Congressional Directory for the 109th Congress (2005-2006), July 2005.
[Pages 389-444]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov]


                    STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE

[Republicans in roman; Democrats in italic; Independents in small caps; 
            Resident Commissioner and Delegates in boldface]

  [Room numbers beginning with H are in the Capitol, with CHOB in the 
 Cannon House Office Building, with LHOB in the Longworth House Office 
  Building, with RHOB in the Rayburn House Office Building, with H1 in 
  O'Neill House Office Building, and with H2 in the Ford House Office 
                                Building]

                               Agriculture

   1301 Longworth House Office Building, phone 225-2171, fax 225-0917

                    http://www.house.gov/agriculture

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

                    Bob Goodlatte, of Virginia, Chair

John A. Boehner, of Ohio.            Collin C. Peterson, of Minnesota.
Richard W. Pombo, of California.     Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Joe Baca, of California.
William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee.    Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      David Scott, of Georgia.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Sam Graves, of Missouri.                 Carolina.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               Henry Cuellar, of Texas.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
Steven King, of Iowa.                Jim Costa, of California.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.    John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
Devin Nunes, of California.          John Barrow, of Georgia.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of         Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
        Louisiana.                   Rick Larsen, of Washington.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of          Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
        Michigan.                    Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New 
        York.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.
K. Michael Conaway, of Texas.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.


[[Page 390]]



                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

          Conservation, Credit, Rural Development, and Research

                   Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma, Chair

Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Henry Cuellar, of Texas.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.
Steven King, of Iowa.                Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of         Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
        Louisiana.                   Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of          G.K. Butterfield, of North 
        Michigan.                        Carolina.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.

    Department Operations, Oversight, Dairy, Nutrition, and Forestry

                   Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota, Chair

Richard W. Pombo, of California.     Joe Baca, of California.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Devin Nunes, of California.              Carolina.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.    Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Henry Cuellar, of Texas.
                                     Jim Costa, of California.

              General Farm Commodities and Risk Management

                      Jerry Moran, of Kansas, Chair

John A. Boehner, of Ohio.            Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.
Terry Everett, of Alabama.           John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee.    Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Mike Pence, of Indiana.                  Carolina.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               John Barrow, of Georgia.
Steven King, of Iowa.                Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.    Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          Rick Larsen, of Washington.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of         Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
        Louisiana.                   David Scott, of Georgia.
K. Michael Conaway, of Texas.        Jim Costa, of California.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.

                       Livestock and Horticulture

                  Robin Hayes, of North Carolina, Chair

John A. Boehner, of Ohio.            Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Richard W. Pombo, of California.     David Scott, of Georgia.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              Jim Costa, of California.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Steven King, of Iowa.                John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
Devin Nunes, of California.          Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          Rick Larsen, of Washington.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New    Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
        York.                        John Barrow, of Georgia.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.
K. Michael Conaway, of Texas.


[[Page 391]]



            Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs

                 William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee, Chair

Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             John Barrow, of Georgia.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          David Scott, of Georgia.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of          Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
        Michigan.                    Henry Cuellar, of Texas.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Agriculture (1301 LHOB), 225-2171, fax 225-0917.
    Majority Staff Director.--William E. O'Conner, Jr.
        Deputy Chief of Staff.--Brent W. Gattis.
        Chief Clerk.--Callista Gingrich.
        Administrator.--Diane Keyser.
        Printing Editor.--James Cahill.
        Director, Information Systems.--Merrick Munday.
        Chief Counsel.--Kevin J. Kramp.
        Associate Counsels: Jen Daulby, Stephanie Myers.
        Legislative Clerk.--Debbie Smith.
        Deputy Communications Director.--Alise Kowalski.
        Chief Economist.--Craig Jagger.
        Senior Professional Staff: Dave Ebersole, Lynn Gallagher, Alan 
            Mackey, Pete Thomson.
        Professional Staff: John Goldberg, Bill Imbergamo, Elizabeth 
            Parker.
        Legislative Assistants: Claire Folbre, Matt Schertz.
        Staff Assistants: Jeremy Carter, Mike Dunlap, Brandon Farris, 
            Josh Maxwell, Matt Smith.
    Subcommittee Staff Directors:
        Conservation, Credit, Rural Development and Research.--Ryan 
            Weston.
        Department Operations, Oversight, Dairy, Nutrition and 
            Forestry.--Benjamin Anderson.
        General Farm Commodities and Risk Management.--Tyler Wegmeyer.
        Livestock and Horticulture.--Pam Miller.
        Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs.--Pelham 
            Straughn.
    Minority Staff Director.--Rob Larew (1305 LHOB), 5-0317.
        Office Manager.--Sharon Rusnak.
        Press Secretary.--April Demert, 5-6878.
        Counsel.--Andy Baker (1010 LHOB), 5-3069.
        Assistant Counsel.--Tony Jackson (1002 LHOB), 5-8903.
        Economist.--Howard (Chip) Conley (1041 LHOB), 5-2349.
        Professional Staff: Chandler Goule (1010 LHOB), 5-8407; Russell 
            Middleton (1010 LHOB), 5-1496; John Riley (1305 LHOB), 5-
            7987; Anne Simmons (1010 LHOB), 5-1494.
    Subcommittee Minority Consultants:
        Conservation, Credit, Rural Development and Research.--Anne 
            Simmons.
        Department Operations, Oversight, Dairy, Nutrition and 
            Forestry.--Tony Jackson.
        General Farm Commodities and Risk Management.--John Riley.
        Livestock and Horticulture.--Chandler Goule.
        Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs.--Russell 
            Middleton.


[[Page 392]]



                             Appropriations

                    H-218 The Capitol, phone 225-2771

                   http://www.house.gov/appropriations

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

                    Jerry Lewis, of California, Chair

C.W. Bill Young, of Florida.         David R. Obey, of Wisconsin.
Ralph Regula, of Ohio.               John P. Murtha, of Pennsylvania.
Harold Rogers, of Kentucky.          Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Frank R. Wolf, of Virginia.          Martin Olav Sabo, of Minnesota.
Jim Kolbe, of Arizona.               Steny H. Hoyer, of Maryland.
James T. Walsh, of New York.         Alan B. Mollohan, of West Virginia.
Charles H. Taylor, of North          Marcy Kaptur, of Ohio.
        Carolina.                    Peter J. Visclosky, of Indiana.
David L. Hobson, of Ohio.            Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Ernest J. Istook, Jr., of Oklahoma.  Jose E. Serrano, of New York.
Henry Bonilla, of Texas.             Rosa L. DeLauro, of Connecticut.
Joe Knollenberg, of Michigan.        James P. Moran, of Virginia.
Jack Kingston, of Georgia.           John W. Olver, of Massachusetts.
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, of New      Ed Pastor, of Arizona.
        Jersey.                      David E. Price, of North Carolina.
Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.     Chet Edwards, of Texas.
Randy (Duke) Cunningham, of          Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr., of 
        California.                      Alabama.
Todd Tiahrt, of Kansas.              Patrick J. Kennedy, of Rhode 
Zach Wamp, of Tennessee.                 Island.
Tom Latham, of Iowa.                 James E. Clyburn, of South 
Anne M. Northup, of Kentucky.            Carolina.
Robert B. Aderholt, of Alabama.      Maurice D. Hinchey, of New York.
Jo Ann Emerson, of Missouri.         Lucille Roybal-Allard, of 
Kay Granger, of Texas.                   California.
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.   Sam Farr, of California.
Virgil H. Goode, Jr., of Virginia.   Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., of Illinois.
John T. Doolittle, of California.    Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, of Michigan.
Ray LaHood, of Illinois.             Allen Boyd, of Florida.
John E. Sweeney, of New York.        Chaka Fattah, of Pennsylvania.
Don Sherwood, of Pennsylvania.       Steven R. Rothman, of New Jersey.
Dave Weldon, of Florida.             Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., of Georgia.
Michael K. Simpson, of Idaho.        Marion Berry, of Arkansas.
John Abney Culberson, of Texas.
Mark Steven Kirk, of Illinois.
Ander Crenshaw, of Florida.
Dennis R. Rehberg, of Montana.
John Carter, of Texas.
Rodney Alexander, of Louisiana.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

   Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and 
                            Related Agencies

                     Henry Bonilla, of Texas, Chair

Jack Kingston, of Georgia.           Rosa L. DeLauro, of Connecticut.
Tom Latham, of Iowa.                 Maurice D. Hinchey, of New York.
Jo Ann Emerson, of Missouri.         Sam Farr, of California.
Virgil H. Goode, Jr., of Virginia.   Allen Boyd, of Florida.
Ray LaHood, of Illinois.             Marcy Kaptur, of Ohio.
John T. Doolittle, of California.
Rodney Alexander, of Louisiana.


[[Page 393]]



                                 Defense

                   C.W. Bill Young, of Florida, Chair

David L. Hobson, of Ohio.            John P. Murtha, of Pennsylvania.
Henry Bonilla, of Texas.             Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Randy (Duke) Cunningham, of          Martin Olav Sabo, of Minnesota.
        California.                  Peter J. Visclosky, of Indiana.
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, of New      James P. Moran, of Virginia.
        Jersey.                      Marcy Kaptur, of Ohio.
Todd Tiahrt, of Kansas.
Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.
Jack Kingston, of Georgia.
Kay Granger, of Texas.

           Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

                     David L. Hobson, of Ohio, Chair

Rodney P. Frelinghuysen, of New      Peter J. Visclosky, of Indiana.
        Jersey.                      Chet Edwards, of Texas.
Tom Latham, of Iowa.                 Ed Pastor, of Arizona.
Zach Wamp, of Tennessee.             James E. Clyburn, of South 
Jo Ann Emerson, of Missouri.             Carolina.
John T. Doolittle, of California.    Marion Berry, of Arkansas.
Michael K. Simpson, of Idaho.
Dennis R. Rehberg, of Montana.

       Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs

                      Jim Kolbe, of Arizona, Chair

Joe Knollenberg, of Michigan.        Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Mark Steven Kirk, of Illinois.       Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., of Illinois.
Ander Crenshaw, of Florida.          Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, of Michigan.
Don Sherwood, of Pennsylvania.       Steven R. Rothman, of New Jersey.
John E. Sweeney, of New York.        Chaka Fattah, of Pennsylvania.
Dennis R. Rehberg, of Montana.
John Carter, of Texas.

                            Homeland Security

                    Harold Rogers, of Kentucky, Chair

Zach Wamp, of Tennessee.             Martin Olav Sabo, of Minnesota.
Tom Latham, of Iowa.                 David E. Price, of North Carolina.
Jo Ann Emerson, of Missouri.         Jose E. Serrano, of New York.
John E. Sweeney, of New York.        Lucille Roybal-Allard, of 
Jim Kolbe, of Arizona.                   California.
Ernest J. Istook, Jr., of Oklahoma.  Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., of Georgia.
Ray LaHood, of Illinois.             Marion Berry, of Arkansas.
Ander Crenshaw, of Florida.          Chet Edwards, of Texas.
John Carter, of Texas.

               Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

               Charles H. Taylor, of North Carolina, Chair

Zach Wamp, of Tennessee.             Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.   James P. Moran, of Virginia.
Don Sherwood, of Pennsylvania.       Maurice D. Hinchey, of New York.
Ernest J. Istook, Jr., of Oklahoma.  John W. Olver, of Massachusetts.
Robert B. Aderholt, of Alabama.      Alan B. Mollohan, of West Virginia.
John T. Doolittle, of California.
Michael K. Simpson, of Idaho.


[[Page 394]]



    Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

                      Ralph Regula, of Ohio, Chair

Ernest J. Istook, Jr., of Oklahoma.  David R. Obey, of Wisconsin.
Roger F. Wicker, of Mississippi.     Steny H. Hoyer, of Maryland.
Anne M. Northup, of Kentucky.        Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Randy (Duke) Cunningham, of          Rosa L. DeLauro, of Connecticut.
        California.                  Jesse L. Jackson, Jr., of Illinois.
Kay Granger, of Texas.               Patrick J. Kennedy, of Rhode 
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.       Island.
Don Sherwood, of Pennsylvania.       Lucille Roybal-Allard, of 
Dave Weldon, of Florida.                 California.
James T. Walsh, of New York.

  Military Quality of Life and Veterans' Affairs, and Related Agencies

                   James T. Walsh, of New York, Chair

Robert B. Aderholt, of Alabama.      Chet Edwards, of Texas.
Anne M. Northup, of Kentucky.        Sam Farr, of California.
Michael K. Simpson, of Idaho.        Allen Boyd, of Florida.
Ander Crenshaw, of Florida.          Sanford D. Bishop, Jr., of Georgia.
C.W. Bill Young, of Florida.         David E. Price, of North Carolina.
Mark Steven Kirk, of Illinois.       Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr., of 
Dennis R. Rehberg, of Montana.           Alabama.
John Carter, of Texas.

 Science, The Departments of State, Justice, and Commerce, and Related 
                                Agencies

                    Frank R. Wolf, of Virginia, Chair

Charles H. Taylor, of North          Alan B. Mollohan, of West Virginia.
        Carolina.                    Jose E. Serrano, of New York.
Mark Steven Kirk, of Illinois.       Robert E. (Bud) Cramer, Jr., of 
Dave Weldon, of Florida.                 Alabama.
Virgil H. Goode, Jr., of Virginia.   Patrick J. Kennedy, of Rhode 
Ray LaHood, of Illinois.                 Island.
John Abney Culberson, of Texas.      Chaka Fattah, of Pennsylvania.
Rodney Alexander, of Louisiana.

   Transportation, Treasury, HUD, The Judiciary, District of Columbia,

                        and Independent Agencies

                   Joe Knollenberg, of Michigan, Chair

Frank R. Wolf, of Virginia.          John W. Olver, of Massachusetts.
Harold Rogers, of Kentucky.          Steny H. Hoyer, of Maryland.
Todd Tiahrt, of Kansas.              Ed Pastor, of Arizona.
Anne M. Northup, of Kentucky.        Carolyn C. Kilpatrick, of Michigan.
Robert B. Aderholt, of Alabama.      James E. Clyburn, of South 
John E. Sweeney, of New York.            Carolina.
John Abney Culberson, of Texas.      Steven R. Rothman, of New Jersey.
Ralph Regula, of Ohio.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Appropriations (H-218), 225-2771.
    Majority Clerk and Staff Director.--Frank M. Cushing.
        Staff Assistants: Sandy Farrow, John Howard, Di Kane, Dave 
            LesStrang, Jennifer Miller, Dale Oak, Theodore Powell, Jeff 
            Shockey.
        Communications Director.--John Scofield, 6-5828.
        Legislative Issues (H-147), 6-7252: Liz Dawson, Kathy Rohan, 
            Chuck Turner.
        Editors: (B-301A RHOB), 5-2851: Larry Boarman, Cathy Edwards.
        Computer Operations (B-305 RHOB), 5-2718: Carrie Campbell, 
            Vernon Hammett, Linda Muir, Jay Sivulich.

[[Page 395]]

    Minority Staff Director.--Rob Nabors (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
        Professional Staff.--Christina Hamilton, William Stone.
        Communications Director.--Chris Fitzgerald.
        Press Secretary.--David Helfert.
        Administrative Aides: Beth Houser, Heather Wilson.
Surveys and Investigations Staff (283 FHOB), 5-3881.
    Chief and Director.--Robert H. Pearre, Jr.
        Deputy Director.--L. Michael Welsh.
        Associate Director.--H.C. Young.
        Assistant Directors: Susan G. Joseph, Richard M. Potocek.
        Investigators: Mary A. Dyess, Douglas D. Nosik, Johannah P. 
            O'Keeffe, George N. Walne.
        Administrative Assistant.--Victoria V. Decatur-Brodeur.
        Administrative Aides: Joyce C. Stover, Tracey E. Russell, Shanna 
            D. Walker, L. Celia Vismale.
        System Administrator.--Jesse F. Sanderson.
Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug 
    Administration, and Related 
      Agencies (2362-A RHOB), 5-2638.
    Staff Assistants: Leslie Barrack, Martin Delgado, Maureen Holohan, 
        Joanne Perdue.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Martha Foley (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Defense (H-149), 5-2847.
    Staff Assistants: Leslie Albright, Doug Disrud, Rich Efford, Douglas 
        Gregory, Alicia Jones, Kevin Jones, Paul Juola, Greg Lankler, 
        Kris Mallard, Callie Michael, Steven Nixon, John Shank, Paul 
        Terry, Sherry Young.
    Minority Professional Staff: David Morrison, Linda Pagelsen (1016 
        LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies 
    (2362-B RHOB), 
      5-3421.
    Staff Assistants: John Blazey, Scott Burnison, Kevin Cook, Tracy 
        LaTurner, Terry Tyborowski.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Dixon Butler (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related 
    Programs (H-26), 
      5-2041.
    Staff Assistants: Rodney Bent, Rob Blair, Alice Hogans, Lori Maes, 
        Betsy Phillips.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Mark W. Murray (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Homeland Security (B-307 RHOB), 5-5834.
    Staff Assistants: Jeff Ashford, Tad Gallion, Stephanie Gupta, Tom 
        McLemore, Michelle Mrdeza, Kelly Wade.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Beverly Pheto (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (B-308 
    RHOB), 5-3081.
    Staff Assistants: Loretta C. Beaumont, Greg Knadle, Andria Oliver, 
        Christopher Topik, Deborah A. Weatherly.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Mike Stephens (1016 LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related 
    Agencies (2358 
      RHOB), 5-3508.
    Staff Assistants: Susan Firth, Craig Higgins, Nicole Kunko, Sue 
        Quantius, Francine Salvador, 
        Meg Thompson.
    Minority Professional Staff: David Reich, Cheryl Smith (1016 LHOB), 
        5-3481.
Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life and Veterans' Affairs, and 
    Related Agencies 
      (H-143), 5-3047.
    Staff Assistants: Mary Arnold, Walter Hearne, Carol Murphy, Tim 
        Peterson, Sarah Young.
    Minority Professional Staff: Bob Bonner, Tom Forhan (1016 LHOB), 5-
        3481.
Subcommittee on Science, The Departments of State, Justice, and 
    Commerce, and Related 
      Agencies (H-309), 5-3351.
    Staff Assistants: Clelia Alvarado, Anne Marie Goldsmith, Joel 
        Kaplan, Christine Kojac, John Martens, Mike Ringler.
    Minority Professional Staff: Michelle Burkett, David Pomerantz (1016 
        LHOB), 5-3481.
Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury, HUD, The Judiciary, District 
    of Columbia, and 
      Independent Agencies (2358 RHOB), 5-2141.
    Staff Assistants: Dena Baron, Steve Crane, David Gibbons, Tammy 
        Hughes, David Napoliello, Cheryle Tucker.
    Minority Professional Staff: Mike Malone, Lesley Turner (1016 LHOB), 
        5-3481.

[[Page 396]]

                             Armed Services

    2120 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-4151, fax 225-9077
                        http://www.house.gov/hasc

                   Duncan Hunter, of California, Chair

Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Ike Skelton, of Missouri.
Joel Hefley, of Colorado.            John M. Spratt, Jr., of South 
Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.               Carolina.
John M. McHugh, of New York.         Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Lane Evans, of Illinois.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of          Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
        California.                  Marty Meehan, of Massachusetts.
Mac Thornberry, of Texas.            Silvestre Reyes, of Texas.
John N. Hostettler, of Indiana.      Vic Snyder, of Arkansas.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Adam Smith, of Washington.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Ken Calvert, of California.          Robert A. Brady, of Pennsylvania.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Robert Andrews, of New Jersey.
Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Susan A. Davis, of California.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        Steve Israel, of New York.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             Rick Larsen, of Washington.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Jim Cooper, of Tennessee.
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.    Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
Michael Turner, of Ohio.             Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.
John Kline, of Minnesota.            Tim Ryan, of Ohio.
Candice S. Miller, of Michigan.      Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Trent Franks, of Arizona.                Carolina.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Cynthia McKinney, of Georgia.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.
Joe Schwarz, of Michigan.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.
Michael Conaway, of Texas.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

                           Military Personnel

                   John M. McHugh, of New York, Chair

Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Vic Snyder, of Arkansas.
John Kline, of Minnesota.            Marty Meehan, of Massachusetts.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Michael Conaway, of Texas.           Robert Andrews, of New Jersey.
Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.           Susan A. Davis, of California.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Cynthia McKinney, of Georgia.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.


[[Page 397]]



                            Projection Forces

                 Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland, Chair

Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Steve Israel, of New York.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.           Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.
John N. Hostettler, of Indiana.      Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.
Ken Calvert, of California.

                                Readiness

                     Joel Hefley, of Colorado, Chair

John N. Hostettler, of Indiana.      Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Lane Evans, of Illinois.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             Silvestre Reyes, of Texas.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Vic Snyder, of Arkansas.
Joe Schwarz, of Michigan.            Robert A. Brady, of Pennsylvania.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Susan A. Davis, of California.
John M. McHugh, of New York.         Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of          Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
        California.                  Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Tim Ryan, of Ohio.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Candice S. Miller, of Michigan.          Carolina.
Trent Franks, of Arizona.

                            Strategic Forces

                    Terry Everett, of Alabama, Chair

Mac Thornberry, of Texas.            Silvestre Reyes, of Texas.
Trent Franks, of Arizona.            John M. Spratt, Jr., of South 
Michael Turner, of Ohio.                 Carolina.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Joe Schwarz, of Michigan.            Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Rick Larsen, of Washington.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.            Jim Cooper, of Tennessee.

                      Tactical Air and Land Forces

                   Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania, Chair

Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of          Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
        California.                  Ike Skelton, of Missouri.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              John M. Spratt, Jr., of South 
Ken Calvert, of California.              Carolina.
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.    Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Lane Evans, of Illinois.
Michael Turner, of Ohio.             Adam Smith, of Washington.
Michael Conaway, of Texas.           Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Robert A. Brady, of Pennsylvania.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Steve Israel, of New York.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Jim Cooper, of Tennessee.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Tim Ryan, of Ohio.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        G.K. Butterfield, of North 
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.           Carolina.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.


[[Page 398]]



           Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities

                    Jim Saxton, of New Jersey, Chair

Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Marty Meehan, of Massachusetts.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Adam Smith, of Washington.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Mike McIntyre, of North Carolina.
John Kline, of Minnesota.            Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Robert Andrews, of New Jersey.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.            James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Joel Hefley, of Colorado.            Rick Larsen, of Washington.
Mac Thornberry, of Texas.            Jim Cooper, of Tennessee.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Jim Marshall, of Georgia.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             Cynthia McKinney, of Georgia.
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Armed Services (2120 RHOB), 225-4151; fax 225-9077.
    Staff Director.--Robert S. Rangel.
        Executive Assistant.--Jennifer E. Giglio.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Hugh N. Johnston, Jr.
        Counsels: Uyen T. Dinh, Mary Ellen Fraser, Jeffrey A. Green, 
            William C. Ostendorff, Henry J. Schweiter.
        Professional Staff: Paul Arcangeli, Hugh P. Brady, John D. 
            Chapla, Erin C. Conaton, Joseph V. Fengler, James W. Godwin, 
            Jr., Joshua T. Hartman, Thomas E. Hawley, Michael R. 
            Higgins, Jeanette S. James, Robert W. Lautrup, Mark R. 
            Lewis, Bill R. Marck, Jr., William H. Natter, Dick Pawloski, 
            Jean D. Reed, Douglas C. Roach, Robert L. Simmons, Eric R. 
            Sterner, John F. Sullivan, B. Ryan Vaart, Debra S. Wada, 
            Nancy M. Warner, Brenda J. Wright.
        Communications Director.--Harald Stavenas.
        Communications Assistant.--Loren L. Dealy.
        Communications Advisor.--Miriam Wolff.
        Press Secretary.--Carrie M. Sloan.
        Legislative Operations Clerk.--W. Holly Neal.
        Analyst.--Alexis R. Lasselle.
        Research Assistant.--Jesse D. Tolleson.
        Staff Assistants: Brian R. Anderson, E. Hayes Arendall, Frank A. 
            Barnes, Diane W. Bowman, Taylor L. Clukey, Katherine A. 
            Croft, Claire E. Dunn, Curtis B. Flood, Betty B. Gray, 
            Chandler T. Lockhart, Ernest B. Warrington, Jr., Lindsay D. 
            Young.
        Assistant.--Heather L. Messera.
        Printing Clerk.--Linda M. Burnette.
        Intern.--Jordan Redmond.

[[Page 399]]

                                 Budget

  309 Cannon House Office Building 20515-6065, phone 226-7270, fax 226-
                                  7174

                       http://www.house.gov/budget

                  meets second Wednesday of each month

                       Jim Nussle, of Iowa, Chair

Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 John M. Spratt, Jr., of South 
Ander Crenshaw, of Florida.              Carolina.
Adam Putnam, of Florida.             Dennis Moore, of Kansas.
Roger Wicker, of Mississippi.        Richard E. Neal, of Massachusetts.
Kenny C. Hulshof, of Missouri.       Rosa DeLauro, of Connecticut.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               Chet Edwards, of Texas.
Scott Garrett, of New Jersey.        Harold E. Ford, Jr., of Tennessee.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Lois Capps, of California.
        Carolina.                    Brian Baird, of Washington.
Thaddeus McCotter, of Michigan.      Jim Cooper, of Tennessee.
Mario Diaz-Balart, of Florida.       Artur Davis, of Alabama.
Jeb Hensarling, of Texas.            Willliam Jefferson, of Louisiana.
Dan Lungren, of California.          Thomas Allen, of Maine.
Pete Sessions, of Texas.             Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Paul Ryan, of Wisconsin.             Cynthia McKinney, of Georgia.
Michael Simpson, of Idaho.           Henry Cuellar, of Texas.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Allyson Schwartz, of Pennsylvania.
Patrick McHenry, of North Carolina.
Connie Mack, of Florida.
Mike Conaway, of Texas.

                           (No Subcommittees)

Committee on Budget (309 CHOB), 226-7270; fax 226-7174.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--Jim Bates.
        Executive Assistant.--Jon Romito.
        Administrative Officer.--Marsha Douglas.
        Special Assistants: Irina Antochkina, Derrick Landwehr-Brown.
        Information Systems Manager.--Richard E. Magee.
        Systems Administrator.--Jose Guillen.
        Chief Counsel.--Paul Restuccia.
        Chief Economist.--John Kitchen.
        Director of Communications.--Sean M. Spicer.
          Deputy Director of Communications.--Angela Kuck.
        Director of Electronic Communications.--Steve Webber.
        Coalitions and Media Coordinator.--L.D. Platt.
        Director of--
          Budget Policy.--Patrick L. Knudsen.
          Strategic Planning.--Kimber H. Boyer, Jr.
          Analysts: Jim Cantwell, Bret Coulson, Chauncey Goss, Jeff 
            Hopkins, Roger Mahan, Jason McKitrick, Otto J. Mucklo, 
            Edward Puccerella.
        Director of Budget Review.--Dan Kowalski.
        Analysts: Tiffany R. Blair, Takako Tsuji.
        Counsels: George A. Callas, Charlene Smith.
    Minority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Tom Kahn, (B71 Cannon), 
        226-7200,
          fax 225-9905.
        Executive Assistant to Staff Director.--Linda Bywaters.
        Counsel.--Lisa Venus.
        Director of Policy / Chief Economist.--Pat Ruggles.
        Office Manager.--Shelia McDowell.
        Project Manager / Budget Analyst.--Arthur Burris.
        Analysts: Sarah Abernathy, Dan Ezrow, Jennifer Friedman, Jason 
            Lumia, Diana Meredith, Kimberly Overbeek, Scott Russell, 
            Andrea Weathers.

[[Page 400]]

                       Education and the Workforce

    2181 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-4527, fax 225-9571

                      http://edworkforce.house.gov

                  meets second Wednesday of each month

                     John A. Boehner, of Ohio, Chair

Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin.       George Miller, of California.
Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of          Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
        California.                  Major R. Owens, of New York.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.               Robert E. Andrews, of New Jersey.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
Charlie Norwood, of Georgia.         Lynn C. Woolsey, of California.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Todd Russell Platts, of              John F. Tierney, of Massachusetts.
        Pennsylvania.                Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              David Wu, of Oregon.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Rush D. Holt, of New Jersey.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Susan Davis, of California.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
John Kline, of Minnesota.            Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.    Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Bob Inglis, of South Carolina.       Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Timothy J. Ryan, of Ohio.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               John Barrow, of Georgia.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of 
        Louisiana.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.
Thelma D. Drake, of Virginia.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New 
        York.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                            Education Reform

                  Michael N. Castle, of Delaware, Chair

Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Lynn C. Woolsey, of California.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Robert E. Andrews, of New Jersey.
Todd Russell Platts, of              Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
        Pennsylvania.                Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.    Susan Davis, of California.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New 
        York.


[[Page 401]]



                       Employer-Employee Relations

                      Sam Johnson, of Texas, Chair

John Kline, of Minnesota.            Robert E. Andrews, of New Jersey.
John A. Boehner, of Ohio.            Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of          Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
        California.                  Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Todd Russell Platts, of              John F. Tierney, of Massachusetts.
        Pennsylvania.                David Wu, of Oregon.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Rush D. Holt, of New Jersey.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.    Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of 
        Louisiana.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.

                            Select Education

                    Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio, Chair

Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Bob Inglis, of South Carolina.       Timothy J. Ryan, of Ohio.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.

                      21st Century Competitiveness

              Howard P. (Buck) McKeon, of California, Chair

Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
John A. Boehner, of Ohio.            Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin.       Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      John F. Tierney, of Massachusetts.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.               Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       David Wu, of Oregon.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Rush D. Holt, of New Jersey.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Bob Inglis, of South Carolina.       Timothy J. Ryan, of Ohio.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               Susan Davis, of California.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of         John Barrow, of Georgia.
        Louisiana.                   Major R. Owens, of New York.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.
Thelma D. Drake, of Virginia.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New 
        York.

                          Workforce Protections

                   Charlie Norwood, of Georgia, Chair

Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Major R. Owens, of New York.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
John Kline, of Minnesota.            Lynn C. Woolsey, of California.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               John Barrow, of Georgia.
elma D. Drake, of Virginia.
[[Page 402]]



                                  STAFF

Committee on Education and the Workforce (2181 RHOB), 225-4527.
    Majority Staff Director.--Paula Nowakowski.
        Deputy to the Staff Director.--Amy Lozupone.
        General Counsel.--Jo-Marie St. Martin.
        Counselor to the Chair.--George Canty.
        Director of Workforce Policy.--Ed Gilroy.
        Deputy Director of Workforce Policy.--Molly Salmi (B-346A RHOB), 
            5-7101.
        Workforce Policy Counsel.--Jim Paretti (B-346A RHOB), 5-7101.
        Coalitions Director.--Greg Maurer.
        Director of Education and Human Resources Policy.--Sally G. 
            Lovejoy.
        Deputy Director of Education and Human Resources Policy.--
            Krisann Pearce (H2-230 FHOB), 5-6558.
        Assistant Deputy Director of Education and Human Resources 
            Policy.--Rich Stombres (H2-230 FHOB), 5-6558;
        Coalitions Director for Education Policy.--Emily Porter.
        Chief Clerk / Assistant to the General Counsel.--Linda Stevens.
        Committee Clerk / Intern Coordinator.--Deborah L. Samantar.
        Financial Administrator.--Dianna J. Ruskowsky (2257A RHOB), 5-
            4527.
        Senior Budget Analyst.--Cindy Herrle (B-346A RHOB), 5-7101.
        Web / Information Technology Manager.--Cindy Von Gogh (2178 
            RHOB), 5-4527.
        Senior Systems Administrator.--Dray Thorne (2178 RHOB), 5-4527.
        Systems Administrator.--Billy Benjamin (2178 RHOB), 5-4527.
        Communications Director.--Dave Schnittger.
        Senior Communications Advisor.--Kevin Smith.
        Communications Assistant.--Todd Shriber.
        Communications Staff Assistant.--Jennifer Daniels.
        Press Secretary.--Alexa Marrero.
        Director, Media Affairs.--Joshua Holly.
        Financial Assistant.--Holli Traud (2257A RHOB), 5-4527.
        Professional Staff: David Cleary, Pam Davidson, Amanda Farris, 
            Alison Griffin, Kate Houston, Melanie Looney, Amy Raaf, 
            Whitney Rhoades, Robert Sweet (H2-230 FHOB), 5-6558; 
            Danielle English (B-345D RHOB), 5-7101; Steven Perrotta (B-
            345B RHOB), 5-7101; Stacey Dion, Kevin Frank, Aron Griffin, 
            Stephanie Milburn, Stephen Settle, Loren Sweatt (B-346A 
            RHOB), 5-7101.
        Administrative Staff: Billie Irving (B-346A RHOB), 5-7101; Lisa 
            Paschal (H2-230 FHOB), 5-6558.
        Editor / Printer / Administrative Staff.--Natalie Nixon (2181 
            RHOB), 5-4527.
        Executive Assistants: Nancy DeLuca; Kim Proctor.
        Legislative Assistants: Jessica Gross, Lucy House, Brad Thomas 
            (H2-230 FHOB), 
            5-6558; Donald McIntosh (B-346A RHOB), 5-7101.
        Staff Assistant.--Richard Hoar (B-346A RHOB), 5-7101.
        Receptionist.--Kimberly Ketchel.
    Minority Staff Director / General Counsel.--Mark Zuckerman, (2101 
        RHOB), 5-3725.
        Administrative Assistant.--Ann Owens.
        Staff Assistants: Tylease Fitzgerald, Joycelyn Johnson.
        Special Assistant to the Ranking Member.--Daniel Weiss (2205 
            RHOB), 5-2095.
        Counsel / Education and Oversight.--Cheryl Johnson (1040 LHOB), 
            5-3725.
        Legislative Associates / Education: Ellynne Bannon, Denise 
            Forte, Ruth Friedman, Alex Nock (1107 LHOB), 6-2068; Alice 
            Johnson Cain, Lloyd Horwich, Ricardo Martinez (1040 LHOB), 
            5-3725.
        Legislative Assistant / Education.--Joe Novotny (1107 LHOB), 6-
            2068.
        Senior Legislative Associate / Labor.--Peter Rutledge (1040 
            LHOB), 5-3725.
        Legislative Associate / Labor.--Marsha Renwanz (112 CHOB), 6-
            1881.
        Legislative Assistant / Labor.--Margo Hennigan (112 CHOB), 6-
            1881.
        Special Assistant for Policy.--Amy Rosenbaum (2101 RHOB), 5-
            3725.
        Counsel / Employer-Employee Relations.--Jody Calemine (112 
            CHOB), 6-1881.
        Labor Counsel / Coordinator.--Michele Varnhagen (112 CHOB), 6-
            1881.
        Press Secretary.--Tom Kiley (2205 RHOB), 5-2095.

[[Page 403]]

                           Energy and Commerce

           2125 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-2927

                      http://www.house.gov/commerce

                   meets fourth Tuesday of each month

                       Joe Barton, of Texas, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             John D. Dingell, of Michigan.
Michael Bilirakis, of Florida.       Henry A. Waxman, of California.
Fred Upton, of Michigan.             Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Cliff Stearns, of Florida.           Rick Boucher, of Virginia.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Edolphus Towns, of New York.
Nathan Deal, of Georgia.             Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
Ed Whitfield, of Kentucky.           Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
Charlie Norwood, of Georgia.         Bart Gordon, of Tennessee.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Bobby L. Rush, of Illinois.
John Shimkus, of Illinois.           Anna G. Eshoo, of California.
Heather Wilson, of New Mexico.       Bart Stupak, of Michigan.
John B. Shadegg, of Arizona.         Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
Charles W. (Chip) Pickering, of      Albert Russell Wynn, of Maryland.
        Mississippi.                 Gene Green, of Texas.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
Roy Blunt, of Missouri.              Diana DeGette, of Colorado.
Steve Buyer, of Indiana.             Lois Capps, of California.
George Radanovich, of California.    Michael F. Doyle, of Pennsylvania.
Charles F. Bass, of New Hampshire.   Thomas H. Allen, of Maine.
Joseph R. Pitts, of Pennsylvania.    Jim Davis, of Florida.
Mary Bono, of California.            Janice D. Schakowsky, of Illinois.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Hilda L. Solis, of California.
Lee Terry, of Nebraska.              Charles A. Gonzalez, of Texas.
Mike Ferguson, of New Jersey.        Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Mike Rogers, of Michigan.            Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin.
C.L. (Butch) Otter, of Idaho.        Mike Ross, of Arkansas.
Sue Myrick, of North Carolina.
John Sullivan, of Oklahoma.
Tim Murphy, of Pennsylvania.
Michael Burgess, of Texas.
Marsha Blackburn, of Tennessee.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection

                    Cliff Stearns, of Florida, Chair

Fred Upton, of Michigan.             Janice D. Schakowsky, of Illinois.
Nathan Deal, of Georgia.             Mike Ross, of Arkansas.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
George Radanovich, of California.    Edolphus Towns, of New York.
Charles F. Bass, of New Hampshire.   Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
Joseph R. Pitts, of Pennsylvania.    Bobby L. Rush, of Illinois.
Mary Bono, of California.            Gene Green, of Texas.
Lee Terry, of Nebraska.              Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
Mike Ferguson, of New Jersey.        Diana DeGette, of Colorado.
Mike Rogers, of Michigan.            Jim Davis, of Florida.
C.L. (Butch) Otter, of Idaho.        Charles A. Gonzalez, of Texas.
Sue Myrick, of North Carolina.       Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin.
Tim Murphy, of Pennsylvania.
Marsha Blackburn, of Tennessee.


[[Page 404]]



                         Energy and Air Quality

                     Ralph M. Hall, of Texas, Chair

Michael Bilirakis, of Florida.       Rick Boucher, of Virginia.
Ed Whitfield, of Kentucky.           Mike Ross, of Arkansas.
Charlie Norwood, of Georgia.         Henry A. Waxman, of California.
John Shimkus, of Illinois.           Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Heather Wilson, of New Mexico.       Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
John B. Shadegg, of Arizona.         Albert Russell Wynn, of Maryland.
Charles W. (Chip) Pickering, of      Gene Green, of Texas.
        Mississippi.                 Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Lois Capps, of California.
George Radanovich, of California.    Michael F. Doyle, of Pennsylvania.
Mary Bono, of California.            Thomas H. Allen, of Maine.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Jim Davis, of Florida.
Mike Rogers, of Michigan.            Hilda L. Solis, of California.
C.L. (Butch) Otter, of Idaho.        Charles A. Gonzalez, of Texas.
John Sullivan, of Oklahoma.
Tim Murphy, of Pennsylvania.
Michael Burgess, of Texas.

                   Environment and Hazardous Materials

                     Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             Hilda L. Solis, of California.
Nathan Deal, of Georgia.             Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
Heather Wilson, of New Mexico.       Bart Stupak, of Michigan.
John B. Shadegg, of Arizona.         Albert Russell Wynn, of Maryland.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Lois Capps, of California.
Charles F. Bass, of New Hampshire.   Michael F. Doyle, of Pennsylvania.
Joseph R. Pitts, of Pennsylvania.    Thomas H. Allen, of Maine.
Mary Bono, of California.            Janice D. Schakowsky, of Illinois.
Lee Terry, of Nebraska.              Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Mike Rogers, of Michigan.            Gene Green, of Texas.
C.L. (Butch) Otter, of Idaho.        Charles A. Gonzalez, of Texas.
Sue Myrick, of North Carolina.       Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin.
John Sullivan, of Oklahoma.
Tim Murphy, of Pennsylvania.

                                 Health

                     Nathan Deal, of Georgia, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
Michael Bilirakis, of Florida.       Henry A. Waxman, of California.
Fred Upton, of Michigan.             Edolphus Towns, of New York.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
Charlie Norwood, of Georgia.         Bart Gordon, of Tennessee.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Bobby L. Rush, of Illinois.
John Shimkus, of Illinois.           Anna G. Eshoo, of California.
John B. Shadegg, of Arizona.         Gene Green, of Texas.
Charles W. (Chip) Pickering, of      Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
        Mississippi.                 Diana DeGette, of Colorado.
Steve Buyer, of Indiana.             Lois Capps, of California.
Joseph R. Pitts, of Pennsylvania.    Thomas H. Allen, of Maine.
Mary Bono, of California.            Jim Davis, of Florida.
Mike Ferguson, of New Jersey.        Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin.
Mike Rogers, of Michigan.
Sue Myrick, of North Carolina.
Michael Burgess, of Texas.


[[Page 405]]



                      Oversight and Investigations

                    Ed Whitfield, of Kentucky, Chair

Cliff Stearns, of Florida.           Bart Stupak, of Michigan.
Charles W. (Chip) Pickering, of      Diana DeGette, of Colorado.
        Mississippi.                 Janice D. Schakowsky, of Illinois.
Charles F. Bass, of New Hampshire.   Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Tammy Baldwin, of Wisconsin.
Mike Ferguson, of New Jersey.        Henry A. Waxman, of California.
Michael Burgess, of Texas.
Marsha Blackburn, of Tennessee.

                   Telecommunications and the Internet

                     Fred Upton, of Michigan, Chair

Michael Bilirakis, of Florida.       Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Cliff Stearns, of Florida.           Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Albert Russell Wynn, of Maryland.
Ed Whitfield, of Kentucky.           Michael F. Doyle, of Pennsylvania.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Charles A. Gonzalez, of Texas.
John Shimkus, of Illinois.           Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Heather Wilson, of New Mexico.       Rick Boucher, of Virginia.
Charles W. (Chip) Pickering, of      Edolphus Towns, of New York.
        Mississippi.                 Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
George Radanovich, of California.    Bart Gordon, of Tennessee.
Charles F. Bass, of New Hampshire.   Bobby L. Rush, of Illinois.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Anna G. Eshoo, of California.
Lee Terry, of Nebraska.              Bart Stupak, of Michigan.
Mike Ferguson, of New Jersey.
John Sullivan, of Oklahoma.
Marsha Blackburn, of Tennessee.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Energy and Commerce (2125 RHOB), 225-2927; fax 225-1919.
    Majority Staff Director.--C.H. (Bud) Albright.
        Deputy Staff Director of:
            Communications.--Lawrence Neal.
            Policy.--Andrew Black.
        Communications Director.--Kevin Schweers.
            Deputy Communications Directors: Lisa Miller, Jon Tripp.
        Chief Counsel, Oversight and Investigations.--Mark Paoletta.
            Deputy Chief Counsel, Oversight and Investigations.--Alan 
                Slobodin.
        Chief Counsel of:
            Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection.--David Cavicke.
            Energy and Air Quality / Environment and Hazardous 
                Materials.--Mark Menezes.
            Health.--Charles Clapton.
            Telecommunications and the Internet.--Howard Waltzman.
        Counsels: Kelli Andrews, Melissa Bartlett, Kurt Bilas, Margaret 
            Caravelli, Kelly Cole, Brad Conway, Anthony Cooke, Thomas 
            Feddo, Joseph Fortson, Neil Fried, Thomas Hassenboehler, 
            Rebecca Hemard, Shannon Jacquot, Nandan Kenkeremath, Clayton 
            Matheson, David Rosenfeld, Maryam Sabbaghian, Andrew 
            Snowdon.
        Professional Staff: Annie Caputo, William Carty, Dwight Cates, 
            Julie Cordell, Jeanne Haggerty, Cheryl Jaeger, Ryan Long, 
            Brian McCullough, Robert Simison, Peter Spencer.
        Policy Coordinators: Brandon Clark, Gerald Couri, John 
            Halliwell, Christopher Leahy, William Nordwind, Elizabeth 
            Stack.
        Legislative Analysts: Jaylyn Jensen, Clayton Matheson, William 
            O'Brien.
        Legislative Clerks: Michael Abraham, Eugenia Edwards, Chad 
            Grant, Peter Kielty, William Harvard, Anh Nguyen.
        Director, External Affairs.--Jacqueline Walker.
        Administrative and Human Resources Coordinator.--Linda Walker.
            Assistant to the Administrative Coordinator.--Audrey 
                Murdoch.
        Comptroller.--Anthony Sullivan.
        Director of Information Technology.--Jean McGinley.
        Printer.--Joseph Patterson.
        Archivist.--Jerome Sikorski.

[[Page 406]]

        Special Assistant.--Julie Fields.
        Energy Assistant.--Eric Hutchins.
        Press Assistant.--Elizabeth Hill.
        Staff Assistants: Michael Green, Matthew Owen, Christine 
            Sequenzia.
    Minority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Reid P.F. Stuntz (2322 
        RHOB), 225-3641.
        Deputy Staff Director / General Counsel.--David R. Schooler.
        Chief Clerk.--Sharon E. Davis.
        Senior Counsels: Richard A. Frandsen, Consuela M. Washington, 
            Sue D. Sheridan.
        Counsels: Jonathan J. Cordone, Peter J. Filon, John P. Ford, 
            Michael L. Goo, Edith Holleman, Purvee Parekh Kempf, Johanna 
            Mikes Shelton.
        Professional Staff: Amy B. Hall, Bruce C. Harris, Bridgett E. 
            Taylor.
        Investigator.--Christopher Knauer.
        Investigator / Economist.--David W. Nelson.
        Press Secretary.--Jodi Bennett Seth.
        Deputy Chief Clerk / LAN Administrator.--Candace E. Butler.
            Assistant Clerk / Assistant LAN Administrator.--Carla R. 
                Hultberg.
        Finance Assistant.--Raymond R. Kent, Jr.
        Research Assistants: Voncille Trotter Hines, Jessica A. McNiece, 
            Robert T. (Turney) Hall, David A. Vogel.
        Research / Press Assistant.--Ashley R. Groesbeck.
        Secretary.--Angela E. Davis-West.
        Staff Assistant.--John Alexander (Alec) Gerlach.

[[Page 407]]

                           Financial Services

           2129 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-7502

                 http://www.house.gov/financialservices

                    meets first Tuesday of each month

                    Michael G. Oxley, of Ohio, Chair

James A. Leach, of Iowa.             Barney Frank, of Massachusetts.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Deborah Pryce, of Ohio.              Maxine Waters, of California.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Nydia M. Velazquez, of New York.
Edward R. Royce, of California.      Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Brad Sherman, of California.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Barbara Lee, of California.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Dennis Moore, of Kansas.
Donald A. Manzullo, of Illinois.     Michael E. Capuano, of 
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.      Massachusetts.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Harold E. Ford, Jr., of Tennessee.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Steve Israel, of New York.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Joe Baca, of California.
Jeb Hensarling, of Texas.            Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Scott Garrett, of New Jersey.        Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         David Scott, of Georgia.
        Carolina.                    Artur Davis, of Alabama.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Al Green, of Texas.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Emanuel Cleaver, of Missouri.
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.        Melissa L. Bean, of Illinois.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Debbie Wasserman Schultz, of 
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.              Florida.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               Gwen Moore, of Wisconsin.
Michael G. Fitzpatrick, of             
        Pennsylvania.                Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North 
        Carolina.


[[Page 408]]



                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

    Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises

                  Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana, Chair

Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Brad Sherman, of California.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Dennis Moore, of Kansas.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Michael E. Capuano, of 
Donald A. Manzullo, of Illinois.         Massachusetts.
Edward R. Royce, of California.      Harold E. Ford, Jr., of Tennessee.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Steve Israel, of New York.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Joe Baca, of California.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Jim Matheson, of Utah.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
        Carolina.                    Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       David Scott, of Georgia.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Nydia M. Velazquez, of New York.
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.        Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Artur Davis, of Alabama.
Jeb Hensarling, of Texas.            Melissa L. Bean, of Illinois.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Debbie Wasserman Schultz, of 
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.                Florida.
Michael G. Fitzpatrick, of 
        Pennsylvania.

    Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade and Technology

                      Deborah Pryce, of Ohio, Chair

Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
James A. Leach, of Iowa.             Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Maxine Waters, of California.
Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Barbara Lee, of California.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Donald A. Manzullo, of Illinois.     Brad Sherman, of California.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Melissa L. Bean, of Illinois.
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.        Debbie Wasserman Schultz, of 
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.              Florida.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               Gwen Moore, of Wisconsin.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North         Joseph Crowley, of New York.
        Carolina.


[[Page 409]]



               Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit

                    Spencer Bachus, of Alabama, Chair

Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
Michael N. Castle, of Delaware.      Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Edward R. Royce, of California.      Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Brad Sherman, of California.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Paul E. Gillmor, of Ohio.            Dennis Moore, of Kansas.
Jim Ryun, of Kansas.                 Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Maxine Waters, of California.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Vito Fossella, of New York.          Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Harold E. Ford, Jr., of Tennessee.
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.          Ruben Hinojosa, of Texas.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Jeb Hensarling, of Texas.            Steve Israel, of New York.
Scott Garrett, of New Jersey.        Carolyn McCarthy, of New York.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Joe Baca, of California.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Al Green, of Texas.
        Carolina.                    Gwen Moore, of Wisconsin.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Tom Price, of Georgia.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North 
        Carolina.

                    Housing and Community Opportunity

                      Robert W. Ney, of Ohio, Chair

Gary G. Miller, of California.       Maxine Waters, of California.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Nydia M. Velazquez, of New York.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Barbara Lee, of California.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Michael E. Capuano, of 
Patrick J. Tiberi, of Ohio.              Massachusetts.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Randy Neugebauer, of Texas.          David Scott, of Georgia.
Michael G. Fitzpatrick, of           Artur Davis, of Alabama.
        Pennsylvania.                Emanuel Cleaver, of Missouri.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.            Al Green, of Texas.

                      Oversight and Investigations

                    Sue W. Kelly, of New York, Chair

Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Dennis Moore, of Kansas.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
Scott Garrett, of New Jersey.        Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Artur Davis, of Alabama.
        Carolina.                    Emanuel Cleaver, of Missouri.
Tom Price, of Georgia.               David Scott, of Georgia.
Michael G. Fitzpatrick, of           Debbie Wasserman Schultz, of 
        Pennsylvania.                    Florida.
Geoff Davis, of Kentucky.            Gwen Moore, of Wisconsin.
trick T. McHenry, of North 
[[Page 410]]ina.



                                  STAFF

Committee on Financial Services (2129 RHOB), 225-7502.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--Robert Foster.
        Deputy Chief of Staff / Communications Director.--Peggy 
            Peterson.
        General Counsel.--Tom Duncan.
        Chief Counsel.--Carter McDowell.
        Counselor to the Chair.--James Conzelman.
        Assistant Communications Director.--Sarah Morgan.
        Senior Counsels: Jonathan Blackmer, James Clinger, Justin Daly, 
            Dina Ellis, Robert Gordon, Clinton Jones, Kevin MacMillan, 
            Barbara Matthews, Frank Tillotson, Scott Wilber.
        Counsels: Peter Barrett, David Eppstein, Kristen Jaconi, Glenn 
            Westrick.
        Senior Professional Staff: John Butler, Cindy Chetti, Paul 
            Kangas, Joe Pinder.
        Professional Staff: Tucker Foote, Tallman Johnson, Mike 
            McEleney, Christopher Rosello.
        Administrative Assistant.--Angela Gambo.
        Executive Assistant.--Dale Dorr.
        Systems Administrator.--Kim Trimble.
        Executive Staff Assistant.--Rosemary Keech.
        Clerk.--Lois Richerson.
        Staff Assistants: Marisol Garibay, Dave Oxner, Beverly Price, 
            Frank Scardena, Heather Wheeler, Earnestine Worelds.
    Minority Staff Director.--Jeanne Roslanowick (B-301C RHOB), 225-
        4247.
        Counsels: Todd Cranford, Ricardo Delfin, Erika Jeffers, 
            Dominique McCoy, Jeff Riley, Lawranne Stewart, Ken Swab.
        Communications Director.--S. Kay Gibbs.
        Press Secretary.--Jennifer Gore.
        Senior Policy Analyst.--Dean Sagar.
        Economist.--Scott Morris.
        Senior Professional Staff.--Jaime Lizarraga.
        Professional Staff: Eleni Constantine, Timothy Dehnhoff, Gary 
            Goldberg, Warren Gunnels, Todd Harper, Kellie Larkin, 
            Patricia Lord, Daniel McGlinchey, Scott Olson.
        Legislative Assistant.--Jonathan Obee.

[[Page 411]]

                            Government Reform

 2154 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-5074, fax  225-3974, TTY 
                                225-6852
                         http://reform.house.gov

                   meets second Tuesday of each month

                      Tom Davis, of Virginia, Chair

Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Henry A. Waxman, of California.
Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Tom Lantos, of California.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     Major R. Owens, of New York.
John M. McHugh, of New York.         Edolphus Towns, of New York.
John L. Mica, of Florida.            Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
Todd Russell Platts, of              Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
        Pennsylvania.                Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Diane E. Watson, of California.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
Candice S. Miller, of Michigan.      Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Michael R. Turner, of Ohio.          Linda T. Sanchez, of California.
Darrell E. Issa, of California.      C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, of 
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.           Maryland.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Brian Higgins, of New York.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Lynn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.        District of Columbia.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North           
        Carolina.                    Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
                      members of all subcommittees]

           Criminal Justice, Drug Policy, and Human Resources

                    Mark E. Souder, of Indiana, Chair

Patrick T. McHenry, of North         Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
        Carolina.                    Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
John L. Mica, of Florida.            Diane E. Watson, of California.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Linda T. Sanchez, of California.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, of 
Chris Cannon, of Utah.                   Maryland.
Candice S. Miller, of Michigan.      Major R. Owens, of New York.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.        District of Columbia.

                          Energy and Resources

                  Darrell E. Issa, of California, Chair

Lynn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.    Diane E. Watson, of California.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     Brian Higgins, of New York.
John M. McHugh, of New York.         Tom Lantos, of California.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North         Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
        Carolina.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.


[[Page 412]]



                Federal Workforce and Agency Organization

                     Jon C. Porter, of Nevada, Chair

John L. Mica, of Florida.            Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Tom Davis, of Virginia.              Major R. Owens, of New York.
Darrell E. Issa, of California.      Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.                District of Columbia.
Patrick T. McHenry, of North         Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
        Carolina.                    Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.

                        Federalism and the Census

                    Michael R. Turner, of Ohio, Chair

Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.    Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.    Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.

           Government Management, Finance, and Accountability

                Todd Russell Platts, of California, Chair

Virginia Foxx, of North Carolina.    Edolphus Towns, of New York.
Tom Davis, of Virginia.              Major R. Owens, of New York.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Paul E. Kanjorski, of Pennsylvania.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.

     National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations

                Christopher Shays, of Connecticut, Chair

Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Dennis J. Kucinich, of Ohio.
Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Tom Lantos, of California.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     Bernard Sanders, of Vermont.
John M. McHugh, of New York.         Carolyn B. Maloney, of New York.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Todd Russell Platts, of              Linda T. Sanchez, of California.
        Pennsylvania.                C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, of 
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.       Maryland.
Michael R. Turner, of Ohio.          Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Brian Higgins, of New York.
Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.

                           Regulatory Affairs

                  Candice S. Miller, of Michigan, Chair

Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Stephen F. Lynch, of Massachusetts.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Wm. Lacy Clay, of Missouri.
Michael R. Turner, of Ohio.          Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
nn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.
[[Page 413]]



                                  STAFF

Committee on Government Reform (2157 RHOB), 225-5074.

    Majority Staff Director.--Melissa Wojciak.
        Deputy Staff Director / Communications Director.--David Marin.
        Chief Counsel.--Keith Ausbrook.
        Legislative Director / Senior Policy Counsel.--Ellen Brown.
        Deputy Legislative Director.--Mason Alinger.
        Chief Counsel for Oversight and Investigations.--Jennifer 
            Safavian.
        Senior Counsel / Parliamentarian.--Robert Borden.
        Special Assistant.--Amy Laudeman.
        Counsels: John Callender, Howie Denis, John Hunter, Jim Moore, 
            Ann Marie Turner.
        Press Secretary.--Rob White.
        Deputy Director of Communications.--Drew Crockett.
        Senior Professional Staff Member.--Victoria Proctor.
        Professional Staff: Brien Beattie, Jaime Hjort, Edward Kidd, 
            Shalley Kim, Scott Kopple, Michael Layman, Susie Schulte, 
            Brian Stout, Grace Washbourne.
        Chief Clerk.--Teresa Austin.
        Deputy Clerk.--Sarah D'Orsie.
        Financial Administrator.--Robin Butler.
        Office Manager.--Allyson Blandford.
        Chief Information Officer.--Corinne Zaccagnini.
        Computer Systems Manager.--Leneal Scott.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Kristina Sherry.
        Staff Assistants: Todd Greenwood, Andrew James.
    Minority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Phil Barnett (B-350A 
        RHOB), 225-5051.
        Deputy Chief Counsels: Kristin Amerling, Christopher Lu, Michael 
            Yeager.
        Senior Legislative Counsel.--Michelle Ash.
        Counsels: Jeff Baran, Krista Boyd, Sarah Despres, Greg Dotson, 
            Althea Gregory, Tony Haywood, Rosalind Parker, David 
            Rapallo, Naomi Seiler, Alexandra Teitz, Tim Westmoreland.
        Senior Policy Advisor / Communications Director.--Karen 
            Lightfoot.
            Communications / Policy Assistant.--Anna Laitin.
        Senior Investigator / Policy Advisor.--Brian Cohen.
        Office Manager.--Cecelia Morton.
        Special Assistant.--Therese Foote.
        Investigator.--Christopher Davis.
        Professional Staff: Adam Bordes, Richard Butcher, David 
            McMillan, Nancy Scola, Tania Shand, Josh Sharfstein, Mark 
            Stephenson, Andrew Su, Denise Wilson.
        Research Assistant.--Chris Traci.
        Staff Assistant.--Isaac Brown.
        Chief Clerk.--Earley Green.
        Assistant Clerks: Teresa Coufal, Jean Gosa.
Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy, and Human Resources (B-
    377 RHOB), 
      5-2577.
    Staff Director.--Marc Wheat.
        Counsel.--Nicholas Coleman.
        Professional Staff.--Brandon Lerch.
        Detailees: Pat DeQuattro, David Thomasson.
        Clerk.--Malia Holst.
Subcommittee on Energy and Resources (B-349C RHOB), 5-6472.
    Staff Director.--Larry Brady.
        Professional Staff.--Steve Cima.
        Clerk.--Lori Gavaghan.
Subcommittee on Federal Workforce and Agency Organization (B-373A RHOB), 
    5-5147.
    Staff Director.--Ronald Martinson.
        Deputy Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Chad Bungard.
        Professional Staff: Christopher Barkley, Shannon Meade.
        Legislative Assistant / Clerk.--Reid Voss.
Subcommittee on Federalism and the Census (B-349A RHOB), 5-6751.
    Staff Director.--John Cuaderes.
        Deputy Counsel / Professional Staff.--Shannon Weinberg.
        Professional Staff.--Ursula Wojciechowski.
        Clerk.--Juliana French.

[[Page 414]]

Subcommittee on Government Management, Finance, and Accountability (B-
    371C RHOB), 
      5-3741.
    Staff Director.--Michael Hettinger.
        Communications Director / Professional Staff.--Tabetha Mueller.
        Counsel.--Dan Daly.
        Professional Staff.--Jessica Friedman.
        Clerk.--Nate Berry.
Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats, and International 
    Relations (B-372 
      RHOB), 5-2548.
    Staff Director / Counsel.--Lawrence J. Halloran.
        Senior Policy Analyst.--R. Nicholas Palarino.
        Chief Investigator.--Vincent Chase.
        Professional Staff: Thomas Costa, Kristine McElroy.
        Clerk.--Robert Briggs.
Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs (B-373B RHOB), 5-4407.
    Staff Director.--Ed Schrock.
        Professional Staff.--Erik Glavich.
        Clerk.--Lauren Jacobs.

[[Page 415]]

                            Homeland Security

                      phone 226-8417, fax 226-3399

                  Christopher Cox, of California, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                Bennie G. Thompson, of Mississippi.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Jane Harman, of California.
John Linder, of Georgia.             Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Tom Davis, of Virginia.              Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Daniel E. Lungren, of California.        District of Columbia.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
Katherine Harris, of Florida.            Islands.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.          Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
Charlie Dent, of Pennsylvania.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

     Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, and Cybersecurity

                 Daniel E. Lungren, of California, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
John Linder, of Georgia.             Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Tom Davis, of Virginia.              Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.

             Emergency Preparedness, Science, and Technology

                    Peter T. King, of New York, Chair

Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Mike Rogers, of Alabama.             Jane Harman, of California.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.         District of Columbia.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
Charlie Dent, of Pennsylvania.           Islands.
                                     Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.


[[Page 416]]



    Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment

                   Rob Simmons, of Connecticut, Chair

Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Loretta Sanchez, of California.
Mark E. Souder, of Indiana.          Jane Harman, of California.
Daniel E. Lungren, of California.    Nita M. Lowey, of New York.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Bob Etheridge, of North Carolina.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.          James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
Charlie Dent, of Pennsylvania.

                  Management, Integration and Oversight

                     Mike Rogers, of Alabama, Chair

Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Kendrick B. Meek, of Florida.
John Linder, of Georgia.             Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Tom Davis, of Virginia.              Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
Charlie Dent, of Pennsylvania.           Islands.

               Prevention of Nuclear and Biological Attack

                     John Linder, of Georgia, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                James R. Langevin, of Rhode Island.
Christopher Shays, of Connecticut.   Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Daniel E. Lungren, of California.    Norman D. Dicks, of Washington.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Jane Harman, of California.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.              District of Columbia.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
                                         Islands.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Homeland Security (Library of Congress LA-202 John Adams 
    Building), 
      226-8417, fax 226-3399.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--Benedict Cohen.
        Deputy Chief of Staff.--Steve DeVine.
        Chief Financial Officer.--Dawn M. Criste.
        Communications Director.--Paul Wilkinson.
        Press Secretary.--Bailey Wood.
        Assistant Press Secretary.--Ryan Patmintra.
        Press Assistant.--Nadra Harrison.
        Chief Counsel.--Thomas DiLenge.
        Senior Counsels: Michael Geffroy, Linda Solheim, Andrew Weis.
        Counsels: Patricia DeMarco, Mark Klaassen.
        Chief Clerk.--Michael Twinchek.
        Deputy Clerk.--Joseph Windrem.
        Staff Assistant.--Ammani Nagesh.
        Executive Assistant.--Elizabeth Burgess.
        Deputy Policy Director.--Mike Russell.
        Senior Advisor.--Josh Weerasinghe.
        Professional Staff Members: Kimberly Baronof, Mandy Bowers, 
            Donovan Chau, Josh Dozer, Sterling Marchand, Deron McElroy, 
            Winsome Packer, Margaret Peterlin, Brian White.
    Minority Staff Director.--Calvin Humphrey (228 John Adams Building), 
        226-2616, fax 
          226-4499.
        Chief Counsel / Deputy Staff Director.--Jessica Herrera.
        Deputy Chief Counsel.--Sue Ramanathan.
        Counsel / Senior Policy Advisor.--Todd Gee.
        Counsel.--Carla Buckner.

[[Page 417]]

        Special Assistant.--Joshua Magarik.
        Staff Assistant.--Kandis Gibson.
        Legal Clerk.--Christopher Espy.
        Professional Staff Member / Subcommittee Policy Coordinator.--
            Jerry Ross.
        Professional Staff.--Allen Thompson.

[[Page 418]]

                          House Administration

   1309 Longworth House Office Building, phone 225-8281, fax 225-9957

                        http://www.house.gov/cha

                  meets second Wednesday of each month

                      Robert W. Ney, of Ohio, Chair

Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
John L. Mica, of Florida.                California.
John T. Doolittle, of California.    Robert A. Brady, of Pennsylvania.
Thomas M. Reynolds, of New York.     Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Candice Miller, of Michigan.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

Committee on House Administration (1309 LHOB), 225-8281.

    Majority Staff Director.--Paul Vinovich.
        General Counsel.--Fred Hay.
        Counsel.--Matthew Petersen.
        Technology Director.--John Clocker.
        Advisors to the Chairman: Lynne Crow, Will Heaton, Patrick 
            Sweeney.
        Professional Staff Members: Owen Beetham, Claire Cowart, Bryan 
            Dorsey, David Duncan, Diane Giannini, George Hadijski, Alec 
            Hoppes, Jeff Janas, Jennifer Mohtarez, Matthew Skipper, 
            Donald Zelaya.
        Office Manager.--Darren Feist.
        Communications Director.--Brian Walsh.
        Systems Administrator.--Tim Torres.
        Executive Assistant to the Chair.--Chris Krueger.
        Staff Assistants: Samantha Dredge, Brett Pahler.
    Minority Staff Director.--George F. Shevlin IV (1216 LHOB), 225-
        2061.
        Chief Counsel.--Charles T. Howell.
        Professional Staff: Connie Goode, Michael L. Harrison, Thomas 
            Hicks, Ellen A. McCarthy, Monica M.N. McCollin, Brian M. 
            McCue, Mary Elizabeth McHugh, Matt Pinkus, Diana Rodriguez.
        Technology Director.--Sterling Spriggs.

Franking Commission (1338 LHOB), 5-9337.

    Majority Staff Director.--Jack Dail.
        Professional Staff.--Richard Landon.
    Minority Staff Director.--Ellen A. McCarthy.
        Professional Staff.--Connie Goode.

[[Page 419]]

                         International Relations

           2170 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-5021

              http://www.house.gov/international_relations

                    meets first Tuesday of each month

                    Henry J. Hyde, of Illinois, Chair

James A. Leach, of Iowa.             Tom Lantos, of California.
Christopher H. Smith, of New         Howard L. Berman, of California.
        Jersey.                      Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.
Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Elton Gallegly, of California.           Samoa.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
Dana Rohrabacher, of California.     Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Edward R. Royce, of California.      Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Brad Sherman, of California.
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.               Robert Wexler, of Florida.
Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
Ron Paul, of Texas.                  William D. Delahunt, of 
Darrell Issa, of California.             Massachusetts.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.              Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Barbara Lee, of California.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Thaddeus G. McCotter, of Michigan.   Grace F. Napolitano, of California.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Adam B. Schiff, of California.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Diane E. Watson, of California.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Adam Smith, of Washington.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
        Carolina.                    Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
Connie Mack, of Florida.             Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.
Ted Poe, of Texas.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

        Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations

               Christopher H. Smith, of New Jersey, Chair

Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.              Barbara Lee, of California.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Brad Sherman, of California.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
Edward R. Royce, of California.      Diane E. Watson, of California.

                          Asia and the Pacific

                     James A. Leach, of Iowa, Chair

Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Elton Gallegly, of California.           Samoa.
Dana Rohrabacher, of California.     Sherrod Brown, of Ohio.
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.               Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Diane E. Watson, of California.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Adam Smith, of Washington.
                                     Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.


[[Page 420]]



                       Europe and Emerging Threats

                  Elton Gallegly, of California, Chair

Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Robert Wexler, of Florida.
Peter T. King, of New York.          Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
Thaddeus G. McCotter, of Michigan.   Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Darrell Issa, of California.         Grace F. Napolitano, of California.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Adam Smith, of Washington.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
        Carolina.

              International Terrorism and Nonproliferation

                  Edward R. Royce, of California, Chair

Peter T. King, of New York.          Brad Sherman, of California.
Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Darrell Issa, of California.         Robert Wexler, of Florida.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Betty McCollum, of Minnesota.
Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
J. Gresham Barrett, of South         Diane Watson, of California.
        Carolina.

                    The Middle East and Central Asia

                 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida, Chair

Steve Chabot, of Ohio.               Gary L. Ackerman, of New York.
Thaddeus G. McCotter, of Michigan.   Howard L. Berman, of California.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Eliot L. Engel, of New York.
Connie Mack, of Florida.             Joseph Crowley, of New York.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Jo Ann Davis, of Virginia.           Adam B. Schiff, of California.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Darrell Issa, of California.

                      Oversight and Investigations

                 Dana Rohrabacher, of California, Chair

Edward R. Royce, of California.      William D. Delahunt, of 
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.                  Massachusetts.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Howard L. Berman, of California.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
Joe Wilson, of South Carolina.       Adam B. Schiff, of California.

                         The Western Hemisphere

                      Dan Burton, of Indiana, Chair

Ron Paul, of Texas.                  Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           Grace F. Napolitano, of California.
Katherine Harris, of Florida.        Gregory W. Meeks, of New York.
James A. Leach, of Iowa.             Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Christopher H. Smith, of New             Samoa.
        Jersey.                      Donald M. Payne, of New Jersey.
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, of Florida.     William D. Delahunt, of 
Connie Mack, of Florida.                 Massachusetts.
Michael McCaul, of Texas.            Barbara Lee, of California.

                                  STAFF

Committee on International Relations (2170 RHOB), 225-5021.
    Majority Staff Director / General Counsel.--Thomas Mooney.
        Deputy Staff Director.--John Walker Roberts.
        Chief Counsel.--Jonathan Scharfen.

[[Page 421]]

        Investigative Counsel.-- John Mackey.
        Counsels: Frank Cotter, Kirsti Garlock.
        Counsel / Parliamentarian.--Dan Freeman.
        Senior Professional Staff / Counsel.--Hillel Weinberg.
        Senior Professional Staff: Kristen Gilley, Sam Stratman.
        Professional Staff: Blaine Aaron, Lara Alameh, Renee Austell, 
            Joan Condon, Dennis Halpin, Caleb McCarry, Matthew McLean, 
            Patrick Murphy, Doug Seay, Sarah Tillemann.
        Senior Policy Advisor for Transatlantic Relations.--John Lis.
        Security Officer.--Laura Rush.
        Administrative Director / Executive Assistant to General 
            Counsel.--Sheila Klein.
        Financial Administrator.--Jim Farr.
        Travel Coordinator / Staff Associate.--Jeff Cox.
        Information Resource Manager.--Vlad Cerga.
        Senior Staff Associate / Intern Coordinator.--Marilyn Owen.
        Legislative Correspondence Manager.--Elizabeth Singleton.
        Protocol Officer.--Linda Solomon.
        Printing Manager / Web Assistant.--Shirley Alexander.
        Full Committee Hearing Coordinator.--Jean Carroll.
        Staff Associates: David Bacci, Genell Brown, Fran Marcucci.
    Minority Staff Director.--Robert King (B-360 RHOB), 225-6735.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Peter Yeo.
        Chief Counsel.--David Abramowitz.
        Deputy Chief Counsel.--Paul Oostburg Sanz.
        Senior Policy Advisor.--Kay King.
        Professional Staff: Doug Campbell, David Fite, Hans Hogrefe, 
            David Killion, Alan Makovsky, Pearl Alice Marsh, Robin 
            Roizman, Guido Zucconi.
        Press Secretary.--Lynne Weil.
        Special Assistant.--Candace Bryan-Abbey.
        Clerk.--Melilssa Adamson.
Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations 
    (255 FHOB), 
      226-7812.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mary Noonan.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Noelle Lusane.
        Staff Associate.--Lindsey Plumley.
Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific (B-358 RHOB), 226-7825.
    Majority Staff Director.--Jamie McCormick.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Lisa Williams.
        Professional Staff / Counsel.--Douglas Anderson.
        Staff Associate.--Tiernen Miller Donald.
Subcommittee on Europe and Emerging Threats (2401A RHOB), 226-7820.
    Majority Staff Director.--Richard Mereu.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Jonathan Katz.
        Professional Staff.--Patrick Prisco.
        Staff Associate.--Beverly Hallock.
Subcommittee on International Terrorism and Nonproliferation (256 FHOB), 
    226-1500.
    Majority Staff Director.--Tom Sheehy.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Don MacDonald.
        Professional Staff.--Malik Chaka.
        Staff Associate.--Greg Galvin.
Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia (257 FHOB), 225-3345.
    Majority Staff Director.--Yleem Poblete.
    Minority Professional Staff: David Adams, Matthew Zweig.
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations (253 FHOB), 226-6434.
    Majority Staff Director.--Gregg Rickman.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Cliff Stammerman.
        Professional Staff.--Gregory McCarthy.
        Special Assistant.--Tod Hull.
Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere (259 FHOB), 226-9980.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mark Walker.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Jessica Lewis.
        Professional Staff.--Daniel Getz.
        Staff Associate.--Brian Wanko.

[[Page 422]]

                                Judiciary

           2138 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-3951

                     http://www.house.gov/judiciary

                           meets every Tuesday

            F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr., of Wisconsin, Chair

Henry J. Hyde, of Illinois.          John Conyers, Jr., of Michigan.
Howard Coble, of North Carolina.     Howard L. Berman, of California.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Rick Boucher, of Virginia.
Elton Gallegly, of California.       Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Bob Goodlatte, of Virginia.          Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.               Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Daniel E. Lungren, of California.    Zoe Lofgren, of California.
William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee.    Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Maxine Waters, of California.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Martin T. Meehan, of Massachusetts.
Robert D. Inglis, of South           William D. Delahunt, of 
        Carolina.                        Massachusetts.
John N. Hostettler, of Indiana.      Robert Wexler, of Florida.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Anthony Weiner, of New York.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Adam B. Schiff, of California.
Darrell E. Issa, of California.      Linda Sanchez, of California.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.              Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.
Steve King, of Iowa.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.
Trent Franks, of Arizona.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and the ranking minority member are ex officio (non-
    voting) members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                    Commercial and Administrative Law

                      Chris Cannon, of Utah, Chair

Howard Coble, of North Carolina.     Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Trent Franks, of Arizona.            William D. Delahunt, of 
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.                   Massachusetts.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.

                            The Constitution

                      Steve Chabot, of Ohio, Chair

Trent Franks, of Arizona.            Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee.    John Conyers, Jr., of Michigan.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
John N. Hostettler, of Indiana.      Melvin L. Watt, of North Carolina.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Chris Van Hollen, of Maryland.
Steve King, of Iowa.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.


[[Page 423]]



             Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property

                     Lamar S. Smith, of Texas, Chair

Henry J. Hyde, of Illinois.          Howard L. Berman, of California.
Elton Gallegly, of California.       John Conyers, Jr., of Michigan.
Bob Goodlatte, of Virginia.          Rick Boucher, of Virginia.
William L. Jenkins, of Tennessee.    Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Maxine Waters, of California.
Robert D. Inglis, of South           Martin T. Meehan, of Massachusetts.
        Carolina.                    Robert Wexler, of Florida.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Anthony Weiner, of New York.
Darrell E. Issa, of California.      Adam B. Schiff, of California.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Linda Sanchez, of California.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.

                 Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security

                 Howard Coble, of North Carolina, Chair

Daniel E. Lungren, of California.    Robert C. Scott, of Virginia.
Mark Green, of Wisconsin.            Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Maxine Waters, of California.
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.               Martin T. Meehan, of Massachusetts.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              William D. Delahunt, of 
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.                  Massachusetts.
Mike Pence, of Indiana.              Anthony Weiner, of New York.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.

                Immigration, Border Security, and Claims

                  John N. Hostettler, of Indiana, Chair

Steve King, of Iowa.                 Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.             Howard L. Berman, of California.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Zoe Lofgren, of California.
Elton Gallegly, of California.       Linda Sanchez, of California.
Bob Goodlatte, of Virginia.          Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Daniel E. Lungren, of California.    Maxine Waters, of California.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.
Robert D. Inglis, of South 
        Carolina.
Darrell E. Issa, of California.

                                  STAFF

Committee on the Judiciary (2138 RHOB), 225-3951.
    Majority Chief of Staff / General Counsel.--Philip Kiko.
        Deputy Chief of Staff / Deputy General Counsel.--Sean 
            McLaughlin.
        Chief Legislative Counsel / Parliamentarian.--Robert Tracci.
        Counsel.--Thad Bingel.
        Chief Clerk / Administrator.--Tish Schwartz.
        Executive Assistant.--Christine Layman.
        Legislative Assistant.--Chris Cylke.
        Office Manager.--Michele Manon Utt.
        Communications Director.--Jeff Lungren.
        Press Secretary.--Terry Shawn.
        Finance Clerk.--Diane Hill.
        Legislative Clerk.--James David Binsted.
        Information Systems Specialist.--Seth Ciango.
        Calendar Clerk.--Jennifer Noll (B-29 CHOB), 6-1790.
        Publications Clerk.--Joe McDonald (B-29 CHOB), 5-0408.
        Staff Assistant.--Andrew Meehan.
        Printing Clerk.--Douglas Alexander.
        Oversight Counsel: Mindy Barry, Luke Bellocchi, Jason Cervanek, 
            James Daley.
        Senior Investigator.--Brian Zimmer.

[[Page 424]]

        Coalition and Projects Director.--Paul Zanowski.
        Information Systems Manager.--Kerli Philippe.
        Editor.--Anne M. Binsted.
        Legislative Correspondent.--Anthony Grossi.
    Minority Chief Counsel.--Perry Apelbaum (2142 RHOB), 5-6504.
        Financial and Administrative Officer.--Anita Johnson.
        Senior Counsel.--Burt Wides.
        General Counsel.--Ted Kalo.
        Counsels: Gregory Barnes, Kanya Bennett, Stacey Dansky, Sampak 
            Garg, Lillian German, Michone Johnson, Keenan Keller, 
            Stephanie Moore, Michelle Persaud, Nolan Rappaport, Michele 
            Richardson, Bobby Vassar, Kirsten Wells.
        Professional Staff: Danielle Brown, David G. Lachmann.
        Chief Clerk / Web Administrator.--Teresa Vest.
        Staff Assistants: Veronica Eligan, Susanna Gutierrez.
Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law (B-353 RHOB), 5-2825.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Raymond V. Smietanka.
        Counsel.--Susan Jensen.
        Staff Assistant.--Chris Slinker.
    Minority Counsel.--Stephanie Moore (B-351C RHOB), 5-6906.
Subcommittee on the Constitution (H2-362 FHOB), 6-7680.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Paul Taylor.
    Minority Professional Staff.--David Lachmann (B-336 RHOB), 5-2022.
Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property (B-351A 
    RHOB), 5-5741.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Blaine Merritt.
        Counsels: Debra Laman Rose, David Whitney.
        Staff Assistant.--Eunice Goldring.
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security (207 CHOB), 5-
    3926.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--Jay Apperson.
        Deputy Chief Counsel.--Michael Volkov.
        Counsels: Katy Crooks, Beth Sokul.
        Staff Assistant.--Latoya McBeam.
    Minority Counsel.--Bobby Vassar (B-336 RHOB), 5-2329.
Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims (B-370B RHOB), 
    5-5727.
    Majority Chief Counsel.--George Fishman.
        Counsel.--Art Arthur.
        Professional Staff.--Cynthia Blackston.
        Staff Assistant.--Leilani Pallares.
    Minority Counsel.--Nolan Rappaport (B-336 RHOB), 5-2329.

[[Page 425]]

                                Resources

          1324 Longworth House Office Building, phone 225-2761

                     http://www.house.gov/resources

                          meets each Wednesday

                 Richard W. Pombo, of California, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.               Virginia.
Elton Gallegly, of California.       Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.         Samoa.
Ken Calvert, of California.          Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
George P. Radanovich, of             Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
        California.                  Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.      Islands.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.   Grace F. Napolitano, of California.
Jim Gibbons, of Nevada.              Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.           Jim Costa, of California.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.              Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        George Miller, of California.
Devin Nunes, of California.          Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.
Henry Brown, of South Carolina.      Peter DeFazio, of Oregon.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.       Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.          Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.
Marilyn Musgrave, of Colorado.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                      Energy and Mineral Resources

                      Jim Gibbons, of Nevada, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Chris Cannon, of Utah.                   Samoa.
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.   Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Jim Costa, of California.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.          Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.             Edward J. Markey, of Massachusetts.

              Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife, and Oceans

                 Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland, Chair

Don Young, of Alaska.                Frank Pallone, Jr., of New Jersey.
Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.           Eni F.H. Faleomavaega, of American 
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.      Samoa.
Thelma Drake, of Virginia.           Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Solomon P. Ortiz, of Texas.
Bobby Jindal, of Louisiana.          Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
                                     Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.


[[Page 426]]



                        Forests and Forest Health

                      Greg Walden, of Oregon, Chair

John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
Chris Cannon, of Utah.               Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
John E. Peterson, of Pennsylvania.   Dan Boren, of Oklahoma.
Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     Peter DeFazio, of Oregon.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.           Jay Inslee, of Washington.
Jeff Flake, of Arizona.              Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Rick Renzi, of Arizona.              Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Henry Brown, of South Carolina.      Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.

              National Parks, Recreation, and Public Lands

                    Devin Nunes, of California, Chair

Jim Saxton, of New Jersey.           Donna M. Christensen, of the Virgin 
Elton Gallegly, of California.           Islands.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Dale E. Kildee, of Michigan.
George P. Radanovich, of             Neil Abercrombie, of Hawaii.
        California.                  Ron Kind, of Wisconsin.
Walter B. Jones, of North Carolina.  Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Henry Brown, of South Carolina.      Madeleine Z. Bordallo, of Guam.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.

                             Water and Power

               George P. Radanovich, of California, Chair

Ken Calvert, of California.          Grace F. Napolitano, of California.
Barbara Cubin, of Wyoming.           Raul M. Grijalva, of Arizona.
Greg Walden, of Oregon.              Jim Costa, of California.
Thomas G. Tancredo, of Colorado.     George Miller, of California.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.           Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Stevan Pearce, of New Mexico.        Dennis A. Cardoza, of California.
Devin Nunes, of California.
Cathy McMorris, of Washington.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Resources (1324 LHOB), 225-2761.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--Steve Ding.
        Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff.--Tammy McDougald.
        Director of External Affairs.--Kristin Schrader.
        Chief Counsel.--Lisa Pittman (1320 LHOB), 225-7800.
            Deputy Chief Counsel.--Vince Sampson.
            Legislative Assistant to the Chief Counsel.--Joanna MacKay.
        Chief Financial Officer.--Lisa Wallace (1327A LHOB), 225-2761.
        Communications Director.--Brian Kennedy (1333 LHOB), 226-9019.
            Deputy Communications Director.--Matthew Streit.
        Press Secretary.--Jennifer Zuccarelli.
            Deputy Press Secretary.--Amanda Lawson.
        Chief Clerk.--Nancy Laheeb (1328 LHOB), 225-2761.
        Legislative Calendar Clerk.--Ann Vogt.
        Executive Assistant.--Linda Livingston.
        Systems Administrators: Matt Vaccaro, Ed Van Scoyoc (1322 LHOB).
        Senior Advisors: Dan Kish (1322A LHOB); Matt Miller (1324 LHOB).
        Senior Policy Director.--Todd Willens (1331 LHOB).
        Professional Staff: Tom Brierton, Kurt Christensen (1413P LHOB), 
            225-2761; Rob Gordon (1334 LHOB), 226-0987; Carrie Weaver 
            (1324 LHOB), 225-2761.
        Staff Assistants: Jennifer Jacobs, Sophia Varnasidis.
        Editor and Printer.--Kathleen Miller (H2-550 Ford).

[[Page 427]]

    Minority Staff Director.--James H. Zoia (1329 LHOB), 225-6065.
        Chief Counsel.--Jeffrey Petrich.
        Policy Advisor.--Ann Adler.
        Administrator.--Linda Booth.
        Staff Assistants: Whitney Smith (1329 LHOB), 225-6065; David 
            Zacher (186 LHOB), 226-2311.
        Press Secretary.--Kristen Bossi (269 FHOB), 226-2311.
Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources (1626 LHOB), 225-9297.
    Majority Staff Director.--Jay Cranford.
        Legislative Staff.--Kathy Benedetto.
        Clerk.--Lucas Frances.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Deborah van Hoffman Lanzone (186 
        FHOB), 226-2311.
Subcommittee on Fisheries Conservation, Wildlife, and Oceans (H2-188 
    FHOB), 226-0200.
    Majority Staff Director.--Harry Burroughs.
        Legislative Staff: Bonnie Bruce, Dave Whaley.
        Clerk.--Michael Correia.
    Minority Professional Staff: Dave Jansen, Amelia Jenkins (186 FHOB), 
        226-2311.
Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health (1337 LHOB), 225-0691.
    Majority Staff Director.--Doug Crandall.
        Legislative Staff.--Erica Tergeson.
        Clerk.--Ryan Yates.
    Minority Professional Staff: Meghan Conklin, Amelia Jenkins (186 
        FHOB), 226-2311.
Subcommittee on National Parks, Recreation, and Public Lands (1333 
    LHOB), 226-7736.
    Majority Staff Director.--Rob Howarth.
        Legislative Staff.--Casey Hammond.
    Minority Professional Staff: Richard Healy, David Watkins, (186 
        FHOB), 226-2311.
Subcommittee on Water and Power (1522 LHOB), 225-8331.
    Majority Staff Director.--Kiel Weaver.
        Clerk.--Daisy Minter.
    Minority Professional Staff: Steve Lanich (186 FHOB); Lori Sonken, 
        (269 FHOB),
      226-2311.
Office of Native American and Insular Affairs (140 CHOB), 226-9725.
    Majority Staff Director.--Christopher Fluhr (140 CHOB), 225-6523.
        Legislative Staff: Cynthia Ahwinona, Jim Hall.
        Insular Affairs.--Chris Foster.
        Clerk.--Laura Hylden.
    Minority Professional Staff: Tony Babauta, Marie Howard Fabrizio, 
        Tracey Parker,
      (186 FHOB), 226-2311.

[[Page 428]]

                                  Rules

                    H-312 The Capitol, phone 225-9191

                       http://www.house.gov/rules

                           meets every Tuesday

                   David Dreier, of California, Chair

Lincoln Diaz-Balart, of Florida.     Louise M. Slaughter, of New York.
Doc Hastings, of Washington.         James P. McGovern, of 
Pete Sessions, of Texas.                 Massachusetts.
Adam Putnam, of Florida.             Alcee L. Hastings, of Florida.
Shelley Moore Capito, of West        Doris O. Matsui, of California.
        Virginia.
Tom Cole, of Oklahoma.
Rob Bishop, of Utah.
Phil Gingrey, of Georgia.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

                     Legislative and Budget Process

                 Lincoln Diaz-Balart, of Florida, Chair

Pete Sessions, of Texas.             Alcee Hastings, of Florida.
Rob Bishop, of Utah.                 Louise Slaughter, of New York.
Phil Gingrey, of Georgia.            Doris O. Matsui, of California.
David Dreier, of California.

                   Rules and Organization of the House

                   Doc Hastings, of Washington, Chair

Adam Putnam, of Florida.             James P. McGovern, of 
Shelley Moore Capito, of West            Massachusetts.
        Virginia.                    Louise Slaughter, of New York.
Tom Cole, of Oklahoma.
David Dreier, of California.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Rules (H-312 The Capitol), 225-9191.
    Majority Staff Director.--Hugh Halpern.
        Press Secretary.--Jo Maney.
        Policy Director.--Amy Heerink.
        Professional Staff: Eileen Harley, Adam Jarvis, George Rogers, 
            Celeste West, Kathy White.
        Legislative Clerk.--Donald Sisson.
        Staff Assistant.--Bettie Antrim.
    Minority Staff Director.--John Daniel (H-152), 5-9091.
        Professional Staff: Sophie Hayford, Shannon Meissner, John 
            Williams (2460 RHOB, 5-9486); Askia Sunuma (H-152).
        Associate Staff: Keith Stern (430 CHOB), Fred Turner (2235 
            RHOB).
Subcommittee on Legislative and Budget Process (1627 LHOB), 5-4211.
    Staff Director.--Steve Cote (Diaz-Balart).
Subcommittee on Rules and Organization of the House (1627 LHOB), 5-5816.
    Staff Director.--Todd Young (Doc Hastings).

[[Page 429]]

                                 Science

    2320 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-6371, fax 226-0113

                      http://www.house.gov/science

            meets second and fourth Wednesdays of each month

                  Sherwood Boehlert, of New York, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             Bart Gordon, of Tennessee.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Dana Rohrabacher, of California.     Lynn C. Woolsey, of California.
Ken Calvert, of California.          Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       David Wu, of Oregon.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Michael M. Honda, of California.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        Brad Sherman, of California.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               Brian Baird, of Washington.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Bob Inglis, of South Carolina.       Jim Costa, of California.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     Al Green, of Texas.
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.       Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of 
        Michigan.
Michael T. McCaul, of Texas.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                                 Energy

                    Judy Biggert, of Illinois, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             Michael M. Honda, of California.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Lynn C. Woolsey, of California.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Bob Inglis, of South Carolina.       Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.       Brad Sherman, of California.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of          Al Green, of Texas.
        Michigan.

                 Environment, Technology, and Standards

                  Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan, Chair

Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         David Wu, of Oregon.
Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.     Brian Baird, of Washington.
John J.H. (Joe) Schwarz, of          Jim Matheson, of Utah.
        Michigan.


[[Page 430]]



                                Research

                  Bob Inglis, of South Carolina, Chair

Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Curt Weldon, of Pennsylvania.        Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
Dana Rohrabacher, of California.     Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Gil Gutknecht, of Minnesota.         Brian Baird, of Washington.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Dave G. Reichert, of Washington.
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.
Michael T. McCaul, of Texas.

                          Space and Aeronautics

                    Ken Calvert, of California, Chair

Ralph M. Hall, of Texas.             Mark Udall, of Colorado.
Lamar S. Smith, of Texas.            David Wu, of Oregon.
Dana Rohrabacher, of California.     Michael M. Honda, of California.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Brad Miller, of North Carolina.
Frank D. Lucas, of Oklahoma.         Sheila Jackson Lee, of Texas.
J. Randy Forbes, of Virginia.        Brad Sherman, of California.
Jo Bonner, of Alabama.               Jim Costa, of California.
Tom Feeney, of Florida.              Al Green, of Texas.
Michael T. McCaul, of Texas.         Charlie Melancon, of Louisiana.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Science (2320 RHOB), 225-6371, fax 226-0113.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--David Goldston, 5-8772.
        Deputy Chief of Staff: John Mimikakis (Environment, Technology, 
            and Standards; Space), 5-7950, Peter Rooney (Research; 
            Energy), 6-3281.
        Chief Counsel.--Mike Bloomquist, 5-0125.
        Counsel.--Tim Hughes, 6-0354.
        Communications Director.--Joe Pouliot, 5-0581.
        Projects Director.--Tim Clancy, 5-0585.
        Financial Administrator.--Dave Laughter, 5-5977.
        Legislative Clerk.--Vivian Tessieri, 5-8121.
        Systems Administrator.--Larry Whittaker, 5-4414.
        Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff / Administrative 
            Clerk.--David Mayorga, 5-0584.
        Printer.--Jude Ruckel, 5-6371.
        Press Assistant.--Nathaniel Sillin, 6-1430.
        Staff Assistants: Leslie Caudle, 5-1456; Rachel Jagoda, 5-8123; 
            Zach Kurz, 6-4955.
        Shared Professional Staff.--Amy Chiang, 5-3665.
    Minority Staff Director.--Chuck Atkins (394 FHOB), 5-6375, fax 5-
        3895.
        Chief Counsel.--Jim Turner, 5-8128.
        Counsel: Mike Lynch, 6-3096; Marsha Shasteen, 5-1569.
        Professional Staff: James Paul, 6-3639; Dan Pearson, 5-4494; 
            Christal Sheppard, 
            5-6375.
        Communications Director.--Alisha Prather, 5-6375.
        Staff Assistant.--Leigh Ann Brown, 5-6375.
Subcommittee on Energy (390 FHOB) 5-9662, fax 6-6983.
    Majority Staff Director.--Kevin Carroll, 5-9816.
        Fellow.--Dahlia Sokolov, 5-2157.
        Staff Assistant.--Colin Hubbell, 6-8665.
        Professional Staff: Eli Hopson, 5-0302; Tina Kaarsburg, 6-8948.
    Minority Professional Staff: Charlie Cooke, 5-8896; Chris King, 5-
        7255.

[[Page 431]]

Subcommittee on Environment, Technology, and Standards (2319 RHOB), 5-
    8844, fax 
      5-4438.
    Majority Staff Director.--Eric Webster, 6-4851.
        Professional Staff, Chair's Designee.--Amy Carroll, 6-5342.
        Professional Staff: Susannah Foster, 6-2179; Olwen Huxley, 6-
            3614; Marty Spitzer, 
            5-7223.
        Staff Assistant.--Jamie Brown, 5-7593.
    Minority Professional Staff: Jean Frucci, 6-0697; Mike Quear, 5-
        6917.
Subcommittee on Research (B-374 RHOB), 5-7858, fax 5-7815.
    Majority Staff Director.--Dan Byers, 5-5064.
        Professional Staff: Elizabeth Grossman, 5-7284; Kara Haas, 5-
            8115.
        Staff Assistant.--Jimmy Hague, 5-9011.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Jim Wilson, 5-2634.
Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics (B-374 RHOB), 5-7858, fax 5-6415.
    Majority Staff Director.--Bill Adkins, 5-2070.
        Professional Staff, Chair's Designee.--Roselee Roberts, 5-8459.
        Professional Staff: Ed Feddeman, 5-0587; Johannes Loschnigg, 6-
            0584; Ken Monroe, 6-3660; Chris Shank, 5-2656.
        Staff Assistant.--Tom Hammond, 6-2177.
    Minority Professional Staff.--Dick Obermann, 5-4482.

[[Page 432]]

                             Small Business

    2361 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-5821, fax 225-3587

                       http://www.house.gov/smbiz

                   meets second Thursday of each month

                 Donald A. Manzullo, of Illinois, Chair

Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Nydia M. Velazquez, of New York.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.                   California.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
W. Todd Akin, of Missouri.           Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Eni Faleomaveaga, of American 
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.        Samoa.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Donna M. Christensen, of Virgin 
Steve King, of Iowa.                     Islands.
Thaddeus McCotter, of Michigan.      Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Madeleine Bordallo, of Guam.
Michael Sodrel, of Indiana.          Raul Grijalva, of Arizona.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Michael Michaud, of Maine.
Michael Fitzpatrick, of              Linda Sanchez, of California.
        Pennsylvania.                John Barrow, of Georgia.
Lynn Westmoreland, of Georgia.       Melissa Bean, of Illinois.
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.             Gwen Moore, of Wisconsin.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                     Regulatory Reform and Oversight

                    W. Todd Akin, of Missouri, Chair

Michael Sodrel, of Indiana.          Madeleine Bordallo, of Guam.
Lynn Westmoreland, of Georgia.       Eni Faleomaveaga, of American 
Louie Gohmert, of Texas.                 Samoa.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Donna M. Christensen, of Virgin 
Steve King, of Iowa.                     Islands.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Ed Case, of Hawaii.

             Rural Enterprises, Agriculture, and Technology

                     Sam Graves, of Missouri, Chair

Steve King, of Iowa.                 John Barrow, of Georgia.
Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Michael Sodrel, of Indiana.          Ed Case, of Hawaii.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Michael Michaud, of Maine.
Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado.

                        Tax, Finance, and Exports

                  Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire, Chair

Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Steve Chabot, of Ohio.                   California.
Thaddeus McCotter, of Michigan.      Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Ric Keller, of Florida.              Eni Faleomaveaga, of American 
Ted Poe, of Texas.                       Samoa.
Jeff Fortenberry, of Nebraska.       Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
Michael Fitzpatrick, of              Ed Case, of Hawaii.
        Pennsylvania.                Michael Michaud, of Maine.
                                     Melissa Bean, of Illinois.


[[Page 433]]



             Workforce, Empowerment, and Government Programs

                 Marilyn N. Musgrave, of Colorado, Chair

Roscoe G. Bartlett, of Maryland.     Daniel Lipinski, of Illinois.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Michael Fitzpatrick, of              Danny K. Davis, of Illinois.
        Pennsylvania.                Raul Grijalva, of Arizona.
Lynn Westmoreland, of Georgia.       John Barrow, of Georgia.
Thaddeus McCotter, of Michigan.      Melissa Bean, of Illinois.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Small Business (2361 RHOB), 225-5821, fax 225-3587.
    Majority Chief of Staff / Chief Counsel.--Matt Szymanski.
        Deputy Chief of Staff / Policy Director.--Phil Eskeland.
        Subcommittee Director / General Counsel.--Nelson Crowther.
        Special Counsel.--Rich Beutel.
        Counsels: Greg Dean (Finance); Barry Pineles (Regulatory).
        Communications Director.--Rich Carter.
        Chief Clerk / Deputy Communications Director.--Mike Arlinsky.
        Director of Coalitions / Senior Counsel.--Patrick Wilson.
        Deputy Director of Coalitions.--Dan Horowitz.
        Director of Operations / Special Assistant to the Chief of 
            Staff.--Christy Markva.
        Senior Trade Advisor.--Jim Meenan.
        Professional Staff / Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff.--
            Sean Deverey.
        Systems Administrator & Professional Staff.--Ken Shaw.
        Professional Staff: Thomas Bezas, Joe Hartz, Piper Largent
        Chief Counsel.--Brad Knox.
        Chief Tax Counsel.--John Westmoreland.
        Regulatory Counsel.--Barry Pineles.
        Staff Assistant.--Nathan Berkeley.
        Commerce Detailee.--Mike Fullerton.
    Minority Staff Director.--Michael Day (B-343C RHOB), 225-4038, fax 
        225-7209.
        Office Manager.--Mory Garcia.
        Communications Director.--Kate Davis.
        Professional Staff: LeAnn Delaney, Jordan Haas, Adam Minehardt, 
            Russell Orban, Michael Robinovich, Tim Slattery.

[[Page 434]]

                      Standards of Official Conduct

             HT-2 The Capitol, phone 225-7103, fax 225-7392

                   Doc Hastings, of Washington, Chair

Judy Biggert, of Illinois.           Alan B. Mollohan, of West Virginia.
Lamar Smith, of Texas.               Stephanie Tubbs Jones, of Ohio.
Melissa Hart, of Pennsylvania.       Gene Green, of Texas.
Tom Cole, of Oklahoma.               Lucille Roybal-Allard, of 
                                         California.
                                     Michael F. Doyle, of Pennsylvania.

                           (No Subcommittees)

                                  STAFF

    Acting Chief Counsel.--Kenneth E. Kellner.
        Advisor to the Chair.--Ed Cassidy.
        Assistant to the Ranking Minority Member.--Colleen McCarty.
        Counsels: Carol E. Dixon, Susan Olson, John C. Sassaman, Jr., 
            Peter Van Hartesveldt.
        System Administrator.--Pete Johnson.
        Staff Assistant.--Briana M. Nord.
        Administrative Assistant.--Joanne White.

[[Page 435]]

                    Transportation and Infrastructure

    2165 Rayburn House Office Building, phone 225-9446, fax 225-6782

                   http://www.house.gov/transportation

                   meets first Wednesday of each month

                       Don Young, of Alaska, Chair

Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin.       James L. Oberstar, of Minnesota.
Sherwood Boehlert, of New York.      Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
Howard Coble, of North Carolina.         Virginia.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
John L. Mica, of Florida.            Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan.             District of Columbia.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Bob Filner, of California.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.    Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.                  California.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South        Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
        Carolina.                    Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
Todd Russell Platts, of              Brian Baird, of Washington.
        Pennsylvania.                Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Michael M. Honda, of California.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Rick Larsen, of Washington.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Michael E. Capuano, of 
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.            Massachusetts.
Mario Diaz-Balart, of Florida.       Anthony D. Weiner, of New York.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Michael H. Michaud, of Maine.
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.       Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.    Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Brian Higgins, of New York.
David G. Reichert, of Washington.    Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
Connie Mack, of Florida.             Allyson Y. Schwartz, of 
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New        Pennsylvania.
        York.                        John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.
Lynn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of 
        Louisiana.


[[Page 436]]



                              SUBCOMMITTEES

   [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (voting) 
        members of all subcommittees on which they do not serve.]

                                Aviation

                     John L. Mica, of Florida, Chair

Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin.       Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
Howard Coble, of North Carolina.     Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.   Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.              District of Columbia.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.        California.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South        Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
        Carolina.                    Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Michael M. Honda, of California.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Rick Larsen, of Washington.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Michael E. Capuano, of 
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.            Massachusetts.
Mario Diaz-Balart, of Florida.       Anthony D. Weiner, of New York.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.    Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New    Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
        York.                            Virginia.
Lynn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.    Bob Filner, of California.

                 Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation

                 Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey, Chair

Howard Coble, of North Carolina.     Bob Filner, of California.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan.         Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Mario Diaz-Balart, of Florida.           California.
David G. Reichert, of Washington.    Michael M. Honda, of California.
Connie Mack, of Florida.             Anthony D. Weiner, of New York.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Brian Higgins, of New York.
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of         Brian Baird, of Washington.
        Louisiana.

    Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management

                  Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania, Chair

Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.        Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.                District of Columbia.
Charles W. Dent, of Pennsylvania.    Michael H. Michaud, of Maine.
John R. (Randy) Kuhl, Jr., of New    Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
        York.                        Julia Carson, of Indiana.


[[Page 437]]



                     Highways, Transit and Pipelines

                  Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin, Chair

Sherwood Boehlert, of New York.      Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Howard Coble, of North Carolina.     Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee.       Virginia.
John L. Mica, of Florida.            Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Peter Hoekstra, of Michigan.         Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Juanita Millender-McDonald, of 
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.           California.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Frank A. LoBiondo, of New Jersey.    Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Tim Holden, of Pennsylvania.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Brian Baird, of Washington.
Robin Hayes, of North Carolina.      Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Jim Matheson, of Utah.
Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South        Michael M. Honda, of California.
        Carolina.                    Rick Larsen, of Washington.
Timothy V. Johnson, of Illinois.     Michael E. Capuano, of 
Todd Russell Platts, of                  Massachusetts.
        Pennsylvania.                Anthony D. Weiner, of New York.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Mark R. Kennedy, of Minnesota.       Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Michael H. Michaud, of Maine.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Lincoln Davis, of Tennessee.
Mario Diaz-Balart, of Florida.       Ben Chandler, of Kentucky.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Brian Higgins, of New York.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
Kenny Marchant, of Texas.            Allyson Y. Schwartz, of 
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.           Pennsylvania.
David G. Reichert, of Washington.

                                Railroads

                  Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio, Chair

Thomas E. Petri, of Wisconsin.       Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Sherwood Boehlert, of New York.      Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
John L. Mica, of Florida.                Virginia.
Spencer Bachus, of Alabama.          Jerrold Nadler, of New York.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Bob Filner, of California.
Rob Simmons, of Connecticut.         Elijah E. Cummings, of Maryland.
Todd Russell Platts, of              Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
        Pennsylvania.                Leonard L. Boswell, of Iowa.
Sam Graves, of Missouri.             Julia Carson, of Indiana.
Jon C. Porter, of Nevada.            Peter A. DeFazio, of Oregon.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
Michael E. Sodrel, of Indiana.       Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Lynn A. Westmoreland, of Georgia.


[[Page 438]]



                     Water Resources and Environment

                John J. Duncan, Jr., of Tennessee, Chair

Sherwood Boehlert, of New York.      Eddie Bernice Johnson, of Texas.
Wayne T. Gilchrest, of Maryland.     Robert Menendez, of New Jersey.
Vernon J. Ehlers, of Michigan.       John T. Salazar, of Colorado.
Steven C. LaTourette, of Ohio.       Jerry F. Costello, of Illinois.
Sue W. Kelly, of New York.           Gene Taylor, of Mississippi.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Brian Baird, of Washington.
Robert W. Ney, of Ohio.              Timothy H. Bishop, of New York.
Gary G. Miller, of California.       Brian Higgins, of New York.
Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South        Allyson Y. Schwartz, of 
        Carolina.                        Pennsylvania.
Bill Shuster, of Pennsylvania.       Earl Blumenauer, of Oregon.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Ellen O. Tauscher, of California.
Jim Gerlach, of Pennsylvania.        Bill Pascrell, Jr., of New Jersey.
Tom Osborne, of Nebraska.            Russ Carnahan, of Missouri.
Ted Poe, of Texas.                   Nick J. Rahall II, of West 
Connie Mack, of Florida.                 Virginia.
Luis G. Fortuno, of Puerto Rico.     Eleanor Holmes Norton, of the 
Charles W. Boustany, Jr., of             District of Columbia.
        Louisiana.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure (2165 RHOB), 225-9446, 
    fax 225-6782.

    Majority Chief of Staff.--Lloyd Jones.

        Administrator.--Christine Kennedy.
        Chief Counsel.--Elizabeth Megginson.
        Deputy Chief Counsel / Parliamentarian.--Charles Ziegler.
        Legislative Staff Assistant to the Chief Counsel.--Kevin 
            McColaugh.
        Director of Committee Facilities / Travel.--Jimmy Miller.
        Special Counsel.--Mark Zachares.
        Executive Assistant to Chief of Staff.--Debbie Callis.
        Policy Director.--Fraser Verrusio.
        Financial Administrator.--Wynn Bott.
        Communications Director.--Steve Hansen.
        Deputy Communications Director.--Justin Harclerode.
        Information Systems Manager.--Keven Sard.
        Assistant Systems Administrator.--Sonia Tutiven.
        Web and Graphics Editor.--Christopher Hewett.
        Staff Assistants: Andrew Forbes, Kendall Yow.
        Senior Counsel, Investigations.--Bob Faber (586 FHOB), 5-5504.
        Investigative Counsel.--Richard Stanton.
        Legislative Staff Assistant, Investigations.--William Barnes.
        Professional Staff Member, Investigations.--Joseph Graziano.
        Editor / Assistant Legislative Calendar Clerk.--Gilda Shirley.
        Legislative Calendar Clerk / Assistant Editor.--Tracy Mosebey.

Minority Committee Staff (2163 RHOB), 225-4472, fax 226-1270.
    Staff Director.--David Heymsfeld.
        Chief Counsel.--Ward McCarragher.
        Counsel.--Kathleen Donnelly Zern.
        Administrator.--Dara Schlieker.
        Director of Communications.--Jim Berard (2167-A RHOB), 5-6260.
        Counsel, Investigations.--Trinita Brown (585 FHOB), 6-4697.
        Executive Assistant.--Jennifer Walsh.

Subcommittee on Aviation (2251 RHOB), 6-3220, fax 5-4629.
    Majority Staff Director.--Jim Coon.
        Counsel.--Holly E. Woodruff Lyons.
        Legislative Staff Assistant.--John Bressler.
        Professional Staff: Sharon Barkeloo, Adam Tsao.
    Minority Staff Director.--Stacie Soumbeniotis, 5-9161.
        Counsel.--Giles Giovinazzi.
        Staff Assistant.--Pam Keller.

[[Page 439]]

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (507 FHOB), 6-
    3552, fax 
      6-2524.
    Majority Staff Director.--John Rayfield.
        Senior Legislative Staff Assistant.--Marsha Canter.
        Professional Staff.--Garrett Graves.
        Fellows: Eric Nagel, Howard Shaw.
    Minority Staff Director.--John Cullather (585 FHOB), 6-3587.
        Staff Assistant.--Rose Hamlin.
Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency 
    Management 
      (591 FHOB), 5-3014, fax 6-1898.
    Majority Staff Director.--Dan Mathews.
        Counsel.--Dan Schulman.
        Legislative Staff Assistant.--Amanda Newman.
    Minority Staff Director.--Susan Brita (585 FHOB), 5-9961.
        Counsel, Emergency Management.--Trinita Brown.
        Staff Assistant.--Rose Hamlin.
Subcommittee on Highways, Transit and Pipelines (B-370A RHOB), 5-6715, 
    fax 5-4623.
    Majority Staff Director / Counsel.--Graham Hill.
        Counsel.--Derek Miller.
        Legislative Staff Assistants: Will Bland, Bailey Edwards.
        Professional Staff: Joyce Rose, James Tymon.
    Minority Staff Director for:
          Transit Issues.--Kenneth House (B-375 RHOB), 5-9989, fax 4-
            4627.
          Hazardous Materials and Pipelines.--Jennifer Esposito (2251 
            RHOB), 5-3274.
        Legislative Assistant.--Eric Van Schyndle.
        Chief Economist.--Art Chan.
        Senior Policy Staff.--Stephanie Manning.
Subcommittee on Railroads (589 FHOB), 6-0727, fax 6-3475.
    Majority Staff Director / Senior Counsel.--Glenn Scammel.
        Counsel.--John Brennan.
        Legislative Staff Assistant.--Travis Johnson.
    Minority Staff Director.--Jennifer Esposito (2251 RHOB), 5-3274, fax 
        5-4629.
        Staff Assistant.--Pam Keller.
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment (B-376 RHOB), 5-4360, 
    fax 6-5435.
    Majority Staff Director / Senior Counsel.--Susan Bodine.
        Counsel.--Jonathan Pawlow.
        Senior Legislative Staff Assistant.--Donna Campbell.
        Legislative Staff Assistant.--Fess Cassels.
        Professional Staff: John Anderson, Geoff Bowman.
    Minority Staff Director.--Kenneth Kopocis (B-375 RHOB), 5-0060, fax 
        5-4627.
        Counsel.--Ryan Seiger.
        Staff Assistant.--Beth Goldstein.

[[Page 440]]

                            Veterans' Affairs

     335 Cannon House Office Building, phone 225-3527, fax 225-5486

                      http://www.veterans.house.gov

                  meets second Wednesday of each month

                     Steve Buyer, of Indiana, Chair

Mike Bilirakis, of Florida.          Lane Evans, of Illinois.
Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Bob Filner, of California.
Cliff Stearns, of Florida.           Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Dan Burton, of Indiana.              Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Vic Snyder, of Arkansas.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Michael H. Michaud, of Maine.
Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South        Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
        Carolina.                    Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Silvestre Reyes, of Texas.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Devin Nunes, of California.
Michael R. Turner, of Ohio.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

               Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs

                     Jeff Miller, of Florida, Chair

Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Shelley Berkley, of Nevada.
Jeb Bradley, of New Hampshire.       Tom Udall, of New Mexico.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Lane Evans, of Illinois.

                          Economic Opportunity

                    John Boozman, of Arkansas, Chair

Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Stephanie Herseth, of South Dakota.
Ginny Brown-Waite, of Florida.       Darlene Hooley, of Oregon.
Devin Nunes, of California.          Lane Evans, of Illinois.

                                 Health

              Henry E. Brown, Jr., of South Carolina, Chair

Cliff Stearns, of Florida.           Michael H. Michaud, of Maine.
Richard H. Baker, of Louisiana.      Bob Filner, of California.
Jerry Moran, of Kansas.              Luis V. Gutierrez, of Illinois.
Jeff Miller, of Florida.             Corrine Brown, of Florida.
Devin Nunes, of California.          Vic Snyder, of Arkansas.
Michael R. Turner, of Ohio.

                      Oversight and Investigations

                    Mike Bilirakis, of Florida, Chair

Terry Everett, of Alabama.           Ted Strickland, of Ohio.
John Boozman, of Arkansas.           Silvestre Reyes, of Texas.
b Bradley, of New Hampshire.
[[Page 441]]



                                  STAFF

Committee on Veterans' Affairs (335 CHOB), 225-3527, fax 225-5486.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mike Copher.
        Deputy Staff Director.--Kelly Craven.
        Chief Counsel.--Kingston Smith.
        Legislative Coordinator.--Jeannie McNally.
        Legislative Assistant.--Holly Palmer.
        Press Secretary.--Brooke Adams.
        Director of Information Systems.--Steve Kirkland.
        Office Manager.--Bernadine Dotson.
        Printing Editor.--Jerry Tan.
    Minority Staff Director.--Jim Holley (333 CHOB), 5-9756.
        Professional Staff Member.--Kevin Gash.
        Communications Director.--Geoffrey Collover.
Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (337 CHOB), 
    225-9164.
    Majority Staff Director.--Paige McManus.
        Professional Staff Member.--Chris McNamee.
    Minority Staff Director.--Mary Ellen Mc Dermott.
        Executive Assistant.--Leah Booth.
Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity (337 CHOB), 225-9164.
    Majority Staff Director.--Mike Brinck.
        Professional Staff Member.--Devon Seibert.
    Minority Staff Director.--Geoffrey Collover.
        Executive Assistant.--Leah Booth.
Subcommittee on Health (338 CHOB), 225-9154.
    Majority Professional Staff: Dolores Dunn, Kathleen Greve.
    Minority Staff Director.--Susan Edgerton (333 CHOB), 5-9756.
        Executive Assistant.--Leah Booth.
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations (337A CHOB), 225-3569.
    Majority Staff Director.--Arthur Wu.
        Professional Staff Member.--Veronica Crowe.
    Minority Staff Director.--Len Sistek (333 CHOB), 5-9756.
        Executive Assistant.--Virginia Richardson.
        Administrative Assistant / Executive Assistant.--Debbie Smith.

[[Page 442]]

                             Ways and Means

          1102 Longworth House Office Building, phone 225-3625

                      http://waysandmeans.house.gov

                 William M. Thomas, of California, Chair

E. Clay Shaw, Jr., of Florida.       Charles B. Rangel, of New York.
Nancy L. Johnson, of Connecticut.    Fortney Pete Stark, of California.
Wally Herger, of California.         Sander M. Levin, of Michigan.
Jim McCrery, of Louisiana.           Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Dave Camp, of Michigan.              Jim McDermott, of Washington.
Jim Ramstad, of Minnesota.           John Lewis, of Georgia.
Jim Nussle, of Iowa.                 Richard E. Neal, of Massachusetts.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.               Michael R. McNulty, of New York.
Phil English, of Pennsylvania.       William J. Jefferson, of Louisiana.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.           John S. Tanner, of Tennessee.
Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           Xavier Becerra, of California.
Kenny C. Hulshof, of Missouri.       Lloyd Doggett, of Texas.
Ron Lewis, of Kentucky.              Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
Mark Foley, of Florida.              Stephanie Tubbs Jones, of Ohio.
Kevin Brady, of Texas.               Mike Thompson, of California.
Thomas M. Reynolds, of New York.     John B. Larson, of Connecticut.
Paul Ryan, of Wisconsin.             Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois.
Eric Cantor, of Virginia.
John Linder, of Georgia.
Bob Beauprez, of Colorado.
Melissa A. Hart, of Pennsylvania.
Chris Chocola, of Indiana.

                              SUBCOMMITTEES

 [The chairman and ranking minority member are ex officio (non-voting) 
                     members of all subcommittees.]

                                 Health

                 Nancy L. Johnson, of Connecticut, Chair

Jim McCrery, of Louisiana.           Fortney Pete Stark, of California.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.               John Lewis, of Georgia.
Dave Camp, of Michigan.              Lloyd Doggett, of Texas.
Jim Ramstad, of Minnesota.           Mike Thompson, of California.
Phil English, of Pennsylvania.       Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.
Kenny C. Hulshof, of Missouri.

                             Human Resources

                   Wally Herger, of California, Chair

Nancy L. Johnson, of Connecticut.    Jim McDermott, of Washington.
Bob Beauprez, of Colorado.           Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Melissa A. Hart, of Pennsylvania.    Fortney Pete Stark, of California.
Chris Chocola, of Indiana.           Xavier Becerra, of California.
Jim McCrery, of Louisiana.           Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois.
ve Camp, of Michigan.
[[Page 443]] of Pennsylvania.



                                Oversight

                    Jim Ramstad, of Minnesota, Chair

Eric Cantor, of Virginia             John Lewis, of Georgia.
Bob Beauprez, of Colorado.           Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
Thomas M. Reynolds, of New York.     Michael R. McNulty, of New York.
John Linder, of Georgia.             John S. Tanner, of Tennessee.
E. Clay Shaw, Jr., of Florida.       Charles B. Rangel, of New York.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.

                         Select Revenue Measures

                      Dave Camp, of Michigan, Chair

Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           Michael R. McNulty, of New York.
Mark Foley, of Florida.              Lloyd Doggett, of Texas.
Thomas M. Reynolds, of New York.     Stephanie Tubbs Jones, of Ohio.
Eric Cantor, of Virginia.            Mike Thompson, of California.
John Linder, of Georgia.             John B. Larson, of Connecticut.
Melissa A. Hart, of Pennsylvania.
Chris Chocola, of Indiana.

                             Social Security

                    Jim McCrery, of Louisiana, Chair

E. Clay Shaw, Jr., of Florida.       Sander M. Levin, of Michigan.
Sam Johnson, of Texas.               Earl Pomeroy, of North Dakota.
J.D. Hayworth, of Arizona.           Xavier Becerra, of California.
Kenny C. Hulshof, of Missouri.       Stephanie Tubbs Jones, of Ohio.
Ron Lewis, of Kentucky.              Richard E. Neal, of Massachusetts.
Kevin Brady, of Texas.
Paul Ryan, of Wisconsin.

                                  Trade

                  E. Clay Shaw, Jr., of Florida, Chair

Wally Herger, of California.         Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland.
Phil English, of Pennsylvania.       Sander M. Levin, of Michigan.
Jim Nussle, of Iowa.                 William J. Jefferson, of Louisiana.
Jerry Weller, of Illinois.           John S. Tanner, of Tennessee.
Ron Lewis, of Kentucky.              John B. Larson, of Connecticut.
Mark Foley, of Florida.              Jim McDermott, of Washington.
Kevin Brady, of Texas.

                                  STAFF

Committee on Ways and Means (1102 LHOB), 225-3625.
    Majority Chief of Staff.--Allison Giles.
        Assistant to Chief of Staff.--Stephanie Johnson.
        Senior Advisor to the Chair.--Shahira Knight.
        Director of IS.--Melody Buras.
        Deputy Director of IS.--Darren Gunlock.
        Senior Economist.--Alex Brill.
        Assistant Economic Analyst.--Jonathan Lieber.
        Senior Staff Assistants: Brandon Audap, Matt Turkstra.
        Chief Tax Counsel.--Bob Winters (1135 LHOB), 5-5522.
        Tax Counsels: Jim Lyons, Lisa Schultz.
        Senior Tax Staff Assistant.--Austin Clark.
        Professional Tax Staff.--Chris Giosa.
        Tax Staff Assistant.--Phillips Hinch.
        Professional Staff.--Peter Sloan.
        Committee Administrator.--Julie Hasler.
        Communications Director.--Christin Tinsworth.
        Press Secretary.--Ianthe Jackson.
        Deputy Press Secretary.--Robert Vandenheuvel.

[[Page 444]]

        Office Manager.--Adam Martinez.
        Calendar Clerk.--Carren Turko.
        Committee Hearing Clerk.--Kevin Herms.
        Committee Clerk.--Michael Morrow.
        Webmaster / Committee Clerk.--Diane Kirkland.
        Documents Clerk.--Reggie Greene.
    Minority Staff Director / Chief Counsel.--Janice Mays (1106 LHOB), 
        5-4021.
        Chief Tax Counsel.--John Buckley.
        Tax Counsels: Mildeen Worrell, Beth Kuntz Vance.
        Chief Economist.--Diane Rogers.
        Communications Director.--Daniel Maffei.
        Deputy Communications Director.--Jennifer Adams.
        Professional Staff Assistants: David Burke, Jennifer Gould, 
            Aruna Kalyanam, Anthony Tait.
        Systems Administrator.--Antoine Walker.
Subcommittee on Health (1136 LHOB), 5-3943.
    Majority Staff Director.--Joel White.
        Professional Staff: Ken Serafin, Madeleine Smith, Kathleen 
            Weldon.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Caitlin Horton.
    Minority Professional Staff: Cybele Bjorklund, Deborah Veres.
Subcommittee on Human Resources (B-317 RHOB), 5-1025.
    Majority Staff Director.--Matt Weidinger.
        Professional Staff: Christine Devere, Margo Smith.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Risa Salsburg.
    Minority Professional Staff: Nick Gwyn, Sonja Nesbit.
Subcommittee on Oversight (1136 LHOB), 5-7601.
    Tax Counsel.--Payson Peabody.
        Professional Staff: Pete Davila, Deborah Williams.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Scott Berman.
Subcommittee on Social Security (B-316 RHOB), 5-9263.
    Majority Staff Director.--Kim Hildred.
        Professional Staff: Rachel Forward, Sophia Wright.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Amber Crockett.
    Minority Professional Staff: Karlin McNeill, Kathryn Olson, Ted 
        Zegers.
Subcommittee on Trade (1104 LHOB), 5-6649.
    Majority Staff Director.--Angela Ellard.
        General Counsel / Professional Staff.--David Kavanaugh.
        Professional Staff.--Stephanie Lester.
        Senior Staff Assistant.--Ian Steff.
        Staff Assistant.--Ken Barbic.
    Minority Chief Trade Counsel.--Timothy Reif (1106 LHOB), 5-4021.
        Trade Counsel.--Julie Herwig.