Congressional Directory for the 108th Congress (2003-2004), July 2003.
[Pages 889-916]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov]


                       INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

                     EUROPEAN SPACE AGENCY (E.S.A.)

    Headquarters: 8-10 Rue Mario Nikis, 75738 Paris Cedex 15, France

            phone 011-33-1-5369-7654, fax 011-33-1-5369-7560

Chairman of the Council.--Per Tegner.
Director General.--Antonio Rodota.
    Member Countries:

    Austria
    Belgium
    Denmark
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Ireland
    Italy
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Portugal
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    United Kingdom

    Cooperative Agreement.--Canada.

European Space Operations Center (E.S.O.C.), Robert-Bosch-Str. 5, D-
    64293 Darmstadt, 
    Germany, phone 011-49-6151-900, fax 011-49-6151-90495.

European Space Research and Technology Center (E.S.T.E.C.), Keplerlaan 
    1, NL-2201, 
    AZ Noordwijk, ZH, The Netherlands, phone 011-31-71-565-6565; Telex: 
    844-39098, fax 
    011-31-71-565-6040.

European Space Research Institute (E.S.R.I.N.), Via Galileo Galilei, 
    Casella Postale 64, 00044 Frascati, Italy. Phone, 011-39-6-94-18-01; 
    fax 011-39-6-9418-0280.

Washington Office (E.S.A.), Suite 7800, 955 L'Enfant Plaza SW. 20024.
    Head of Office.--Frederic Nordlund, 488-4158, fax: (202) 488-4930,
      [email protected]

                      INTER-AMERICAN DEFENSE BOARD

          2600 16th Street 20441, phone 939-6041, fax 387-2880

Chairman.--MG Carl H. Freeman, U.S. Army.
    Vice Chairman.--MG Dardo Juan Antonio Parodi, Army, Argentina.
    Secretary.--COL Ivan Corretjer, U.S. Air Force.
        Vice Secretary.--1st LTC Martin Terrones, Army, Mexico.
        Deputy Secretary for Administration.--MAJ Richard D. Phillips, 
            U.S. Army.
            Conference.--LT Armando Rodriguez, U.S. Air Force.
            Finance.--Rick A. Diggs, U.S. Army.
            Information Management.--MAJ William G. Beavers, U.S. Army.
            Protocol.--LTC Eduardo Vargas, U.S. Air Force.
            Staff Director.--GEN Rodolfo Interiano, Army, Honduras.
            Staff Vice Director.--COL Jorge Izasa, Army, Colombia.

                          CHIEFS OF DELEGATION

Antigua and Barbuda.--Col. Trevor Thomas, Army.
Argentina.--Brigadier Horacio MIR Gonzalez, Air Force.
Barbados.--LtCol. Alvin Quintyne, Defense Force.
Bolivia.--Division General Alfredo Abastos Baptista, Army.
Brazil.--Contraalmirante Carlos Araujo Eduardo Motta, Navy.
Chile.--Contraalmirante Alfredo Guiliano Ramirez, Navy.

[[Page 890]]

Colombia.--Almirante Sergio E. Garcia Torres, Navy.
Costa Rica.--Coronel Hernan Ramon Castro Hernandez, Civilian Guard.
Dominican Republic.--Vicealmirante Rafael L. Monzon Brea, Navy.
Ecuador.--Coronel Luis Paredes, Army.
El Salvador.--Coronel Jorge Enrique Navas Lopez, Air Force.
Guatemala.--BG Edgar Leonel Godoy Samaoya, Army.
Guyana.--Coronel Edward O. Collins, Defense Force.
Honduras.--Coronel Efrain A. Gutierrez Ardon, Army.
Mexico.--BG Gilberto Hernandez Andreu, Army.
Nicaragua.--BG Manuel Benito Salvatierra Rivera, Air Force.
Paraguay.--BG Luis Carlos Rene Garcia Stautmeister, Army.
Peru.--MG Miguel Angel Moron Buleje, Army.
Trinidad.--Brigadier John C.E. Sandy, Army.
United States.--MG Timothy A. Kinnan, Air Force.
Uruguay.--Brigadier Jose E. Mayo Hirigoyen, Air Force.
Venezuela.--Division General Hector Centeno Cedeno, Air Force.

                     INTER-AMERICAN DEFENSE COLLEGE

Director.--MG Carl H. Freeman, U.S. Army.
    Vice Director.--BG Marco Antonio Bonilla Reyes, Army, Honduras.
    Chief of Studies.--Vicealmirante Mariano Gomez Barthelemy, Navy, 
        Bolivia.

                     INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

               1300 New York Avenue 20577, phone 623-1000

                           http://www.iadb.org

                                OFFICERS

President.--Enrique V. Iglesias (Uruguay).
    Chief, Office of the President.--Euric A. Bobb.
Executive Vice President.--Dennis E. Flannery (United States).
Vice President for Planning and Administration.--Paulo Paiva.
    Chief Advisor.--Joel A. Riley.
Director, Office of Evaluation and Oversight.--Stephen A. Quick.
Chief Economist.--Guillermo Calvo.
Auditor General.--William L. Taylor.
External Relations Advisor.--Mirna Lievando deMarques.
    Associate Deputy Advisor.--Chris Sale.
Ombudsperson.--Jose Ignacio Estevez.
Manager, Office of:
    Multilateral Investment Fund.--Donald F. Terry.
    Information Technology and General Services.--Richard J. Herring.
    Regional Operations Department 1.--Ricardo L. Santiago.
        Deputy Manager.--Luisa C. Rains.
    Regional Operations Support Office.--Rosa Olivia Villa Lawson.
    Regional Operations Department 2--Miguel E. Martinez.
        Deputy Manager.--Jairo Sanchez.
    Regional Operations Department 3.--Ciro De Falco.
        Deputy Manager.--Miguel A. Rivera.
    Finance Department.--Charles O. Sethness.
        Senior Deputy Manager-Treasurer.--Eloy B. Garcia.
    Integration and Regional Programs Department.--Nohra Rey de 
        Marulanda.
        Deputy Manager.--Robert Devlin.
    Private Sector Department.--Hiroshi Toyoda.
        Deputy Manager.--Bernardo Frydman.
    Sustainable Development Department.--Carlos M. Jarque.
    Strategic Planning and Operational Policy Department.--Manuel 
        Rapoport.
    Human Resources.--Manuel Labrado.
    General Counsel, Legal Department.--James Spinner.
        Deputy General Counsel.--[Vacant].
    Secretary.--Carlos Ferdinand.
        Deputy Secretary.--Armando Chuecos.


[[Page 891]]



                      BOARD OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Colombia and Peru.--Luis Guillermo Echeverri.
    Alternate.--Jaime Piuto Tabini.
Bahamas, Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago.--Luis A. 
    Rodriguez.
    Alternate.--Havelock Brewster.
Dominican Republic and Mexico.--Agustin Garcia-Lopez.
    Alternate.--Hector Santos.
Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, and 
        Nicaragua.--
    Jose Carlos Quirce.
    Alternate.--Jose Carlos Castaneda.
Panama and Venezuela.--Jose Alejandro Rojas.
    Alternate.--Eduardo Linares.
Canada.--[Vacant].
    Alternate.--Alan F. Gill.
Belgium, Germany, Israel, Italy, The Netherlands, and Switzerland.--
        Micheala Zintl.
    Alternate.--Paolo Cappellacci.
Argentina and Haiti.--Richardo R. Carciofi.
    Alternate.--Martin Bes.
United States.--Jose A. Fourquet.
    Alternate.--Jorge L. Arrizurieta.
Brazil, and Suriname.--Martus Tavares.
    Alternate.--Frederico Alvares.
Austria, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Spain, and Sweden.--Michel 
        Planque.
    Alternate.--Pekka Hukka.
Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay.--Juan E. Notaro.
    Alternate.--Jorge Crespo-Velasco.
Chile and Ecuador.--German Quintana.
    Alternate.--Victor M. Acosta.
Croatia, Japan, Portugal, Slovenia, and United Kingdom.--Yoshihisa Ueda.
    Alternate.--Toshitake Kurosawa.

                 INTER-AMERICAN TROPICAL TUNA COMMISSION

  8604 La Jolla Shores Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037-1508, phone (858) 546-
                                  7100

                    fax (858) 546-7133, www.iattc.org

Director.--Robin L. Allen.

    Costa Rican Commissioners:
        Ligia Castro, Presidente Ejecutivo, Incopesca APDO, 333-5400, 
            Puntarenas, Costa Rica, (506) 2907/807, fax (506) 296-2662; 
            email: [email protected]
        George Heigold, Compania Enlatadora Nacional, S.A. Apartado 82, 
            Puntarenas, Costa Rica, (506) 661-0829/2625, fax (506) 661-
            1109; email: [email protected]
        Asdrubal Vasquez, Sardimar, S.A. Apartado Postal 549-7050, San 
            Jose, Costa Rica, (506) 253-4321, fax (506) 225-9121; email: 
            [email protected]

    Ecuador Commissioners:
        Lucia Fernandez de De Genna, Subsecretaria de Recursos 
            Pesqueros, Ministerio de Comercio Exterior, 
            Industrializacion y Pesca, AV. 9, De Octubre 200 y 
            Pichincha, Edificio Banco Central, 70 Piso, Guayaquil, 
            Ecuador, (593-4) 230-8222, fax 
            (593-4) 256-1489; email: [email protected].ec.
        Luis Torres, Director Probecuador, Subsecretaria de Recursos 
            Pesqueros, Ministerio de Comercio Exterior, 
            Industrializacion y Pesca, AV. 9 De Octubre 200 y Pichincha, 
            Edificio Banco Central, 70 Piso, Guayaquil, Ecuador, (593-4) 
            256-4300, ext. 103, 231-0814, fax (593-4) 256-1489/230-8413; 
            email: A[email protected].ec.

    El Salvador Commissioners:
        Roberto Interiano, Viceministro, Ministerio de Relaciones 
            Exteriores, Calle Circunvalacion No. 227, Colonia San 
            Benito, Contiguo a Telemovil, San Salvador, El Salvador, 
            (503) 243-9667, fax (503) 243-9665; email: 
            [email protected].
        Jorge Lopez Mendoza, Coordinador del Comite Consultivo 
            Cientifico Nacional de Pesca y Acuicultura, tel/fax (503) 
            260-5524; email: [email protected].
        Mario Gonzalez Recinos, Director General, Cendepesca, Final 1 
            Av. Norte, Nueva, San Salvador, El Salvador, (503) 228-1066/
            0034, fax (503) 289-6125 / 228-0074; email: 
            [email protected].

[[Page 892]]

        Jose Emilio Suadi H., Viceministro, Ministerio de Agricultura y 
            Ganaderia, Final 1 A. Avenida Norte y Ave. Manuel Gallardo, 
            Nueva, San Salvador, El Salvador, (503) 288-9980, fax (503) 
            288-1938; email: [email protected].sv.

    French Commissioners:
        Didier Ortolland, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Direction des 
            Affaires Juridiques, 
            Sous-Direction du Droit de la Mer, Des Peches et De 
            L'antarctique, 37, Quai D'orsay, 75007 Paris, France, 33 
            (01) 4317-5339, fax 33 (01) 4317-5505; email: 
            [email protected] gouv.fr.
        Daniel Silvestre, Secretariat General de la Mer, 16 Boulevard 
            Raspail, 75007 Paris, France; 
            email:[email protected]
        M. Sven-Erik Sjoden, Charge de Mission, Direction des Nations 
            Unies et des Organisations Internationales, Ministere des 
            Affairs Estrangeres, 37 Quai D'orsay, 75351 Paris, 
            Cedex 07, France, (33-1) 43174659, fax (33-1) 43175558; 
            email: svein-erik.sj[email protected]
        Xavier Vant, Direction des Peches Maritimes, Secretariat d'Etat 
            a la Mer, 3 Place Fontenoy, 75700 Paris, France, (33-1) 
            4955-8236, fax (33-1) 4955-8200; email: 
            [email protected]

    Guatemala Commissioners:
        Fraterno Diaz, Coordinator, Unipesca KM. 22, Carretera el 
            Pacifico, Edificio la Ceiba, 3ER Nivel, Barcenas, Villa 
            Nueva, Guatemala, (502) 630-5889 / 5883, fax (502) 
            630-5839; email: [email protected].gt.
        Pablo Giron Munoz, Viceministro, Ministerio de Agricultura, 
            Ganaderia y Alimentacion Recursos Hidrobiologicos y 
            Alimentacion, 7A Av. 12-90 Zona 13, Edificio Monja Blanca 
            1ER Nivel, Guatemala, (502) 362-4762, 331-0201, fax (502) 
            334-2784, 
            332-8302; email: [email protected].gt.

    Japanese Commissioners:
        Katsuma Hanafusa, Director for International Negotiation, 
            Fisheries Policy Planning Department, Ministry of 
            Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, 1-2-1 Kasumigaseki, 
            Chiyoda-Ku, 100-8907 Tokyo, Japan, (81-3) 3591-1086, fax 
            (81-3) 3502-0571; email: [email protected]
        Yoshiaki Ito, Director, Fishery Division, Ministry of Foreign 
            Affairs, 2-11-1 Shibakouen Minato-Ku, 105-8519 Tokyo, Japan, 
            (81-3) 6402-2234, fax (81-3) 6402-2233; email: 
            [email protected]
        Yamato Ueda, President, Federation of Japanese Tuna Fish Co-op 
            Association, 
            2-3-22 Kudankita, Chiyoda-Ku, 102 Tokyo, Japan, (81-3) 3264-
            6167 / 6161, fax 
            (81-3) 3234-7455; email: [email protected]

    Mexican Commissioners:
        Maria Teresa Bandala, Directora de Medio Ambiente, Secretaria de 
            Relaciones Exteriores, AV. Paseo de la Reforma 255, Piso 6, 
            Colonia Cuauhtemoc, Mexico, D.F. 06500 Mexico, (52-5) 117-
            4354, fax (52-5) 117-4251; email: [email protected]
        Dr. Guillermo Compean Jimenez, Presidente, Instituto Nacional de 
            la Pesca, Pitagoras #1320, Piso 8, Colonia Santa Cruz 
            Atoyac, 06100 Mexico D.F., Mexico, (52-55) 5422-3002 / 5422-
            3009, fax (52-55) 5688-8418 / 5604-9169; email: [email protected]
            semarnat.gob.mx.
        Dr. Michel Dreyfus Leon, Director Del Pnaapd, Fidemar, Campus 
            Cicese, Carretera Tijuana-Ensenada KM 107, 22860 Ensenada, 
            B.C. Mexico, (52-646) 174-5637, fax 
            (52-646) 174-5639; email: [email protected]
        Jeronimo Ramos Saenz Pardo, Conapesca, Av. Insurgentes Sur #489, 
            Col. Condesa, 06100 Mexico, D.F. Mexico, (52-55) 5722-7392 / 
            8351, fax (52-55) 5574-0191; email: 
            [email protected]

    Nicaraguan Commissioners:
        Sergio Martinez Casco, Director, Cipa (Centro de Investigacion 
            Pesqueras y Acuicolas, Apartado 2020, Managua, Nicaragua, 
            (505) 270-0956, fax (505) 270-0977; email: 
            [email protected].ni.
        Miguel Marenco Urcuyo, Director Ejecutivo, Adpesca, Apartado 
            2020, Managua, 
            Nicaragua, (505) 270-0932 / 270-0946, fax (505) 270-0954; 
            email: [email protected],gob.ni.

    Panamanian Commissioner:
        Arnulfo Luis Franco Rodriguez, Director Gral. de Recursos 
            Marinos, Autoridad Maritima de Panama, Apartado 8062, Panama 
            7, Panama, (507) 232-8570 / 232-6117, fax (507) 232-6477; 
            email: [email protected]

    Peru Commissioners:
        Dr. Leoncio Alvarez, Viceministro, Ministerio de la Produccion, 
            Calle Uno Oeste No. 60, Urb, Corpac, San Isidro, Lima 27 
            Peru, 51 (1) 224-3334, fax 51 (1) 224-2950; 
            email:[email protected]

[[Page 893]]

        Gladys Cardenas, Instituto del Mar Peru, Apartado Postal 22, 
            Lima, Peru, +51 (1) 
            429-7630, fax +51 (1) 420-0144; email: 
            [email protected]
        Patricia Duran, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Jr. Lampa 
            545, 7o. Piso, Lima, Lima 1 Peru, +51 (1) 311-2661, fax +51 
            (1) 311-2659; email: [email protected]
        Alberto Hart, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Jr. Lampa 
            545, 7o. Piso, Lima 1 Peru, +51 (1) 311-2653, fax +51 (1) 
            311-2659; email: [email protected]
        Arnulfo Luis Franco Rodriguez, Director Gral. de Recursos 
            Marinos, Autoridad Maritima de Panama, Apartado 8062, Panama 
            7, Panama, (507) 232-8570 / 232-6117, fax (507) 232-6477; 
            email: [email protected]

    United States Commissioners:
        M. Austin Forman, 888 Southeast Third Avenue, Suite 501, Fort 
            Lauderdale FL 33316, (954) 763-8111, fax (954) 522-1969; 
            email: [email protected].
        Dr. William Hogarth, Acting Assistant Administrator, National 
            Marine Fisheries Service, 1315 East-West Highway, Silver 
            Spring, MD 20910-3282, (301) 713-2239, fax (301) 713-2313; 
            email: [email protected].
        Dr. Rebecca Lent, Deputy Assistant Administration for Fisheries, 
            National Marine Fisheries Service, 1315 East-West Highway, 
            Silver Spring, MD 20910-3282, (301) 713-2239, fax (301) 713-
            1940; email: [email protected].
        James T. McCarthy, 18708 Olmeda Place, San Diego CA 92128, (858) 
            485-9749, fax (858) 485-0172; email: [email protected].

    Vanuatuan Commissioners:
        John Roosen, Commissioner of Maritime Affairs, Ministry of 
            Maritime Affairs, P.O. Box 320, Marine Quay, Port Vila, 
            Vanuatu, (678) 23128, fax (678) 22949; email: 
            [email protected].vu.
        A.N. Tillett, Marine & Cargo Surveyor, 663 Switzer Street, Tenth 
            Avenue Ter-
            minal, San Diego, CA 92101, (619) 235-0766, fax (619) 235-
            6281; email: [email protected].
        Edward E. Weissman, Jorge Fishing, Inc., 2240 India St. San 
            Diego, CA 92101, (619) 338-9984, fax (619) 338-9986; email: 
            [email protected].

    Venezuelan Commissioner:
        Francisco Ortisi, Jr., Vice-Presidente, Avencasa (Asociacion 
            Venezolana Camaronera, S.A.), Apartado Postal 47, Cerro 
            Abajo, Carirubana, Venezuela, tel (58-269) 
            464-192 / 465-008, fax (58-269) 464-192 / 465-008; email: 
            [email protected].ve.

              INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AND WATER COMMISSION,

                        UNITED STATES AND MEXICO

                          UNITED STATES SECTION

 The Commons, Building C, Suite 100, 4171 North Mesa, El Paso TX 79902-
                                  1441

       phone (915) 832-4100, fax (915) 832-4190 www.ibwc.state.gov

Commissioner.--Carlos M. Ramirez (915) 832-4101.
    Secretary.--Carlos Pena Jr. (915) 832-4105.
    Principal Engineers:
        Debra J. Little (915) 832-4147.
        Carlos Marin (915) 832-4157.
    Human Resources Director.--Robert Komp, (915) 832-4114.
    Executive Engineer / Administrative Officer.--Robert Ortega, (915) 
        832-4118.
    General Counsel / Legal Adviser.--Mario Lewis, (915) 832-4791.

                             MEXICAN SECTION

 Avenida Universidad, No. 2180, Zona de El Chamizal, A.P. 1612-D, C.P. 
                                 32310,

                    Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico

                     PO Box 10525, El Paso TX 79995.

          phone 011-52-16-13-7311 or 011-52-16-13-7363 (Mexico)

Commissioner.--Arturo Herrera Solis.
    Secretary.--Jose de Jesus Luevano Grano.
    Principal Engineers: L. Antonio Rascon Mendoza, Gilberto Elizalde 
        Hernandez.

[[Page 894]]

       INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA

                          UNITED STATES SECTION

         1250 23rd Street, Suite 100 20037, phone (202) 736-9100

Commissioner.--[Vacant].
    Deputy Commissioner.--Kyle Hipsley.
    Administrative Officer.--[Vacant].

                            CANADIAN SECTION

 Room 555, 615 Booth Street, Ottawa ON, Canada K1A 0E9, phone (613) 995-
                                  4341

Commissioner.--Michael J. O'Sullivan.
    Engineer to the Commission.--Al Arseneault.

                 INTERNATIONAL COTTON ADVISORY COMMITTEE

   Headquarters: 1629 K Street Suite 702, 20006, [email protected]

                      phone 463-6660, fax 463-6950

               (Permanent Secretariat of the Organization)

                            MEMBER COUNTRIES

Argentina
Australia
Belgium
Brazil
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Chad
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Cote d'Ivoire
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
India
Iran
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Mali
Netherlands
Nigeria
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Russia
South Africa
Spain
Sudan
Switzerland
Syria
Tanzania
Togo
Turkey
Uganda
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Zimbabwe

Executive Director.--Terry P. Townsend.
    Statistician.--Gerald Estur.
        Economists: Carlos Valderrama; Andrei Guitchounts.
    Head of Technical Information Section.--M. Rafiq Chaudhry.
    Manager Information Systems.--John Mulligan.
    Administrative Officer.--Federico R. Arriola.

        INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA

                          UNITED STATES SECTION

1250 23rd Street, Suite 100, 20440, phone (202) 736-9000, fax 467-0746, 
                               www.ijc.org

Chairman.--Dennis L. Schornacle.
    Commissioners: Irene B. Brooks, Allen I. Olson.
    Secretary.--Dr. Gerry Galloway.
    Legal Adviser.--James G. Chandler.
    Engineering Adviser.--Lisa Bourget.
    Environmental Adviser.--Joel L. Fisher.
    Public Information Officer.--Frank Bevacqua.
    Ecologist.--Kay Austin.

[[Page 895]]

                            CANADIAN SECTION

  234 Laurier Avenue West, Ottawa, Ontario Canada K1P 6K6, phone (613) 
                      995-2984, fax (613) 993-5583

Chairman.--Rt. Hon. Herb Gray.
    Commissioners: Robert Gourd, Jack Blaney.
    Secretary.--Murray Clamen.
    Legal Adviser.--Michael Vechsler.
    Engineering Adviser.--Edward A. Bailey.
    Senior Environmental Adviser.--Tony Clarke.
    Public Relations Adviser.--Fabien Lengelle.
    Economics Adviser.--Ann MacKenzie.
    Research Adviser.--Rudy Koop.

                       GREAT LAKES REGIONAL OFFICE

  Eighth Floor, 100 Ouellette Avenue, Windsor, Ontario Canada N9A 6T3, 
                                 phone 
             (519) 257-6700 (Canada), (313) 226-2170 (U.S.)

Director.--Gail Krantzberg.
    Public Affairs Officer.--Jennifer Day.

                    INTERNATIONAL LABOR ORGANIZATION

                    Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland

  Washington Branch Office, 1828 L Street, Suite 600, 20036, phone 653-
                                 7652, 
                        fax 653-7687, www.ilo.org

                 Liaison Office with the United Nations

        220 East 42nd Street, Suite 3101, New York NY 10017-5806

International Labor Office (Permanent Secretariat of the Organization)
    Headquarters Geneva:
        Director General.--Juan Somavia.
    Washington:
        Director.--Anthony G. Freeman.
            Assistant Director.--John R. Byrne.
        Senior Advisor / Public Affairs.--Mary W. Covington.
        Other Branch Offices: Bonn, London, Paris, Rome, Tokyo, Moscow.

                       INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND

               700 19th Street 20431, phone (202) 623-7000

                           http://www.imf.org

                     MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR OFFICERS

Managing Director.--Horst Kohler.
    First Deputy Managing Director.--Anne O. Krueger.
        Deputy Managing Directors: Eduardo Aninat, Shigemitsu Sugisaki.
    Economic Counsellor.--Kenneth S. Rogoff.
    IMF Institute Director.--Mohsin S. Khan.
    Legal Department General Counsel.--Francois P. Gianviti.
    Departmental Directors:
        Administration.--Brian C. Stuart.
        African.--Abdoulaye Bio-Tchane.
            Associate Director.--Ernesto Hernandez-Cata.
        Asia and Pacific.--David Burton.
        European I.--Michael C. Deppler.
        European II.--John Odling-Smee.
        External Relations.--Thomas C. Dawson II.
        Fiscal Affairs.--Theresa Ter-Minassian.

[[Page 896]]

        Middle Eastern.--George T. Abed.
        Monetary and Exchange Affairs.--Stefan Ingves.
        Policy Development and Review.--Timothy F. Geithner.
        Research.--Kenneth S. Rogoff.
        Secretary.--Shailendra Anjaria.
        Statistics.--Carol S. Carson.
        Treasurer.--Edward Brau.
        Western Hemisphere.--Anoop Singh.
    Bureau Directors:
        Computing Services.--Warren N. Minami.
        Language Services.--Patrick Delannoy.
    Director Office of:
        Budget and Planning.--Barry Potter.
        Internal Audit and Inspection.--Alain Coune.
    Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific Director.--Hiroyuki Hino.
    Director Office in Europe (Paris).--Flemming Larsen.
    Acting Director and Special Trade Representative (Geneva).--Grant B. 
        Taplin.
    Director and Special Representative to the United Nations.--Reinhard 
        Munzberg.

                   EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND ALTERNATES

Executive Directors:
    Sulaiman M. Al-Turki, represents Saudi Arabia.
        Alternate.--Abudullah S. Al Azzuz.
    Pierre Duquesne, represents France.
        Alternate.--Sebastien Boitreaud.
    Vilhjalmur Egilsson, represents Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, 
            Latvia, Lithuania, 
            Norway, Sweden.
        Alternate.--Benny Andersen.
    Hernan Oyarzabal, represents Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, 
            Honduras, Mexico, 
            Nicaragua, Spain, Venezuela, Republica Bolivariana de.
        Alternate.--Mario Beauregard.
    Ian E. Bennett, represents Antigua and Barbuda, the Bahamas, 
            Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Ireland, 
            Jamaica, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the 
            Grenadines.
        Alternate.--Nioclus A. O'Murchu.
    Ismaila Usman, represents Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Eritrea, 
            Ethiopia, Gambia, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, 
            Namibia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sudan, 
            Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
        Alternate.--Peter J. Ngumbullu.
    Yaga V. Reddy, represents Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Sri Lanka.
        Alternate.--R.A. Jayatissa.
    Sri Mulyani Indrawati, represents Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Fiji, 
            Indonesia, Lao 
            People's Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, 
            Singapore, Thailand, Tonga, Vietnam.
        Alternate.--Ismail Alowi.
    Fritz Zurbrugg, represents Azerbaijan, Kyrgyz Republic, Poland, 
            Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Serbia 
            and Montenegro.
        Alternate.--Wieslaw Szczuka.
    Murilo Portugal, represents Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, 
            Ecuador, Guyana, Haiti, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and 
            Tobago.
        Alternate.--Roberto Steiner.
    Willy Kiekens, represents Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, 
            Hungary, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, 
            Turkey.
        Alternate.--Johann Prader.
    Damian Ondo Mane, represents Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape 
            Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, 
            Democratic Republic of, Congo, Republic of, Cote d'Ivoire, 
            Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, 
            Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Sao 
            Tome and Principe, Senegal, Togo.
        Alternate.--Laurean W. Rutayisire.
    Pier Carlo Padoan, represents Albania, Greece, Italy, Malta, 
        Portugal, San Marino.
        Alternate.--Harilaos Vittas.
    Nancy P. Jacklin, represents United States.
        Alternate.--Meg Lundsager.
    Ken Yagi, represents Japan.
        Alternate.--Haruyuki Toyama.

[[Page 897]]

    Abbas Mirakhor, represents Afghanistan Islamic State of, Algeria, 
            Ghana, Iran, Islamic Republic of, Morocco, Pakistan, 
            Tunisia.
        Alternate.--Mohammed Dairi.
    Guillermo Le Fort, represents Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, 
        Peru, Uruguay.
        Alternate.--A. Guillermo Zoccali.
    Karlheinz Bischofberger, represents Germany.
        Alternate.--Ruediger von Kleist.
    A. Shakour Shaalan, represents Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, 
            Lebanon, Libya Arab, Jamahiriya, Maldives, Oman, Qatar, 
            Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Republic 
            of.
        Alternate.--Oussama T. Kanaan.
    Aleksei V. Mozhin, represents Russian Federation.
        Alternate.--Andrei Lushin.
    Michael J. Callaghan, represents Australia, Kiribati, Korea, 
            Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Federated States of, Mongolia, 
            New Zealand, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, 
            Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.
        Alternate.--Michael H. Reddell.
    Jeroen Kremers, represents Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 
            Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Israel, Macedonia, 
            former Yugoslav Republic of, Moldova, Netherlands, 
            Romania, Ukraine.
        Alternate.--Yuriy G. Yakusha.
    Wei Benhua, represents China.
        Alternate.--Wang Xiaoyi.
    Tom Schole, represents United Kingdom.
        Alternate.--Martin A. Brooke.

                INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION

  Headquarters: 17 Route Des Morillons (PO Box 71), CH1211, Geneva 19, 
                               Switzerland

  Washington Mission: 1752 N Street, NW, Suite 700, 20036, phone (202) 
                                862-1826

 New York Mission: 122 East 42nd Street, Suite 1610, New York NY 10168-
                                  1610

                          phone (212) 681-7000

                              HEADQUARTERS

Director General.--Brunson McKinley (United States).
    Deputy Director General.--Ndioro Ndiaye (Senegal).
    Washington Regional Representative.--Frances E. Sullivan (United 
        States).
    New York Chief of Mission.--Andrew Bruce (New Zealand).

                              MEMBER STATES

Albania
Algeria
Angola
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bangladesh
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bolivia
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Cambodia
Canada
Cape Verde
Chile
Colombia
Congo
Costa Rica
Cote d'lvoire
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Democratic Republic of
  the Congo
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Finland
France
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
Honduras
Hungary
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Iran, Islamic
  Republic of
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya

[[Page 898]]


Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Madagascar
Mali
Mexico
Morocco
Netherlands
Nicaragua
Nigeria
Norway
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Republic of Korea
Romania
Rwanda
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Sweden
Switzerland
Tajikistan
Thailand
Tunisia
Uganda
Ukraine
United Kingdom of
  Great Britain and
  Northern Ireland
United Republic of Tanzania
United States of America
Uruguay
Venezuela
Yemen, Republic of
Yugoslavia
Zambia
Zimbabwe

                       STATES WITH OBSERVER STATUS

Afghanistan
Belarus
Bhutan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brazil
Burundi
China
Cuba
Estonia
Ethiopia
Ghana
Holy See
India
Indonesia
Jamaica
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Malta
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal (Kingdom of)
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Republic of Moldova
Russian Federation
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Somalia
Spain
The former Yugoslav
  Republic of Macedonia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Viet Nam
Sovereign Military Order
  of Malta

              IOM OVERSEAS LIAISON AND OPERATIONAL OFFICES

Afghanistan, Herat
Albania, Tirana
Angola, Luanda
Argentina, Buenos Aires *
Armenia, Yerevan
Australia, Canberra City
Austria, Vienna *
Azerbaijan, Baku
Bangladesh, Dhaka
Belarus, Minsk
Belgium / Luxembourg,
  Brussels *
Bolivia, La Paz
Bosnia and Herzegovina,
  Sarajevo
Bulgaria, Sofia
Cambodia, Phnom Penh
Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
Cape Verde, Praia
Chile, Santiago de Chile
China, Hong Kong
Colombia, Bogota
Congo, Brazzaville
Congo, (Democratic
  Republic of), Gombe,
  Kinshasa
Costa Rica, San Jose *
Cote D'Ivoire, Abidjan
Croatia, Zagreb
Cyprus, Nicosia
Czech Republic, Praha
Dominican Republic,
  Santo Domingo
East Timor, Dili
Ecuador, Quito
Egypt, Cairo *
El Salvador, San Salvador
Estonia, Tallinn
Ethiopia, Addis Ababa
Finland, Helsinki *
France, Paris
Gambia, Banjul
Georgia, Tbilisi
Germany, Berlin, Bonn
Ghana, Accra North
Greece, Athens
Guatemala, Ciudad
  de Guatemala
Guinea, Conakry
Guinea-Bissau,
  Guinea Bissau
Honduras, Tegucigalpa
Hungary, Budapest *
India, Ahmedabad
Indonesia, Jakarta, Kupang
Iran, Tehran
Ireland, Dublin
Italy, Roma *
Japan, Tokyo
Jordan, Amman
Kazakhstan, Almaty
Kenya, Nairobi *
Korea (Republic of), Seoul
Kyrgyz Republic,
  Bishkek City
Latvia, Riga
Lesotho, Maseru
Lithuania, Vilnius
Macedonia, Skopje
Mali, Bamako
Moldova, Chisinau
Nauru (Republic of)
Netherlands, Den Haag
Nicaragua, Managua
Norway, Oslo
Pakistan, Islamabad *
Papua New Guinea, Manus
Peru, Lima
Philippines, Manila *
Poland, Warszawa
Portugal, Lisbon
Romania, Bucharest
Russia, Moscow
Saudi Arabia, Riyadh
Senegal, Dakar *
Sierra Leone, Freetown
Slovak Republic, Bratislava
Slovenia, Ljubljana
South Africa, Pretoria
Spain, Madrid

[[Page 899]]


Sri Lanka, Colombo
Sudan, Khartoum
Switzerland, Bern
Syrian Arab Republic,
  Damascus
Tajikistan, Dushanbe
Thailand, Bangkok *
Tunisia, Tunis
Turkey, Ankara
Turkmenistan, Ashgabad
Uganda, Kampala
Ukraine, Kiev
United Kingdom, London
United States of America,
  Washington, New York,
  Los Angeles, Miami,
  Rosemont
Uruguay, Montevideo
Venezuela, Caracas
Vietnam, Hanoi, Ho Chi
  Minh City
Yugoslavia (Federal
  Republic of), Belgrade,
  Prishtina
Zambia, Lusaka
Zimbabwe, Harare
  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    * Mission with Regional Functions.

                INTERNATIONAL PACIFIC HALIBUT COMMISSION,

                        UNITED STATES AND CANADA

        Headquarters: University of Washington, Seattle, WA 98195

                phone (206) 634-1838, fax (206) 632-2983

          Mailing address: PO Box 95009, Seattle WA 98145-2009

American Commissioners:
    Ralph G. Hoard, 4019 21st Avenue W., Seattle, WA 98199, (206) 282-
        0988, fax (206) 281-0329.
    Mr. Drew Scalzi, 41685 Redoubt Circle, Homer, AK 99603, (907) 235-
        6359.
    Dr. Jim Balsiger, National Marine Fisheries Service, PO Box 21668, 
        Juneau, AK 99802, (907) 586-7221, fax (907) 586-7249.

Canadian Commissioners:
    Dr. Richard J. Beamish, Pacific Biological Station, PO Box 100, 
        Nanaimo, B.C., Canada V9R 5K6, (250) 756-7029, fax (250) 756-
        7333.
    Cliff Atleo, PO Box 1218, Port Alberni, BC, Canada V9Y 7Ml, (250) 
        723-0188, fax (250) 723-1393.
    John Secord, #301, 3680 W. 7th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6R 1W4 
        (604) 
        734-1019, fax (604) 734-6962.
Director and Secretary (ex officio).--Dr. Bruce M. Leaman, PO Box 95009, 
    Seattle, WA 98145-2009.

                     ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES

 17th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW., 20006, phone (202) 458-3000, 
                              fax 458-3967

                      PERMANENT MISSIONS TO THE OAS

    Antigua and Barbuda.--Ambassador Lionel Alexander Hurst, Permanent 
        Representative, 3216 New Mexico Avenue NW., Washington DC 20016, 
        phone (202) 362-5122, 5166 or 5211, fax 362-5225.
    Argentina.--Ambassador Rodolfo Gil, Permanent Representative, 1816 
        Corcoran Street NW., Washington DC 20009, phone (202) 387-4142, 
        4146 or 4170, fax 328-1591.
    The Bahamas.--Ambassador Joshua Sears, Permanent Representative, 
        2220 Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington DC 20008, phone (202) 
        319-2660 to 2667, fax 319-2668.
    Barbados.--Ambassador Michael I. King, Permanent Representative, 
        2144 Wyoming Avenue NW., Washington DC 20008, phone (202) 939-
        9200, 9201, 9202, fax 332-7467.
    Belize.--Ambassador Lisa Shoman, Permanent Representative, 2535 
        Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington DC 20008-3098, phone (202) 
        332-9636, ext. 3001, fax 332-6888.
    Bolivia.--[Vacant]. Permanent Representative, 1819 H Street, NW., 
        Suite 419, Washington, DC 20006, phone (202) 785-0218, fax 296-
        0563.
    Brazil.--Ambassador Valter Pecly Moreira, Permanent Representative, 
        2600 Virginia Avenue NW., Suite 412, Washington DC 20037, phone 
        (202) 333-4224, 4225 or 4226, fax 333-6610.
    Canada.--Ambassador Paul Durand, Permanent Representative, 501 
        Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington DC 20001, phone (202) 682-
        1768, Ext. 7267, fax 682-7624.
    Chile.--Ambassador Esteban Tomic Errazuriz, 2000 L Street NW., Suite 
        720, Washington DC 20036, phone (202) 887-5475, 5476, fax 775-
        0713.

[[Page 900]]

    Colombia.--Ambassador Horacio Serpa, Permanent Representative, 1609 
        22nd Street NW., Washington DC 20008, phone 332-8003 or 8004, 
        fax 234-9781.

    Costa Rica.--Ambassador Walter Niehaus, Permanent Representative, 
        2112 S Street NW., Suite 300, Washington DC 20008, phone (202) 
        234-9280, fax 986-2274.

    Dominica.--[Vacant], 3216 New Mexico Avenue NW., Washington, DC 
        20016, phone (202) 364-6781, fax 364-6791.

    Dominican Republic.--Ambassador Ramon Quinones, Permanent 
        Representative, 1715 22nd Street NW., Washington DC 20008, phone 
        (202) 332-9142, 6280, fax 232-5038.

    Ecuador.--Ambassador Marcelo Hervas, Permanent Representative, 2535 
        15th Street NW., Washington DC 20009, phone (202) 234-1494 or 
        1692, fax 667-3482.

    El Salvador.--Ambassador Margarita Escobar, Permanent 
        Representative, 1211 Connecticut Avenue NW. Suite 401, 
        Washington DC 20036, phone (202) 467-0054 or 4290, fax 467-4261.

    Grenada.--Ambassador Denis G. Antoine, Permanent Representative, 
        1701 New Hampshire Avenue NW., Washington DC 20009, phone (202) 
        265-2561, fax 265-2468.

    Guatemala.--Ambassador Victor Hugo Godoy, Permanent Representative, 
        1507 22nd Street NW., Washington DC 20037, phone (202) 833-4015, 
        4016, or 4017, fax 833-4011.

    Guyana.--Ambassador Dr. M.A. Odeen Ishmael, Permanent 
        Representative, 2490 Tracy Place NW., Washington DC 20008, phone 
        (202) 265-6900 or 6901, fax 232-1297.

    Haiti.--Ambassador Raymond Valcin, Interim Representative, 2311 
        Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington DC 20008, phone (202) 332-
        4090 or 4092, fax 518-8742.

    Honduras.--Ambassador Salvador Rodezno, Permanent Representative, 
        5100 Wisconsin Avenue NW., Suite 403, Washington DC 20016, phone 
        (202) 362-9656 or 9657, fax 
        537-7170.

    Jamaica.--Ambassador Seymour Mullings, Permanent Representative, 
        1520 New Hampshire Avenue NW., Washington DC 20036, phone (202) 
        986-0121, 0123, 452-0660, fax 
        452-9395.

    Mexico.--Ambassador Miguel Ruiz-Cabanas, Permanent Representative, 
        2440 Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington DC 20008, phone (202) 
        332-3663, 3664, 3984, fax 
        234-0602.

    Nicaragua.--Ambassador Carmen Marina Gutierrez, Permanent 
        Representative, 1627 New Hampshire Avenue NW., Washington DC 
        20009, phone (202) 332-1643 or 1644, fax 745-0710.

    Panama.--Ambassador Juan Manuel Castulovich, Permanent 
        Representative, 2201 Wisconsin Avenue NW., Suite 240, phone 
        (202) 965-4826 or 4819, fax 965-4836.

    Paraguay.--Ambassador Juan Enrique Chase Plate, Permanent 
        Representative, 2022 Connecticut Avenue NW., Washington DC 
        20008, phone (202) 244-3003, fax 244-3005.

    Peru.--Ambassador Eduardo Ferrero, Permanent Representative, 1901 
        Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Suite 402, Washington DC 20006, phone 
        (202) 232-2281, fax 466-3068.

    Saint Kitts and Nevis.--Ambassador Dr. Izben C. Williams, Permanent 
        Representative, 3216 New Mexico Avenue NW., Washington DC 20016, 
        phone (202) 686-2636, fax 
        686-5740.

    Saint Lucia.--Ambassador Sonia M. Johnny, Permanent Representative, 
        3216 New Mexico Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20016, phone (202) 
        364-6792 thru 6795, fax 364-6723.

    Saint Vincent and The Grenadines.-- Ambassador Ellsworth I.A. John, 
        Permanent Representative, 3216 New Mexico Avenue, NW., 
        Washington DC 20016, phone (202) 364-6730, 
        fax 364-6736.

    Suriname.--Ambassador Henry Lothar Illes, Permanent Representative, 
        4301 Connecticut Avenue NW., Suite 462, Washington, DC 20008, 
        phone (202) 244-7488, 7590, 7591 or 7592, fax 244-5878.

    Trinidad and Tobago.--Ambassador Marina Valere, Interim 
        Representative, 1708 Massachusetts Avenue NW., Washington DC 
        20036, phone (202) 467-6490, fax 785-3130.

    United States of America.--Ambassador Thomas A. Shannon, Interim 
        Representative, ARA / USOAS Bureau of Inter-American Affairs, 
        Department of State, Room 6494, Washington DC 20520, phone (202) 
        647-9430, fax 647-0911.

    Uruguay.--Ambassador Juan Enrique Fischer, Permanent Representative, 
        2801 New Mexico Avenue NW., Suite 1210, Washington DC 20007, 
        phone (202) 333-0588 or 0687, fax 337-3758.

    Venezuela.--Ambassador Jorge Valero Briceno, Permanent 
        Representative, 1099 30th Street NW., Second Floor, Washington, 
        DC 20007, phone (202) 342-5837 or 5838, fax 
        625-5657.


[[Page 901]]



                           GENERAL SECRETARIAT

    Secretary General.--Cesar Gaviria, 458-6836, fax 458-3624.
    Chief of Staff to the Secretary General.--Fernando Jaramillo, 458-
        3841, fax 458-3624.
    Assistant Secretary General.--Luigi Einaudi, 458-6046, fax 458-3011.
    Chief of Staff to the Assistant Secretary General.--Sandra Honore, 
        458-3497.
    Assistant Secretary for--
        Legal Affairs.--Enrique Lagos, 458-3983.
        Management.--James R. Harding, 458-3436.
    Director General for Inter-American Agency for Cooperation and 
        Development.--L. Ronald Scheman, 458-3510.
    Directors:
        Office of Protocol.--Ana C. O'Brien, 458-3718, fax 458-3722.
        Department of Public Information.--Eduardo Del Buey (acting), 
            458-3760.
    Inter-American Commission of Human Rights (ACHR)
        Chairman.--Professor Helio Bicudo, 458-6002.
        Executive Secretary.--Dr. Santiago Canton, 458-6002.
    Inter-American Commission of Women (CIM)
        Chairperson.--T.H. Indranie Chandarpal, 458-6084, fax 458-6094.
        Executive Secretary.--Carmen Lomellin, 458-6084, fax 458-6094.
    Inter-American Drug Abuse Control Commission (CICAD)
        Chairman.--Dr. Alberto Soavarelli.
        Executive Secretary.--David Beall, 458-3178.

          ORGANIZATION FOR ECONOMIC COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT

     Headquarters: 2 rue Andre-Pascal, 75775 Paris CEDEX 16, France

               phone (331) 4524-8200, fax (331) 4524-8500

Secretary-General.--Donald J. Johnston.
    Deputy Secretaries General: Richard Hecklinger, Seiichi Kondo, 
        Herwig Schlogl.
Member Countries:
  Australia
  Austria
  Belgium
  Canada
  Czech Republic
  Denmark
  Finland
  France
  Germany
  Greece
  Hungary
  Iceland
  Ireland
  Italy
  Japan
  Korea
  Luxembourg
  Mexico
  Netherlands
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Slovak Republic
  Spain
  Sweden
  Switzerland
  Turkey
  United Kingdom
  United States

                         OECD WASHINGTON CENTER

2001 L Street NW., #650, 20036, phone (202) 785-6323, fax (202) 785-0350

                         http://www.oecdwash.org

Heads of Center: Sandra Wilson and Matthew Brosius.

                      PAN AMERICAN SANITARY BUREAU

            REGIONAL OFFICE OF THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION

    525 23rd Street, NW., Washington DC 20037, phone (202) 974-3000, 
                           fax (202) 974-3663

                      PAN AMERICAN SANITARY BUREAU

Director.--Dr. Mirta Roses Periago, 974-3408.
    Deputy Director.--Dr. David Brandling-Bennett, 974-3178.
    Assistant Director.--[Vacant].
    Director of:
         Administration.--Mr. Eric Boswell, 974-3412.
        Program Management.--Dr. Daniel Lopez Acuna, 974-3221.


[[Page 902]]



                              FIELD OFFICES

PAHO / WHO Caribbean Program Coordination, PO Box 508, Dayralls and Navy 
    Garden Roads, Christ Church, Bridgetown, Barbados, phone (246) 426-
    3860 / 3865, fax 436-9779.
Caribbean Program Coordination (CPC).--Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, 
    Dominica, Grenada, St. Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, St. Vincent and 
    the Grenadines. Eastern Caribbean: Anguilla, British Virgin Islands, 
    Montserrat. French Antilles: Guadaloupe, Martinique, St. Martin and 
    St. Bartholomew, French Guiana.
PAHO / WHO Representatives:
    Argentina, Dr. Juan Manuel Sotelo Figueiredo, Oficina Sanitaria 
        Panamericana, Marcelo T. de Alvear 684, 4o. piso, 1058 Buenos 
        Aires, Argentina, phone (54-11) 4312-5301 to 5304, fax 4311-
        9151.
    Bahamas (Turks and Caicos), Dr. Richard Van West Charles, Union 
        Court, Elizabeth 
        Avenue, Nassau, Bahamas, phone (242) 326-7390, 7299, fax 326-
        7012.
    Belize, Dr. Kathleen P. Israel, Belize City, Belize, phone (501-2) 
        448-85, 52, fax 
        309-17.
    Bolivia, Dr. Jose Antonio Pages, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Bolivia, Calle Victor Sanjines 2678, (Plaza Espana), 6to, Piso, 
        La Paz, Bolivia, phone (591-2) 412-465, 303, 313, 397, fax 412-
        598.
    Brazil, Dr. Jacobo Finkelman, Representante da OPAS / OMS no Brasil, 
        Setor de Embaixadas Norte, Lote 19, 70800-400, Brasilia, D.F., 
        Brasil, phone (55-61) 426-9595, 9550, 9500, fax 321-1922.
    Chile, Dr. Henri Jouval Jr., Representante de la OPS / OMS en Chile, 
        Avenida Providencia No. 1017, Piso 4 y 5, Santiago, Chile, phone 
        (56-2) 264-9300, fax 264-9311.
    Colombia, Dr. Eduardo Alvarez Peralta, Representante de la OPS / OMS 
        en Colombia, Cra 7 74 21 piso 9, Edificio Aurora, Santafe de 
        Bogota, D.C., Colombia, phone 
        (57-1) 347-8373, fax 254-7070.
    Costa Rica, Dr. Philippe Lamy, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Costa Rica, Calle 16, Avenida 6 y 8, Distrito Hospital, San 
        Jose, Costa Rica, phone (506) 258-5810, fax 258-5830.
    Cuba, Dr. Eduardo Patricio Yepez, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Cuba, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Calle 4 No. 407, entre 17 
        y 19 Vedado, La Habana, Cuba, phone (53-7), 552-526, 527, fax 
        662-075.
    Dominican Republic, Dra. Socoro Gross, Representante de la OPS / OMS 
        en Republica Dominicana, Calle Pepillo Salcedo, Plaza de la 
        Salud, Edificio Cruz Roja / OPS / OMS, 2da, Planta, Santo 
        Domingo, D.N., Republica Dominicana, phone (809) 562-1519, 1582, 
        1638, 1693, fax 544-0322.
    Ecuador, Mr. Diego Victoria, Representante de la OPS / OMS en el 
        Ecuador, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Av. Amazonas 2889 y La 
        Granja, Edificio Naciones Unidas Quito, Ecuador, phone (593-2) 
        246-0330, 0215, 0274, 0273, fax 246-0635.
    El Salvador, Dr. Antonio Horacio Toro, Representante de la OPS / OMS 
        en El Salvador, 73 Avenida Sur No. 135, Colonia Escalon, San 
        Salvador, El Salvador, phone (503) 298-3491, 3306, fax 298-1168.
    Guatemala, Dr. Pedro Luis Castellanos, Representante de la OPS / OMS 
        en Guatemala, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Avenida 15 de 
        septiembre (7a avenida) 12-23, Zona 9, Edificio Etisa 3er. 
        nivel, Plaza Espana, Guatemala, Guatemala, phone (011-502) 
        332-2032, fax 334-3804.
    Guyana, Dr. Bernadette Theodore-Gandi, Lot 8 Brickdam Stabroek, 
        Georgetown, Guyana, phone (592) 225-3000, fax 226-6654.
    Haiti, Mrs. Lea Guido, Representante de l'OPS / OMS en Haiti, ali., 
        No. 295 Avenue John Brown, Port-au-Prince, Haiti, phone (53-7) 
        552-526, 527, fax 662-075.
    Honduras, Dr. Carlos Samayoa Castillo, Representante de la OPS / OMS 
        en Honduras, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, P.O. Box 728, 
        Edificio Immobiliaria Caribe, Quinto Piso, Calle Principal, 
        Colonia Lomas del Guijarro, Tegucigalpa, MDC, Honduras, phone 
        (504) 221-3721, 3705, 7718, fax 221-3706.
    Jamaica (Bermuda and Cayman), Dr. Manuel Pena, Old Oceana Building, 
        7th Floor, 
        2-4 King St., Kingston, Jamaica, phone (876) 967-4626, 4691, fax 
        967-5189.
    Mexico, Dr. Joaquin Molina, Representante Interino de la OPS / OMS 
        en Mexico, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Paseo de la Reforma 
        #450, Pisos 2 y 3, Colonia Juarez, Delegacion Cuauhtemoc, C.P. 
        06600, Mexico, D.F. Mexico, phone (525) 52-55-5207-3009, fax 52-
        55-5207-2964.
    Nicaragua, Dr. Patricio Rojas, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Nicaragua, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Complejo Nacional de 
        Salud, Camino a la Sabana, Apartado Postal 1309, Managua, 
        Nicaragua, phone (505-2) 89-4200, 4800, fax 89-4999.
    Panama, Dr. Guadalupe Verdejo, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Panama, Ministerio de Salud, Avenida Gorgas, Edif. 261, 2 piso, 
        Ancon, Panama, Panama, phone (507) 262-0030, fax 262-4052.

[[Page 903]]

    Paraguay, Dr. Hernan Malaga, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Paraguay, Edificio ``Faro del Rio'' Mcal. Lopez 957 Esq. Estados 
        Unidos, Asuncion, Paraguay, phone (595-21) 450-495, 496, 497, 
        fax 450-498.
    Peru, Dr. Marie-Andree Diouf, Representante de la OPS / OMS en Peru, 
        Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Los Cedros 269, San Isidro, Lima 
        27, Peru, phone (51-1) 421-3030, fax 222-6405.
    Suriname, Dr. Carol Vlassoff, Gravenstraat 60 (boven), Paramaribo, 
        Suriname, phone (597) 471-676, fax 471-568.
    Trinidad and Tobago, Dr. Lilian Reneau-Vernon, 49 Jerningham Avenue, 
        Port-of-Spain, Trinidad, phone (868) 624-7524, 4376, 5642, 5928, 
        fax 624-5643.
    Uruguay, Dr. Jose Flusa Lima, Representante de la OPS / OMS en 
        Uruguay, Avda. 
        Brasil 2697, Apts. 5, 6 y 8, 2do. Piso, 11300, Montevideo, 
        Uruguay, phone 
        (598-2) 707-3581, 3589, 3590, fax 707-3530.
    Venezuela (Netherlands Antilles), Dr. Isias Daniel Gutierrez, 
        Representante de la OPS / OMS en Venezuela, Oficina Sanitaria 
        Panamericana, Avenida Sexta entre 5a y 6a, Transversal, 
        Altamira, Caracas 1010, Venezuela, phone (212) 262-2085, fax 
        261-6069.

                                 CENTERS

Caribbean Epidemiology Center (CAREC).--Dr. Carl James Hospedales, 
    Director, 16-18 
    Jamaica Boulevard, Federation Park, Port-of Spain, Trinidad, phone 
    (1-868) 622-4261, 4262, 3168, 3277, fax 622-2792.
Caribbean Food and Nutrition Institute (CFNI).--Dr. Fitzroy J. Henry, 
    Director, University of the West Indies, Kingston 7, Jamaica, phone 
    (1-876), 927-1540, 1541, 1927, fax 
    927-2657.
Field Office, United States-Mexico Border (FO / USMB).--Dr. Alfonso 
    Ruiz, Chief, Pan American Sanitary Bureau, 5400 Suncrest Dr., Suite 
    C-4, El Paso, Texas, 79912, phone (915) 845-5950, fax 845-4361.
Institute of Nutrition of Central America and Panama (INCAP).--Dr. 
    Hernan Delgado, Director, Carretera Roosevelt, Zona 11, Guatemala, 
    Guatemala, phone (011-502) 471-5655, fax 
    473-6529.
Latin American Center and Caribbean Center on Health Sciences 
    Information (BIREME).--Mr. Abel Laerte Packer, Director, Rua 
    Botucatu 862, Vila Clementino, CEP.04023-062, Sao Paulo, SP, Brasil, 
    phone (011-55-11) 576-9800, fax 571-1919, 575-8868.
Latin American Center for Perinatology and Human Development (CLAP).--
    Dr. Jose Miguel Belizan, Director, Hospital de Clinicas, Piso 16, 
    Montevideo, Uruguay, phone (011-
    598-2) 487-2929, 2930, 2931, 2933, fax 487-2593.
Pan American Institute for Food Protection and Zoonoses (INPPAZ).--Dr. 
    Claudio Roberto Almeida, Director, Talcahuano 1660, B1640WAB-
    Martinez, Buenos Aires, Argentina, phone (011-54-11) 5789-4000, fax 
    4789-4013.
Pan American Center for Sanitary Engineering and Environmental Sciences 
    (CEPIS).--Dr. Mauricio Pardon Ojeda, Director, Calle Los Pinos 259, 
    Urbanizacion Camacho, Lima 12, Peru, phone 437-7019, fax 437-8289.
Pan American Foot-and-Mouth Disease Center (PANAFTOSA).--Dr. Eduardo 
    Correa Melo, Director, Avenida Presidente Kennedy 7778, (Antiga 
    Estrada Rio-Petropolis), Sao Bento, Duque de Caxias, CEP 25040-000, 
    Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, phone (011-55-21) 3661-9000, fax 3661-9001.
Regional Program on Bioethics.--Dr. Fernando Lolas Stepke, Director, 
    Regional Program on Bioethics PAHO / WHO, Providencia 1017, Piso 7, 
    Santiago de Chile, Chile, phone (011-56-2), 236-0330, fax 346-7219.

         PERMANENT JOINT BOARD ON DEFENSE, CANADA-UNITED STATES

                            CANADIAN SECTION

            MGen G.R. Pearkes Building, 101 Colonel By Drive

                     Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K1A OK2

                          phone (613) 995-6637

Chairman.--Jacques Saada, M.P., (613) 995-9287.
    Members:
        Foreign Affairs.--Jill Sinclair, 992-3402.
        Policy.--MG Cameron Ross, 992-2769.
        Navy.--Cmdre Jacques Gauvin, 945-0612.

[[Page 904]]

        Army.-- BG Vince Kennedy, 945-0442.

        Air Force.--BG Doug Langton, 992-7384.

        MCC Chairman.--Cmdre Jean-Yves Forcier, 992-6191.

        Foreign Affairs Secretary.--Lisa Helfand, 992-9263.

        Military Secretary.--LtCol Ross Struthers, 995-6637.

                          UNITED STATES SECTION

    2E977 Homeland Security Division, Pentagon, Washington, DC 20318

                          phone (703) 695-4477

Chairman.--Jack David, Room 2E977, (703) 695-4477.

    Members:

        Joint Staff.--MG Michael M. Dunn, Room 2E1008, 697-1887.

        State Department.--Nancy Mason, Room 3917, State Department, 
            (202) 647-2170.

        Army.--MG David Huntoon, Room 2E387, 692-9388.

        Navy.--RADM Joe Krol, Room N3N5B, 692-9291.

        Air Force.--BG Mike Gould, Room 4E1047, 614-2711.

        MCC Chairman.--BG Vincent Brooks, Room 2E980, 614-0243.

        Political Secretary.--Tim Ryan, Room 3917, State Department, 
            (202) 647-2475.

        Military Secretary.--LtCol Dave Hafich, 695-4477.

        Assistant Military Secretary.--TSgt Manuel Gonzales, Room 2E977, 
            695-4477.

                  SECRETARIAT OF THE PACIFIC COMMUNITY

 B.P. D5, 98848 Noumea Cedex, New Caledonia, phone (687) 26.20.00, fax 
         (687) 26.38.18, E-mail [email protected], http://www.spc.int

Director-General.--Lourdes Pangelinan.

    Senior Deputy Director General, Suva.--Dr. Jimmie Rodgers.

    Deputy Director General, Noumea.--Yves Corbel.

    Director of Corporate Services.--Louni Hanipale Mose.

    Director of the Marine Resource Division.--Tim Adams.

    Head of the Planning Unit.--Richard Mann.

   U.S. Contact: Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Office of 
Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Island Affairs, Department of State, 
                         Washington, DC 20520, 
                phone (202) 647-9690, fax (202) 647-0118

Countries and Territories Covered by the SPC:

American Samoa                       Northern Mariana Islands
Australia                            Palau
Cook Islands                         Papua New Guinea
Federated States of Micronesia       Pitcairn Islands
Fiji                                 Samoa
France                               Solomon Islands
French Polynesia                     Tokelau
Guam                                 Tonga
Kiribati                             Tuvalu
Marshall Islands                     United Kingdom
Nauru                                United States
New Caledonia                        Vanuatu
New Zealand                          Wallis and Futuna
Niue


[[Page 905]]



                             UNITED NATIONS

                            GENERAL ASSEMBLY

    The General Assembly is composed of all 191 United Nations Member 
States.

                            SECURITY COUNCIL

    The Security Council has 15 members. The United Nations Charter 
designates five States as permanent members, and the General Assembly 
elects 10 other members for two-year terms. The term of office for each 
non-permanent member of the Council ends on 31 December of the year 
indicated in parentheses next to its name.
    The five permanent members of the Security Council are China, 
France, Russian Federation, United Kingdom and United States.
    The 10 non-permanent members of the Council in 2003 are Angola 
(2004), Bulgaria (2003), Cameroon (2003), Chile (2004), Germany (2004), 
Guinea (2003), Mexico (2003), Pakistan (2004), Spain (2004), and Syria 
(2003).

                       ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL

    The Economic and Social Council has 54 members, elected for three-
year terms by the General Assembly. The term of office for each member 
expires on 31 December of the year indicated in parentheses next to its 
name. Voting in the Council is by simple majority; each member has one 
vote. In 2001, the Council is composed of the following 54 States:

Andorra (2003)
Argentina (2003)
Australia (2004)
Azerbaijan (2005)
Benin (2005)
Bhutan (2004)
Brazil (2003)
Burundi (2004)
Chile (2004)
China (2004)
Congo (2005)
Cuba (2005)
Ecuador (2005)
Egypt (2003)
El Salvador (2004)
Ethiopia (2003)
Finland (2004)
France (2005)
Georgia (2003)
Germany (2005)
Ghana (2004)
Greece (2005)
Guatemala (2004)
Hungary (2004)
India (2004)
Iran (2003)
Ireland (2005)
Italy (2003)
Jamaica (2005)
Japan (2005)
Kenya (2005)
Libya (2004)
Malaysia (2005)
Mozambique (2005)
Nepal (2003)
Netherlands (2003)
Nicaragua (2005)
Nigeria (2003)
Pakistan (2003)
Peru (2003)
Portugal (2005)
Qatar (2004)
Romania (2003)
Russian Federation (2004)
Republic of Korea (2003)
Saudi Arabia (2005)
Senegal (2005)
South Africa (2003)
Sweden (2004)
Uganda (2003)
Ukraine (2004)
United Kingdom (2004)
United States (2003)
Zimbabwe (2004)

                           TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL

    The Trusteeship Council has five members: China, France, Russian 
Federation, United Kingdom and the United States. With the independence 
of Palau, the last remaining United Nations trust territory, the Council 
formerly suspended operation on 1 November 1994. By a resolution adopted 
on that day, the Council amended its rules of procedure to drop the 
obligation to meet annually and agreed to meet as occasion required--by 
its decision or the decision of its President, or at the request of a 
majority of its members or the General Assembly or the Security Council.


[[Page 906]]



                     INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE

    The International Court of Justice has 15 members, elected by both 
the General Assembly and the Security Council. Judges hold nine-year 
terms.
    The current composition of the court is as follows: President Shi 
Jiuyong (China); Vice-President Raymond Ranjeva (Madagascar). Judges: 
Gilbert Guillaume (France), Abdul G. Koroma (Sierra Leone), Vladlen S. 
Vereshchetin (Russian Federation), Rosalyn Higgins (United Kingdom), 
Gonzalo Parra-Aranguren (Venezuela), Pieter H. Kooijmans (Netherlands), 
Francisco Rezek (Brazil), Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh (Jordan), Thomas 
Buergenthal (United States of America), Nabil Elaraby (Egypt), Hisashi 
Owada (Japan), Bruno Simma (Germany), and Peter Tomka (Slovakia).
    The Registrar of the Court is Mr. Philippe Couvreur (Belgium).

                       UNITED NATIONS SECRETARIAT

  One United Nations Plaza, New York NY 10017, (212) 963-1234, http://
www.un.org

Secretary General.--Kofi A. Annan (Ghana).
    Deputy Secretary.--Louise Frechette (Canada).

                EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY-GENERAL

Chief of Staff.--Iqbal Riza (Pakistan).
    Assistant Secretary-General, Special Adviser.--Michael Doyle (USA).
    Assistant Secretary-General, External Relations.--Gillian Sorensen 
        (USA).
    Special Assistant.--Elisabeth Lindenmayer (France).
    Spokesman.--Fred Eckhard (USA).

                  OFFICE OF INTERNAL OVERSIGHT SERVICES

Under-Secretary-General.--Dileep Nair (Singapore).

                         OFFICE OF LEGAL AFFAIRS

Under-Secretary-General and Legal Counsel.--Hans Corell (Sweden).
    Assistant Secretary General.--Ralph Zacklin (United Kingdom).

                     DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL AFFAIRS

Under-Secretary-General.--Sir Kieran Prendergast (United Kingdom).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Tuliameni Kalomoh (Namibia).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Danilo Turk (Slovenia).

                   DEPARTMENT FOR DISARMAMENT AFFAIRS

Under-Secretary-General.--Jayantha Dhanapala (Sri Lanka).

                 DEPARTMENT OF PEACE-KEEPING OPERATIONS

Under-Secretary-General.--Jean-Marie Guehenno (France).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Hedi Annabi (Tunisia).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Michael Sheehan (USA).

           OFFICE FOR THE COORDINATION OF HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS

Under-Secretary-General, Emergency Relief Coordinator.--Kenzo Oshima 
    (Japan).
    Deputy Emergency Relief Coordinator.--Carolyn McAskie (Canada).


[[Page 907]]



                DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL AFFAIRS

Under-Secretary-General.--Nitin Desai (India).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Angela King (Jamaica).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Patrizio Civili (Italy).

        DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND CONFERENCE MANAGEMENT

Under-Secretary-General.--Jian Chen (China).
    Assistant Secretary-General.--Miles Stoby (Guyana).

                    DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INFORMATION

Under-Secretary-General.--Shashi Tharoor (India).

                        DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT

Under-Secretary-General.--Catherine Bertini (USA).
    Assistant Secretary-General, Controller.--Jean-Pierre Halbwachs 
        (Mauritius).
    Officer-in-Charge, Human Resources Management.--Dennis Beissel 
        (USA).
    Officer-in-Charge, Central Support Services.--Andrew Toh 
        (Singapore).

                      OFFICE OF THE IRAQ PROGRAMME

Executive Director.--Benon Sevan (Cyprus).

   OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SECRETARY-GENERAL FOR 
                       CHILDREN AND ARMED CONFLICT

Under-Secretary-General.--Olara Otunnu (Cote d'Ivoire).

           UNITED NATIONS FUND FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS

Executive Director.--Amir A. Dossal (United Kingdom).

                     UNITED NATIONS AT GENEVA (UNOG)

Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 917-1234.
    Director-General of UNOG.--Assistant Secretary-General Sergei A. 
        Ordzhonikidze (Russian Federation).

                     UNITED NATIONS AT VIENNA (UNOV)

Vienna International Centre, PO Box 500, A-1400 Vienna, Austria, phone 
    (43-1) 21345.
    Director-General.--Antonio Maria Costa (Italy).

                    UNITED NATIONS INFORMATION CENTRE

           1775 K Street, NW., Suite 400, Washington, DC 20006

phone: (202) 331-8670, fax: (202) 331-9191, email: [email protected]

                         http://www.unicwash.org

Director.--Catherine O'Neill (USA).
    Deputy Director.--Dawn Calabia (USA).


[[Page 908]]



                      REGIONAL ECONOMIC COMMISSIONS

Economic Commission for Africa (ECA), Africa Hall, P.O. Box 3001, Addis 
        Ababa Ethiopia, phone (251-1) 51-72-00, fax (251-1) 51-44-16.
    Executive Secretary.--K.Y. Amoako (Ghana).

Economic Commission for Europe (ECE) Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, 
        Switzerland, phone (41-22) 917-2893.
    Executive Secretary.--Brigita Schmognerova (Slovakia).

Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), Casilla 
        179-D, Santiago, Chile, phone (56-2) 210-2000, fax (56-2) 208-
        0252.
    Executive Secretary.--Jose Antonio Ocampo (Colombia).

Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), United 
        Nations Building, Rejdamnern Avenue, Bangkok, Thailand, phone 
        (66-2) 288-1234, fax (66-2) 288-1000.
    Executive Secretary.--Hak-Su Kim (Republic of Korea).

Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA), P.O. Box 11-
        8575, Riad El-Solh Square, Beirut, Lebanon, phone 9611-981301, 
        fax 9611- 981510.
    Executive Secretary.--Mervat Tallawy (Egypt).

Regional Commissions, New York Office, (ECE, ESCAP, ECLAC, ECA, ESCWA), 
          fax 963-1500.
    Chief.--Sulafa Al-Bassam (Saudi Arabia).
    Senior Economic Affairs Officer.--Kazi Rahman (Bangladesh).
    Liaison Officer.--Margaret McCaffery (USA).
    Documentation.--Maria Baquero (Ecuador).

           FUNDS, PROGRAMMES, AND BODIES OF THE UNITED NATIONS

Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ), 
        One United 
        Nations Plaza, New York NY 10017, phone (212) 963-7456.
    Chairman.--C.S.M. Mselle (UR of Tanzania).

Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Palais des Nations, 8-
        14 Avenue de la Paix, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 
        917-1234.
    High Commissioner for Human Rights.--Sergio Vieira de Mello 
        (Brazil).

International Civil Service Commission (ICSC), One United Nations Plaza, 
        New York NY 10017, phone (212) 963-8464.
    Chairman.--Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia).

Joint Inspection Unit (JIU), Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, 
        Switzerland, phone 
        (41-22) 917-1234.
    Chairman.--Armando Duque Gonzalez (Colombia).

Panel of External Auditors of the UN, Specialized Agencies and 
        International Atomic Energy Agency, One United Nations Plaza, 
        New York NY 10017, phone (212) 963-1234.
    Chairman.--Shauket A. Fakie (South Africa).

United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT), UN Office at 
        Nairobi, PO Box 30030, Nairobi Kenya, phone (254-2) 621-1234.
    Executive Director: Anna Kajumulo Tibaijuka (UR of Tanzania).

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), UNICEF House, 3 UN Plaza, New 
        York NY 10017, phone (212) 326-7000.
    Executive Director.--Carol Bellamy (USA).

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), Palais des 
        Nations, 
        8-14 Avenue de la Paix, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-
        22) 917-1234.
    Secretary-General.--Rubens Ricupero (Brazil).

United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM), 304 East 45th 
        Street, Sixth Floor, New York NY 10017, phone (212) 906-6400.
    Director.--Noeleen Heyzer (Singapore).

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), 1 United Nations Plaza, New 
        York NY 10017, phone (212) 906-5000.
    Administrator.--Mark Malloch Brown (United Kingdom).

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Liaison Office, 1775 K 
        Street, NW., Suite 420, Washington DC 20006, phone (202) 331-
        9130.
    Director.--Michael Marek.


[[Page 909]]


United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), PO Box 30552, Nairobi 
        Kenya, phone (254-2) 621-1234.

    Executive Director.--Klaus Topfer (Germany).

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Case Postale 
        2500, CH-1211 Geneve 2 Depot, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 739-
        8111.

    High Commissioner.--Ruud Lubbers (Netherlands).

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Regional Office 
        for the United States and the Caribbean, 1775 K Street, NW., 
        Third Floor, Washington DC 20006, phone (202) 296-5191.

    Representative.--Guenet Guevre-Christos.

United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Palais des 
        Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 917-4292.

    Director.--Patricia Lewis (United Kingdom).

United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), Palais des 
        Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 798-5850.

    Executive Director.--Marcel A. Boisard (Switzerland).

United Nations International Drug Control Programme (UNODC), PO Box 500, 
        A-1400 
        Vienna, Austria, phone (43-1) 21345 ext. 4251.

    Executive Director.--Antonio Maria Costa (Italy).

United Nations International Research and Training Institute for the 
        Advancement of Women (INSTRAW), PO Box 21747, Santo Domingo, 
        Dominican Republic, phone (1-809) 
        685-2111.

    Officer-in-Charge.--Tatjana Sikoska.

United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute 
        (UNICRI), Via Giulia 52, 00186 Rome, Italy, phone (39-6) 687-
        7437.

    Director.--Alberto Bradanini (Italy).

United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS), Room 1442, 220 East 
        42nd Street, New York NY 10017, phone (212) 906-6500.

    Executive Director.--Gerald Walzer (Austria).

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), 220 East 42nd Street, New York 
        NY 10017, phone (212) 297-5000.

    Executive Director.--Thoraya Ahmed Obaid (Saudi Arabia).

United Nations Relief and Works Agency for Palestine Refugees in the 
        Near East (UNRWA), Vienna International Centre, PO Box 700, A-
        1400 Vienna Austria, phone (43-1) 21345 ext. 4531.

    Commissioner-General.--Peter Hansen (Denmark).

United Nations Research Institute for Social Development (UNRISD), 
        Palais des Nations, 1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 
        798-8400.

    Director.--Thandika Mkandawire (Sweden).

United Nations Volunteers Programme (UNV), Postfach 260111, D-53153 Bonn 
        Germany, phone (49-228) 815-2000.

    Executive Coordinator.--Sharon Capeling-Alakija (Canada).

World Food Programme (WFP), 426 Via Cristoforo Colombo, 00145 Rome 
        Italy, 
        phone (39-6) 552-2821.

    Executive Director.--James Morris (USA).

United Nations University (UNU), 53-70, Jingumae 5-Chome, Shibuya-Ku, 
        Tokyo 150, Japan, phone (81-3) 3499-2811.

    Rector.--Hans van Ginkel (Netherlands).

                          SPECIALIZED AGENCIES

Food and Agricuture Organization (FAO), Via delle Terme di Caracalla, 
        00100 Rome, Italy, phone (39-6) 52251.
    Director-General.--Jacques Diouf (Senegal).

Food and Agriculture Organization, Liaison Office for North America, 
        Suite 300, 2175 K Street, NW., Washington DC 20437, phone (202) 
        653-2400.
    Director.--Charles Riemenschneider (USA).


[[Page 910]]


International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), 1000 Sherbrooke Street 
        West, Montreal, Quebec H3A 2R2 Canada, phone (1-514) 285-8221.
    Secretary-General.--Renato Claudio Costa Pereira (Brazil).

International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), Via del Serafico 
        107, 00142 Rome, Italy, phone (39-6) 54591.
    President.--Lennart Bage (Sweden).
    External Affairs Department, IFAD North American Liaison Office, 
        Washington, DC, Suite 410, 1775 K Street, NW., Washington, DC 
        20006, phone (202) 331-9099.
    Representative.--Vera Weill-Halle (USA).

International Labour Organization (ILO), 4, Routes des Morillons, Ch-
        1211 Geneva 22, 
        Switzerland, phone (41-22) 799-6111.
    Director-General.--Juan Somavia (Chile).
    ILO Washington Branch Office, 1828 L Street, NW., Suite 801, 
        Washington, DC 20036, phone (202) 653-7652.
    Director.--Anthony Freeman (USA).

International Maritime Organization (IMO), 4 Albert Embankment, London 
        SE1 7SR, England, phone (44-171) 735-7611.
    Secretary-General.--William O'Neil (Canada).

International Monetary Fund (IMF), 700 19th Street NW, Washington, DC 
        20431, 
        phone (202) 623-7000.
    Managing Director.--Horst Kohler (Germany).

International Telecommunications Union (ITU), Palais des Nations, 1211 
        Geneva 20, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 730-5111.
    Secretary-General.--Yoshio Utsumi (Japan).

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization 
        (UNESCO), 7 Place de Fontenoy, 75732 Paris, 07 SP France, phone 
        (33-1) 4568-1000.
    Director-General.--Koichiro Matsuura (Japan).

United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), PO Box 300, 
        Vienna 
        International Centre, A-1400 Vienna, Austria, phone (43-1) 
        21131-0.
    Director-General.--Carlos Alfredo Magarinos (Argentina).

Universal Postal Union (UPU), Weltpoststrasse 4, Case Postale, 3000 
        Berne 15, Switzerland, phone (41-31) 350-3111.
    Director-General.--Thomas E. Leavey (USA).

World Bank Group, 1818 H Street NW, Washington DC 20433, phone (202) 
        477-1234.
    President.--James Wolfensohn (USA).

World Health Organization (WHO), 20 Avenue Appia, 1211 Geneva 27, 
        Switzerland, phone (41-22) 791-2111.
    Director-General.--Jong-Wook Lee (Republic of Korea).
    World Health Organization Liaison Office, 1775 K Street NW, 4th 
        Floor, Washington, DC 20006, phone (202) 331-9081.
    Special Adviser to the Director-General.--Thomas Loftus (USA).

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), 34 Chemin des 
        Colombetts, 1211 Geneva 20, Switzerland, phone (41-22) 730-9111.
    Director General.--Kamil Idris (Sudan).
    World Intellectual Property Organization Coordination Office, 1775 K 
        Street, NW., Washington, DC 20006, phone (202) 454-2460.
        Coordinator.--Suzanne Stoll.

World Meteorological Organization (WMO), Case postale No.2300, CH-1211 
        Geneva 2, 
        Switzerland, phone (41-22) 730-8111.
    Secretary-General.--G.O.P. Obasi (Nigeria).

                              RELATED BODY

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), PO Box 100, Vienna 
        International Centre, 
        A-1400 Vienna, Austria, phone (43-1) 2060-0.
    Director General.--Mohamed Elbaradei (Egypt).
        (The IAEA is an independent intergovernmental organization under 
            the aegis of 
            the UN).


[[Page 911]]



       SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES OR ENVOYS OF THE SECRETARY-GENERAL

                                 AFRICA

African Region:

    Special Adviser for Special Assignments.--Ibrahim Gambari (Nigeria).

    Special Representative for the Great Lakes Region.--Ibrahima Fall 
        (Senegal).

    Special Adviser.--Mohamed Sahnoun (Algeria).

Burundi:
    Representative.--Berhanu Dinka (Ethiopia).

Central African Republic:
    Representative.--General Lamine Cisse (Senegal).

Cote d'Ivoire:
    Special Representative.--Albert Tevoedjre (Benin).

Democratic Republic of the Congo:
    Special Representative.--Amos Namanga Ngongi (Cameroon).

Ethiopia / Eritrea:
    Special Representative.--Legwaila Joseph Legwaila (Botswana).

Guinea-Bissau:
    Representative.--David Stephen (United Kingdom).

Liberia:
    Representative.--Abou Moussa (Chad).

Sierra Leone:
    Special Representative.--Oluyemi Adeniji (Nigeria).

Somalia:
    Representative.--Winston A. Tubman (Liberia).

Sudan:
    Special Envoy.--Tom Eric Vraalsen (Norway).

West Africa:
    Special Representative.--Ahmedou Ould-Abdallah (Mauritania).

Western Sahara:
    Special Representative.--William Lacy Swing (United States).

    Personal Envoy.--James A. Baker III (United States).

                              THE AMERICAS

Latin American Region:
    Special Adviser.--Diego Cordovez (Ecuador).

Colombia:
    Special Adviser.--James LeMoyne (United States).

Guatemala:
    Representative.--Tom Koenigs (Germany).

Guyana-Venezuela:
    Personal Representative.--Oliver Jackman (Barbados).

                          ASIA AND THE PACIFIC

Afghanistan:
    Special Representative.--Lakhdar Brahimi (Algeria).

East Timor:
    Special Representative.--Kamalesh Sharma (India).

Myanmar:
    Special Envoy.--Razali Ismail (Malaysia).

Papua New Guinea:
    Head of the United Nations Political Office in Bougainville.--Noel 
        Sinclair (Guyana).

Tajikistan:
    Representative.--Vladimir Sotirov (Bulgaria).


[[Page 912]]



                                 EUROPE

European Region:

    Special Adviser.--Jean-Bernard Merimee (France).

Cyprus:

    Special Adviser.--Alvaro de Soto (Peru).

    Special Representative.--Zbigniew Wlosowicz (Poland).

Greece-Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of:

    Personal Envoy.--Matthew Nimetz (United States).

Georgia:

    Special Representative.--Heidi Tagliavini (Switzerland).

Kosovo:

    Special Representative.--Michael Steiner (Germany).

                               MIDDLE EAST

Territories Occupied by Israel:

    Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process and Personal 
        Representative of the Secretary-General to the Palestine 
        Liberation Organization.--Terje Roed-Larsen 
        (Norway).

Iraq:

    Special Adviser.--Rafeeuddin Ahmed (Pakistan).

Southern Lebanon:

    Personal Representative.--Stafan de Mistura (Sweden).

                      OTHER HIGH LEVEL APPOINTMENTS

Children and Armed Conflict:
    Special Representative.--Olara Otunnu (Uganda).

Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS):
    Special Envoy.--Yuli Vorontsov (Russian Federation).

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
    Special Adviser.--Angela King (Jamaica).

HIV / AIDS in Africa:
    Special Envoy.--Stephen Lewis (Canada).

HIV / AIDS in Asia:
    Special Envoy.--Nafis Sadik (Pakistan).

HIV / AIDS in the Caribbean Region:
    Special Envoy.--George Alleyne (Barbados).

Human Rights:
    Special Representative.--Hina Jilani (Pakistan).

Information and Communication Technologies (ICT):
    Special Representative.--Jose Maria Figueres (Costa Rica).

Internally Displaced Persons:
    Special Representative.--Francis Mading Deng (Sudan).

Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries, and Small 
    Island Developing States:
    High Representative.--Anwarul K. Chowdhury (Bangladesh).

Sport for Development and Peace:
    Special Adviser.--Adolf Ogi (Switzerland).

Millennium Development Goals:
    Special Adviser.--Jeffrey D. Sachs (United States).

United Nations International School (UNIS):
    Special Representative.--Silvia Fuhrman (United States).

United Nations University for Peace in Costa Rica:
    Special Adviser and Rector of the University for Peace.--Maurice 
        Strong (Canada).


[[Page 913]]



                            WORLD BANK GROUP

    The World Bank Group comprises five organizations: the International 
Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), the International 
Development Association (IDA), the International Finance Corporation 
(IFC), the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) and the 
International Centre for the Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID).

Headquarters: 1818 H Street NW., Room J1-060, 20433, (202) 458-5454, fax 
             522-1500; Public Information Center (Infoshop)

          INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

President.--James D. Wolfensohn, 477-1234.

    Managing Directors: Jeffrey Goldstein, 458-4001; Mamphela Ramphele, 
        473-2149; Shengman Zhang, 458-0242.

    Managing Director and Executive Vice President.--Peter L. Woicke, 
        473-0381.

    Vice President and General Counsel.--[Vacant].

    Senior Vice President, Development Economics, and Chief Economist.--
        Nicholas H. Stern, 473-3774.

    Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.--Gary L. Perlin, 
        458-8111.

    Vice President and Controller.--Fayezul Choudhury, 458-2100.

    Vice President and Corporate Secretary.--Ngozi N. Okonjo-Iweala, 
        473-2888.

    Vice President and Treasurer.--Graeme Wheeler, 458-5920.

    Vice President of:

        Middle East and North Africa.--Christiaan J. Poortman, 473-4946.

        Latin America and the Caribbean.--David de Ferranti, 473-8729.

        East Asia and Pacific.--Jemail-ud-din Kassum, 473-7723.

        Europe and Central Asia.--Shigeo Katsu, 458-0602.

        Africa.--Callisto Madavo, 458-2856.

        South Asia.--Mieko Nishimizu, 458-0600.

        Human Development Network.--Jean-Louis Sarbib, 473-2721.

        Environmentally and Socially Sustainable Development Network.--
            Ian Johnson, 473-1053.

        Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Network.--Gobind T. 
            Nankani, 458-4641.

        Infrastructure.--Nemat Talaat Shafik, 473-8632.

        Human Resources.--Katherine Sierra, 473-6795.

        Information Solutions Network.--Mohamed V. Muhsin, 473-5542.

        External Affairs.--Ian A. Goldin, 458-0921.

        Europe (External Affairs).--Jean-Francois Rischard, (33-1) 40 69 
            30 10.

        Resource Mobilization and Cofinancing.--Geoffrey B. Lamb, 458-
            5522.

        Network, Operational Policy and Country Services.--James W. 
            Adams, 473-4084.

        Strategy, Finance and Risk Management.--John Wilton, 458-0194.

        World Bank Institute.--Frannie Leautier, 473-5307.

    Director-General, Operations Evaluation.--Gregory K. Ingram, 473-
        1052.

    Counselor to the President.--Matthew F. McHugh, 458-0309.

    External Affairs Counselor.--John Donaldson, 473-1367.

                        OTHER WORLD BANK OFFICES

London: New Zealand House, 15th Floor, Haymarket, London SW1Y 4TE, 
    England.

Geneva: 3, Chemin Louis Dunant, CP 66, CH 1211, Geneva 10, Switzerland.

Paris: 66, Avenue d'Iena, 75116 Paris, France.

Brussels: 10, rue Montoyer, B-1000 Brussels, Belgium.

Tokyo: Fukoku Seimei Building, 10th Floor, 2-2-2 Uchisawai-cho, Chiyoda-
    Ku, Tokyo 100, Japan.

Sydney: c/o South Pacific Project Facility, 89 York Street, Level 8, GPO 
    Box 1612, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia.

Frankfurt: Bockenheimer Landstrasse 109, 60325 Frankfurt am Main, 
    Germany.


[[Page 914]]



                   EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND ALTERNATES

    Executive Director.--Carole Brookins (United States).
        Alternate.--Robert B. Holland III (United States).
    Executive Director.--Yuzo Harada (Japan).
        Alternate.--Masanori Yoshida (Japan).
    Executive Director.--Eckhard Deutscher (Germany).
        Alternate.--Eckhardt Biskup (Germany).
    Executive Director.--Pierre Duquesne (France).
        Alternate.--Emmanuel Moulin (France).
    Executive Director.--Tom Scholar (United Kingdom).
        Alternate.--Rosemary B. Stevenson (United Kingdom).
Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Czech Republic, Hungary, Kazakhstan, 
        Luxembourg, Slovak 
        Republic, Slovenia, Turkey.
    Executive Director.--Kurt Bayer (Austria).
        Alternate.--Gino Alzetta (Belgium).
Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Spain, 
        Venezuela (Republica Bolivariana de).
    Executive Director.--Per Kurowski (Republica Bolivariana de 
        Venezuela).
        Alternate.--Maria Jesus Fernandez (Spain).
Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, 
        Israel, Macedonia (former Yugoslav Republic of), Moldova, 
        Netherlands, Romania, Ukraine.
    Executive Director.--Ad Melkert (Netherlands).
        Alternate.--Tamara Solyanyk (Ukraine).
Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas (The), Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, 
        Grenada, Guyana, Ireland, Jamaica, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. 
        Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines.
    Executive Director.--Marcel Masse (Canada).
        Alternate.--Sharon Weber (Jamaica).
Brazil, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Haiti, Panama, 
        Philippines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago.
    Executive Director.--Amaury Bier (Brazil).
        Alternate.--Gill S. Beltran (Philippines).
Albania, Greece, Italy, Malta, Portugal, San Marino, Timor-Leste.
    Executive Director.--Franco Passacantando (Italy).
        Alternate.--Helena Cordeiro (Portugal).
Australia, Cambodia, Kiribati, Korea (Republic of), Marshall Islands, 
        Micronesia (Federated States of), Mongolia, New Zealand, Palau, 
        Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.
    Executive Director.--Neil F. Hyden (Australia).
        Alternate.--Dong-Soo Chin (Republic of Korea).
Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia (The), Kenya, 
        Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, 
        Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, 
        Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
    Executive Director.--Louis K. Kasekende (Uganda).
        Alternate.--J. Mills Jones (Liberia).
Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Sri Lanka.
    Executive Director.--Chander Mohan Vasudev (India).
        Alternate.--Akbar Ali Khan (Bangladesh).
Afghanistan, Algeria, Ghana, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Iraq, Morocco, 
        Pakistan, Tunisia.
    Executive Director.--Tanwir Ali Agha (Pakistan).
        Alternate.--Sid Ahmed Dib (Algeria).
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Sweden.
    Executive Director.--Finn Jonck (Denmark).
        Alternate.--Inkeri Hirvensalo (Finland).
Azerbaijan, Kyrgyz Republic, Poland, Switzerland, Tajikistan, 
        Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, 
        Yugoslavia (Fed. Rep. of).
    Executive Director.--Pietro Veglio (Switzerland).
        Alternate.--Jerzy Hylewski (Poland).
China.
    Executive Director.--Zhu Guangyao (China).
        Alternate.--Wu Jinkang (China).
Saudi Arabia.
    Executive Director.--Yahya Abdullah M. Alyahya (Saudi Arabia).
        Alternate.--Abdulrahman M. Almofadhi (Saudi Arabia).
Russian Federation.
    Executive Director.--Alexey G. Kvasov (Russian Federation).
        Alternate.--Eugene Miagkov (Russian Federation).

[[Page 915]]

Bahrain, Egypt (Arab Republic of), Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, 
        Maldives, Oman, Qatar, Syrian Arab Republic, United Arab 
        Emirates, Yemen (Republic of).
    Executive Director.--Mahdy Ismail Aljazzaf (Kuwait).
        Alternate.--Mohamed Kamel Amr (Arab Republic of Egypt).
Brunei Darussalam, Fiji, Indonesia, Lao People's Democratic Republic, 
        Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, Tonga, Vietnam.
    Executive Director.--Rapee Asumpinpong (Thailand).
        Alternate.--Hadiyanto (Indonesia).
Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay.
    Executive Director.--Alieto Guadagni (Argentina).
        Alternate.--Alfonso C. Revollo (Bolivia).
Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, 
        Chad, Comoros, Congo (Democratic Republic of), Congo (Republic 
        of), Cote d'lvoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, 
        Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, 
        Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Togo.
    Executive Director.--Paulo F. Gomes (Guinea-Bissau).
        Alternate.--Louis Philippe Ong Seng (Mauritius).

                  INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION

    [The officers, executive directors, and alternates are the same as 
those of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.]

                    INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION

President.--James D. Wolfensohn.
Executive Vice President.--Peter Lutz Woicke.
    Vice President:
        Human Resources and Administration.--Dorothy H. Berry.
        Operations.--Assaad J. Jabre.
        Portfolio and Risk Management.--Farida Khambata.
        Legal.--Carol F. Lee.
        Private Sector Development / Chief Economist.--Michael U. Klein.
    Compliance Advisor / Ombudsman.--Meg Taylor.
    Corporate Relations Unit Manager.--Joseph O'Keefe.
    Financial Operations Unit.--Avi Hofman.
    General Counsel and Director, Legal.--Jennifer A. Sullivan.
    Operations Evaluation Group.--William E. Stevenson.
    Controller's and Budgeting.--A.F. Shapiro.
    Corporate Business Informatics / Chief Information Officer.--Guy-
        Pierre de Poerck.
    Corporate Portfolio and Risk Management.--Marc A. Babin.
    Credit Review.--Paul R. Hinchey.
    Operations Strategy Group.--Bernard E. Sheahan.
    Private Equity and Investment Funds.--T.C. Barger.
    Syndications and International Securities.--S.L. Lazarus.
    Agribusiness.--Jean-Paul Pinard.
    Economics.--Guy Pierre Pfeffermann.
    Environment and Social Development.--Gavin Murray.
    Global Financial Markets Group.--Karl Voltaire.
    Global Manufacturing and Services.--R.L. Ranken.
    Global Information and Communications Technologies.--M.A. Khalil.
    Oil, Gas, Mining and Chemicals.--Rashad-Rudolf Kaldany.
    Infrastructure.--Francisco A. Tourreilles.
    Small and Medium Enterprises.--Harold Rosen.
    Health and Education.--G.M. Ellena.
    Central and Eastern Europe.--Edward A. Nassim.
    East Asia and Pacific.--Javed Hamid.
    Latin America and Caribbean.--Bernard Pasquier.
    Middle East and North Africa.--Sami Haddad.
    South Asia.--Dimitris Tsitsiragos.
    Southern Europe and Central Asia.--Khosrow K. Zamani.
    Sub-Saharan Africa.--Haydee Celaya.


[[Page 916]]



                MULTILATERAL INVESTMENT GUARANTEE AGENCY

President.--James D. Wolfensohn.
    Executive Vice President.--Motomichi Ikawa.
    Director and Chief Financial Officer.--Amedee Prouvost.
    Vice President and General Counsel.--Luis Dodero.
    Vice President, Underwriting.--Roger Pruneau.
    Director of:
        Human Resources.--Tony Wan.
        Investment Marketing Services.--Tessie San Martin.
        Policy and Environment.--Gerald T. West.
    Manager, Corporate Relations.--Moina Varkie.

                          OFFICE OF GUARANTEES

Vice President, Guarantees.--Roger Pruneau.
    Manager, Operational Strategy, Syndication / Reinsurance.--Peter 
        Jones.
Regional Managers:
    Latin America and Caribbean, Europe and Central Asia:
        Infrastructure, oil and gas, and mining.--Patricia Veevers-
            Carter.
        Finance, manufacturing, agribusiness, and services.--Ileana 
            Boza.
    Africa, Asia and the Middle East:
        Infrastructure, oil and gas, and mining.--Philippe Valahu.
        Finance, agribusiness, manufacturing, services, and mining.--
            Mansour Kane.

                 OFFICE OF INVESTMENT MARKETING SERVICES

Director.--Tessie San Martin.
    Managers:
        Capacity Building and Investment Facilitation.--David Bridgman.
        Information Products and Services.--John Wille.

           OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL, 
                        LEGAL AFFAIRS AND CLAIMS

Vice President and General Counsel.--Luis Dodero.
    Chief Counsels: Srilal Perera, Lorin Weisenfeld.