Whiting.
    Minority Chief Counsel.--Brooke Bacak (SD-153), 224-4280.
        General Counsel.--Elizabeth Hays.
        Counsel.--Sarah Beth Groshart.
Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs (SH-305), 224-0558.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Hannibal Kemerer.
        Counsels: Danielle Edwards, Matt Weiner.
        Detailee.--Linda Hoffa.
    Minority Chief Counsel.--Walt Kuhn (SH-202B), 224-5972.
        Professional Staffer.--Leigh Ellen Lybrand.
        Special Counsel.--John Patrick.
Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Law (SD-524), 224-1158.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Joseph Zogby.
        Senior Counsel.--Michael Zubrensky.
        Counsels: Heloisa Griggs, Daniel Swanson.
        Detailee.--Lara Quint.
    Minority (SD-153), 224-4280.
Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security and Refugees (SD-520), 224-
    8352.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Stephanie Martz.
        Counsels: Leon Fresco, Rebecca Kelly.
        Immigration Detailee.--Jessica Owens.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Rachel Yemini.
        Legislative Assistant.--Marco DeLeon.
    Minority Chief Counsel.--Matthew Johnson (SD-141), 224-7840.
        Legislative Director.--Russ Thomasson.
        Legal Assistant.--Valera Vollor.
        Counsels: Gustav Eyler, Holt Lackey.
Subcommittee on Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security (SH-815), 
    228-3177.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Bill Van Horne.
        Counsel.--Danielle Solomon.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Andrew Remo.
        Fellow.--Troy Ware.
    Minority Chief Counsel.--Stephen Higgins (SH-325), 224-6791.
        Counsel.--Ryan Myers.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Eva Arlia.
    Senator Feinstein Judiciary Staff (SD-524), 224-3841.
        Chief Counsel.--Neil Quinter.
        Counsels: Carole Angel, Helen Lane Dilg.
        Legislative Aide.--Caitlin Doyle.

[[Page 374]]

    Senator Klobuchar Judiciary Staff (SH-302), 224-3244.
        Chief Counsel.--Jonathan Becker.
        Counsel.--Paige Herwig.
    Senator Kaufman Judiciary Staff (SR-383), 224-5042.
        Chief Counsel.--Hugh Geoffrey Moulton.
    Senator Franken Judiciary Staff (SH-320), 224-5641.
        Legislative Assistant.--Alvaro Bedoya.
        Legislative Aide.--Natalie Volin.
    Senator Grassley Judiciary Staff (SD-159), 224-5564.
        Chief Counsel.--Rita Lari Jochum.
        Counsel.--Nick Podsiadly.

[[Page 375]]

                        Rules and Administration

              305 Russell Senate Office Building 20510-6325

                 phone 224-6352, http://rules.senate.gov

                [Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946]

             meets second and fourth Wednesday of each month

                 Charles E. Schumer, of New York, Chair

Robert C. Byrd, of West Virginia.    Robert F. Bennett, of Utah.
Daniel K. Inouye, of Hawaii.         Mitch McConnell, of Kentucky.
Christopher J. Dodd, of              Thad Cochran, of Mississippi.
        Connecticut.                 Kay Bailey Hutchison, of Texas.
Dianne Feinstein, of California.     Saxby Chambliss, of Georgia.
Richard Durbin, of Illinois.         Lamar Alexander, of Tennessee.
Ben Nelson, of Nebraska.             John Ensign, of Nevada.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Pat Roberts, of Kansas.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.
Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Mark R. Warner, of Virginia.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

Committee on Rules and Administration (SR-305), 224-6352.
    Majority Staff Director.--Jean Parvin Bordewich.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Jennifer Griffith.
        Chief Counsel.--Jason Abel.
        Counsels: Adam Ambrogi, Sonia Gill, Julia Richardson.
        Elections Counsel.--Veronica Gillespie.
        Administrative Assistant to Democratic Staff Director.--Carole 
            Blessington.
        Professional Staff: Josh Brekenfeld, Lauryn Bruck.
    Minority Staff Director.--Mary Suit Jones.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Shaun Parkin.
        Chief Counsel.--Paul Vinovich.
        Elections Counsel.--Michael Merrell.
        Professional Staff: Rachel Creviston, Trish Kent, Abbie Platt.
    Non-Designated Staff:
        Director for Administration and Policy.--Chris Shunk.
        Chief Clerk.--Lynden Armstrong.
        Professional Staff.--Matthew McGowan, 4-0281.
        Staff Assistants: Scott Levin, Justin Perkins.
        Auditors: Leann Alwood, Joanne Yi.

[[Page 376]]

                   Small Business and Entrepreneurship

                428A Russell Senate Office Building 20510

          phone 224-5175, fax 224-5619, http://sbc.senate.gov/

             [Created pursuant to S. Res. 58, 81st Congress]

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

                  Mary L. Landrieu, of Louisiana, Chair

John F. Kerry, of Massachusetts.     Olympia J. Snowe, of Maine.
Carl Levin, of Michigan.             Christopher S. Bond, of Missouri.
Tom Harkin, of Iowa.                 David Vitter, of Louisiana.
Joseph I. Lieberman, of              John Thune, of South Dakota.
        Connecticut.                 Michael B. Enzi, of Wyoming.
Maria Cantwell, of Washington.       Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Evan Bayh, of Indiana.               Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Mark L. Pryor, of Arkansas.          James E. Risch, of Idaho.
Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Jeanne Shaheen, of New Hampshire.
Kay R. Hagan, of North Carolina.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship (SR-428A), 224-5175, 
    fax 224-6619.
    Majority Staff Director.--Donald Cravins, Jr.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Kevin Wheeler.
        Assistant to the Staff Director.--Amber Gorman.
        Social Security and Tax Counsel.--Kathy Kerrigan.
        Counsels: Barry La Sala, Greg Willis.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Oriel Feldman Hall.
        Legislative Assistant.--Brian Rice.
        Professional Staff Member.--John Phillips.
        Press Secretary.--Kathryn Seck.
        Research Analyst.--Karen Radermacher.
        Chief Clerk.--Lena Postanowicz.
        Staff Assistant.--Kelly Aschliman.
    Minority Staff Director.--Wally Hsueh.
        Deputy Staff Director and Counsel.--Matthew Walker.
        Chief Counsel and Regulatory Counsel.--Alex Hecht.
        Tax and Finance Advisor.--Kathleen Black.
        Economist and Press Secretary.--Matthew Berger.
        Counsel.--Chris Lucas.
        Professional Staff Members: Diane Dietz, Meredith West.
        Research Assistants: Chris Averill, Adam Reece.
        Staff Assistant.--Tara Crumb.

[[Page 377]]

                            Veterans' Affairs

                  SR-412 Russell Senate Office Building

               phone 224-9126, http://veterans.senate.gov

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

                    Daniel K. Akaka, of Hawaii, Chair

John D. Rockefeller IV, of West      Richard Burr, of North Carolina.
        Virginia.                    Johnny Isakson, of Georgia.
Patty Murray, of Washington.         Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.         Mike Johanns, of Nebraska.
Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.              Lindsey Graham, of South Carolina.
Jim Webb, of Virginia.
Jon Tester, of Montana.
Mark Begich, of Alaska.
Roland W. Burris, of Illinois.
Arlen Specter, of Pennsylvania.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

Committee on Veterans' Affairs (SR-412), 224-9126, fax 224-9575.
    Majority Staff Director.--William E. Brew.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Kim Lipsky.
        Chief Benefits Counsel.--Dahlia Melendrez.
        Counsels: Justin Constantine, Nancy Hogan.
        Professional Staff Member.--Babette Polzer.
        Special Projects Counsel.--Mary Ellen McCarthy.
        Legislative Assistants: Ryan Pettit, Preethi Raghavan.
        Director of Correspondence.--Jenny McCarthy.
        Communications Director / Legislative Assistant.--Kawika Riley.
        Executive Assistant.--Lexi Simpson.
        Staff Assistants: Melissa Sullivan, Kathryn Monet.
    Minority Staff Director.--Lupe Wissel (825-A Hart), 224-2074, fax 
        224-8908.
        Office Manager.--Hilda Graham.
        General Counsel.--Amanda Meredith.
        Senior Advisor.--Jonathan Towers.
        Professional Staff Member.--Mindi Walker.
        Deputy Press Secretary.--Mary Sarah Kinner.
        Investigators: Walter Zaykowsky, John McDonald.
        Research Assistant.--Victoria Lee.
        Staff Assistant.--Caroline Cain.
    Non-Designated:
        Chief Clerk.--Kelly Fado.
        Hearing Clerk / Systems Administrator.--Matt Lawrence.